Start with the numbers
Your shortlist, at a glance
Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.
| Vehicle | Ex-showroom price | Fuel | Selected variant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01Hero Super Splendor | Rs 2.56 lakh | Petrol | SPL BS4 |
| 02Hero Super Splendor Xtec | Rs 2.71 lakh | Petrol | Super Splendor Xtec |
| 03Hero Xtreme 125R | Rs 3.28 lakh | Petrol | ABS OBD II |
| 04Bajaj Pulsar 125 | Rs 2.75 lakh | Petrol | Pulsar 125 |
| 05TVS Raider | Rs 3.16 lakh | Petrol | Raider Igo |
| 06Bajaj Pulsar 150 | Rs 3.91 lakh | Petrol | Pulsar 150 TD |
| 07Hero Splendor Plus | Rs 2.4 lakh | Petrol | SPL + i3S BS6 |
| 08Honda Dio | Rs 2.7 lakh | Petrol | STD |
| 09TVS Apache RTR 160 4V | Rs 4 lakh | Petrol | SE |
| 10TVS Ntorq 125 | Rs 3.7 lakh | Petrol | 150 |
Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓
Choosing a motorcycle for daily travel in Nepal often leads riders to the 125cc category. This segment balances the fuel economy of smaller bikes with enough power to climb the hills of Kathmandu. The Hero Super Splendor has long been a central player in this market. It offers a straightforward riding experience for those who prioritize reliability over flashy features. Current buyers can find the Hero Super Splendor at a confirmed price of Rs 2.56 lakh across two variants.
Hero Super Splendor
The Practical Daily Commuter

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 2.56 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- SPL BS4
The Hero Super Splendor remains a staple for Nepali riders who need a dependable machine for the office or family duties. It uses a 124.7cc petrol engine that provides a steady 9 PS in the standard BS4 setup. For those looking for more modern efficiency, the Super Splendor FI BS6 variant increases output to 10.8 PS. This newer version also raises the ground clearance to 180 mm. This is a significant help when navigating the speed breakers and potholes common in urban areas. The bike weighs 123 kg, which makes it easy to handle in heavy traffic or while parking in tight spaces.
Owners often point to the high fuel efficiency as the main reason for buying this model. It handles daily commutes with very little maintenance. Some riders feel the build quality is a bit lightweight when they take it onto rougher village roads. Support for this bike is extensive across the country. Hero has 93 showrooms across Nepal to help with sales. Riders can access 28 service centres for regular maintenance. The resale value remains stable. A three-year-old model in good condition can typically fetch between Rs 1.41 lakh and Rs 1.72 lakh.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 2.56 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 8 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | SPL BS4 |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 124.7 ccResearched · confirm · 13 Jul 2026 |
| Max power | 9 PSResearched · confirm · 13 Jul 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | SPL BS4 |
|---|---|
| ABS | No ABSResearched · confirm · 13 Jul 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | SPL BS4 |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 160 mmResearched · confirm · 13 Jul 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: CG Motors Pvt. Ltd.
93 listed brand showrooms · 28 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Baglung, Banepa, Banganga, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur and 39 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 2 Oct 2026.
What people like
- High fuel efficiency suitable for daily commuting
- Reliable engine performance for city traffic
- Competitive pricing compared to other 125cc segment bikes
More feedback
- Low maintenance costs and easy availability of spare parts
Concerns to investigate
- Build quality feels lightweight on rougher terrain
- Limited top-end power for highway overtaking
- Stock tires struggle with grip on wet Nepali roads
Nepal ownership context
- Service network is well-established across major Nepali cities
- Strong resale value due to brand trust in the commuter segment
- Ground clearance is adequate for typical urban roads but requires caution on rural trails
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Riders who want a simple, fuel-efficient 125cc bike with a massive service network.
Watch out for
The lightweight feel which may not suit riders frequently traveling on broken roads.
Hero Super Splendor Xtec
A Tech-Focused Upgrade

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 2.71 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- Super Splendor Xtec
The Hero Super Splendor Xtec takes the familiar 124.7cc platform and adds a layer of modern utility. It enters the market at Rs 2.71 lakh for its single available variant. The engine produces 9 PS and 10.35 Nm of torque. This is sufficient for city speeds and carrying a pillion passenger. It shares the 180 mm ground clearance of the BS6 standard model. This height is important for avoiding underbody scrapes on uneven Nepali terrain. The bike maintains a kerb weight of 123 kg to ensure agility.
This version targets buyers who want a bit more than just a basic commuter. Market feedback suggests it is well-suited for both city streets and occasional off-road trips. Some buyers have noted that the lack of a front disc brake and LED lighting feels like a missed opportunity in this price bracket. You can find this model at many of the Hero showrooms in Birtamode, Kathmandu, and Lalitpur. CG Motors Pvt. Ltd. manages the distribution and ensures parts are available through the wide service network.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 2.71 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 6 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | Super Splendor Xtec |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 124.7 ccVerified specification · 7 Sept 2026 |
| Max power | 9 PSResearched · confirm · 13 Jul 2026 |
| Max torque | 10.35 NmResearched · confirm · 13 Jul 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Super Splendor Xtec |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 180 mmResearched · confirm · 21 Sept 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: CG Motors Pvt. Ltd.
93 listed brand showrooms · 28 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Baglung, Banepa, Banganga, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur and 39 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 14 Sept 2026.
What people like
- Good for city and off-road rides
- Strong mileage in Nepali city/highway conditions
- Comfortable seat and good ground clearance
More feedback
- Modern features like digital cluster, Bluetooth alerts and large fuel tank
Concerns to investigate
- Lack of disc brake and LED lights
- Lack of ABS in any variant
- Service quality and dealership support criticised
What buyers ask for
- Modern features like disc brakes and LED lights
Nepal ownership context
- Owners report mileage in mid-to-high 50s to low 60s kmpl under typical Nepali mixed riding
- Ground clearance (~180 mm) and fuel tank size suitable for Nepal’s varied terrain
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Commuters who prefer the Splendor brand but want updated styling and features.
Watch out for
The drum brake setup which may feel less sharp than disc-equipped rivals.
Hero Xtreme 125R
The Sporty 125cc Choice

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 3.28 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- ABS OBD II
For those who find the Super Splendor too conservative, the Hero Xtreme 125R offers a completely different design language. It is priced between Rs 2.99 lakh for the CBS trim and Rs 3.28 lakh for the ABS OBD II version. It uses a 124.7cc engine that delivers a more spirited 11.4 PS. The aggressive and sporty design stands out among other 125cc motorcycles. It features a 180 mm ground clearance and a kerb weight of 136 kg. The reported mileage is quite high at 66 km/l. This makes it a rare bike that looks like a sportster but sips fuel like a commuter.
This model has gained significant buzz for its looks. It appeals to younger riders or college students who want a sharp-looking bike that is still cheap to run. Some buyers have expressed concerns about engine issues reported in other markets. However, the bike remains a popular search topic in Nepal. The ABS on the top trim is a strong safety feature for wet Kathmandu roads. Service is handled by the same Hero network that supports the Splendor series.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 3.28 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 6 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | ABS OBD II |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 124.7 ccResearched · confirm · 22 Sept 2026 |
| Max power | 11.4 PSVerified specification · 30 Jul 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | ABS OBD II |
|---|---|
| ABS | IBSVerified specification · 30 Jul 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | ABS OBD II |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 180 mmVerified specification · 30 Jul 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: CG Motors Pvt. Ltd.
93 listed brand showrooms · 28 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Baglung, Banepa, Banganga, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur and 39 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 30 Sept 2026.
What people like
- Aggressive and sporty design stands out in the 125cc segment
- High fuel efficiency, often cited around 60-66 kmpl
- Good acceleration and performance for a 125cc commuter
Concerns to investigate
- Issues with engine problems reported in India
- Single sit Hale paxi price Badhayo
- 3Mahina ma 300km run bhako xa senthetic oil change gar bhanxa nai bhane engine warrenty sakkinxa rey.
More feedback
- Pillion seat comfort is reported as lacking
- Occasional reports of inaccurate fuel gauge readings
What buyers ask for
- Ground clearance for Nepali road conditions
Nepal ownership context
- Available through authorized CG Motors dealerships across Nepal
- Well-suited for city traffic and light touring on Nepali hill roads
- Service network is expanding, but parts availability is a key consideration for rural buyers
More feedback
- Resale value is generally perceived as stable due to Hero's brand presence
- Nepali discussions show interest in the ABS variants, with buyers comparing their safety equipment and price against the Pulsar NS 125, Yamaha FZ and TVS Raider.
- Owners and buyers focus on performance with a pillion, uphill ability, suspension behaviour on rough roads and the availability of parts outside Kathmandu.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Younger riders wanting a sporty look without the high fuel costs of a 150cc bike.
Watch out for
Possible early-stage engine reliability concerns reported by international users.
Bajaj Pulsar 125
The Robust City Performer

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 2.75 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- Pulsar 125
The Bajaj Pulsar 125 brings the famous Pulsar styling to the 125cc segment at Rs 2.75 lakh. It uses a 124.59cc engine that produces 11.8 PS. This makes it slightly more powerful than the standard Hero options. The standout feature is the 198 mm ground clearance. This is one of the highest in its class. It allows the bike to handle the worst roads in Kathmandu without issue. The seat height is 795 mm, which provides a commanding view of traffic for the rider.
Bajaj has a massive presence in Nepal with 209 showrooms and 166 service centres. This ensures that finding a mechanic or a spare part is never difficult. Many buyers appreciate the ground clearance for handling speed breakers. The lack of ABS is a common criticism from safety-conscious buyers. The bike is heavy enough to feel planted on the road. It remains a top choice for those who want the Pulsar brand but have a 125cc budget.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 2.75 lakh ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | Pulsar 125 |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 124.59 ccVerified specification · 22 Sept 2026 |
| Max power | 11.8 PSVerified specification · 4 Aug 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | Pulsar 125 |
|---|---|
| ABS | CBSVerified specification · 4 Aug 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Pulsar 125 |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 198 mmVerified specification · 22 Sept 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: HH Bajaj
209 listed brand showrooms · 166 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Banepa, Banepa New, Banganga and 88 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 23 Sept 2026.
What people like
- Ground clearance appreciated for handling Kathmandu’s bad roads and speed breakers.
- Good fuel efficiency in city use (~50-60 km/l) under moderate riding.
- Sporty design and Pulsar brand image give premium feel in the 125cc segment.
Concerns to investigate
- Lack of ABS is seen as a serious omission by many buyers.
- Seat comfort is often criticized—longer rides cause discomfort.
- Spare parts occasionally unavailable in remote areas; service quality inconsistent.
What buyers ask for
- Real-world fuel economy and daily petrol cost
- Ground clearance and stability on uneven Nepal roads
- Availability and cost of routine service and spare parts
Nepal ownership context
- The Pulsar 125 is positioned for everyday petrol commuting, with authorised Bajaj service and parts support relevant to Nepal buyers.
- Nepal buyers commonly compare the model with other 125cc motorcycles on price, fuel economy, service cost and resale value.
- HH Bajaj has widespread network across Nepal which reduces downtime for maintenance.
More feedback
- Ground clearance (~178-198 mm for NS/N125 variants) is frequently praised for rugged roads and speed breaker handling.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Riders who frequently navigate very poor road conditions and need high ground clearance.
Watch out for
The absence of an ABS option which is becoming more common in other brands.
TVS Raider
A Feature-Rich Modern Commuter

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 3.16 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- Raider Igo
The TVS Raider has changed expectations for what a 125cc bike can offer in Nepal. It is available in three variants ranging from Rs 2.8 lakh to Rs 3.16 lakh for the Raider Igo. The 124.76cc engine delivers 11.4 PS and up to 11.75 Nm of torque. It is designed to be light and easy to ride. The Raider Igo variant is the most popular in the current lineup. It features a 180 mm ground clearance and a manageable kerb weight of 123 kg.
Nepali riders find this bike very easy to handle in tight traffic. The styling is modern and appeals to those tired of traditional commuter looks. Some users have criticized the build quality as feeling a bit thin in certain areas. TVS Nepal provides strong support with 300 showrooms across the country. The brand also operates 53 service centres to handle technical repairs. It holds its value well with a typical three-year resale estimate between Rs 1.64 lakh and Rs 2 lakh.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 3.16 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | Raider Igo |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 124.76 ccResearched · confirm · 20 Sept 2026 |
| Max power | 11.4 PSResearched · confirm · 20 Sept 2026 |
| Max torque | 11.75 NmVerified specification · 2 Aug 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Raider Igo |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 180 mmResearched · confirm · 20 Sept 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
300 listed brand showrooms · 53 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Attariya, Baglung, Balkumari, BALKUMARI, Banepa, Bansgadhi and 110 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 11 Oct 2026.
Concerns to investigate
- suspension may not be suitable for pillion
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Tech-savvy commuters who want a lightweight bike that is easy to flick through traffic.
Watch out for
Build quality and plastics that may feel less durable over long-term use.
Bajaj Pulsar 150
The Refined Veteran

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 3.91 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- Pulsar 150 TD
If the 125cc options feel underpowered, the Bajaj Pulsar 150 is the next logical step. It is priced from Rs 3.7 lakh for the SD trim to Rs 3.91 lakh for the Pulsar 150 TD. The 149.5cc engine provides 14 PS and 13.4 Nm of torque. This extra power is noticeable when climbing steep hills or carrying heavy loads. The bike is widely praised for its smooth and refined engine. It strikes a good balance between performance and the mileage needed for daily city use.
The resale value for this model is among the best in Nepal across all districts. Owners do report some minor issues. Some have found that the battery can be weak, leading to self-start problems. There is also a noticeable flat spot in power between 4,000 and 6,000 rpm. Vibrations can become annoying if you push the bike past 65 kmph. Despite these quirks, it remains a default choice for many because of the huge Bajaj service network.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 3.91 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | Pulsar 150 TD |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 149.5 ccResearched · confirm · 26 Aug 2026 |
| Max power | 14 PSResearched · confirm · 1 Sept 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | Pulsar 150 TD |
|---|---|
| ABS | ABSResearched · confirm · 1 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Pulsar 150 TD |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 165 mmVerified specification · 12 Sept 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: HH Bajaj
209 listed brand showrooms · 166 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Banepa, Banepa New, Banganga and 88 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 3 Oct 2026.
What people like
- Exceptional resale value across all districts of Nepal
- Extensive availability of genuine spare parts even in rural areas
- Reliable engine performance suitable for daily Nepali commuting
More feedback
- Comfortable seating position for both rider and pillion
- Low maintenance costs compared to other 150cc competitors
Concerns to investigate
- Noticeable engine vibrations at speeds exceeding 65 kmph
- Aesthetic design feels dated compared to newer 150cc arrivals
What buyers ask for
- Fuel efficiency (mileage) for daily office commuting
- Widespread mechanic familiarity and parts availability
- Reliability for long-term ownership over 5+ years
Nepal ownership context
- HH Bajaj (Golchha Group) provides the most widespread service network in Nepal
- The bike's performance remains consistent even with varying fuel quality found at local pumps
- Ground clearance is sufficient for Kathmandu roads but requires care on high speed bumps
More feedback
- High demand in the second-hand market makes it a liquid asset for many Nepali buyers
- Nepal buyers generally expect registration, insurance, road tax and number-plate charges to be added to the ex-showroom price when calculating the on-road cost.
- Its established presence in Nepal makes routine servicing and commonly needed spare parts easier to find than for many less-established motorcycles.
- Ground clearance, pillion comfort, fuel cost and service access matter because buyers use the bike on uneven urban roads, hills and mixed highway routes.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Riders who need extra torque for hills but want a bike that is easy to sell later.
Watch out for
Mid-range power gaps and vibrations when riding at higher speeds.
Hero Splendor Plus
The Ultimate Budget Saver

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 2.4 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- SPL + i3S BS6
The Hero Splendor Plus is the bike for those who view a motorcycle purely as a tool for saving money. It is the most affordable option in this list. Prices start at Rs 2.18 lakh and go up to Rs 2.4 lakh for the i3S BS6 version. The small 97.2cc engine produces around 8 PS. It is not fast, but it is exceptionally fuel-efficient. The reported mileage is 65 km/l. The kerb weight is very low at 112 kg, which makes it the easiest bike to move by hand.
This bike is often called Nepal’s default commuter because it does one job very well. It provides the cheapest possible kilometers. It lacks modern features like digital meters or disc brakes. The analog cluster and drum brakes can feel outdated to some. However, the reliability is proven over decades. It is a common sight in both Kathmandu and rural areas. It is distributed by CG Motors Pvt. Ltd. and supported by the extensive Hero service network.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 2.4 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 6 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | SPL + i3S BS6 |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 97.2 ccResearched · confirm · 17 Sept 2026 |
| Max power | 8 PSResearched · confirm · 17 Sept 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | SPL + i3S BS6 |
|---|---|
| ABS | IBSResearched · confirm · 17 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | SPL + i3S BS6 |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 165 mmResearched · confirm · 17 Sept 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: CG Motors Pvt. Ltd.
93 listed brand showrooms · 28 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Baglung, Banepa, Banganga, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur and 39 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 1 Oct 2026.
What people like
- Exceptional fuel efficiency suitable for long daily commutes
- High resale value in the Nepali second-hand market
- Low maintenance costs and affordable spare parts
More feedback
- Lightweight handling making it easy to maneuver in city traffic
- Reliable engine performance for daily office and delivery use
- Nepali buyers mainly associate the Hero Splendor Plus with strong fuel economy, simple maintenance and dependable daily commuting.
Concerns to investigate
- lack of features like digital meter and disk brake
- Significant price increase compared to older BS4 models
- Dated design that has seen minimal changes over the decades
More feedback
- Thin tires offer limited grip on wet or unpaved Nepali roads
- Basic braking system lacks the bite found in modern competitors
What buyers ask for
- Availability of local mechanics and spare parts
Nepal ownership context
- Hero maintains one of the widest service networks across all seven provinces of Nepal
- The transition to Fuel Injection (FI) requires specialized servicing compared to older carburetor versions
- Remains a top choice for ride-sharing riders (Pathao/Indriver) due to the mileage-to-cost ratio
More feedback
- Ground clearance is adequate for city bumps but requires care on rural rubble roads
- Nepal buyers commonly compare the model on fuel cost, local service access, spare-parts availability and resale value rather than performance or premium features.
- The motorcycle suits regular urban commuting and moderate rough-road use, but buyers needing frequent hill travel or long highway trips may prefer a more powerful model.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Maximum fuel savings and riders who prefer mechanical simplicity over modern gadgets.
Watch out for
The lack of a front disc brake which can limit stopping power in emergencies.
Honda Dio
The Practical Scooter Alternative

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 2.7 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- STD
For many in Kathmandu, a scooter like the Honda Dio is more practical than a motorcycle. It is priced at Rs 2.7 lakh for the standard petrol version. It uses a 109.51cc engine that delivers 7.9 PS and 9.03 Nm of torque. The twist-and-go automatic gearbox is much easier to use in stop-and-go traffic than a manual clutch. It weighs only 103 kg, which makes it a favorite for riders of all ages and sizes. Honda is known for engine refinement and high resale value in the Nepali market.
The primary drawback is the 160 mm ground clearance. This is lower than most of the motorcycles in this guide. It can cause the bottom of the scooter to hit speed breakers if you are carrying a passenger. Honda has 172 showrooms and 141 service centres across the country to support owners. Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd. manages the brand. The Dio remains a top choice for those who value convenience and smooth engine performance.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 2.7 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 30 Sept 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | STD |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 109.51 ccVerified specification · 31 Jul 2026 |
| Max power | 7.9 PSVerified specification · 31 Jul 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | STD |
|---|---|
| ABS | CBSResearched · confirm · 17 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | STD |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 160 mmVerified specification · 31 Jul 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
172 listed brand showrooms · 141 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Attariya, Baglung, Banepa, Barahathawa, Bardaghat, Bardibas and 78 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 27 Sept 2026.
Concerns to investigate
- Low ground clearance causes issues on uneven Nepali roads and speed breakers
What buyers ask for
- Fuel economy in heavy city traffic
Nepal ownership context
- The scooter is highly favored by students and office goers in Kathmandu for its fuel efficiency
- Maintenance is affordable with spare parts being widely available across most districts in Nepal
- While the 125cc engine handles hills better than the 110cc, the ground clearance remains a limiting factor for rural use
More feedback
- Pricing in Nepal places it in direct competition with the TVS Ntorq 125 and Yamaha RayZR
- Nepali owners generally view resale value, service familiarity and spare-parts availability as stronger than those of less-established scooter brands.
- The scooter is considered suitable for Kathmandu Valley traffic and routine Nepal roads, but suspension feel, tyre condition and headlight performance matter on rough roads, highways and night rides.
- Owner reports suggest that mileage varies with traffic, terrain, riding style, tyre pressure, fuel quality and servicing rather than remaining identical for every rider.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Urban commuters who prioritize ease of use and high resale value over raw power.
Watch out for
Low ground clearance which requires careful riding over large speed bumps.
TVS Apache RTR 160 4V
The Performance Streetfighter

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 4 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- SE
The TVS Apache RTR 160 4V sits at the top of this price list. It costs between Rs 3.89 lakh and Rs 4 lakh. This is a performance-oriented bike with a 159.7cc engine. The top trim produces a strong 17.55 PS. It is designed for riders who enjoy the act of riding rather than just getting to work. It features a 180 mm ground clearance and a seat height of 800 mm. The engine performance and power delivery are frequently praised for being smooth and punchy.
While it is a great performer, it has some ownership challenges. Some users have reported inconsistent service quality and occasional difficulty in finding specific parts. The bike is quite heavy compared to the 125cc models. It is better suited for the open road than tight alleyways. TVS Nepal provides a wide showroom network, but the complexity of this engine requires skilled mechanics. It is the sharpest handling bike in this group.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 4 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | SE |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 159.7 ccResearched · confirm · 30 Sept 2026 |
| Max power | 17.55 PSVerified specification · 25 Aug 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | SE |
|---|---|
| ABS | ABSVerified specification · 25 Aug 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | SE |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 180 mmVerified specification · 25 Aug 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
300 listed brand showrooms · 53 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Attariya, Baglung, Balkumari, BALKUMARI, Banepa, Bansgadhi and 110 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 30 Sept 2026.
What people like
- Excellent engine performance and smooth power delivery
- Effective dual-channel ABS for better control
- Comfortable suspension setup for varied road conditions
Concerns to investigate
- Inconsistent service quality and parts availability
- Engine heating issues reported during long rides
What buyers ask for
- Service center network and maintenance costs
Nepal ownership context
- Buyers frequently weigh the bike's performance against the challenges of Nepal's hilly terrain and road conditions.
- Service center accessibility and the cost of spare parts are primary concerns for long-term ownership in Nepal.
- Resale value remains a key consideration for Nepali buyers in the 160cc segment.
More feedback
- The Special Edition and FI ABS versions sit near the upper end of the Nepal price range and are mainly considered by buyers who prioritise features, braking equipment and styling.
- Nepali buyers compare the motorcycle against local road conditions, city traffic, occasional rough roads, service access and resale demand rather than relying only on Indian specifications.
- Showroom discounting is a live buying consideration, with recent Nepali discussions mentioning cash discounts and Dashain-period offers.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Enthusiastic riders who want the best performance and handling in the sub-200cc class.
Watch out for
Potential difficulties with part availability and higher maintenance requirements.
TVS Ntorq 125
The Sporty Scooter Giant

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 3.7 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- 150
The TVS Ntorq 125 is the most diverse model line in this guide. It offers 10 different variants. Prices start as low as Rs 2.49 lakh for the Drum version and go up to Rs 3.7 lakh for the 150cc model. The standard 124.8cc engine produces 9.38 PS. The Ntorq XP variant bumps this up to 10.2 PS. It is known for its sporty exhaust note and aggressive styling. The ground clearance is 155 mm. This is on the lower side for Nepali roads.
This scooter has a high popularity score because of its features and performance. It is a common choice for younger commuters. One major point to consider is the cost of ownership. Some owners have mentioned that service and spare parts for the Ntorq can be more expensive than for other scooters. TVS has 300 showrooms in major cities like Kathmandu, Pokhara, and Bharatpur. It offers a very different experience than a standard commuter bike.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 3.7 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | 150 |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 149.7 ccResearched · confirm · 1 Oct 2026 |
| Max power | 13.2 PSResearched · confirm · 1 Oct 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | 150 |
|---|---|
| ABS | ABSResearched · confirm · 1 Oct 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | 150 |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 155 mmResearched · confirm · 1 Oct 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
300 listed brand showrooms · 53 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Attariya, Baglung, Balkumari, BALKUMARI, Banepa, Bansgadhi and 110 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 14 Oct 2026.
Concerns to investigate
- lack of features like kick start and disc brake
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Riders who want the convenience of a scooter but with a sporty feel and many features.
Watch out for
Higher than average costs for regular servicing and replacement parts.
Verdict
The Hero Super Splendor remains the most balanced choice for a typical Nepali commuter who wants a 125cc engine for Rs 2.56 lakh. It provides a better power-to-weight ratio than the Splendor Plus without reaching the higher price tags of the Pulsar 150 or Apache 160. Buyers who need more ground clearance for rough roads should look at the Bajaj Pulsar 125. Those who prioritize modern technology and styling will find the TVS Raider or Hero Xtreme 125R more appealing. The biggest limitation of the Super Splendor in this group is its conservative design and drum brake setup on the Xtec. It is a tool for reliability, not for excitement.
Evidence & next steps
Check the details before you buy
Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance and finance charges. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.
Price sources and dates
These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.
Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.