NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Hyundai Venue F/L vs Tata Punch

Hyundai Venue F/L vs Tata Punch in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu7 of 8 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing S(O) DCT vs Accomplished + variants
The short answer

Tata Punch costs रु 14,47,000 less ex-showroom.

Choose the Hyundai Venue F/L if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

Expensive but offers the turbo engine and DCT automatic plus high equipment, justifying the premium for enthusiasts. Best suited to buyers who prioritize performance, convenience, and features over outright value.

Pros
Strong turbo-petrol performance with high power and torque.
Convenient DCT automatic suits city traffic and highway drives.
Feature-rich: sunroof, alloys, big touchscreen, wireless charger, cruise control.
Likely six airbags with ESC and HAC provide strong safety credentials.
Cons
Highest price in the Venue FL range; value-sensitive buyers may find it expensive.
DCT complexity may mean higher maintenance and potential long-term repair cost.
Fuel efficiency likely lower than 1.2 NA, increasing running costs.
Key specifications like mileage, boot capacity, and ground clearance remain unpublished.
As of 07 Sept 2026
Choose the Tata Punch if
Tata Punch costs रु 14,47,000 less ex-showroom.
13 rows compared
Hyundai Venue F/L price in Nepal
Hyundai
रु 59,96,000
Tata Punch price in NepalTata Punch price in Nepal
Tata
रु 45,49,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 59,96,000
रु 45,49,000Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
Made in Nepal Venue financing at 6.99% interest; 10 years free servicing; 3-year warranty
3 offers on other variants
No offer on this variant
2 offers on other variants
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
120 PS
Not disclosed
Max torque
172 Nm
Not disclosed
Transmission
DCT
Manual
Drivetrain
Not disclosed
FWD
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Width
1,770 mm
Not disclosed
Height
1,497 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
81
210Better
Service centres
35
49Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Ambient sounds of nature in the 20.32 cm (8.0") HD infotainment system
As of 13 Aug 2026
·Seating capacity: 5
As of 13 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Infotainment_size_in: 8-inch touchscreen with telematics
·Wireless phone charger standard
·Cruise control standard
·Android Auto/Apple CarPlay support
·Parking_brake_type: manual lever
As of 07 Sept 2026
—
🛡️Safety
·ABS with EBD and Dual airbags standard across all variants
·Rear parking assist camera with dynamic guidelines
·Tyre pressure monitoring system (Highline)
·Strong body structure with AHSS
As of 13 Aug 2026
·Airbags: 2
·Crash-test rating: 5-star Global NCAP adult, 4-star child (2021)
As of 13 Oct 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·215/60 R16 (D=405.6 mm) alloy wheels
·Available colours: Typhoon silver, Titan grey, Denim blue, Fiery red, Polar white, Phantom black
·Diamond cut alloy wheels
·Connecting LED tail lamps
·Dark chrome front grille
·LED DRL & positioning lamps
·Cornering lamps
·Chrome finish outside door handles
As of 13 Aug 2026
·Body type: SUV
As of 13 Oct 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Venue FL S(O) DCT price Rs. 59.96 lakh
·Turbo automatic positioned as performance and convenience flagship
·Locally assembled Venue turbo variants through Laxmi Motor Corporation
·Imported to Nepal by authorized distributor Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
·Claimed fuel mileage of 18.15 kmpl ARAI figure
As of 01 Oct 2026
—

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Hyundai Venue F/L
Tata Punch

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 59,96,000
रु 45,49,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 22,500
≈ रु 25,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 60,26,985
≈ रु 45,82,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 72,089 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 54,692 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Hyundai Venue F/L full detailsTata Punch full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the Tata Punch is the stronger buy: it is रु 14,47,000 cheaper ex-showroom (31.8%) and still leads on dealer and service reach.

Choose the Tata Punch if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 14 more service centres in Nepal (49 vs 35); 129 more showrooms in Nepal (210 vs 81).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
7 of 8

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Hyundai: 81 showrooms, 35 service centres · Tata: 210 showrooms, 49 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Hyundai Venue F/L vs Tata Punch — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Hyundai Venue F/L or Tata Punch?

As of October 2026, the Tata Punch starts at Rs 39.99 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 1.97 lakh less than the Hyundai Venue F/L at Rs 41.96 lakh.

What is the price of the Hyundai Venue F/L and Tata Punch in Nepal?

The Hyundai Venue F/L costs Rs 41.96 lakh to Rs 59.96 lakh and the Tata Punch costs Rs 39.99 lakh to Rs 45.49 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Hyundai Venue F/L or the Tata Punch?

On our data the Tata Punch is the stronger buy: it is रु 14,47,000 cheaper ex-showroom (31.8%) and still leads on dealer and service reach. Take the Tata Punch if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Venue F/L vs Suzuki FronxVenue F/L vs Kia SonetPunch vs Suzuki FronxVenue F/L vs Proton SagaPunch vs Kia SonetPunch vs Proton Saga

Latest on the Venue F/L and Punch

All Hyundai carsAll Tata carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost