NEPAL AUTOMART
Toyota Corolla Cross
Rs 1.58 crore – Rs 1.81 crore
On-road price →

Name spellings: Toyota CorollaCross. These refer to the Toyota Corolla Cross on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Toyota / Corolla Cross

Toyota Corolla Cross in Nepal (1 of 6)1 / 6
Official distributor: United Traders Syndicate Pvt. Ltd.
Hybrid

Toyota Corolla Cross Price in Nepal

Rs 1.58 crore – Rs 1.81 crore
ex-showroom · 6 variants · specs updated October 2, 2026
Generations: 2021, 2022, 2026 · current: 2026

The Toyota Corolla Cross price in Nepal ranges from Rs 1.58 crore to Rs 1.81 crore (ex-showroom), across 6 variants. 1 of 6 trim prices is distributor-verified, last checked 30 September 2026. United Traders Syndicate Pvt. Ltd. has not published a price for 1 of 6 — ask a Toyota dealer for that one.

Engine
1798 cc
Power
196 bhp
Variants
6
Fuel
Hybrid

About the Toyota Corolla Cross

Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid in Nepal positions itself as a premium, self-charging hybrid family SUV for buyers who want Toyota reliability, modern tech and significantly lower fuel bills than a conventional petrol crossover. With a practical cabin, elevated ground clearance and a proven 1.8-litre hybrid drivetrain, it feels tailored to Kathmandu and highway use alike, while the pricing clearly targets customers upgrading from compact SUVs into a more refined, eco-conscious ownership experience.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 18 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

Grey SUV parked, front angle view
Grey SUV parked, front angle viewour own photo

The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid sold in Nepal takes the familiar Corolla nameplate and stretches it into a compact SUV form, with upright proportions, a raised stance and a clean, contemporary look that fits well in city and highway traffic. On the top Corolla Cross High (Hybrid HEV) variant, you get the more premium exterior treatment, including stylish alloy wheels, LED lighting elements and tasteful chrome detailing that give the car a more upmarket presence. The SUV body offers a good balance of visual robustness and everyday usability, with a design that is easy to manoeuvre in tight urban lanes but still feels substantial enough for rougher rural roads. Overall, it comes across as a sensible yet aspirational choice for Nepali buyers who prefer understated elegance over flashy styling.

Performance & drivetrain

Under the bonnet, the Nepal-spec Corolla Cross Hybrid uses a 1.8-litre four-cylinder petrol engine paired with an electric motor and battery, working together as a self-charging hybrid system through an electronically controlled CVT gearbox. This setup is front-wheel drive, tuned for smooth, efficient progress rather than outright performance, and is widely noted for delivering significantly better real-world fuel economy than comparable non-hybrid petrol crossovers when driven sensibly in mixed city and highway conditions. The hybrid drive allows the car to run on electric assistance at low speeds and in light throttle situations, helping in stop-go Kathmandu traffic and on short commutes where conventional engines waste more fuel. While not a hardcore off-roader, its SUV ride height and suspension are well suited to typical Nepali road realities: speed breakers, uneven patches and occasional rough tracks, making it an easy daily all-rounder rather than a specialised performance machine.

Interior, features & practicality

Dashboard and steering wheel view, night
Dashboard and steering wheel view, nightour own photo

Inside, the Corolla Cross High (Hybrid HEV) offers a modern, functional cabin layout with a raised driving position, clear sightlines and comfortable seating for a typical family, which is a key draw in Nepal’s compact SUV segment. The top variant brings the richer equipment package, including a touchscreen infotainment system, connected features, automatic climate control and high-quality upholstery, helping justify its positioning as a premium hybrid over smaller mainstream crossovers. Practicality is a clear strength: the rear seats offer usable space for adults, and the boot volume is generous enough for weekly shopping, school runs and intercity trips, aided by the relatively long wheelbase and well-shaped cargo area. Safety kit on the current-generation model includes multiple airbags and standard electronic aids such as ABS and stability control, and in higher trims there is an expectation of more advanced driver-assistance features, which enhances its appeal to family buyers who prioritise peace of mind.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Corolla Cross Hybrid range in Nepal spans several variants, starting with the Corolla Cross Hybrid at Rs 1,58,00,000 and moving up to the Entry (HEV) at Rs 1,65,00,000, the Hybrid Electric at Rs 1,81,00,000, the High (HEV) at Rs 1,81,00,000, and the top Corolla Cross High (Hybrid HEV) also at Rs 1,81,00,000. At these ex-showroom prices, it clearly sits above most small petrol and diesel SUVs and crossovers, aiming at buyers who are willing to pay more upfront for a more sophisticated hybrid drivetrain, higher equipment levels and Toyota’s reputation for durability and resale value. The self-charging hybrid system does not require any external charging infrastructure, which is a major advantage in Nepal where reliable home or public charging is still limited, and the improved fuel efficiency versus regular petrol engines can meaningfully reduce running costs for owners who commute daily or travel frequently. This makes the Corolla Cross Hybrid particularly suited to upper-middle-income families, professionals and business owners who want a comfortable, eco-conscious urban and highway SUV that is easier on fuel and maintenance than many similarly priced rivals, while still carrying the security of an established brand name.

Verdict

As sold in Nepal, the Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid is best understood as a rational upgrade for buyers moving beyond mainstream compact SUVs and sedans into something more refined, efficient and future-ready. It does not chase aggressive performance or off-road credentials; instead, it focuses on a proven hybrid drivetrain, family-friendly space and a feature set that, in the High (Hybrid HEV) trim, feels appropriately premium for its price point. The pricing is undeniably on the higher side, but for those who value lower fuel consumption, smoother urban drivability and the long-term reassurance of Toyota engineering, the package makes solid sense in the Nepali context. For many urban and semi-urban buyers, it will feel like a smart bridge between traditional petrol crossovers and the full EV future, with fewer compromises and more everyday usability.

Variant-wise price list

Every Toyota Corolla Cross trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Corolla Cross Hybridरु 1,58,00,000
Entry (HEV)रु 1,65,00,000
High (HEV)रु 1,81,00,000
Hybrid Electricरु 1,81,00,000
Corolla Cross High (Hybrid HEV)रु 1,81,00,000
Corolla Cross Entry (Hybrid HEV)
Not announced
ask a United Traders Syndicate dealer

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Corolla Cross Hybrid)रु 1,58,00,000
First-year road tax (1501 – 2000 cc)रु 27,500
Third-party insurance (Above 1600 cc)रु 10,745
Estimated on-roadरु 1,58,38,245
YOUR EMI
~रु 1,89,960/mo
रु 63,20,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 2,02,800/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 1798 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1798 cc
Max power
198.7 PS
Max torque
142 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
1.3 kWh
Claimed range
1000 km (ARAI)
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WD
Transmission
CVTdistributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
161 mm
Wheelbase
2640 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
7 indistributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
24 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1798 cc
Max power
98 PS
Max torque
142 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
1.3 kWh
Claimed range
1000 km (ARAI)
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
CVT
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
440 L
Ground clearance
161 mm
Wheelbase
2640 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
26.31 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1798 cc
Max power
98 PS
Max torque
142 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
1.3 kWh
Claimed range
1000 km (ARAI)
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
CVT
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
440 L
Ground clearance
161 mm
Wheelbase
2640 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
26.31 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1798 cc
Max power
98 PS
Max torque
142 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
1.3 kWh
Claimed range
1000 km (test cycle not stated)
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
CVT
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
161 mm
Wheelbase
2640 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
6.5 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
ADAS
Level 2 ADAS
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1798 cc
Max power
122 PS
Max torque
142 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
1.3 kWh
Claimed range
1000 km (ARAI)
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
CVT
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
440 L
Wheelbase
2640 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
23.7 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1798 cc
Max power
98 PS
Max torque
142 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
1.3 kWh
Claimed range
1000 km (test cycle not stated)
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
CVT
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
440 L
Wheelbase
2640 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
26 km/l

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

5 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Engine, Motor & Drivetrain, Dimensions, Cargo, Warranty & After-sales — highlighted below.

SPEC
Corolla Cross Hybrid
रु 1,58,00,000
Entry (HEV)
रु 1,65,00,000
High (HEV)
रु 1,81,00,000
Hybrid Electric
रु 1,81,00,000
Corolla Cross High (Hybrid HEV)
रु 1,81,00,000
Corolla Cross Entry (Hybrid HEV)
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • Nickel-metal hydride battery, charges automatically while driving
  • Company-claimed mileage around 23–24 kmpl equivalent
  • Nickel-metal hydride battery, self-charging while driving
  • Company-claimed efficiency around 23–24 kmpl equivalent
  • Hybrid uses nickel-metal hydride battery, automatically recharged
  • ARAI-claimed mileage 23.7 kmpl for High HEV
  • 1.3 kWh gross battery capacity
  • 6.5 Ah Nickel-Metal Hydride battery
  • Hybrid battery type: Nickel-Metal Hydride
  • Battery capacity: 1.3 kWh
  • Self-charging hybrid system
  • Mileage: Approx 23-26 kmpl
  • 1.3 kWh gross battery capacity
  • 23.7 kmpl ARAI mileage
  • 6.5 Ah Nickel-Metal Hydride battery
  • Hybrid battery type: Nickel-Metal Hydride
  • Battery capacity: 1.3 kWh
  • Self-charging hybrid system, no external charging required
  • Mileage: Approx 23-26 kmpl depending on driving conditions
  • 1.3 kWh gross battery capacity
  • 6.5 Ah Nickel-Metal Hydride battery
Engine, Motor & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Displacement (cc): 1798
  • Cylinders: 4
  • Peak power (bhp): 196
  • Max torque (Nm): 206
  • Top speed (km/h): 180
  • Displacement (cc): 1987
  • Peak power: 196 bhp (Combined System Output)
  • Fuel system: GDI & MPFI (D-4S)
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Displacement (cc): 1798
  • Cylinders: 4
  • Peak power (bhp): 196
  • Max torque (Nm): 206
  • Top speed (km/h): 180
  • Displacement (cc): 1987
  • Peak power: 196 bhp (Combined System Output)
  • Fuel system: GDI & MPFI (D-4S)
  • Electric motor rated about 53 kW, 163 Nm torque
  • Combined hybrid system output about 122 PS
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Displacement (cc): 1798
  • Cylinders: 4
  • Peak power (bhp): 196
  • Max torque (Nm): 206
  • Top speed (km/h): 180
  • Displacement (cc): 1987
  • Peak power: 196 bhp (Combined System Output)
  • Fuel system: GDI & MPFI (D-4S)
  • Electric motor approx 53 kW, 163 Nm torque
  • Combined hybrid output about 122 PS
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Displacement (cc): 1798
  • Cylinders: 4
  • Peak power (bhp): 196
  • Max torque (Nm): 206
  • Top speed (km/h): 180
  • Displacement (cc): 1987
  • Peak power: 196 bhp (Combined System Output)
  • Fuel system: GDI & MPFI (D-4S)
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Displacement (cc): 1798
  • Cylinders: 4
  • Peak power (bhp): 196
  • Max torque (Nm): 206
  • Top speed (km/h): 180
  • Displacement (cc): 1987
  • Peak power: 196 bhp (Combined System Output)
  • Fuel system: GDI & MPFI (D-4S)
  • Engine: 1.8L petrol, 4‑cyl Hybrid Electric, 16‑valve DOHC with Dual VVT‑i
  • Max_power (engine): 98 hp
  • Max_torque_nm (engine): 142 Nm
  • Electric motor: 72 hp and 163 Nm torque
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Displacement (cc): 1798
  • Cylinders: 4
  • Peak power (bhp): 196
  • Max torque (Nm): 206
  • Top speed (km/h): 180
  • Displacement (cc): 1987
  • Peak power: 196 bhp (Combined System Output)
  • Fuel system: GDI & MPFI (D-4S)
  • Engine: 1.8L petrol, 4‑cyl Hybrid Electric, 16‑valve DOHC with Dual VVT‑i
  • Max_power (engine): 98 hp
  • Max_torque_nm (engine): 142 Nm
  • Electric motor: 72 hp and 163 Nm torque
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Ground clearance (mm): 161
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2640
  • Ground clearance (mm): 161
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2640
  • Ground clearance (mm): 161
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2640
  • Ground clearance (mm): 161
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2640
  • Ground clearance (mm): 161
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2640
  • Ground clearance (mm): 161
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2640
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Length (mm): 4460
  • Width (mm): 1825
  • Height (mm): 1620
  • Kerb weight (kg): 1485
  • Length (mm): 4460
  • Width (mm): 1825
  • Height (mm): 1620
  • Kerb weight (kg): 1485
  • Kerb weight kg: 1385-1430 kg
  • Length (mm): 4460
  • Width (mm): 1825
  • Height (mm): 1620
  • Kerb weight (kg): 1485
  • Kerb weight kg: 1385-1430 kg
  • Length (mm): 4460
  • Width (mm): 1825
  • Height (mm): 1620
  • Kerb weight (kg): 1485
  • Length (mm): 4460
  • Width (mm): 1825
  • Height (mm): 1620
  • Kerb weight (kg): 1485
  • Kerb weight kg: 1410 kg
  • Fuel tank capacity: 36 Litres
  • Length (mm): 4460
  • Width (mm): 1825
  • Height (mm): 1620
  • Kerb weight (kg): 1485
  • Kerb weight kg: 1385 kg - 1410 kg
  • Fuel tank capacity: 36 Litres
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Fuel tank (litres): 43
  • Boot space (litres): 390
  • Cargo capacity: 407 L
  • Fuel tank (litres): 43
  • Boot space (litres): 390
  • Boot litres: 440 Litres
  • Fuel tank (litres): 43
  • Boot space (litres): 390
  • Boot litres: 440 Litres
  • Fuel tank (litres): 43
  • Boot space (litres): 390
  • Fuel tank (litres): 43
  • Boot space (litres): 390
  • Boot litres: 440 Litres with Power Back Door
  • Fuel tank (litres): 43
  • Boot space (litres): 390
  • Boot litres: 440 Litres
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Seating capacity: 5
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • 7 airbags
  • Toyota Safety Sense
  • 7 airbags
  • Toyota Safety Sense
  • 7 airbags
  • Toyota Safety Sense
  • 7 airbags
  • Toyota Safety Sense
  • 7 airbags
  • Toyota Safety Sense
  • 7 airbags
  • Toyota Safety Sense
Safety
same across range
  • Airbags: 7
  • Crash-test rating: 5-star ASEAN NCAP (2020)
  • Brakes: Ventilated Disc / Solid Disc
  • Airbags: 7
  • Crash-test rating: 5-star ASEAN NCAP (2020)
  • Brakes: Ventilated Disc / Solid Disc
  • Airbags: 7
  • Crash-test rating: 5-star ASEAN NCAP (2020)
  • Brakes: Ventilated Disc / Solid Disc
  • Airbags: 7
  • Crash-test rating: 5-star ASEAN NCAP (2020)
  • Brakes: Ventilated Disc / Solid Disc
  • Airbags: 7
  • Crash-test rating: 5-star ASEAN NCAP (2020)
  • Brakes: Ventilated Disc / Solid Disc
  • Airbags: 7
  • Crash-test rating: 5-star ASEAN NCAP (2020)
  • Brakes: Ventilated Disc / Solid Disc
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
—
  • Whole-vehicle warranty: 3 years or 100,000 km
  • Battery warranty: 8 years or 160,000 km
  • Whole-vehicle warranty: 3 years or 100,000 km
  • Battery warranty: 8 years or 160,000 km
—
  • Whole-vehicle warranty: 3 years or 100,000 km
  • Hybrid battery warranty: 8 years or 160,000 km
  • Whole-vehicle warranty: 3 years or 100,000 km
  • Hybrid battery warranty: 8 years or 160,000 km
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Body type: Crossover
  • Body type: Crossover
  • Body type: Crossover
  • Body type: Crossover
  • Body type: Crossover
  • Body type: Crossover
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Toyota Nepal lists Corolla Cross in its model pages and price list infrastructure.
  • Official dealer brochure PDF exists on Toyota Nepal’s site.
  • Import Route: CBU from Thailand
  • High (HEV) price Rs 1,81,00,000 ex-showroom Nepal
  • Positioned as top Corolla Cross Hybrid trim in Nepal
  • Delivered through Toyota dealers in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur, Pokhara, Chitwan and other cities
  • Toyota Nepal brochure identifies United Traders Syndicate Pvt. Ltd. as sole distributor (Toyota Nepal brochure).
  • Toyota Nepal brochure lists Eastlink Motors, AB Enterprises, Autoways and Voith Complex dealers (Toyota Nepal brochure).
  • Imported as CBU hybrid by Eastlink Motors
  • Hybrid Corolla Cross imports: 10 units recorded in customs stats
  • Ex‑showroom price High (Hybrid HEV): Rs 1.81 Cr
  • Listed by multiple Nepal portals as High (Hybrid HEV) variant
  • Imported as CBU hybrid by Eastlink Motors
  • Hybrid Corolla Cross imports: 10 units recorded in customs stats
  • Ex‑showroom price Entry (Hybrid HEV): Rs 1.65 Cr
  • Listed by multiple Nepal portals as Entry Hybrid HEV variant
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Positioned as premium five-seat hybrid crossover above petrol High
  • Offers hybrid efficiency at lower price than HEV trims
  • Entry HEV positioned as mid-level hybrid between base Hybrid and High HEV
  • Balances hybrid tech and equipment at lower cost than High HEV
  • High HEV offers flagship hybrid Corolla Cross experience at premium price
  • Competes with other premium hybrids and crossovers in Nepal
  • This trim looks best for buyers wanting Toyota hybrid efficiency and brand confidence more than feature richness.
  • Its value depends on Nepal pricing, which was not recoverable here; the brochure evidence suggests a modestly equipped hybrid crossover.
  • High Hybrid HEV is the full-fat Corolla Cross Hybrid, best suited to buyers wanting maximum comfort and features with Toyota’s latest hybrid tech.
  • Price is steep, but for affluent urban families wanting efficiency, AWD and brand prestige, it can be justified.
  • Entry Hybrid HEV offers Toyota’s hybrid tech at a slightly lower price than High, suiting buyers prioritizing efficiency over full luxury.
  • Price is high versus non-hybrid SUVs, but appealing for those wanting brand reliability and lower running costs.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the Corolla Cross Hybrid

WHY THIS ONE
Strong fuel efficiency versus pure petrol Corolla Cross
Hybrid combination of 2.0L-class performance and electric assist
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Key Nepal-spec specs were not surfaced in the accessible official result.
Price is high for the compact-SUV class.
Feature-to-price competitiveness is unclear without a full spec sheet.
No verified Nepal-market safety and drivetrain breakdown found here.

More Toyota Corolla Cross comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Toyota Corolla Cross against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Mitsubishi OutlanderNissan X-TrailSML Isuzu MU-XCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Toyota Corolla Cross

Corolla Cross problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
46 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
spacecomfortfeaturesinterior qualityFuel efficiency or hybrid mileage.Ground clearance for Nepal roads.Service cost and after-sales support.Resale value and long-term reliability.
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
fuel economy is good
Hybrid variants are described as refined, comfortable, and fuel-efficient.
Toyota reliability and service support are repeatedly praised.
Ride comfort and suspension quality are strong selling points.
The cabin is seen as premium and quiet for daily use.
Fuel-efficiency of hybrid seen as very good (18-22 km/L in mixed driving)
Ride comfort, refinement and Toyota’s service/reliability highly appreciated
Strong resale expectations and premium feel
COMMON COMPLAINTS
small boot space
congested back seats
lack of storage
poor interior quality
overpriced
poor dealership experience
Price is considered high for the segment.
Some buyers worry about underpowered performance on steep inclines.
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • The Corolla Cross is listed in Nepal at Rs 1.38–1.81 crore ex-showroom across current variants.
  • Nepali discussions emphasize Toyota service support through UTS Nepal.
  • Fuel efficiency is a major appeal for Nepal’s mixed driving conditions.
  • Ground clearance and comfort matter for rough roads and traffic, but steep-hill performance still comes up as a concern.
  • Resale value is part of the buying calculus because Toyota’s brand reputation is strong in Nepal.
  • Price is ex-showroom Rs 1.58-1.81 crore across hybrid variants in Nepal; petrol variants start around Rs 1.38 crore.
  • Real-world fuel efficiency on Nepal’s mixed roads reported around 18-22 km/L for hybrid trims.
  • Spare parts and authorized Toyota/UTS service is good in Kathmandu and other major cities, but rural service access and cost are concerns.

“Tiny leg room and small boot.”

“As a woman I am very disappointed in the complete lack of storage.”

“Back seats boht conjusted hai.”

“Space, looks, performance, economical, good looking and feeling interior etc.. im a japanese car fan and its disappointing they just not getting the space and interior right!”

“Small back seat and small truck”

“Most Nepali owners describe it as premium, reliable, and supremely comfortable, with praise for ride comfort, quiet hybrid performance, fuel efficiency, and Toyota service support.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 18 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in Malaysia have lived with this for 4 years 7 months

The Toyota Corolla Cross has been on sale in Malaysia longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Malaysian Corolla Cross Hybrid uses a 1.8‑litre Atkinson‑cycle petrol engine with an electric motor (combined output around 120 hp); if the Nepal version uses a different engine size or tune, owner comments about performance and efficiency would differ.
  • Malaysian market offers multiple hybrid variants (including GR Sport and different trim levels) with varying wheel sizes and suspension tuning; if Nepal only receives certain trims, feedback tied to GR Sport wheels or specific suspension setups may not fully apply.
  • Driver-assistance and safety technology levels differ by Malaysian trim (e.g., higher variants getting more advanced suites); if Nepal’s specification omits some of these features, Malaysian owner praise or criticism of specific aids may not match the Nepali cars.
  • Interior equipment (infotainment systems, upholstery choices, and convenience features) can vary between Malaysian and Nepali specifications, so comments on particular features like specific head units or upholstery types may not correspond exactly.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Local reviews and owner commentary treat the Corolla Cross Hybrid as having sufficient ground clearance for typical Malaysian roads, speed bumps and light rough patches, with no recurring complaints about scraping or bottoming out.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Multiple Malaysian reviews and owners report real-world fuel consumption around 5–6 L/100 km (roughly 17–20 km/l), notably close to Toyota’s claimed efficiency figures for the hybrid.
Owners frequently highlight excellent fuel efficiency in mixed driving; some mention needing to refuel only twice over extended periods of use, underscoring the hybrid’s economy.
Reports of range per tank vary with driving style and conditions, but long highway and mixed-use drives confirm that the car can cover several hundred kilometers between refuels while remaining economical.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owners appreciate the high roof and station-wagon-like design, reporting good headroom and easy access for taller occupants (including 6‑foot drivers).
Feedback repeatedly highlights practical interior space for small families, with sufficient rear legroom and useful cargo capacity for daily use and trips.
Several Malaysian users mention that ingress and egress are easier than in some other SUVs they previously owned, which matters for elderly family members or those with mobility issues.
COMFORT & RIDE
Owner reviews emphasize comfortable seats and good ride comfort for daily commuting and longer drives, describing it as a ‘high comfort’ fuel‑sipper rather than a sporty SUV.
Over longer distances (including 800 km trips), reviewers report the ride to be composed and not fatiguing, with cabin noise well controlled at moderate speeds.
Many owners like the higher driving position and easy visibility, which contributes to a relaxed, confident feel in city and highway driving.
PERFORMANCE
Owners consistently describe the 1.8-litre hybrid powertrain as smooth and refined, with adequate power for city and highway use rather than being outright fast.
Real-world feedback highlights seamless transitions between engine and electric motor, making it feel relaxed and easy to drive in urban traffic.
Some reviewers note that acceleration is modest and the car can feel strained when fully loaded or during brisk overtakes, but acceptable for a family crossover.
Owners and local reviewers often emphasize stress-free, quiet motoring at typical cruising speeds, with engine noise mainly noticeable only under hard acceleration.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Malaysian owners and reviewers positively note the hybrid system’s real‑time energy flow display, eco coaching, and driving modes that help maximize efficiency.
Local reviews mention modern convenience tech (touchscreen infotainment, connectivity, keyless entry, etc.) as adequate and user‑friendly, though not class‑leading in flashiness.
Safety tech (such as advanced driver assistance features on higher trims) is seen as a key attraction, giving families a sense of security even if the suite is described as ‘decently well specified’ rather than cutting edge.
BUILD QUALITY
Owners and reviewers consistently describe the overall build quality as solid and well put together, with tight panel gaps and a sturdy feel typical of modern Toyota products.
Interior materials are viewed as functional and durable rather than premium, with a focus on practicality; minor complaints are mainly about hard plastics, not about rattles or structural issues.
Longer-term Malaysian feedback indicates that the cabin remains free from significant squeaks or rattles, reinforcing the impression of robust construction.
RELIABILITY
Malaysian owner discussions and media reviews frequently highlight Toyota’s hybrid track record and express confidence that the Corolla Cross Hybrid will be reliable over time.
Owners with several months of use report trouble‑free operation, with no recurring mechanical or electrical issues mentioned in the available user comments.
Local coverage points out that key hybrid components (battery and related hardware) are covered by long warranties in Malaysia, which aligns with expectations of long‑term dependability, even though this warranty detail itself is market‑specific.
RAISED IN MALAYSIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Malaysian owners and reviewers discuss local on‑the‑road pricing, which reflects Malaysia’s taxes and incentives and does not apply to Nepal.
  • Comments about Toyota’s service costs, scheduled maintenance packages, and spare parts availability are specific to the Malaysian dealer network and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Local discussion of resale value and second‑hand demand for the Corolla Cross Hybrid depends on Malaysia’s used‑car market dynamics, which differ from Nepal’s.
  • Warranty coverage for hybrid components (such as the 8‑year unlimited mileage battery warranty) is set by UMW Toyota in Malaysia and may not match Nepali warranty terms.
  • Insurance premiums and options mentioned by Malaysian owners relate to Malaysian insurers and risk profiles, and do not transfer to Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in Malaysia: 82/100. This is a reading of Malaysia owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in Malaysia · confidence: low · as of 29 Aug 2026. Sources disagreed on which market this model is established in (Philippines was also reported), so treat it as indicative.

Owner & customer reviews — Toyota Corolla Cross

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Toyota Corolla Cross? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Toyota dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
United Traders Syndicate Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Toyota distributor for Nepal
53
OUTLETS
16
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Autoways Pvt. Ltd.
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Autoways Pvt. Ltd., Balmandir Chowk, Bharatpur 44207
AB Enterprises
BIRATNAGAR · SALES
Sales
AB Enterprises, Kanchanbari, Biratnagar-3, Airportmod, Biratnagar 56613
Toyota Showroom — Bauhari
BIRGUNJ · SALES
Sales
Bauhari, Birgunj, Nepal
Toyota Showroom — Daijan Road
BIRTAMODE · SALES
Sales
Daijan Road, Birtamod, Nepal
Autoways Pvt. Ltd.
BUTWAL · SALES
Sales
Autoways Pvt. Ltd., Kalikanagar, Butwal 32907
Toyota Showroom — Rajpur
DHANGADHI · SALES
Sales
Rajpur, Dhangadhi, Nepal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (3)
Toyota Showroom — Aanandanagar Marg · Aanandanagar Marg, Kathmandu 44600, NepalDealer
Toyota Showroom · Toyota Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Toyota Service Center · Toyota Service Center, Dhobighat, Lalitpur, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 50 in Nepal — see all Toyota outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Toyota Corolla Cross costs Rs 1.58 crore to Rs 1.81 crore (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 6 variants.
6 variants are listed: Corolla Cross Hybrid (Rs 1.58 crore), Entry (HEV) (Rs 1.65 crore), High (HEV) (Rs 1.81 crore), Hybrid Electric (Rs 1.81 crore), Corolla Cross High (Hybrid HEV) (Rs 1.81 crore), Corolla Cross Entry (Hybrid HEV).
United Traders Syndicate Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Toyota cars in Nepal.
Toyota has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bharatpur, Pokhara, Biratnagar, Butwal, Birtamode, Dhangadhi and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Many users complain about the small boot space, cramped back seats, and limited storage options.
The Toyota Corolla Cross sits in a premium price bracket in Nepal, with ex-showroom prices ranging from about Rs 1.17 crore to Rs 1.81 crore depending on the variant.
Buyers who want Toyota reliability, good fuel efficiency, and comfort tend to rate it well, though the high price, rear space, and steep-road performance make its value a bit debatable.
As of September 2026, the Corolla Cross Hybrid range is priced from Rs 1.58 crore to Rs 1.81 crore ex-showroom across its hybrid variants.
Petrol variants of the Corolla Cross start around Rs 1.38 crore for the High variant, with lower petrol trims priced slightly less depending on the dealership.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Toyota Corolla Cross costs रु 10,745 per year (Above 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 1.58 crore) is roughly रु 2,02,800 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Toyota Corolla Cross in Bagmati Province is रु 27,500: the रु 27,000 annual tax for the 1501 – 2000 cc band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Toyota Corolla Cross base variant (Rs 1.58 crore) works out to roughly रु 1,89,960 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated October 2, 2026 · how we verify