NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Hero XPulse 200 4V vs Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6

Hero XPulse 200 4V vs Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu3 of 4 trim prices distributor-verified 11 Oct 2026Comparing Pro (OBD II) vs MT-15 V1 BS6 variants
The short answer

Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6 costs रु 2,000 less ex-showroom. XPulse 200 4V has 100 mm more ground clearance. XPulse 200 4V has 0.8 PS more power.

Choose the Hero XPulse 200 4V if
XPulse 200 4V has 100 mm more ground clearance.XPulse 200 4V has 0.8 PS more power.

OBD II compliance aimed at future emission norms Slight price bump over Pro for OBD hardware Niche choice for enthusiasts wanting latest spec

Pros
Future-ready OBD II compliant engine
Retains Pro’s off-road hardware and ground clearance
Likely dual-channel ABS safety
Adventure touring and trail capability at mid price
Cons
Most expensive XPulse 200 4V variant in Nepal
Seat height remains very tall at 891mm
On-road price and financial schemes unclear publicly
As of 13 Jul 2026
Choose the Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6 if
Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6 costs रु 2,000 less ex-showroom.
14 rows compared
Hero XPulse 200 4V price in NepalHero XPulse 200 4V price in Nepal
Hero
रु 5,26,900
Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6 price in Nepal
Yamaha
रु 5,24,900Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 5,26,900
रु 5,24,900Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
CG Motors Pvt. Ltd.
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
No specific OBD II Pro launch offer publicly detailed in Nepal (As of: 13/07/2026)
2 offers on other variants
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
13 litre (13,000 cc)
155 cc
Max power
18.9 bhp (19.2 PS)+0.8 PS
18.4 PS
Max torque
17.4 Nm
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
2,255 mm
2,015 mm
Height
1,380 mm
Not disclosed
Wheelbase
1,427 mm+102 mm
1,325 mm
Ground clearance
270 mm+100 mm
170 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
93
247Better
Service centres
28
90Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Front Suspension: Cartridge Type (Dia. 37 mm) with Adjustable Compression & Rebound Damping
·Rear Suspension: Rectangular Swingarm with 10-step Preload Adjustable Mono Shock
·Adjustable front suspension of 250 mm
·Adjustable rear suspension of 220 mm
·Handlebar riser
·Extended gear lever
As of 30 Jul 2026
—
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Instrument Cluster: Full digital LCD, with Bluetooth & Turn-by-turn Navigation
As of 30 Jul 2026
·Speedometer: Digital
·Negative LCD instrument cluster with digital speedometer, bar-style tachometer, fuel gauge, ABS warning lamp, odometer, Trip 1, Trip 2, F Trip, clock
·USB charging port
·VVA indicator
·Mileage indicator
·Y Connect
As of 24 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front Brake: Petal Disc Dia. 276 mm
·Rear Brake: Petal Disc Dia. 220 mm
As of 30 Jul 2026
·Front Brake Type: Disc Brake 282mm
·Rear Brake Type: Disc Brake 220mm
·Dual Channel ABS
·TCS
As of 24 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Warranty of 5 years or 70,000 km, whichever comes first (origin-market figure)
·Free Roadside Assistance for one year on Online bookings (origin-market figure)
As of 13 Oct 2026
·Manufacturing defect warranty: 2 years from date of sale or first 30,000 kilometers, whichever occurs first, covering repair/replacement of defective parts free of charge
·Battery warranty: applicable till 1 year or 10,000 KM, whichever is earlier, from date of sale
·Warranty valid only if customer avails all Free and Paid Services from Authorized YAMAHA dealer per Recommended Service Schedule using only genuine spare parts
·Each service must be availed within 100 days from date of previous service or as per recommended service schedule, whichever is earlier
·Service schedule includes 6 Free Services and 5 Paid Service Coupons
·Proprietary items (Tires, Tubes, Battery, Spark Plug, Helmet) are warranted by their respective manufacturers, not by YAMAHA directly
·Warranty excludes: normal maintenance operations (engine tune-up, decarbonising, fuel system cleaning, wheel/brake/clutch adjustments)
·Warranty excludes: consumable/wear-and-tear items (brake shoes, fasteners, gaskets, rubber/plastic components other than tires & tubes, oil seals, cables, electrical wiring, bulbs, filters, spark plugs, drive chain, sprocket, clutch plate, race bearing, air cleaner element, wheel rim misalignment/bend)
·Warranty excludes parts subjected to misuse, accident, negligent treatment, or used with non-recommended parts/equipment
·Warranty excludes use of non-genuine parts, non-genuine oil and lubricants
·Warranty excludes rust damage from atmospheric/industrial pollution effects
·Warranty excludes parts altered, modified, or replaced in an unauthorized manner
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for competition, racing, or record attempts
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for commercial purposes or loading (e.g., taxi)
·Warranty excludes claims for normal noise, vibration, or oil seepage not affecting performance
·Warranty excludes damage due to misuse, oil/petrol adulteration, or bad road conditions
·Warranty excludes damage from tampering/repair by unauthorized persons or workshops
·Warranty excludes cost of consumables (oil, grease) used during free services or warranty repairs
·Warranty excludes damage from modification or fitting of non-recommended accessories
·Warranty excludes consequential damage claims from previous malfunctions
·Warranty excludes damage from improper oil/grease or non-genuine parts
·Warranty excludes risks from accidents, lightning, water, fire, other acts of God, improper handling, or external causes beyond YAMAHA's control
·Customer bears expenses to bring motorcycle to Authorized Dealer for warranty claims
As of 11 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Frame Type: Diamond Type
·Front Tyre Size 90/90-21 M/C 54S
·Rear Tyre Size 120/80-18 M/C 62S
·Headlamp: LED
·Tail Light: LED
As of 30 Jul 2026
·Upside Down Front Forks
·Bi Functional LED Headlights
·Super Wide Radial Rear Tyre
·Front Tyre Size: 100/80-17M/C 52P
·Rear Tyre Size: 140/70R-17M/C 66H Radial
·Tyre Type: Tubeless
·Headlight Type: LED
·Brake/Tail Light: LED
·Aluminium Swing Arms
·Colors: Cyan Storm, Matt Black, Ice Fluo - Vermillion, Racing Blue, Ice Strome, VIVID VIOLET METALLIC DLX
As of 24 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Listed as XPulse 200 4V PRO OBD II on Hero Nepal site
·Imported CKD kits assembled by CG group
·No separate Nepal media pricing article yet for OBD II Pro (As of: 13/07/2026)
As of 13 Jul 2026
—

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Hero XPulse 200 4V
Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 5,26,900
रु 5,24,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 6,800
≈ रु 6,800
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 5,35,631
≈ रु 5,33,631
EMI / month
≈ रु 9,834 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 9,797 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Hero XPulse 200 4V full detailsYamaha MT-15 V1 BS6 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the Hero XPulse 200 4V leads on ground clearance and wheelbase.

Choose the Hero XPulse 200 4V if
  • rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route
  • rear-seat legroom matters to you

Measured: 100 mm more ground clearance; 102 mm more wheelbase.

Choose the Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6 if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 62 more service centres in Nepal (90 vs 28); 154 more showrooms in Nepal (247 vs 93).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
3 of 4

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 11 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Hero: 93 showrooms, 28 service centres · Yamaha: 247 showrooms, 90 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Hero XPulse 200 4V vs Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Hero XPulse 200 4V or Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6?

As of October 2026, the Hero XPulse 200 4V starts at Rs 5.03 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.22 lakh less than the Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6 at Rs 5.25 lakh.

What is the price of the Hero XPulse 200 4V and Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6 in Nepal?

The Hero XPulse 200 4V costs Rs 5.03 lakh to Rs 5.27 lakh and the Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6 costs Rs 5.25 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Hero XPulse 200 4V or the Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6?

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the Hero XPulse 200 4V leads on ground clearance and wheelbase. Take the Hero XPulse 200 4V if rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route. Take the Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6 if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

XPulse 200 4V vs Royal Enfield Hunter 350MT-15 V1 BS6 vs Bajaj Pulsar N250XPulse 200 4V vs Honda NX 200MT-15 V1 BS6 vs CFMoto 250 DualXPulse 200 4V vs Bajaj Pulsar NS200MT-15 V1 BS6 vs CFMoto 250 Dual-EFI

Latest on the XPulse 200 4V and MT-15 V1 BS6

All Hero bikesAll Yamaha bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost