NEPAL AUTOMART
Chery Tiggo 4 Pro
Rs 46.2 lakh – Rs 59.99 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Chery Tiggo4Pro. These refer to the Chery Tiggo 4 Pro on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Chery / Tiggo 4 Pro

Chery Tiggo 4 Pro in Nepal
Official distributor: SPG Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. (under Sharda Group)
Petrol

Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Price in Nepal

Rs 46.2 lakh – Rs 59.99 lakh
ex-showroom · 6 variants · specs updated September 27, 2026

The Chery Tiggo 4 Pro price in Nepal ranges from Rs 46.2 lakh to Rs 59.99 lakh (ex-showroom), across 6 variants.

Engine
1498 cc
Ground clearance
190 mm
Variants
6
Fuel
Petrol

About the Chery Tiggo 4 Pro

Chery’s return to Nepal through the Tiggo 4 Pro aims squarely at buyers who want a modern compact SUV with a strong feature set at mainstream prices. In its top 1.5T Turbo CVT guise, the Tiggo 4 Pro delivers a blend of contemporary styling, a tech-rich cabin and city-friendly performance that makes it a realistic alternative to familiar Japanese, Korean and Indian nameplates. The package feels tailored to urban and semi-urban Nepali families stepping up from hatchbacks and sedans into their first well-equipped SUV.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 12 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The Chery Tiggo 4 Pro presents itself as a contemporary compact SUV, with a confident front grille, sharp LED lighting signatures and a tidy footprint that suits Kathmandu’s tighter streets and parking spaces. In the top 1.5T Turbo CVT variant, the visual impression is lifted by stylish alloy wheels and details like roof rails and contrasting trims that lend it a more premium, youthful edge compared with bare-bones commuter crossovers. The overall shape balances upright SUV cues with relatively clean surfaces, which should appeal to buyers who want something modern without being overly aggressive or polarising. In our view, its styling sits comfortably among mainstream rivals from Korea and China, giving owners a sense of "newness" without sacrificing everyday usability.

Performance & drivetrain

At the heart of the Tiggo 4 Pro range is a 1.5‑litre petrol engine, available in both naturally aspirated and turbocharged forms, paired with either a manual gearbox or a CVT depending on variant. The top 1.5T Turbo CVT model adds a turbocharger to this 1.5‑litre four‑cylinder, delivering noticeably stronger power and torque than the non‑turbo versions, which better suits highway runs to places like Pokhara or Chitwan with full family and luggage on board. The CVT is configured to mimic multiple stepped ratios and is widely noted for smooth, efficiency‑oriented responses, so buyers should expect relaxed, linear acceleration rather than a sporty, aggressive feel. Front‑wheel drive, independent front suspension and a semi‑independent rear setup position the Tiggo 4 Pro as a road‑focused SUV, capable of handling typical Nepali urban potholes and gravel stretches, but clearly not aimed at hardcore off‑roading.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the Tiggo 4 Pro top 1.5T Turbo CVT variant leans heavily on technology and perceived quality, with a multi‑layer dashboard, digital displays and soft‑touch elements that push it beyond the basic, utilitarian cabins still common in the segment. The flagship specification typically brings a large central touchscreen with smartphone connectivity, a digital or semi‑digital instrument cluster, automatic climate control and convenience touches such as keyless entry and push‑button start, all of which are highlights of the top variant. Practicality is competitive for a compact SUV, with two rows of seating that comfortably accommodate small families and a boot large enough for weekly shopping or luggage for a short road trip; the rear seats fold to expand cargo space when needed. Safety and driver‑assistance equipment in the fully‑loaded model is a key part of its appeal, with multiple airbags, ABS with EBD, stability control and additional active features commonly noted on this generation, helping reassure buyers upgrading from older, minimally equipped vehicles.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, the Tiggo 4 Pro line‑up is clearly tiered: the 1.5L Manual starts at Rs 46,20,000, the 1.5L CVT sits at Rs 52,50,000, and the range‑topping 1.5T Turbo CVT is priced at Rs 58,40,000 (all ex‑showroom). This places it in direct contention with popular compact SUVs from Korea, Japan and India, undercutting some well‑known rivals while offering more tech and equipment in the top variant than many similarly priced options. The 1.5‑litre petrol engine and CVT combination is geared towards balanced fuel economy and low running costs for city‑heavy use on Nepali petrol, so owners commuting in Kathmandu traffic or mixing urban and short highway drives should find it reasonably economical rather than thirsty. Overall, the Tiggo 4 Pro best suits first‑time SUV buyers and families moving up from small hatchbacks and sedans who want a modern, feature‑rich cabin and peace‑of‑mind safety without crossing into luxury‑car pricing.

Verdict

Our editorial view is that the Chery Tiggo 4 Pro, especially in 1.5T Turbo CVT form, offers a compelling mix of features, design and performance for its price in the Nepali compact SUV segment. It does not try to be an off‑road hero or an outright enthusiast’s choice; instead, it focuses on comfort, tech and everyday usability, which aligns well with how most Nepali owners will actually use their SUVs. For buyers willing to look beyond the traditional brands, the Tiggo 4 Pro’s generous equipment, contemporary styling and competitive pricing make it a strong candidate to shortlist, particularly if a top‑spec, fully‑loaded feel is high on the priority list. The key consideration for potential owners will be long‑term brand confidence and after‑sales support, but on paper, the product itself stands up well against established rivals in this price band.

Variant-wise price list

Every Chery Tiggo 4 Pro trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Non-Turbo MTरु 46,20,000
1.5L (Manual)रु 46,20,000
1.5L (CVT)रु 52,50,000
Non-Turbo CVTरु 53,99,000
1.5T Turbo (CVT)रु 58,40,000
Turbo CVTरु 59,99,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Non-Turbo MT)रु 46,20,000
First-year road tax (1001 – 1500 cc)रु 25,500
Third-party insurance (1000 – 1600 cc)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 46,53,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 55,545/mo
रु 18,48,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 61,306/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 1498 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1498 cc
Max power
86.2 PS
Max torque
142 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
340 L
Ground clearance
190 mm
Wheelbase
2610 mm
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
13.7 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1498 cc
Max power
86.2 PS
Max torque
142 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
340 L
Ground clearance
190 mm
Wheelbase
2610 mm
Comfort & convenience
Parking brake
Manual lever
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
13.7 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1498 cc
Max power
86.2 PS
Max torque
142 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
CVT
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
340 L
Ground clearance
190 mm
Wheelbase
2610 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electric
Parking brake
Manual lever
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
13.7 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1498 cc
Max power
86.2 PS
Max torque
142 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
CVT
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
340 L
Ground clearance
190 mm
Wheelbase
2610 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electric
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
13.7 km/l
Fuel tank
51 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1498 cc
Max power
109.5 PS
Max torque
210 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
CVT
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
340 L
Ground clearance
190 mm
Wheelbase
2610 mm
Comfort & convenience
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
14.7 km/l
Fuel tank
51 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1498 cc
Max power
109.5 PS
Max torque
210 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
CVT
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
340 L
Ground clearance
190 mm
Wheelbase
2610 mm
Comfort & convenience
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
14.7 km/l
Fuel tank
51 L

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

9 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Warranty & After-sales, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Non-Turbo MT
रु 46,20,000
1.5L (Manual)
रु 46,20,000
1.5L (CVT)
रु 52,50,000
Non-Turbo CVT
रु 53,99,000
1.5T Turbo (CVT)
रु 58,40,000
Turbo CVT
रु 59,99,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • Displacement_cc: 1498 cc petrol engine
  • Max_power: 85 PS @ 5500 rpm
  • Max_torque_nm: 142 Nm @ 4000 rpm
  • Transmission_type: 5-speed manual
  • Mileage_kmpl: 13.7 km/l, non-turbo MT
  • 1498 cc 1.5L naturally aspirated petrol engine
  • Maximum power: 85 PS @ 5500 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 142 Nm @ 4000 rpm
  • Mileage kmpl: 14 km/l claimed
  • Fuel tank capacity: 57 litres fuel tank
  • drivetrain: FWD only
  • Transmission type: 5-speed manual gearbox
  • Seating capacity: 5 seats
  • 1498 cc 1.5L naturally aspirated petrol engine
  • Maximum power: 85 PS @ 5500 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 142 Nm @ 4000 rpm
  • Mileage kmpl: 14 km/l claimed
  • Fuel tank capacity: 57 litres fuel tank
  • drivetrain: FWD only
  • Transmission type: CVT, marketed as 9-speed CVT
  • Seating capacity: 5 seats
  • Displacement_cc: 1498 cc NA petrol
  • Max_power: 85 bhp
  • Max_torque_nm: 142 Nm
  • Mileage_kmpl: 13.7 km/l claimed
  • Drivetrain: FWD only
  • Transmission_type: CVT automatic
  • Seating_capacity: 5 seats
  • 1498 cc 1.5L turbocharged petrol engine
  • Maximum power: 108 PS @ 5500 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 210 Nm @ 4000 rpm
  • Mileage kmpl: 14 km/l claimed combined
  • Fuel tank capacity: 57 litres fuel tank
  • drivetrain: FWD only in turbo CVT trim
  • Transmission type: 9-speed-style CVT automatic
  • Seating capacity: 5 seats
  • Displacement_cc: 1498 cc turbo petrol
  • Max_power: 108 bhp at 5500 rpm
  • Max_torque_nm: 210 Nm at 4000 rpm
  • Mileage_kmpl: 6.8 L/100 km (~14.7 km/l) claimed
  • Drivetrain: FWD only
  • Transmission_type: CVT automatic
  • Seating_capacity: 5 seats
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Wheelbase_mm: 2610 mm
  • Ground_clearance_mm: 200 mm
  • Ground clearance is 190 mm
  • Wheelbase_mm: 2610 mm
  • Ground_clearance_mm: 200 mm
  • Ground clearance is 190 mm
  • Wheelbase_mm: 2610 mm
  • Ground_clearance_mm: 200 mm
  • Ground clearance is 190 mm
  • Wheelbase_mm: 2610 mm
  • Ground_clearance_mm: 200 mm
  • Wheelbase_mm: 2610 mm
  • Ground_clearance_mm: 200 mm
  • Wheelbase_mm: 2610 mm
  • Ground_clearance_mm: 200 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Length: 4318 mm
  • Width: 1830 mm
  • Height: 1670 mm
  • Fuel tank capacity is 51 litres
  • Length: 4318 mm
  • Width: 1830 mm
  • Height: 1670 mm
  • Fuel tank capacity is 51 litres
  • Length: 4318 mm
  • Width: 1830 mm
  • Height: 1670 mm
  • Fuel tank capacity is 51 litres
  • Length: 4318 mm
  • Width: 1830 mm
  • Height: 1670 mm
  • Fuel tank capacity: 51 L
  • Ground clearance: 190 mm
  • Length: 4318 mm
  • Width: 1830 mm
  • Height: 1670 mm
  • Fuel tank capacity: 51 L
  • Ground clearance: 190 mm
  • Length: 4318 mm
  • Width: 1830 mm
  • Height: 1670 mm
  • Fuel tank capacity: 51 L
  • Ground clearance: 190 mm
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Boot_litres: 340 L boot space
  • Foldable rear seats for more cargo capacity
  • Boot_litres: 340 L boot space
  • Rear seats split-fold for extended cargo
  • Boot_litres: 340 L boot space
  • Rear seats split-fold to expand luggage area
  • Boot_litres: 340 L
  • 60:40 split-folding rear seats
  • Boot space: 340 L
  • Boot_litres: 340 L boot space
  • Foldable rear seats to expand luggage room
  • Boot space: 340 L
  • Boot_litres: 340 L boot space
  • Split-fold rear seats for extra cargo room
  • Boot space: 340 L
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Base interior with fabric upholstery
  • Automatic climate control even on Non-Turbo MT
  • Rear AC vents
  • Fabric seats with manual adjustment
  • Automatic climate control on all variants
  • Rear AC vents
  • Fabric seats, better feature mix than base manual
  • Automatic climate control standard
  • Rear AC vents
  • More comfortable spec than Non-Turbo MT, with better trim
  • Automatic climate control
  • Rear AC vents
  • Likely leatherette upholstery on Turbo CVT
  • Automatic climate control with rear vents
  • Driver seat height adjustment
  • Top-trim interior with likely leatherette seats
  • Automatic climate control and rear vents
  • More premium cabin materials and ambience
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Infotainment_size_in: 10.25-inch touchscreen
  • Bluetooth, USB, steering-mounted audio controls
  • Parking_brake_type: Manual lever
  • Infotainment_size_in: 10.25-inch touchscreen
  • Bluetooth, USB connectivity, steering-mounted controls
  • Cruise control offered
  • Parking_brake_type: Manual lever handbrake
  • Infotainment_size_in: 10.25-inch touchscreen
  • Bluetooth, USB, steering controls
  • Cruise control with CVT for relaxed highway driving
  • Parking_brake_type: Manual lever handbrake
  • Infotainment_size_in: 10.25-inch touchscreen
  • Bluetooth, USB, steering-mounted controls
  • Cruise control with CVT
  • Parking_brake_type: Manual lever
  • Infotainment_size_in: 10.25-inch touchscreen
  • USB, Bluetooth, steering controls
  • EPB+AUTOHOLD available on Tiggo 4 Pro range
  • Auto_hold: Equipped on higher variants
  • Parking_brake_type: Electronic parking brake
  • Infotainment_size_in: 10.25-inch touchscreen
  • USB, Bluetooth, steering controls
  • EPB+AUTOHOLD on Tiggo 4 Pro range; expected on Turbo CVT
  • Auto_hold: Equipped on high-spec Turbo CVT
  • Parking_brake_type: Electronic parking brake
Safety
varies by variant
  • Airbag_count: 2 airbags
  • ABS with EBD standard
  • ESC and hill-start assist
  • Reverse camera and parking sensors
  • Camera_360: Not available
  • Adas_level: No ADAS suite reported
  • Airbag_count: 2 airbags
  • ABS with EBD standard
  • Electronic Stability Control (ESC) standard
  • Hill-start assist control
  • Rear parking sensors and reverse camera
  • Camera_360: Not available on this variant
  • Adas_level: No ADAS features reported
  • Airbag_count: 2 airbags
  • ABS with EBD
  • Electronic Stability Control
  • Hill-start assist control
  • Reverse camera and parking sensors
  • Camera_360: Not available on this variant
  • Adas_level: No ADAS suite reported
  • Airbag_count: 2 airbags
  • ABS with EBD
  • ESC and hill-start assist
  • Reverse camera and parking sensors
  • Camera_360: Not available
  • Adas_level: No ADAS reported
  • Airbag_count: Up to 6 airbags on higher trims
  • ABS with EBD and ESC standard
  • Hill-start assist control
  • Reverse camera and parking sensors
  • Adas_level: No ADAS features reported for Nepal-spec
  • Airbag_count: Up to 6 airbags on higher Tiggo 4 Pro trims
  • ABS with EBD, ESC standard
  • Hill-start assist and reverse camera
  • Rear parking sensors
  • Camera_360: No official Nepal mention
  • Adas_level: No ADAS package reported
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
  • Vehicle warranty: 3 years
  • Free servicing: 3 years
  • Vehicle warranty: 3 years standard
  • Free servicing: 3 years service package
  • Vehicle warranty: 3 years standard
  • Free servicing: 3 years service package
  • Vehicle warranty: 3 years
  • Free servicing: 3 years
  • Vehicle warranty: 3 years standard
  • Free servicing: 3 years service package
  • Vehicle warranty: 3 years
  • Free servicing: 3 years
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • LED DRLs and projector headlamps
  • 17-inch alloy wheels
  • Roof rails and sporty rear spoiler
  • Sunroof_type: No sunroof on Non-Turbo MT
  • LED daytime running lights and projector headlamps
  • 17-inch alloy wheels
  • Roof rails and rear spoiler
  • Sunroof_type: No sunroof on base manual
  • LED DRLs, projector headlamps
  • 17-inch alloy wheels
  • Roof rails and rear spoiler
  • Sunroof_type: Single-pane sunroof available on mid CVT
  • LED DRLs, projector headlamps
  • 17-inch alloy wheels
  • Roof rails, rear spoiler
  • Sunroof_type: Single-pane sunroof on automatic Non-Turbo CVT
  • LED DRLs, projector headlamps
  • 17-inch alloy wheels; more premium styling cues
  • Roof rails, rear spoiler, chrome details
  • Sunroof_type: Single-pane sunroof likely standard
  • LED DRLs, projector headlamps
  • 17-inch alloy wheels with sporty design
  • Roof rails, rear spoiler, chrome highlights
  • Sunroof_type: Single-pane sunroof likely standard on Turbo CVT
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Non-Turbo MT corresponds to Tiggo 4 Pro 1.5L Manual
  • Launch price Rs 46,20,000
  • Still listed at Rs 46,20,000 in current 2026 lists
  • Imported from China via SPG Automobiles
  • Positioned as compact SUV rival to Creta/Seltos
  • Launched at Rs 46,20,000 ex-showroom
  • Currently listed at Rs 46,20,000 in 2026 price lists
  • Imported and distributed by SPG Automobiles
  • Mid-level automatic positioned between MT and Turbo CVT
  • Launch price: Rs 52,50,000; later list Rs 53,99,000
  • Non-Turbo CVT matches Tiggo 4 Pro 1.5L CVT variant
  • Launch price Rs 52,50,000; current Rs 53,99,000
  • Imported from China and sold via SPG Automobiles
  • Top turbo CVT positioned as flagship Tiggo 4 Pro
  • Introductory price Rs 58,40,000; later Rs 59,99,000
  • Imported CBU via SPG Automobiles from China
  • Turbo CVT equals Tiggo 4 Pro 1.5T Turbo CVT variant
  • Initial price Rs 58,40,000; revised to Rs 59,99,000
  • Imported CBU via SPG Automobiles from China
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • This variant is essentially the 1.5L Manual under a descriptive name, giving solid features at the lowest entry price.
  • Best for cost-conscious buyers who want full Tiggo 4 Pro size and safety but are comfortable with a manual gearbox.
  • Strong value as the most affordable Tiggo 4 Pro, offering good space and features for the price.
  • Best suited to buyers wanting a feature-rich compact SUV with manual gearbox and lower running costs.
  • This CVT variant balances price and convenience, ideal for city users wanting an automatic without turbo complexity.
  • Good choice for family buyers prioritising smooth driving and features over outright performance.
  • Offers automatic convenience at a moderate premium over MT, retaining efficiency and space.
  • Suitable for urban families prioritising ease of drive and comfort rather than turbo performance.
  • Turbo CVT offers strong performance and richer features, making it attractive against similarly priced compact SUVs.
  • Best for buyers wanting power, refinement, and equipment, and willing to pay a premium over the non-turbo trims.
  • Turbo CVT delivers the best performance and feature bundle in the Tiggo 4 Pro line, justifying its higher price for enthusiasts.
  • Best for buyers wanting a modern, powerful compact SUV to tackle both city and hill routes with comfort.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the Non-Turbo MT

WHY THIS ONE
Most affordable way into the Tiggo 4 Pro range.
Good standard safety (ESC, hill-start) for a base trim.
Spacious cabin and comfortable ride for family use.
Manual simplicity keeps maintenance costs lower.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Manual-only may limit appeal in urban markets.
Two airbags only, below class-leading safety levels.
Turbo performance unavailable at this price point.
Unknown fuel tank size and kerb weight details.

More Chery Tiggo 4 Pro comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Chery Tiggo 4 Pro against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Chery Tiggo 7 ProChery Tiggo 8 ProCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Chery Tiggo 4 Pro

Tiggo 4 Pro problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
positive
70 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
PriceFeaturesPerformanceSafetyResale valueFuel efficiency in real Nepali traffic and hilly routesGround clearance and suspension comfort on broken city roads and occasional off‑pavement useService network reliability and spare parts availability under Sarada Group/SPG Automobiles
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Value for money
Excellent review quality
Good performance
Nice features
Interior feels premium for the price with good feature load like large touchscreen, sunroof and safety kit
Ride comfort is appreciated for city use, with soft suspension suited to rough roads
Design and road presence are seen as modern and attractive compared to older rivals
Good value for features in its price range
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Concern about CVT transmission
Need for 360-degree camera
Lack of spare parts availability
Long‑term reliability and spare parts support are still uncertain as the brand is relatively new in Nepal
Fuel economy is discussed as average rather than outstanding, especially for the turbo variant
Resale value risk due to limited brand history and market awareness in Nepal
Stiff ride over rough, potholed roads
Relatively higher depreciation compared to established brands
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Local review notes that Tiggo 4 Pro’s suspension and ground clearance cope well with typical Nepali urban roads and occasional rough patches
  • Price range of Rs 46.20–58.40 lakh places it against popular Korean and Japanese compact SUVs, making buyers sensitive to resale and service backup
  • Buyers pay attention to whether SPG Automobiles and Sarada Group can sustain after‑sales service and spare parts, given Chery’s previous exit from Nepal
  • Strong dealer/service network expanding across Nepal
  • Ground clearance of ~190 mm is appreciated given Nepal roads
  • Mileage claim around 13.6-13.7 kmpl for petrol engine; fuel economy often lower in city use

“Did a test drive of Tiggo 4......really loved it!!! What it needs is a 360 degree camera!!!”

“My only concern on Tiggo 4 pro is the CVT transmission.. If it had DCT or TC instead of CVT, I would have already purchased it.. Otherwise this car is perfect..”

“This car js definitely underrated and is value FOR money”

“The Tiggo 4 Pro feels mature and well‑equipped, and the drive is impressive for a compact SUV at this price, but only time will tell about its longevity and after‑sales support in Nepal.”

Forum

“Chery was here about a decade ago and vanished; this time people like the Tiggo 4 Pro’s features and comfort but are still cautious about resale and parts.”

“For someone wanting a feature‑rich SUV around 50–60 lakhs, Tiggo 4 Pro looks tempting, but many still compare it with Korean and Japanese options because of brand trust.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 09 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in South Africa have lived with this for 4 years 10 months

The Chery Tiggo 4 Pro has been on sale in South Africa longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Chery Tiggo 4 Pro.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • South Africa offers multiple 1.5‑litre petrol variants (Urban, Comfort, Elite, Elite SE) with manual, CVT and DCT options; Nepal may import only a subset of these, so owner comments on specific gearboxes or trims apply only if that exact variant is sold there.
  • South African Tiggo 4 Pro models are right‑hand‑drive with a market‑specific warranty package (including a 10‑year / 1‑million‑km engine warranty); these warranty and potentially some feature configurations may differ from Nepalese-spec vehicles.
  • Some South African reviews note intrusive voice control and specific infotainment features that depend on local software and connectivity options; if Nepal-spec infotainment or software differs, these particular tech praises/complaints may not fully apply.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Media and owner feedback in South Africa treat the Tiggo 4 Pro as a typical compact SUV with usable ride height for speed bumps and light gravel, but not an off‑roader; no major complaints about bottoming out are reported.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owners and reviewers consistently praise interior space: the cabin is described as roomy for front and rear passengers with good legroom and headroom for a compact SUV.
The boot is seen as practical for family use (groceries, luggage, kids’ gear), though not class‑leading; most owners find it adequate rather than huge.
COMFORT & RIDE
Ride comfort is generally rated as good for city and highway use, with suspension tuning seen as comfortable rather than sporty; longer‑term owners report being happy with the car on long journeys.
Front seats are commonly described as supportive and comfortable over time; no widespread reports of seat discomfort on longer trips.
Noise levels are acceptable at cruising speeds, though some owners note engine and CVT noise under hard acceleration.
PERFORMANCE
Owners generally find performance adequate for daily driving, with the 1.5‑litre petrol engine described as punchy enough but not sporty; acceleration is acceptable rather than fast.
Several South African owners report that the dual‑clutch and CVT gearboxes can feel jerky or drone at low speeds, especially in stop‑start traffic.
Fuel consumption is a recurring complaint: many reviewers and owners say the Tiggo 4 Pro is noticeably thirstier than rival compact SUVs.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners and reviewers strongly highlight the generous technology package (large touchscreen, Apple CarPlay/Android Auto in SA spec, digital instruments, voice control, safety assists) as a major selling point.
Some users find the voice control system intrusive or overly sensitive and count this as a minor annoyance.
BUILD QUALITY
South African reviewers and many owners note good fit‑and‑finish for the price, with interior materials and assembly quality described as better than expected from a value‑focused compact SUV.
After a year or more of ownership, several owners report that trim pieces and controls still feel solid, with no major rattles or obvious premature wear.
RELIABILITY
Owner discussions and long‑term video reviews from South Africa commonly report no major mechanical issues within the first 6–12 months and around 20,000 km of use; many describe their experience as trouble‑free.
Online owner groups in South Africa include multiple reports of satisfied owners who have taken the car on long journeys without breakdowns or serious faults, suggesting early‑life reliability is generally good.
RAISED IN SOUTH AFRICA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • South African buyers frequently mention the unusually long engine warranty and service plan as a key attraction; this is specific to the South African market’s warranty offer and does not apply to Nepal.
  • Price and value comments from South Africa (often very positive) depend on local pricing, taxes and competition and cannot be used to infer pricing or value in Nepal.
  • Some owners link their satisfaction partly to the expanding South African dealer and service network; dealer coverage and service experience will differ in Nepal.
  • Insurance cost, spare‑parts pricing and resale expectations discussed by South African owners are all market‑specific and do not transfer to Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in South Africa: 78/100. This is a reading of South Africa owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in South Africa · confidence: low · as of 09 Sept 2026. Sources disagreed on which market this model is established in (Australia was also reported), so treat it as indicative.

Owner & customer reviews — Chery Tiggo 4 Pro

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Chery Tiggo 4 Pro? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Chery dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
SPG Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. (under Sharda Group)
Authorised Chery distributor for Nepal
13
OUTLETS
6
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
United Auto Concern
BHARATPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
United Auto Concern, Narayangarh, Chitwan
Pioneer Moto Corp Pvt. Ltd.
BIRATNAGAR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Pioneer Moto Corp Pvt. Ltd., Barghachi, Biratnagar, Nepal
Pioneer Moto Corp Pvt. Ltd.
BUTWAL · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Pioneer Moto Corp Pvt. Ltd., Kalikanagar, Butwal, Nepal
SPG Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
SPG Automobiles Pvt. Ltd., Thapathali, Kathmandu, Nepal
Chery Showroom — Behind the Palace
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Behind the Palace, Uttardhoka, Kathmandu 44600, Nepal
SPG Automobiles EV Showroom
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
SPG Automobiles EV Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu, Nepal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (5)
SPG Automobiles / Chery showroom · SPG Automobiles / Chery showroom, BiratnagarDealer
Chery Showroom — Naxal · Naxal, KathmanduDealer
SPG Automobiles · SPG Automobiles, Chabahil, KathmanduDealer
SPG Automobiles · SPG Automobiles, LalitpurDealer
SPG Automobiles / Chery showroom · SPG Automobiles / Chery showroom, PokharaDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 8 in Nepal — see all Chery outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Chery Tiggo 4 Pro costs Rs 46.2 lakh to Rs 59.99 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 6 variants.
6 variants are listed: Non-Turbo MT (Rs 46.2 lakh), 1.5L (Manual) (Rs 46.2 lakh), 1.5L (CVT) (Rs 52.5 lakh), Non-Turbo CVT (Rs 53.99 lakh), 1.5T Turbo (CVT) (Rs 58.4 lakh), Turbo CVT (Rs 59.99 lakh).
SPG Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. (under Sharda Group) is the authorized distributor of Chery cars in Nepal.
Chery has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Biratnagar, Lalitpur, Bharatpur, Butwal, Pokhara. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Price chhaina??
Esko spare parts haru available xa ki xaina??
What is its dimensions?? Compare creta and tiggo...
Local test reviews in Nepal call the Tiggo 4 Pro a well-equipped, comfortable compact SUV with mature styling and good performance for the price, though long-term reliability and brand support still need time to prove themselves.
In Nepal, the Tiggo 4 Pro variant gets praise for its features, safety kit and comfort, making it a competitive compact SUV option, but buyers stay cautious about resale value and after-sales support.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Chery Tiggo 4 Pro costs रु 8,485 per year (1000 – 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 46.2 lakh) is roughly रु 61,306 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Chery Tiggo 4 Pro in Bagmati Province is रु 25,500: the रु 25,000 annual tax for the 1001 – 1500 cc band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Chery Tiggo 4 Pro base variant (Rs 46.2 lakh) works out to roughly रु 55,545 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 27, 2026 · how we verify