NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BYD Atto 3 vs BYD M6

BYD Atto 3 vs BYD M6 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu3 of 4 trim prices distributor-verified 12 Oct 2026Comparing Superior vs (Extended Range) variants
The short answer

BYD M6 costs रु 1,50,000 less ex-showroom. M6 has 68 PS more power.

Choose the BYD Atto 3 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

At NPR 7,800,000, Superior is worthwhile mainly for buyers who regularly need its 420 km claimed range and larger battery. The NPR 1,510,000 premium over Advanced is substantial and needs to be justified by range requirements.

Pros
Largest 60.48 kWh battery
420 km claimed range
175 mm ground clearance
100 kW motor with 310 Nm torque
Cons
High price premium over Advanced
Same motor output as Advanced
Warranty and safety-equipment details require dealer confirmation
As of 25 Sept 2026
Choose the BYD M6 if
BYD M6 costs रु 1,50,000 less ex-showroom.M6 has 68 PS more power.

The definitive choice for long-distance family travel, justifying its premium through significantly better range and essential ADAS safety kit.

Pros
Excellent real-world range for inter-city travel
Full suite of Level 2 ADAS safety features
Premium additions like panoramic sunroof and ventilated seats
Cons
10 Lakh premium over the standard variant is significant
170mm ground clearance can be low for fully loaded rural Nepal roads
Ride quality can feel firm when unladen
As of 15 Sept 2026
15 rows compared
BYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in Nepal
BYD
रु 78,00,000
BYD M6 price in NepalBYD M6 price in Nepal
BYD
रु 76,50,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 78,00,000
रु 76,50,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
100 kW (136 PS)
204 PS+68 PS
Max torque
310 Nm
310 Nm
Battery
60.5 kWh
Not disclosed
Claimed range
420 km (test cycle not recorded)
530 km (NEDC)
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Ground clearance
175 mm
Not disclosed
Boot space
Not disclosed
180 litres
Seating
Not disclosed
7
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
69
69
Service centres
44
44
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Gym-themed interior styling
·Synthetic leather upholstery
·6-way power-adjustable driver's seat
·4-way power-adjustable passenger seat
·Steering-wheel-mounted controls for audio, phone and multi-function display
·Automatic air-conditioning with CN95 and PM2.5 air filtration
·Heat pump standard across the range
·Keyless entry
·Portable card key
·One-touch windows with anti-pinch on all four doors
·Completely flat rear floor
As of 31 Aug 2026
·7-seater cabin configuration
·Panoramic Sunroof
·Ventilated front seats
·Power-adjustable driver seat
As of 15 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Display: 15.6 inches
As of 12 Oct 2026
·12.8-inch rotatable touchscreen infotainment
·Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
·Wireless smartphone charger
·Power tailgate
As of 15 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Blade Battery: lithium iron phosphate design engineered to resist thermal runaway even under puncture
·Ventilated disc brakes at the front, discs at the rear
·360-degree surround-view camera as standard equipment
As of 31 Aug 2026
·Level 2 ADAS: Adaptive Cruise Control, AEB, Lane Keep Assist
·6 SRS Airbags
·360-degree surround view camera
·Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) with Auto Hold
As of 15 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·8 years or 160,000 km battery warranty
·8 years or 150,000 km motor warranty
·6 years or 150,000 km whole-vehicle warranty
As of 15 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·BYD lettering stamped across front grille and rear tailgate
·Standard 18-inch alloy wheels on all four variants
·Six exterior colours offered, including Iris Blue
As of 31 Aug 2026
·Dragon Face design language
·LED headlamps and LED DRLs
·17-inch alloy wheels
As of 15 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Priced at Rs 78,00,000 in Nepal, as listed by Cimex Inc., the official BYD distributor; top trim in the lineup.
·Available through Cimex’s Nepal BYD dealer network, including Kathmandu and several major cities.
As of 22 Aug 2026
·Launched in Nepal on Sept 13, 2024 at NADA Auto Show
·Imported as CBU from China
As of 15 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BYD Atto 3
BYD M6

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 78,00,000
रु 76,50,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 78,23,985
≈ रु 76,73,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 93,778 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 91,974 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BYD Atto 3 full detailsBYD M6 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the BYD M6 is the stronger buy: it is रु 1,50,000 cheaper ex-showroom (2%) and still leads on power.

Choose the BYD M6 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 68 PS more power.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
3 of 4

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 12 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BYD: 69 showrooms, 44 service centres · BYD: 69 showrooms, 44 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BYD Atto 3 vs BYD M6 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BYD Atto 3 or BYD M6?

As of October 2026, the BYD M6 starts at Rs 58.9 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 4 lakh less than the BYD Atto 3 at Rs 62.9 lakh.

What is the price of the BYD Atto 3 and BYD M6 in Nepal?

The BYD Atto 3 costs Rs 62.9 lakh to Rs 78 lakh and the BYD M6 costs Rs 58.9 lakh to Rs 76.5 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BYD Atto 3 or the BYD M6?

On our data the BYD M6 is the stronger buy: it is रु 1,50,000 cheaper ex-showroom (2%) and still leads on power. Take the BYD M6 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Atto 3 vs Geely Galaxy EX5 EVM6 vs Tata Curvv EVAtto 3 vs MG Hector TomahawkM6 vs GAC Aion YAtto 3 vs LS Auto LEV 01M6 vs Wuling Eksion EVAtto 3 vs GAC Aion VM6 vs Deepal S05

Latest on the Atto 3 and M6

All BYD carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost