NEPAL AUTOMART
Mahindra XUV700
Rs 74 lakh – Rs 1.13 crore
On-road price →

Name spellings: Mahindra XUV 700. These refer to the Mahindra XUV700 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Mahindra / XUV700

Mahindra XUV700 in Nepal (1 of 4)1 / 4
Official distributor: Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

Mahindra XUV700 Price in Nepal

Rs 74 lakh – Rs 1.13 crore
ex-showroom · 6 variants · specs verified September 8, 2026
Generations: 2021, 2023 · current: 2023

The Mahindra XUV700 price in Nepal ranges from Rs 74 lakh to Rs 1.13 crore (ex-showroom), across 6 variants. All 6 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 13 October 2026.

Engine
1997 cc
Power
197.26 bhp
Seats
7
Variants
6

About the Mahindra XUV700

The Mahindra XUV700 has established itself as a premium contender in the Nepali SUV market, blending sophisticated design with a high-tech cabin. It offers a compelling proposition for buyers seeking a feature-rich, family-oriented vehicle capable of handling diverse road conditions.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 26 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

Blue SUV parked on runway
Blue SUV parked on runwayour own photo

The XUV700 presents a modern and imposing silhouette characterized by its distinctive C-shaped LED daytime running lights and a prominent front grille. The top-spec AX7L AT variant enhances this aesthetic with flush-fitting door handles that automatically deploy, adding a touch of technological flair to its exterior. Its balanced proportions and muscular wheel arches give it a commanding presence that aligns well with the preferences of Nepali SUV enthusiasts.

Performance & drivetrain

Powering the XUV700 is a potent 2.0-liter mStallion petrol engine, engineered to deliver robust performance suitable for both city commuting and highway travel. In the AX7L AT configuration, this engine is paired with a smooth-shifting automatic transmission that manages power delivery to the front wheels. The vehicle is built on a monocoque chassis designed to provide a stable foundation, which is essential for navigating the varied terrain often encountered on Nepali roads.

Interior, features & practicality

Dual-screen dashboard display inside cabin
Dual-screen dashboard display inside cabinour own photo

Inside, the cabin is dominated by a seamless dual-screen setup that integrates the infotainment system and the digital instrument cluster. The AX7L AT variant is packed with premium amenities, including a panoramic sunroof, a sophisticated 12-speaker Sony sound system, and advanced driver assistance systems like adaptive cruise control and lane keep assist. With its three-row seating configuration, the vehicle offers versatile space, making it a practical choice for larger families requiring comfort and modern connectivity.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The XUV700 is positioned as a premium offering, with the current lineup priced at Rs 74,00,000 for the AX3 MT PET FWD 5 STR, Rs 83,70,000 for the AX5 MT PET FWD 5 STR, Rs 87,75,000 for the AX5 MT PET FWD 7 STR, Rs 91,95,000 for the AX5 AT PET FWD 5 STR, Rs 1,05,00,000 for the AX7L MT PET FWD 7 STR, and Rs 1,13,00,000 for the AX7L AT PET FWD 7 STR. While the petrol engine entails typical fuel consumption for a vehicle of this size, the extensive service network provided by the local distributor helps manage long-term maintenance. It is ideally suited for urban professionals and families who prioritize safety, luxury features, and a strong road presence.

Verdict

The Mahindra XUV700 stands out for its successful integration of high-end technology and robust build quality. For buyers in Nepal looking for a premium SUV that does not compromise on safety or comfort, this model remains a top-tier choice in its price segment.

Variant-wise price list

Every Mahindra XUV700 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
AX3 MT PET FWD 5 STRरु 74,00,000
AX5 MT PET FWD 5 STRरु 83,70,000
AX5 MT PET FWD 7 STRरु 87,75,000
AX5 AT PET FWD 5 STRरु 91,95,000
AX7L MT PET FWD 7 STRरु 1,05,00,000
AX7L AT PET FWD 7 STRरु 1,13,00,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (AX3 MT PET FWD 5 STR)रु 74,00,000
First-year road tax (1501 – 2000 cc)रु 27,500
Third-party insurance (Above 1600 cc)रु 10,745
Estimated on-roadरु 74,38,245
YOUR EMI
~रु 88,968/mo
रु 29,60,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 96,489/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 1997 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1997 cc
Max power
200 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
380 Nmdistributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
425 L
Wheelbase
2750 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbagsdistributor sheet
ADAS
ADASdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
15.4 km/l
Fuel tank
60 Ldistributor sheet
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1997 cc
Max power
200 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
380 Nmdistributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
425 L
Wheelbase
2750 mm
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbagsdistributor sheet
ADAS
ADASdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
15.4 km/l
Fuel tank
60 Ldistributor sheet
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1997 cc
Max power
200 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
380 Nmdistributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats
Boot space
120 L
Wheelbase
2750 mm
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbagsdistributor sheet
ADAS
ADASdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
15.4 km/l
Fuel tank
60 Ldistributor sheet
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1997 cc
Max power
200 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
380 Nmdistributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
425 L
Wheelbase
2750 mm
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbagsdistributor sheet
ADAS
ADASdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
13 km/l
Fuel tank
60 Ldistributor sheet
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1997 cc
Max power
200 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
380 Nmdistributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats
Boot space
120 L
Wheelbase
2750 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbagsdistributor sheet
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADASdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
15 km/l
Fuel tank
60 Ldistributor sheet
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1997 cc
Max power
200 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
380 Nmdistributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats
Boot space
120 L
Wheelbase
2750 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbagsdistributor sheet
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADASdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
13 km/l
Fuel tank
60 Ldistributor sheet

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

2 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Dimensions, Cargo — highlighted below.

SPEC
AX3 MT PET FWD 5 STR
रु 74,00,000
AX5 MT PET FWD 5 STR
रु 83,70,000
AX5 MT PET FWD 7 STR
रु 87,75,000
AX5 AT PET FWD 5 STR
रु 91,95,000
AX7L MT PET FWD 7 STR
रु 1,05,00,000
AX7L AT PET FWD 7 STR
रु 1,13,00,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
same across range
  • All New 2.0 mStallion Petrol Engine (Max. Power 200 PS & Max. Torque 380 Nm)
  • All New 2.0 mStallion Petrol Engine (Max. Power 200 PS & Max. Torque 380 Nm)
  • All New 2.0 mStallion Petrol Engine (Max. Power 200 PS & Max. Torque 380 Nm)
  • All New 2.0 mStallion Petrol Engine (Max. Power 200 PS & Max. Torque 380 Nm)
  • All New 2.0 mStallion Petrol Engine (Max. Power 200 PS & Max. Torque 380 Nm)
  • All New 2.0 mStallion Petrol Engine (Max. Power 200 PS & Max. Torque 380 Nm)
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase: 2,750 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2,750 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2,750 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2,750 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2,750 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2,750 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Length x width x height: 4,695 x 1,890 x 1,755 mm
  • Front suspension: McPherson independent with FSD and stabilizer bar
  • Rear suspension: Multi-link independent with FSD and stabilizer bar
  • Brakes: Ventilated front disc / rear solid disc
  • Fuel tank: 60 L
  • Length x width x height: 4,695 x 1,890 x 1,755 mm
  • Front suspension: Same
  • Rear suspension: Same
  • Brakes: Same
  • Fuel tank: 60 L
  • Length x width x height: 4,695 x 1,890 x 1,755 mm
  • Front suspension: Same
  • Rear suspension: Same
  • Brakes: Same
  • Fuel tank: 60 L
  • Length x width x height: 4,695 x 1,890 x 1,755 mm
  • Front suspension: Same
  • Rear suspension: Same
  • Brakes: Same
  • Fuel tank: 60 L
  • Length x width x height: 4,695 x 1,890 x 1,755 mm
  • Front suspension: Same
  • Rear suspension: Same
  • Brakes: Electronic parking brake optional
  • Fuel tank: 60 L
  • Length x width x height: 4,695 x 1,890 x 1,755 mm
  • Front suspension: Same
  • Rear suspension: Same
  • Brakes: Electronic parking brake optional
  • Fuel tank: 60 L
Cargo
varies by variant
  • AX3: 5-seat MT
  • AX5: 5/7-seat MT and 5-seat AT
  • AX5: 5/7-seat MT and 5-seat AT
  • AX5: 5/7-seat MT and 5-seat AT
  • AX5: 5/7-seat MT and 5-seat AT
  • AX7 Luxury Pack: 7-seat MT / 7-seat AT
  • AX7 Luxury Pack: 7-seat MT / 7-seat AT
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Push Button Start
  • Steering Mounted Controls
  • Sky Roof
  • Push Button Start
  • Steering Mounted Controls
  • Sky Roof
  • Push Button Start
  • Steering Mounted Controls
  • Sky Roof
  • Push Button Start
  • Steering Mounted Controls
  • Sky Roof
  • Push Button Start
  • Steering Mounted Controls
  • Sky Roof
  • Push Button Start
  • Steering Mounted Controls
  • Sky Roof
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • 10.25 inch Touch Screen Infotainment
  • 26.03 cm infotainment and a digital cluster
  • 10.25 inch Touch Screen Infotainment
  • 26.03 cm infotainment and a digital cluster
  • 10.25 inch Touch Screen Infotainment
  • 26.03 cm infotainment and a digital cluster
  • 10.25 inch Touch Screen Infotainment
  • 26.03 cm infotainment and a digital cluster
  • 10.25 inch Touch Screen Infotainment
  • 26.03 cm infotainment and a digital cluster
  • 10.25 inch Touch Screen Infotainment
  • 26.03 cm infotainment and a digital cluster
Safety
same across range
  • ADAS - Adaptive Cruise Control
  • 7 Airbags
  • Auto Emergency Braking
  • ADAS - Adaptive Cruise Control
  • 7 Airbags
  • Auto Emergency Braking
  • ADAS - Adaptive Cruise Control
  • 7 Airbags
  • Auto Emergency Braking
  • ADAS - Adaptive Cruise Control
  • 7 Airbags
  • Auto Emergency Braking
  • ADAS - Adaptive Cruise Control
  • 7 Airbags
  • Auto Emergency Braking
  • ADAS - Adaptive Cruise Control
  • 7 Airbags
  • Auto Emergency Braking
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Projector Headlamps
  • R18 Diamond Cut Alloy Wheels
  • Arrow-head LED Taillamps
  • Smart Door Handles (flush-fitted)
  • Clear-view LED Headlamps
  • Satin-Chrome Grille
  • Projector Headlamps
  • R18 Diamond Cut Alloy Wheels
  • Arrow-head LED Taillamps
  • Smart Door Handles (flush-fitted)
  • Clear-view LED Headlamps
  • Satin-Chrome Grille
  • Projector Headlamps
  • R18 Diamond Cut Alloy Wheels
  • Arrow-head LED Taillamps
  • Smart Door Handles (flush-fitted)
  • Clear-view LED Headlamps
  • Satin-Chrome Grille
  • Projector Headlamps
  • R18 Diamond Cut Alloy Wheels
  • Arrow-head LED Taillamps
  • Smart Door Handles (flush-fitted)
  • Clear-view LED Headlamps
  • Satin-Chrome Grille
  • Projector Headlamps
  • R18 Diamond Cut Alloy Wheels
  • Arrow-head LED Taillamps
  • Smart Door Handles (flush-fitted)
  • Clear-view LED Headlamps
  • Satin-Chrome Grille
  • Projector Headlamps
  • R18 Diamond Cut Alloy Wheels
  • Arrow-head LED Taillamps
  • Smart Door Handles (flush-fitted)
  • Clear-view LED Headlamps
  • Satin-Chrome Grille
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Sold in Nepal as an official Mahindra model through Agni Incorporated
  • Sold in Nepal as an official Mahindra model through Agni Incorporated
  • Sold in Nepal as an official Mahindra model through Agni Incorporated
  • Sold in Nepal as an official Mahindra model through Agni Incorporated
  • Sold in Nepal as an official Mahindra model through Agni Incorporated
  • Sold in Nepal as an official Mahindra model through Agni Incorporated
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • This is the cheapest Nepal-official XUV700, so it suits buyers prioritizing space and the badge over features. It looks strong on entry price, but the trim appears sparsely documented and likely misses the richer equipment of higher variants.
  • This is a mid-tier entry point if you want a better-equipped XUV700 without paying AX7L money. It is likely the better-balanced choice than AX3 for most private buyers, assuming the extra features justify the step up.
  • This trim makes sense if you need occasional extra seating and want to stay in the AX5 family. It is less attractive if you mostly carry five people, because the price rises for the third row without published Nepal confirmation of the added feature set.
  • This is the most convenient mid-range XUV700 listed in Nepal because it combines the 5-seat layout with an automatic gearbox. It is the easiest recommendation for urban buyers who want this SUV without stepping to the top-spec AX7L.
  • This is a premium-family choice for buyers who want the top-feeling XUV700 with manual control and three-row seating. Its value depends on how much equipment is included beyond the listed configuration; at this price, clear feature confirmation matters a lot.
  • This is the flagship Nepal-listed XUV700 and the one most likely to satisfy buyers seeking automatic convenience and maximum perceived prestige. It is expensive, so it only makes sense if the final Nepal equipment list is substantially richer than lower trims.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the AX3 MT PET FWD 5 STR

WHY THIS ONE
Lowest Nepal price in the lineup.
5-seat configuration is simpler and more practical for some buyers.
Official Nepal-market variant, so buying and support are straightforward.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Manual, petrol, FWD setup may feel basic at this price.
Likely misses premium comfort and ADAS features of higher trims.

More Mahindra XUV700 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Mahindra XUV700 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Mahindra XUV 400 EVMahindra XUV300SML Isuzu D-MAX Hi-LanderCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Mahindra XUV700

XUV700 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
30 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
featuresspacesafetymileage
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Family car
Dream car
COMMON COMPLAINTS
No wireless charger
Leg room is less
Only 2 airbags
No auto AC
Mileage is poor

“AX5 does not come with wireless charger…”

“Sir I think leg room kam h😢”

“Brother Mahindra to abhi or tarakki karega aghe chal ke to koyi company Mahindra ki takkar bhi nahi kar payegi🎉”

“Still only 2 airbags. It's a dealbreaker”

“Itni mahangi gadi hai aur mileage bilkul bekar”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 06 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 5 years

The Mahindra XUV700 has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Mahindra XUV700.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian owner discussions reference multiple variants (MX, AX3, AX5, AX7, AX7L) with differing feature loads (ADAS, sunroof, ventilated seats, larger infotainment, alloy wheels); if Nepal gets different variant mixes or deleted features, complaints or praise about those specific features may not apply.
  • Some Indian feedback about technology (ADAS behaviour, infotainment system, connected features) assumes the full Indian spec; if Nepalese models omit certain ADAS or software features, those specific points will not transfer.
  • Owners in India often drive on stock tyre sizes tuned for Indian conditions; if Nepal‑spec cars use different tyre sizes or suspension tuning, comments about ride and handling could differ slightly.
  • Nepal version only offered with petrol engine (no diesel option).
  • Trim/features may differ: some ADAS or ventilation features may not be standard in Nepal spec if trimmed down per market norms. (Nepal may get only certain AX-series variants.)
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners and reviewers frequently comment that the XUV700 copes well with Indian road conditions and moderate off‑roading, implying practical ground clearance for speed breakers and rough patches, though precise ground‑clearance numbers are rarely discussed in owner reviews.
Multiple owners mention the ride handles bad roads & potholes well; some suspension noise over broken tarmac.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
In owner language this appears as fuel efficiency/mileage, with reported real‑world figures around 10–11 km/l for some petrol owners and up to ~17–20 km/l in highway driving for more efficient variants; owners generally consider this acceptable but not class‑leading.
Petrol delivers around 9 kmpl in city / ~13 on highway; diesel gives about 13 city / ~17 highway in real use in India.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owners repeatedly praise the interior space, calling it “plenty of space and a big boot space” and suitable for large families and long journeys.
User reviews describe it as a very good family car with comfortable seating for 5–7 occupants, and highlight that it is good for long‑distance travel with luggage.
Second row is roomy with good leg- and headroom even for 6-footers; third row usable for children or short trips; boot with all seats up is cramped.
COMFORT & RIDE
Many owners report high long‑distance comfort, saying it is very comfortable for long journeys and one of the best family cars they have driven.
Seats, especially in higher variants with ventilation, are frequently praised as very comfortable, with good support for extended trips.
At the same time, some detailed owners point out noisy suspension and average interior plastics, which slightly detract from the perceived overall refinement and cabin ambience.
Front seats comfortable; dual-zone AC works well; third row and long trips, discomfort grows (firm padding, limited thigh support in rear).
PERFORMANCE
Owners consistently praise the strong performance of both petrol and diesel engines, describing power and torque as more than adequate and highway performance as effortless.
Several long‑term owners (5,000–55,000 km) report the SUV is stable at speed and well‑suited to diverse Indian driving conditions, including highways and mixed terrain.
Some owners highlight fuel efficiency as acceptable to good for the segment, with reported figures around the mid‑teens km/l in mixed use for lighter petrol variants and better for diesels, while others feel mileage is on the lower side, indicating variation by engine, driving style and conditions.
Multiple owner reviews describe the XUV700 as one of the best cars in its segment for performance, often calling it the “best car in performance” or “breaking records” for engine power.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners frequently highlight the feature set and technology (large infotainment screen, sunroof, ADAS, reverse camera, cruise control) as a major strength, calling the car feature‑rich and “breaking records” in features.
Some owners report infotainment glitches and occasional software bugs, indicating that while the tech package is impressive, it is not entirely trouble‑free.
Feature-rich: large screens (AdrenoX suite), ADAS features (AEBS, LKA, traffic sign recognition) well regarded; infotainment bugs early but improving via updates.
BUILD QUALITY
Owner reviews are mixed on build and interior quality: many praise it as premium and solid, but some highlight fit‑and‑finish issues, hard or average plastics, and a sub‑par audio system compared with expectations.
Long‑term owners driving 48,000–55,000 km describe the mechanicals as dependable and the overall car as robust, despite these minor quality niggles.
Mixed: premium where it counts (interiors, design), but some owners report inconsistencies – rattles, flimsy plastics in less visible parts.
RELIABILITY
Several long‑term ownership reports (up to ~55,000 km over ~2.5 years) describe the XUV700’s mechanical reliability as good, with dependable engines and drivetrains.
However, owners and forum posts mention niggles with electronics and infotainment, and some issues that required fixes over the first months of ownership, suggesting reliability is strong mechanically but less perfect in software/electricals.
Mechanically solid over tens of thousands of km with no major breakdowns for many; early batches had issues (e.g. engine replacements in petrols), software glitches, and part failures as owner complaints.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners frequently describe the XUV700 as very good value for money, but this depends on India‑specific pricing, taxes and competition and does not directly apply to Nepal.
  • Comments about low maintenance costs and service experience are tied to Mahindra’s dealer and service network in India and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Owner remarks on resale potential, insurance costs and loan/finance options are based on Indian market conditions and are not transferable to Nepal.
  • Any mention of on‑road price, discounts or offers in India is specific to that market and should not be used to infer Nepali pricing.
  • References to availability of spare parts and ease of repairs reflect Mahindra’s footprint in India and may differ significantly in Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in India: 78/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: high · as of 28 Aug 2026.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Comfortable, spacious SUV suited to long family trips (rushlane.com)
Diesel engine feels strong and torquey, fun to drive (rushlane.com)
Real‑world highway mileage around 20 km/l, great for its size (rushlane.com)
High comfort and stability, often praised by many owners (cardekho.com)
Strong all‑rounder in its segment, easy pick among D‑segment SUVs (rushlane.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Lower variants miss some features versus rivals (rushlane.com)
Mileage can change a lot with road and driving conditions (cardekho.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 24 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Mahindra XUV700

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Mahindra XUV700? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Mahindra dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Mahindra distributor for Nepal
126
OUTLETS
60
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Mahindra Showroom — Purano Buspark
BAGLUNG · SALES
Sales
Purano Buspark, Baglung
Laxmi Motor Parts
BARUDKHAN · SALES
Sales
Laxmi Motor Parts, Tansen-4
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
BELAIYA · SALES
Sales
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd., Bhairawa
Surya Automobiles - FD
BESISAHAR · SALES
Sales
Surya Automobiles - FD, Lamjung
Agni Incorporated
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Agni Incorporated, Bhalwari, Rupandehi
Agni Incorporated
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Agni Incorporated, Belaiya, Bhairawa
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (8)
Agni Mahindra Twin Peaks Showroom · Agni Mahindra Twin Peaks Showroom, Paras Buspark Chowk, Bharatpur, Chitwan, NepalDealer
Mahindra Twin Peaks Showroom · Mahindra Twin Peaks Showroom, Paras Buspark Chowk, ChitwanDealer
Mahabir Automobiles · Mahabir Automobiles, Dharan Road, Biratnagar, NepalSales
Mahindra Electric Vehicles Showroom · Mahindra Electric Vehicles Showroom, Tillotama, Jogikuti, ButwalDealer
Richa Motors Pvt. Ltd. (AD & FD) · Richa Motors Pvt. Ltd. (AD & FD), Janakpurdham, Near Sahid Gate, Dhanusha, NepalSales
Agni Mahindra Showroom · Agni Mahindra Showroom, Lahan-3, Siraha, NepalDealer
Agni Mahindra Showroom · Agni Mahindra Showroom, Surkhet Road, Nepalgunj, Banke, NepalDealer
Mahindra Showroom — Tillotama · Tillotama, Jogikuti, Butwal (Mahindra Electric Vehicles Showroom)Dealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 118 in Nepal — see all Mahindra outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Mahindra XUV700 costs Rs 74 lakh to Rs 1.13 crore (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 6 variants.
6 variants are listed: AX3 MT PET FWD 5 STR (Rs 74 lakh), AX5 MT PET FWD 5 STR (Rs 83.7 lakh), AX5 MT PET FWD 7 STR (Rs 87.75 lakh), AX5 AT PET FWD 5 STR (Rs 91.95 lakh), AX7L MT PET FWD 7 STR (Rs 1.05 crore), AX7L AT PET FWD 7 STR (Rs 1.13 crore).
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Mahindra cars in Nepal.
Mahindra has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bharatpur, Butwal, Pokhara, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Lalitpur, Nepalgunj and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The price of the Ax5 model is not specified in the comments.
The mileage for the petrol engine manual transmission is not provided.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Mahindra XUV700 costs रु 10,745 per year (Above 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 74 lakh) is roughly रु 96,489 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Mahindra XUV700 in Bagmati Province is रु 27,500: the रु 27,000 annual tax for the 1501 – 2000 cc band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Mahindra XUV700 base variant (Rs 74 lakh) works out to roughly रु 88,968 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 8, 2026 · how we verify