NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BYD Atto 3 vs LS Auto LEV 01

BYD Atto 3 vs LS Auto LEV 01 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 4 trim prices distributor-verified 12 Oct 2026Comparing Superior vs CE variants
The short answer

LS Auto LEV 01 costs रु 13,05,000 less ex-showroom. Atto 3 has 1.4 PS more power.

Choose the BYD Atto 3 if
Atto 3 has 1.4 PS more power.

At NPR 7,800,000, Superior is worthwhile mainly for buyers who regularly need its 420 km claimed range and larger battery. The NPR 1,510,000 premium over Advanced is substantial and needs to be justified by range requirements.

Pros
Largest 60.48 kWh battery
420 km claimed range
175 mm ground clearance
100 kW motor with 310 Nm torque
Cons
High price premium over Advanced
Same motor output as Advanced
Warranty and safety-equipment details require dealer confirmation
As of 25 Sept 2026
Choose the LS Auto LEV 01 if
LS Auto LEV 01 costs रु 13,05,000 less ex-showroom.

CE adds cosmetic and some comfort upgrades but core battery, motor and safety are same as SE, so value depends on how much you care about premium feel. Best for buyers wanting fully loaded look and interior who are comfortable paying notably more than SE for similar performance.

Pros
Same strong 67.12 kWh battery and FWD EV powertrain as SE.
Top variant image with more premium interior and exterior touches.
Panoramic sunroof, ADAS, and 360° camera all standard.
Ground clearance and features well suited for Nepal’s mix of city and highway.
Cons
Significant price jump over SE without major mechanical upgrades.
LS Auto brand recognition and resale value still developing in Nepal.
As of 15 Sept 2026
15 rows compared
BYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in Nepal
BYD
रु 78,00,000
LS Auto LEV 01 price in Nepal
LS Auto
रु 64,95,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 78,00,000
रु 64,95,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
Blue Corporation Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cashरु 3,00,000Expired
Festive offer: benefits up to Rs 3 lakh including cash discount, exchange bonus and gifts
Ended 31 Dec 2025
1 offer on other variants
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
100 kW (136 PS)+1.4 PS
99 kW (134.6 PS)
Max torque
310 Nm
Not disclosed
Battery
60.5 kWh
67.1 kWh+6.6 kWh
Claimed range
420 km (test cycle not recorded)
500 km (NEDC)
Transmission
Not disclosed
automatic
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Ground clearance
175 mm
Not disclosed
Seating
Not disclosed
5
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
69Better
3
Service centres
44Better
9
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Gym-themed interior styling
·Synthetic leather upholstery
·6-way power-adjustable driver's seat
·4-way power-adjustable passenger seat
·Steering-wheel-mounted controls for audio, phone and multi-function display
·Automatic air-conditioning with CN95 and PM2.5 air filtration
·Heat pump standard across the range
·Keyless entry
·Portable card key
·One-touch windows with anti-pinch on all four doors
·Completely flat rear floor
As of 31 Aug 2026
·Marketed as more premium trim than SE
As of 15 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Display: 15.6 inches
As of 12 Oct 2026
·infotainment_size_in: 12.3-inch touchscreen with navigation
·Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
·10.25-inch digital instrument cluster
·Wireless charging pad and multiple USB ports
·parking_brake_type: electronic parking brake (EPB) with auto-hold
·auto_hold: hill-hold / auto-hold available
As of 15 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Blade Battery: lithium iron phosphate design engineered to resist thermal runaway even under puncture
·Ventilated disc brakes at the front, discs at the rear
·360-degree surround-view camera as standard equipment
As of 31 Aug 2026
·airbag_count: 6 airbags
·camera_360: 360° surround-view camera standard
·ADAS_level: Level 2 ADAS with AEB, adaptive cruise, lane keep
·ABS, EBD, traction control, ESC standard
·Hill-hold assist and TPMS standard
As of 15 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·Battery and motor warranty: 8 years / 150,000 km
As of 15 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·BYD lettering stamped across front grille and rear tailgate
·Standard 18-inch alloy wheels on all four variants
·Six exterior colours offered, including Iris Blue
As of 31 Aug 2026
·Premium trim with extra chrome and detailing vs SE
·Panoramic sunroof standard
·sunroof_type: panoramic glass roof
·19-inch alloy wheels; likely different finish than SE
·Full-LED lighting setup and sporty crossover stance
As of 15 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Priced at Rs 78,00,000 in Nepal, as listed by Cimex Inc., the official BYD distributor; top trim in the lineup.
·Available through Cimex’s Nepal BYD dealer network, including Kathmandu and several major cities.
As of 22 Aug 2026
·LEV 01 CE price in Nepal: Rs. 64,95,000 ex-showroom
·Positioned as top-spec CE variant in LEV 01 range
·Sold through same LS Auto authorized dealer network as SE
As of 15 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BYD Atto 3
LS Auto LEV 01

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 78,00,000
रु 64,95,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 78,23,985
≈ रु 65,18,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 93,778 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 78,088 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BYD Atto 3 full detailsLS Auto LEV 01 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the LS Auto LEV 01 is रु 13,05,000 cheaper ex-showroom (20.1%), while the BYD Atto 3 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the BYD Atto 3 if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 35 more service centres in Nepal (44 vs 9); 66 more showrooms in Nepal (69 vs 3).

Choose the LS Auto LEV 01 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom

Measured: 6.6 kWh more battery capacity.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 4

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 12 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BYD: 69 showrooms, 44 service centres · LS Auto: 3 showrooms, 9 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BYD Atto 3 vs LS Auto LEV 01 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BYD Atto 3 or LS Auto LEV 01?

As of October 2026, the LS Auto LEV 01 starts at Rs 61.95 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.95 lakh less than the BYD Atto 3 at Rs 62.9 lakh.

What is the price of the BYD Atto 3 and LS Auto LEV 01 in Nepal?

The BYD Atto 3 costs Rs 62.9 lakh to Rs 78 lakh and the LS Auto LEV 01 costs Rs 61.95 lakh to Rs 64.95 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BYD Atto 3 or the LS Auto LEV 01?

These two split the decision: the LS Auto LEV 01 is रु 13,05,000 cheaper ex-showroom (20.1%), while the BYD Atto 3 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the BYD Atto 3 if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the LS Auto LEV 01 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Atto 3 vs Geely Galaxy EX5 EVLEV 01 vs Geely Galaxy EX5 EVAtto 3 vs MG Hector TomahawkLEV 01 vs MG Hector TomahawkAtto 3 vs GAC Aion VLEV 01 vs Mahindra XEV 9S

Latest on the Atto 3 and LEV 01

All BYD carsAll LS Auto carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost