NEPAL AUTOMART
Home/Journal/Buying guides

The Nepal AutoMart journal · buying guides

Scooter Price Nepal: Smart Two‑Wheelers That Actually Make Sense

Scooter prices in Nepal now overlap heavily with entry‑level bike money, so the real question isn’t just “how cheap is a scooty?” but “which two‑wheeler gives me the best daily‑use value?” This guide compares practical scooters with similarly priced bikes using verified Nepal AutoMart catalog data, and helps you pick the right machine for your budget and commute.

THE SHORTLISTNepal AutoMart
Honda Dio
Honda DioHonda Dio · Catalog photo
Suzuki Access 125
Suzuki Access 125Suzuki Access 125 · Catalog photo
Bajaj Pulsar 125
Bajaj Pulsar 125Bajaj Pulsar 125 · Catalog photo

Selected vehicles from the guide · Variant and colour shown may differ

Start with the numbers

Your shortlist, at a glance

Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.

VehicleEx-showroom priceFuelSelected variant
01Honda DioRs 2.7 lakhPetrolSTD
02Suzuki Access 125Rs 3.08 lakhPetrolAccess 125 SP Edition
03Bajaj Pulsar 125Rs 2.75 lakhPetrolPulsar 125
04TVS RaiderRs 3.16 lakhPetrolRaider Igo
05Bajaj Pulsar 150Rs 3.91 lakhPetrolPulsar 150 TD
06Bajaj Pulsar N160Rs 4.48 lakhPetrolPulsar N160 ABS
07Bajaj Pulsar NS200Rs 4.8 lakhPetrolNS 200
08Yamaha XSR155Rs 5.65 lakhPetrolStandard
09Royal Enfield Hunter 350Rs 5 lakhPetrolDual Tone
10Royal Enfield Classic 350Rs 5.99 lakhPetrolGorkha Edition

Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓

If you searched “scooter price Nepal”, you are probably asking a wider question too: for your budget, what is the smartest two-wheeler for Nepali roads and traffic?

Scooter prices now sit close to light bike money. So most buyers compare both. Using verified Nepal AutoMart catalog data, this guide shows what you get for your rupees and which option suits which rider.


1. Why “scooter price Nepal” is now a bike question too

Practical petrol scooters in Nepal usually sit around the Rs 2.5–3.0 lakh range. In that same bracket, you also find several well-equipped entry-level motorcycles with:

  • Bigger wheels and better stability on broken village and highway roads
  • More power for hills and two-up riding
  • Similar or better fuel economy than many scooters

So instead of asking only *“which scooter is cheapest?”*, it is more useful to ask:

  • Do I need easy city convenience (scooter)?
  • Or do I need all-round Nepali road capability (bike)?

The models below are the real-world choices most Nepali buyers consider around popular scooter price points.


01

Honda Dio

Honda Dio
Honda Dio · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
  • Price (ex-showroom Nepal): Rs 2.65 lakh – Rs 2.85 lakh across 2 variants
  • Best for: First-time riders, students, city commuters who value light weight and ease of use

Why it makes sense:

  • Widely known as a friendly, nimble automatic that is easy to ride even in tight inner-city lanes
  • Typical Dio buyers like the twist-and-go convenience, under-seat storage and low running costs
  • At under Rs 3 lakh, it remains a reference point for what *“basic yet stylish scooter”* money buys in Nepal
Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 2.7 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 30 Sept 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureSTD
Engine displacement109.51 ccVerified specification · 31 Jul 2026
Max power7.9 PSVerified specification · 31 Jul 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureSTD
ABSCBSResearched · confirm · 17 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureSTD
Ground clearance160 mmVerified specification · 31 Jul 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.

172 listed brand showrooms · 141 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Attariya, Baglung, Banepa, Barahathawa, Bardaghat, Bardibas and 78 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 27 Sept 2026.

Concerns to investigate
  • Low ground clearance causes issues on uneven Nepali roads and speed breakers
What buyers ask for
  • Fuel economy in heavy city traffic
Nepal ownership context
  • The scooter is highly favored by students and office goers in Kathmandu for its fuel efficiency
  • Maintenance is affordable with spare parts being widely available across most districts in Nepal
  • While the 125cc engine handles hills better than the 110cc, the ground clearance remains a limiting factor for rural use
More feedback
  • Pricing in Nepal places it in direct competition with the TVS Ntorq 125 and Yamaha RayZR
  • Nepali owners generally view resale value, service familiarity and spare-parts availability as stronger than those of less-established scooter brands.
  • The scooter is considered suitable for Kathmandu Valley traffic and routine Nepal roads, but suspension feel, tyre condition and headlight performance matter on rough roads, highways and night rides.
  • Owner reports suggest that mileage varies with traffic, terrain, riding style, tyre pressure, fuel quality and servicing rather than remaining identical for every rider.
Explore Honda Dio market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore Honda Dio: variants, prices & dealers
02

Suzuki Access 125

Suzuki Access 125
Suzuki Access 125 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
  • Price: Rs 2.66 lakh – Rs 3.06 lakh across 3 variants
  • Best for: Daily family use, mixed city/suburban runs, riders who want a bit more comfort and torque than 110 cc scooters

Why it makes sense:

  • 125 cc heart gives stronger pull with two people and luggage, which helps on flyovers and mild hills
  • It has a more mature, practical feel than sportier scooters. Family buyers often prefer that
  • It sits slightly above Dio money, but you are still in *classic scooter territory* on price

If your priority is effortless city commuting, storage, and simple controls, these two sit right in core scooter-price territory and deliver what people usually mean by “scooty convenience”.


Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 3.08 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureAccess 125 SP Edition
ABSABSResearched · confirm · 2 Oct 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureAccess 125 SP Edition
Ground clearance160 mmVerified specification · 9 Sept 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureAccess 125 SP Edition
Max power8.4 PSVerified specification · 9 Sept 2026
Max torque10.2 NmVerified specification · 9 Sept 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: V.G. Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.

84 listed brand showrooms · 2 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Attariya, Baglung, Bardaghat, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur and 30 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 8 Oct 2026.

Concerns to investigate
  • lack of accessories and maintenance support
Explore Suzuki Access 125 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore Suzuki Access 125: variants, prices & dealers

3. When scooter price reaches entry-level bike money

Take a typical budget for a good scooter: around Rs 2.7–3.1 lakh. In that band, you can also buy several light motorcycles that many Nepali riders find more versatile.

03

Bajaj Pulsar 125

Bajaj Pulsar 125
Bajaj Pulsar 125 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
  • Price: Rs 2.73 lakh – Rs 3.05 lakh across 4 variants
  • Best for: Riders who want more road presence and stability than a scooter, without spending much more

Key reasons to cross-shop with scooters:

  • Price overlaps directly with Dio and Access 125 money
  • Larger wheels, better high-speed stability and a stronger drivetrain for occasional highway and hill runs
  • Familiar Pulsar badge and wide parts/service availability appeal to cost-conscious buyers
Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 2.75 lakh ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded

Engine & performance

Specification / featurePulsar 125
Engine displacement124.59 ccVerified specification · 22 Sept 2026
Max power11.8 PSVerified specification · 4 Aug 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featurePulsar 125
ABSCBSVerified specification · 4 Aug 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featurePulsar 125
Ground clearance198 mmVerified specification · 22 Sept 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: HH Bajaj

209 listed brand showrooms · 166 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Banepa, Banepa New, Banganga and 88 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 23 Sept 2026.

What people like
  • Ground clearance appreciated for handling Kathmandu’s bad roads and speed breakers.
  • Good fuel efficiency in city use (~50-60 km/l) under moderate riding.
  • Sporty design and Pulsar brand image give premium feel in the 125cc segment.
Concerns to investigate
  • Lack of ABS is seen as a serious omission by many buyers.
  • Seat comfort is often criticized—longer rides cause discomfort.
  • Spare parts occasionally unavailable in remote areas; service quality inconsistent.
What buyers ask for
  • Real-world fuel economy and daily petrol cost
  • Ground clearance and stability on uneven Nepal roads
  • Availability and cost of routine service and spare parts
Nepal ownership context
  • The Pulsar 125 is positioned for everyday petrol commuting, with authorised Bajaj service and parts support relevant to Nepal buyers.
  • Nepal buyers commonly compare the model with other 125cc motorcycles on price, fuel economy, service cost and resale value.
  • HH Bajaj has widespread network across Nepal which reduces downtime for maintenance.
More feedback
  • Ground clearance (~178-198 mm for NS/N125 variants) is frequently praised for rugged roads and speed breaker handling.
Explore Bajaj Pulsar 125 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore Bajaj Pulsar 125: variants, prices & dealers
04

TVS Raider

TVS Raider
TVS Raider · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
  • Price: Rs 2.77 lakh – Rs 3.16 lakh across 4 variants
  • Best for: Young riders and office commuters who want a sporty-looking, feature-rich alternative to a scooter

Why it stands out versus typical scooters:

  • Aggressive design and modern digital instrumentation at near-scooter prices
  • 125 cc engine tuned for peppy city performance while staying fuel-efficient
  • Often chosen by buyers who first look at sporty scooters, then decide a light bike gives more capability for similar money

If your budget covers a good 110–125 cc scooter, it now also buys you a capable 125 cc motorcycle. For many Nepali roads outside city centres, that trade-off is worth serious thought.


Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 3.16 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureRaider Igo
Engine displacement124.76 ccResearched · confirm · 20 Sept 2026
Max power11.4 PSResearched · confirm · 20 Sept 2026
Max torque11.75 NmVerified specification · 2 Aug 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureRaider Igo
Ground clearance180 mmResearched · confirm · 20 Sept 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)

300 listed brand showrooms · 53 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Attariya, Baglung, Balkumari, BALKUMARI, Banepa, Bansgadhi and 110 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 11 Oct 2026.

Concerns to investigate
  • suspension may not be suitable for pillion
Explore TVS Raider market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore TVS Raider: variants, prices & dealers

4. Stepping up: what you get above Rs 3 lakh

As you move beyond typical scooter money, you enter mainstream motorcycle territory. You may still be thinking “scooter price Nepal”, but your cash can now buy considerably more machine.

05

Bajaj Pulsar 150

Bajaj Pulsar 150
Bajaj Pulsar 150 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
  • Price: Rs 2.87 lakh – Rs 3.81 lakh across 6 variants
  • Best for: All-round Nepali use — city, highway, light touring and daily work runs

Why buyers stretch beyond scooter budgets for it:

  • 150 cc power and a bigger frame make it comfortable for two-up riding and longer distances
  • Considered a do-everything bike for mixed urban and rural usage
  • Top variants edge above the Rs 3 lakh mark, but many riders feel the extra capability is worth it over a similarly priced scooter
Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 3.91 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featurePulsar 150 TD
Engine displacement149.5 ccResearched · confirm · 26 Aug 2026
Max power14 PSResearched · confirm · 1 Sept 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featurePulsar 150 TD
ABSABSResearched · confirm · 1 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featurePulsar 150 TD
Ground clearance165 mmVerified specification · 12 Sept 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: HH Bajaj

209 listed brand showrooms · 166 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Banepa, Banepa New, Banganga and 88 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 3 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • Exceptional resale value across all districts of Nepal
  • Extensive availability of genuine spare parts even in rural areas
  • Reliable engine performance suitable for daily Nepali commuting
More feedback
  • Comfortable seating position for both rider and pillion
  • Low maintenance costs compared to other 150cc competitors
Concerns to investigate
  • Noticeable engine vibrations at speeds exceeding 65 kmph
  • Aesthetic design feels dated compared to newer 150cc arrivals
What buyers ask for
  • Fuel efficiency (mileage) for daily office commuting
  • Widespread mechanic familiarity and parts availability
  • Reliability for long-term ownership over 5+ years
Nepal ownership context
  • HH Bajaj (Golchha Group) provides the most widespread service network in Nepal
  • The bike's performance remains consistent even with varying fuel quality found at local pumps
  • Ground clearance is sufficient for Kathmandu roads but requires care on high speed bumps
More feedback
  • High demand in the second-hand market makes it a liquid asset for many Nepali buyers
  • Nepal buyers generally expect registration, insurance, road tax and number-plate charges to be added to the ex-showroom price when calculating the on-road cost.
  • Its established presence in Nepal makes routine servicing and commonly needed spare parts easier to find than for many less-established motorcycles.
  • Ground clearance, pillion comfort, fuel cost and service access matter because buyers use the bike on uneven urban roads, hills and mixed highway routes.
Explore Bajaj Pulsar 150 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore Bajaj Pulsar 150: variants, prices & dealers
06

Bajaj Pulsar N160

Bajaj Pulsar N160
Bajaj Pulsar N160 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
  • Price: Rs 3.4 lakh – Rs 4.36 lakh across 7 variants
  • Best for: Riders who value modern styling, stronger performance and better braking, while still staying in realistic middle-class budgets

Why it is relevant to a scooter-price discussion:

  • For the cost of a premium petrol or mid-range electric scooter, you now get a 160 cc bike with advanced features, more power and highway confidence
  • Ideal for riders whose commute includes steep climbs, frequent pillion use or longer inter-city runs

At this level, sticking with a scooter only makes sense if you absolutely need an automatic and maximum low-speed ease. Otherwise, bikes start to win clearly on value.


Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 4.48 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featurePulsar N160 ABS
Engine displacement164.82 ccVerified specification · 20 Sept 2026
Max power16 PSVerified specification · 20 Sept 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featurePulsar N160 ABS
ABSABSVerified specification · 20 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featurePulsar N160 ABS
Ground clearance165 mmResearched · confirm · 28 Jul 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: HH Bajaj

209 listed brand showrooms · 166 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Banepa, Banepa New, Banganga and 88 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 25 Sept 2026.

What people like
  • good features like slipper clutch and USD forks
  • Nepali riders describe the Pulsar N160 as smooth and suitable for daily city use.
  • Owners praise its mileage, modern design, braking performance, and value in the 160cc segment.
More feedback
  • The motorcycle is considered practical for commuting and capable on hilly routes.
  • stylish modern design and features like dual-channel ABS
Concerns to investigate
  • The motorcycle is relatively heavy for some riders, and its turning radius is considered somewhat large.
  • Long rides can make the rear seat uncomfortable.
  • Service quality and spare-part pricing vary by service centre; some owners consider certain parts expensive.
More feedback
  • price is considered high by many
  • firm ride and pillion comfort lacking on longer trips
What buyers ask for
  • Ex-showroom price and total on-road cost in Nepal
  • Ride comfort on longer trips, especially rear-seat comfort
  • Weight and turning ease in city traffic
Nepal ownership context
  • Nepal-specific discussions commonly compare the N160 with the TVS Apache 160 4V, RTR 160 4V, NS160, and Gixxer 150 on mileage, performance, price, and maintenance.
  • Owners report that Bajaj service and parts access are practical in Nepal, although service-centre experience and replacement-part prices are not consistent everywhere.
  • The motorcycle's road-oriented setup, braking hardware, and suspension are viewed as useful for Kathmandu traffic and Nepal's mixed urban and hilly roads.
More feedback
  • service & spare parts easier to find than some rivals like TVS
  • resale value uncertain compared to Pulsar 150-/NS-series
Explore Bajaj Pulsar N160 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore Bajaj Pulsar N160: variants, prices & dealers

5. Higher budgets: style, performance and retro appeal

If you started with a rough idea of *“I can spend up to Rs 5–6 lakh”* for a premium scooter, it is important to know what motorcycles sit in that same price space.

07

Bajaj Pulsar NS200

Bajaj Pulsar NS200
Bajaj Pulsar NS200 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
  • Price: Rs 3.99 lakh – Rs 4.69 lakh across 5 variants
  • Best for: Performance-oriented riders who still need daily practicality

What you get for premium scooter money:

  • Strong 200 cc performance for highway runs and fast overtakes
  • Modern chassis and braking package that outclasses typical scooters on open roads
Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 4.8 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureNS 200
Engine displacement199.5 ccResearched · confirm · 26 Sept 2026
Max power24.5 PSResearched · confirm · 26 Sept 2026
Max torque18.74 NmResearched · confirm · 26 Sept 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureNS 200
ABSDual-channel ABSResearched · confirm · 26 Sept 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: HH Bajaj

209 listed brand showrooms · 166 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Banepa, Banepa New, Banganga and 88 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 25 Sept 2026.

What people like
  • Best value for money bike in Nepali market
  • Nepali reviewers describe the NS200 as a sporty motorcycle with strong performance, attractive styling, dual-channel ABS, and useful long-distance capability.
  • The 12-litre fuel tank and liquid-cooled 199.5cc engine are viewed as practical for highway, hill-route, and weekend touring use in Nepal.
More feedback
  • Powerful acceleration and highway stability praised by many
  • Good handling, aggressive naked styling seen as strong point
  • Service network reasonable in major cities
Concerns to investigate
  • Some Nepali owner discussion reports concerns about physical build quality, reduced power compared with an earlier model, and USD-fork problems.
  • A Nepal-specific discussion reports an ECU failure on a 2023 FI dual-ABS motorcycle, although that is an individual owner report rather than evidence of a universal defect.
  • Early ECU failure and warranty denial reported
More feedback
  • High price compared to competitors or past expectations
  • Fuel consumption low for city riding
What buyers ask for
  • Real-world mileage in Kathmandu traffic and on highway rides
  • Ground clearance and suitability for Nepal’s hill and uneven roads
  • Service cost, authorised-service support, spare-parts availability, and reliability
More feedback
  • Resale value and total on-road cost
Nepal ownership context
  • Nepali buyers compare the NS200’s performance and features with its fuel consumption, service and maintenance costs, and expected resale value.
  • Its 169 mm ground clearance and liquid cooling suit highway and hill riding, but actual comfort and practicality depend on road condition, traffic, rider size, and load.
  • The 12-litre tank is useful for longer Nepal rides, while fuel economy varies with traffic, riding style, road conditions, tyre pressure, load, and maintenance.
More feedback
  • Ground clearance ~168-169 mm considered acceptable on Nepali roads
  • Servicing and spare parts accessible in major cities but roadside cost high
  • Value compared to next-gen Bajaj bikes (N160, N250) is debatable
Explore Bajaj Pulsar NS200 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore Bajaj Pulsar NS200: variants, prices & dealers
08

Yamaha XSR155

Yamaha XSR155
Yamaha XSR155 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
  • Price: Rs 5.3 lakh – Rs 5.6 lakh across 4 variants
  • Best for: Style-conscious riders who appreciate neo-retro design and are ready to pay for character as well as commuting ability

Why it matters in a “scooter price” conversation:

  • Uses proven 155 cc mechanicals in a stylish retro body, appealing to buyers who might otherwise look at high-end scooters purely for design
  • For those willing to go manual-gear instead of automatic, it delivers a far richer riding experience than most scooters at similar money
Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 5.65 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureStandard
Engine displacement155 ccVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026
Max power18.4 PSVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureStandard
ABSDual-channel ABSVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureStandard
Ground clearance170 mmVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)

247 listed brand showrooms · 90 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include [unknown city], [Unknown], Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Baletaksar and 102 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 11 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • good mileage in city and highway
Concerns to investigate
  • maintenance can be expensive compared to others
  • build quality not preferred over other models
Explore Yamaha XSR155 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore Yamaha XSR155: variants, prices & dealers
09

Royal Enfield Hunter 350

Royal Enfield Hunter 350
Royal Enfield Hunter 350 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
  • Price: Rs 4.64 lakh – Rs 4.83 lakh across 3 variants
  • Best for: Riders who want easy-going retro charm with genuine city usability

Highlights versus premium scooters:

  • 350 cc single-cylinder engine tuned for relaxed torque, ideal for calm commutes and weekend rides
  • Compact, lighter than many classic-style 350s, so it is still manageable in traffic
Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 5 lakh ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded

Engine & performance

Specification / featureDual Tone
Engine displacement349 ccVerified specification · 20 Aug 2026
Max power20.2 PSVerified specification · 20 Aug 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureDual Tone
ABSABSVerified specification · 20 Aug 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureDual Tone
Ground clearance160 mmVerified specification · 20 Aug 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Alpha Automotive Pvt. Ltd. (Royal Enfield Nepal)

129 listed brand showrooms · 22 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Baglung, Bardibas, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 19 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 13 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • Lightweight and nimble handling makes it ideal for Kathmandu traffic
  • J-series engine offers significant refinement and fewer vibrations compared to older models
  • Accessible seat height is perfect for the average Nepali rider height
More feedback
  • Retro-modern styling attracts younger buyers and urban commuters
  • Most affordable entry point into the Royal Enfield brand in Nepal
  • Nepali owners describe the Hunter 350 as agile, easy to handle in city traffic, and more manageable than the Classic 350.
Concerns to investigate
  • Low ground clearance leads to frequent underbelly scrapes on Nepal's high speed bumps
  • Stiff rear suspension setup feels uncomfortable on unpaved or potholed roads
  • Smaller fuel tank capacity limits range for long-distance highway touring
What buyers ask for
  • Ground clearance for navigating speed breakers and rainy season potholes
  • Ease of handling in dense urban traffic jams
  • Total cost of ownership including spare parts availability in Nepal
More feedback
  • Pillion comfort for family commuting within the city
Nepal ownership context
  • Ground clearance of 150mm is a major discussion point for those living outside main valley roads
  • The 11-variant lineup provides a wide range of color choices rarely seen in other Nepal segments
  • Service is widely available through the extensive Alpha Automotive network across Nepal
More feedback
  • Resale value remains high due to the strong Royal Enfield brand legacy in the local market
  • Fuel efficiency is reported around 30-35 kmpl in city conditions, which is acceptable for a 350cc bike in Nepal
  • The actual Nepal price depends on the colour and variant; black versions fall within the same listed range, so the exact black price should be checked against the selected trim.
  • Nepali owners use the Hunter for city commuting, highway riding, and moderate touring, but rough roads and suspension comfort remain important test-ride checks.
Explore Royal Enfield Hunter 350 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore Royal Enfield Hunter 350: variants, prices & dealers
10

Royal Enfield Classic 350

Royal Enfield Classic 350
Royal Enfield Classic 350 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
  • Price: Rs 5.55 lakh – Rs 5.95 lakh across 12 variants
  • Best for: Buyers seeking iconic retro looks, comfortable cruising and long-term ownership pride

Why some people move from the idea of a premium scooter to this instead:

  • Offers a distinct lifestyle feel and long-distance comfort that scooters rarely match
  • Multiple variants let you choose between simpler trims and more feature-rich options within the Rs 5.5–5.95 lakh band

If you are considering a premium scooter mainly for image and occasional leisure rides, these motorcycles deliver more presence, performance and long-ride comfort for comparable money.


Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 5.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 9 Oct 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureGorkha Edition
ABSABSVerified specification · 22 Aug 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureGorkha Edition
Ground clearance170 mmResearched · confirm · 5 Sept 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureGorkha Edition
Max power20.5 PSResearched · confirm · 4 Oct 2026

Running & ownership

Specification / featureGorkha Edition
Claimed mileage35 km/lResearched · confirm · 5 Sept 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Alpha Automotive Pvt. Ltd. (Royal Enfield Nepal)

129 listed brand showrooms · 22 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Baglung, Bardibas, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 19 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 13 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • parts availability even in remote areas
  • Significantly reduced price due to local assembly in Nepal
Concerns to investigate
  • Heavy kerb weight makes it challenging to maneuver in Kathmandu traffic
  • Stock mirrors tend to vibrate at higher speeds on highways
  • Fuel economy is relatively low for daily commuting
More feedback
  • Ground clearance can be an issue on the rougher sections of the Prithvi Highway
  • The nearly 200 kg kerb weight makes the Classic 350 less convenient in narrow alleys, heavy traffic and tight parking areas.
What buyers ask for
  • Resale value in the second-hand market
Nepal ownership context
  • Local assembly by Alpha Automotive has made parts more affordable and widely available
  • The bike holds the highest resale value in the 350cc segment in the Nepali market
  • The dual-channel ABS variants are highly recommended by local riders for monsoon safety
More feedback
  • Local service centers are well-distributed across major cities like Pokhara, Butwal, and Itahari
  • Nepali buyers pay close attention to the availability and quality of authorised servicing because service experience is a recurring discussion point among Royal Enfield owners.
  • Used Classic 350 demand remains strong in Nepal, with older and newer examples often discussed through Facebook Marketplace and Nepali motorcycle communities; resale value depends heavily on year, condition, mileage and maintenance history.
Explore Royal Enfield Classic 350 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore Royal Enfield Classic 350: variants, prices & dealers

6. Scooter vs bike at each price band: quick comparison

Use this table as a simple cross-check when thinking about “scooter price Nepal” and your real needs.

Price band (approx)Typical scooter-type optionsKey bike alternativesBest suits
Rs 2.6–2.9 lakhHonda Dio, Suzuki Access 125Bajaj Pulsar 125, TVS RaiderDaily city commuting, short runs, students and first-time riders. Bike options add stability if your roads are rough.
Rs 3.0–3.4 lakhUpper Access 125 variants (overlaps)Pulsar 150 (lower trims), Raider higher trimsMixed city/highway use, heavier riders or frequent pillion, more versatile than most scooters at similar money.
Rs 3.4–4.0 lakhPremium scooters / some electrics (not listed here)Pulsar N160 (entry), Pulsar NS200 (lower trims)Stronger performance, better braking, serious hill and highway capability. Good for longer commutes.
Rs 4.6–6.0 lakhHigh-end petrol/electric scooters (price-overlap territory)Hunter 350, XSR155, Classic 350Riders willing to invest in style, comfort and character; best for those who ride beyond just office commutes.

(Note: only models and price ranges listed in our verified catalog are named. Other scooters may exist, but if their prices are not in the data above, they are not included here.)


7. How to choose: a simple Nepali buyer checklist

When you search “scooter price Nepal”, run through this quick checklist before deciding:

  • Daily route: Mostly flat city with tight lanes? A scooter-type option like Honda Dio or Suzuki Access 125 is easier. Regular hills, highway, rough patches? A bike like Pulsar 125 or TVS Raider offers better control.
  • Riding experience: If you are new or nervous, automatic scooters feel simpler. If you can learn gears comfortably, bikes in the same price band give more flexibility long-term.
  • Passengers and load: Frequent pillion and luggage favour the stronger frames and suspension of bikes, especially Pulsar 150, Pulsar N160 and NS200.
  • Budget ceiling: Under Rs 3 lakh, compare Dio/Access 125 directly with Pulsar 125 and Raider. Above Rs 3.5 lakh, think seriously whether a premium scooter is really better for you than capable bikes or characterful options like Hunter 350 or Classic 350.
  • How long you will keep it: If you plan to keep the vehicle for many years and ride across Nepal, paying bike money for a scooter may feel limiting later. In that case, stretching to an all-round motorcycle often makes more sense.

Scooter prices in Nepal no longer stand alone. With the overlap in the verified Nepal AutoMart catalog, the smarter move is to compare every scooter you are eyeing against these real bike alternatives at the same price and pick the one that fits your roads, your riding confidence and your long-term plans, not just the word “scooty” in the ad.

Current prices on Nepal AutoMart

Evidence & next steps

Check the details before you buy

Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance and finance charges. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.

Price sources and dates

These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.

Honda Diohonda.com.np ↗Source checked 30 Sept 2026
Suzuki Access 125suzukimotorcycle.com.np ↗Source checked 12 Oct 2026
Bajaj Pulsar 125See selected-trim source-check dates in the expandable details · View catalog
TVS Raidertvsnepal.com ↗Source checked 12 Oct 2026
Bajaj Pulsar 150hhbajaj.com.np ↗Source checked 12 Oct 2026
Bajaj Pulsar N160hhbajaj.com.np ↗Source checked 12 Oct 2026
Bajaj Pulsar NS200hhbajaj.com.np ↗Source checked 12 Oct 2026
Yamaha XSR155www.maw2wheelers.com ↗Source checked 13 Oct 2026
Royal Enfield Hunter 350See selected-trim source-check dates in the expandable details · View catalog
Royal Enfield Classic 350www.royalenfield.com ↗Source checked 9 Oct 2026

Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.