NEPAL AUTOMART
Home/Journal/Buying guides

The Nepal AutoMart journal · buying guides

Reliability and Power: A Guide to Yamaha Models and Service in Nepal

Discover the latest performance data and pricing for Yamaha's 125cc to 155cc lineup alongside details on the extensive maintenance network across Nepal.

THE SHORTLISTNepal AutoMart
Yamaha XSR155
Yamaha XSR155Yamaha XSR155 · Catalog photo
Yamaha FZ
Yamaha FZYamaha FZ · Catalog photo
Yamaha MT-15 V2
Yamaha MT-15 V2Yamaha MT-15 V2 · Catalog photo

Selected vehicles from the guide · Variant and colour shown may differ

Start with the numbers

Your shortlist, at a glance

Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.

VehicleEx-showroom priceFuelSelected variant
01Yamaha XSR155Rs 5.65 lakhPetrolStandard
02Yamaha FZRs 4.05 lakhPetrolFZ-S Fi V4 Standard
03Yamaha MT-15 V2Rs 5.82 lakhPetrolMT-15 V2
04Yamaha Aerox 155 BS6Rs 5.05 lakhPetrolAerox 155 BS6
05Yamaha FZ FI V2Rs 3.67 lakhPetrolFZ FI V2 Front Disc
06Yamaha FZS V2Rs 3.85 lakhPetrolFZS FI V2
07Yamaha R15Rs 6.4 lakhPetrolBS6 (dpbmy) - Racing Blue
08Yamaha R15 M BS6Rs 6.8 lakhPetrolR15 M BS6
09Yamaha R15SRs 5.7 lakhPetrolR15S
10Yamaha RayZR 125Rs 3.23 lakhPetrolHybrid Disc

Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓

Choosing a two-wheeler in Nepal often comes down to the balance between initial cost and long-term support. Yamaha has established a significant footprint through its distributor, MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd., ensuring that riders find assistance far beyond the valley. For those searching for a reliable partner on the road, the availability of 90 service centres is a deciding factor. This network supports 149cc and 155cc machines built for both fuel efficiency and high-revving performance. The following guide breaks down the current lineup based on confirmed pricing and real-world ownership characteristics.

Performance and Reliability Across the Network

Yamaha riders in Nepal benefit from a wide-reaching infrastructure. The brand has 247 showrooms that facilitate easy access to new models and genuine parts. This widespread presence is particularly useful for owners of high-performance models like the R15 or MT-15, which require specialized technical attention. Every model in the current catalog reflects a focus on fuel injection and refined engine technology. Whether you are navigating the steep climbs of the hills or the heavy traffic of Kathmandu, the mechanical support from 90 service centres ensures your vehicle remains in peak condition.

01

Yamaha XSR155

The Premium Neo-Retro Icon

Yamaha XSR155
Yamaha XSR155 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 5.65 lakh
Powertrain
Petrol
Selected variant
Standard

The Yamaha XSR155 is the most popular choice in this lineup for riders who value a blend of heritage styling and modern performance. It features a 155cc engine with Variable Valve Actuation (VVA) technology. This engine produces a verified 18.4 PS of power and 14.2 Nm of torque. The SMX, Standard, BMC, and WMC variants all carry an ex-showroom price of Rs 5.65 lakh. Owners frequently praise the strong pickup during hill climbs and the premium feel of the build. However, the suspension is tuned to the firmer side. This can result in a stiff ride over uneven road surfaces common in many Nepali cities. The ergonomics are also focused on a sportier stance, which might cause some hand fatigue on longer rides. Despite the premium price, it remains a top search for those wanting a motorcycle that stands out in traffic.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 5.65 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureStandard
Engine displacement155 ccVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026
Max power18.4 PSVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureStandard
ABSDual-channel ABSVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureStandard
Ground clearance170 mmVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)

247 listed brand showrooms · 90 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include [unknown city], [Unknown], Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Baletaksar and 102 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 11 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • good mileage in city and highway
Concerns to investigate
  • maintenance can be expensive compared to others
  • build quality not preferred over other models
Explore Yamaha XSR155 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Riders who want a high-performance, stylish machine for both city commutes and weekend highway trips.

Watch out for

Firm rear suspension that can feel uncomfortable on rough or unpaved roads.

Explore Yamaha XSR155: variants, prices & dealers
02

Yamaha FZ

The Efficiency Specialist

Yamaha FZ
Yamaha FZ · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 4.05 lakh
Powertrain
Petrol
Selected variant
FZ-S Fi V4 Standard

The Yamaha FZ series remains a staple for Nepali commuters who prioritize fuel economy and upright comfort. The FZ-S Fi V4 Standard is priced at Rs 4.05 lakh and uses a 149cc engine producing 12.4 PS. This model is specifically known for its exceptional fuel efficiency in urban traffic, with many owners reporting real-world mileage exceeding 50 km/l. It offers a spacious seat and a comfortable riding position that suits daily use. The ground clearance sits at 165 mm, which is adequate for most speed breakers. While it excels in the city, the top-end performance is less aggressive than the 160cc alternatives in the market. The suspension is sometimes described as stiff on bad roads, but the overall reliability makes it a common sight at any of the 90 service centres in the country.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 4.05 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 4 Oct 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureFZ-S Fi V4 Standard
Engine displacement149 ccVerified specification · 11 Sept 2026
Max power12.4 PSVerified specification · 11 Sept 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureFZ-S Fi V4 Standard
ABSABSVerified specification · 11 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureFZ-S Fi V4 Standard
Ground clearance165 mmVerified specification · 11 Sept 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)

247 listed brand showrooms · 90 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include [unknown city], [Unknown], Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Baletaksar and 102 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 13 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • great specs compared to its price
  • Highly reliable engine performance over long-term ownership
  • Excellent fuel efficiency, often cited at 45+ km/l in city conditions
More feedback
  • Strong resale value compared to many competitors in the 150cc segment
  • Comfortable ergonomics for both rider and pillion
  • Extensive network of service centers and FI stations across Nepal
  • Nepali riders commonly describe the Yamaha FZ as reliable, smooth and economical for daily commuting.
Concerns to investigate
  • V3 is not as good as V2
  • Perceived lack of top-end power compared to some rivals
  • Ground clearance can be challenging on rougher Nepali road sections
More feedback
  • Spare parts availability can occasionally be an issue at smaller local garages
  • Higher initial purchase price compared to some older or competing models
  • Nepali riders frequently compare the FZ unfavourably with 160cc and 200cc bikes for acceleration, overtaking and uphill performance.
Nepal ownership context
  • Resale value remains robust, with well-maintained used units holding value effectively for 5-6 years.
  • The 10-year engine/FI system warranty provided by the authorized distributor is a significant factor in buyer confidence.
  • Parts and service are widely supported by over 100 FI stations throughout the country.
More feedback
  • Nepali buyers mainly consider the FZ for Kathmandu and other urban commuting, where mileage, smoothness and manageable running costs matter more than outright performance.
  • Service reach, spare-parts cost and resale value remain important purchase checks because buyers compare the FZ with Bajaj, Hero and TVS alternatives in the same Nepal price bracket.
Explore Yamaha FZ market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Urban commuters looking for a comfortable bike with industry-leading fuel efficiency.

Watch out for

Underwhelming performance at high speeds compared to sportier rivals.

Explore Yamaha FZ: variants, prices & dealers
03

Yamaha MT-15 V2

The Agile Streetfighter

Yamaha MT-15 V2
Yamaha MT-15 V2 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 5.82 lakh
Powertrain
Petrol
Selected variant
MT-15 V2

For those who find the R15 too aggressive but want the same power, the MT-15 V2 offers a more upright alternative. It utilizes the same 155cc VVA engine as the XSR, delivering 18.6 PS and 14.1 Nm of torque. Priced at Rs 5.82 lakh, this motorcycle is praised for its lightweight body and quick handling. These traits make it very easy to weave through dense traffic in Kathmandu or Lalitpur. The engine provides a quick surge of power that is ideal for city bursts. A common point of criticism is the pillion seat, which is small and lacks comfort for a second passenger. Vibrations can also become noticeable when pushing the bike to high speeds on the highway. Maintenance is straightforward through the network of 90 service centres, ensuring the high-tech engine stays refined.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 5.82 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureMT-15 V2
Engine displacement155 ccVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026
Max power18.6 PSVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureMT-15 V2
ABSDual-channel ABSVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureMT-15 V2
Ground clearance170 mmVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)

247 listed brand showrooms · 90 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include [unknown city], [Unknown], Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Baletaksar and 102 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 28 Sept 2026.

What people like
  • Exceptional fuel efficiency, often exceeding 45-50 kmpl even in city traffic
  • Aggressive 'Dark Warrior' styling and LED headlamp design highly appeal to youth
  • Excellent handling and flickability in Kathmandu's congested streets
More feedback
  • Noticeable improvement in stability due to the Upside Down (USD) forks
  • Strong engine reliability and smooth gear shifts with the assist and slipper clutch
  • Nepali riders praise the MT-15 V2 for its lightweight handling, strong mileage, aggressive styling and easy city performance.
Concerns to investigate
  • Extremely uncomfortable and small pillion seat makes it impractical for two riders
  • Stiff suspension setup transfers shocks directly to the rider on uneven Nepali roads
What buyers ask for
  • Fuel economy for daily commuting costs
  • Aesthetic appeal and premium road presence
  • Resale value in the second-hand market
More feedback
  • Technology features like Bluetooth connectivity and Dual-Channel ABS
Nepal ownership context
  • Maintains one of the highest resale values in the 150cc-200cc segment in Nepal
  • MAW Enterprises' widespread service network ensures easy access to genuine spare parts across the country
  • The 155mm ground clearance is adequate for paved city roads but requires careful navigation over high speed breakers and monsoon-damaged roads
More feedback
  • The bike's lightweight nature is frequently praised by owners living in hilly terrains for its ease of parking and maneuvering
  • Nepali riders generally see the lightweight chassis, compact dimensions and manageable power as suitable for Kathmandu traffic and ordinary Nepal roads.
  • Second-hand buyers compare MT-15 V2 prices carefully because the new-bike price is considered high and used examples vary by year, condition and kilometres.
  • The bike is considered more suitable for solo city riding than for frequent two-up touring on Nepal highways.
Explore Yamaha MT-15 V2 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Solo riders who need a quick, lightweight bike for navigating heavy urban traffic.

Watch out for

Small and impractical pillion seat that limits the bike's utility for two people.

Explore Yamaha MT-15 V2: variants, prices & dealers
04

Yamaha Aerox 155 BS6

The High-Performance Scooter

Yamaha Aerox 155 BS6
Yamaha Aerox 155 BS6 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 5.05 lakh
Powertrain
Petrol
Selected variant
Aerox 155 BS6

The Yamaha Aerox 155 BS6 has changed the perception of scooters in Nepal by offering motorcycle-like performance in an automatic format. At Rs 5.05 lakh, it features a 155cc engine that provides excellent pickup and acceleration. This makes it one of the few scooters capable of comfortable highway cruising and long-distance rides. It has a kerb weight of 126 kg, which helps in maintaining stability at higher speeds. The styling is sporty and draws significant attention. However, this performance comes with higher maintenance costs than a typical commuter scooter. The rear suspension is also notably stiff, which can reduce comfort when riding over potholes. For those who want the ease of a twist-and-go automatic without sacrificing power, this is a unique option supported by 90 service centres.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 5.05 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureAerox 155 BS6
Engine displacement155 ccVerified specification · 30 Jul 2026
Max power15 PSVerified specification · 30 Jul 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureAerox 155 BS6
ABSABSVerified specification · 30 Jul 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureAerox 155 BS6
Ground clearance145 mmVerified specification · 30 Jul 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)

247 listed brand showrooms · 90 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include [unknown city], [Unknown], Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Baletaksar and 102 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 30 Sept 2026.

What people like
  • Powerful 155cc engine with excellent pickup and acceleration
  • Sporty, head-turning design and premium aesthetics
  • Stable handling on highways and smooth city performance
More feedback
  • Advanced features like Y-Connect and smart key integration
  • Sporty maxi-scooter styling and strong performance appeal to Nepali buyers who want something more powerful than a typical 125cc scooter.
  • The Aerox 155 is considered a punchy option for Kathmandu commuting and as a secondary vehicle.
Concerns to investigate
  • Stiff rear suspension that can be uncomfortable on rough or uneven roads
  • Limited floorboard space and small fuel tank capacity
  • Lack of rear disc brakes and dual-channel ABS
More feedback
  • Higher cost of spare parts compared to standard scooters
  • The price is high for a 155cc scooter, so buyers compare it closely with motorcycles and larger-value alternatives.
  • Its sporty setup is more focused on performance than soft comfort on rough roads.
What buyers ask for
  • Suspension comfort for local road conditions
  • Service cost and spare parts availability
  • Real-world mileage and fuel cost in Kathmandu traffic.
More feedback
  • Ground clearance and suspension comfort on uneven Nepali roads.
  • Yamaha service quality, maintenance cost, and spare-parts availability.
Nepal ownership context
  • Widely recognized as a premium performance-oriented alternative to standard 125cc scooters.
  • Users note that while it handles various terrains, the stiff suspension is felt on Nepal's potholed or unpaved roads.
  • Service network and parts availability are managed through authorized Yamaha Nepal channels.
More feedback
  • Nepali buyers need to consider local Yamaha service access, replacement-part pricing, resale demand, and rough-road comfort before buying.
  • The scooter's performance-oriented design suits paved city roads and highway use better than heavily damaged or uneven roads.
Explore Yamaha Aerox 155 BS6 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Enthusiasts who want a sporty, high-speed scooter for both city use and longer trips.

Watch out for

Stiff ride quality and higher maintenance expenses compared to standard 125cc scooters.

Explore Yamaha Aerox 155 BS6: variants, prices & dealers
05

Yamaha FZ FI V2

The Practical Entry Point

Yamaha FZ FI V2
Yamaha FZ FI V2 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 3.67 lakh
Powertrain
Petrol
Selected variant
FZ FI V2 Front Disc

The Yamaha FZ FI V2 serves as a more affordable entry into the fuel-injected 150cc segment. Priced at Rs 3.67 lakh, it uses a 149cc engine focused on smooth power delivery rather than outright speed. It is a lightweight motorcycle at 135 kg, featuring a seat height of 790 mm that makes it accessible for most riders. This model provides the core FZ experience of comfort and reliability at a lower price point. One trade-off for the lower cost is the lack of modern features like ABS, which is a standard safety inclusion on newer versions. It also uses an older engine standard compared to the latest BS6 releases. Even so, its mechanical simplicity means it is a reliable workhorse that any of the 90 service centres can service with ease.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 3.67 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureFZ FI V2 Front Disc
Engine displacement149 ccVerified specification · 21 Aug 2026
Max power12.4 PSVerified specification · 21 Aug 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureFZ FI V2 Front Disc
ABSABSVerified specification · 21 Aug 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureFZ FI V2 Front Disc
Ground clearance165 mmVerified specification · 21 Aug 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)

247 listed brand showrooms · 90 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include [unknown city], [Unknown], Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Baletaksar and 102 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 9 Oct 2026.

Concerns to investigate
  • Lacks modern features like ABS and LED headlights
  • High cost of parts compared to competitors
Explore Yamaha FZ FI V2 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Budget-conscious buyers who want a fuel-injected Yamaha for daily commuting.

Watch out for

Lack of ABS and older engine technology compared to the FZ-S V4.

Explore Yamaha FZ FI V2: variants, prices & dealers
06

Yamaha FZS V2

The Classic Commuter

Yamaha FZS V2
Yamaha FZS V2 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 3.85 lakh
Powertrain
Petrol
Selected variant
FZS FI V2

The FZS V2 continues to be a popular choice for those who prefer the classic muscular styling of the FZ series. The FZS FI V2 is priced at Rs 3.85 lakh and is powered by a 149cc engine producing 13.2 PS. This motorcycle is highly regarded by Nepali riders for its real-world mileage, which often ranges between 45 and 50 km/l when ridden conservatively. It features a front disc brake and a rear drum brake setup. While it lacks some modern updates like LED lighting or ABS, it remains a trusted model for those who prioritize ease of maintenance and longevity. The 160 mm ground clearance is sufficient for most urban roads. Because it has been in the market for several years, parts are readily available across the 90 service centres network.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 3.85 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 29 Sept 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureFZS FI V2
Engine displacement149 ccVerified specification · 13 Sept 2026
Max power12.4 PSVerified specification · 13 Sept 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureFZS FI V2
ABSABSVerified specification · 13 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureFZS FI V2
Ground clearance165 mmVerified specification · 13 Sept 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)

247 listed brand showrooms · 90 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include [unknown city], [Unknown], Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Baletaksar and 102 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 8 Oct 2026.

Concerns to investigate
  • Uncomfortable seat with double load or downhill
  • Lacks LED headlight, no BS6 engine, no ABS
  • Parts are very expensive compared to competitors
Explore Yamaha FZS V2 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Riders seeking a proven, fuel-efficient commuter with a muscular design.

Watch out for

Lack of modern safety features like ABS and dated halogen lighting.

Explore Yamaha FZS V2: variants, prices & dealers
07

Yamaha R15

The Accessible Supersport

Yamaha R15
Yamaha R15 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 6.4 lakh
Powertrain
Petrol
Selected variant
BS6 (dpbmy) - Racing Blue

The Yamaha R15 V4 BS6 brings track-inspired technology to the streets of Nepal. At Rs 6.4 lakh, it includes advanced features such as traction control and a 155cc liquid-cooled engine. This motor delivers 18.4 PS and is paired with a 6-speed manual gearbox. The bike is widely praised for its handling and the performance provided by the VVA system. It has a seat height of 815 mm, which provides a committed and sporty riding position. Some buyers consider the price to be high for a 155cc motorcycle, especially when compared to larger displacement bikes. However, the level of technology and the refined nature of the engine justify the cost for many enthusiasts. Professional maintenance at 90 service centres is recommended to keep the electronic systems functioning correctly.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 6.4 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 6 Oct 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureBS6 (dpbmy) - Racing Blue
Engine displacement155 ccVerified specification · 11 Sept 2026
Max power18.4 PSVerified specification · 11 Sept 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureBS6 (dpbmy) - Racing Blue
ABSABSVerified specification · 11 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureBS6 (dpbmy) - Racing Blue
Ground clearance170 mmVerified specification · 11 Sept 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)

247 listed brand showrooms · 90 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include [unknown city], [Unknown], Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Baletaksar and 102 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 11 Sept 2026.

What people like
  • Ownership review herna pauda khusi lagyo
  • Strong 155cc performance with good top-end power and highway stability for Nepal rides.
  • Sporty R7-inspired styling and feature set (USD forks, ABS, traction control, quick shifter on higher variants) impress younger Nepali riders.
More feedback
  • Real-world mileage around 38–45 km/l is considered decent for a sporty 155cc in Kathmandu and highway use.
  • Handling and braking are praised as confidence-inspiring on ring roads and short tours.
  • Sporty design and performance appreciated by owners
Concerns to investigate
  • 155cc ko lagi ekdam overpriced xa yo bike
  • Expensive compared to other 150–160cc bikes; many Nepali riders call it over-priced for 155cc displacement.
  • Very committed riding posture and uncomfortable pillion seat make it tiring in city traffic and long rides.
More feedback
  • Not comfortable on rough, broken village and off-road conditions common in Nepal.
  • Some buyers mention high insurance, registration and EMI burden on top of the ex-showroom price.
  • Aggressive riding posture uncomfortable for daily city/two-up use
What buyers ask for
  • Mileage around 40 km/l in mixed Kathmandu and highway use for daily commuting as well as weekend rides.
  • Affordable EMI plans and total on-road cost including tax, insurance and accessories.
  • Ground clearance and suspension comfort on speed breakers, potholes and rural roads.
More feedback
  • Service network coverage outside Kathmandu Valley and availability of genuine spare parts via MAW dealers.
Nepal ownership context
  • Yamaha R15 V4/M is sold through MAW Yamaha’s authorised dealers across Kathmandu Valley and major cities like Pokhara and Chitwan, with Tripureshwor as a key showroom.
  • Real-world Nepal mileage is reported around 38–45 km/l depending on riding style and traffic, lower than the official 55.2 km/l figure but acceptable to most sports bike buyers.
  • Ground clearance around 170 mm is seen as just about enough for Kathmandu and major highways but not ideal for very rough rural roads.
More feedback
  • Resale sentiment in Nepal is generally positive because R-series bikes have strong brand pull among youth, though high initial price narrows the buyer pool.
  • Sold by authorised Yamaha dealers in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur, Pokhara, Chitwan with EMI options
  • Mileage in Nepal under traffic/hilly terrain ~38 km/l reported
  • Service centres and spare part availability good in cities, body parts expensive and rural areas harder to service
Explore Yamaha R15 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Young riders and enthusiasts who want a high-tech, track-focused motorcycle for weekend rides.

Watch out for

High price point and a committed riding posture that can be tiring in heavy traffic.

Explore Yamaha R15: variants, prices & dealers
08

Yamaha R15 M BS6

The Tech-Heavy Flagship

Yamaha R15 M BS6
Yamaha R15 M BS6 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 6.8 lakh
Powertrain
Petrol
Selected variant
R15 M BS6

The R15 M BS6 represents the pinnacle of Yamaha's small-displacement engineering in Nepal. Priced at Rs 6.7 lakh, it is the most expensive 155cc motorcycle in the current catalog. This premium price includes features that are rarely seen in this segment, such as a Quick Shifter and Traction Control. The engine is tuned for a high-revving performance, producing 18.4 PS and a claimed mileage of 55.2 km/l under ideal conditions. It is a highly specialized tool for those who want the best possible equipment in a lightweight package. While the technology is class-leading, the price puts it in competition with much larger motorcycles. For the owner, this bike offers a refined experience that is fully supported by the specialized technicians at 90 service centres.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 6.8 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureR15 M BS6
Engine displacement155 ccVerified specification · 30 Jul 2026
Max power18.4 PSVerified specification · 30 Jul 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureR15 M BS6
ABSABSVerified specification · 30 Jul 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureR15 M BS6
Ground clearance170 mmVerified specification · 30 Jul 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)

247 listed brand showrooms · 90 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include [unknown city], [Unknown], Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Baletaksar and 102 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 25 Sept 2026.

What people like
  • Class-leading technology including Quick Shifter and Traction Control for a 155cc machine
  • Exceptional fuel efficiency even with aggressive riding, suitable for Nepali fuel prices
  • High resale value in the Nepali second-hand market compared to competitors
More feedback
  • Premium R1-inspired aesthetics and build quality that appeals to young riders
  • Nepali riders value the R15M’s sporty design, strong performance and premium equipment for a 155cc motorcycle.
  • The quickshifter, traction control, TFT display, dual-channel ABS and VVA engine make the R15M feel more special than a basic commuter bike.
  • Owners describe it as enjoyable for solo highway and enthusiast riding.
Concerns to investigate
  • Extremely high price point for the 155cc segment in Nepal
  • Aggressive riding posture causes wrist and back strain on long highway tours or bumpy roads
  • Relatively low ground clearance leads to underbelly scrapes on high speed bumps in Kathmandu
More feedback
  • High cost of genuine spare parts, particularly the fairings and electronic sensors
  • The committed riding position can cause back or wrist discomfort, especially on longer rides and for riders expecting commuter-bike comfort.
  • The fully faired setup is less practical for rough roads, off-road use and regular two-up riding.
  • Nepali buyers consider the R15M expensive for a 155cc motorcycle, so value for money remains a frequent concern.
What buyers ask for
  • Technological features like Quick Shifter and ABS
  • Mileage and fuel cost for daily Kathmandu and highway use
  • Ground clearance and suspension suitability for uneven Nepali roads
More feedback
  • Riding comfort, especially back and wrist comfort on longer trips
Nepal ownership context
  • MAW Enterprises provides a wide service network across major cities like Kathmandu, Pokhara, and Butwal
  • The BS6 Fuel Injection system handles varying fuel quality in Nepal better than older carbureted models
  • Taxation and duties significantly inflate the price compared to neighboring markets, making it a status symbol
More feedback
  • Performance is well-suited for hilly terrain due to the Variable Valve Actuation (VVA) providing mid-range torque
  • Nepali buyers compare the R15M’s premium price with its practical limitations on rough roads, limited pillion comfort and higher ownership expectations.
  • Used-bike buyers commonly look for Yamaha-authorised service records and clean maintenance history before paying a premium for an R15M.
Explore Yamaha R15 M BS6 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Riders who demand the highest level of technology and performance in the 150cc class.

Watch out for

Significant price premium over the standard R15 and other 150-200cc motorcycles.

Explore Yamaha R15 M BS6: variants, prices & dealers
09

Yamaha R15S

The Balanced Sports Bike

Yamaha R15S
Yamaha R15S · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 5.7 lakh
Powertrain
Petrol
Selected variant
R15S

The Yamaha R15S offers a more practical take on the R15 series for those who occasionally carry a passenger. Priced at Rs 5.7 lakh, it uses a 155cc engine with 18.4 PS. Unlike the V4 or M versions, the R15S focuses on a more usable seat design while maintaining the fairing and sporty look of the R15 line. It provides a smooth ride once you get past the initial power lag in the lower rev range. The ground clearance is 170 mm, which is standard for the class but requires care when navigating the high speed breakers found in many Nepali residential areas. It serves as a middle ground for riders who want the R15 engine performance without the extreme price of the newer V4 trims. It remains a popular model for servicing at 90 service centres due to its long-standing presence.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 5.7 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureR15S
Engine displacement155 ccResearched · confirm · 25 Sept 2026
Max power18.4 PSResearched · confirm · 25 Sept 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureR15S
ABSABSResearched · confirm · 25 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureR15S
Ground clearance170 mmResearched · confirm · 25 Sept 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)

247 listed brand showrooms · 90 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include [unknown city], [Unknown], Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Baletaksar and 102 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 27 Sept 2026.

What people like
  • Smooth ride after initial power lag
  • Practical unibody seat design significantly improves pillion comfort compared to the R15 V3 and V4
  • High fuel efficiency for a performance bike thanks to the 155cc VVA engine
More feedback
  • Legendary reliability and smooth engine performance highly valued by Nepali riders
  • More accessible seat height and riding posture for daily city commuting
  • The R15S keeps the R15 platform’s 155cc liquid-cooled engine, six-speed gearbox, Deltabox frame and dual-channel ABS while costing less than the R15 V4 and R15 M.
Concerns to investigate
  • Ground clearance is relatively low for Nepal's high speed breakers and uneven road surfaces
  • Lacks modern tech features like the Quick Shifter and Traction Control found on the R15 V4
  • Suspension setup feels stiff when riding solo on potholed city roads
More feedback
  • The price is still high for a 155cc motorcycle in Nepal, so value for money remains a major concern.
  • The sporty riding position and limited practicality make the R15S less suitable for buyers prioritising relaxed daily commuting.
What buyers ask for
  • Pillion seat comfort for family or partner use
  • Real-world fuel mileage during city traffic
  • Ground clearance adequacy for local roads
More feedback
  • Availability and cost of genuine spare parts
  • Ex-showroom price compared with the R15 V4 and R15 M
Nepal ownership context
  • Yamaha has a very strong resale value in Nepal, making the R15S a safer investment than many competitors
  • Official distributor MAW Enterprises provides an extensive service network across major cities like Kathmandu, Pokhara, and Butwal
  • The R15S is often preferred by buyers who find the V4 too expensive or too aggressive for a primary daily commuter
More feedback
  • The R15S sits below the R15 V4 and R15 M in Nepal’s Yamaha price range, but buyers still need to compare Yamaha’s service charges, parts prices and showroom support before purchasing.
  • For Nepal’s rough roads, steep routes and frequent speed breakers, ground clearance, riding posture and suspension comfort are more important than the R15S’s outright performance.
  • The single-piece seat improves passenger practicality, but the R15S remains a performance-focused motorcycle rather than a family commuter.
  • Yamaha’s established presence in Nepal supports parts and service availability, while long-term resale depends on condition, maintenance history and local demand.
Explore Yamaha R15S market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Riders who want R15 performance with a slightly more practical seat for daily use.

Watch out for

Relatively low ground clearance that requires caution on uneven Nepali roads.

Explore Yamaha R15S: variants, prices & dealers
10

Yamaha RayZR 125

The Hybrid City Commuter

Yamaha RayZR 125
Yamaha RayZR 125 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 3.23 lakh
Powertrain
Petrol
Selected variant
Hybrid Disc

The Yamaha RayZR 125 is the primary choice for those looking for a lightweight and highly efficient scooter. The Hybrid Disc variant is priced at Rs 3.23 lakh, while the Hybrid Drum and FI Hybrid BS6 Drum variants are available at Rs 2,89,900 and Rs 2.9 lakh respectively. The FI Hybrid system is praised for providing exceptional fuel efficiency, with a claimed figure of 71.33 km/l. Weighing only 99 kg, it is extremely easy to handle for all types of riders. The 125cc engine produces 8.2 PS, which is adequate for navigating city streets. Similar to other Yamaha models, the rear suspension is on the stiffer side, which can be felt on unpaved roads. The scooter is easy to maintain, and the widespread 90 service centres network ensures that hybrid system checks are simple to perform.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 3.23 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureHybrid Disc
Engine displacement125 ccResearched · confirm · 28 Sept 2026
Max power8.2 PSResearched · confirm · 27 Sept 2026
Max torque10.3 NmResearched · confirm · 27 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureHybrid Disc
Ground clearance145 mmResearched · confirm · 28 Sept 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)

247 listed brand showrooms · 90 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include [unknown city], [Unknown], Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Baletaksar and 102 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 3 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • Exceptional fuel efficiency provided by the FI Hybrid system
  • Lightweight build at 99kg makes it easy to maneuver in Kathmandu traffic
  • Aggressive and modern styling that appeals to younger riders
More feedback
  • Reliable engine performance with smooth power delivery for city commuting
Concerns to investigate
  • Stiff rear suspension can be uncomfortable on rough or unpaved roads
  • Lower ground clearance leads to underbelly scraping on high speed bumps
  • Extensive use of plastic body parts feels less premium to some buyers
More feedback
  • Limited under-seat storage space compared to some competitors
What buyers ask for
  • Real-world mileage in heavy city traffic
  • Resale value after 2-3 years of use
Nepal ownership context
  • Yamaha maintains a very high resale value in the Nepali second-hand market compared to other brands
  • The 145mm ground clearance requires careful riding on the deep potholes common in Nepali cities
  • Authorized service centers are widely available across major hubs like Pokhara, Butwal, and Narayanghat
More feedback
  • MAW Enterprises ensures consistent spare parts availability throughout Nepal
  • Nepali owners value its mileage for Kathmandu commuting, but rough roads make a test ride important because vibration and body-panel noise vary between users and vehicles.
  • Yamaha sales and service support is generally viewed positively in owner discussions, while replacement-part prices are a recurring concern.
  • Resale discussions usually favor Honda for stronger long-term resale confidence, while RayZR buyers mainly choose mileage, low weight, and styling.
Explore Yamaha RayZR 125 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Commuters who prioritize maximum fuel efficiency and a lightweight, easy-to-handle scooter.

Watch out for

Stiff suspension that may feel uncomfortable on rougher urban or rural roads.

Explore Yamaha RayZR 125: variants, prices & dealers

Verdict

Yamaha offers one of the most technologically advanced small-displacement lineups in Nepal, ranging from the highly efficient RayZR 125 to the tech-loaded R15 M BS6. The key strength for any buyer is the vast support network of 90 service centres, which provides peace of mind for long-term ownership. While models like the XSR155 and R15 carry a price premium, they offer a level of refinement and performance that is hard to match in the 150cc segment. The main trade-off across the brand's portfolio is a generally firm suspension setup, which favors handling on smooth roads over plush comfort on bad ones. Choosing a Yamaha means investing in a high-revving, fuel-injected experience that is better supported by professional workshops than almost any other brand in the country.

Evidence & next steps

Check the details before you buy

Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance and finance charges. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.

Price sources and dates

These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.

Yamaha XSR155www.maw2wheelers.com ↗Source checked 13 Oct 2026
Yamaha FZwww.maw2wheelers.com ↗Source checked 4 Oct 2026
Yamaha MT-15 V2www.maw2wheelers.com ↗Source checked 13 Oct 2026
Yamaha Aerox 155 BS6www.maw2wheelers.com ↗Source checked 13 Oct 2026
Yamaha FZ FI V2www.maw2wheelers.com ↗Source checked 13 Oct 2026
Yamaha FZS V2www.maw2wheelers.com ↗Source checked 29 Sept 2026
Yamaha R15www.maw2wheelers.com ↗Source checked 6 Oct 2026
Yamaha R15 M BS6www.maw2wheelers.com ↗Source checked 13 Oct 2026
Yamaha R15Swww.maw2wheelers.com ↗Source checked 13 Oct 2026
Yamaha RayZR 125www.maw2wheelers.com ↗Source checked 13 Oct 2026

Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.