NEPAL AUTOMART
Hyundai Venue F/L
Rs 41.96 lakh – Rs 59.96 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Hyundai VenueF/L. These refer to the Hyundai Venue F/L on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Hyundai / Venue F/L

Hyundai Venue F/L in Nepal
Official distributor: Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

Hyundai Venue F/L Price in Nepal

Rs 41.96 lakh – Rs 59.96 lakh
ex-showroom · 4 variants · specs verified October 1, 2026

The Hyundai Venue F/L price in Nepal ranges from Rs 41.96 lakh to Rs 59.96 lakh (ex-showroom), across 4 variants. All 4 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 07 October 2026.

Engine
1000 – 1197 cc
Variants
4
Fuel
Petrol

About the Hyundai Venue F/L

The Hyundai Venue facelift remains a highly relevant contender in Nepal's competitive compact SUV segment, blending modern aesthetics with a feature-rich cabin. It offers a balanced package for urban dwellers who prioritize brand reliability and a premium feel in a manageable footprint.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 26 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The Venue facelift adopts Hyundai's latest design language, characterized by a bold, parametric grille that integrates seamlessly with the split headlamp setup. The rear profile is equally distinctive, featuring connected LED tail lamps that span the width of the tailgate, giving the vehicle a wider and more contemporary stance on Nepali roads. The top-spec S(O) DCT variant further enhances this look with stylish alloy wheels and functional roof rails that add to its rugged SUV appeal.

Performance & drivetrain

In the S(O) DCT configuration, the Venue is powered by a refined turbo-petrol engine paired with a dual-clutch transmission, a combination engineered for smooth power delivery in stop-and-go city traffic. This drivetrain is designed to provide a responsive driving experience, balancing adequate highway performance with the efficiency required for daily commuting. The suspension setup is tuned to handle the varied road conditions frequently encountered across Nepal, aiming to provide a stable ride for all occupants.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the cabin focuses on ergonomics and modern convenience, with the S(O) DCT variant serving as the showcase for the model's technology suite. It includes a large touchscreen infotainment system with smartphone connectivity, a digital instrument cluster, and an electric sunroof that adds an airy feel to the interior. Practicality is addressed through well-placed storage compartments and a versatile boot space, while safety is bolstered by multiple airbags and electronic stability control, which are standard highlights in this top-tier trim.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Venue is positioned as a premium choice in the compact SUV market, with the E variant priced at Rs 41,96,000, the S at Rs 45,96,000, the SX at Rs 54,56,000, and the S(O) DCT at Rs 59,96,000. Given the widespread presence of the distributor's service network, maintenance and parts availability are generally straightforward, helping to manage long-term running costs. This vehicle is well-suited for small families or professionals who want a reliable, stylish, and feature-packed daily driver that can handle both city streets and occasional weekend getaways.

Verdict

The Hyundai Venue facelift stands out for its comprehensive feature list and mature design, making it a strong contender for buyers who do not want to compromise on technology or comfort. While it faces stiff competition, its combination of brand trust and a well-rounded variant lineup ensures it remains a top consideration for those seeking a modern compact SUV in Nepal.

Variant-wise price list

Every Hyundai Venue F/L trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Eरु 41,96,000
Sरु 45,96,000
SXरु 54,56,000
S(O) DCTरु 59,96,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (E)रु 41,96,000
First-year road tax (1001 – 1500 cc)रु 25,500
Third-party insurance (1000 – 1600 cc)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 42,29,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 50,448/mo
रु 16,78,400 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 55,940/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 1197 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1197 cc
Max power
83 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
113.8 Nmofficial brochure
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualofficial brochure
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
195 mm
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
45 Lofficial brochure
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1197 cc
Max power
83 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
113.8 Nmofficial brochure
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualofficial brochure
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
195 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electric
Touchscreen
8 in
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
45 Lofficial brochure
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1197 cc
Max power
83 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
113.8 Nmofficial brochure
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualofficial brochure
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
195 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electricofficial brochure
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
ADAS
Level 2 ADAS
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
45 Lofficial brochure
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
998 cc
Max power
120 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
172 Nmofficial brochure
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
DCTofficial brochure
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Ground clearance
195 mm
Wheelbase
2500 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electric
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
18.15 km/l
Fuel tank
45 Lofficial brochure

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

6 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
E
रु 41,96,000
S
रु 45,96,000
SX
रु 54,56,000
S(O) DCT
रु 59,96,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • Kappa 1.2 l MPi petrol engine
  • Max power 61 kW (83 PS) @ 6 000 r/min
  • Max torque 113.8 Nm @ 4 000 r/min
  • 5-speed manual transmission
  • Drive modes: Eco, Sport, Normal
  • Suspension front: McPherson strut with coil spring
  • Suspension rear: Coupled torsion beam axle with coil spring
  • Front brakes: Disc
  • Rear brakes: Drum
  • Spare tyre: 195/65 R15 (D=380.2 mm) steel wheel
  • Kappa 1.2 l MPi petrol engine
  • Max power 61 kW (83 PS) @ 6 000 r/min
  • Max torque 113.8 Nm @ 4 000 r/min
  • 5-speed manual transmission
  • Drive modes: Eco, Sport, Normal
  • Suspension front: McPherson strut with coil spring
  • Suspension rear: Coupled torsion beam axle with coil spring
  • Front brakes: Disc
  • Rear brakes: Drum
  • Spare tyre: 195/65 R15 (D=380.2 mm) steel wheel
  • Kappa 1.2 l MPi petrol engine
  • Max power 61 kW (83 PS) @ 6 000 r/min
  • Max torque 113.8 Nm @ 4 000 r/min
  • 5-speed manual transmission
  • Drive modes: Eco, Sport, Normal
  • Suspension front: McPherson strut with coil spring
  • Suspension rear: Coupled torsion beam axle with coil spring
  • Front brakes: Disc
  • Rear brakes: Drum
  • Spare tyre: 195/65 R15 (D=380.2 mm) steel wheel
  • Kappa 1.0 l Turbo GDi petrol engine
  • Max power 88.3 kW (120 PS) @ 6 000 r/min
  • Max torque 172 Nm @ 1 500-4 000 r/min
  • 7-speed DCT transmission
  • Drive modes: Eco, Sport, Normal
  • Suspension front: McPherson strut with coil spring
  • Suspension rear: Coupled torsion beam axle with coil spring
  • Front brakes: Disc
  • Rear brakes: Drum
  • Spare tyre: 195/65 R15 (D=380.2 mm) steel wheel
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase 2 500 mm
  • Wheelbase 2 500 mm
  • Wheelbase 2 500 mm
  • Wheelbase 2 500 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Overall length 3 995 mm
  • Overall width 1770 mm
  • Overall height 1497 mm
  • Fuel tank capacity 45 l
  • Overall length 3 995 mm
  • Overall width 1770 mm
  • Overall height 1497 mm
  • Fuel tank capacity 45 l
  • Overall length 3 995 mm
  • Overall width 1770 mm
  • Overall height 1497 mm
  • Fuel tank capacity 45 l
  • Overall length 3 995 mm
  • Overall width 1770 mm
  • Overall height 1497 mm
  • Fuel tank capacity 45 l
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Fuel tank (litres): 45
  • Boot space (litres): 350
  • Fuel tank (litres): 45
  • Boot space (litres): 350
  • Fuel tank (litres): 45
  • Boot space (litres): 350
  • Split-folding rear seats for flexible cargo
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Front seat adjustable headrest
  • Rear seat headrest - Integrated type
  • Front & rear door map pockets
  • Seatback pocket
  • Tilt steering
  • Ambient sounds of nature in the 20.32 cm (8.0") HD infotainment system
  • Two-tone black & beige interiors
  • Fabric seat upholstery
  • Metal finish inside door handles
  • Tilt steering
  • Front & rear door map pockets
  • Seatback pocket
  • Rear seat headrest - Adjustable
  • 60:40 split rear seat
  • Front centre armrest with storage
  • Rear centre armrest with cup holder
  • Front map lamps
  • Ambient sounds of nature in the 20.32 cm (8.0") HD infotainment system
  • Two-tone black & beige interiors
  • Fabric seat upholstery
  • Metal finish inside door handles
  • Tilt steering
  • Front & rear door map pockets
  • Seatback pocket
  • Rear seat headrest - Adjustable
  • 60:40 split rear seat
  • Front centre armrest with storage
  • Rear centre armrest with cup holder
  • Front map lamps
  • D-Cut steering
  • Leather gear knob
  • Height adjustable driver seat
  • 2-step rear reclining seats
  • Smart electric sunroof
  • Glovebox cooling
  • Rear AC vents
  • Ambient sounds of nature in the 20.32 cm (8.0") HD infotainment system
  • Ambient sounds of nature in the 20.32 cm (8.0") HD infotainment system
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Central locking
  • Manual AC
  • Front USB charger
  • Intermittent variable front wiper
  • Battery saver & AMS
  • Front & rear speakers
  • Central locking
  • Push button start/stop
  • Rear power windows
  • FATC with digital display
  • Electrically adjustable outside mirrors
  • Front USB charger
  • Front power outlet
  • Lane change indicator
  • Rear parcel tray
  • Luggage lamp
  • Battery saver & AMS
  • Digital cluster with colour TFT MID
  • 20.32 cm (8.0") touchscreen infotainment system
  • Android Auto & Apple CarPlay
  • Front & rear speakers
  • Steering wheel mounted audio & bluetooth controls
  • Central locking
  • Push button start/stop
  • Rear power windows
  • FATC with digital display
  • Auto fold outside mirrors with welcome function
  • Front USB charger
  • Rear USB charger (C type)
  • Front power outlet
  • Lane change indicator
  • Rear parcel tray
  • Luggage lamp
  • Battery saver & AMS
  • Digital cluster with colour TFT MID
  • 20.32 cm (8.0") touchscreen infotainment system
  • Multiple regional language
  • Ambient sounds of nature
  • Home to car (H2C) with Alexa & Google Voice Assistant
  • Wireless Android Auto & Apple CarPlay
  • Voice recognition
  • Front tweeter
  • Front & rear speakers
  • Steering wheel mounted audio & bluetooth controls
  • Keyless entry with foldable key
  • Smart key
  • Cruise control
  • Wireless phone charger
  • Paddle shifters
  • Infotainment_size_in: 8-inch touchscreen with telematics
  • Wireless phone charger standard
  • Cruise control standard
  • Android Auto/Apple CarPlay support
  • Parking_brake_type: manual lever
Safety
varies by variant
  • Dual airbags
  • ABS with EBD
  • Parking sensors
  • Immobilizer
  • Seatbelt reminder
  • High speed alert
  • Seatbelt pretensioners
  • Speed sensing auto door lock
  • ABS with EBD and Dual airbags standard across all variants
  • Rear parking assist camera with dynamic guidelines
  • Tyre pressure monitoring system (Highline)
  • Strong body structure with AHSS
  • Dual airbags
  • ABS with EBD
  • Electronic stability control
  • Brake assist system
  • Vehicle stability management
  • Hill assist control
  • Parking sensors
  • Immobilizer
  • Impact sensing auto door unlock
  • Speed sensing auto door lock
  • Seatbelt reminder
  • High speed alert
  • Seatbelt pretensioners
  • ABS with EBD and Dual airbags standard across all variants
  • Rear parking assist camera with dynamic guidelines
  • Tyre pressure monitoring system (Highline)
  • Strong body structure with AHSS
  • Dual airbags
  • ABS with EBD
  • Electronic stability control
  • Brake assist system
  • Vehicle stability management
  • Hill assist control
  • Parking sensors
  • Immobilizer
  • Impact sensing auto door unlock
  • Speed sensing auto door lock
  • Seatbelt reminder
  • High speed alert
  • Seatbelt pretensioners
  • ABS with EBD and Dual airbags standard across all variants
  • Rear parking assist camera with dynamic guidelines
  • Tyre pressure monitoring system (Highline)
  • Strong body structure with AHSS
  • ABS with EBD and Dual airbags standard across all variants
  • Rear parking assist camera with dynamic guidelines
  • Tyre pressure monitoring system (Highline)
  • Strong body structure with AHSS
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Halogen headlamps
  • Body coloured bumpers
  • Front & rear skid plate
  • 195/65 R15 (D=380.2 mm) steel wheels
  • Available colours: Typhoon silver, Titan grey, Denim blue, Fiery red, Polar white, Phantom black
  • Diamond cut alloy wheels
  • Connecting LED tail lamps
  • Dark chrome front grille
  • LED DRL & positioning lamps
  • Cornering lamps
  • Chrome finish outside door handles
  • LED projector headlamps
  • Automatic headlamps
  • Headlamp escort function
  • Body coloured bumpers, outside mirrors, outside door handles
  • Turn indicators on outside mirrors
  • Front & rear skid plate
  • R15 (D=380.2 mm) steel wheels with wheel cover
  • Available colours: Typhoon silver, Titan grey, Denim blue, Fiery red, Polar white, Phantom black
  • Diamond cut alloy wheels
  • Connecting LED tail lamps
  • Dark chrome front grille
  • LED DRL & positioning lamps
  • Cornering lamps
  • Chrome finish outside door handles
  • LED projector headlamps
  • Automatic headlamps
  • Headlamp escort function
  • Body coloured bumpers, outside mirrors, outside door handles
  • Turn indicators on outside mirrors
  • Front & rear skid plate
  • Roof rails
  • Shark fin antenna
  • Connecting LED tail lamps
  • Dark chrome front grille
  • Puddle lamps
  • Available colours: Typhoon silver, Titan grey, Denim blue, Fiery red, Polar white, Phantom black
  • Diamond cut alloy wheels
  • Connecting LED tail lamps
  • Dark chrome front grille
  • LED DRL & positioning lamps
  • Cornering lamps
  • Chrome finish outside door handles
  • 215/60 R16 (D=405.6 mm) alloy wheels
  • Available colours: Typhoon silver, Titan grey, Denim blue, Fiery red, Polar white, Phantom black
  • Diamond cut alloy wheels
  • Connecting LED tail lamps
  • Dark chrome front grille
  • LED DRL & positioning lamps
  • Cornering lamps
  • Chrome finish outside door handles
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Made-in-Nepal assembly under Laxmi Motor Corporation
  • Venue E 1.2 Petrol launched from Rs. 39.96 lakh initially
  • Updated price Rs. 41.96 lakh for FL E
  • Part of locally-assembled Venue FL line-up
  • Updated carNepal list shows FL S at Rs. 45.96 lakh
  • Part of three-model E/S/SX launch lineup
  • Locally assembled with financing and service offers
  • Venue FL SX price listed Rs. 54.56 lakh
  • Earlier SX 1.2 Petrol launched at Rs. 55.96 lakh
  • Locally assembled Venue SX by Laxmi Motor Corporation
  • Positioned as top 1.2 NA petrol trim
  • Venue FL S(O) DCT price Rs. 59.96 lakh
  • Turbo automatic positioned as performance and convenience flagship
  • Locally assembled Venue turbo variants through Laxmi Motor Corporation
  • Imported to Nepal by authorized distributor Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
  • Claimed fuel mileage of 18.15 kmpl ARAI figure
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Best-value entry point to the Venue range, but fairly basic on features.
  • Suits budget-conscious buyers wanting Hyundai brand and compact SUV look with low running costs.
  • Balances price and features better than the E, making it the sensible entry choice.
  • Good for city families wanting extra equipment but still keeping costs controlled.
  • Best-equipped 1.2-litre Venue trim, offering most comfort and safety features for the price.
  • Suits buyers wanting sunroof, alloys, six airbags, and full convenience without turbo or automatic.
  • Expensive but offers the turbo engine and DCT automatic plus high equipment, justifying the premium for enthusiasts.
  • Best suited to buyers who prioritize performance, convenience, and features over outright value.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the E

WHY THIS ONE
Lowest price among Venue FL variants, improving affordability.
Proven 1.2-litre petrol engine with adequate urban performance.
Standard safety kit with ABS and dual airbags.
Locally assembled, so parts and service support should be strong.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Very basic feature list; misses touchscreen and advanced convenience.
No sunroof or alloy wheels; exterior looks less premium.
No automatic option; only manual transmission available.

More Hyundai Venue F/L comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Hyundai Venue F/L against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Hyundai VenueCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Hyundai Venue F/L

Venue F/L problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
46 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
affordabilityFuel efficiency for daily commutingGround clearance for navigating uneven road conditionsBrand reliability and availability of service centers outside KathmanduResale value after 3-5 years of ownershipFuel economy and petrol running cost compared with EVsGround clearance and bumper durability on rough Nepali roadsHyundai service coverage and spare-parts availability outside Kathmandu
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Extensive service network across Nepal provided by Laxmi Intercontinental
High resale value compared to segment rivals in the Nepali secondary market
Modern feature list including sunroof and connected car tech which appeals to urban buyers
Compact dimensions make it easy to maneuver through heavy Kathmandu traffic
Hyundai’s established service and parts network remains a major reason Nepali buyers consider the Venue.
The Venue offers a balanced mix of features, compact dimensions and everyday usability for city driving.
The S variant is viewed as a sensible value choice against similarly priced compact SUVs.
COMMON COMPLAINTS
too expensive compared to India
High price points across all variants due to Nepal's taxation structure
1.2L naturally aspirated engine feels underpowered on steep highway inclines with full load
Rear seat space is considered cramped for three adults during long trips
Stiff suspension setup makes the ride bumpy on unpaved or poorly maintained rural roads
The Venue is considered expensive in Nepal, especially when compared with newer electric SUVs and locally assembled alternatives.
Owners and reviewers remain concerned about the front bumper and ground clearance on rough Nepali roads.
Petrol running costs and uncertain resale demand make the Venue less attractive to buyers comparing it with EVs.
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Laxmi Intercontinental's widespread presence ensures spare parts are easily available even outside the Kathmandu Valley
  • 195mm ground clearance is generally sufficient for main highways but requires caution on deep monsoon ruts
  • The 1.0 Turbo variant is preferred by buyers who frequently travel hilly routes like the Prithvi Highway
  • Resale remains a top priority for Nepali buyers, where Hyundai typically outperforms brands like Kia or Nissan
  • The Hyundai Venue F/L is on sale in Nepal at ex-showroom prices of Rs 41.96–59.96 lakh across six variants.
  • Nepal buyers mainly compare the Venue with Kia Sonet, Maruti Suzuki Brezza, Nissan Magnite, Volkswagen Taigun and electric SUVs.
  • The locally assembled Venue benefits from Hyundai’s existing Nepal service network, but buyers still compare spare-parts cost and long-term maintenance with Suzuki and Kia.
  • The compact size suits Kathmandu and other urban roads, while rough roads and steep routes make ground clearance and bumper protection important buying considerations.

“Too expensive, even for base variant it cost 48.96.”

“The ground clearance is okay for city roads, but you have to be very careful with the 1.2 engine when climbing hills with four people and luggage.”

“Pricing is getting out of reach for middle-class buyers, but Laxmi Hyundai's service is still the most reliable in Nepal.”

“Venue has better resale than most of its competitors in Nepal, which makes it a safer investment despite the high tax.”

Forum

“Nepali buyers describe the Venue S around the mid-Rs 40-lakh range as a well-balanced option, while also comparing it closely with the Kia Sonet and Maruti Suzuki Brezza.”

“Discussion about the Nepal assembly plant praises Hyundai’s nationwide customer base and parts business, but questions whether the Venue is priced attractively enough against EVs.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 28 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 7 years 3 months

The Hyundai Venue F/L has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Hyundai Venue.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • The diesel variant in India is available with a manual transmission; availability of diesel automatic may differ in Nepal.
  • Feature availability such as ADAS and 360-degree camera may vary between markets.
  • The Indian Venue is offered with petrol and diesel options, including a 1.0 turbo petrol and a 1.5 diesel in some trims, so complaints tied to those powertrains may not apply if Nepal gets a different engine mix.
  • The Indian market includes Venue N Line variants and trim-specific equipment differences, so feature-related feedback may not match Nepal’s exact spec.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners frequently mention that its raised stance and clearance are useful for bad roads and speed breakers.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Owners report fuel efficiency of around 13-14 km/l in city traffic for the 1.0L turbo petrol variant.
The diesel variant returns approximately 19-20 km/l on highways.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Rear legroom is considered limited for taller passengers on long journeys.
Owners generally say cabin space is acceptable for a subcompact, but rear seat and boot room are only average.
COMFORT & RIDE
The Venue is appreciated for its comfortable ride and premium interior features.
Ventilated seats and a sunroof enhance the comfort level.
Ride quality is usually described as decent for city use, with some owners noting firmness over sharper bumps.
PERFORMANCE
The 1.0L turbo petrol engine offers lively performance, making city driving enjoyable.
The diesel variant delivers good torque and better mileage, suitable for long drives.
Owners commonly describe it as easy to drive in traffic but not quick; the 1.0 turbo is praised more for usable punch than outright performance, while the 1.2 is often called underpowered.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Feature-rich with connected features, digital display, and infotainment system.
Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) and a 360-degree camera are available in higher variants.
Owners like the practical features and connected-tech package, but some note wireless charging and infotainment quirks.
BUILD QUALITY
Owners describe the build quality as solid and premium.
Owners often describe fit and finish as acceptable rather than premium, with occasional comments about light-feeling materials.
RELIABILITY
Hyundai's service network is praised for being excellent and courteous.
Public owner feedback is mixed-to-positive overall, with many reporting trouble-free ownership and a few isolated complaints about leaks or other issues.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Service costs and spare parts availability may vary based on local market conditions.
  • Resale value is influenced by regional demand and market dynamics.
  • Service experience, spare-parts availability, resale, and ownership cost comments are India-market specific and do not transfer to Nepal.
  • Any comments about dealership behavior, waiting time, or after-sales support are market effects, not vehicle properties.

Owner satisfaction in India: 82/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: high · as of 14 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Hyundai Venue F/L

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Hyundai Venue F/L? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Hyundai dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Hyundai distributor for Nepal
80
OUTLETS
18
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Hyundai Showroom
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Hyundai Showroom, Bhaktapur
Hyundai Showroom — Airport Line-5
BIRATNAGAR · SALES
Sales
Airport Line-5, Biratnagar (Royal Auto World)
Hyundai Showroom — Shreepur/Murli-13
BIRGUNJ · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Hyundai Showroom (Orchids Moto Corp / Saniya Enterprises 2S outlet), Shreepur/Murli-13, Birgunj-11
Hyundai Showroom — Powerhouse Chowk
BIRGUNJ · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Powerhouse Chowk, Birgunj 44300, Nepal
Dinesh 4 Wheels
DHANGADHI · SALES
Sales
Dinesh 4 Wheels, Head Office : Dhanghadi
New Rider Auto World Pvt. Ltd.
GHORAHI · SALES
Sales
New Rider Auto World Pvt. Ltd., Ghorahi,Dang
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (17)
Laxmi Hyundai · Laxmi Hyundai, Thimi, BhaktapurDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Biratnagar · Biratnagar – Royal Auto World (Hyundai 3S showroom)Dealer
Hyundai Showroom — Powerhouse Chowk · Powerhouse Chowk, Tribhuvan Rajpath, Birgunj-16 (Orchids Moto Corp)Sales
Hyundai 3S Center · Hyundai 3S Center, Shreepur, Murli, Birgunj-11Dealer
Hyundai Showroom — Birgunj · Birgunj (Hyundai 3S centre)Dealer
Hyundai Showroom — Birtamod · BirtamodDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Butwal · Butwal Hyundai ShowroomDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Dhangadhi · DhangadhiDealer
Dhangadi – Dinesh Four Wheels (Hyundai Dhangadi) · Dhangadi – Dinesh Four Wheels (Hyundai Dhangadi)Dealer
Hyundai Showroom — Itahari · ItahariDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Janakpur · JanakpurDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Bhagwati Marg · Bhagwati Marg, KathmanduDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Radhe Radhe · Radhe Radhe, Bhaktapur (Showroom serving Bhaktapur, often grouped with Kathmandu region)Dealer
Laxmi Hyundai · Laxmi Hyundai, Ravibhawan, KathmanduDealer
Laxmi Hyundai · Laxmi Hyundai, Jawalakhel, LalitpurDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Nepalgunj · NepalgunjDealer
Laxmi Hyundai · Laxmi Hyundai, PokharaDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 63 in Nepal — see all Hyundai outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Hyundai Venue F/L costs Rs 41.96 lakh to Rs 59.96 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 4 variants.
4 variants are listed: E (Rs 41.96 lakh), S (Rs 45.96 lakh), SX (Rs 54.56 lakh), S(O) DCT (Rs 59.96 lakh).
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Hyundai cars in Nepal.
Hyundai has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Pokhara, Lalitpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Dhangadhi and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The base variant costs 48.96 lakhs.
The Venue is a hit in Nepal, consistently ranking as one of the best-selling sub-compact SUVs due to Hyundai's strong brand equity and resale value.
Press and hold the 'OFF' and 'AUTO' buttons on the climate control panel simultaneously for three seconds to toggle between Fahrenheit and Celsius.
The Hyundai Venue has a fuel tank capacity of 45 liters.
The S(O) variant is often recommended as the best value-for-money option, while the SX variant is preferred for those wanting premium features like a sunroof.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Hyundai Venue F/L costs रु 8,485 per year (1000 – 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 41.96 lakh) is roughly रु 55,940 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Hyundai Venue F/L in Bagmati Province depends on the trim's engine size, because the tax is banded: रु 25,500 for the E (1197cc) and S (1197cc) and SX (1197cc) — 1001 – 1500 cc; रु 22,500 for the S(O) DCT (1000cc) — Up to 1000 cc. Each figure is the annual tax plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Hyundai Venue F/L base variant (Rs 41.96 lakh) works out to roughly रु 50,448 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 1, 2026 · how we verify