NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Hero XPulse 200 4V vs Yamaha MT-15 V2

Hero XPulse 200 4V vs Yamaha MT-15 V2 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 4 trim prices verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing Pro (OBD II) vs MT-15 V2 variants
The short answer

Hero XPulse 200 4V costs रु 55,000 less ex-showroom. XPulse 200 4V has 100 mm more ground clearance. XPulse 200 4V has 0.6 PS more power.

Choose the Hero XPulse 200 4V if
Hero XPulse 200 4V costs रु 55,000 less ex-showroom.XPulse 200 4V has 100 mm more ground clearance.XPulse 200 4V has 0.6 PS more power.

OBD II compliance aimed at future emission norms Slight price bump over Pro for OBD hardware Niche choice for enthusiasts wanting latest spec

Pros
Future-ready OBD II compliant engine
Retains Pro’s off-road hardware and ground clearance
Likely dual-channel ABS safety
Adventure touring and trail capability at mid price
Cons
Most expensive XPulse 200 4V variant in Nepal
Seat height remains very tall at 891mm
On-road price and financial schemes unclear publicly
As of 13 Jul 2026
Choose the Yamaha MT-15 V2 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

The MT-15 V2 is a premium, performance-oriented streetfighter that justifies its price through superior build quality, advanced safety features like dual-channel ABS, and class-leading tech connectivity.

Pros
Excellent power-to-weight ratio with VVA technology
High-quality USD forks and aluminium swingarm
Comprehensive safety suite including dual-channel ABS and TCS
Advanced Y-Connect smartphone integration
Cons
Pillion comfort is severely compromised by the compact seat
Higher price point compared to standard 150-160cc commuters
Lack of a dedicated stealth/black-on-black color option
As of 02 Oct 2026
14 rows compared
Hero XPulse 200 4V price in NepalHero XPulse 200 4V price in Nepal
Hero
रु 5,26,900Lowest price
Yamaha MT-15 V2 price in NepalYamaha MT-15 V2 price in NepalYamaha MT-15 V2 price in NepalYamaha MT-15 V2 price in Nepal
Yamaha
रु 5,81,900
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 5,26,900Cheapest
रु 5,81,900
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
CG Motors Pvt. Ltd.
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
No specific OBD II Pro launch offer publicly detailed in Nepal (As of: 13/07/2026)
2 offers on other variants
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
13 litre (13,000 cc)
155 cc
Max power
18.9 bhp (19.2 PS)+0.6 PS
18.6 PS
Max torque
17.4 Nm
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
2,255 mm
Not disclosed
Height
1,380 mm
Not disclosed
Wheelbase
1,427 mm
Not disclosed
Ground clearance
270 mm+100 mm
170 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
93
247Better
Service centres
28
90Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Front Suspension: Cartridge Type (Dia. 37 mm) with Adjustable Compression & Rebound Damping
·Rear Suspension: Rectangular Swingarm with 10-step Preload Adjustable Mono Shock
·Adjustable front suspension of 250 mm
·Adjustable rear suspension of 220 mm
·Handlebar riser
·Extended gear lever
As of 30 Jul 2026
·Uni-level seat with grab bar
·Side stand equipped with engine cut-off switch
·Uni-level seat with grab bar
As of 27 Aug 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Instrument Cluster: Full digital LCD, with Bluetooth & Turn-by-turn Navigation
As of 30 Jul 2026
·Clock: Digital
·Y-Connect Smartphone Bluetooth Connectivity equipped
·Gear Position Indicator equipped
·Shift timing light equipped
·Speedometer: Digital
·Tachometer: Digital
·Fuel gauge: Digital
·Fuel consumption indicator equipped
·Y-Connect App Call Alert feature
·Y-Connect App SMS & Email notification feature
·Y-Connect App Fuel Consumption Tracker feature
·Y-Connect App Last Parking Location feature
·Y-Connect App Revs Dashboard feature
·Y-Connect App App Connectivity Status feature
·Y-Connect App Phone Battery Level Status feature
·Y-Connect App Maintenance Recommendations feature
·Y-Connect App Malfunction Notification feature
·Y-Connect App Ranking feature
·Y-Connect Smartphone Bluetooth Connectivity: Equipped
·Gear Position Indicator: Equipped
·Shift timing light: Equipped
·Fuel consumption indicator: Equipped
·Y-Connect App: Call Alert
·Y-Connect App: SMS & Email notification
·Y-Connect App: Fuel Consumption Tracker
·Y-Connect App: Last Parking Location
·Y-Connect App: Revs Dashboard
·Y-Connect App: App Connectivity Status
·Y-Connect App: Phone Battery Level Status
·Y-Connect App: Maintenance Recommendations
·Y-Connect App: Malfunction Notification
·Y-Connect App: Ranking
·Clock: Digital
·Speedometer: Digital
·Tachometer: Digital
·Fuel gauge: Digital
·Fuel consumption: Equipped indicator
·Gear Position Indicator: Equipped
·Shift timing light: Equipped
·Y-Connect App (Bluetooth Connectivity) equipped
·Y-Connect App feature: Call Alert
·Y-Connect App feature: SMS & Email notification
·Y-Connect App feature: Fuel Consumption Tracker
·Y-Connect App feature: Last Parking Location
·Y-Connect App feature: Revs Dashboard
·Y-Connect App feature: App Connectivity Status
·Y-Connect App feature: Phone Battery Level Status
·Y-Connect App feature: Maintenance Recommendations
·Y-Connect App feature: Malfunction Notification
·Y-Connect App feature: Ranking
As of 27 Aug 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front Brake: Petal Disc Dia. 276 mm
·Rear Brake: Petal Disc Dia. 220 mm
As of 30 Jul 2026
·Traction Control System equipped
·Dual Channel ABS equipped
·Front Brake type: Disc Brake (282 mm)
·Rear Brake type: Disc Brake (220 mm)
·Tyre size Front: 100/80-17M/C 52P
·Tyre size Rear: 140/70-17M/C 66H, Tubeless
·Traction Control System: Equipped
·Dual Channel ABS equipped (Front & Rear disc brakes with Bosch Anti-Lock Braking System)
·Brake type Front: Disc Brake 282 mm
·Brake type Rear: Disc Brake 220 mm
·Headlight: LED
·Position Light: LED
·Tail/Rear light: LED
·Dual Channel ABS equipped
·Front Brake type: Disc Brake
·Rear Brake type: Disc Brake
·Side stand equipped with engine cut-off switch
·Traction Control System equipped
As of 27 Aug 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Warranty of 5 years or 70,000 km, whichever comes first (origin-market figure)
·Free Roadside Assistance for one year on Online bookings (origin-market figure)
As of 13 Oct 2026
·Manufacturing defect warranty: 2 years from date of sale or first 30,000 kilometers, whichever occurs first, covers repair/replacement free of labour and parts charges
·Battery warranty: applicable till 1 year or 10,000 KM, whichever is earlier, from date of sale of vehicle
·Warranty valid only if customer avails all Free and Paid Services from Authorized YAMAHA dealer per Recommended Service Schedule using genuine spare parts
·Each service must be availed within 100 days from date of previous service or per recommended schedule, whichever is earlier, for warranty validity
·Proprietary items (Tires, Tubes, Battery, Spark Plug, Helmet) are warranted by their respective manufacturers, not YAMAHA, and must be claimed directly by customer
·Warranty excludes: normal maintenance operations (engine tune-up, decarbonising, fuel system cleaning, wheel/brake/clutch adjustments)
·Warranty excludes consumable/wear-and-tear items: brake shoes, fasteners/shims/washers/gaskets, rubber or plastic components (other than tires & tubes), oil seals, cables, electrical wiring, bulbs, filters, spark plugs, drive chain, sprocket, clutch plate, race bearing, air cleaner element, wheel rim misalignment or bend
·Warranty excludes parts subjected to misuse, accident, negligent treatment, or used with non-recommended parts/equipment
·Warranty excludes use of non-genuine parts, non-genuine oil and lubricants
·Warranty excludes rust caused by atmospheric effects from industrial pollution
·Warranty excludes parts altered, modified, or replaced in unauthorized manner affecting performance/reliability
·Warranty excludes motorcycles not serviced per schedule (6 Free Services, 5 Paid Service Coupons) or not maintained per manual instructions, especially during break-in period
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for competition, racing, or record attempts
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for commercial purposes and loading, e.g., taxi
·Warranty excludes normal phenomena like noise, vibration, oil seepage not affecting performance
·Warranty excludes maintenance repairs due to misuse, adulterated oil/petrol, or bad road conditions
·Warranty excludes damage from tampering/repair by unauthorized persons/workshops
·Warranty excludes consumables like oil, grease used during free services or warranty repairs
·Warranty excludes damage from modification or fitting of non-YAMAHA-recommended accessories
·Warranty excludes consequential damage claims due to previous malfunction
·Warranty excludes damage from improper oil/grease or non-genuine parts
·Warranty excludes risks like accidents, lightning, water, fire, other acts of God, improper handling, or external causes beyond YAMAHA's control
·Expenses to bring motorcycle to Authorized Dealer are borne by customer
·Warranty jurisdiction: Gautam Budh Nagar (Noida) courts have exclusive jurisdiction over disputes
·Whole-vehicle warranty: manufacturing defects covered for 2 years from date of sale or first 30,000 kilometers, whichever occurs first, for repair/replacement free of labour and parts charges
·Warranty valid only if customer avails all Free and Paid Services from Authorized YAMAHA dealer as per Recommended Service Schedule using only genuine spare parts
·Each service must be availed within 100 days from the date of previous service or as per recommended service schedule, whichever is earlier, for warranty validity
·Proprietary items (Tires, Tubes, Battery, Spark Plug, Helmet) are warranted directly by their respective manufacturers, not by YAMAHA
·Warranty excludes normal maintenance operations (engine tune-up, decarbonising, fuel system cleaning, wheel/brake/clutch adjustments)
·Warranty excludes consumable/wear-and-tear items: brake shoes, fasteners, shims, washers, gaskets, rubber/plastic components (other than tires & tubes), oil seals, cables, electrical wiring, bulbs, filters, spark plugs, drive chain, sprocket, clutch plate, race bearing, air cleaner element, and wheel rim misalignment/bend
·Warranty excludes rusting due to atmospheric effects from industrial pollution
·Warranty excludes motorcycles not serviced per schedule (6 Free Services, 5 Paid Service Coupons) or not operated/maintained per manual instructions, especially during break-in period
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for commercial purposes and loading such as taxi
·Warranty excludes damage due to modification or fitting of non-recommended accessories
·Warranty excludes claims for consequential damage due to previous malfunction
·Warranty excludes damage caused by improper oil/grease or non-genuine parts
·Warranty does not cover accidents, lightning, water, fire, other acts of God, improper handling, or external causes beyond YAMAHA's control
·Warranty does not affect customer's statutory rights under applicable Indian laws or rights against Dealer from sales/purchase contract
·This warranty is the entire written warranty; no other person including Authorized Dealer, agent, or employee is authorized to extend or enlarge its terms
·Gautam Budh Nagar (Noida) Courts have exclusive jurisdiction over disputes concerning this warranty policy
As of 14 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Frame Type: Diamond Type
·Front Tyre Size 90/90-21 M/C 54S
·Rear Tyre Size 120/80-18 M/C 62S
·Headlamp: LED
·Tail Light: LED
As of 30 Jul 2026
·Bi-functional Class (I) LED Headlight
·Raised LED Tail Light
·Aluminium Swingarm
·Headlight: LED
·Position Light: LED
·Brake/Tail light: LED
·Frame type: Deltabox
·Suspension type Front: Telescopic Upside Down Front Fork
·Suspension type Rear: Linked-type Monocross Suspension
·Colour Variants: Cyan Storm, Ice Fluo-Vermillion, Metallic Black-DLX
·LED Flashers (*Not equipped in Metallic Black)
·Super Wide 140mm Radial Rear Tyre
·Suspension type Front: Telescopic Upside Down
·Tyre size Front: 100/80-17M/C 52P
·Tyre size Rear: 140/70-17M/C 66H, Tubeless
·Upside down front forks
·LED Flashers (Not equipped in Metallic Black)
·Colour variants: Cyan Storm, Ice Fluo-Vermilion, Metallic Black - DLX
·Bi-functional Class D1 LED headlight
·Raised LED tail light
·Position Light: LED
·Brake / Tail light: LED
·LED Flashers
·Frame type: Deltabox
·Suspension type (front): Telescopic Upside Down
·Suspension type (rear): Front Fork
·Aluminium swingarm
·Tyre size (Front): 100/80-17M/C 52P
·Tyre size (Rear): 140/70-17M/C 66H
·Tyre type: Tubeless
·Super Wide 140mm Radial Rear Tyre
·Colour variants: Cyan Storm, Ice Fluo-Vermillion, Metallic Black - DLX
As of 27 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Listed as XPulse 200 4V PRO OBD II on Hero Nepal site
·Imported CKD kits assembled by CG group
·No separate Nepal media pricing article yet for OBD II Pro (As of: 13/07/2026)
As of 13 Jul 2026
·Distributed by MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd.
As of 02 Oct 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Hero XPulse 200 4V
Yamaha MT-15 V2

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 5,26,900
रु 5,81,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 6,800
≈ रु 6,800
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 5,35,631
≈ रु 5,90,631
EMI / month
≈ रु 9,834 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 10,860 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Hero XPulse 200 4V full detailsYamaha MT-15 V2 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Hero XPulse 200 4V is रु 55,000 cheaper ex-showroom (10.4%), while the Yamaha MT-15 V2 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Hero XPulse 200 4V if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route

Measured: 100 mm more ground clearance.

Choose the Yamaha MT-15 V2 if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 62 more service centres in Nepal (90 vs 28); 154 more showrooms in Nepal (247 vs 93).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
4 recorded since August 2026

Hero XPulse 200 4V: 2 · Yamaha MT-15 V2: 2. Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
4 of 4

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Hero: 93 showrooms, 28 service centres · Yamaha: 247 showrooms, 90 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Hero XPulse 200 4V vs Yamaha MT-15 V2 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Hero XPulse 200 4V or Yamaha MT-15 V2?

As of October 2026, the Hero XPulse 200 4V starts at Rs 5.03 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.79 lakh less than the Yamaha MT-15 V2 at Rs 5.82 lakh.

What is the price of the Hero XPulse 200 4V and Yamaha MT-15 V2 in Nepal?

The Hero XPulse 200 4V costs Rs 5.03 lakh to Rs 5.27 lakh and the Yamaha MT-15 V2 costs Rs 5.82 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Hero XPulse 200 4V or the Yamaha MT-15 V2?

These two split the decision: the Hero XPulse 200 4V is रु 55,000 cheaper ex-showroom (10.4%), while the Yamaha MT-15 V2 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Hero XPulse 200 4V if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Yamaha MT-15 V2 if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

XPulse 200 4V vs Royal Enfield Hunter 350MT-15 V2 vs Royal Enfield Meteor 350XPulse 200 4V vs Honda NX 200MT-15 V2 vs Royal Enfield Goan Classic 350XPulse 200 4V vs Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6MT-15 V2 vs CFMoto 250NKXPulse 200 4V vs Bajaj Pulsar NS200MT-15 V2 vs Bajaj Dominar 250

Latest on the XPulse 200 4V and MT-15 V2

All Hero bikesAll Yamaha bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost