NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Mahindra XUV300 vs Mahindra XUV700

Mahindra XUV300 vs Mahindra XUV700 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 8 trim prices verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing W8 PM MT 2WD 5STR vs AX7L AT PET FWD 7 STR variants
The short answer

Mahindra XUV300 costs रु 55,50,000 less ex-showroom. XUV700 has 89.9 PS more power.

Choose the Mahindra XUV300 if
Mahindra XUV300 costs रु 55,50,000 less ex-showroom.

The W8 Petrol offers premium features like dual-zone climate control but is priced closely to larger SUVs in Nepal.

Pros
Only vehicle in segment with Dual-zone Climate Control
Excellent low-end punch from the turbo-petrol engine
Stable high-speed handling and braking
Cons
W8 (Non-O) misses out on the 7-airbag safety suite
Infotainment screen size is small by current standards
High price point for a vehicle with manual transmission only
As of 13 Sept 2026
Choose the Mahindra XUV700 if
XUV700 has 89.9 PS more power.

This is the flagship Nepal-listed XUV700 and the one most likely to satisfy buyers seeking automatic convenience and maximum perceived prestige. It is expensive, so it only makes sense if the final Nepal equipment list is substantially richer than lower trims.

Pros
Top automatic Nepal variant listed.
Seven seats and automatic convenience together.
Best fit for buyers wanting the most premium official XUV700 in Nepal.
Cons
Highest listed price in the Nepal lineup.
FWD only, despite the flagship price.
Likely poor value if the added equipment is modest.
As of 08 Sept 2026
14 rows compared
Mahindra XUV300 price in Nepal
Mahindra
रु 57,50,000Lowest price
Mahindra XUV700 price in NepalMahindra XUV700 price in NepalMahindra XUV700 price in NepalMahindra XUV700 price in Nepal
Mahindra
रु 1,13,00,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 57,50,000Cheapest
रु 1,13,00,000
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cash
No official cash discount found in the Nepal sources reviewed.
5 offers on other variants
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
110.1 PS
200 PS+89.9 PS
Max torque
200 Nm
380 Nm+180 Nm
Transmission
Manual
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
3,995 mm
Not disclosed
Width
1,821 mm
Not disclosed
Height
1,627 mm
Not disclosed
Wheelbase
2,600 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
126
126
Service centres
120
120
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Dual-zone Fully Automatic Temperature Control
·Electric Sunroof with Anti-Pinch
·Smart Steering System
As of 02 Oct 2026
·Push Button Start
·Steering Mounted Controls
·Sky Roof
As of 27 Aug 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·17.78 cm Touchscreen Infotainment with GPS Navigation/Bluetooth/AUX/USB, Apple CarPlay & Android Auto
·Rear Parking Camera With Dynamic Assist
As of 02 Oct 2026
·10.25 inch Touch Screen Infotainment
·26.03 cm infotainment and a digital cluster
As of 27 Aug 2026
🛡️Safety
·6 Airbags
·All 4 disc brakes
·Electronic Stability Program with Roll Over Mitigation & Hill Start Assist
·Front Parking Sensors
As of 02 Oct 2026
·ADAS - Adaptive Cruise Control
·7 Airbags
·Auto Emergency Braking
As of 27 Aug 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·3 years or 1,00,000 km
As of 13 Sept 2026
—
✨Design & Exterior
·Heated ORVMs with LED Turn Indicators
As of 02 Oct 2026
·Projector Headlamps
·R18 Diamond Cut Alloy Wheels
·Arrow-head LED Taillamps
·Smart Door Handles (flush-fitted)
·Clear-view LED Headlamps
·Satin-Chrome Grille
As of 27 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Distributed by Agni Group Nepal
As of 13 Sept 2026
·Sold in Nepal as an official Mahindra model through Agni Incorporated
As of 08 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Mahindra XUV300
Mahindra XUV700

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 57,50,000
रु 1,13,00,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 25,500
≈ रु 25,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 57,83,985
≈ रु 1,13,33,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 69,131 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 1,35,857 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Mahindra XUV300 full detailsMahindra XUV700 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Mahindra XUV300 is रु 55,50,000 cheaper ex-showroom (96.5%), while the Mahindra XUV700 is ahead on power and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Mahindra XUV300 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
Choose the Mahindra XUV700 if
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 89.9 PS more power; 180 Nm more torque.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
8 of 8

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Mahindra: 126 showrooms, 120 service centres · Mahindra: 126 showrooms, 120 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Mahindra XUV300 vs Mahindra XUV700 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Mahindra XUV300 or Mahindra XUV700?

As of October 2026, the Mahindra XUV300 starts at Rs 49.95 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 24.05 lakh less than the Mahindra XUV700 at Rs 74 lakh.

What is the price of the Mahindra XUV300 and Mahindra XUV700 in Nepal?

The Mahindra XUV300 costs Rs 49.95 lakh to Rs 57.5 lakh and the Mahindra XUV700 costs Rs 74 lakh to Rs 1.13 crore (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Mahindra XUV300 or the Mahindra XUV700?

These two split the decision: the Mahindra XUV300 is रु 55,50,000 cheaper ex-showroom (96.5%), while the Mahindra XUV700 is ahead on power and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Mahindra XUV300 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Mahindra XUV700 if you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

XUV300 vs Hyundai VenueXUV700 vs Chery Tiggo 7 ProXUV300 vs Tata NexonXUV700 vs Proton X50XUV300 vs Kia CarensXUV700 vs Force GurkhaXUV300 vs MG AstorXUV700 vs Mitsubishi ASX

Latest on the XUV300 and XUV700

All Mahindra carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost