NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Hyundai Venue F/L vs Kia Sonet

Hyundai Venue F/L vs Kia Sonet in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu6 of 7 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing S(O) DCT vs HTK+ / HTK+ (O) AT (1197cc Petrol, 2024) variants
The short answer

Kia Sonet costs रु 7,06,000 less ex-showroom. Venue F/L has 37.1 PS more power.

Choose the Hyundai Venue F/L if
Venue F/L has 37.1 PS more power.

Expensive but offers the turbo engine and DCT automatic plus high equipment, justifying the premium for enthusiasts. Best suited to buyers who prioritize performance, convenience, and features over outright value.

Pros
Strong turbo-petrol performance with high power and torque.
Convenient DCT automatic suits city traffic and highway drives.
Feature-rich: sunroof, alloys, big touchscreen, wireless charger, cruise control.
Likely six airbags with ESC and HAC provide strong safety credentials.
Cons
Highest price in the Venue FL range; value-sensitive buyers may find it expensive.
DCT complexity may mean higher maintenance and potential long-term repair cost.
Fuel efficiency likely lower than 1.2 NA, increasing running costs.
Key specifications like mileage, boot capacity, and ground clearance remain unpublished.
As of 07 Sept 2026
Choose the Kia Sonet if
Kia Sonet costs रु 7,06,000 less ex-showroom.

Strong city-friendly choice if you need automatic but not diesel power. Price premium for AT is justified for frequent urban driving.

Pros
Automatic gearbox makes Kathmandu traffic much easier.
Good feature list with modern infotainment and comfort items.
Reasonable price compared to diesel AT HTX.
Balanced between usability, features, and running costs.
Cons
1.2L petrol may feel underpowered on steep hills with full load.
Fuel economy lower than diesel AT on highways.
Safety package still modest for the price.
Sits close in price to more powerful rival compact SUVs.
As of 29 Jul 2026
14 rows compared
Hyundai Venue F/L price in Nepal
Hyundai
रु 59,96,000
Kia Sonet price in NepalKia Sonet price in Nepal
Kia
रु 52,90,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 59,96,000
रु 52,90,000Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
Made in Nepal Venue financing at 6.99% interest; 10 years free servicing; 3-year warranty
3 offers on other variants
cash
AT variants may have stronger promotional discounts during campaigns.
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
120 PS+37.1 PS
61 kW (82.9 PS)
Max torque
172 Nm+57 Nm
115 Nm
Transmission
DCT
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Width
1,770 mm
Not disclosed
Height
1,497 mm
Not disclosed
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
205 mm
Seating
Not disclosed
0
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
81Better
43
Service centres
35Better
30
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Ambient sounds of nature in the 20.32 cm (8.0") HD infotainment system
As of 13 Aug 2026
·60:40 Seat Back Split Fold Seats
·Rear passengers adjustable headrest
·Lower Full Size Seatback Pocket
·Black & Beige Semi Leatherette Seats
·Black & Beige Dual Tone Interior
·Leatherette wrapped D-cut steering wheel with Sonet logo
·Leatherette Wrapped Gear Knob
·Leatherette wrapped Door armrest
As of 08 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Infotainment_size_in: 8-inch touchscreen with telematics
·Wireless phone charger standard
·Cruise control standard
·Android Auto/Apple CarPlay support
·Parking_brake_type: manual lever
As of 07 Sept 2026
·Smart Key with Push Button Start
·Motion Sensor on Smart Key
As of 08 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·ABS with EBD and Dual airbags standard across all variants
·Rear parking assist camera with dynamic guidelines
·Tyre pressure monitoring system (Highline)
·Strong body structure with AHSS
As of 13 Aug 2026
·Anti-lock Brake System with Electronic Brake Distribution
·Emergency stop signal
·BAS (Brake Assist System)
·ESC (Electronic Stability Control)
·HAC (Hill-start Assist Control)
·VSM (Vehicle Stability Management)
·Front Dual Airbags
·Front Side Seat Airbags
·Side Curtain Airbags
·ISOFIX child anchor
·Front & Rear All seat 3-Point Seat Belts with Reminder
·Speed Sensing Auto Door Lock
·Impact Sensing Auto Door Unlock
·Rear parking sensors
·High line tyre pressure monitor
·Front disc brakes
As of 08 Oct 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·100,000 KM Warranty
·5 / 150,000 KM Warranty (icon text, exact wording unclear)
As of 08 Oct 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·215/60 R16 (D=405.6 mm) alloy wheels
·Available colours: Typhoon silver, Titan grey, Denim blue, Fiery red, Polar white, Phantom black
·Diamond cut alloy wheels
·Connecting LED tail lamps
·Dark chrome front grille
·LED DRL & positioning lamps
·Cornering lamps
·Chrome finish outside door handles
As of 13 Aug 2026
·R16 40.56cm Sporty Crystal Cut Alloy Wheels
·Xclusive Piano Black Outside mirror LED turn signal
·Shark fin antenna - Glossy Black
As of 08 Oct 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Venue FL S(O) DCT price Rs. 59.96 lakh
·Turbo automatic positioned as performance and convenience flagship
·Locally assembled Venue turbo variants through Laxmi Motor Corporation
·Imported to Nepal by authorized distributor Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
·Claimed fuel mileage of 18.15 kmpl ARAI figure
As of 01 Oct 2026
·One of 2024 refreshed petrol automatic offerings
·Aimed at urban buyers preferring AT convenience
As of 29 Jul 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Hyundai Venue F/L
Kia Sonet

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 59,96,000
रु 52,90,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 22,500
≈ रु 25,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 60,26,985
≈ रु 53,23,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 72,089 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 63,600 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Hyundai Venue F/L full detailsKia Sonet full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Kia Sonet is रु 7,06,000 cheaper ex-showroom (13.3%), while the Hyundai Venue F/L is ahead on dealer and service reach and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Hyundai Venue F/L if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 5 more service centres in Nepal (35 vs 30); 37.1 PS more power; 57 Nm more torque.

Choose the Kia Sonet if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
6 of 7

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Hyundai: 81 showrooms, 35 service centres · Kia: 43 showrooms, 30 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Hyundai Venue F/L vs Kia Sonet — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Hyundai Venue F/L or Kia Sonet?

As of October 2026, the Hyundai Venue F/L starts at Rs 41.96 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.94 lakh less than the Kia Sonet at Rs 42.9 lakh.

What is the price of the Hyundai Venue F/L and Kia Sonet in Nepal?

The Hyundai Venue F/L costs Rs 41.96 lakh to Rs 59.96 lakh and the Kia Sonet costs Rs 42.9 lakh to Rs 52.9 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Hyundai Venue F/L or the Kia Sonet?

These two split the decision: the Kia Sonet is रु 7,06,000 cheaper ex-showroom (13.3%), while the Hyundai Venue F/L is ahead on dealer and service reach and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Hyundai Venue F/L if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the Kia Sonet if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Venue F/L vs Suzuki FronxSonet vs Proton SagaSonet vs Suzuki FronxVenue F/L vs Proton SagaVenue F/L vs Tata PunchSonet vs Tata Punch

Latest on the Venue F/L and Sonet

All Hyundai carsAll Kia carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost