NEPAL AUTOMART
Deepal S05
Rs 57.99 lakh – Rs 62.99 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Deepal S 05. These refer to the Deepal S05 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Deepal / S05

Deepal S05 in Nepal (1 of 6)1 / 6
Official distributor: MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp (Changan / Deepal Nepal)
⚡ ev

Deepal S05 Price in Nepal

Rs 57.99 lakh – Rs 62.99 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs verified October 13, 2026
Generations: 2024, 2026 · current: 2026

The Deepal S05 price in Nepal ranges from Rs 57.99 lakh to Rs 62.99 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants. All 2 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 13 October 2026.

Motor
99 kW
Claimed range
405 km
Battery
56.1 kWh
Variants
2

About the Deepal S05

The Deepal S05 is available in Nepal in two variants: the Plus priced at Rs 57,99,000 and the Max priced at Rs 62,99,000.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 26 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

Blue SUV side profile studio shot
Blue SUV side profile studio shotour own photo

The Deepal S05 presents a modern, aerodynamic silhouette that leans into a sporty crossover aesthetic. Its exterior is defined by sharp character lines, a sleek front fascia with slim lighting signatures, and a profile that emphasizes a low drag coefficient. This design language aims to balance contemporary electric vehicle trends with a functional shape suited for urban environments.

Performance & drivetrain

Built on a dedicated electric platform, the S05 utilizes a rear-wheel-drive architecture designed to provide balanced weight distribution. The powertrain delivers instant torque characteristic of electric motors, offering acceleration figures that position it as a responsive option for city commuting and highway travel. Its battery management system is engineered to optimize range efficiency, catering to the varied topography found across Nepal.

Interior, features & practicality

Woman relaxing in reclined car seat
Woman relaxing in reclined car seatour own photo

The cabin focuses on a minimalist, tech-forward environment dominated by a large central infotainment display that manages most vehicle functions. The Max variant elevates the experience with premium upholstery, a panoramic glass roof, and an advanced suite of driver-assistance systems. Practicality is addressed through a flat floor design and generous cargo capacity, making it a versatile choice for families or professionals.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Deepal S05 enters the market with the Plus variant at Rs 57,99,000 and the Max variant at Rs 62,99,000. Given the rising electricity infrastructure in Nepal, the S05 offers a significantly lower cost per kilometer compared to internal combustion engine vehicles. It is well-suited for urban dwellers and suburban commuters who prioritize modern technology, low maintenance requirements, and a premium electric driving experience.

Verdict

The Deepal S05 stands out as a compelling contender in the growing electric crossover segment by blending striking aesthetics with a robust feature set. While it faces stiff competition from established electric rivals, its specific combination of performance, interior refinement, and competitive pricing makes it a strong option for buyers transitioning to electric mobility. It represents a sophisticated choice for those seeking a balance of style and daily utility.

Variant-wise price list

Every Deepal S05 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Plusरु 57,99,000
Maxरु 62,99,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Plus)रु 57,99,000
First-year road tax (51 – 125 kW)रु 15,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 58,22,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 69,720/mo
रु 23,19,600 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 57,653/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 99 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
206 PS
Max torque
320 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
56.1 kWh
Claimed range
405 km (WLTP)
DC fast charging
152 kW
10–80% DC charge
15 min
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
492 L
Ground clearance
175 mm
Wheelbase
2880 mm
Kerb weight
2015 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electric
Touchscreen
15.4 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
206 PS
Max torque
320 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
56.1 kWh
Claimed range
405 km (WLTP)
DC fast charging
152 kW
10–80% DC charge
15 min
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
492 L
Ground clearance
175 mm
Wheelbase
2880 mm
Kerb weight
2015 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electric
Touchscreen
15.4 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

1 category separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Cargo — highlighted below.

SPEC
Plus
रु 57,99,000
Max
रु 62,99,000
Battery & Range
same across range
  • 8-year manufacturer's warranty on batteries
  • 8-year manufacturer's warranty on batteries
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • 99 kw Maximum motor power
  • 99 kw Maximum motor power
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • 2,880 mm Wheelbase
  • 2,880 mm Wheelbase
Dimensions
same across range
  • 4,620 mm long
  • 1,900 mm wide
  • 1,600 mm tall
  • Front / Rear Track (mm): 1,625 / 1,640
  • 4,620 mm long
  • 1,900 mm wide
  • 1,600 mm tall
  • Front / Rear Track (mm): 1,625 / 1,640
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Boot space (litres): 492
  • Front trunk 159 L
  • Boot_litres: 492 L rear, 159 L front
  • Boot space (litres): 492
  • 492L rear trunk and 159L front trunk were reported for the refreshed S05
  • Front trunk 159 L
  • Boot_litres: 492 L rear, 159 L front
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Comfort Seat
  • 64 colors ambient light
  • Queen Co-pilot Seat
  • Comfort Seat
  • 64 colors ambient light
  • Queen Co-pilot Seat
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Sky Surround 14 Speakers
  • 15.4” Sunflower touchscreen
  • Remote Park in & Out
  • Sky Surround 14 Speakers
  • 15.4” Sunflower touchscreen
  • Remote Park in & Out
Safety
same across range
  • Golden Shield Battery 2.0
  • Golden Shield Battery 2.0
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • Changan Original Warranty - Battery: 8 Years / 240,000 km
  • Changan Original Warranty - Motor: 8 Years / 150,000 km
  • Extended Warranty - Battery: +3 Years / 60,000 km (Total 11 Years / 300,000 km)
  • Extended Warranty - Motor: +3 Years / 50,000 km (Total 11 Years / 200,000 km)
  • Overall program: 11 Years / 300,000 km (Battery warranty up to 300,000 km; Motor warranty up to 200,000 km)
  • Extended warranty issued via Shikhar Insurance in partnership with MAW Vriddhi
  • Extended warranty applies to eligible manufacturing/quality defects in key high-voltage EV components, per program terms and eligibility
  • Coverage includes: High-voltage battery eligible components (battery pack related eligible parts) and eligible battery safety/control related components (as applicable)
  • Coverage includes: Traction Motor Assembly and Motor Control Unit (as applicable)
  • Not covered: Accidents, collision, water ingress due to external causes
  • Not covered: Water ingress or damage caused by external factors (non-manufacturing causes)
  • Not covered: Wear & tear / consumables (tires, brake pads, wipers, 12V battery, etc.)
  • Not covered: Unauthorized modifications, tampering, or non-approved parts
  • Not covered: Repairs at unauthorized workshops
  • Not covered: Misuse, negligence, racing/competitive driving
  • Not covered: Odometer manipulation or inaccurate mileage records
  • Condition: Service only at Authorized Service Centers
  • Condition: Follow recommended maintenance schedule and owner's manual requirements
  • Condition: Use genuine / approved parts only
  • Condition: Maintain required records and compliance as per program terms
  • Condition: Continuous insurance coverage with Shikhar Insurance mandatory for warranty validity
  • Year 1: Insurance through Shikhar Insurance arranged by MAW Vriddhi
  • Subsequent Years: Customer must continue insurance with Shikhar Insurance; if insurance is changed, extended warranty will be terminated
  • Existing customers can add extended warranty by paying applicable premium, provided insurance is with Shikhar and vehicle meets eligibility/inspection criteria
  • For 2024 model year vehicles insured elsewhere: Extended Warranty cannot be issued as standalone policy - must be issued with Shikhar's Comprehensive Motor Policy
  • Shikhar Insurance may charge additional premium for past years to enter extended warranty cover for 2024 model year vehicles insured elsewhere
  • Mandatory to maintain both Shikhar Comprehensive Motor Policy + Extended Warranty Policy continuously until end of total warranty period (Manufacturer Warranty + Extended Warranty)
  • Extended Warranty issued only along with Shikhar Insurance's Comprehensive Motor Policy (cannot buy without insurance)
  • Changan Original Warranty - Battery: 8 Years / 240,000 km
  • Changan Original Warranty - Motor: 8 Years / 150,000 km
  • Extended Warranty - Battery: +3 Years / 60,000 km (Total 11 Years / 300,000 km)
  • Extended Warranty - Motor: +3 Years / 50,000 km (Total 11 Years / 200,000 km)
  • Overall program: 11 Years / 300,000 km (Battery warranty up to 300,000 km; Motor warranty up to 200,000 km)
  • Extended warranty issued via Shikhar Insurance in partnership with MAW Vriddhi
  • Extended warranty applies to eligible manufacturing/quality defects in key high-voltage EV components, per program terms and eligibility
  • Coverage includes: High-voltage battery eligible components (battery pack related eligible parts) and eligible battery safety/control related components (as applicable)
  • Coverage includes: Traction Motor Assembly and Motor Control Unit (as applicable)
  • Not covered: Accidents, collision, water ingress due to external causes
  • Not covered: Water ingress or damage caused by external factors (non-manufacturing causes)
  • Not covered: Wear & tear / consumables (tires, brake pads, wipers, 12V battery, etc.)
  • Not covered: Unauthorized modifications, tampering, or non-approved parts
  • Not covered: Repairs at unauthorized workshops
  • Not covered: Misuse, negligence, racing/competitive driving
  • Not covered: Odometer manipulation or inaccurate mileage records
  • Condition: Service only at Authorized Service Centers
  • Condition: Follow recommended maintenance schedule and owner's manual requirements
  • Condition: Use genuine / approved parts only
  • Condition: Maintain required records and compliance as per program terms
  • Condition: Continuous insurance coverage with Shikhar Insurance mandatory for warranty validity
  • Year 1: Insurance through Shikhar Insurance arranged by MAW Vriddhi
  • Subsequent Years: Customer must continue insurance with Shikhar Insurance; if insurance is changed, extended warranty will be terminated
  • Existing customers can add extended warranty by paying applicable premium, provided insurance is with Shikhar and vehicle meets eligibility/inspection criteria
  • For 2024 model year vehicles insured elsewhere: Extended Warranty cannot be issued as standalone policy - must be issued with Shikhar's Comprehensive Motor Policy
  • Shikhar Insurance may charge additional premium for past years to enter extended warranty cover for 2024 model year vehicles insured elsewhere
  • Mandatory to maintain both Shikhar Comprehensive Motor Policy + Extended Warranty Policy continuously until end of total warranty period (Manufacturer Warranty + Extended Warranty)
  • Extended Warranty issued only along with Shikhar Insurance's Comprehensive Motor Policy (cannot buy without insurance)
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • 18" Two-Tone Alloy Wheel
  • Frameless Door
  • Wheat Yellow (Body Color)
  • 18" Two-Tone Alloy Wheel
  • Frameless Door
  • Wheat Yellow (Body Color)
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported CBU from Thailand for Nepal market
  • Official Nepal price Rs 57,99,000 ex-showroom
  • Listed at Rs 57,99,000 on EV-specialist portal
  • Imported CBU from Thailand for Nepal market
  • Official Nepal price Rs 62,99,000 ex-showroom
  • Listed at Rs 62,99,000 on EV-specialist portal
  • Top-priced variant in Nepal S05 lineup, above Plus and Max Black
  • Evnews lists ex-showroom price at NPR 62,99,000
  • Thailand-built CBU imports via MAW Vriddhi
  • Described as mid-tier trim within S05 lineup between Plus and Max Orange Interior
  • Distributed by Deepal dealers in Kathmandu Valley and other major hubs
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Strong value for a 56.1 kWh RWD EV with 405 km claimed range and rich equipment at around Rs 58 lakh.
  • Best suited to urban and intercity buyers wanting long range, modern tech and distinctive design without paying premium-European prices.
  • This is the better-balanced S05 if the extra money buys the interior spec and the convenience features you want. It suits buyers who want the most polished Nepal-delivered S05 without stepping into luxury-EV pricing.
  • Max Orange Interior is largely a styling upgrade over Max Black, commanding the highest S05 price.
  • Best for buyers prioritizing a standout cabin and full equipment, accepting a premium for aesthetics rather than extra performance.
  • Max Black Interior adds styling appeal and likely extra features over Plus, but at a noticeable price jump.
  • Suits buyers wanting a better-equipped S05 with classic dark cabin and willing to pay more for aesthetics and kit.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the Plus

WHY THIS ONE
Large 56.1 kWh battery with 405 km claimed range for the price.
RWD layout with decent 99 kW power and refined EV drive.
Spacious cabin and dual trunks totaling over 650 L cargo.
Big 15.4-inch touchscreen and modern ADAS safety suite.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Ground clearance and kerb weight make it less ideal for rough rural roads.
Fast-charging specifications and DC peak power not clearly marketed in Nepal.
Brand and service network still relatively new versus established rivals.
No AWD option; single drivetrain focuses on road use only.

More Deepal S05 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Deepal S05 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

BYD Atto 3Deepal S07Hongqi EHS4Hyundai Creta EVHyundai KONAJaecoo J5Omoda E5Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Deepal S05

S05 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
45 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
ground clearance for Nepalese roadsafter-sales service reliabilitybattery performance and longevity
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
good vehicle overall
good value for money
COMMON COMPLAINTS
insufficient ground clearance
poor after-sales service
battery performance concerns
safety features not specified
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

How much ground clearance does the vehicle have?

The vehicle has 175 mm ground clearance, which many commenters feel is not enough for Nepal.

“If Deepal wants to really compete with byd they should launch SUV with 200 mm ground clearance before leopard 3. 175 is not enough for Nepal.”

“अरु सबै ठिकै हो, ओभर एक्टिङ्ग र चुरिफुरी नै बढि, त्यो सुधार्न सके भगवान शिव प्रसन्न हुनु हुने छ।”

“I own deepaal so5 too and 6 month vayo own gareko 15k gudeyo din kai 100km plus hunxa usually. gadi ramro xa but have faced huge after sells downside.”

“Its motor capacity is only 99 kw, whereas in other regions... it's 160 kW or more. My question is... is a 99 kw motor sufficient for Nepal's hilly terrain?”

“Dai le khub maja lidai.. Explain garnu hunx👌❤”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 14 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 1 year 10 months

The Deepal S05 has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the 深蓝S05.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • The China-market S05 includes both BEV and EREV variants; Nepal-market configuration may differ, so complaints tied to a specific powertrain may not apply unless the same variant is sold.
  • A 2026 China refresh added LiDAR and updated intelligent-driving hardware on some trims, which may differ from the Nepal version.
  • Nepal version appears with 56.12 kWh battery; China has variants up to ~68.8 kWh in some trims.
  • In China the AC battery heating / pulse heating advertised; several owners in cold northern China find those functions underperform or non-functional; Nepal hasn’t reported this yet.
  • Nepal spec ground clearance 175 mm; other markets may differ slightly.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
No clear owner consensus found on ground clearance specifically.
Chinese market spec shows moderate ground clearance; owners in Nepal note 175 mm spec, which overseas owners consider acceptable for urban/hwy use but less ideal for badly broken or snowy/icy rural roads.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Some owners report usable range that is close to expectations in normal use, but one owner review says the CLTC figure is not realistic and a full charge in WLTC-style use is around 500 km on the cited car.
Range praise is mixed with the usual real-world reduction complaints for EVs.
Advertised CLTC range ~520–620 km for BEV models in China; real-world driving gives somewhat less, especially when using AC/heavy loads.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owners frequently praise the cabin and rear-seat room as spacious for the segment.
Very spacious interior: large frunk (‘前备箱’), flat-folding rear for camping, roomy boot; minimum for family use praised.
COMFORT & RIDE
Owners often like the ride and general comfort, but some complain about wind noise and a suspension/ride feel that can be a bit soft.
A few owner reports mention overall comfort is good, but details like noise isolation could be better.
Comfortable ride on highways; good NVH in smooth roads; but on rough roads & high speed, suspension is soft and body roll or bounce noticeable.
PERFORMANCE
Owners describe the S05 as having strong everyday acceleration and a generally satisfying drive for the class.
Some owner feedback says the powertrain feels good enough to make the car feel good value, with no major complaints dominating the discussion.
Good acceleration, especially in higher-spec/Max/AWD forms; rear-wheel-drive versions decent for everyday driving but ‘performance tapers off’ at higher highway speeds in some variants.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners praise the rich equipment level and smart features, and several say the infotainment and driver-assist package are major strengths.
Some owners report software/interaction issues such as occasional lag or glitches, including with the car system and camera-related functions.
Strong tech suite: advanced driver assist (Deepal AD/AD Pro), OTA updates, wireless CarPlay, big central screen, good voice control; some features like remote heating/AC have glitches, especially in cold regions.
BUILD QUALITY
Owners generally like the design and value, but some reports mention small quality issues and body/electrical annoyances.
A Chinese owner survey also says body/electrical items were a complaint hotspot.
Interior finish is praised; material feel better than expected at price point; some reports of soft seat cushions or flattening; also occasional alignment or quality control issues.
RELIABILITY
Owner discussion includes recurring complaints about software glitches, Bluetooth key issues, air-conditioning noise, and camera display problems.
Broader owner surveys suggest the car is satisfactory overall but not free of minor quality and reliability annoyances.
Mixed: electrical/software functions (air-conditioning heat, remote preheating, battery heating) sometimes fail or inconsistent; some owners report high energy consumption than advertised; OTA fixes promised.
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Resale, service, spare parts, price, warranty, insurance, and charging-network impressions are market-specific and not transferred here.
  • Chinese owner comments about sales-price changes and after-sales service do not describe the Nepal market.
  • Warranty terms differ by country; resale values depend on local EV market strength; spare parts availability and service networks vary greatly; charging network infrastructure is country-specific
  • Operating costs (electricity, charging speed fees) depend on local rates; insurance & import duties specific to market

Owner satisfaction in China: 74/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: high · as of 28 Aug 2026.

Our review of the Deepal S05

Deepal S05 Review: Nepal's First Look At Changan's EV Crossover Bet

The Deepal S05 lands in Nepal as a fully electric crossover backed by an unusually long warranty programme, priced from Rs 57.99 lakh. Here's what the two variants actually offer, and who should sign up for eleven years of battery cover.

Nepal AutoMart · 30 Sept 2026 · Read the full review
Owner & customer reviews — Deepal S05

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Deepal S05? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Deepal dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp (Changan / Deepal Nepal)
Authorised Deepal distributor for Nepal
44
OUTLETS
8
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Deepal Showroom — Swayambhu-15
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Swayambhu-15, Kathmandu, Nepal (corporate/brand office listed as Changan Nepal)
Deepal Showroom — Naxal
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Naxal, Kathmandu, Nepal (opposite Nepal Police Headquarters) - main MAW Vriddhi Autocorp / Changan Auto Nepal showroom
Deepal Showroom — Pokhara
POKHARA · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Pokhara (official dealer presence noted by Nepal market coverage)
Deepal Showroom — Radhe Radhe
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Radhe Radhe, Bhaktapur (Bhatgaon), Nepal - operated by authorized dealer Skyline Motor(s) Corp Pvt. Ltd.
Skyline Motors Corp Pvt. Ltd.
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Skyline Motors Corp Pvt. Ltd., Radhe Radhe, Bhaktapur (Bhatgaon), Nepal
Zenos Motors
BUTWAL · SALES
Sales
Zenos Motors, Kalikanagar, Butwal, Nepal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (31)
Deepal Skyline Motor Showroom · Deepal Skyline Motor Showroom, Radheradhe, Bhaktapur, NepalDealer
Deepal Showroom — Radheradhe · Radheradhe, Bhaktapur (Skyline Motor – Deepal dealer)Dealer
Deepal Showroom — Bharatpur · Bharatpur-10, Chitwan (Rajhans Automobile Pvt. Ltd. – Authorized Deepal showroom)Dealer
Rajhans Automobile Deepal Showroom · Rajhans Automobile Deepal Showroom, Bharatpur, Chitwan, NepalDealer
Deepal EV Showroom · Deepal EV Showroom, Bharatpur, Chitwan, NepalDealer
Deepal Showroom — MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp · MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp, ChitwanDealer
Deepal Showroom — Chitwan · ChitwanDealer
Deepal Showroom (RA Motors) · Deepal Showroom (RA Motors), Birtamode, Jhapa, NepalDealer
RA Motors Deepal Showroom · RA Motors Deepal Showroom, Birtamode, Jhapa, NepalDealer
Deepal Showroom · Deepal Showroom, Kalikanagar, Butwal, Lumbini Province, NepalDealer
Deepal Showroom — Kalikanagar · Kalikanagar, Butwal, Nepal - operated by authorized dealer Zenos MotorsSales
Deepal EV Showroom · Deepal EV Showroom, Butwal, Lumbini Province, NepalDealer
Deepal Showroom — Koshi Province · Itahari, Koshi Province, Nepal - operated by authorized dealer Sarva MotorsSales
Deepal Showroom · Deepal Showroom, Itahari (Sarb Motors)Dealer
Changan / Deepal Showroom · Changan / Deepal Showroom, Thapathali, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Deepal Showroom — Maharajgunj · Maharajgunj, Kathmandu, NepalSales
Deepal Showroom — MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp · MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp, KathmanduDealer
Deepal Showroom — Kathmandu · KathmanduDealer
Changan / Deepal Showroom · Changan / Deepal Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Deepal Showroom — Maharajgunj · Maharajgunj, Kathmandu, Nepal - operated by authorized dealer Apollo MotorsSales
Deepal Showroom — Naxal · Naxal, Kathmandu, Bagmati 44600, NepalDealer
Changan/Deepal Showroom · Changan/Deepal Showroom, Sama Marga, Naxal, Kathmandu 44600, NepalDealer
Deepal Showroom · Deepal Showroom, Maharajgunj Chakrapath, Kathmandu, Nepal (Appollo Motors – authorized Deepal dealer)Dealer
Deepal Experience Center · Deepal Experience Center, Thapathali, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
MAW Vriddhi Deepal/Changan Showroom · MAW Vriddhi Deepal/Changan Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp / Changan Nepal showroom · MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp / Changan Nepal showroom, KathmanduDealer
Changan Nepal showroom page references Naxal · Changan Nepal showroom page references Naxal, KathmanduDealer
MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp / Changan Nepal showroom · MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp / Changan Nepal showroom, LalitpurDealer
Deepal Showroom · Deepal Showroom, Chauthe, Pokhara, Gandaki Province, NepalDealer
Deepal EV Showroom · Deepal EV Showroom, Pokhara, Kaski, Nepal (Himalaya Motors – official dealer)Dealer
Deepal Showroom — Nayabazar-8 · Nayabazar-8, Pokhara, Nepal - operated by authorized dealer Himalaya Motors Pvt. Ltd.Sales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 13 in Nepal — see all Deepal outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Deepal S05 costs Rs 57.99 lakh to Rs 62.99 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: Plus (Rs 57.99 lakh), Max (Rs 62.99 lakh).
MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp (Changan / Deepal Nepal) is the authorized distributor of Deepal cars in Nepal.
Deepal has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bharatpur, Pokhara, Bhaktapur, Butwal, Itahari, Birtamode, Lalitpur. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The motor capacity is only 99 kW, which may not be sufficient for Nepal's hilly terrain.
Details on the key differences between the variants are not provided in the comments.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Deepal S05 costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 57.99 lakh) is roughly रु 57,653 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Deepal S05 in Bagmati Province is रु 15,500: the रु 15,000 annual tax for the 51 – 125 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Deepal S05 base variant (Rs 57.99 lakh) works out to roughly रु 69,720 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 13, 2026 · how we verify