NEPAL AUTOMART
Renault Kwid
Rs 26.79 lakh – Rs 28.49 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / Renault / Kwid

Renault Kwid in Nepal (1 of 3)1 / 3
Official distributor: Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. (Renault Nepal)
Petrol

Renault Kwid Price in Nepal

Rs 26.79 lakh – Rs 28.49 lakh
ex-showroom · 5 variants · specs updated September 28, 2026

The Renault Kwid price in Nepal ranges from Rs 26.79 lakh to Rs 28.49 lakh (ex-showroom), across 5 variants. Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. (Renault Nepal) has not published a price for 1 of 5 — ask a Renault dealer for that one.

Engine
999 cc
Seats
5
Variants
5
Fuel
Petrol

About the Renault Kwid

The Renault Kwid remains a distinct presence in the Nepali entry-level hatchback segment, blending SUV-inspired aesthetics with compact dimensions suited for urban navigation. It offers a practical, feature-rich package that balances affordability with a modern visual appeal for first-time car buyers.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 28 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

White Renault Kwid, front three-quarter view
White Renault Kwid, front three-quarter viewour own photo

The Kwid stands out with its high ground clearance and muscular stance, which mimic the proportions of larger crossover vehicles. The top-spec RXT O AMT Climber variant enhances this look with specific aesthetic touches like roof rails, stylized wheel covers, and unique exterior color accents that distinguish it from the base models. Its front fascia is defined by a split-headlamp setup, featuring LED daytime running lights positioned above the main headlight units.

Performance & drivetrain

Powering the current lineup is a 1.0-liter three-cylinder petrol engine designed to provide adequate power for city commuting and light highway use. The top-tier RXT O AMT Climber utilizes an automated manual transmission, which removes the need for a manual clutch pedal to simplify driving in dense traffic. Given its lightweight construction and compact engine, the vehicle is engineered to prioritize fuel efficiency over high-speed performance.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the cabin focuses on maximizing space and connectivity, highlighted by an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system that supports smartphone integration. The top-spec RXT O AMT Climber includes convenience features such as a rear-view camera with guidance lines, power windows, and manual air conditioning. Practicality is further supported by a generous boot capacity for its class, making it a functional choice for small families or daily commuters.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Kwid is positioned as an accessible entry point into the new car market, with the 1.0 RXT-O MT priced at Rs 26,79,000, the CLIMBER MT at Rs 27,00,000, the RXT O MT Climber at Rs 27,89,000, and the RXT O AMT Climber at Rs 28,49,000. Its small-displacement engine ensures relatively low fuel consumption, which is a significant advantage given local fuel prices. This vehicle is well-suited for urban dwellers who need a maneuverable car that can handle the varied road conditions found across Nepal.

Verdict

The Renault Kwid succeeds by offering a blend of style and essential technology at a competitive price point within the Nepali market. While it faces stiff competition from other budget hatchbacks, its unique crossover-inspired design and ease of use make it a compelling option for those prioritizing value and modern features.

Variant-wise price list

Every Renault Kwid trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
1.0 RXT-O MTरु 26,79,000
CLIMBER MTरु 27,00,000
RXT ‘O’ MT Climberरु 27,89,000
RXT ‘O’ AMT Climberरु 28,49,000
RXT-O MT
Not announced
ask a Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. (Renault Nepal) dealer

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (1.0 RXT-O MT)रु 26,79,000
First-year road tax (Up to 1000 cc)रु 22,500
Third-party insurance (Below 1000 cc)रु 7,355
Estimated on-roadरु 27,08,855
YOUR EMI
~रु 32,209/mo
रु 10,71,600 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 36,740/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 999 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
68 PS
Max torque
91 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
279 L
Ground clearance
184 mm
Wheelbase
2422 mm
Kerb weight
775 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
21.46 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
68 PS
Max torque
91 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
279 L
Ground clearance
184 mm
Wheelbase
2422 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
21.46 km/l
Fuel tank
28 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
67 PS
Max torque
91 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
279 L
Ground clearance
184 mm
Wheelbase
2500 mm
Kerb weight
1066 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
28 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
68 PS
Max torque
91 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
AMT
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
279 L
Ground clearance
184 mm
Wheelbase
2422 mm
Kerb weight
775 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
22.3 km/l
Fuel tank
28 L
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
279 L
Ground clearance
184 mm
Wheelbase
2422 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
8 in

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

9 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Warranty & After-sales, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
1.0 RXT-O MT
रु 26,79,000
CLIMBER MT
रु 27,00,000
RXT ‘O’ MT Climber
रु 27,89,000
RXT ‘O’ AMT Climber
रु 28,49,000
RXT-O MT
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • 999 cc petrol, 3-cylinder, naturally aspirated engine
  • Engine displacement: 999 cc
  • Maximum power: 68 PS @ 5500 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 91 Nm @ 4250 rpm
  • Mileage kmpl: 21.46 kmpl, ARAI-claimed
  • Fuel tank capacity: 28 litres
  • drivetrain: FWD only
  • Transmission type: 5-speed manual
  • Seating capacity: 5 seats
  • Peak power (PS): 68
  • Peak power (bhp): 67.1
  • Max torque (Nm): 91
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Transmission: 5-Speed Manual
  • Displacement (cc): 999
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Gears: 5
  • Engine type: 1.0L 3-cyl SCe petrol
  • Fuel system: MPFI
  • Max power at (rpm): 5500
  • Max torque at (rpm): 4250
  • Mileage kmpl: 21.46 kmpl, ARAI-claimed
  • Fuel tank capacity: 28 litres
  • 999 cc 1.0L BS6 petrol, ~67 bhp, 91 Nm
  • 5-speed manual transmission, front-wheel drive
  • 999 cc petrol, 3-cylinder, naturally aspirated engine
  • Engine displacement: 999 cc
  • Maximum power: 68 PS @ 5500 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 91 Nm @ 4250 rpm
  • Mileage kmpl: 22.3 kmpl, ARAI-claimed for AMT
  • Fuel tank capacity: 28 litres
  • drivetrain: FWD only
  • Transmission type: 5-speed AMT
  • Seating capacity: 5 seats
  • FWD only
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Wheelbase mm: 2422 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 184 mm
  • Ground clearance (mm): 184
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2422
  • Ground clearance 180 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2500 mm
  • Ground clearance: 184 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2422 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 184 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2422 mm
  • Ground Clearance: 184 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • overall length: 3731 mm
  • overall width: 1579 mm
  • overall height: 1474 mm
  • Length (mm): 3731
  • Width (mm): 1579
  • Height (mm): 1490
  • Fuel tank capacity 28 liters
  • Seating capacity 5 seater
  • Kerb weight: 1066 kg
  • overall length: 3731 mm
  • overall width: 1579 mm
  • overall height: 1490 mm with roof rails
  • Length: 3731 mm
  • Width: 1579 mm
  • Height: 1474 mm
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Boot litres: 279 litres
  • rear seat 60:40 split-fold for extended cargo
  • Fuel tank (litres): 28
  • Boot space (litres): 279
  • Boot space: 279 litres
  • Boot litres: 279 litres
  • rear seat 60:40 split-fold for more luggage
  • Boot space: 279 litres
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • fabric seats with integrated front headrests
  • rear seat adjustable headrests
  • manual air conditioning with heater
  • front power windows
  • rear headrests present, rear power windows not offered
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Climber adds sporty interior theme over RXT
  • Sunroof type: None
  • Climber-specific dual-tone interior and upholstery
  • AMT gearbox removes clutch pedal for easier driving
  • manual AC with heater
  • front power windows
  • Manual air conditioning
  • Fabric upholstery
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Infotainment size in: 8-inch touchscreen MediaNAV system
  • supports Android Auto and Apple CarPlay
  • USB and AUX connectivity, Bluetooth audio/telephony
  • steering-mounted audio and phone controls
  • manual day/night inside rear-view mirror
  • Parking brake type: manual lever
  • 8-inch touchscreen with Android Auto/Apple CarPlay
  • Dual front airbags
  • Reversing camera
  • SUV-style Climber cladding and roof rails
  • Touchscreen infotainment carried over from RXT
  • Central locking and hatchback convenience basics
  • Infotainment size: 8-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
  • Parking brake type: Manual lever
  • Infotainment size in: 8-inch touchscreen with MediaNAV
  • Android Auto and Apple CarPlay enabled
  • steering-mounted audio and call controls
  • remote locking, front power windows, basic MID
  • Parking brake type: manual lever
  • 8-inch touchscreen infotainment
  • Apple CarPlay and Android Auto support
Safety
varies by variant
  • Airbag count: dual front airbags
  • ABS with EBD standard
  • rear parking sensors standard
  • driver seat belt reminder and speed alert
  • Camera 360: not available; reverse camera on higher trims only
  • Adas level: no ADAS features offered
  • Airbags: 2
  • Crash-test rating: 1-star Global NCAP
  • Tyre size: 165/70 R14
  • ABS with EBD standard
  • Driver airbag and safety reminders standard
  • Same safety package as other BS6 Kwid variants
  • Airbag count: 2
  • ADAS level: None
  • Airbag count: dual front airbags
  • ABS with EBD standard
  • rear parking sensors; reverse camera on Climber trims
  • speed alert and seat-belt reminder
  • Camera 360: not available
  • Adas level: no ADAS available
  • Dual front airbags
  • ABS with EBD
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
—
  • 2 years or 50,000 km standard warranty
—
  • 2 years or 50,000 km standard warranty
  • 2 years or 50,000 km standard warranty
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • crossover-inspired hatchback styling with SUV-like stance
  • 14-inch steel wheels with wheel covers
  • body-colored bumpers and ORVMs
  • LED daytime running lamps with SUV-style grille
  • Climber body kit not available on this variant
  • Body type: Hatchback
  • Climber body cladding and rugged styling cues
  • Radial tubeless tyres, front disc rear drum brakes
  • Multiple color choices including adventurous shades
  • Dual-tone exterior styling
  • Roof rails
  • LED DRLs
  • Halogen headlamps
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • officially sold in Nepal by Advanced Automobiles
  • ex-showroom price: NPR 26,79,000
  • also listed at same price by multiple Nepal portals
  • ICE Kwid imported; Kwid EV only under testing, not yet on sale
  • officially sold as lifestyle variant in Nepal
  • ex-showroom price: NPR 27,00,000
  • positioned slightly above standard RXT-O variant
  • ICE Climber MT sold; Kwid E-Tech EV only under testing as of 2025
  • Imported and sold by Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
  • India-built Kwid supplied to Nepal
  • top Kwid variant officially sold with AMT in Nepal
  • ex-showroom price: NPR 28,49,000
  • listed similarly on other Nepali portals
  • Imported from India
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Best value pick in the Kwid lineup, balancing features and price for budget-first city buyers.
  • Suits first-time buyers wanting an affordable, stylish small car with basic safety and tech.
  • The Climber trim adds aesthetic flair to the standard Kwid, making it a stylish choice for those prioritizing looks.
  • Priced slightly above standard RXT(O) MT
  • Targets buyers wanting rugged styling at low price
  • The AMT version offers convenience for city traffic, though it commands a premium price for the automatic transmission.
  • A budget-friendly hatchback that offers decent features for its price, suitable for city commuting in Nepal.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the 1.0 RXT-O MT

WHY THIS ONE
Most affordable variant with standard dual airbags and ABS.
8-inch touchscreen with Android Auto/CarPlay at this price point.
Compact size and high ground clearance suit narrow, rough Nepali roads.
Lower purchase price and running cost versus larger hatchbacks and compact SUVs.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
No automatic option on this specific variant for city traffic convenience.
Build quality and crash performance lag behind newer rivals.
Limited safety kit: no ESC, no ADAS, basic two airbags only.
Rear passengers miss features like power windows and adjustable seat-back recline.

More Renault Kwid comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Renault Kwid against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Renault TriberTata TiagoCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Renault Kwid

Kwid problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
56 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
affordabilitymaintenance costsresale valueHigh fuel efficiency to manage daily commuting costs with current petrol pricesEnough ground clearance to handle Nepali roads, speed bumps and occasional off-pavement useAffordable purchase price and easy financing options for first-time car buyersLow service and maintenance costs with reliable access to authorized workshops and parts in NepalBasic safety features like ABS, airbags and build quality, especially for family and highway use
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Best entry level car for Nepali
Strong value-for-money hatchback for city use, with modern features at an accessible price point
Good fuel economy for a 1.0L petrol, helping keep daily running costs manageable in Nepali traffic
High ground clearance compared to many small hatchbacks, making it more suitable for rough urban and village roads
Bold styling and SUV-like stance that appeals to younger first-time buyers
Easy to drive and park in tight city spaces due to compact size and light steering
Ground clearance & SUV-like styling suit Nepali roads
Good mileage for city use
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Resell value xaina
maintanance mahango xa
Concerns about safety due to low Global NCAP rating and light build quality
Rear seat space and overall cabin width feel tight for families on longer trips
Ride can feel bouncy on very rough rural roads compared to bigger hatchbacks and compact SUVs
Resale value perception is weaker than some Japanese and Korean rivals
Limited brand service network outside major cities compared with more established brands
Average build quality, thin panels
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Buyers focus heavily on ground clearance and mileage because of Kathmandu’s speed breakers and uneven roads, and the Kwid’s clearance and claimed efficiency are seen as key strengths
  • Service and parts availability are considered acceptable in major cities like Kathmandu and Pokhara, but rural buyers worry about access to authorized service and spares
  • Price positioning around Rs 25.49–28.49 lakh ex-showroom is seen as attractive versus larger hatchbacks, but some feel stretched once insurance, registration and accessories are added
  • Safety concerns are frequently mentioned by Nepali reviewers and commenters, especially for family use and highway driving
  • Resale value expectations are moderate; some buyers see Kwid as a good first car but plan to upgrade to a higher-segment model after a few years
  • Official ex-showroom price is रु 26,79,000-28,49,000 in Nepal across the 1.0-litre variants
  • Authorized distributor is Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. based in Kathmandu; service camps now held in major cities across Nepal
  • Buyers outside Kathmandu are concerned about spare parts & maintenance cost availability in smaller towns

“Best entry level car for nepali… but nepali never see a quality… Resell value xaina vanxan ani kindainan…”

“Resell value xaina mentiniance mahango xa..hyundai ramro vanxan k ho?”

“Many city buyers feel the Kwid gives strong value with good mileage and ground clearance, making it a practical first car for Kathmandu’s roads.”

“Safety concerns due to the Kwid’s low Global NCAP rating are a recurring topic, with some Nepali reviewers advising more cautious highway use.”

Forum

“User reviews highlight easy drivability, bold styling and low running costs, though they also mention that cabin space and rear comfort are not ideal for larger families.”

“184 mm ground clearance means rough patches and speed bumps stay out of the way!”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 21 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 10 years 11 months

The Renault Kwid has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Renault Kwid.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • India sold the Kwid with the 1.0-litre engine from launch in 2015; Nepal initially received the 0.8-litre version, so Indian owner comments on the 1.0 may not apply to Nepal's earlier 0.8-litre cars.
  • Later Indian/Kwid facelift trims included features and variants that may differ from Nepal's trim mix; only version-matched complaints should be trusted.
  • Nepal version’s ground clearance is listed as 180 mm vs India’s 184 mm in standard spec
  • Nepal spec may have fewer safety features in lower variants (some safety features standard in India may be missing in Nepal base variants)
  • Power output in Nepal shows approx 67 bhp vs India’s spec 68 PS; slight rounding/differences
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
No strong owner discussion was found in the gathered material specifically about ground clearance as an ownership issue.
Official ground clearance is 184 mm. Owners praise its ability to handle bad/uneven roads and speed breakers.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
No real-world fuel-economy discussion was gathered that is specific enough to treat as a robust owner consensus.
In city use owners report mileage between ~16-22 kmpl; on highways somewhat better with sedate driving.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
No strong owner discussion was found in the gathered material specifically about interior space or boot space from long-term owners.
Seating for 5, owners say space is decent for its segment; boot capacity ~279 L which is generous for a hatchback.
COMFORT & RIDE
Owners mention it is comfortable enough for daily use and city driving, with suspension-related positives appearing in owner discussion.
Ride quality is good for its class, suspension soaks bumps well; but seats less comfortable on long highway drives, NVH gets high at speed.
PERFORMANCE
Owners commonly describe it as easy to drive in city traffic, with decent pickup for the class and acceptable performance with the AC on.
Engine is modest: India owners say it's fine for city driving, sluggish at high speeds, especially for overtaking. 1.0-litre SCe version gives ~68 PS & 91 Nm torque.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owner discussion points to basic but useful features, with praise for convenience equipment rather than advanced tech.
Features such as 8-inch touchscreen with Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, LED DRLs, digital/semidigital instrument cluster; AMT transmission in some trims.
BUILD QUALITY
Owners give mixed feedback: some call it reasonably sturdy, while others report body noise developing over time and low-grade feel in some accessories.
Owners mention cost-cut fit & finish, basic interior materials; panel gaps sometimes inconsistent.
RELIABILITY
Owner discussion is mixed but leans positive on day-to-day dependability, with some owners calling it trouble-free except for minor issues.
Some complaints about AMT behavior, stalling, clutch or oil pan/plastic sump damage; but many owners report years of usage with minimal problems.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Resale value is market-specific; the gathered owner discussion mentions poor resale, but that is not a vehicle property transferable to Nepal.
  • Service cost, spare parts, warranty, and dealer experience are market-dependent and should not be treated as transferable vehicle traits.
  • Resale value depends on local second-hand demand and Delhi/Nepal tax rules
  • Service cost in India/parts availability in India does not guarantee same in Nepal
  • Warranty terms vary by country and are set by local distributor

Owner satisfaction in India: 69/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 28 Aug 2026.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Stylish exterior design remains a key appeal for budget-conscious buyers (cardekho.com)
Offers competitive interior space compared to other cars in its segment (cardekho.com)
Provides decent fuel efficiency for city commuting when driven realistically (hindustantimes.com)
Touchscreen infotainment system is functional and user-friendly (hindustantimes.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Build quality feels weak; panels are thin and cabin leaks water. (hindustantimes.com)
Owners complain about engine vibrations and rattles from the dashboard. (hindustantimes.com)
The AMT gearbox jerks and lags in heavy city traffic. (hindustantimes.com)
AC fails to cool the back seat during hot summer days. (hindustantimes.com)
Finding an authorized service center in small towns is hard. (hindustantimes.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 07 Oct 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Renault Kwid

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Renault Kwid? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Renault dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. (Renault Nepal)
Authorised Renault distributor for Nepal
16
OUTLETS
8
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Renault Showroom — Daijan Road
BIRTAMODE · SALES
Sales
Daijan Road, Birtamod, Nepal
Renault Showroom — Nepal
CHARIKOT · SALES
Sales
Charikot, Nepal
Renault Showroom — Basamadi
HETAUDA · SALES
Sales
Basamadi, Hetauda, Nepal
Renault Showroom — Hatiya
HETAUDA · SALES
Sales
Hatiya, Near Shivam Cement, Hetauda, Nepal
Renault Showroom — Balaju
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Balaju, Kathmandu, Nepal
Renault Showroom
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Renault Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu, Nepal

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 16 in Nepal — see all Renault outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Renault Kwid costs Rs 26.79 lakh to Rs 28.49 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 5 variants.
5 variants are listed: 1.0 RXT-O MT (Rs 26.79 lakh), CLIMBER MT (Rs 27 lakh), RXT ‘O’ MT Climber (Rs 27.89 lakh), RXT ‘O’ AMT Climber (Rs 28.49 lakh), RXT-O MT.
Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. (Renault Nepal) is the authorized distributor of Renault cars in Nepal.
Renault has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Hetauda, Pokhara, Biratnagar, Birtamode, Butwal, Charikot, Lalitpur. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Yes, it's a decent entry-level car, though buyers do worry about resale value and maintenance costs.
Some owners mention that maintenance can be expensive.
Its 184 mm ground clearance gets praise from many owners, helping it handle rough patches and speed-bumps in cities.
Renault runs a service network with camps in major cities, but buyers outside these areas say parts are harder to find and maintenance costs more.
Many see the Kwid's resale value as weak compared to Japanese and Korean brands, so fewer buyers expect it to hold its value well.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Renault Kwid costs रु 7,355 per year (Below 1000 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 26.79 lakh) is roughly रु 36,740 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Renault Kwid in Bagmati Province is रु 22,500: the रु 22,000 annual tax for the Up to 1000 cc band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Renault Kwid base variant (Rs 26.79 lakh) works out to roughly रु 32,209 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 28, 2026 · how we verify