Name spellings: Suzuki Alto K 10, Suzuki AltoK10. These refer to the Suzuki Alto K10 on this page.
Home / New Car Prices / Suzuki / Alto K10
The Suzuki Alto K10 price in Nepal ranges from Rs 28.24 lakh to Rs 35.74 lakh (ex-showroom), across 6 variants. All 6 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 11 October 2026.
See announcement for eligibility, dates and terms.
Alto K10 EMI & down payment →The Suzuki Alto K10 as sold in Nepal aims to be a compact, city-friendly hatchback that keeps ownership costs sensible while adding a surprising amount of modern equipment in the top Vxi+ AGS variant. It targets buyers who want an affordable, fuel-efficient small car that still offers contemporary connectivity, automatic convenience and respectable safety for urban and semi-urban Nepali use.
Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 17 Sept 2026.
In its current generation, the Alto K10 presents a tall, compact hatchback profile with short overhangs and a relatively upright stance, clearly designed for tight city streets and easy parking. On the top Vxi+ AGS variant, the visual package is more complete, with body-coloured bumpers and mirrors, wheel covers, and small chrome or silver detailing in the cabin that help it look more upmarket than its entry-level image suggests. The overall look is simple and functional rather than flamboyant, but the range of bright and neutral exterior colours, combined with its petite footprint, gives it a friendly, approachable character that fits typical Nepali urban neighbourhoods. Buyers looking for a low-key, practical family car rather than a style statement will find the Alto K10’s design honest and well aligned with its role.
The Alto K10 in Nepal uses Maruti’s familiar 1.0-litre three-cylinder K-Series petrol engine, a unit that is widely recognised for combining modest performance with strong fuel efficiency in small cars. In the Vxi+ AGS variant, this engine is paired with a 5-speed Auto Gear Shift (AMT) gearbox that automates the clutch and gear changes while retaining the basic hardware of a manual transmission, making stop-go city driving less tiring but still relatively efficient. With a light kerb weight and compact dimensions, the car is oriented towards nimble low-speed responsiveness and ease of manoeuvring rather than outright power, which suits Kathmandu’s traffic, narrow alleys and frequent speed bumps. Ride and handling are expected to prioritise comfort and simplicity, with the familiar front MacPherson strut and rear torsion-beam layout tuned for everyday commuting and occasional highway runs rather than enthusiast driving.
Every Suzuki Alto K10 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.
| Variant | Ex-showroom price |
|---|---|
| STD | रु 28,24,000 |
| Lxi | रु 29,74,000 |
| Vxi | रु 31,24,000 |
| Vxi+ | रु 32,24,000 |
| Vxi AGS | रु 34,74,000 |
| Vxi+ AGS | रु 35,74,000 |
Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.
The published ex-showroom price of the Suzuki Alto K10 has changed 14 times since 22 Jul 2026; the latest change was +रु 25,000 (+0.9%) on 11 Oct 2026 for the STD.
| Variant | Date | Ex-showroom | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lxi | रु 28,49,000 | +रु 8,90,000 (+45.4%)vs the price listed before | suzuki.com.np | |
| 〃 | रु 29,49,000 | +रु 1,00,000 (+3.5%) | suzuki.com.np | |
| 〃 | रु 29,74,000 | +रु 25,000 (+0.8%) | suzuki.com.np | |
| STD | रु 27,99,000 | first recorded | suzuki.com.np | |
| 〃 | रु 28,24,000 | +रु 25,000 (+0.9%) | suzuki.com.np | |
| Vxi | रु 29,99,000 | +रु 7,10,000 (+31.0%)vs the price listed before | suzuki.com.np | |
| 〃 | रु 30,99,000 | +रु 1,00,000 (+3.3%) | suzuki.com.np | |
| 〃 | रु 31,24,000 | +रु 25,000 (+0.8%) | suzuki.com.np | |
| Vxi AGS | रु 34,49,000 | +रु 1,00,000 (+3.0%)vs the price listed before | suzuki.com.np | |
| 〃 | रु 34,74,000 | +रु 25,000 (+0.7%) | suzuki.com.np | |
| Vxi+ | रु 30,99,000 | +रु 6,00,000 (+24.0%)vs the price listed before | suzuki.com.np | |
| 〃 | रु 31,99,000 | +रु 1,00,000 (+3.2%) | suzuki.com.np | |
| 〃 | रु 32,24,000 | +रु 25,000 (+0.8%) | suzuki.com.np | |
| Vxi+ AGS | रु 35,49,000 | +रु 1,00,000 (+2.9%)vs the price listed before | suzuki.com.np | |
| 〃 | रु 35,74,000 | +रु 25,000 (+0.7%) | suzuki.com.np |
Each row is a dated change we applied to the published ex-showroom price of that trim, with the site it was read from. A change may be the distributor's own revision or a correction of our earlier figure — the record says which way the price moved and when, not why. Ex-showroom only; a trim's first recorded price carries no change.
Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.
Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.
Based on a 998 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).
Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.
The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.
Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.
4 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.
Variants differ in: Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.
| SPEC | STD रु 28,24,000 | Lxi रु 29,74,000 | Vxi रु 31,24,000 | Vxi+ रु 32,24,000 | Vxi AGS रु 34,74,000 | Vxi+ AGS रु 35,74,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Comfort & Interior varies by variant |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Infotainment & Convenience varies by variant |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Safety varies by variant |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Design & Exterior varies by variant |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.
Other cars in Nepal priced close to the Suzuki Alto K10.
Head-to-head pages that put the Suzuki Alto K10 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.
Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.
Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.
Why is the price so high in Nepal?
Commenters say cars cost so much more in Nepal because of government corruption and import hassles.
Is the new Alto K10 suitable for hilly roads?
Many commenters say the low ground clearance makes it a poor choice for hilly and bad roads.
Is the Alto K10 5 seater?
The Alto K10 is officially a 5-seater hatchback with two front seats and a rear bench for three, though Nepali owners often say four adults is more comfortable on longer trips.
“New Alto K10 has one problem.. Perhaps all new gen Maruti Cars have same Problem.. Their Front Bumper is Down.. Almost four inches above ground which is not good in hilly roads and bad roads...”
“Budget, Mileage, Resale, Looks, Budget wise Performance, Maintenance, Running Cost, Servicing, Overall Tention Free Car = Old Maruti Suzuki Alto 800/ Alto K10 (Old is Gold).”
“The ground clearance is a little bit more in alto 800.”
“Nepal ka ko batao ma suhaunno gari.”
“India ma 4 lakh ma paune full profit lai chikne harule 2500000 tirnu lado sarkar muji.”
“A 1000cc Alto K10 used for about five years is rated 3.7/5 by a Nepali owner, who appreciates its low running costs and city practicality but notes that comfort and refinement are basic.”
AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 06 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions. Sources: suzuki.com.np
The Suzuki Alto K10 has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Maruti Suzuki Alto K10.
Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.
Owner satisfaction in India: 79/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: high · as of 31 Aug 2026.
No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Suzuki Alto K10? Be the first to review it.
Every outlet below is an authorised Suzuki dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.
No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.
Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 53 in Nepal — see all Suzuki outlets →
Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.
See the full price-change log →Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 30, 2026 · how we verify