NEPAL AUTOMART
Toyota Camry
Rs 1.85 crore
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / Toyota / Camry

Toyota Camry in Nepal
Official distributor: United Traders Syndicate Pvt. Ltd.
Hybrid

Toyota Camry Price in Nepal

Rs 1.85 crore
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs updated September 18, 2026
Generations: 2017, 2024 · current: 2024

The Toyota Camry price in Nepal is Rs 1.85 crore (ex-showroom), across 1 variant.

Engine
2487 cc
Power
215.02 bhp
Ground clearance
160 mm
Transmission
CVT

About the Toyota Camry

Toyota Camry in Nepal positions itself as a premium self-charging hybrid sedan for buyers who want quiet comfort, strong efficiency and long-term reliability more than outright flash. With a single well-equipped Camry Hybrid Electric top variant on sale here, it appeals to executives and families stepping up from mainstream SUVs into a more refined, eco-conscious saloon without going fully electric or sacrificing ease of use on Nepali roads and fuel infrastructure. At its price, it is clearly a niche choice, but one that delivers a distinctive blend of traditional luxury and modern hybrid tech.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 18 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The current Camry Hybrid Electric sold in Nepal follows Toyota’s global sedan design language, with a long, low bonnet, pronounced grille and sleek LED lighting that give it more presence than older, conservative Camry generations. Its stretched footprint and relatively low roofline emphasise a planted, business-like stance, while subtle hybrid badging and tasteful chrome show that this is more an understated executive car than a flashy status symbol. The overall shape and detailing are aimed at aerodynamic efficiency as much as visual appeal, which suits highway use between cities as well as everyday commuting in Kathmandu. For buyers who prefer a classic three-box sedan over the current wave of SUVs, the Camry’s styling offers a mature, international look that still feels special in Nepali traffic.

Performance & drivetrain

Under the bonnet, the Nepal-spec Camry Hybrid Electric uses Toyota’s 2.5-litre four-cylinder petrol engine paired with a self-charging hybrid system, with an electric motor and lithium-ion battery working alongside an e-CVT automatic gearbox. This combination is widely praised for smooth, quiet acceleration and the ability to run on electric power alone at low speeds, which helps in stop-start city traffic and when crawling through congested urban areas. Power is sent to the front wheels, and multiple drive modes such as Eco, Normal and Sport allow the driver to prioritise efficiency or responsiveness depending on the road and mood. While outright performance figures are aimed more at relaxed, confident cruising than aggressive sportiness, the drivetrain is engineered to deliver strong efficiency and refined progress on Nepal’s mix of city roads and longer intercity routes.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the top Camry Hybrid Electric variant offered in Nepal is configured as a full-size five-seat executive sedan, with a focus on rear-seat comfort and a driver’s environment that feels modern without being overwhelming. Expect generous cabin space thanks to the long wheelbase, with supportive seats, quality materials and a clean dashboard layout centred around a touchscreen infotainment system with smartphone connectivity and multi-zone climate control. The hybrid packaging still allows for a usable boot, making the Camry practical for airport runs, family trips or formal occasions, and the cabin is tuned for low noise levels so that conversations or calls remain clear even at higher speeds. Safety and driver-assistance equipment on this top variant are a key part of its appeal, with multiple airbags, electronic stability aids and advanced assistance such as adaptive cruise and lane-keeping typically highlighted as major strengths of the current-generation Camry.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, the Camry lineup is straightforward: Camry Hybrid is listed at Rs 1,85,00,000 and the Camry Hybrid Electric top variant is also Rs 1,85,00,000 ex-showroom, underlining that buyers are essentially getting the fully loaded hybrid package at this price point. That figure places the Camry firmly in the premium import bracket, above mass-market crossovers and close to entry-level offerings from luxury brands, so it targets senior professionals, business owners and government or corporate fleet buyers who value comfort and brand trust over badge snobbery. The self-charging hybrid system is a key advantage in Nepal, where fuel quality varies and charging infrastructure for full EVs is still developing: the Camry uses standard petrol, recovers energy under braking and typically delivers notably lower fuel consumption than a comparable purely petrol sedan. For owners who drive regularly within and between cities, and who plan to keep the car for many years, the combination of Toyota’s reliability reputation, hybrid efficiency and relatively simple ownership (no plug-in charging required) makes the cost of running more predictable even though the initial purchase price is high.

Verdict

Viewed in the Nepali context, the Toyota Camry Hybrid Electric is not a car for everyone, but it is a very coherent choice for buyers who want a dignified, low-stress executive sedan that quietly does everything well. It offers a mature design, a refined and efficient hybrid drivetrain, a comfortable, well-appointed cabin and strong safety credentials, all backed by Toyota’s established presence and service network here. Its price means most shoppers will compare it with large SUVs or entry-level luxury sedans, but the Camry’s blend of efficiency, space and understated prestige can be more persuasive for those who spend long hours on the road and care about long-term running costs. As an ownership proposition in Nepal, it stands out as a sensible, technology-forward upgrade for buyers moving beyond mainstream models without wanting the complications of full luxury brands or pure electric vehicles.

Variant-wise price list

Every Toyota Camry trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Camry Hybridरु 1,85,00,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Camry Hybrid)रु 1,85,00,000
First-year road tax (2001 – 2500 cc)रु 37,500
Third-party insurance (Above 1600 cc)रु 10,745
Estimated on-roadरु 1,85,48,245
YOUR EMI
~रु 2,22,421/mo
रु 74,00,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 2,36,971/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 2487 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
2487 cc
Max power
218 PS
Max torque
221 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
1.6 kWh
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
CVT
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Ground clearance
160 mm
Wheelbase
2825 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
9 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
10 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
23.27 km/l

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
Camry Hybrid
रु 1,85,00,000
Battery & Range
same across range
  • Fuel efficiency (km/l): 19.1
  • 1.6 kWh Nickel-Metal Hydride (Ni-MH) battery
  • Claimed fuel mileage of 23.27 km/l ARAI
Engine, Motor & Drivetrain
same across range
  • Max torque (Nm): 221
  • Transmission: Electronically Controlled CVT (eCVT)
  • Displacement (cc): 2487
  • Max combined system power of 160 kW / 218 PS
  • Motor torque 202 Nm
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2807
  • Wheelbase of 2825 mm
  • Ground clearance of 160 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length (mm): 4920
  • Width (mm): 1840
  • Height (mm): 1455
  • Length 4885 mm
  • Height 1445 mm
  • Kerb weight approximately 1665 kg
Cargo
same across range
  • Fuel tank (litres): 50
  • Boot space (litres): 428
  • Boot capacity of 524 litres
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Seating capacity: 5
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • 9 airbags
  • 5-star GNCAP
  • Dual 12.3-inch screens
  • Level-2 ADAS Toyota Safety Sense
  • 360-degree panoramic cam
  • Electric tilt/slide sunroof
  • 10-way powered ventilated front seats with memory
  • Tri-zone climate
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto
  • Wireless charging
Safety
same across range
  • Tyre size: 18 inch / 18 inch
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Body type: Sedan
  • Colours: Cement Grey
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported as a Completely Built Unit (CBU) to Nepal
  • Currently available through UTS showrooms nationwide
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The Camry Hybrid is the pinnacle of efficient luxury in Nepal, offering executive-class comfort with the fuel economy of a hatchback. While the price is high due to tax structures, it remains a unmatched choice for reliability-focused luxury buyers.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the Camry Hybrid

WHY THIS ONE
Excellent fuel efficiency for a large luxury sedan
Exceptional rear-seat comfort with power-reclining functions
Comprehensive safety package including 9 airbags and ADAS
High resale value and legendary Toyota reliability
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Ground clearance is low for many Nepal road conditions
Extremely high purchase price compared to internal combustion rivals
Infotainment interface feels dated compared to European luxury brands
Limited boot space due to the placement of the hybrid battery

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Toyota Camry

Camry problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
65 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
Interior designComfort and usabilityPerformanceFeaturesFuel efficiency of the hybrid system and overall running cost in Kathmandu trafficGround clearance and suspension comfort for speed bumps and uneven city roads, with some concern for rural usabilityToyota service network coverage, hybrid expertise, and availability of genuine spare parts in NepalResale value and brand image compared with similarly priced SUVs and European sedans in the Nepali market
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Nicer than US options
Sleek interior design
Great overall car
Comfortable for highway travel
Good speed and stylish
Hybrid powertrain delivers excellent real‑world mileage for a large luxury sedan in Nepal’s high-fuel-cost environment
Ride comfort and cabin refinement are described as premium and comparable to entry-level Lexus, making it attractive as an executive car
Strong Toyota brand trust, reliability, and high resale value are noted as key strengths for Nepali buyers considering long-term ownership
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Tiny trunk opening limits usability
Sound insulation is poor
No power boot for high price
Very high import and ex-showroom price makes the Camry Hybrid accessible only to a small, affluent niche of buyers in Nepal
Ground clearance around 160 mm is considered adequate only for city use; not ideal for rough rural roads and heavily broken surfaces common in parts of Nepal
Ground clearance considered low for village/rural roads
High purchase price and import duties are big concerns
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • The Camry Hybrid is sold in Nepal as a premium hybrid executive sedan, positioned around Rs 1.85 crore ex‑showroom and marketed for urban and highway comfort rather than rough rural terrain
  • Nepali auto portals highlight Toyota’s established dealer and service network as a key reassurance for hybrid servicing and spare parts, although detailed cost data is rarely shared publicly
  • Local price listings emphasize EMI calculations and high down payments, suggesting that most buyers consider structured finance to afford the Camry Hybrid in Nepal
  • Ex-showroom price is Rs 1.85 crore for the Camry Hybrid Electric in Nepal
  • Ground clearance is ~155-160 mm as per Nepal specs, which many buyers feel is too low for rural/rough roads
  • Toyota service network is trusted, spare-parts generally available in cities, but hybrid battery replacement cost is viewed as high in some discussions
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

What do buyers think about the trunk space?

Buyers say the trunk opening is too small for larger items.

What is the ground clearance of the Camry Hybrid in Nepal and is it enough?

Ground clearance is around 155-160 mm, and many buyers feel this is low for rural and rough Nepali roads.

Are spare parts and service for Camry Hybrid reliable in Nepal?

Toyota's service network is well-trusted in Nepali cities and spare parts are easy to find, but some owners say hybrid battery replacement is costly.

“Way nicer than any options in the US including the XSE and XLE”

“Those rims are sick.”

“This interior looks so much sleeker than the US model variant.”

“The best sedan in the world”

“The interior features somehow reminds me of my 2012 Jaguar XJ L.”

“Experts in Nepal describe the Camry Hybrid as a luxurious and dependable executive sedan with excellent fuel economy, strong hybrid reliability, and comfort that feels close to a Lexus, but acknowledge its price and ground clearance make it most suitable for urban and highway use.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 18 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 7 years 5 months

The Toyota Camry has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Toyota Camry Hybrid.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian reviews focus on the locally sold Camry Hybrid with 2.5L petrol engine and e‑CVT; if the Nepal‑spec car has different wheel sizes, suspension tuning, safety/driver‑assist package or trim features, owner comments on those India‑specific items (for example, particular ADAS behaviour or seat ventilation performance) may not directly apply.
  • Indian owners often review higher trims with features like ventilated seats, HUD, and advanced driver assistance; if Nepal receives a different trim mix, feedback on those features should be treated cautiously.
  • India version ground clearance (~145 mm) lower than Nepal spec listed at 155 mm.
  • India hybrid battery type: newer lithium-ion system; Nepal uses nickel-metal hydride in the listed specs.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners in India report that the Camry Hybrid’s ground clearance is generally sufficient for typical speed breakers and urban roads, but care is needed over very large or badly designed speed bumps to avoid scraping the front underbody.
Rated at ~145 mm ground clearance; low overhang leads to scraping on speed breakers especially when loaded; some owners worry about underbody protection.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Indian long‑term reviews report real‑world fuel efficiency commonly in the mid‑teens (km per litre) in mixed use, with careful driving and more highway running delivering figures around 17 km/l or slightly higher.
One Indian long‑term tester mentions covering roughly 700 km between fuel stops on highway‑heavy usage, calling this range impressive for a petrol‑hybrid sedan.
Real fuel efficiency in India ~15-16 kmpl in city stop-go traffic, ~18-19 kmpl on highways; on light driving or Eco mode people report higher.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Indian owners repeatedly praise the generous interior space, highlighting ample rear legroom, good headroom, and a wide rear bench that comfortably fits three adults.
The boot space is considered adequate for family use and luggage, although some owners note that the hybrid hardware slightly compromises under‑floor storage compared with some non‑hybrid sedans.
Spacious cabin for occupants; rear seat comfort is praised; middle rear seat limited due to tall floor hump.
COMFORT & RIDE
Owner reviews from India emphasise excellent ride comfort, with the suspension tuned for softness and a plush, almost limo‑like feel on most roads.
Seats are widely reported as comfortable for long drives, especially the powered, ventilated front seats and reclining rear seats on higher trims, making the car popular for chauffeur‑driven use.
Noise levels are described as very low in city driving, with the hybrid system allowing near‑silent operation at low speeds, though some owners note engine noise becomes noticeable under hard acceleration.
Ride quality is supple at low speeds, quiet cabin in hybrid mode; over big bumps and poor roads still somewhat absorbing though front-tyre/road noise present.
PERFORMANCE
Indian owners consistently describe the 2.5L petrol-hybrid powertrain as smooth and adequately powerful for city and highway use, with strong low‑speed pickup and seamless e‑CVT operation, though not outright sporty.
Long‑term Indian reviewers note that the car cruises effortlessly at highway speeds and overtaking is easy, but enthusiasts may find the driving experience more comfort‑oriented than engaging.
Hybrid powertrain delivers smooth and seamless transitions at low speeds; noticeable torque from the electric motor helps in city driving and overtaking highway traffic.
Combined output ~230 hp, 0-100 km/h time claimed ~7.2 seconds; though real-world acceleration feels brisk but not sports-car level.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Indian owners appreciate features like the hybrid system displays, memory seats, ventilated seats, HUD, and safety tech such as adaptive cruise and lane‑keeping where equipped, but several feel the infotainment system looks dated and is slower than rivals.
Some owners comment that the touchscreen graphics and user interface are basic and the audio system is good but not exceptional, though the overall feature set is seen as generous for comfort and convenience.
Modern infotainment, heads-up display, multiple drive modes (Eco/Sport/Normal), strong hybrid battery tech (newer lithium-ion replacing older NiMH units) in recent update.
BUILD QUALITY
Owners in India consistently praise the solid build quality, with tight panel gaps, durable interiors, and an overall premium feel befitting the segment.
Interior materials are generally rated as high quality and hard‑wearing, though a few owners mention that the design is conservative rather than flashy.
Mixed views: materials and fit are premium compared to rivals; some rattles (doors, headliner), trim flex, cabin sealing not always perfect.
RELIABILITY
Indian owner reports describe the Camry Hybrid as extremely reliable over tens of thousands of kilometres, with no major mechanical issues and trouble‑free daily operation.
Long‑term owners highlight Toyota’s hybrid system reliability and report that the car starts, runs and operates consistently with minimal unscheduled visits to the workshop.
Generally seen as strong; hybrid components and Toyota’s service network seen as dependable; some past battery pack failures over 100-130k km, costly replacement when out of warranty.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners frequently discuss high purchase price and perceived value in the Indian context versus German luxury sedans, which depends heavily on local taxes and market positioning and does not carry over to Nepal.
  • Service costs, spare‑part pricing and dealer experiences in India vary by city and dealership network and cannot be assumed to be similar in Nepal.
  • Indian owners sometimes comment on resale prospects compared with German brands or SUVs; those market‑specific resale expectations are not applicable to Nepal.
  • Cost of spare parts is high in India but specific prices don’t translate to Nepal market.
  • Warranty terms (battery, body, etc.) differ by country and state; Indian warranty rules do not apply to Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in India: 83/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 30 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Toyota Camry

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Toyota Camry? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Toyota dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
United Traders Syndicate Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Toyota distributor for Nepal
53
OUTLETS
16
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Autoways Pvt. Ltd.
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Autoways Pvt. Ltd., Balmandir Chowk, Bharatpur 44207
AB Enterprises
BIRATNAGAR · SALES
Sales
AB Enterprises, Kanchanbari, Biratnagar-3, Airportmod, Biratnagar 56613
Toyota Showroom — Bauhari
BIRGUNJ · SALES
Sales
Bauhari, Birgunj, Nepal
Toyota Showroom — Daijan Road
BIRTAMODE · SALES
Sales
Daijan Road, Birtamod, Nepal
Autoways Pvt. Ltd.
BUTWAL · SALES
Sales
Autoways Pvt. Ltd., Kalikanagar, Butwal 32907
Toyota Showroom — Rajpur
DHANGADHI · SALES
Sales
Rajpur, Dhangadhi, Nepal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (3)
Toyota Showroom — Aanandanagar Marg · Aanandanagar Marg, Kathmandu 44600, NepalDealer
Toyota Showroom · Toyota Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Toyota Service Center · Toyota Service Center, Dhobighat, Lalitpur, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 50 in Nepal — see all Toyota outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Toyota Camry costs Rs 1.85 crore (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
United Traders Syndicate Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Toyota cars in Nepal.
Toyota has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bharatpur, Pokhara, Biratnagar, Butwal, Birtamode, Dhangadhi and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
It's comfortable for self-drive, especially on highways.
As of September 2026, it costs Rs 1.85 crore ex-showroom in Nepal.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Toyota Camry costs रु 10,745 per year (Above 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 1.85 crore) is roughly रु 2,36,971 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Toyota Camry in Bagmati Province is रु 37,500: the रु 37,000 annual tax for the 2001 – 2500 cc band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Toyota Camry base variant (Rs 1.85 crore) works out to roughly रु 2,22,421 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 18, 2026 · how we verify