NEPAL AUTOMART
Mahindra XEV 9e
Rs 69 lakh – Rs 95 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Mahindra XEV 9 e, Mahindra XEV9e. These refer to the Mahindra XEV 9e on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Mahindra / XEV 9e

Mahindra XEV 9e in Nepal (1 of 2)1 / 2
Official distributor: Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

Mahindra XEV 9e Price in Nepal

Rs 69 lakh – Rs 95 lakh
ex-showroom · 3 variants · specs verified September 30, 2026

The Mahindra XEV 9e price in Nepal ranges from Rs 69 lakh to Rs 95 lakh (ex-showroom), across 3 variants. All 3 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 13 October 2026.

Motor
99 – 199 kW
Claimed range
656 km
Variants
3
Fuel
ev

About the Mahindra XEV 9e

The Mahindra XEV 9e arrives in Nepal as a bold statement in the premium electric SUV segment, blending futuristic aesthetics with a high-capacity battery architecture. It positions itself as a sophisticated choice for buyers seeking a blend of long-range capability and modern digital integration on Nepali roads.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 26 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

Mahindra XEV 9e — exterior
Mahindra XEV 9e — exteriorour own photo

The XEV 9e adopts a striking coupe-SUV silhouette that prioritizes aerodynamic efficiency through a sleek, sloping roofline and flush door handles. Its front fascia is defined by sharp, full-width LED lighting signatures that give it a distinct presence, while the rear features a cohesive light bar design. In the top Pack Three variant, the exterior is further enhanced by larger, aerodynamically optimized alloy wheels that emphasize its premium stance.

Performance & drivetrain

Built on a dedicated electric platform, the XEV 9e is engineered for stability and efficient power delivery. In the top Pack Three configuration, it utilizes a rear-mounted motor paired with a 79 kWh battery, delivering 270.6 kW of power and 380 Nm of torque, which provides a substantial range of 656 km (MIDC) on a single charge. This setup is designed to handle the varied terrain of Nepal with confidence, offering smooth acceleration and the inherent benefits of a low center of gravity.

Interior, features & practicality

The cabin focuses on a minimalist, tech-forward environment dominated by a panoramic display setup that spans the dashboard. The top Pack Three variant elevates the experience with premium upholstery, a high-end surround sound system, and an advanced panoramic sunroof that enhances the sense of space. Practicality is well-addressed through generous legroom and a flat floor design, ensuring comfort for passengers even on longer journeys across the country.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The XEV 9e is available in three distinct tiers: the Pack Two at Rs 69,00,000, the Pack Three Select at Rs 77,25,000, and the top-tier Pack Three at Rs 95,00,000. While the initial investment is significant, the low cost of electricity compared to fossil fuels offers a compelling long-term running cost advantage for high-mileage users. It is best suited for urban professionals and families who prioritize cutting-edge technology and environmental consciousness without compromising on luxury.

Verdict

The Mahindra XEV 9e stands out as a highly capable electric vehicle that brings a new level of sophistication to the Nepali market. By balancing impressive range figures with a feature-rich interior, it makes a strong case for those ready to transition to premium electric mobility. It is a compelling option for buyers who want a vehicle that is as much about future-ready technology as it is about daily utility.

Variant-wise price list

Every Mahindra XEV 9e trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Pack Twoरु 69,00,000
Pack Three Selectरु 77,25,000
Pack Threeरु 95,00,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Pack Two)रु 69,00,000
First-year road tax (51 – 125 kW)रु 15,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 69,23,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 82,957/mo
रु 27,60,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 68,104/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 99 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
134.6 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
380 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
59 kWhofficial brochure
Claimed range
522 km (MIDC)
DC fast charging
140 kWofficial brochure
10–80% DC charge
Stated as 20–80% in 20 minofficial brochure
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
663 L
Ground clearance
207 mm
Wheelbase
2775 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)official brochure
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsofficial brochure
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADASofficial brochure
Engine & performance
Max power
134.6 PS
Max torque
380 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
59 kWhofficial brochure
Claimed range
522 km (MIDC)
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
663 L
Ground clearance
207 mm
Wheelbase
2775 mm
Kerb weight
2200 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbagsofficial brochure
360° camera
Yesofficial brochure
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
270.6 PS
Max torque
380 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
79 kWhofficial brochure
Claimed range
656 km (MIDC)
DC fast charging
175 kWofficial brochure
10–80% DC charge
Stated as 20–80% in 20 minofficial brochure
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
663 L
Ground clearance
207 mm
Wheelbase
2775 mm
Kerb weight
2200 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADASofficial brochure

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

8 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Motor, Power & Drivetrain, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Pack Two
रु 69,00,000
Pack Three Select
रु 77,25,000
Pack Three
रु 95,00,000
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • 59 kWh Battery Pack with a Power Output of 99 kW
  • Superfast Charging Capability: 20 to 80% in just 20 min with 140 kW DC Charger
  • Advanced LFP battery
  • 59 kWh Battery Pack with a Power Output of 99 kW
  • Advanced LFP battery
  • 79 kWh Battery Pack with a Power Output of 199 kW
  • Superfast Charging Capability: 20 to 80% in just 20 min with 175 kW DC Charger
  • Advanced LFP battery
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • Electric Power Steering with Variable Gear Ratio
  • Multiple Driving Modes with Boost Mode
  • Multi step regeneration, including Auto mode
  • One-touch Single Pedal Drive
  • SonicSuite with Virtual Engine Sounds
  • iLink Front Suspension & 5-Link Rear Suspension
  • MTV-CL technology
  • Frequency Dependent Damping
  • Low Rolling Resistance Tyres with NVH Reduction
  • INGLO – Electric Origin Architecture
  • Intelligent semi-active dampers
  • 5 link-independent suspension
  • High-power steering with VGR
  • iLINK front suspension
  • Multi-Drive Modes: Range, Everyday, Race (acceleration, suspension & steering tuned for each mode)
  • Intelligent Adaptive Suspension
  • INGLO – Electric Origin Architecture
  • Intelligent semi-active dampers
  • 5 link-independent suspension
  • High-power steering with VGR
  • iLINK front suspension
  • Multi-Drive Modes: Range, Everyday, Race (acceleration, suspension & steering tuned for each mode)
  • INGLO – Electric Origin Architecture
  • Intelligent semi-active dampers
  • 5 link-independent suspension
  • High-power steering with VGR
  • iLINK front suspension
  • Multi-Drive Modes: Range, Everyday, Race (acceleration, suspension & steering tuned for each mode)
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2,775
  • Ground clearance – unladen (mm): 207 (218 at battery)
  • TCD (m): 10
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2,775
  • Ground clearance – unladen (mm): 207 (218 at battery)
  • TCD (m): 10
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2,775
  • Ground clearance – unladen (mm): 207 (218 at battery)
  • TCD (m): 10
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • 10 m Turning Circle Diameter
  • L × W × H (mm): 4,789 × 1,907 × 1,694
  • Width: 1907 mm
  • Height: 1694 mm
  • Kerb weight: 2200 kg
  • L × W × H (mm): 4,789 × 1,907 × 1,694
  • Width: 1907 mm
  • Height: 1694 mm
  • Kerb weight: 2200 kg
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Spacious Frunk & Trunk
  • Tonneau Cover in Boot
  • Power Operated Tailgate
  • Spacious Frunk & Trunk
  • Tonneau Cover in Boot
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Premium Fabric Upholstery
  • Leatherette Seat Upholstery
  • Leatherette Steering Wheel
  • Push Button Start
  • Rain Sensing Smart Wipers
  • Rear AC Vents
  • Height Adjustable Driver Seat & Seat Belt
  • Tilt & Telescopic Steering
  • Cooled Console Storage
  • 60:40 Split in 2nd Row Seats with Multi-Step Recline
  • Acoustic Laminated Door Glass
  • 6 way Adjustable Powered Driver Seat + 2 way Adjustable Manual Lumbar
  • Dual Zone Automatic Temperature Control
  • Auto Dimming IRVM
  • Soft Leatherette-wrapped Interior trims
  • CapTouch Switches on Console & Steering Wheel
  • Ventilated Front Row Seats
  • Second Row Window Sunshade
  • Co-Driver ergo lever
  • One-touch Driver Power Window
  • VR LED Air Filtration
  • LightMeUp – Ambient lighting with 16 Million colours – integrated in Interiors & Infinity Roof
  • Night Trail – Carpet Lamps
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Coast-to-Coast Triple Super Screens
  • Qualcomm Snapdragon Chipset
  • Wireless Android Auto™ & Apple CarPlay™
  • Sonic Studio by Mahindra
  • 16 Speaker Harman/Kardon Audio
  • Pre-installed
  • Built-in Amazon Alexa
  • Wireless Charging in Front Row
  • 65 W Type C Fast Charging Ports for Front & Rear
  • Qualcomm 8295 Snapdragon Chipset with 24 GB RAM & 128 GB Storage
  • Dual Wireless Charging
  • Video Calling
  • Passive Keyless Entry
  • First-in-class, Coast-to-Coast screens
  • Mahindra Sonic Studio 1400 watt, 16-Speaker Harman Kardon System
  • Snapdragon Cockpit chip: 4 HPC Chips | 12 Sensors & 5 Radars | Zonal Architecture
  • Snapdragon Cockpit chip: 51 TOPS | 75 MLOC | 24 GB RAM
Safety
varies by variant
  • 6 Airbags
  • High Stiffness Bodyshell
  • All Wheel Disc Brakes
  • Brake-by-Wire Tech
  • Intelligent Electronic Brake Booster with 46 Value Added Features
  • Driver Drowsiness Detection
  • Electronic Parking Brake
  • Rear Parking Sensors with HD Camera
  • L2 ADAS with 1 Radar & 1 Vision Camera
  • TPMS with Individual Tyre Pressure Display
  • Auto Defogger For Windshield
  • Front Fog Lamps
  • Cornering Lamps
  • Auto Booster Lamps
  • Adaptive Cruise Control
  • AutoPark
  • Brake-by-wire with iEB
  • ADAS Level 2+ with 5 radars and 1 vision
  • Adult Occupant Protection (AOP): 31.97/32 (Bharat NCAP)
  • Child Occupant Protection (COP): 45/49 (Bharat NCAP)
  • 7 Airbags
  • 360 degree Camera
  • Blind View Monitor
  • Autopark
  • AutoPark
  • Brake-by-wire with iEB
  • ADAS Level 2+ with 5 radars and 1 vision
  • Adult Occupant Protection (AOP): 31.97/32 (Bharat NCAP)
  • Child Occupant Protection (COP): 45/49 (Bharat NCAP)
  • VisionX
  • L2+ ADAS with 5 Radars & 1 Vision Camera
  • Driver Initiated Auto Lane Change
  • Lane centring & emergency steering assist
  • Blind Spot Detection
  • Front & Rear Cross Traffic Alert
  • AutoPark
  • Brake-by-wire with iEB
  • ADAS Level 2+ with 5 radars and 1 vision
  • Adult Occupant Protection (AOP): 31.97/32 (Bharat NCAP)
  • Child Occupant Protection (COP): 45/49 (Bharat NCAP)
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • 8 years / 160,000 km battery warranty
  • 3 years / unlimited km vehicle warranty
  • Battery warranty: 8 years / 200,000 km
  • 8 years / 160,000 km battery warranty
  • 3 years / unlimited km vehicle warranty
  • Battery warranty: 8 years / 200,000 km
  • 8 years / 160,000 km battery warranty
  • 3 years / unlimited km vehicle warranty
  • Battery warranty: 8 years / 200,000 km
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Illuminated Logo
  • Bi-LED Headlamps with DRLs
  • LED Tail lamps
  • Stylish R19 Wheels with Aero Covers
  • Premium Finish Exterior Cladding
  • Fixed Glass Infinity Roof
  • LED DRLs with Centre Signature Lamp
  • R19 Alloy Wheels
  • Sequential Turn Indicators
  • Start-up Lighting Sequence
  • Auto Headlamps
  • Auto Fold ORVMs
  • ORVM Auto Tilt on Reverse
  • Electrically Deployed Flush Door Handles
  • Tango Red
  • Nebula Blue
  • Desert Myst
  • Deep Forest
  • Ruby Velvet
  • Everest White
  • Stealth Black
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Officially imported by Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
  • Officially imported by Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
  • Officially imported by Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • This trim serves as the sensible entry point for buyers seeking the XEV 9e experience at the lowest available price point.
  • This variant represents the balanced middle-ground choice for buyers wanting a mix of features and value.
  • The flagship choice for buyers prioritizing maximum range, superior performance, and the most advanced interior technology.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the Pack Two

WHY THIS ONE
Competitive entry-level pricing
Generous 663-litre boot space
High-tech triple-screen cockpit
Comprehensive 8-year battery warranty
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Lack of established service network
No official on-road pricing transparency
Lower power output compared to top trim

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Mahindra XEV 9e

XEV 9e problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
negative
10 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
after-sales service qualityvehicle range and performancevalue for money compared to competitors
COMMON COMPLAINTS
overpriced compared to competitors
poor after-sales service
low range compared to claimed mileage
negative experiences shared by Indian reviewers
general dissatisfaction with Mahindra's service quality
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

Is the Mahindra XEV 9e worth the price?

Many commenters feel it is overpriced, especially compared to alternatives like Deepal and XPeng.

“Xev 9e is truly overpriced because in that price leapmotor C10 deepal so7 xpeng g6 is the best.”

“Mahindra service is worst in electric”

“Kam xaina mahindra, worst service,venom ko video harum kasto service rahaxa vanara!!”

“High profile ko halat tw kharab banayexa Mahindra ley Normal manxe yani public reach navayeko ko k hunxa after sale service”

“India ma YouTubers haru ley yo car ko problem dekhauna thaleyxi Mahindra ley Nepal ma launch gareyxa. Plan B hola stock bikauna lai🤣🤣”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 06 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 1 year 5 months

The Mahindra XEV 9e has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Mahindra XEV 9e / Mahindra XUV 9e.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian reviews commonly refer to the model as XEV 9e or XUV 9e but in Nepal it is marketed strictly as XEV 9e; naming difference does not affect hardware.
  • Indian owner discussions often center on the 79 kWh LFP battery variant with higher performance, while Nepal gets multiple packs (59 kWh and 79 kWh) and motor outputs adapted to local regulations, so performance and range comments from Indian owners best match the 79 kWh variant sold in Nepal.
  • Indian ADAS and cockpit feature sets (triple‑screen, AR HUD, Level 2+ ADAS) appear similar to the Nepal specification, but some country‑specific tuning (for maps, traffic‑sign recognition, and connected services) will differ.
  • Tyre brand and exact wheel specifications may differ between India and Nepal depending on local sourcing and variant mix, which can slightly affect ride, noise, and handling.
  • Any India‑specific software features tied to local services (such as certain connected‑navigation or streaming integrations) may not be identical in Nepal even if the underlying hardware is the same.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Indian owners report that the XEV 9e handles common speed breakers and broken city roads without scraping, suggesting practical real‑world clearance for rough surfaces.
Some owners note that even with five occupants and luggage, the vehicle rarely bottoms out, reinforcing that the suspension and ride height suit typical Indian urban and semi‑rural roads.
Ground clearance ranges from ~207-218 mm depending on variant.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Owners report real‑world range figures that are lower than the certified numbers but still strong, often in the ballpark of 400–500 km per full charge depending on driving style and conditions.
City‑heavy driving with moderate AC use is often reported in the mid‑400 km region, while faster highway cruising can reduce range toward the lower end of that band.
Some owners mention that careful driving in Eco mode and light AC can get closer to the upper end of their reported range, while aggressive use of Sport mode noticeably cuts range.
Several long‑term reviewers (5+ months and thousands of km) say that the car’s range estimate is fairly accurate once the system learns their driving pattern, reducing range anxiety over time.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owners repeatedly praise the cabin space, saying five adults can sit comfortably with good legroom and headroom in both rows.
Rear seat occupants in reviews mention ample knee room and a flat-ish floor that makes the middle seat more usable on longer trips.
Owners highlight generous boot space, with enough room for family luggage and occasional large items without needing to fold seats.
Several reviewers note that in‑cabin storage (door pockets, center console, under‑armrest space) is well thought out and practical for everyday use.
COMFORT & RIDE
Most owners describe the ride quality as comfortable and compliant over typical Indian roads, with the suspension absorbing potholes and rough patches reasonably well.
Many reviews praise the seat cushioning and support, particularly in the front seats, which are reported to remain comfortable over long highway journeys.
Cabin noise levels (motor whine, wind, and tyre noise) are generally reported as well controlled, making the car feel refined at city and highway speeds.
A few owners mention that the rear suspension can feel slightly firm over sharp bumps, but still acceptable for daily commuting and family use.
PERFORMANCE
Owners consistently describe the XEV 9e as very quick, with strong acceleration and effortless highway overtakes even with a full load.
Several owner reviews highlight stable high‑speed behavior and confident cornering, noting that the SUV feels planted and secure on expressways.
Multiple owners mention that the car’s performance modes (Eco/Normal/Sport) make a noticeable difference, with Sport mode delivering aggressive throttle response while Eco still feels usable for city driving.
A few owners point out that traction control intervenes smoothly in wet conditions, with good grip from the stock tyres for typical Indian road use.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners frequently highlight the triple‑screen digital cockpit and augmented‑reality heads‑up display as major positives, describing the interface as modern and visually impressive.
Multiple reviews praise the infotainment responsiveness and feature set, including connected‑car functions, navigation, and EV‑specific energy monitoring tools.
Indian owners report that Level 2+ ADAS features (adaptive cruise, lane assist, collision warnings) work reliably on highways when used as intended, though they recommend cautious use in dense city traffic.
Several owners appreciate the 360‑degree camera and parking aids, noting that they make maneuvering the relatively large SUV much easier in tight urban spaces.
BUILD QUALITY
Owners generally describe the overall build quality as solid, with doors closing with a reassuring heft and minimal rattles even after several thousand kilometers.
Interior fit and finish, including soft‑touch materials and panel alignment, receive positive comments in many reviews, especially compared to earlier Mahindra models.
A few owners note small issues like minor panel squeaks or trim misalignment, but these are reported as isolated and usually resolved under warranty.
Exterior paint quality and panel gaps are commonly praised, with several reviewers calling the car “premium” in feel for its segment.
RELIABILITY
Across multiple ownership reviews spanning several months and thousands of kilometers, most owners report no major mechanical or battery issues.
Some owners mention minor software glitches (such as occasional infotainment lag or intermittent app connectivity) that are typically fixed via updates or dealer intervention.
Charging hardware and high‑voltage systems are generally reported as trouble‑free, with no recurring reports of public‑charging incompatibility or serious failures.
Overall, owners convey high confidence in daily reliability, often citing the car as their primary family vehicle without notable downtime.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners discuss the vehicle’s pricing and its perceived value versus other Indian EVs; these views depend heavily on India‑specific taxes, incentives, and dealer offers and do not apply to Nepal.
  • Service cost feedback from Indian owners reflects Mahindra’s Indian service network, labor rates, and parts logistics, which differ from Nepal’s conditions.
  • Comments about spare‑part availability and waiting times are tied to Mahindra’s Indian supply chain and dealer stocking practices, and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Owner opinions on resale prospects and future used‑market demand are based on Indian EV adoption and brand perception, which may diverge significantly from Nepal.
  • Insurance experiences, premiums, and claim handling are framed within India’s insurance market and regulation and therefore do not transfer to Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in India: 80/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 30 Aug 2026.

Our review of the Mahindra XEV 9e

Mahindra XEV 9E EV in Nepal: prices, variants and buyer guide
Nepal AutoMart · Read the full review
Owner & customer reviews — Mahindra XEV 9e

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Mahindra XEV 9e? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Mahindra dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Mahindra distributor for Nepal
126
OUTLETS
60
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Mahindra Showroom — Purano Buspark
BAGLUNG · SALES
Sales
Purano Buspark, Baglung
Laxmi Motor Parts
BARUDKHAN · SALES
Sales
Laxmi Motor Parts, Tansen-4
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
BELAIYA · SALES
Sales
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd., Bhairawa
Surya Automobiles - FD
BESISAHAR · SALES
Sales
Surya Automobiles - FD, Lamjung
Agni Incorporated
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Agni Incorporated, Bhalwari, Rupandehi
Agni Incorporated
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Agni Incorporated, Belaiya, Bhairawa
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (8)
Agni Mahindra Twin Peaks Showroom · Agni Mahindra Twin Peaks Showroom, Paras Buspark Chowk, Bharatpur, Chitwan, NepalDealer
Mahindra Twin Peaks Showroom · Mahindra Twin Peaks Showroom, Paras Buspark Chowk, ChitwanDealer
Mahabir Automobiles · Mahabir Automobiles, Dharan Road, Biratnagar, NepalSales
Mahindra Electric Vehicles Showroom · Mahindra Electric Vehicles Showroom, Tillotama, Jogikuti, ButwalDealer
Richa Motors Pvt. Ltd. (AD & FD) · Richa Motors Pvt. Ltd. (AD & FD), Janakpurdham, Near Sahid Gate, Dhanusha, NepalSales
Agni Mahindra Showroom · Agni Mahindra Showroom, Lahan-3, Siraha, NepalDealer
Agni Mahindra Showroom · Agni Mahindra Showroom, Surkhet Road, Nepalgunj, Banke, NepalDealer
Mahindra Showroom — Tillotama · Tillotama, Jogikuti, Butwal (Mahindra Electric Vehicles Showroom)Dealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 118 in Nepal — see all Mahindra outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Mahindra XEV 9e costs Rs 69 lakh to Rs 95 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 3 variants.
3 variants are listed: Pack Two (Rs 69 lakh), Pack Three Select (Rs 77.25 lakh), Pack Three (Rs 95 lakh).
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Mahindra cars in Nepal.
Mahindra has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bharatpur, Butwal, Pokhara, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Lalitpur, Nepalgunj and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Commenters express concerns about poor after-sales service and negative experiences shared by others.
There are claims that the vehicle only achieves around 425 km instead of the advertised 656 km.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Mahindra XEV 9e costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 69 lakh) is roughly रु 68,104 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Mahindra XEV 9e in Bagmati Province depends on the trim's motor power, because the tax is banded: रु 15,500 for the Pack Two (99kW) and Pack Three Select (99kW) — 51 – 125 kW; रु 20,500 for the Pack Three (199kW) — 126 – 200 kW. Each figure is the annual tax plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Mahindra XEV 9e base variant (Rs 69 lakh) works out to roughly रु 82,957 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 30, 2026 · how we verify