NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Hyundai Venue F/L vs Suzuki Fronx

Hyundai Venue F/L vs Suzuki Fronx in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 17 trim prices verified 11 Oct 2026Comparing S(O) DCT vs Turbo Alpha AT DT variants
The short answer

Hyundai Venue F/L costs रु 4,83,000 less ex-showroom. Venue F/L has 20 PS more power.

Choose the Hyundai Venue F/L if
Hyundai Venue F/L costs रु 4,83,000 less ex-showroom.Venue F/L has 20 PS more power.

Expensive but offers the turbo engine and DCT automatic plus high equipment, justifying the premium for enthusiasts. Best suited to buyers who prioritize performance, convenience, and features over outright value.

Pros
Strong turbo-petrol performance with high power and torque.
Convenient DCT automatic suits city traffic and highway drives.
Feature-rich: sunroof, alloys, big touchscreen, wireless charger, cruise control.
Likely six airbags with ESC and HAC provide strong safety credentials.
Cons
Highest price in the Venue FL range; value-sensitive buyers may find it expensive.
DCT complexity may mean higher maintenance and potential long-term repair cost.
Fuel efficiency likely lower than 1.2 NA, increasing running costs.
Key specifications like mileage, boot capacity, and ground clearance remain unpublished.
As of 07 Sept 2026
Choose the Suzuki Fronx if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

The Turbo Alpha AT DT is the most expensive and feature-packed Fronx, offering the best of everything in a stylish dual-tone package.

Pros
Flagship performance and features
Dual-tone styling
6-speed automatic
Cons
Highest price point
Boot space is average
Premium fuel recommended
As of 26 Sept 2026
15 rows compared
Hyundai Venue F/L price in Nepal
Hyundai
रु 59,96,000Lowest price
Suzuki Fronx price in NepalSuzuki Fronx price in NepalSuzuki Fronx price in NepalSuzuki Fronx price in Nepal
Suzuki
रु 64,79,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 59,96,000Cheapest
रु 64,79,000
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
CG MotoCorp (Suzuki Cars Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
Made in Nepal Venue financing at 6.99% interest; 10 years free servicing; 3-year warranty
3 offers on other variants
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
Not disclosed
998 cc
Max power
120 PS+20 PS
100 PS
Max torque
172 Nm+24.4 Nm
147.6 Nm
Transmission
DCT
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
3,995 mm
Width
1,770 mm
1,765 mm
Height
1,497 mm
1,550 mm
Wheelbase
Not disclosed
2,520 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
81Better
70
Service centres
35
45Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Ambient sounds of nature in the 20.32 cm (8.0") HD infotainment system
As of 13 Aug 2026
·Dual Tone Plush Interiors
·Front Center Armrest
·Rear AC Vent
·Rear Fast Charging Socket
·Seating Capacity 5 Person
As of 14 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Infotainment_size_in: 8-inch touchscreen with telematics
·Wireless phone charger standard
·Cruise control standard
·Android Auto/Apple CarPlay support
·Parking_brake_type: manual lever
As of 07 Sept 2026
·22.86 cm Smartplay Pro+ Infotainment System
·360 View Camera
·Heads Up Display
·Paddle Shifter (AT only)
·Progressive Smart Hybrid Technology
·Wireless Charging
As of 14 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·ABS with EBD and Dual airbags standard across all variants
·Rear parking assist camera with dynamic guidelines
·Tyre pressure monitoring system (Highline)
·Strong body structure with AHSS
As of 13 Aug 2026
·6 Airbags
·All 3 point ELR Seatbelts
·Electronic Stability Program
·ISOFIX Child Seat Restrain System
·Rear View Camera
·Reverse Parking Sensors
As of 14 Oct 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·215/60 R16 (D=405.6 mm) alloy wheels
·Available colours: Typhoon silver, Titan grey, Denim blue, Fiery red, Polar white, Phantom black
·Diamond cut alloy wheels
·Connecting LED tail lamps
·Dark chrome front grille
·LED DRL & positioning lamps
·Cornering lamps
·Chrome finish outside door handles
As of 13 Aug 2026
·LED Multireflector Headlamps
·Auto Headlamps
·NEXwave Grille
·Geometric Precision Cut Alloy Wheels
·NEXTre LED DRLs
·NEXTRE Full LED Combination Lamp
As of 14 Oct 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Venue FL S(O) DCT price Rs. 59.96 lakh
·Turbo automatic positioned as performance and convenience flagship
·Locally assembled Venue turbo variants through Laxmi Motor Corporation
·Imported to Nepal by authorized distributor Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
·Claimed fuel mileage of 18.15 kmpl ARAI figure
As of 01 Oct 2026
·Imported CBU
As of 26 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Hyundai Venue F/L
Suzuki Fronx

All 13 variants →

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 59,96,000
रु 64,79,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 22,500
≈ रु 22,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 7,355
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 60,26,985
≈ रु 65,08,855
EMI / month
≈ रु 72,089 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 77,896 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Hyundai Venue F/L full detailsSuzuki Fronx full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the Hyundai Venue F/L is the stronger buy: it is रु 4,83,000 cheaper ex-showroom (8.1%) and still leads on power and torque.

Choose the Hyundai Venue F/L if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 20 PS more power; 24.4 Nm more torque; 11 more showrooms in Nepal (81 vs 70).

Choose the Suzuki Fronx if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live

Measured: 10 more service centres in Nepal (45 vs 35).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since August 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
17 of 17

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 11 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Hyundai: 81 showrooms, 35 service centres · Suzuki: 70 showrooms, 45 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Hyundai Venue F/L vs Suzuki Fronx — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Hyundai Venue F/L or Suzuki Fronx?

As of October 2026, the Hyundai Venue F/L starts at Rs 41.96 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.53 lakh less than the Suzuki Fronx at Rs 42.49 lakh.

What is the price of the Hyundai Venue F/L and Suzuki Fronx in Nepal?

The Hyundai Venue F/L costs Rs 41.96 lakh to Rs 59.96 lakh and the Suzuki Fronx costs Rs 42.49 lakh to Rs 64.79 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Hyundai Venue F/L or the Suzuki Fronx?

On our data the Hyundai Venue F/L is the stronger buy: it is रु 4,83,000 cheaper ex-showroom (8.1%) and still leads on power and torque. Take the Hyundai Venue F/L if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Suzuki Fronx if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Fronx vs Kia SonetVenue F/L vs Kia SonetFronx vs Proton SagaVenue F/L vs Proton SagaVenue F/L vs Tata PunchFronx vs Tata Punch

Latest on the Venue F/L and Fronx

All Hyundai carsAll Suzuki carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost