NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BYD Atto 3 vs GAC Aion V

BYD Atto 3 vs GAC Aion V in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 4 trim prices distributor-verified 12 Oct 2026Comparing Superior vs Aion V Luxury variants
The short answer

GAC Aion V costs रु 8,01,000 less ex-showroom. Aion V has 10 mm more ground clearance.

Choose the BYD Atto 3 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

At NPR 7,800,000, Superior is worthwhile mainly for buyers who regularly need its 420 km claimed range and larger battery. The NPR 1,510,000 premium over Advanced is substantial and needs to be justified by range requirements.

Pros
Largest 60.48 kWh battery
420 km claimed range
175 mm ground clearance
100 kW motor with 310 Nm torque
Cons
High price premium over Advanced
Same motor output as Advanced
Warranty and safety-equipment details require dealer confirmation
As of 25 Sept 2026
Choose the GAC Aion V if
GAC Aion V costs रु 8,01,000 less ex-showroom.Aion V has 10 mm more ground clearance.

The Luxury trim provides a significant range upgrade, catering to buyers who prioritize long-distance travel and premium battery capacity.

Pros
Excellent 650 km NEDC range
High-capacity battery for long trips
Comfortable ride quality
Cons
Higher price point may deter budget-conscious buyers
Service network coverage is still expanding
Lack of detailed trim-specific equipment lists
As of 25 Sept 2026
16 rows compared
BYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in Nepal
BYD
रु 78,00,000
GAC Aion V price in NepalGAC Aion V price in NepalGAC Aion V price in Nepal
GAC
रु 69,99,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 78,00,000
रु 69,99,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
CG Motors Nepal
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
100 kW (136 PS)
100 kW (136 PS)
Max torque
310 Nm+70 Nm
240 Nm
Battery
60.5 kWh
75.3 kWh+14.8 kWh
Claimed range
420 km (test cycle not recorded)
650 km (NEDC)
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
4,586 mm
Width
Not disclosed
1,920 mm
Height
Not disclosed
1,728 mm
Ground clearance
175 mm
185 mm+10 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
69Better
3
Service centres
44Better
3
CCS2 fast chargers
0
3
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Gym-themed interior styling
·Synthetic leather upholstery
·6-way power-adjustable driver's seat
·4-way power-adjustable passenger seat
·Steering-wheel-mounted controls for audio, phone and multi-function display
·Automatic air-conditioning with CN95 and PM2.5 air filtration
·Heat pump standard across the range
·Keyless entry
·Portable card key
·One-touch windows with anti-pinch on all four doors
·Completely flat rear floor
As of 31 Aug 2026
·Built-in refrigerator with temperature range -15°C to 50°C
·Premium soft-touch leather seats with heating, ventilation, and eight-point massage functionality
·Panoramic sunroof
As of 01 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Display: 15.6 inches
As of 12 Oct 2026
·AdiGo 9 premium speakers
As of 01 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·Blade Battery: lithium iron phosphate design engineered to resist thermal runaway even under puncture
·Ventilated disc brakes at the front, discs at the rear
·360-degree surround-view camera as standard equipment
As of 31 Aug 2026
·7 airbags
As of 01 Oct 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·Warranty on Battery & Motor: 8 Years or 150,000Km
·Battery & motor warranty: 8 years / 150,000–200,000 km
·Vehicle/non‑moving parts warranty: 5 years / 120,000 km
As of 01 Oct 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·BYD lettering stamped across front grille and rear tailgate
·Standard 18-inch alloy wheels on all four variants
·Six exterior colours offered, including Iris Blue
As of 31 Aug 2026
·Body type: SUV
As of 25 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Priced at Rs 78,00,000 in Nepal, as listed by Cimex Inc., the official BYD distributor; top trim in the lineup.
·Available through Cimex’s Nepal BYD dealer network, including Kathmandu and several major cities.
As of 22 Aug 2026
·Import status: CBU
As of 25 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BYD Atto 3
GAC Aion V

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 78,00,000
रु 69,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 78,23,985
≈ रु 70,22,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 93,778 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 84,147 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BYD Atto 3 full detailsGAC Aion V full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the GAC Aion V is रु 8,01,000 cheaper ex-showroom (11.4%), while the BYD Atto 3 is ahead on dealer and service reach and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the BYD Atto 3 if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 41 more service centres in Nepal (44 vs 3); 70 Nm more torque; 66 more showrooms in Nepal (69 vs 3).

Choose the GAC Aion V if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom

Measured: 14.8 kWh more battery capacity.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 4

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 12 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BYD: 69 showrooms, 44 service centres · GAC: 3 showrooms, 3 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BYD Atto 3 vs GAC Aion V — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BYD Atto 3 or GAC Aion V?

As of October 2026, the BYD Atto 3 starts at Rs 62.9 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 2.09 lakh less than the GAC Aion V at Rs 64.99 lakh.

What is the price of the BYD Atto 3 and GAC Aion V in Nepal?

The BYD Atto 3 costs Rs 62.9 lakh to Rs 78 lakh and the GAC Aion V costs Rs 64.99 lakh to Rs 69.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BYD Atto 3 or the GAC Aion V?

These two split the decision: the GAC Aion V is रु 8,01,000 cheaper ex-showroom (11.4%), while the BYD Atto 3 is ahead on dealer and service reach and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the BYD Atto 3 if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the GAC Aion V if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Atto 3 vs Geely Galaxy EX5 EVAion V vs Nissan LeafAtto 3 vs MG Hector TomahawkAion V vs Riddara RD6Atto 3 vs LS Auto LEV 01Aion V vs Geely Galaxy EX5 EV

Latest on the Atto 3 and Aion V

All BYD carsAll GAC carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost