NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Deepal S05 vs GAC Aion Y

Deepal S05 vs GAC Aion Y in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing Max vs Aion Y variants
The short answer

GAC Aion Y costs रु 4,49,000 less ex-showroom.

Choose the Deepal S05 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

This is the better-balanced S05 if the extra money buys the interior spec and the convenience features you want. It suits buyers who want the most polished Nepal-delivered S05 without stepping into luxury-EV pricing. Max Orange Interior is largely a styling upgrade over Max Black, commanding the highest S05 price. Best for buyers prioritizing a standout cabin and full equipment, accepting a premium for aesthetics rather than extra performance. Max Black Interior adds styling appeal and likely extra features over Plus, but at a noticeable price jump. Suits buyers wanting a better-equipped S05 with classic dark cabin and willing to pay more for aesthetics and kit.

Pros
Better-equipped top trim with richer interior choices.
Strong range and fast-charging capability remain intact.
Useful tech like remote parking and AR-HUD was reported for Nepal coverage.
Most distinctive S05 variant thanks to orange cabin theme.
Same long-range battery and RWD motor as cheaper trims.
Top equipment and safety features including ADAS and 360° camera.
High practicality from dual trunks and five-seat layout.
Premium black interior and higher trim feel than Plus.
Same long-range 56.1 kWh battery and RWD powertrain.
Comprehensive ADAS and 360° camera improve safety and ease of use.
Dual trunks and spacious cabin enhance practicality.
Cons
Price climbs close to stronger rivals in Nepal.
Official Nepal trim-by-trim safety disclosure is incomplete in the gathered sources.
No clear evidence of a major hardware upgrade over Plus beyond equipment.
Price premium is mostly for interior color, not mechanical upgrades.
More expensive than Plus by a significant margin for similar performance.
Charging performance and DC peak kW still not clearly advertised.
New brand; resale and long-term perception yet to fully mature.
Higher price may overlap with larger or more powerful EVs.
Charging performance details remain vague in Nepal marketing.
Ground clearance still modest for unpaved routes.
No mechanical upgrade over Plus beyond features and finish.
As of 05 Sept 2026
Choose the GAC Aion Y if
GAC Aion Y costs रु 4,49,000 less ex-showroom.

The Aion Y offers a spacious interior and competitive range for its price, making it a strong contender for families seeking an EV. It provides good value for those prioritizing cabin space and comfort over high-performance driving dynamics.

Pros
Spacious interior with excellent rear legroom
Competitive range for the price point
Practical boot space with flexible seating
Distinctive exterior design
Spacious cabin with a completely flat rear floor
Rear doors open close to 90 degrees for easy entry
Cons
Limited service network compared to established brands
Missing advanced driver assistance systems
Charging speed is average for the segment
Price has seen significant increases since launch
Single 6.6 kW onboard charger means slow AC charging
Only one fully-loaded variant at Rs 58.5 lakh, no cheaper trim
As of 08 Oct 2026
12 rows compared
Deepal S05 price in NepalDeepal S05 price in NepalDeepal S05 price in NepalDeepal S05 price in Nepal
Deepal
रु 62,99,000
GAC Aion Y price in NepalGAC Aion Y price in NepalGAC Aion Y price in NepalGAC Aion Y price in Nepal
GAC
रु 58,50,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 62,99,000
रु 58,50,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp (Changan / Deepal Nepal)
CG Motors Nepal
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
No verified Nepal cash discount published in the gathered sources.
cashरु 1,50,000
NADA Auto Show 2026 offer briefly dropped Max price by around Rs 1,50,000; check latest showroom deals.
cashरु 1,00,000
Show offers may cut Max Orange price by around Rs 1–1.5 lakh; confirm with dealer.
1 offer on other variants
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
99 kW (134.6 PS)
Not disclosed
Claimed range
Not disclosed
500 km (NEDC)
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Width
Not disclosed
1,870 mm
Height
Not disclosed
1,650 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
44Better
3
Service centres
9Better
3
CCS2 fast chargers
0
3
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Comfort Seat
·64 colors ambient light
·Queen Co-pilot Seat
As of 26 Sept 2026
·Automatic Air Conditioning
·Second Row Air Conditioning Vent
·Air Filter
·Microfiber Leather-trimmed Steering Wheel
·Electric Power Steering
·Multi-function Steering Wheel
·PVC Leather-trimmed Seats
·6-way Power Adjustable Driver's Seat
·Driver's Seat Off Position Sensor
·Driver's Seat Back Fully Down
·2-way Manual Adjustment Front Headrest
·Front and Rear Windows One-touch Up & Down
·Front Row 12V Power Outlet
·I Pedal
·Panoramic Sunroof
·Rear 40/60 Split-folding Seats
·Ambient Lights
·Front and Rear USB Ports
·Interior Rear View Mirror with USB Port
·Interior Color options: Light Blue, Green, Dark Grey, Pink, Purple
As of 25 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Sky Surround 14 Speakers
·15.4” Sunflower touchscreen
·Remote Park in & Out
As of 26 Sept 2026
·10.25-in. Instrument Panel w/ Color LCD Multi-information Display
·14.6-in. Touch Screen Display
·HD Surround Vision Parking System
·Bluetooth® Handsfree Phone System
·Front Row USB Port
·Second Row USB Port
·6 Speakers
·Keyless Entry
·360° HD View Camera System
·V2L
As of 25 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Golden Shield Battery 2.0
As of 24 Aug 2026
·Dual Front Airbags
·Front Side Airbags
·Side Curtain Airbags
·Front Row Seats Seatbelts with Pretensioners and Force Limiters
·Front Seat Seatbelt Untied Alarm
·Second Row Seatbelts Untied Light Reminders
·Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) with Autohold
·Electronic Stability Program
·Anti-lock Brake System
·Electric Brakeforce Distribution
·Hydraulic Brake Assist
·Hydraulic Brake Boost
·Hydraulic Booster Failure Compensation
·Hill-start Hold Control
·Vehicle Running Dynamic Control System
·Traction Control System
·Rear Parking Sensors
·ISOFix Child Safety Seat Anchors
·Braking Energy Recovery System
·8-year or 400,000 km battery warranty in Nepal
As of 25 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Changan Original Warranty - Battery: 8 Years / 240,000 km
·Changan Original Warranty - Motor: 8 Years / 150,000 km
·Extended Warranty - Battery: +3 Years / 60,000 km (Total 11 Years / 300,000 km)
·Extended Warranty - Motor: +3 Years / 50,000 km (Total 11 Years / 200,000 km)
·Overall program: 11 Years / 300,000 km (Battery warranty up to 300,000 km; Motor warranty up to 200,000 km)
·Extended warranty issued via Shikhar Insurance in partnership with MAW Vriddhi
·Extended warranty applies to eligible manufacturing/quality defects in key high-voltage EV components, per program terms and eligibility
·Coverage includes: High-voltage battery eligible components (battery pack related eligible parts) and eligible battery safety/control related components (as applicable)
·Coverage includes: Traction Motor Assembly and Motor Control Unit (as applicable)
·Not covered: Accidents, collision, water ingress due to external causes
·Not covered: Water ingress or damage caused by external factors (non-manufacturing causes)
·Not covered: Wear & tear / consumables (tires, brake pads, wipers, 12V battery, etc.)
·Not covered: Unauthorized modifications, tampering, or non-approved parts
·Not covered: Repairs at unauthorized workshops
·Not covered: Misuse, negligence, racing/competitive driving
·Not covered: Odometer manipulation or inaccurate mileage records
·Condition: Service only at Authorized Service Centers
·Condition: Follow recommended maintenance schedule and owner's manual requirements
·Condition: Use genuine / approved parts only
·Condition: Maintain required records and compliance as per program terms
·Condition: Continuous insurance coverage with Shikhar Insurance mandatory for warranty validity
·Year 1: Insurance through Shikhar Insurance arranged by MAW Vriddhi
·Subsequent Years: Customer must continue insurance with Shikhar Insurance; if insurance is changed, extended warranty will be terminated
·Existing customers can add extended warranty by paying applicable premium, provided insurance is with Shikhar and vehicle meets eligibility/inspection criteria
·For 2024 model year vehicles insured elsewhere: Extended Warranty cannot be issued as standalone policy - must be issued with Shikhar's Comprehensive Motor Policy
·Shikhar Insurance may charge additional premium for past years to enter extended warranty cover for 2024 model year vehicles insured elsewhere
·Mandatory to maintain both Shikhar Comprehensive Motor Policy + Extended Warranty Policy continuously until end of total warranty period (Manufacturer Warranty + Extended Warranty)
·Extended Warranty issued only along with Shikhar Insurance's Comprehensive Motor Policy (cannot buy without insurance)
As of 26 Sept 2026
·Warranty on Battery & Motor: 8 Years or 150,000Km
As of 09 Oct 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·18" Two-Tone Alloy Wheel
·Frameless Door
·Wheat Yellow (Body Color)
As of 26 Sept 2026
·17" Aluminum Alloy Wheels (215/55R17) Tires
·Angle Wings Full LED Headlights
·Auto Headlights
·LED Daytime Running Lights
·Rear Fog Lights
·Side Mirrors with Turn Signal Indicators
·Power Adjustable Side Mirrors
·Power Folding Side Mirrors with Heat
·Rain Sensing Wipers
·Electric Hidden Door Handles
·Exterior Color options: Celeste, Speed Silver, Freedom Grey, Shadow Black
As of 25 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Imported CBU from Thailand for Nepal market
·Official Nepal price Rs 62,99,000 ex-showroom
·Listed at Rs 62,99,000 on EV-specialist portal
·Top-priced variant in Nepal S05 lineup, above Plus and Max Black
·Evnews lists ex-showroom price at NPR 62,99,000
·Thailand-built CBU imports via MAW Vriddhi
·Described as mid-tier trim within S05 lineup between Plus and Max Orange Interior
·Distributed by Deepal dealers in Kathmandu Valley and other major hubs
As of 25 Aug 2026
·Imported and distributed by CG Motors
As of 25 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Deepal S05
GAC Aion Y

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 62,99,000
रु 58,50,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 63,22,985
≈ रु 58,73,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 75,731 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 70,333 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Deepal S05 full detailsGAC Aion Y full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the GAC Aion Y is रु 4,49,000 cheaper ex-showroom (7.7%), while the Deepal S05 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Deepal S05 if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 6 more service centres in Nepal (9 vs 3); 41 more showrooms in Nepal (44 vs 3).

Choose the GAC Aion Y if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Deepal: 44 showrooms, 9 service centres · GAC: 3 showrooms, 3 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Deepal S05 vs GAC Aion Y — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Deepal S05 or GAC Aion Y?

As of October 2026, the Deepal S05 starts at Rs 57.99 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.51 lakh less than the GAC Aion Y at Rs 58.5 lakh.

What is the price of the Deepal S05 and GAC Aion Y in Nepal?

The Deepal S05 costs Rs 57.99 lakh to Rs 62.99 lakh and the GAC Aion Y costs Rs 58.5 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Deepal S05 or the GAC Aion Y?

These two split the decision: the GAC Aion Y is रु 4,49,000 cheaper ex-showroom (7.7%), while the Deepal S05 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Deepal S05 if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the GAC Aion Y if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

S05 vs Wuling Eksion EVAion Y vs BYD M6Aion Y vs Tata Curvv EVS05 vs BYD M6Aion Y vs Wuling Eksion EVS05 vs Mahindra BE 6

Latest on the S05 and Aion Y

All Deepal carsAll GAC carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost