NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Mahindra XUV 400 EV vs Mahindra XUV300

Mahindra XUV 400 EV vs Mahindra XUV300 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 14 Oct 2026Comparing XUV400 EL (O) 5STR vs W8 PM MT 2WD 5STR variants
The short answer

Mahindra XUV 400 EV costs रु 5,00,000 less ex-showroom. XUV 400 EV has 39.5 PS more power.

Choose the Mahindra XUV 400 EV if
Mahindra XUV 400 EV costs रु 5,00,000 less ex-showroom.XUV 400 EV has 39.5 PS more power.

At Rs 52.5 lakh, it suits buyers prioritizing range and a proven mainstream EV badge. It feels competitive only if you value the official Nepal launch price and do not need top-end ADAS or luxury features.

Pros
Includes a sunroof unlike the EC variant
Full safety package
Competitive pricing under 50 Lakhs
Cons
Smaller battery restricts long-distance utility
Lacks ventilated seats
Slow DC charging speeds compared to new rivals
As of 11 Sept 2026
Choose the Mahindra XUV300 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

The W8 Petrol offers premium features like dual-zone climate control but is priced closely to larger SUVs in Nepal.

Pros
Only vehicle in segment with Dual-zone Climate Control
Excellent low-end punch from the turbo-petrol engine
Stable high-speed handling and braking
Cons
W8 (Non-O) misses out on the 7-airbag safety suite
Infotainment screen size is small by current standards
High price point for a vehicle with manual transmission only
As of 13 Sept 2026
18 rows compared
Mahindra XUV 400 EV price in Nepal
Mahindra
रु 52,50,000Lowest price
Mahindra XUV300 price in Nepal
Mahindra
रु 57,50,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 52,50,000Cheapest
रु 57,50,000
Fuel
ev
petrol
Distributor
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
110 kW (149.6 PS)+39.5 PS
110.1 PS
Max torque
310 Nm+110 Nm
200 Nm
Battery
39.5 kWh
Not disclosed
Claimed range
456 km (test cycle not recorded)
Not disclosed
Transmission
Automatic
Manual
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
4,200 mm
3,995 mm
Width
1,821 mm
1,821 mm
Height
1,634 mm
1,627 mm
Wheelbase
2,600 mm
2,600 mm
Ground clearance
190 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
126
126
Service centres
120
120
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·All-New Dual Tone Interiors
·Premium Fabric Seat Upholstery
·60:40 Split 2nd Row
·Padded Front Armrest with Storage
·Rear AC Vents
·Height-Adjustable Front Seat Belts
·Adjustable Headrest for 2nd Row Window Seats
·Bottle Holder on all 4 doors
·Dual Zone Automatic Temperature Control
·Leatherette Seats with Copper Stitch
·Leather Steering Wheel
·Height-Adjustable Driver Seat
·Illuminated Sunvisors with Vanity Mirrors
·Console Roof Lamp
·Adjustable Headrest for 2nd Row Middle Seats
·Bungee Strap for Storage
·Sunglass Holder
·2nd Row Armrest with Cupholders
As of 29 Sept 2026
·Dual-zone Fully Automatic Temperature Control
·Electric Sunroof with Anti-Pinch
·Smart Steering System
As of 02 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Rear USB C-Type Port with Mobile Holder
·Front USB Charging Point
·12V Accessory Socket
·Connected Car Technology
·Smart Steering System
·Rear Parking Sensors
·Central Locking
·Passive Keyless Entry
·Push Button Start/Stop
·Electrically Adjustable ORVMs
·Tyre-Position Display
·Front & Rear Power Windows
·Extended Power Window Operation
·1-Touch Lane Change Indicator
·Steering Mounted Phone & Audio Controls
·Front USB Charging Points – 2
·Wireless Charger
·26.04cm (10.25") HD Infotainment Touchscreen
·26.04cm (10.25") Fully Digital Instrument Cluster
·Bluetooth/USB Connectivity
·4 Speakers & 2 Tweeters
·Electrically Adjustable & Foldable ORVMs
·Follow-Me-Home & Lead-Me Lamps
As of 29 Sept 2026
·17.78 cm Touchscreen Infotainment with GPS Navigation/Bluetooth/AUX/USB, Apple CarPlay & Android Auto
·Rear Parking Camera With Dynamic Assist
As of 02 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·Passenger Airbag Deactivation Switch
·Electronic Stability Program
·ABS & EBD
·Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
·All 4 Disc Brakes
·ISOFIX Child Anchors
·Seat Belt Reminder for Co-Driver
·Front Seat Belts with Pre-Tensioner & Load Limiter
·Speed Sensing Door Lock
·Impact Sensing Door Unlock
·Immobilizer
·Panic Braking Signal
·Intelligent Light-Sensing Headlamps
·Smart Rain-Sensing Wipers
·6 Airbags
·Rear Defogger, Wash & Wiper
·Hill Hold Assist
·6 Airbags
·Electronic Stability Program (ESP) with Hill Hold Assist
·Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
·IP67 Compliant Ingress Protection for Battery and Motor
·All 4-Disc Brakes
·Auto Dimming IRVM
·State-of-the-art battery pack design with liquid cooling
·Crash Detection and cut-off safety via pyro sensor
·Efficient Thermal Management
·Rear View Camera
As of 29 Sept 2026
·6 Airbags
·All 4 disc brakes
·Electronic Stability Program with Roll Over Mitigation & Hill Start Assist
·Front Parking Sensors
As of 02 Oct 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Battery Pack and Motor Warranty: 8 years or 1,60,000 km*
·Vehicle Warranty: 3 years or unlimited km*
As of 29 Sept 2026
·3 years or 1,00,000 km
As of 13 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·LED Tail Lamps
·LED Turn Indicators on ORVMs
·Body Coloured Door Handles
·Black ORVMs
·Boot Lamp
·Rear Spoiler
·R16 Diamond Cut Alloy Wheels
·Projector Headlamps + LED DRLs
·Front Fog Lamp
·Roof Rails
·Shark Fin Antenna
·Wheel Size: 205/65 R16
·Spare Wheel Size: 135/90 R16
·Colour options: Everest White, Napoli Black, Galaxy Grey, Arctic Blue
As of 29 Sept 2026
·Heated ORVMs with LED Turn Indicators
As of 02 Oct 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·CBU Import
As of 11 Sept 2026
·Distributed by Agni Group Nepal
As of 13 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Mahindra XUV 400 EV
Mahindra XUV300

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 52,50,000
रु 57,50,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 25,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 52,73,985
≈ रु 57,83,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 63,120 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 69,131 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Mahindra XUV 400 EV full detailsMahindra XUV300 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the Mahindra XUV 400 EV is the stronger buy: it is रु 5,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (9.5%) and still leads on power and torque.

Choose the Mahindra XUV 400 EV if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 39.5 PS more power; 110 Nm more torque.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 14 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Mahindra: 126 showrooms, 120 service centres · Mahindra: 126 showrooms, 120 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Mahindra XUV 400 EV vs Mahindra XUV300 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Mahindra XUV 400 EV or Mahindra XUV300?

As of October 2026, the Mahindra XUV300 starts at Rs 49.95 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 2.55 lakh less than the Mahindra XUV 400 EV at Rs 52.5 lakh.

What is the price of the Mahindra XUV 400 EV and Mahindra XUV300 in Nepal?

The Mahindra XUV 400 EV costs Rs 52.5 lakh and the Mahindra XUV300 costs Rs 49.95 lakh to Rs 57.5 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Mahindra XUV 400 EV or the Mahindra XUV300?

On our data the Mahindra XUV 400 EV is the stronger buy: it is रु 5,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (9.5%) and still leads on power and torque. Take the Mahindra XUV 400 EV if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

XUV 400 EV vs Suzuki E-VitaraXUV300 vs Hyundai VenueXUV 400 EV vs MG ZS EV (Standard Range)XUV300 vs Tata NexonXUV 400 EV vs Omoda E5 ProXUV300 vs Kia CarensXUV 400 EV vs Jaecoo J5XUV300 vs MG Astor

Latest on the XUV 400 EV and XUV300

All Mahindra carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost