NEPAL AUTOMART
Mahindra XEV 9S
Rs 60 lakh – Rs 86.5 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Mahindra XEV 9 S, Mahindra XEV9S. These refer to the Mahindra XEV 9S on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Mahindra / XEV 9S

Mahindra XEV 9S in Nepal (1 of 6)1 / 6
Official distributor: Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

Mahindra XEV 9S Price in Nepal

Rs 60 lakh – Rs 86.5 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs updated September 5, 2026

The Mahindra XEV 9S price in Nepal ranges from Rs 60 lakh to Rs 86.5 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants.

Motor
170 – 210 kW
Seats
7
Transmission
Single-speed
Variants
2

About the Mahindra XEV 9S

Mahindra’s XEV 9S arrives in Nepal as a modern, seven-seat electric SUV that aims to be a family-friendly upgrade from traditional diesel and petrol crossovers. With long claimed range, rear‑wheel‑drive performance and contemporary tech, it is positioned as a premium but attainable EV for urban families and long‑distance highway users looking to future‑proof their next purchase.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 20 Aug 2026.

Design & styling

Silver SUV front three-quarter studio shot
Silver SUV front three-quarter studio shotour own photo

The XEV 9S makes a strong first impression with its clean, upright SUV stance, long wheelbase and wide footprint that give it substantial road presence without looking bulky. The detailing leans clearly towards a modern EV identity: a closed-off front, sharp lighting elements and crisp surfacing that looks at home in Kathmandu’s newer neighbourhoods as much as it does in provincial towns. In the top Pack Two Above 79 kWh variant, the exterior is typically dressed up with larger alloy wheels and richer trim, which underscore its premium intent and suit buyers moving up from mid-size ladder-frame SUVs. Overall, the design balances family practicality with a tech-forward image, which is important for Nepali customers who want their EV to feel like a clear step into the next generation.

Performance & drivetrain

In Pack Two Above 79 kWh form, the XEV 9S uses a rear-mounted permanent magnet electric motor driving the rear wheels, paired with a large LFP battery pack designed for long range and durability. This top variant delivers strong power and torque by EV standards, with claimed performance figures that place it comfortably ahead of most mainstream diesel and petrol SUVs sold here, and the rear‑wheel‑drive layout promises more engaging responses than the front‑drive EV norm. The 79 kWh pack’s certified range is in the upper end of what is currently available in Nepal, which should make intercity trips like Kathmandu–Pokhara or Kathmandu–Chitwan feasible with planned charging stops rather than constant range anxiety. Even the 59 kWh Pack One Above variant uses the same basic rear‑drive architecture, so buyers choosing the entry option still get the core performance character, just with slightly less outright punch and range.

Interior, features & practicality

Dashboard with dual screens and steering wheel
Dashboard with dual screens and steering wheelour own photo

Inside, the XEV 9S Pack Two Above 79 kWh variant is configured as a seven-seater, with three rows that aim to balance family flexibility with comfort for daily commuting and highway runs. The cabin design follows the EV theme with digital instrumentation, a large central infotainment screen and a clean dashboard layout that helps the car feel more contemporary than many traditional SUVs in the same price band. On the top variant, equipment highlights typically include a panoramic sunroof, advanced connectivity features, multiple drive modes and comprehensive climate control with rear vents, along with a generous suite of safety tech including multiple airbags and electronic stability aids. Boot space with all three rows up is competitive for a three-row SUV, and with the third row folded, the XEV 9S offers ample luggage room for long family trips, which is particularly relevant for highway journeys across Nepal where passengers often travel with significant cargo.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

As per the current catalog, the XEV 9S range in Nepal starts with the Pack One Above 59 kWh variant at Rs 60,00,000 ex‑showroom, and stretches to the Pack Two Above 79 kWh at Rs 86,50,000 ex‑showroom, placing it firmly in the upper mid-to-premium SUV bracket. At these prices, it competes not only with established diesel three-row SUVs but also with newer electric crossovers and imported EVs, and its combination of seven-seat practicality and long range gives it a clear niche. Running costs should be significantly lower than comparable internal-combustion SUVs, especially for owners who can charge at home or office and use DC fast charging mainly on longer trips; this matters in Nepal where fuel prices are volatile and electricity tariffs remain relatively favourable. Editorially, we see the XEV 9S suiting urban families, business owners and professionals who regularly travel intercity, want a single car that can handle rougher stretches outside the Valley, and are willing to pay a premium upfront for modern tech and lower long‑term running expenses.

Verdict

Our assessment is that the Mahindra XEV 9S, particularly in Pack Two Above 79 kWh trim, offers one of the most convincing blends of range, space and performance currently available among mainstream EVs in Nepal. It is not a budget offering, but the pricing reflects its long-range capability, seven-seat layout and contemporary equipment, which together make it a realistic replacement for large diesel SUVs rather than a second-city runabout. Buyers will still need to consider charging access outside major urban centres, but as fast-charging infrastructure improves, the XEV 9S stands out as a forward-looking choice for families who want their next SUV to be electric without compromising on practicality. In our view, it is a model that can genuinely shift more Nepali buyers from traditional engines to EVs, provided they are ready for the higher initial investment.

Variant-wise price list

Every Mahindra XEV 9S trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Pack One Above 59 kWhरु 60,00,000
Pack Two Above 79 kWhरु 86,50,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Pack One Above 59 kWh)रु 60,00,000
First-year road tax (126 – 200 kW)रु 20,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 60,28,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 72,137/mo
रु 24,00,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 59,561/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 170 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
231.1 PS
Max torque
380 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
59 kWh
Claimed range
521 km (MIDC)
DC fast charging
140 kW
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats
Ground clearance
205 mm
Wheelbase
2762 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
15.6 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
Level 2 ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
285.5 PS
Max torque
380 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
79 kWh
Claimed range
679 km (MIDC)
DC fast charging
180 kW
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats
Ground clearance
205 mm
Wheelbase
2762 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
15.6 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
Level 2 ADAS

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

8 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Motor, Power & Drivetrain, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Pack One Above 59 kWh
रु 60,00,000
Pack Two Above 79 kWh
रु 86,50,000
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • 59 kWh LFP battery, claimed range up to 350 km
  • Nepal-spec gets 59 kWh entry pack with RWD only
  • Range figure repeated as 350 km in Nepal launch coverage
  • 79 kWh battery with claimed range up to 450 km
  • Higher-capacity pack explicitly confirmed for Nepal Pack Two Above
  • 450 km figure repeated in Nepal launch feature comparison
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • Rear-wheel drive, single motor on rear axle
  • Motor output: 170 kW, torque 380 Nm
  • Single-speed automatic transmission
  • Multiple drive modes selectable
  • Rear-wheel drive single motor layout
  • Motor output: 210 kW, torque 380 Nm
  • Single-speed automatic gearbox
  • Multiple selectable drive modes for varying conditions
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Ground clearance listed as 201 mm in Nepal EV tables
  • Ground clearance listed as 201 mm for XEV 9S in Nepal
  • Wheelbase remains undisclosed officially for Nepal
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Seven-seater three-row SUV body style confirmed
  • Seven-seat three-row layout same as Pack One Above
Cargo
same across range
  • Boot litres: 527-litre rear boot space
  • Additional 150-litre front trunk
  • Rear seats fold to expand cargo space
  • Boot litres: 527-litre rear boot space
  • Additional 150-litre front trunk
  • Rear seats fold to expand cargo space
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Seven-seat cabin with three-row layout for family use
  • Multiple drive modes and likely climate control mentioned at launch
  • Interior described as premium in Nepal launch reports
  • Same three-row seven-seat interior configuration as base variant
  • Higher variant expected to offer richer equipment, but details sparse
  • Premium positioning highlighted in launch coverage
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Keyless entry, push start, connected features mentioned generically for XEV 9S
  • Higher variant likely packs larger screen, better audio, more connectivity
  • Core digital cluster and EV-specific displays common to all trims
Safety
varies by variant
  • Airbag count: 6 airbags
  • Camera 360: 360-degree camera available on higher packs
  • Adas level: Level 2+ ADAS with AEB, lane keep, adaptive cruise
  • ABS with EBD and ESP standard
  • Isofix child-seat mounts in second row
  • Airbag count: 6 airbags
  • Camera 360: 360-degree camera on top variants
  • Adas level: Level 2+ ADAS with AEB, lane keep, adaptive cruise
  • ABS with EBD and ESP standard
  • Isofix child-seat mounts in second row
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Large dedicated EV SUV on INGLO platform
  • Available with 18‑inch alloy wheels in lower variant
  • Distinctive LED lighting and EV-specific styling
  • Six exterior colours including Everest White, Stealth Black etc.
  • Largest Mahindra electric SUV in Nepal, three-row dedicated EV
  • 19‑inch alloy wheels on higher variant
  • Distinct EV styling with LED signature and aero-focused design
  • Offered in six colour options including Everest White and Nebula Blue
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Launched at NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026 as Mahindra’s 3-row EV
  • Price set at Rs 60,00,000 ex-showroom for Pack One Above
  • Distributed via Agni’s showrooms and dealer network nationwide
  • Price set at Rs 86,50,000 ex-showroom for Pack Two Above
  • Launched together with Pack One Above at NAIMA Mobility Expo 2026
  • Agni distributes via nationwide showroom and dealer network
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Strong value as a spacious 7-seater EV at Rs 60 lakh, ideal for families wanting modern tech and manageable battery size.
  • Best suited to city and intercity users who prioritise practicality over maximum range.
  • Expensive but compelling for buyers needing longer range and stronger performance, justified by 79 kWh battery and 450 km claim.
  • Best for frequent intercity users and tech-focused families who want the most capable Mahindra EV SUV currently offered.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the Pack One Above 59 kWh

WHY THIS ONE
Affordable entry price among three-row electric SUVs in Nepal.
7-seat layout with large boot and frunk for family practicality.
Modern triple-screen cabin and rich connectivity features.
LFP battery chemistry promises durability and thermal stability.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Claimed 350 km range is modest versus some rivals.
RWD only; no AWD option for difficult terrain buyers.
Top safety and ADAS features may be limited versus Pack Two.
Fast-charging power lower than 79 kWh variant, affecting long trips.

More Mahindra XEV 9S comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Mahindra XEV 9S against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Hyundai KONANissan LeafCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Mahindra XEV 9S

XEV 9S problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
negative
25 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
mileageservice qualitydesignbuild qualityfeaturesprice comparison with Indiatax exemptions for EVs
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Mileage is exaggerated; claimed 656 km but only achieves 425 km.
Service quality is poor for electric vehicles.
Front design is unattractive.
Overall build quality is questionable.
General dissatisfaction with the vehicle's features and reliability.
almost double the price compared to India

“६५६ किलो मिटर भनेर धेरै पैसा लिने अनि ४२५ किलो मिटर चैदिन्छरे बकवास ४००किलोमीटर दिने गाडीत अहिले नेपाल मा ५०देखी ५५ लाख मा आउछन् सब फटा हरु लुट्न बसेका”

“Worst company to get an ev from”

“Mahindra service is worst in electric”

“Front design sucks..”

“Front looks absolutely weird. 🤢”

“it is almost double the price compared to India, does EV's have any tax excemption?”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 05 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 8 months

The Mahindra XEV 9S has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Mahindra XEV 9S.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian owner content and early reviews refer to multiple battery pack options (commonly cited around 59 kWh, 70 kWh and 79 kWh) and corresponding claimed ranges up to about 679 km for the largest pack, whereas Nepal launch reports currently emphasise mainly 59 kWh and 79 kWh configurations with lower official claimed ranges for those specific variants.
  • Indian reviews sometimes mention a broader variant spread and features across packs (including different power outputs and equipment levels), while Nepal launch information focuses on two main trims (Pack One Above and Pack Two Above), suggesting a narrower, higher‑spec variant range.
  • Some Indian owners reference ADAS and tech features that may not be identical across all Nepal‑spec variants; buyers in Nepal should confirm exactly which driver‑assist and infotainment features are included in each local trim before mapping specific likes or complaints.
  • No significant specification differences identified between the Indian and Nepali versions.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners and reviewers note that the XEV 9S handles typical Indian speed breakers and bad patches without scraping, indicating adequate ground clearance for rough urban and highway conditions.
No owner complaints specifically highlight ground clearance as a major issue; users generally consider it suitable for a large family SUV.
The vehicle offers a ground clearance of 205 mm, suitable for various terrains.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Multiple owner reviews report real‑world ranges broadly between about 470 km and 530 km on mixed usage for higher‑capacity variants, which is lower than the highest claimed figure but still considered strong.
Owners doing long trips describe highway range as lower than city range, especially at higher speeds, but still adequate for single‑charge runs such as Delhi–Jaipur or Delhi–Agra when driving efficiently.
Long‑term users (around 20,500 km) note that range remains fairly consistent over time with proper charging habits, with no major early degradation reported.
Real-world range is reported to be approximately 470 to 530 km, depending on driving conditions.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owners consistently praise the cabin as spacious, with good room for five adults and an additional usable third row, making it suitable for large families.
Owner reviews highlight generous legroom and headroom in the first two rows, plus a reasonably usable third row for shorter adults or children.
Several users mention that the boot space with all three rows up is modest but acceptable, and becomes ample when the third row is folded.
The XEV 9S provides ample space, comfortably accommodating seven passengers with a spacious third row.
COMFORT & RIDE
Many owners report comfortable seats and supportive cushioning, stating that long drives are not tiring and that the car is good for highway touring.
Ride quality is generally described as mature and compliant for a heavy SUV, absorbing most potholes and rough surfaces well, though a few note some firmness at low speeds.
Cabin noise levels are praised; users like the quiet EV powertrain and decent insulation, which make the experience feel premium.
Owners praise the comfort levels, noting features like ventilated seats and a premium cabin experience.
PERFORMANCE
Owners generally find performance strong, with quick acceleration and sufficient power for highway cruising and overtaking, describing it as comparable to or better than large diesel SUVs in the 20–30 lakh segment.
Several owners appreciate smooth, linear power delivery and quiet operation, making city driving easy and stress‑free.
A few long‑term users report that the SUV feels heavy and planted at speed, but note that spirited driving can reduce efficiency noticeably.
Some owners mention that one‑pedal or strong regenerative braking takes some getting used to but becomes convenient in daily use.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners frequently praise the tech package, including the large infotainment screen, digital cluster, connected‑car features and ADAS, describing the cabin as modern and futuristic.
Several users like the user interface and feature richness (navigation, smartphone integration, cameras, park assist), though a few mention occasional software lags or glitches.
ADAS features (like adaptive cruise and lane functions) are generally appreciated on highways, with some owners noting they work best on well‑marked roads and require driver attention.
The vehicle is equipped with a triple 12.3-inch screen setup, offering a modern and tech-rich cabin experience.
BUILD QUALITY
Most owners feel the exterior design and build look premium, with solid doors and good paint quality, saying it feels like a high‑end SUV and comparable to established ladder‑frame and monocoque competitors.
Interior fit‑and‑finish, materials and ambient lighting are widely appreciated; some owners call it one of the most stunning and luxury‑feeling cars in its price band.
A few owners report minor niggles (panel alignment or small rattles), but these are not dominant themes in the majority of early reviews.
Build quality is generally well-received, with owners noting the solid construction and premium materials used.
RELIABILITY
Early‑stage owner feedback over a few months and thousands of kilometres generally reports no major breakdowns, with the vehicle performing consistently day‑to‑day.
Because the model is relatively new, some owners explicitly note they are still observing long‑term reliability, and serious long‑term issues are not yet widely documented.
While specific long-term reliability data is limited, initial owner feedback indicates satisfaction with the vehicle's dependability.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners often discuss the XEV 9S as good or poor value for money within the 20–30 lakh local price band; this value judgement depends on India‑specific pricing, taxes and rivals and does not apply directly to Nepal.
  • Several users mention concerns or satisfaction with the availability of showrooms, service centres and EV service quality in India; dealership density and service standards are market‑specific and will differ in Nepal.
  • A number of reviews talk about charging infrastructure challenges or convenience (public chargers, highway fast chargers) in Indian cities and highways; charging‑network coverage is country‑specific and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Owner discussions about resale prospects, insurance costs, finance offers and maintenance packages are tied to Indian market conditions and should not be extrapolated to Nepal.
  • Service network availability may vary by region.

Owner satisfaction in India: 86/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 15 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Mahindra XEV 9S

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Mahindra XEV 9S? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Mahindra dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Mahindra distributor for Nepal
126
OUTLETS
60
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Mahindra Showroom — Purano Buspark
BAGLUNG · SALES
Sales
Purano Buspark, Baglung
Laxmi Motor Parts
BARUDKHAN · SALES
Sales
Laxmi Motor Parts, Tansen-4
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
BELAIYA · SALES
Sales
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd., Bhairawa
Surya Automobiles - FD
BESISAHAR · SALES
Sales
Surya Automobiles - FD, Lamjung
Agni Incorporated
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Agni Incorporated, Bhalwari, Rupandehi
Agni Incorporated
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Agni Incorporated, Belaiya, Bhairawa
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (8)
Agni Mahindra Twin Peaks Showroom · Agni Mahindra Twin Peaks Showroom, Paras Buspark Chowk, Bharatpur, Chitwan, NepalDealer
Mahindra Twin Peaks Showroom · Mahindra Twin Peaks Showroom, Paras Buspark Chowk, ChitwanDealer
Mahabir Automobiles · Mahabir Automobiles, Dharan Road, Biratnagar, NepalSales
Mahindra Electric Vehicles Showroom · Mahindra Electric Vehicles Showroom, Tillotama, Jogikuti, ButwalDealer
Richa Motors Pvt. Ltd. (AD & FD) · Richa Motors Pvt. Ltd. (AD & FD), Janakpurdham, Near Sahid Gate, Dhanusha, NepalSales
Agni Mahindra Showroom · Agni Mahindra Showroom, Lahan-3, Siraha, NepalDealer
Agni Mahindra Showroom · Agni Mahindra Showroom, Surkhet Road, Nepalgunj, Banke, NepalDealer
Mahindra Showroom — Tillotama · Tillotama, Jogikuti, Butwal (Mahindra Electric Vehicles Showroom)Dealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 118 in Nepal — see all Mahindra outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Mahindra XEV 9S costs Rs 60 lakh to Rs 86.5 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: Pack One Above 59 kWh (Rs 60 lakh), Pack Two Above 79 kWh (Rs 86.5 lakh).
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Mahindra cars in Nepal.
Mahindra has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bharatpur, Butwal, Pokhara, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Lalitpur, Nepalgunj and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Many commenters express concerns about the reliability and service quality of Mahindra's electric vehicles.
The vehicle is claimed to have a mileage of 656 km, but users report it only achieves around 425 km.
The comment suggests a concern about tax exemptions for EVs in Nepal.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Mahindra XEV 9S costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 60 lakh) is roughly रु 59,561 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Mahindra XEV 9S in Bagmati Province depends on the trim's motor power, because the tax is banded: रु 20,500 for the Pack One Above 59 kWh (170kW) — 126 – 200 kW; रु 30,500 for the Pack Two Above 79 kWh (210kW) — 201 kW and above. Each figure is the annual tax plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Mahindra XEV 9S base variant (Rs 60 lakh) works out to roughly रु 72,137 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 5, 2026 · how we verify