Start with the numbers
Your shortlist, at a glance
Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.
| Vehicle | Ex-showroom price | Fuel | Selected variant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01Yamaha XSR155 | Rs 5.65 lakh | Petrol | Standard |
| 02Royal Enfield Hunter 350 | Rs 5 lakh | Petrol | Dual Tone |
| 03Royal Enfield Classic 350 | Rs 5.99 lakh | Petrol | Gorkha Edition |
| 04Yamaha R15 V4 | Rs 6.4 lakh | Petrol | BS6 |
| 05Yamaha R15 M BS6 | Rs 6.8 lakh | Petrol | R15 M BS6 |
| 06Benelli TNT 15 | Rs 2.65 lakh | Petrol | TNT 15 |
| 07Bajaj Pulsar 125 | Rs 2.75 lakh | Petrol | Pulsar 125 |
| 08Honda Dio | Rs 2.7 lakh | Petrol | STD |
Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓
If you search for “MT 15 price in Nepal”, you’re usually deciding whether the Yamaha MT‑15 V2 is worth it – and what else you should compare before spending your money. This guide gives you clear price context, shows good alternatives in Nepal, and helps you match each bike to your riding style.
MT 15 Price in Nepal: Where the Yamaha MT‑15 V2 Sits
On Nepal AutoMart, the Yamaha MT‑15 V2 (petrol) is listed at Rs 5.7 lakh (ex‑showroom) across 1 variant.
At this price, you’re buying a premium 150cc naked bike with sharp styling and modern features, not an entry‑level commuter. It sits in the same broad price band as higher‑end 150–155cc and even some 350cc bikes, so cross‑shopping is essential.
What you’re paying for with MT‑15 V2
Without going into fast‑changing spec details, the MT‑15 V2 typically offers:
- A rev‑happy 150–155cc engine suitable for city and occasional highway
- Aggressive hyper‑naked styling that stands out in traffic
- Modern features and electronics compared to older 150cc bikes
If those three points matter more to you than outright power or low running cost, the MT‑15 V2 price can make sense. If not, you might get better value elsewhere in the same budget.
MT 15 vs Close Price Rivals: XSR155 and 350cc Classics
In Nepal, a surprising number of bikes sit near the MT‑15 V2 price. Here’s how they compare on price and character.
Yamaha XSR155
Retro alternative to MT‑15

- Price range (petrol): Rs 5.3 lakh – Rs 5.6 lakh across 4 variants
The XSR155 is usually built on a similar 155cc base as the MT‑series but tuned and styled as a retro roadster rather than an aggressive naked.
Who should pick XSR155 instead of MT‑15 V2?
- You like classic looks, round headlamp, and a more relaxed image.
- You still want a modern, premium 150–155cc platform.
- You ride mixed city and short highway and value style and comfort equally.
Price logic:
- If the XSR155 you’re considering is closer to Rs 5.3 lakh, it undercuts the MT‑15 V2.
- At Rs 5.6 lakh, it’s roughly neck‑and‑neck with MT‑15 V2 on price and becomes a pure style preference decision.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 5.65 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | Standard |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 155 ccVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026 |
| Max power | 18.4 PSVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | Standard |
|---|---|
| ABS | Dual-channel ABSVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Standard |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 170 mmVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
247 listed brand showrooms · 90 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include [unknown city], [Unknown], Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Baletaksar and 102 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 11 Oct 2026.
What people like
- good mileage in city and highway
Concerns to investigate
- maintenance can be expensive compared to others
- build quality not preferred over other models
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Royal Enfield Hunter 350
Torque and road presence for less

- Price range (petrol): Rs 4.64 lakh – Rs 4.83 lakh across 3 variants
Hunter 350 is a compact, modern‑retro 350cc bike. Despite the bigger engine and brand image, its price undercuts the MT‑15 V2.
Choose Hunter 350 over MT‑15 V2 if:
- You want stronger low‑end torque for hills and pillion rides.
- You often do longer rides outside the Ring Road – Terai highways or hill routes.
- You like the Royal Enfield thump and cruiser‑ish feel more than sportiness.
At under Rs 4.83 lakh, Hunter 350 offers more displacement and touring comfort than MT‑15 V2 for less money, with the trade‑off of extra weight and more relaxed handling.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 5 lakh ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | Dual Tone |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 349 ccVerified specification · 20 Aug 2026 |
| Max power | 20.2 PSVerified specification · 20 Aug 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | Dual Tone |
|---|---|
| ABS | ABSVerified specification · 20 Aug 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Dual Tone |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 160 mmVerified specification · 20 Aug 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Alpha Automotive Pvt. Ltd. (Royal Enfield Nepal)
129 listed brand showrooms · 22 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Baglung, Bardibas, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 19 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 13 Oct 2026.
What people like
- Lightweight and nimble handling makes it ideal for Kathmandu traffic
- J-series engine offers significant refinement and fewer vibrations compared to older models
- Accessible seat height is perfect for the average Nepali rider height
More feedback
- Retro-modern styling attracts younger buyers and urban commuters
- Most affordable entry point into the Royal Enfield brand in Nepal
- Nepali owners describe the Hunter 350 as agile, easy to handle in city traffic, and more manageable than the Classic 350.
Concerns to investigate
- Low ground clearance leads to frequent underbelly scrapes on Nepal's high speed bumps
- Stiff rear suspension setup feels uncomfortable on unpaved or potholed roads
- Smaller fuel tank capacity limits range for long-distance highway touring
What buyers ask for
- Ground clearance for navigating speed breakers and rainy season potholes
- Ease of handling in dense urban traffic jams
- Total cost of ownership including spare parts availability in Nepal
More feedback
- Pillion comfort for family commuting within the city
Nepal ownership context
- Ground clearance of 150mm is a major discussion point for those living outside main valley roads
- The 11-variant lineup provides a wide range of color choices rarely seen in other Nepal segments
- Service is widely available through the extensive Alpha Automotive network across Nepal
More feedback
- Resale value remains high due to the strong Royal Enfield brand legacy in the local market
- Fuel efficiency is reported around 30-35 kmpl in city conditions, which is acceptable for a 350cc bike in Nepal
- The actual Nepal price depends on the colour and variant; black versions fall within the same listed range, so the exact black price should be checked against the selected trim.
- Nepali owners use the Hunter for city commuting, highway riding, and moderate touring, but rough roads and suspension comfort remain important test-ride checks.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Royal Enfield Classic 350
Iconic feel near MT‑15 money

- Price range (petrol): Rs 5.55 lakh – Rs 5.95 lakh across 12 variants
Classic 350 is the traditional Royal Enfield with timeless styling, chrome and retro details.
When Classic 350 makes sense vs MT‑15 V2:
- You care more about comfort, heritage and highway stability than sharp cornering.
- You frequently carry a passenger or luggage.
- You will keep the bike for many years and want an “aspirational” feel.
With prices brushing Rs 5.55–5.95 lakh, the Classic 350 sits right on top of MT‑15 V2’s band. If you’re already at this budget and mostly ride outside the city, it’s a serious alternative.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 5.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 9 Oct 2026
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | Gorkha Edition |
|---|---|
| ABS | ABSVerified specification · 22 Aug 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Gorkha Edition |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 170 mmResearched · confirm · 5 Sept 2026 |
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | Gorkha Edition |
|---|---|
| Max power | 20.5 PSResearched · confirm · 4 Oct 2026 |
Running & ownership
| Specification / feature | Gorkha Edition |
|---|---|
| Claimed mileage | 35 km/lResearched · confirm · 5 Sept 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Alpha Automotive Pvt. Ltd. (Royal Enfield Nepal)
129 listed brand showrooms · 22 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Baglung, Bardibas, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 19 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 13 Oct 2026.
What people like
- parts availability even in remote areas
- Significantly reduced price due to local assembly in Nepal
Concerns to investigate
- Heavy kerb weight makes it challenging to maneuver in Kathmandu traffic
- Stock mirrors tend to vibrate at higher speeds on highways
- Fuel economy is relatively low for daily commuting
More feedback
- Ground clearance can be an issue on the rougher sections of the Prithvi Highway
- The nearly 200 kg kerb weight makes the Classic 350 less convenient in narrow alleys, heavy traffic and tight parking areas.
What buyers ask for
- Resale value in the second-hand market
Nepal ownership context
- Local assembly by Alpha Automotive has made parts more affordable and widely available
- The bike holds the highest resale value in the 350cc segment in the Nepali market
- The dual-channel ABS variants are highly recommended by local riders for monsoon safety
More feedback
- Local service centers are well-distributed across major cities like Pokhara, Butwal, and Itahari
- Nepali buyers pay close attention to the availability and quality of authorised servicing because service experience is a recurring discussion point among Royal Enfield owners.
- Used Classic 350 demand remains strong in Nepal, with older and newer examples often discussed through Facebook Marketplace and Nepali motorcycle communities; resale value depends heavily on year, condition, mileage and maintenance history.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
MT 15 vs Sporty Siblings: R15 V4 & R15 M
If you like Yamaha’s 155cc platform but want full‑fairing sport styling instead of a naked:
Yamaha R15 V4

- Price (petrol): Rs 6.4 lakh across 1 variant
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 6.4 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | BS6 |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 155 ccVerified specification · 21 Aug 2026 |
| Max power | 18.4 PSVerified specification · 21 Aug 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | BS6 |
|---|---|
| ABS | ABSVerified specification · 21 Aug 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | BS6 |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 170 mmVerified specification · 21 Aug 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
247 listed brand showrooms · 90 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include [unknown city], [Unknown], Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Baletaksar and 102 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 26 Sept 2026.
What people like
- Yamaha has a strong and reliable engine
- Segment-leading technology including Traction Control and Quick Shifter
- Exceptional fuel efficiency for a sportbike due to VVA technology
More feedback
- High-end aesthetic inspired by the Yamaha R7
- Superior handling and stability on paved highways
- Strong resale value in the Nepali second-hand market
- Nepali riders value the R15 V4's aggressive styling, 155cc VVA engine, six-speed gearbox, dual-channel ABS, slipper clutch and sport-bike character.
Concerns to investigate
- Build quality is not strong enough (plastic fiber)
- High price point in Nepal relative to its 155cc displacement
- Aggressive riding posture causes wrist and back strain during Kathmandu traffic jams
More feedback
- Minimal pillion comfort and high rear seat height
- Expensive fairing and body part replacement costs
- The committed riding position can cause back and wrist discomfort during long daily rides.
- The high seat, limited pillion comfort and fully faired design are less convenient for Nepal's stop-start city traffic and rough roads.
- Some Nepali discussions consider the R15 expensive for a 155cc motorcycle and question its value compared with more practical bikes.
What buyers ask for
- Fuel economy (mileage) for daily commuting
- Brand reliability and availability of genuine spare parts
- Advanced safety features like dual-channel ABS
More feedback
- Mileage and fuel cost for everyday Kathmandu and highway use.
Nepal ownership context
- MAW Enterprises provides a wide service network across major Nepali cities
- Ground clearance of 170mm requires caution on high speed bumps and rural roads
- The 155cc engine falls into a lower tax bracket than 200cc+ bikes, yet the premium features drive the price up
More feedback
- Highly popular among youth in Pokhara and Kathmandu for its 'big bike' appearance
- The 155cc motorcycle has about 170 mm of ground clearance, which is usable for normal Nepali roads but is not ideal for deep potholes, large speed breakers or rough trails.
- The R15 V4 is better suited to riders who accept a sporty posture and prioritise performance, styling and braking technology over upright comfort, easy luggage carrying and low running cost.
- Its Yamaha brand recognition and established R15 name support resale demand in Nepal, although the purchase price and body-part costs remain important buyer considerations.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Yamaha R15 M BS6

- Price (petrol): Rs 6.55 lakh across 1 variant
These are more track‑inspired and aggressive than the MT‑15 V2.
Why pay more for R15 instead of MT‑15 V2?
- You want better wind protection at speed.
- You prioritise sporty posture and cornering over everyday comfort.
- You don’t mind higher price and usually slightly higher maintenance.
If your budget comfortably stretches to Rs 6.4–6.55 lakh and you love fairings and supersport looks, R15 V4 or R15 M can be worth the extra over MT‑15 V2.
If you’re tight around the Rs 5–6 lakh band, MT‑15 V2 (or XSR155) often gives a more practical mix of performance and daily usability.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 6.8 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | R15 M BS6 |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 155 ccVerified specification · 30 Jul 2026 |
| Max power | 18.4 PSVerified specification · 30 Jul 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | R15 M BS6 |
|---|---|
| ABS | ABSVerified specification · 30 Jul 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | R15 M BS6 |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 170 mmVerified specification · 30 Jul 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
247 listed brand showrooms · 90 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include [unknown city], [Unknown], Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Baletaksar and 102 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 25 Sept 2026.
What people like
- Class-leading technology including Quick Shifter and Traction Control for a 155cc machine
- Exceptional fuel efficiency even with aggressive riding, suitable for Nepali fuel prices
- High resale value in the Nepali second-hand market compared to competitors
More feedback
- Premium R1-inspired aesthetics and build quality that appeals to young riders
- Nepali riders value the R15M’s sporty design, strong performance and premium equipment for a 155cc motorcycle.
- The quickshifter, traction control, TFT display, dual-channel ABS and VVA engine make the R15M feel more special than a basic commuter bike.
- Owners describe it as enjoyable for solo highway and enthusiast riding.
Concerns to investigate
- Extremely high price point for the 155cc segment in Nepal
- Aggressive riding posture causes wrist and back strain on long highway tours or bumpy roads
- Relatively low ground clearance leads to underbelly scrapes on high speed bumps in Kathmandu
More feedback
- High cost of genuine spare parts, particularly the fairings and electronic sensors
- The committed riding position can cause back or wrist discomfort, especially on longer rides and for riders expecting commuter-bike comfort.
- The fully faired setup is less practical for rough roads, off-road use and regular two-up riding.
- Nepali buyers consider the R15M expensive for a 155cc motorcycle, so value for money remains a frequent concern.
What buyers ask for
- Technological features like Quick Shifter and ABS
- Mileage and fuel cost for daily Kathmandu and highway use
- Ground clearance and suspension suitability for uneven Nepali roads
More feedback
- Riding comfort, especially back and wrist comfort on longer trips
Nepal ownership context
- MAW Enterprises provides a wide service network across major cities like Kathmandu, Pokhara, and Butwal
- The BS6 Fuel Injection system handles varying fuel quality in Nepal better than older carbureted models
- Taxation and duties significantly inflate the price compared to neighboring markets, making it a status symbol
More feedback
- Performance is well-suited for hilly terrain due to the Variable Valve Actuation (VVA) providing mid-range torque
- Nepali buyers compare the R15M’s premium price with its practical limitations on rough roads, limited pillion comfort and higher ownership expectations.
- Used-bike buyers commonly look for Yamaha-authorised service records and clean maintenance history before paying a premium for an R15M.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Cheaper Alternatives if MT 15 Feels Expensive
Not everyone needs a premium 150cc naked. If you mainly commute in the city and want lower upfront and running costs, these bikes and scooters sit well below MT‑15 V2 in price.
Benelli TNT 15
Budget 150cc choice

- Price (petrol): Rs 2.65 lakh across 1 variant
Good for:
- Riders who want a 150cc motorcycle look without paying MT‑15 money.
- Short‑to‑medium city commutes.
You’ll miss out on the latest electronics and brand image, but you save around half the MT‑15 V2 price.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 2.65 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 7 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | TNT 15 |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 148 ccResearched · confirm · 5 Sept 2026 |
| Max power | 12.2 PSResearched · confirm · 5 Sept 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | TNT 15 |
|---|---|
| ABS | No ABSResearched · confirm · 18 Jul 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | TNT 15 |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 185 mmResearched · confirm · 5 Sept 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: KTM International Trading Pvt. Ltd. (Benelli Nepal)
31 listed brand showrooms · 31 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Birtamode, Butwal and 17 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 9 Oct 2026.
Concerns to investigate
- Lack of ABS in TNT 15
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Bajaj Pulsar 125
Proven commuter with some sport flavour

- Price range (petrol): Rs 2.73 lakh – Rs 3.05 lakh across 4 variants
Why consider Pulsar 125:
- Known for fuel efficiency and easy maintenance.
- Still carries Pulsar brand’s mildly sporty image.
For students and office commuters, Pulsar 125 often makes more financial sense than a premium naked like MT‑15.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 2.75 lakh ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | Pulsar 125 |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 124.59 ccVerified specification · 22 Sept 2026 |
| Max power | 11.8 PSVerified specification · 4 Aug 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | Pulsar 125 |
|---|---|
| ABS | CBSVerified specification · 4 Aug 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Pulsar 125 |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 198 mmVerified specification · 22 Sept 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: HH Bajaj
209 listed brand showrooms · 166 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Banepa, Banepa New, Banganga and 88 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 23 Sept 2026.
What people like
- Ground clearance appreciated for handling Kathmandu’s bad roads and speed breakers.
- Good fuel efficiency in city use (~50-60 km/l) under moderate riding.
- Sporty design and Pulsar brand image give premium feel in the 125cc segment.
Concerns to investigate
- Lack of ABS is seen as a serious omission by many buyers.
- Seat comfort is often criticized—longer rides cause discomfort.
- Spare parts occasionally unavailable in remote areas; service quality inconsistent.
What buyers ask for
- Real-world fuel economy and daily petrol cost
- Ground clearance and stability on uneven Nepal roads
- Availability and cost of routine service and spare parts
Nepal ownership context
- The Pulsar 125 is positioned for everyday petrol commuting, with authorised Bajaj service and parts support relevant to Nepal buyers.
- Nepal buyers commonly compare the model with other 125cc motorcycles on price, fuel economy, service cost and resale value.
- HH Bajaj has widespread network across Nepal which reduces downtime for maintenance.
More feedback
- Ground clearance (~178-198 mm for NS/N125 variants) is frequently praised for rugged roads and speed breaker handling.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Honda Dio
Scooters instead of MT‑15

- Honda Dio (petrol): Rs 2.18 lakh – Rs 2.7 lakh across 6 variants
- Suzuki Access 125 (petrol): Rs 2.66 lakh – Rs 3.06 lakh across 3 variants
Scooters are worth comparing if:
- You ride mostly in dense city traffic (Kathmandu, Pokhara, Bharatpur).
- You want under‑seat storage and easy automatic convenience.
Dio sits at the lower end of the price scale, Access 125 slightly higher but with a more mature feel. Either can cover everyday office, college and grocery runs at much lower upfront cost than MT‑15 V2.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 2.7 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 30 Sept 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | STD |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 109.51 ccVerified specification · 31 Jul 2026 |
| Max power | 7.9 PSVerified specification · 31 Jul 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | STD |
|---|---|
| ABS | CBSResearched · confirm · 17 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | STD |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 160 mmVerified specification · 31 Jul 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
172 listed brand showrooms · 141 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Attariya, Baglung, Banepa, Barahathawa, Bardaghat, Bardibas and 78 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 27 Sept 2026.
Concerns to investigate
- Low ground clearance causes issues on uneven Nepali roads and speed breakers
What buyers ask for
- Fuel economy in heavy city traffic
Nepal ownership context
- The scooter is highly favored by students and office goers in Kathmandu for its fuel efficiency
- Maintenance is affordable with spare parts being widely available across most districts in Nepal
- While the 125cc engine handles hills better than the 110cc, the ground clearance remains a limiting factor for rural use
More feedback
- Pricing in Nepal places it in direct competition with the TVS Ntorq 125 and Yamaha RayZR
- Nepali owners generally view resale value, service familiarity and spare-parts availability as stronger than those of less-established scooter brands.
- The scooter is considered suitable for Kathmandu Valley traffic and routine Nepal roads, but suspension feel, tyre condition and headlight performance matter on rough roads, highways and night rides.
- Owner reports suggest that mileage varies with traffic, terrain, riding style, tyre pressure, fuel quality and servicing rather than remaining identical for every rider.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
How to Decide: Is MT 15 V2 Right for You?
Use this simple framework to see if the MT‑15 V2 price in Nepal matches your needs:
1. Budget bracket
- Up to Rs 3 lakh: Look at Pulsar 125, Honda Dio, Suzuki Access 125 or similar commuter‑oriented options.
- Around Rs 2.5–3 lakh with bike styling: Benelli TNT 15 is a value 150cc option.
- Rs 4.5–5 lakh: Strong value in Royal Enfield Hunter 350 if you prefer a torquey, bigger bike.
- Rs 5.3–5.7 lakh: True cross‑shopping zone for MT‑15 V2, XSR155, and some Classic 350 variants.
- Rs 6.4–6.55 lakh: Stretch to Yamaha R15 V4 or R15 M if you want full‑fairing sport performance.
2. Riding style & roads
- City‑only, short hops: Scooters or 125–150cc commuters are cheaper and more practical.
- City + occasional highway: MT‑15 V2, XSR155, Hunter 350, and Classic 350 all work – choose based on style and comfort.
- Regular long rides/touring: Hunter 350 or Classic 350 usually feel more relaxed and stable over distance than a light 150cc naked.
3. Image and feel
- Aggressive, youthful, standout look: MT‑15 V2.
- Retro‑modern but still premium: XSR155, Hunter 350.
- Heritage & road presence: Classic 350.
- Pure sport/supersport: R15 V4, R15 M.
Final Buying Tips for Nepali MT‑15 Shoppers
- Always confirm current ex‑showroom and on‑road prices with authorised dealers; if a price isn’t listed in verified catalogues or dealer communication, treat it as not officially disclosed rather than relying on rumours.
- Factor in insurance, road tax, accessories and finance charges; the gap between ex‑showroom and what you actually pay can be significant.
- If your budget is fixed, shortlist 2–3 models: for example, MT‑15 V2 vs XSR155 vs Hunter 350 in the Rs 5–5.5 lakh zone, and test‑ride all three.
- Think long‑term: resale value, fuel cost, and comfort over many years often matter more than the initial excitement of a particular design.
If you’re in the Rs 5–6 lakh bracket and want a sharp, modern naked, the Yamaha MT‑15 V2 is a strong candidate. But as this guide shows, Nepal’s market gives you several serious alternatives at similar or even lower prices – so use that to negotiate and choose the bike that truly fits how and where you ride.
Current prices on Nepal AutoMart
- Yamaha MT-15 V2 price in Nepal: Rs 5.7 lakh ex-showroom
- Benelli TNT 15 price in Nepal: Rs 2.65 lakh ex-showroom
- Yamaha R15 V4 BS6 price in Nepal: Rs 6.4 lakh ex-showroom
- Yamaha R15 M BS6 price in Nepal: Rs 6.55 lakh ex-showroom
- Royal Enfield Hunter 350 price in Nepal: Rs 4.64 lakh – Rs 4.83 lakh ex-showroom, 3 variants
- Royal Enfield Classic 350 price in Nepal: Rs 5.55 lakh – Rs 5.95 lakh ex-showroom, 12 variants
- Bajaj Pulsar 125 price in Nepal: Rs 2.73 lakh – Rs 3.05 lakh ex-showroom, 4 variants
- Yamaha XSR155 price in Nepal: Rs 5.3 lakh – Rs 5.6 lakh ex-showroom, 4 variants
- Honda Dio price in Nepal: Rs 2.18 lakh – Rs 2.7 lakh ex-showroom, 6 variants
- Suzuki Access 125 price in Nepal: Rs 2.66 lakh – Rs 3.06 lakh ex-showroom, 3 variants
Evidence & next steps
Check the details before you buy
Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance and finance charges. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.
Price sources and dates
These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.
Overview photos come from the corresponding model records. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.