NEPAL AUTOMART
Home/Journal/Buying guides

The Nepal AutoMart journal · buying guides

Honda Rebel 300 Price in Nepal: Official Alternatives

Rebel 300 isn't sold in Nepal. Discover official 300–350cc Hondas available, with prices and why they might suit your needs better.

THE SHORTLISTNepal AutoMart
Honda NX 200
Honda NX 200Honda NX 200 · Catalog photo
Honda SP 125
Honda SP 125Honda SP 125 · Catalog photo
Honda Dio
Honda DioHonda Dio · Catalog photo

Selected vehicles from the guide · Variant and colour shown may differ

Start with the numbers

Your shortlist, at a glance

Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.

VehicleEx-showroom priceFuelSelected variant
01Honda NX 200Rs 4.9 lakhPetrolSTD
02Honda SP 125Rs 3.23 lakhPetrolSP 125 DLX
03Honda DioRs 2.7 lakhPetrolSTD
04Honda Activa 125UpcomingPetrolActiva 125

Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓

If you’ve been searching for “Honda Rebel 300 price in Nepal”, you’ve probably realised there is no clear, official answer. That’s because the Rebel 300 is not currently an officially listed model in Nepal. Instead of guessing grey‑market prices, this guide focuses on Honda’s closest 300–350cc bikes you can actually buy here, plus a few smaller Hondas that might fit the same use‑case or budget better.

Is the Honda Rebel 300 sold officially in Nepal?

Straight answer: no official listing, no official price.

Honda’s authorised distributor in Nepal, Syakar Trading Company, lists multiple bikes and scooters in the 100–350cc range. The Rebel 300 does not appear in that official catalogue, and there is no disclosed Rebel 300 price in Nepal. Any Rebel you see on the road is likely a personal import or brought in by a parallel dealer without manufacturer‑backed pricing, warranty, or parts support.

So, instead of chasing an unofficial cruiser with unknown costs, it makes more sense to look at:

  • Honda’s 350cc retro roadster that *is* officially sold
  • Honda’s 300cc dual‑sports that offer similar performance but very different capability
  • A few smaller, cheaper Hondas that might better match a practical Nepali budget

The closest thing to a Rebel 300: Honda H’ness CB350

If you wanted a Rebel for its relaxed character and big‑bike feel, the Honda H’ness CB350 is the closest official Honda alternative in Nepal.

  • Price (ex‑showroom): Rs 9.26 lakh across 1 variant
  • Engine: 348.36cc, petrol
  • Type: Motorcycle, manual gearbox
  • Popularity in this shortlist: #8 of 10
  • Dealer & service reach: 164 showrooms / 186 service centres (Honda network)

Why it makes sense as a Rebel alternative

  • Similar displacement, more classic styling: The H’ness CB350’s 348.36cc engine puts it right in the same performance band Rebel 300 buyers are usually aiming for.
  • Relaxed, torque‑oriented character: While not a cruiser in silhouette, its engine and gearing are aimed at easy, leisured riding rather than frantic revving. That’s exactly what most Rebel fans want.
  • Full Honda Nepal backing: You get the broad Honda network behind it — 164 showrooms and 186 service centres — which matters a lot if you ride beyond Kathmandu or Pokhara.

Who should buy the H’ness CB350?

  • Riders who were eyeing the Rebel 300 for style and presence rather than off‑road performance.
  • Those who value long‑term support, spares and resale more than unique but hard‑to‑maintain imports.
  • Buyers comfortable with the Rs 9.26 lakh bracket for a premium, big‑feeling single.

Adventure alternative: Honda CRF 300L

If your interest in a Rebel 300 was more about power upgrade than cruiser styling — especially with occasional trails in mind — the Honda CRF 300L is an official 300cc option.

  • Price (ex‑showroom): Rs 20.75 lakh across 2 variants
  • Type: Motorcycle, manual gearbox
  • Fuel: Petrol
  • Popularity in this shortlist: #9 of 10
  • Dealer & service reach: 164 showrooms / 186 service centres

This is a dual‑sport/adventure‑leaning motorcycle, not a cruiser. Compared with a hypothetical Rebel 300, you gain:

  • Huge suspension travel and ground clearance, ideal for rough roads and rural tracks
  • More confidence on off‑road and unpaved routes

…but you give up:

  • Low seat height and feet‑forward comfort
  • Traditional cruiser style

Who should choose the CRF 300L?

  • Riders who regularly face kacchi sadak, trails, or hill routes and need a bike that feels at home there.
  • Those who were only considering the Rebel 300 because of its engine size, and are open to a more practical adventure format.
  • Buyers willing to spend around Rs 20.75 lakh for a tools‑down, go‑anywhere machine.

Long‑range tourer: Honda CRF 300 Rally

For riders who want adventure plus touring range and comfort, the Honda CRF 300 Rally is the more serious, long‑distance sibling of the CRF 300L.

  • Price (ex‑showroom): Rs 23.5 lakh across 1 variant
  • Engine: 286cc, petrol
  • Type: Motorcycle, manual gearbox
  • Popularity in this shortlist: #10 of 10
  • Dealer & service reach: 164 showrooms / 186 service centres

Compared with the 300L, you typically get:

  • More touring‑oriented bodywork and wind protection
  • Better long‑ride comfort and a more complete adventure package

Who should pick the CRF 300 Rally?

  • Riders who do multi‑day tours, cross‑district travel, and mixed terrain.
  • Those who care less about city ease and more about all‑weather, all‑surface capability.
  • Buyers with a budget at or above Rs 23.5 lakh, who are ready to invest in serious touring hardware.

Smaller, more affordable alternatives if budget is tight

Many people searching for Rebel 300 price in Nepal end up discovering that big‑bike ownership is expensive. If that’s you, Honda has more modest options that still offer dependable commuting and weekend fun.

01

Honda NX 200

Light adventure for everyday Nepali roads

Honda NX 200
Honda NX 200 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
  • Price (ex‑showroom): Rs 4.9 lakh across 1 variant
  • Engine: 184.4cc, petrol
  • Type: Motorcycle, manual gearbox
  • Popularity in this shortlist: #4 of 10
  • Dealer & service reach: 164 showrooms / 186 service centres

The NX 200 is a lightweight adventure‑styled bike. It doesn’t match the power of a 300–350cc, but it:

  • Handles broken tarmac, village roads and highway commutes confidently
  • Costs significantly less than any 300cc Honda listed here
  • Benefits from full Honda network support

This suits riders who wanted a Rebel for occasional highway trips but now prefer a cheaper, more versatile platform.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 4.9 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 31 Jul 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureSTD
Engine displacement184.4 ccResearched · confirm · 19 Jul 2026
Max power17.26 PSResearched · confirm · 19 Jul 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureSTD
ABSABSResearched · confirm · 19 Jul 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureSTD
Ground clearance167 mmResearched · confirm · 19 Jul 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.

172 listed brand showrooms · 141 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Attariya, Baglung, Banepa, Barahathawa, Bardaghat, Bardibas and 78 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 27 Sept 2026.

What people like
  • Sophisticated adventure-inspired styling and premium looks
  • Refined and reliable 184.4cc engine performance
  • Comfortable upright riding ergonomics for long tours
More feedback
  • High-quality gold-colored Upside Down (USD) front forks
  • Smooth gear shifts and Honda's signature build quality
Concerns to investigate
  • High price point relative to engine displacement
  • Limited off-road capability due to short suspension travel
  • Lack of dual-channel ABS which is expected at this price
What buyers ask for
  • Fuel efficiency for daily commuting in traffic
  • Visual presence and 'big bike' aesthetics
  • Ease of maintenance and availability of spare parts
Nepal ownership context
  • The 167mm ground clearance is adequate for city roads but requires caution on deep rural potholes
  • Syakar Honda's extensive service network across Nepal provides high peace of mind
  • Strong resale value expected due to the Honda brand's dominance in the Nepali market
More feedback
  • Marketed as a 'crossover' rather than a pure dirt bike, fitting the urban-touring trend in Kathmandu
  • For Nepal, the NX200 is better suited to urban riding, highways and light rough-road travel than to repeated technical off-road use.
  • Buyers weigh Honda's expected reliability, service familiarity and running cost against the motorcycle's higher purchase price and the value offered by XPulse and other alternatives.
  • Resale is an active buyer consideration; owner discussions describe the NX200 as easier to resell than less-established brands, but resale depends on condition, age and local demand.
Explore Honda NX 200 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore Honda NX 200: variants, prices & dealers
02

Honda SP 125

Practical everyday workhorses

Honda SP 125
Honda SP 125 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ

If your real need is daily commuting with low running costs, it might be smarter to forget the Rebel altogether.

Honda SP 125

  • Price (ex‑showroom): Rs 3.05 lakh – Rs 3.2 lakh across 2 variants
  • Engine: 123.93cc, petrol
  • Type: Motorcycle, manual gearbox
  • Popularity in this shortlist: #5 of 10
  • Dealer & service reach: 164 showrooms / 186 service centres

Honda Shine 125

  • Price (ex‑showroom): Rs 2.35 lakh – Rs 3.05 lakh across 4 variants
  • Engine: 123.94cc, petrol
  • Type: Motorcycle, manual gearbox
  • Popularity in this shortlist: #7 of 10
  • Dealer & service reach: 164 showrooms / 186 service centres

Both bikes focus on:

  • Fuel efficiency over outright power
  • Simple, proven mechanicals
  • Comfortable ergonomics and easy city manners

They’re ideal for riders whose Rebel search was more about Honda brand trust and a reliable everyday bike than about owning a niche cruiser.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 3.23 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureSP 125 DLX
Engine displacement123.93 ccVerified specification · 23 Sept 2026
Max power10.9 PSVerified specification · 23 Sept 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureSP 125 DLX
ABSCBSResearched · confirm · 30 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureSP 125 DLX
Ground clearance160 mmVerified specification · 23 Sept 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.

172 listed brand showrooms · 141 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Attariya, Baglung, Banepa, Barahathawa, Bardaghat, Bardibas and 78 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 27 Sept 2026.

What people like
  • Exceptional fuel efficiency for daily Kathmandu commuting
  • Silent start system with ACG starter is highly appreciated
  • Smooth engine refinement and gear shifts
More feedback
  • Informative digital console including gear position indicator
Concerns to investigate
  • old model being sold in Nepal
  • Rear tire is considered too thin (80/100) for high-speed stability
  • Ground clearance feels inadequate for deep potholes and rural Nepali roads
More feedback
  • Significant price increase compared to the older CB Shine models
  • Build quality of some plastic panels feels light
  • Some buyers compare the SP 125 unfavorably with similarly priced motorcycles that offer ABS or a more aggressive performance-focused setup.
What buyers ask for
  • Fuel economy (mileage) in city traffic
  • Brand reliability and long-term maintenance costs
Nepal ownership context
  • Widespread service network makes it a safer choice for buyers outside Kathmandu
  • Competes directly with the TVS Raider 125 in the premium commuter segment
  • Popular among office-goers and delivery riders due to low running costs
More feedback
  • Spare parts are easily accessible even in smaller district headquarters
  • The Nepal-market model is positioned for city commuting and regular highway use rather than demanding off-road riding.
  • Its mileage, Honda service network, routine maintenance cost and expected resale value are major Nepal-specific buying considerations.
  • The Nepal product literature describes a digital instrument cluster with mileage and riding information; the TFT-connected dashboard discussed for newer Indian versions should not automatically be assumed to be available on every Nepal variant.
Explore Honda SP 125 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore Honda SP 125: variants, prices & dealers

Scooter alternatives for easy city riding

Some buyers look up the Rebel 300 but later realise a scooter is more practical for their actual use.

03

Honda Dio

Honda Dio
Honda Dio · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ

Honda Dio (110cc)

  • Price (ex‑showroom): Rs 2.65 lakh – Rs 2.90 lakh across 2 variants
  • Engine: 109.51cc, petrol
  • Type: Scooter, twist‑and‑go automatic
  • Popularity in this shortlist: #1 of 10
  • Dealer & service reach: 164 showrooms / 186 service centres

Honda Dio 125

  • Price (ex‑showroom): Rs 3.05 lakh – Rs 3.3 lakh across 2 variants
  • Engine: 123.92cc, petrol
  • Type: Scooter, twist‑and‑go automatic
  • Popularity in this shortlist: #2 of 10
  • Dealer & service reach: 164 showrooms / 186 service centres

The Dio 125 is widely praised for its refined, reliable 125cc engine that prioritises mileage, and for being a comfortable, light scooter that feels easy to handle in city traffic. On the flip side, it costs noticeably more than the Dio 110, and the pricier Deluxe variant mainly adds cosmetic upgrades like different rims and badging.

If your daily pattern is short commutes, office runs, and errands, either Dio may suit you better than a heavy 300cc bike that spends most of its life stuck in traffic.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 2.7 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 30 Sept 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureSTD
Engine displacement109.51 ccVerified specification · 31 Jul 2026
Max power7.9 PSVerified specification · 31 Jul 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureSTD
ABSCBSResearched · confirm · 17 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureSTD
Ground clearance160 mmVerified specification · 31 Jul 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.

172 listed brand showrooms · 141 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Attariya, Baglung, Banepa, Barahathawa, Bardaghat, Bardibas and 78 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 27 Sept 2026.

Concerns to investigate
  • Low ground clearance causes issues on uneven Nepali roads and speed breakers
What buyers ask for
  • Fuel economy in heavy city traffic
Nepal ownership context
  • The scooter is highly favored by students and office goers in Kathmandu for its fuel efficiency
  • Maintenance is affordable with spare parts being widely available across most districts in Nepal
  • While the 125cc engine handles hills better than the 110cc, the ground clearance remains a limiting factor for rural use
More feedback
  • Pricing in Nepal places it in direct competition with the TVS Ntorq 125 and Yamaha RayZR
  • Nepali owners generally view resale value, service familiarity and spare-parts availability as stronger than those of less-established scooter brands.
  • The scooter is considered suitable for Kathmandu Valley traffic and routine Nepal roads, but suspension feel, tyre condition and headlight performance matter on rough roads, highways and night rides.
  • Owner reports suggest that mileage varies with traffic, terrain, riding style, tyre pressure, fuel quality and servicing rather than remaining identical for every rider.
Explore Honda Dio market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore Honda Dio: variants, prices & dealers
04

Honda Activa 125

Honda Activa 125
Honda Activa 125 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
  • Price (ex‑showroom): Rs 2.54 lakh across 1 variant
  • Type: Scooter, twist‑and‑go automatic
  • Popularity in this shortlist: #3 of 10
  • Dealer & service reach: 164 showrooms / 186 service centres

The Activa 125 is a straightforward, practical scooter for riders who value comfort, familiarity, and Honda’s support network over style. If you were only considering a Rebel 300 because you trust Honda and want hassle‑free ownership, this is one of the most sensible choices.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Price not confirmed ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureActiva 125
ABSCBSResearched · confirm · 13 Sept 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureActiva 125
Max power8.29 PSResearched · confirm · 13 Sept 2026
Max torque10.3 NmResearched · confirm · 13 Sept 2026

Running & ownership

Specification / featureActiva 125
Claimed mileage55 km/lResearched · confirm · 13 Sept 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.

172 listed brand showrooms · 141 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Attariya, Baglung, Banepa, Barahathawa, Bardaghat, Bardibas and 78 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 31 Aug 2026.

What people like
  • Trusted as a reliable, low-maintenance family scooter with proven durability over many years in South Asian conditions.
  • Ride comfort and smooth engine performance are appreciated for daily commuting, including stop‑and‑go city traffic.
  • Fuel efficiency is considered good for a 125cc scooter, with many users reporting real‑world mileage in the mid‑40s km/l range, which suits Nepali urban use.
More feedback
  • Good comfort over rough city patches
  • Strong resale value relative to peers
Concerns to investigate
  • 10 inch rear wheel is a drawback
  • Some owners mention that the suspension feels a bit stiff on bumpy city roads, which can matter on rough Nepali road surfaces.
  • Weight is perceived as slightly on the heavier side compared to some rivals, making it less nimble for smaller riders in dense traffic.
More feedback
  • A few users in similar climates report starting issues in colder conditions and gradual drop in mileage over time.
  • Performance uphill / on inclines feels underpowered
  • Mileage is lower than expected for 125cc in many reports
What buyers ask for
  • features like wheel size and boot space
  • Real‑world mileage in city use, especially within the Kathmandu Valley and other urban centers, to keep daily fuel costs manageable.
  • Ability to handle broken and uneven Nepali roads with acceptable comfort, including suspension performance and ground clearance.
More feedback
  • Service network reach, spare‑parts availability, and routine maintenance cost at Honda dealers in Nepal.
  • Purchase price versus other 125cc scooters available in Nepal, along with long‑term resale value of a Honda scooter.
  • Under‑seat storage capacity and practicality for groceries, bags, and occasional longer rides with a pillion.
Nepal ownership context
  • Nepali buyers pay close attention to scooter prices versus rivals like Dio 125, Ray ZR 125 and Ntorq, with Activa 125 positioned as a more conservative but trusted choice in the 125cc segment.
  • Local commenters in Nepali Facebook auto groups state that Activa 125 is a “tried and tested” scooter, so detailed reviews are often seen as unnecessary, reflecting strong brand trust and resale perception.
  • Honda’s established dealer and service network in Nepal is a key factor, as many buyers choose Activa 125 for easier access to authorized servicing and genuine spare parts across major cities.
More feedback
  • Honda’s service / spare parts network is strong in urban areas, genuine parts listed in official Nepal price-lists
  • Buyers frequently compare resale and after-sales costs; resale value of Honda scooters is generally considered better than many rivals
Explore Honda Activa 125 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore Honda Activa 125: variants, prices & dealers

Why the Honda network matters more than an unofficial Rebel

One recurring theme across all these models is the dealer and service‑centre footprint:

  • Honda’s listed bikes and scooters are backed by 164 showrooms and 186 service centres nationally.
  • That means easier access to spares, trained mechanics, and warranty work.

An unofficial Rebel 300 import might be exciting at first, but you could struggle with:

  • Parts availability outside major cities
  • Mechanics unfamiliar with the model
  • No distributor‑backed warranty or official recall support

For most Nepali riders, especially outside Kathmandu, it’s wiser to choose a bike or scooter Honda Nepal actually sells and supports.

How to shortlist your Honda alternative to the Rebel 300

Use this simple framework:

  • Want a big‑bike feel with classic style?
  • Look at the Honda H’ness CB350 (Rs 9.26 lakh).
  • Want 300cc performance and serious off‑road/touring capability?
  • Consider the CRF 300L (Rs 20.75 lakh) or CRF 300 Rally (Rs 23.5 lakh).
  • Want a taste of adventure without big‑bike bills?
  • The Honda NX 200 at Rs 4.9 lakh is a balanced option.
  • Want reliable daily commuting with low running costs?
  • The SP 125 and Shine 125 offer sensible, proven packages.
  • Want pure city convenience and mileage?
  • Look at scooters: Dio, Dio 125, or Activa 125.

Until Honda officially introduces the Rebel 300 in Nepal and discloses a price, these are the real‑world Honda options that can deliver similar brand trust, everyday usability, and — in the case of the H’ness and CRF duo — comparable or better performance for Nepali conditions.

Evidence & next steps

Check the details before you buy

Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance and finance charges. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.

Price sources and dates

These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.

Honda NX 200honda.com.np ↗Source checked 31 Jul 2026
Honda SP 125honda.com.np ↗Source checked 12 Oct 2026
Honda Diohonda.com.np ↗Source checked 30 Sept 2026
Honda Activa 125See selected-trim source-check dates in the expandable details · View catalog

Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.