Start with the numbers
Your shortlist, at a glance
Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.
| Vehicle | Ex-showroom price | Fuel | Selected variant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01Hero XPulse 200 4V | Rs 5.27 lakh | Petrol | Pro (OBD II) |
| 02Hero Xpulse 210 | Rs 6.1 lakh | Petrol | Xpulse 210 |
| 03Bajaj Pulsar NS200 | Rs 4.8 lakh | Petrol | NS 200 |
| 04TVS Apache RTR 200 4V | Rs 4.6 lakh | Petrol | Apache 200 4V USD |
| 05Honda NX 200 | Rs 4.9 lakh | Petrol | STD |
| 06Yamaha XSR155 | Rs 5.65 lakh | Petrol | Standard |
| 07Royal Enfield Classic 350 | Rs 5.99 lakh | Petrol | Gorkha Edition |
| 08KTM 200 Duke | Rs 6.45 lakh | Petrol | Duke 200 |
| 09KTM RC 200 | Rs 6.95 lakh | Petrol | RC 200 |
Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓
The Hero XPulse 200 4V has established itself as a versatile choice for riders facing Nepal's diverse topography. This guide examines its current pricing and specifications alongside eight popular alternatives in the 200cc to 350cc range.
Hero XPulse 200 4V
The Trail Specialist

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 5.27 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- Pro (OBD II)
The Hero XPulse 200 4V remains a primary choice for riders who navigate both city streets and rural trails. This motorcycle features a 199.6cc petrol engine paired with a manual gearbox. The range starts at Rs 5.03 lakh for the FI BS6 OBD II and Standard (OBD II) variants. For those seeking more advanced hardware, the PRO version is priced at Rs 5.07 lakh. The top-spec Pro (OBD II) reaches Rs 5.27 lakh. This premium variant offers 18.9 PS and 17.35 Nm of torque. It is specifically built for rough terrain with a massive 270 mm ground clearance and a kerb weight of 161 kg.
Ownership is supported by CG Motors Pvt. Ltd. The distributor manages Hero's 93 showrooms and 28 service centres across Nepal. This network is vital for long-distance tourers who need reliable support outside major hubs. The bike is widely praised for its ability to handle broken patches and village roads comfortably. Some riders find the seat narrower than expected. The pillion comfort is generally viewed as less supportive than that of the rider. It remains the #7 most popular motorcycle in this specific 155cc to 350cc shortlist.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 5.27 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 11 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | Pro (OBD II) |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 199.6 ccVerified specification · 30 Jul 2026 |
| Max power | 18.9 PSVerified specification · 30 Jul 2026 |
| Max torque | 17.35 NmVerified specification · 30 Jul 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Pro (OBD II) |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 270 mmVerified specification · 30 Jul 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: CG Motors Pvt. Ltd.
93 listed brand showrooms · 28 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Baglung, Banepa, Banganga, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur and 39 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 27 Sept 2026.
What people like
- Unmatched suspension travel and comfort for the price point
- Excellent ground clearance for navigating rural Nepali roads and potholes
- Significant engine cooling and power improvement in the 4V over the 2V model
More feedback
- Lightweight chassis makes it very maneuverable in Kathmandu traffic
- High value for money compared to more expensive adventure competitors
- Nepali riders value the XPulse 200 4V for its comfortable upright riding position, capable suspension and confidence on broken roads and light off-road sections.
Concerns to investigate
- poor service from company service center
- Stock seat can be uncomfortable for long-distance touring
- Engine refinement levels drop and vibrations increase at speeds above 85-90 kmph
More feedback
- Pillion seat space is limited and uncomfortable for long rides
- Headlight intensity is often cited as insufficient for night riding on highways
- Nepali owners report inconsistent service quality between Hero service centres.
What buyers ask for
- suitability for city and off-road riding
- Fuel efficiency (mileage) for daily commuting
- Ground clearance for rough road conditions
More feedback
- Affordability of spare parts and maintenance
- Mileage in stop-and-go Kathmandu traffic and on highway rides.
Nepal ownership context
- CG Motors is the new distributor in Nepal, leading to a transition phase for service centers
- Spare parts are generally affordable and widely available across major Nepali cities
- The bike holds its resale value well in Nepal due to high demand in the used market
More feedback
- Pro variant seat height is a common concern for shorter Nepali riders
- Nepali buyers mainly evaluate it for Kathmandu traffic, damaged roads, gravel routes and occasional long-distance travel rather than outright speed.
- Service consistency is a more frequent Nepal-specific concern than basic performance.
- Parts availability is generally viewed as workable because the model is sold locally and shares a broad regional parts ecosystem, but buyers still check the quality and reliability of the nearest service centre.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Navigating difficult off-road paths and daily commuting on poorly maintained roads.
Watch out for
Limited top-end performance and a narrower seat profile for long-distance pillion comfort.
Hero Xpulse 210
The Liquid-Cooled Step Up

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 6.1 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- Xpulse 210
For riders looking for more highway capability, the Hero Xpulse 210 is a notable alternative to the standard 200cc model. Priced at Rs 6.1 lakh for its single variant, it features a 210cc liquid-cooled engine. This motor produces 24.6 PS and 20.7 Nm of torque. The upgrade offers a clear performance jump for those who find the standard model lacking on open roads. It retains a high 220 mm ground clearance and an 830 mm seat height. While it is heavier at 168 kg, the extra power allows for steadier cruising at highway speeds.
Distribution is handled by CG Motors Pvt. Ltd. Service is available through Hero's 28 service centres. Owners have noted that the liquid-cooled engine feels much stronger. Vibrations can become noticeable once speeds exceed 100 km/h. It also feels less flickable in tight trails compared to its lighter 200cc sibling. This model sits at #5 in popularity, appealing to those who need more grunt for highway hills. It is a more modern take on the Xpulse legacy.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 6.1 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 8 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | Xpulse 210 |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 210 ccVerified specification · 31 Jul 2026 |
| Max power | 24.6 PSVerified specification · 31 Jul 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | Xpulse 210 |
|---|---|
| ABS | ABSVerified specification · 31 Jul 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Xpulse 210 |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 220 mmVerified specification · 31 Jul 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: CG Motors Pvt. Ltd.
93 listed brand showrooms · 28 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Baglung, Banepa, Banganga, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur and 39 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 30 Sept 2026.
What people like
- Significant performance upgrade over the 200cc model with the new liquid-cooled engine
- Excellent off-road capability with 220mm ground clearance and 21-inch front wheel
- Improved highway cruising comfort due to the 6-speed gearbox
More feedback
- Modern features like the TFT display and switchable dual-channel ABS
- Nepali riders see the Xpulse 210 as a practical all-rounder for Kathmandu commuting, highway trips, hill roads and occasional trails.
Concerns to investigate
- out of stock for a month
- Reports of early engine oil leakage issues near the coolant pump
- Concerns regarding high cost of spare parts and maintenance
More feedback
- Increased weight (170 kg) compared to the previous Xpulse 200
- Tall seat height (830 mm) can be challenging for shorter riders
- Delivery timing and the arrival of new batches have been recurring concerns among Nepali buyers.
What buyers ask for
- Ground clearance for rough mountain roads
- Service network and spare parts cost
- Real-world mileage in Kathmandu traffic and on hill roads
Nepal ownership context
- Widely seen as a superior choice for Nepal's diverse terrain compared to the CFMoto 250 Dual due to Hero's established service network
- Buyers frequently compare it against the CFMoto 250 Dual and Honda XR190L
- Service and parts availability are major decision factors for Nepali buyers
More feedback
- Nepali buyers value its 220mm ground clearance, long-travel suspension and dual-purpose setup for broken urban roads, hill routes and light off-road use.
- The bike is available through Hero's Nepal sales and service network, but buyers continue to ask about delivery batches, spare-part timing and long-term service experience.
- Its 830mm seat height is viewed as more manageable than the Xpulse 200 Pro for many riders, although shorter riders still need to check reach and balance in person.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Riders who frequent highways and need a stronger, liquid-cooled engine for steep climbs.
Watch out for
Noticeable vibrations at high speeds and a heavier feel in tight maneuvers.
Bajaj Pulsar NS200
The Naked Streetfighter

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 4.8 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- NS 200
The Bajaj Pulsar NS200 occupies a strong position as a high-performance streetfighter. Distributed by HH Bajaj, this model comes in two variants, including the FI Dual ABS BS6 and the standard NS 200. Both are priced at Rs 4.8 lakh. It uses a 199.5cc engine that produces a significant 24.5 PS. This makes it one of the most powerful options in the 200cc category. The bike features a 168 mm ground clearance and is often cited as a top value-for-money choice.
With Bajaj's 209 showrooms and 166 service centres, service accessibility is among the most extensive in Nepal. This reach makes it a practical buy for those living far from Kathmandu. Some owners have mentioned concerns regarding physical build quality and specific parts like the USD forks on recent models. Despite these discussions, its popularity remains high, holding the #3 spot in our current list. It is a staple of the Nepali street-riding culture.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 4.8 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | NS 200 |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 199.5 ccResearched · confirm · 26 Sept 2026 |
| Max power | 24.5 PSResearched · confirm · 26 Sept 2026 |
| Max torque | 18.74 NmResearched · confirm · 26 Sept 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | NS 200 |
|---|---|
| ABS | Dual-channel ABSResearched · confirm · 26 Sept 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: HH Bajaj
209 listed brand showrooms · 166 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Banepa, Banepa New, Banganga and 88 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 25 Sept 2026.
What people like
- Best value for money bike in Nepali market
- Nepali reviewers describe the NS200 as a sporty motorcycle with strong performance, attractive styling, dual-channel ABS, and useful long-distance capability.
- The 12-litre fuel tank and liquid-cooled 199.5cc engine are viewed as practical for highway, hill-route, and weekend touring use in Nepal.
More feedback
- Powerful acceleration and highway stability praised by many
- Good handling, aggressive naked styling seen as strong point
- Service network reasonable in major cities
Concerns to investigate
- Some Nepali owner discussion reports concerns about physical build quality, reduced power compared with an earlier model, and USD-fork problems.
- A Nepal-specific discussion reports an ECU failure on a 2023 FI dual-ABS motorcycle, although that is an individual owner report rather than evidence of a universal defect.
- Early ECU failure and warranty denial reported
More feedback
- High price compared to competitors or past expectations
- Fuel consumption low for city riding
What buyers ask for
- Real-world mileage in Kathmandu traffic and on highway rides
- Ground clearance and suitability for Nepal’s hill and uneven roads
- Service cost, authorised-service support, spare-parts availability, and reliability
More feedback
- Resale value and total on-road cost
Nepal ownership context
- Nepali buyers compare the NS200’s performance and features with its fuel consumption, service and maintenance costs, and expected resale value.
- Its 169 mm ground clearance and liquid cooling suit highway and hill riding, but actual comfort and practicality depend on road condition, traffic, rider size, and load.
- The 12-litre tank is useful for longer Nepal rides, while fuel economy varies with traffic, riding style, road conditions, tyre pressure, load, and maintenance.
More feedback
- Ground clearance ~168-169 mm considered acceptable on Nepali roads
- Servicing and spare parts accessible in major cities but roadside cost high
- Value compared to next-gen Bajaj bikes (N160, N250) is debatable
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Performance enthusiasts seeking a powerful naked bike with the widest service network in the country.
Watch out for
Potential build quality issues and reported problems with the front fork hardware.
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V
The Agile Urbanite

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 4.6 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- Apache 200 4V USD
The TVS Apache RTR 200 4V is a tech-focused alternative distributed by Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal). It offers three distinct variants starting from Rs 3.94 lakh for the RTR 200 4V ABS. The mid-range RTFI BS6 is Rs 4.25 lakh, and the top Apache 200 4V USD version is Rs 4.6 lakh. The 197.75cc engine delivers up to 20.8 PS. The USD variant features a 180 mm ground clearance and a manageable 800 mm seat height.
TVS has 300 showrooms and 53 service centres to handle maintenance and sales. The bike is widely praised for its agile handling and strong pickup, making it ideal for city commutes. However, taller riders may find the ergonomics slightly cramped. The headlamp design is a point of debate among enthusiasts. It currently ranks as the #4 most popular model in this guide, balancing technology with a competitive entry price. It is a refined choice for the daily office or college commute.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 4.6 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | Apache 200 4V USD |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 197.75 ccResearched · confirm · 8 Oct 2026 |
| Max power | 20.8 PSResearched · confirm · 8 Oct 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | Apache 200 4V USD |
|---|---|
| ABS | ABSResearched · confirm · 8 Oct 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Apache 200 4V USD |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 180 mmResearched · confirm · 8 Oct 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
300 listed brand showrooms · 53 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Attariya, Baglung, Balkumari, BALKUMARI, Banepa, Bansgadhi and 110 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 31 Aug 2026.
What people like
- Strong performance and pickup for a 200cc bike, feels sporty yet manageable for daily city use.
- Feature-loaded for the price, with dual-channel ABS, ride modes and good braking performance appreciated by enthusiasts.
- Comfortable riding position and suspension are considered suitable for mixed city–highway use in Nepal when ridden solo.
More feedback
- Many owners report the bike as value-for-money compared to rival 200cc bikes, given features and performance.
- Strong power delivery in all ride modes and premium tech features
Concerns to investigate
- Mileage is low and parts may be costly
- Fuel efficiency in city riding is often lower than expectations, with riders reporting mileage in the mid-20s to around 30 kmpl in real use.
- Some owners mention issues with chain set, gear shifting and occasional starting problems or abnormal behaviour over time, especially if service quality is poor.
More feedback
- Turning radius is noted as relatively large, making tight U‑turns and narrow urban lanes less convenient.
- After-sales service quality is inconsistent, with complaints about unskilled mechanics and performance dropping after repeated services.
- Service center inconsistency and high cost of spare parts
What buyers ask for
- Real-world mileage in Kathmandu and other cities, especially in stop-and-go traffic and with varying riding styles.
- Ground clearance and suspension comfort for speed bumps, broken urban roads and occasional gravel or village roads.
- Service network coverage, service quality at local TVS workshops and availability of genuine spare parts in Nepal.
More feedback
- Resale value compared with popular 160–200cc rivals already established in the Nepali second-hand market.
Nepal ownership context
- Nepali reviewers point out that the suspension setup is acceptable for typical city roads and light off-road patches, but riders should adjust preload when carrying a pillion for rougher rural roads.
- Local YouTube reviews highlight that dual-channel ABS and good braking are reassuring on Kathmandu’s traffic and downhill routes to surrounding hills.
- Service experience in Nepal is described as decent by some owners, with multiple free services offered, though outcomes can vary by dealer.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Urban commuters who value quick acceleration and agile handling in heavy traffic.
Watch out for
Cramped ergonomics for taller individuals and polarizing headlamp aesthetics.
Honda NX 200
The Refined Urban Explorer

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 4.9 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- STD
The Honda NX 200 brings a refined, urban-adventure aesthetic to the market. Distributed by Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd., it is available in a single STD variant priced at Rs 4.9 lakh. The 184.4cc engine is tuned for smooth, relaxed riding rather than outright speed, producing 17.26 PS. It is relatively light at 147 kg, which aids in city maneuverability. The 167 mm ground clearance is lower than the Hero XPulse, reflecting its design focus on paved roads rather than dirt tracks.
Honda has 172 showrooms and 141 service centres, providing a very reliable support system. The bike is praised for its sophisticated styling and comfortable upright posture. Some buyers feel the price is high given the smaller engine displacement compared to 200cc rivals. It ranks as the #6 most popular bike in this guide. It serves as a balanced option for those who like the adventure look but spend most of their time on tarmac.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 4.9 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 31 Jul 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | STD |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 184.4 ccResearched · confirm · 19 Jul 2026 |
| Max power | 17.26 PSResearched · confirm · 19 Jul 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | STD |
|---|---|
| ABS | ABSResearched · confirm · 19 Jul 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | STD |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 167 mmResearched · confirm · 19 Jul 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
172 listed brand showrooms · 141 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Attariya, Baglung, Banepa, Barahathawa, Bardaghat, Bardibas and 78 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 27 Sept 2026.
What people like
- Sophisticated adventure-inspired styling and premium looks
- Refined and reliable 184.4cc engine performance
- Comfortable upright riding ergonomics for long tours
More feedback
- High-quality gold-colored Upside Down (USD) front forks
- Smooth gear shifts and Honda's signature build quality
Concerns to investigate
- High price point relative to engine displacement
- Limited off-road capability due to short suspension travel
- Lack of dual-channel ABS which is expected at this price
What buyers ask for
- Fuel efficiency for daily commuting in traffic
- Visual presence and 'big bike' aesthetics
- Ease of maintenance and availability of spare parts
Nepal ownership context
- The 167mm ground clearance is adequate for city roads but requires caution on deep rural potholes
- Syakar Honda's extensive service network across Nepal provides high peace of mind
- Strong resale value expected due to the Honda brand's dominance in the Nepali market
More feedback
- Marketed as a 'crossover' rather than a pure dirt bike, fitting the urban-touring trend in Kathmandu
- For Nepal, the NX200 is better suited to urban riding, highways and light rough-road travel than to repeated technical off-road use.
- Buyers weigh Honda's expected reliability, service familiarity and running cost against the motorcycle's higher purchase price and the value offered by XPulse and other alternatives.
- Resale is an active buyer consideration; owner discussions describe the NX200 as easier to resell than less-established brands, but resale depends on condition, age and local demand.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Riders who want an adventure-styled bike with a smooth engine for relaxed city travel.
Watch out for
Higher price point relative to its engine performance and displacement.
Yamaha XSR155
The Neo-Retro Icon

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 5.65 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- Standard
The Yamaha XSR155 is the most popular motorcycle in this shortlist, holding the #1 spot despite its smaller engine size. It is priced at Rs 5.65 lakh across four variants, including the Standard, SMX, BMC, and WMC trims. The 155cc engine uses Variable Valve Actuation (VVA) to produce 18.4 PS. This technology offers performance that rivals many larger bikes. It is distributed by MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. and features a light 137 kg kerb weight and 170 mm ground clearance.
Yamaha has 247 showrooms and 90 service centres, ensuring wide service coverage. The neo-retro design is a major draw for Nepali buyers, though the high cost for a 155cc bike is often discussed. The engine is praised for its highway and hill-climbing capabilities, similar to the R15. It lacks the off-road focus of the XPulse but offers a premium, stylish alternative for urban riders who value brand prestige and engine refinement.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 5.65 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | Standard |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 155 ccVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026 |
| Max power | 18.4 PSVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | Standard |
|---|---|
| ABS | Dual-channel ABSVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Standard |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 170 mmVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
247 listed brand showrooms · 90 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include [unknown city], [Unknown], Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Baletaksar and 102 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 11 Oct 2026.
What people like
- good mileage in city and highway
Concerns to investigate
- maintenance can be expensive compared to others
- build quality not preferred over other models
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Style-conscious riders who want modern performance in a classic, retro package.
Watch out for
High on-road cost compared to bikes with larger engine capacities.
Royal Enfield Classic 350
The Heritage Cruiser

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 5.99 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- Gorkha Edition
The Royal Enfield Classic 350 remains a dominant force for those seeking a retro cruiser. The Gorkha Edition is priced at Rs 5.99 lakh. It features a 349cc engine that produces 20.5 PS and significant low-end torque. Distributed by Alpha Automotive Pvt. Ltd., this bike is known for its heavy 195 kg build and classic metal construction. It offers a 170 mm ground clearance and a seat height of 805 mm, making it accessible to a wide range of riders.
Royal Enfield has 129 showrooms and 22 service centres. While the service centre count is lower than some Japanese brands, parts availability is generally good even in more remote areas. It ranks #2 in popularity in this guide. Owners appreciate its timeless design and reliability on long tours. It represents a different style of riding compared to the agile 200cc street bikes. It is the choice for those who prefer the thump of a cruiser.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 5.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 9 Oct 2026
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | Gorkha Edition |
|---|---|
| ABS | ABSVerified specification · 22 Aug 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Gorkha Edition |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 170 mmResearched · confirm · 5 Sept 2026 |
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | Gorkha Edition |
|---|---|
| Max power | 20.5 PSResearched · confirm · 4 Oct 2026 |
Running & ownership
| Specification / feature | Gorkha Edition |
|---|---|
| Claimed mileage | 35 km/lResearched · confirm · 5 Sept 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Alpha Automotive Pvt. Ltd. (Royal Enfield Nepal)
129 listed brand showrooms · 22 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Baglung, Bardibas, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 19 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 13 Oct 2026.
What people like
- parts availability even in remote areas
- Significantly reduced price due to local assembly in Nepal
Concerns to investigate
- Heavy kerb weight makes it challenging to maneuver in Kathmandu traffic
- Stock mirrors tend to vibrate at higher speeds on highways
- Fuel economy is relatively low for daily commuting
More feedback
- Ground clearance can be an issue on the rougher sections of the Prithvi Highway
- The nearly 200 kg kerb weight makes the Classic 350 less convenient in narrow alleys, heavy traffic and tight parking areas.
What buyers ask for
- Resale value in the second-hand market
Nepal ownership context
- Local assembly by Alpha Automotive has made parts more affordable and widely available
- The bike holds the highest resale value in the 350cc segment in the Nepali market
- The dual-channel ABS variants are highly recommended by local riders for monsoon safety
More feedback
- Local service centers are well-distributed across major cities like Pokhara, Butwal, and Itahari
- Nepali buyers pay close attention to the availability and quality of authorised servicing because service experience is a recurring discussion point among Royal Enfield owners.
- Used Classic 350 demand remains strong in Nepal, with older and newer examples often discussed through Facebook Marketplace and Nepali motorcycle communities; resale value depends heavily on year, condition, mileage and maintenance history.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Long-distance touring and riders who appreciate vintage styling and heavy metal builds.
Watch out for
Higher weight can be challenging in tight city traffic or during parking.
KTM 200 Duke
The Performance Benchmark

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 6.45 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- Duke 200
The KTM 200 Duke is a premium performance-oriented street bike distributed by Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd. Priced at Rs 6.45 lakh for the Duke 200 variant, it uses a 199.5cc engine that pumps out 25 PS. This is the highest power output among the 200cc naked bikes in this list. It features a kerb weight of 159 kg and dual-channel ABS as standard. The bike is often described as a dream machine for younger riders due to its aggressive styling.
Service is managed through KTM's 49 showrooms and 39 service centres. While it is the #8 most popular on this specific list, it generates very high search interest. The main trade-off for its high performance is the elevated cost of maintenance and spare parts. It is built for riders who prioritize speed and premium hardware over utility or off-road capability. The bike remains a benchmark for power-to-weight ratio in the entry-level premium segment.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 6.45 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 5 Sept 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | Duke 200 |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 199.5 ccVerified specification · 4 Aug 2026 |
| Max power | 25 PSVerified specification · 4 Aug 2026 |
| Max torque | 19.3 NmVerified specification · 4 Aug 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | Duke 200 |
|---|---|
| ABS | ABSVerified specification · 4 Aug 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd.
49 listed brand showrooms · 39 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Banepa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Birtamode and 12 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score.
No substantive market-feedback summary is recorded yet. Ask recent owners about their usage, service experience and recurring costs.
Explore KTM 200 Duke market buzz ↗Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Riders who prioritize high-revving performance and sharp handling above all else.
Watch out for
Higher maintenance costs and expensive spare parts compared to other 200cc models.
KTM RC 200
The Track Enthusiast

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 6.95 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- RC 200
The KTM RC 200 is the fully-faired sibling of the Duke, aimed at riders who want a sportier, aerodynamic experience. It is priced at Rs 6.95 lakh, making it the most expensive 200cc motorcycle in this guide. The 199.5cc petrol engine delivers 25 PS and 19.2 Nm of torque. With a ground clearance of 156 mm and a weight of 160 kg, it is designed for track-inspired cornering. Like the Duke, it is distributed by Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd.
KTM has 49 showrooms and 39 service centres to support owners. It ranks #9 in popularity here, as its committed riding posture is less practical for daily traffic compared to naked or adventure models. Owners praise its pickup and performance, though the price is often viewed as steep when compared to other 250cc options in Nepal. It serves a niche audience that values the RC's specific supersport styling and high-revving engine characteristics.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 6.95 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 4 Aug 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | RC 200 |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 199.5 ccVerified specification · 4 Aug 2026 |
| Max power | 25 PSVerified specification · 4 Aug 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | RC 200 |
|---|---|
| ABS | ABSVerified specification · 4 Aug 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | RC 200 |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 156 mmVerified specification · 4 Aug 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd.
49 listed brand showrooms · 39 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Banepa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Birtamode and 12 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score.
No substantive market-feedback summary is recorded yet. Ask recent owners about their usage, service experience and recurring costs.
Explore KTM RC 200 market buzz ↗Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Enthusiasts who want a track-ready look and performance for weekend canyon rides.
Watch out for
Aggressive riding posture that can be tiring during long city commutes.
Verdict
Choosing between these motorcycles depends entirely on your primary terrain. The Hero XPulse 200 4V remains the practical leader—especially for those who see Nepal's hills as their playground. For pure street performance and value, the Bajaj Pulsar NS200 and TVS Apache RTR 200 4V provide the strongest power-to-price ratios. If your budget is flexible and style is the priority, the Yamaha XSR155 or Royal Enfield Classic 350 offer distinct retro identities. The KTM range remains the choice for those who demand premium hardware and high-revving engines, provided they are comfortable with the higher ownership costs.
Evidence & next steps
Check the details before you buy
Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance and finance charges. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.
Price sources and dates
These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.
Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.