NEPAL AUTOMART
Hongqi EHS4
Rs 59.99 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Hongqi EHS 4. These refer to the Hongqi EHS4 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Hongqi / EHS4

Hongqi EHS4 in Nepal (1 of 2)1 / 2
Official distributor: Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

Hongqi EHS4 Price in Nepal

Rs 59.99 lakh
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs updated October 11, 2026
Generations: 2019, 2026

The Hongqi EHS4 price in Nepal is Rs 59.99 lakh (ex-showroom), across 1 variant.

Motor
160 kW
Claimed range
420 km
Battery
67.1 kWh
Variants
1

About the Hongqi EHS4

The Hongqi EHS4 arrives in Nepal as a premium, China-built electric SUV that leans heavily on luxury-brand image, long range and generous equipment for its price. With a single, fully loaded top variant currently listed at Rs 59,99,000 ex-showroom, it targets buyers who want executive-class comfort and technology with the day-to-day practicality and running-cost benefits of a modern EV for Kathmandu and beyond. Sections below reflect the equipment and capabilities of this top EHS4 variant as sold in Nepal.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 04 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

Front three-quarter view of green SUV
Front three-quarter view of green SUVour own photo

The Hongqi EHS4 presents itself as an upmarket, almost executive-class SUV, with a bold front fascia, prominent grille treatment and sharp LED lighting that instantly set it apart from more mainstream EVs on Nepali roads. Its proportions – around 4.5 metres in length with a substantial wheelbase – give it a planted, premium stance that feels closer to mid-size luxury SUVs than compact crossovers, which will appeal to buyers upgrading from conventional petrol SUVs. The top Nepal-spec car typically rides on stylish alloy wheels and uses a mix of chrome and contrasting trim to underline its luxury positioning, while the overall design is more understated and formal than overtly sporty, suiting business users and family buyers alike. Panoramic glass roof and dynamic ambient lighting on this variant further enhance the sense of occasion at night and in city traffic.

Performance & drivetrain

Underneath, the EHS4 in Nepal is built around a single rear-mounted permanent magnet synchronous motor delivering about 160 kW of power and 240 Nm of torque, driving the rear wheels; this layout promises smooth, strong torque for quick urban moves without the complexity of dual motors. A 67.1 kWh battery powers the system and is WLTP-rated for roughly 420–460 km of range on a full charge, depending on cycle, which places it among the more long-legged electric SUVs available in the country and makes regular intercity trips like Kathmandu–Pokhara or Chitwan achievable with some planning. DC fast charging capability that can take the battery from around 30 to 80 percent in about 20 minutes is especially important in Nepal’s growing, but still limited, charging network, allowing owners to top up quickly at high-speed chargers during longer journeys. With rear-wheel drive, relatively efficient energy consumption and a chassis tuned for comfort, expectations are of a refined, quietly powerful driving experience rather than outright sportiness, which aligns with its positioning as a luxury daily-use EV.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the top Nepal-spec EHS4 leans heavily on tech and comfort: a large 14.6-inch central touchscreen is paired with a digital instrument cluster, creating a modern cockpit that feels closer to premium international EVs than most sub-60-lakh offerings. Ventilated front seats, automatic climate control, 64-colour ambient lighting, panoramic glass roof, wireless phone charging and a high-quality multi-speaker audio system are all highlighted features on this fully loaded variant, positioning it as a genuinely luxurious place to spend time in traffic or on the highway. The SUV offers seating for five with a generous wheelbase, so rear-seat space is competitive, and boot capacity of around 390–400 litres (expandable to roughly 1,300 litres with seats folded) supports family use, airport runs and weekend trips without feeling cramped. Practical touches such as a powered tailgate and vehicle-to-load function up to about 3.3 kW allow owners to use the car as a mobile power source for small appliances, camping or work equipment, which is a meaningful value-add in the Nepali context of outdoor travel and occasional power cuts.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, the Hongqi EHS4 is currently listed as a single, top-spec variant at Rs 59,99,000 ex-showroom, putting it in direct competition with well-equipped electric crossovers like BYD’s mid-size offerings, higher-spec Tata Nexon EV variants and other new EV SUVs around the 60-lakh mark. At this price, its clear pitch is "luxury-brand feel and long range for the same money" rather than bare-bones value, and for buyers who would previously have looked at petrol or diesel SUVs from Japanese or Korean brands, the running-cost savings of a 67.1 kWh battery and efficient motor can be significant over a few years of daily commuting. Electricity prices in urban Nepal and the growing spread of home and office chargers make overnight charging realistic for many owners, while fast-charging capability reduces range anxiety for those who frequently travel between major cities. The EHS4 best suits buyers who prioritise comfort, technology, space and image – professionals, business families and early adopters stepping up from smaller EVs – rather than those seeking the absolute lowest upfront cost in the market.

Verdict

Our editorial take is that the Hongqi EHS4 brings a genuinely premium, long-range EV option to Nepal at a price that, while not cheap, feels competitive given its size, equipment and luxury-brand positioning. The combination of rear-wheel-drive dynamics, strong motor output, a sizable battery and a cabin packed with features like ventilated seats, panoramic roof and large screens makes it stand out from more utilitarian rivals that focus mainly on range and basic practicality. For Nepali buyers comfortable around the Rs 60 lakh mark and willing to try a new luxury nameplate from China, it offers a distinctive alternative to the usual suspects, trading badge familiarity for richer equipment and a more exclusive on-road presence.

Variant-wise price list

Every Hongqi EHS4 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
EHS4रु 59,99,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (EHS4)रु 59,99,000
First-year road tax (126 – 200 kW)रु 20,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 60,27,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 72,125/mo
रु 23,99,600 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 59,552/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 160 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
217.5 PS
Max torque
240 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
67.1 kWh
Claimed range
420 km (WLTP)
10–80% DC charge
Stated as 30–80% in 20 min
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
393 L
Ground clearance
175 mm
Wheelbase
2750 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
14.6 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
EHS4
रु 59,99,000
Battery & Range
same across range
  • 67.1 kWh LFP battery pack
  • WLTP-certified range of 420 km
  • Adopts BYD's Blade battery technology
  • Flash charging capabilities
  • DC fast charging from 30 to 80 percent in 20 minutes
  • IP67 rating for water and dust resistance
  • 3.3 kW V2L functionality
  • Maximum torque: 240 Nm
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • 160 kW electric motor
  • 240 Nm torque
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • 2,750 mm wheelbase
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length 4,520 mm
  • Width 1,873 mm
  • Height 1,647 mm
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Panoramic glass roof
  • Heated exterior mirrors
  • 8.8-inch digital instrument cluster
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • 14.6-inch central touchscreen
  • Wireless charging
  • Apple CarPlay
  • Android Auto
Safety
same across range
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Lane-centering control
  • Lane-keeping assistance
  • Blind-spot detection
  • Forward collision warning
  • Autonomous emergency braking
  • 360-degree surround-view camera
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • 5 years / 150,000 km vehicle warranty
  • 8 years / 160,000 km battery warranty
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • LED headlights
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Introduced at NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026; Nepal is first export market outside China
  • Regular price Rs 59.99 lakh; expo price Rs 57.99 lakh
  • Hongqi launched in Nepal through Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
  • Launched at the NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026 (11-16 Aug) at an exclusive expo price of Rs 57,99,000, Rs 2,00,000 below the standard ex-showroom price of Rs 59,99,000; the expo offer was extended through the NADA Auto Show and ends 31 Aug 2026
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The EHS4 offers a premium, tech-forward experience that justifies its price for buyers seeking a luxury-branded electric SUV. It is a strong contender for those prioritizing battery safety and advanced driver assistance features.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the EHS4

WHY THIS ONE
Advanced BYD Blade battery technology
Comprehensive ADAS safety suite
Fast DC charging capabilities
Premium interior with large touchscreen
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Limited service network compared to established mass-market brands
Uncertainty regarding long-term parts availability
Higher price point than some mainstream EV competitors

More Hongqi EHS4 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Hongqi EHS4 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

BYD Atto 3Deepal S05Geely Galaxy EX5 EVHyundai KONANissan LeafWuling Eksion EVCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Hongqi EHS4

EHS4 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
positive
Discussion volume: low
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
brand reputationnew technology
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
new brand excitement

“Ehs9 model for nepali pm”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: low · as of 12 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

Owner & customer reviews — Hongqi EHS4

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Hongqi EHS4? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Hongqi dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Hongqi distributor for Nepal
5
OUTLETS
3
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Hongqi Showroom — Bhimsensthan
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Bhimsensthan, Kathmandu
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (4)
Hongqi Showroom — Chitwan · ChitwanDealer
Hongqi Showroom — Kathmandu · Kathmandu ValleyDealer
Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. · Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd., NepalSales
Hongqi Showroom — Pokhara · PokharaDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

All 1 contactable outlet in Nepal.

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Hongqi EHS4 costs Rs 59.99 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Hongqi cars in Nepal.
Hongqi has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bharatpur, Pokhara. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Yes, there is a mention of the EHS9 model for the Nepali PM.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Hongqi EHS4 costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 59.99 lakh) is roughly रु 59,552 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Hongqi EHS4 in Bagmati Province is रु 20,500: the रु 20,000 annual tax for the 126 – 200 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Hongqi EHS4 base variant (Rs 59.99 lakh) works out to roughly रु 72,125 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated October 11, 2026 · how we verify