Start with the numbers
Your shortlist, at a glance
Selected trims in the Rs 50–60 lakh band. The top eligible trim is shown first; expand details for other eligible variants. Labelled buzz exceptions are within Rs 2 lakh.
| Vehicle | Selected catalog price | Fuel | Selected variant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01Hyundai Creta | Rs 55.96 lakh | Petrol | 1.5 E Loaded - Made in Nepal |
| 02BYD Atto 2 EV | Rs 52 lakh | Electric | Superior |
| 03MG MGS5 EV | Rs 55.99 lakh | Electric | Luxury 62kWh LUX |
| 04Omoda E5 | Rs 57.39 lakh | Electric | Dual Tone |
| 05Deepal S05 | Rs 57.99 lakh | Electric | Plus |
Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓
What this budget buys
This is a guide for buyers actually planning to spend in the next band, not a list padded with much cheaper cars. The core range starts at Rs 50 lakh and stops below Rs 60 lakh. Every selected version fits it in our 17 September 2026 catalog snapshot, and this selection uses no outside-band exceptions.
The useful question is what the extra money changes: a different powertrain, a particular trim, a larger battery or a cabin that better serves your family. A higher price alone does not establish safer ownership, better service or stronger resale. Our shortlist combines specific catalog versions with recurring themes from recorded buyer buzz.
Hyundai's price source was unavailable for a fresh confirmation in this check, so its figures are explicitly dated last-recorded prices. MG's accessible page labels its price as introductory. Keep those qualifications when asking for quotations.
For each model, the overview defaults to the highest-priced available catalog variant that fits this guide’s band (or its labelled buzz exception). Other eligible variants remain selectable in the expandable details. The top trim in the entire range may cost more than this budget.
Hyundai Creta
petrol convenience in a familiar SUV format

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 55.96 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- 1.5 E Loaded - Made in Nepal
The last-recorded price for the Creta 1.5 E Loaded - Made in Nepal was Rs 55.96 lakh in our catalog read on 17 September 2026; the stored distributor verification is dated 12 August. This is the highest-priced Creta trim in this guide's band. Confirm its own equipment rather than borrowing features from versions above the ceiling. Confirm the current written quotation with Hyundai.
Its role in this shortlist is straightforward: a petrol SUV for households that value refuelling convenience and find the cabin suitable. Our 22 August buzz summary mentions road usability, service familiarity and resale expectations, but also strong criticism of price, fuel spending and equipment value. Those opinions are not a guarantee of future resale or an independent safety assessment.
Sit in the exact trim and decide whether its equipment is enough. If an automatic is essential, do not buy a manual merely to remain inside the band. Check the workshop nearest your usual route and ask for a maintenance estimate before choosing on familiarity alone.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 55.96 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 7 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | 1.5 E Loaded - Made in Nepal |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 1497 ccVerified specification · 12 Aug 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | 1.5 E Loaded - Made in Nepal |
|---|---|
| Airbags | 6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 27 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | 1.5 E Loaded - Made in Nepal |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 190 mmResearched · confirm · 26 Sept 2026 |
| Boot space | 433 LResearched · confirm · 27 Sept 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
80 listed brand showrooms · 35 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Birtamode and 12 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 21 Sept 2026.
What people like
- Comfortable ride and suspension are appreciated on Kathmandu city roads and common hill routes like Dhulikhel and Pokhara, making the Creta feel like a family-friendly SUV for Nepal.
- Interior quality and features are seen as good for the price, giving a semi-premium feel compared to smaller crossovers.
- Fuel efficiency of the petrol and diesel Creta around 16–17 km/l (claimed) is considered acceptable for a compact SUV in Nepal.
More feedback
- Hyundai’s dealer and service network in Nepal is regarded as relatively strong, supporting confidence in long-term ownership and resale.
- high ground clearance (≈190-200 mm) suits Nepali roads
- spacious boot and quality interior relative to segment
Concerns to investigate
- Ground clearance of around 190 mm on the ICE Creta is often mentioned as just adequate, with some concern for very rough rural roads and high speed breakers in Nepal.
- Petrol variants are sometimes described as having average power on steep hill climbs when fully loaded.
- Infotainment and safety tech on lower and mid variants are considered a bit outdated compared to newer rivals.
What buyers ask for
- Ride comfort and suspension performance on broken city streets and hill roads.
- Ground clearance suitability for speed breakers, rough village roads and occasional off‑road use.
- Hyundai service quality, spare parts availability, and long‑term maintenance cost in Nepal.
Nepal ownership context
- Service, parts and resale for Hyundai in Nepal are seen as relatively reliable thanks to a wide dealer presence and long Creta sales history in the country.
- Local discussion highlights the made-in-Nepal assembled Creta and price cuts, which improve value perception among Nepali buyers.
- Buyers frequently compare Creta with other compact SUVs on Nepali roads, balancing comfort and features against price and ground clearance.
More feedback
- resale in Nepal is strong: used 5-year Creta models holding 60-65 % of original price among best in its segment
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
A family wanting a petrol SUV and comfortable with the E Loaded trim.
Watch out for
Higher-trim equipment is not included; reconfirm the dated price and exact specification.
BYD Atto 2 EV
the Superior trim with recent buyer interest

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 52 lakh
- Powertrain
- Electric
- Selected variant
- Superior
The ATTO 2 Superior is listed at NPR 5,199,999 (about Rs 52 lakh) in Cimex's official product data checked on 17 September 2026. It is the highest-priced available ATTO 2 trim and fits this guide's Rs 50–60 lakh band. The distributor's August launch promotion quoted Rs 51.99 lakh as an introductory price; confirm whether that offer still applies and what the delivered quotation includes.
The exact Superior specification lists a 51.13 kWh battery, 100 kW motor, 345 km claimed WLTP range, 200 mm ground clearance and a 380-litre boot. The distributor also promoted its panoramic glass roof. The cheaper Premium shares the listed battery and range, so the extra spend needs to make sense for equipment you actually want. WLTP is a laboratory test cycle, not a promise for a loaded hill journey.
Recent recorded Nepal discussion gives the ATTO 2 a clearer reason to be considered: buyers were actively comparing it with the V23 and Nevo Q05 in early September, while the Superior launch drew questions about availability and equipment. Feedback includes appreciation of comfort and everyday usability, alongside questions about rear-seat space, rough-road suitability and after-sales support. This is sampled discussion, not verified sales or a reliability survey; comments about another ATTO 2 trim do not prove Superior-specific performance.
Take your regular passengers on the test drive, try your usual inclines and confirm home charging. Ask the authorised workshop for parts lead times, warranty terms and service arrangements before booking.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 52 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Superior |
|---|---|
| Battery | 51.13 kWhResearched · confirm · 1 Sept 2026 |
| Claimed range | 345 km (WLTP)Researched · confirm · 1 Sept 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | Superior |
|---|---|
| Airbags | 6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 1 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Superior |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 200 mmResearched · confirm · 1 Sept 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
69 listed brand showrooms · 44 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Anamnagar, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 11 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 14 Oct 2026.
What people like
- Good software updates compared to other users
Concerns to investigate
- Lack of features compared to other models
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
A family seeking a compact EV that values the Superior equipment and has suitable charging access.
Watch out for
Compare the cheaper Premium before paying for extra equipment; confirm the offer, rear-seat fit and local support.
MG MGS5 EV
the larger-battery version within the band

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 55.99 lakh
- Powertrain
- Electric
- Selected variant
- Luxury 62kWh LUX
The MGS5 EV Luxury 62kWh LUX is recorded at Rs 55.99 lakh. MG Nepal's page checked on 17 September 2026 advertises that amount as an introductory price. Obtain the validity, included equipment and final delivered quotation in writing before treating it as your buying budget.
The reason to consider this version is its specifically identified larger battery, rather than assuming all MGS5 versions offer the same package. MG's own product page distinguishes the battery and equipment across trims. More capacity can be useful, but a journey plan still needs compatible working chargers and sensible reserve; this guide makes no untested real-world range promise.
Our 31 August buzz summary includes praise for cabin and luggage practicality as well as software, support and resale concerns. Ask the service team about software updates and demonstrate the functions you use most on the test car. Compare the warranty document and charger package with the other EV quotations.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 55.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 3 Oct 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Luxury 62kWh LUX |
|---|---|
| Battery | 62.2 kWhVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026 |
| Claimed range | 515 km (WLTP)Verified specification · 13 Sept 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | Luxury 62kWh LUX |
|---|---|
| Airbags | 6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 3 Oct 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Luxury 62kWh LUX |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 175 mmVerified specification · 11 Sept 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Paramount Motors and G.O Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
61 listed brand showrooms · 29 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Birtamode and 11 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 1 Oct 2026.
What people like
- Strong rear-wheel drive performance on steep Nepali inclines
- Spacious and premium interior quality for the price segment
- Reliable real-world range suitable for city and weekend trips
More feedback
- Responsive and smooth acceleration in urban traffic
- Expanding network of authorized service centers across Nepal
- Nepali reviewers and buyers describe the MGS5 EV as a spacious family SUV with strong safety equipment and appealing rear-wheel-drive handling.
Concerns to investigate
- ground clearance difference important for Nepal roads
- Ground clearance can feel insufficient on extremely rough terrain
- Suspension setup is perceived as firm at low speeds
More feedback
- Fast-charging speeds can vary depending on the public station
- A Nepal-based owner reported a motor-fault warning, low-speed vibration and unusual motor noise that continued after the service centre cleared the warning.
- Some buyers remain cautious about MG’s long-term service diagnosis, replacement-parts availability and resale value in Nepal.
What buyers ask for
- features relevant to local driving conditions
- Ground clearance for rough road patches
- Real-world range with air conditioning on Kathmandu and intercity routes
Nepal ownership context
- Available in Nepal in two variants (Comfort and Deluxe) with 49 kWh and 62 kWh battery options.
- Paramount Motors has expanded to over 12 authorized service outlets nationwide with EV-certified technicians.
- Genuine spare parts pricing has been reduced by 30% to improve long-term maintenance affordability.
More feedback
- The vehicle is specifically noted for its RWD capability on Nepal's hilly roads.
- Nepali buyers mainly compare the MGS5 EV with the BYD Atto 2, BYD Atto 3, Leapmotor B10 and Deepal S05 in the same broad price range.
- Ground clearance, rough-road comfort and hill-road performance are important considerations because many Nepali buyers use EVs beyond Kathmandu’s paved urban roads.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
An EV buyer who specifically values this battery version and finds the cabin practical.
Watch out for
Confirm introductory-price terms and exact Luxury equipment; do not assume capacity guarantees your route.
Omoda E5
an established shortlist candidate among these EVs

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 57.39 lakh
- Powertrain
- Electric
- Selected variant
- Dual Tone
The Omoda E5 Dual Tone is listed at Rs 57.39 lakh on the distributor price page checked on 17 September 2026. Dual Tone is the highest-priced eligible catalog version in this band. The colour treatment is not evidence of a different battery or powertrain; compare the exact equipment and quotation.
Our 5 September buzz summary records substantial discussion of its cabin, design and use on longer journeys. It also includes parts-availability questions, software concerns and mixed impressions of suspension comfort. These comments justify closer investigation; they do not establish the frequency of faults or prove a particular trip can be completed without charging.
Test the seat comfort and controls yourself, then ask an authorised service location how software diagnosis and parts ordering are handled. For regular outstation use, map your actual charging stops and check the connector and charger access arrangements. The strongest reason to select it is a convincing match to your family and travel pattern, backed by an acceptable support plan.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 57.39 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Dual Tone |
|---|---|
| Battery | 61 kWhResearched · confirm · 6 Sept 2026 |
| Claimed range | 430 km (WLTP)Researched · confirm · 6 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Dual Tone |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 185 mmVerified specification · 20 Aug 2026 |
| Boot space | 480 LVerified specification · 20 Aug 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: SPG Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. (Omoda Jaecoo Nepal Pvt. Ltd.)
51 listed brand showrooms · 19 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Banepa, Bardibas, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 18 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 12 Oct 2026.
What people like
- Futuristic 'spaceship' exterior design and premium interior aesthetics
- Comprehensive ADAS Level 2.5 safety features included at a competitive price point
- Strong performance with 340Nm torque and quick acceleration
More feedback
- Good value for money compared to larger-battery competitors
Concerns to investigate
- Torsion beam rear suspension is less comfortable on bumpy Nepali roads than multi-link alternatives
- Rear seat headroom and legroom feel slightly cramped for taller passengers
- Boot space of 360 liters is considered small for family trips
More feedback
- Glossy interior finishes are prone to fingerprints and scratches
- Some Nepali drivers find the turning radius difficult during manoeuvring, while the large wheels are viewed by some buyers as less convenient.
- The coupe-style roof can reduce the feeling of rear headroom compared with a more upright SUV.
What buyers ask for
- Real-world range on Nepal's hilly terrain
- Ground clearance for city and highway driving
- Comparison of LFP battery longevity versus competitors
More feedback
- Resale value of a relatively new brand in the Nepali market
Nepal ownership context
- SPG Automobiles is the authorized distributor handling sales and service across Nepal
- The 180mm ground clearance is generally sufficient for Kathmandu roads but requires care on rural stretches
- Buyers frequently compare the E5 against the BYD Atto 3 and MG ZS EV in local showrooms
More feedback
- The 800W V2L (Vehicle-to-Load) feature is highlighted as useful for outdoor activities in Nepal
- Nepal-focused reviews report strong highway range, but actual range varies with driving style, passengers, road gradient, weather and air-conditioning use.
- Public charging reliability is a broader Nepal EV concern, so home charging access remains important for regular Omoda E5 ownership.
- Nepali buyers commonly compare the Omoda E5 with the BYD Atto 3 on features, price, brand confidence, service reach and resale value.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
A buyer looking for a family EV to assess for both daily use and planned outstation trips.
Watch out for
Check software, ride comfort and parts support directly rather than treating positive buzz as a reliability result.
Deepal S05
the lower S05 trim that stays inside the band

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 57.99 lakh
- Powertrain
- Electric
- Selected variant
- Plus
Deepal's distributor price page checked on 17 September 2026 lists the S05 Plus at Rs 57.99 lakh. The page identifies a 56.1 kWh battery for both Plus and Max, so paying for Max should be justified by its actual equipment rather than an assumed larger battery. Plus is the selected version in this guide.
Our 3 September buzz summary has high discussion volume, with interest in comfort, cabin technology and the value of the lower variant. Buyers also raise ground-clearance, service and resale questions. We use these as buying priorities, not proof that the S05 is best on every Nepal road.
Check the equipment sheet for Plus, try the screen controls and inspect your usual steep access points. Ask MAW's relevant workshop about model-specific warranty work and parts lead times. If Plus already meets your needs, the existence of a more expensive trim is not itself a reason to stretch.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 57.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Plus |
|---|---|
| Battery | 56.1 kWhResearched · confirm · 6 Sept 2026 |
| Claimed range | 405 km (WLTP)Researched · confirm · 5 Sept 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | Plus |
|---|---|
| Airbags | 6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 6 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Plus |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 175 mmResearched · confirm · 5 Sept 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp (Changan / Deepal Nepal)
44 listed brand showrooms · 9 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Birtamode, Butwal, Itahari, Kathmandu and 2 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score.
No substantive market-feedback summary is recorded yet. Ask recent owners about their usage, service experience and recurring costs.
Explore Deepal S05 market buzz ↗Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
A buyer whose desired S05 equipment is already supplied by the Plus.
Watch out for
Confirm clearance for your access roads and avoid attributing Max-only features to Plus.
What to settle before moving above this budget
Write down the requirement that remains unmet. If it is rear-seat space, take the family to the showroom. If it is an automatic petrol transmission, compare that exact version. If it is range, ask for battery and test-cycle information and a realistic charging plan. Buying a top trim for an unrelated feature will not solve the original problem.
Allow separately for registration, insurance, tax, finance charges and any charging installation. A vehicle just below the ceiling can exceed it once delivered. Use the linked model pages for full variant sheets and the service directory to identify the workshop to call.
Verdict
The petrol Creta fits buyers who need refuelling convenience and find the E Loaded specification suitable. The ATTO 2 Superior adds a compact EV option with recent buyer interest, while the MGS5 Luxury offers a different battery and cabin package; compare their exact equipment and support. The E5 deserves a route-and-support check, while the S05 Plus is the relevant S05 when holding this budget. Choose after testing the specific limitation most likely to affect your household.
For less spending, see Rs 40–50 lakh choices. For the next band, see best cars under Rs 70 lakh.
Evidence & next steps
Check the details before you buy
Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance, finance charges and any charger installation. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.
Price sources and dates
These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.
Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.