NEPAL AUTOMART
Nissan X-Trail e-POWER
Rs 1.87 crore
On-road price →

Name spellings: Nissan XTrail ePOWER, Nissan X Trail e POWER, Nissan XTrailePOWER. These refer to the Nissan X-Trail e-POWER on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Nissan / X-Trail e-POWER

Nissan X-Trail e-POWER in Nepal
Official distributor: Pioneer Moto Corp Pvt. Ltd.
Hybrid

Nissan X-Trail e-POWER Price in Nepal

Rs 1.87 crore
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs verified October 1, 2026

The Nissan X-Trail e-POWER price in Nepal is Rs 1.87 crore (ex-showroom), across 1 variant.

Engine
1497 cc
Power
210.09 bhp
Ground clearance
210 mm
Seats
7

About the Nissan X-Trail e-POWER

The Nissan X-Trail e-POWER now on sale in Nepal positions itself as a premium, family-focused hybrid SUV that suits buyers who want electric-style smoothness without relying on public charging. With its striking design, advanced electrified powertrain and comprehensive safety and comfort tech, it targets urban families and professionals stepping up from mainstream SUVs into something more refined and future-ready for Nepali roads. At an ex-showroom price of Rs 1,87,00,000 for the e-POWER variant, it clearly sits in the aspirational end of the segment, trading outright affordability for sophistication and technology.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 17 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

In e-POWER form, the X-Trail looks like a proper flagship SUV, with a bold front grille, sharp LED lighting and muscular body lines that give it a modern, high-riding stance suited to Kathmandu’s mix of city streets and rougher patches. The overall size is generous, with a long wheelbase and wide footprint that visually underline its family and touring credentials without looking oversized for typical Nepali parking spaces. The top e-POWER variant adds premium touches such as stylish alloy wheels and tasteful chrome and gloss-black accents that make it stand out in office basements and hotel forecourts. The design language balances sophistication with a slightly rugged character, which should appeal to buyers who want something upmarket yet still ready for weekend drives to the hills.

Performance & drivetrain

The X-Trail e-POWER sold in Nepal uses a 1.5‑litre three‑cylinder petrol engine working as a generator for a dedicated electric motor drive system, so the wheels are powered by electricity while the engine mainly runs to charge the system. This layout delivers the smooth, instant response typical of electric cars, without the range anxiety or need for charging infrastructure that still limits full EV use in much of Nepal. Power and torque outputs are strong for a family SUV, and the model is widely noted for brisk real‑world performance and confident highway overtakes, in line with its premium positioning. Ground clearance and suspension tuning are aimed at a balance of comfort and control, so buyers can reasonably expect the X-Trail e-POWER to cope well with broken surfaces, speed bumps and occasional rough roads outside the Valley without feeling like a soft, purely urban crossover.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the top e-POWER variant brings a sophisticated, tech‑heavy cabin, with a large central touchscreen, fully digital instrument cluster and rich-looking materials that justify its price tag. High equipment levels typically include multi‑zone climate control, a panoramic-style glass area or sunroof on the flagship spec, electric parking brake with auto hold and an advanced infotainment system with smartphone integration, making daily commutes and longer drives more relaxing and connected. The X-Trail’s cabin is designed for family use, with generous space in the first two rows, flexible seating and folding arrangements, and a practical, square-shaped boot that handles everything from school bags to weekend luggage. On the safety front, the current-generation X-Trail e-POWER has been developed to global standards and offers multiple airbags along with a suite of driver-assistance systems such as forward emergency braking, lane support and blind-spot features on higher trims, which are a strong reassurance on busy Nepali highways.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, the Nissan X-Trail e-POWER is listed at an ex-showroom price of Rs 1,87,00,000 for the e-POWER variant, placing it firmly in the premium end of the midsize-to-large SUV segment. That pricing positions it against other high-spec hybrid and petrol SUVs from Japanese and Korean brands, as well as some entry-level European crossovers, making it a choice for buyers who prioritise technology, refinement and badge reputation over lowest upfront cost. Thanks to the e-POWER system, owners can expect better fuel efficiency than a comparable conventional petrol SUV in typical stop‑start Kathmandu traffic, while still relying on widely available petrol rather than emerging EV charging networks, which aligns well with current Nepali infrastructure. It suits well-off urban families, business owners and professionals who want a single do‑everything SUV that feels premium, is easy to live with in the city, and is capable enough for occasional long drives to Pokhara, Chitwan or hill destinations without worrying about charging stops.

Verdict

Our view is that the Nissan X-Trail e-POWER brings a genuinely distinctive proposition to the Nepali market: the feel of an electric drive with the practicality and familiarity of a petrol-based system, wrapped in a stylish, family-friendly SUV body. Its asking price of Rs 1,87,00,000 is undeniably high, but for buyers who can afford it, the combination of refinement, space, safety technology and expected efficiency makes it a compelling alternative to traditional petrol or diesel rivals. It is not the SUV for value hunters counting every rupee upfront, but rather for customers who see long-term ownership, comfort and modern tech as central to their purchase decision. For that audience, the X-Trail e-POWER stands out as one of the more future-oriented and thoughtfully engineered choices currently available in Nepal.

Variant-wise price list

Every Nissan X-Trail e-POWER trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
e-POWERरु 1,87,00,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (e-POWER)रु 1,87,00,000
First-year road tax (1001 – 1500 cc)रु 25,500
Third-party insurance (1000 – 1600 cc)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 1,87,33,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 2,24,826/mo
रु 74,80,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 2,39,502/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 1497 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1497 cc
Max power
213 PS
Max torque
330 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
2.1 kWh
Claimed range
950 km (WLTP)
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats
Boot space
575 L
Ground clearance
210 mm
Wheelbase
2705 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
12.3 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
16.39 km/l
Fuel tank
55 L

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
e-POWER
रु 1,87,00,000
Battery & Range
same across range
  • Battery capacity: 2.1 kWh Lithium-ion battery
  • Claimed range: Not applicable for non-plugin hybrid
  • Range test cycle: Not applicable
  • Mileage kmpl: 16.39 km/l
  • 55 litre fuel tank capacity
  • Range: 950 km WLTP
Engine, Motor & Drivetrain
same across range
  • Two-wheel drive and four-wheel drive versions available
  • Maximum power: 157 kW / 213 PS combined system output
  • Maximum torque: 330 Nm front / 195 Nm rear
  • Engine displacement: 1497 cc variable compression turbo engine as generator
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase mm: 2705 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 205 mm
  • Ground clearance: 210 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length: 4680 mm
  • Width: 1840 mm
  • Height: 1725 mm
  • Fuel tank capacity: 55 Litres
Cargo
same across range
  • 2nd and 3rd rows fold down for extra cargo space
  • Lowerable load floor for added height for taller items
  • Long, flat floor option with access to underfloor storage
  • Boot litres: 575 litres with third row folded
  • Fuel tank capacity: 55 litres
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • EZ Flex Seating System (2nd-row seat lifts, slides and tilts forward for 3rd-row access)
  • Quilted leather-appointed interior (available)
  • Power assisted zero gravity front seats (available)
  • Dual zone automatic temperature control
  • Rear air vents mounted behind the front centre console (standard)
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Hands-free power liftgate (foot swing under bumper with intelligent key)
Safety
same across range
  • Airbag count: 7 airbags
  • Camera 360: Intelligent Around View Monitor with Moving Object Detection
  • Adas level: ADAS Level 2 with ProPILOT Assist
  • Includes Intelligent Forward Collision Warning and Emergency Braking
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • Whole-vehicle: 3 years or 100,000 km standard warranty
  • Battery: 5 years or 100,000 km specifically for e-POWER components
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • LED Headlamps with adaptive beam
  • 19-inch alloy wheels
  • V-Motion chrome grille
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported as CBU (Completely Built Unit) from Japan
  • Ex-showroom price confirmed at NPR 1,87,00,000
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The X-Trail e-POWER offers a unique 'EV-drive' feel without charging cables, making it a sophisticated but very expensive premium choice in Nepal's tax-heavy hybrid segment.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the e-POWER

WHY THIS ONE
Smooth electric-only motor drive provides instant torque and quiet operation
e-4ORCE AWD system offers superior grip and stability on Nepal's hills
High-quality Japanese interior finish with advanced 7-seater versatility
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Prohibitively high price compared to similar-sized ICE or EV SUVs in Nepal
Small battery capacity means the petrol engine runs frequently under load
Maintenance of complex e-POWER system requires specialized dealership support

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Nissan X-Trail e-POWER

X-Trail e-POWER problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
63 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
Price under 30-33 lakhMileage and performanceReliability and featuresFuel economy and real‑world mileage in city and highway use, compared with other SUVs and hybrids.Ground clearance and suspension comfort for broken roads, village routes, and speed‑breakers.Service coverage, spare‑part availability, and long‑term reliability of the e‑POWER system in Nepal.Resale value relative to popular alternatives like Toyota RAV4 hybrid and other midsize SUVs.Power, performance, and ability to handle hills and fully‑loaded family trips.
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Looks of X-Trail are appreciated
Good mileage and performance
Comfortable for long drives
Smooth, EV‑like driving experience with strong low‑end torque that feels well suited to city and hill driving.
Comfortable, premium interior with good space and features for a family SUV.
Good ground clearance (around 220 mm mentioned in Nepal launch coverage) making it suitable for rough Nepali roads.
Perceived as modern and technologically advanced due to the e‑POWER range‑extender hybrid system.
premium road presence, strong performance, good ground clearance and AWD suitable for hilly Nepali roads
COMMON COMPLAINTS
High price concerns
Lack of features compared to other markets
Concerns about engine and gearbox reliability
High purchase price compared with conventional and some hybrid SUVs in Nepal, making it a niche choice.
Concerns from broader communities about long‑term reliability and cost of the battery and complex e‑POWER system.
Real‑world fuel economy is good but not as low as some buyers initially expect from an ‘electric’ branded SUV.
very high ex-showroom price (~Rs 1.87 crore) limits its appeal
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • The Nissan X‑Trail e‑POWER is already on sale in Nepal at an ex‑showroom price around Rs 1.87 crore, positioned as a premium, tech‑focused family SUV.
  • Nepali reviewers highlight its high ground clearance and strong torque as advantages for Kathmandu traffic and hilly highway routes.
  • Service and spares are expected to go through existing Nissan dealers in Nepal, but many buyers remain cautious until more units are on the road and long‑term reports emerge.
  • Resale value expectations are uncertain in Nepal because this e‑POWER technology is new and the number of units sold so far appears limited.
  • Fuel quality and road conditions in Nepal make buyers particularly interested in how the 1.5‑litre turbo engine and hybrid system hold up over time, but public data is minimal.
  • ground clearance of about 220 mm seen as acceptable for Nepal’s roads; buyers worried about service support, spare parts availability, and resale value given niche status
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

What is the expected price for the X-Trail?

If it's priced above 30 lakh, it's a stillborn.

“Really liked the looks of Xtrail. Its far better design of some brands who make the car look futuristic😂”

“If the price is 30 L plus, it is a still born kid. Same fate as Meridian.”

“...এক্স ট্রাইলের সবচেয়ে ভালো দিক হল দীর্ঘ সময় চালালেও ক্লান্তি কম লাগে।”

“...আমরা খুব সন্তুষ্ট এই গাড়ি নিয়ে।”

“The problem is not the engine, the problem is about the price because of some hefty import duties price may go up 😢😢”

“A first-impression video from Nepal praises the X-Trail e-POWER’s muscular design and modern e-POWER technology, saying it feels like an EV to drive but uses petrol, which suits local conditions.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 16 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in Australia have lived with this for 3 years 11 months

The Nissan X-Trail e-POWER has been on sale in Australia longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Nissan X-Trail e-POWER (also referred to as X-Trail e-POWER hybrid).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Australian e-POWER X-Trail models are offered mainly in ST-L, Ti and Ti-L trims, with a 1.5‑litre turbocharged three‑cylinder petrol engine operating as a generator and dual electric motors for e-4ORCE AWD; if Nepal receives different trims, wheel sizes, or omits e-4ORCE, owner comments tied to those features may not fully apply.
  • Higher‑spec Australian Ti-L variants use larger wheels (up to 20 inches in some references or 19‑inch in others), which can slightly affect ride comfort compared with lower‑spec versions; Nepalese variants on smaller wheels may ride somewhat more softly than Australian Ti-L owner reports suggest.
  • Some Australian complaints refer to the absence of a full‑size spare wheel in certain trims; if Nepal’s specification includes a different spare‑wheel arrangement, that specific criticism would not be relevant.
  • Australian models include a certain bundle of driver‑assist and infotainment features that may vary by market (for example, specific ADAS functions, screen sizes, or local navigation and connectivity services), so technology‑related praise or criticism should be cross‑checked against Nepal’s exact feature list before being fully applied.
  • Australia version is sold with e-POWER full-hybrid series architecture (petrol engine charges electric motors; engine never directly drives wheels) including e-4ORCE AWD option, whereas in India the X-Trail is offered *without* e-POWER technology, using a 1.5-litre VC-Turbo mild-hybrid engine instead
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Long‑term reviews indicate that, with real‑world fuel use in roughly the mid‑6 to around 7 L/100 km range, the e-POWER X-Trail can cover “serious distances” on a single tank, making it suitable for longer trips without frequent refuelling, even if it does not match the most frugal conventional hybrids.
Fuel consumption real-world around 6.0-6.5 L/100 km in mixed city-highway use; claimed official is ~6.1 L/100 km for e-4ORCE AWD
Efficiency drops somewhat on highway or sustained high speeds when battery state and regen systems limit performance gains
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owners and reviewers describe the X-Trail e-POWER cabin as very practical, with generous space for front and rear passengers and good headroom and legroom for a typical mid-size SUV.
The luggage area is considered adequate and functional for family use, though not class‑leading; some comments highlight the good overall usability for trips and daily family duties.
Interior roomy; good boot space; practical for family use
Third-row option not always available; where present, third row is cramped and best for children
COMFORT & RIDE
Ride comfort is frequently praised: the suspension tuning is described as comfortable and compliant, with the car feeling stable and composed on urban roads and highways, especially on mid‑spec trims with 19‑inch wheels.
Noise, vibration and harshness are reported as well controlled; many owners and testers emphasize how quiet the e-POWER X-Trail feels compared with a conventional ICE SUV, particularly in city driving.
One owner review mentions minor complaints about the HVAC system’s behaviour and the high‑beam performance, suggesting that climate control logic and auto‑high‑beam calibration could be improved.
Quiet cabin especially at low speeds; road and wind noise noticeable at higher speed
PERFORMANCE
Owners and reviewers consistently report that the e-POWER system delivers smooth, EV-like acceleration with the electric motors driving the wheels at all times; the petrol engine primarily acts as a generator, so there is no traditional gearbox feel.
Real-world fuel consumption for the AWD e-POWER variants is typically in the mid-6 to around 7 L/100 km range, slightly higher than Nissan’s official combined claim of about 6.1 L/100 km but still clearly more efficient than the non-hybrid 2.5 AWD petrol X-Trail.
The powertrain is widely praised for being quiet and refined, especially around town, with good response and sufficient power for overtaking, though not “sporty” – more tuned for smoothness and family use.
Some owners and long-term reviewers note that hard acceleration or steep climbs can cause the generator engine to become noticeably noisy, which slightly undermines the otherwise refined impression.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Australian owners and reviewers generally find the infotainment system functional but somewhat conservative or lacking in features compared with some rivals; it is described as easy enough to use but not a standout in terms of graphics or advanced functions.
Common technology highlights include the digital driver display (on higher trims), modern safety and driver‑assist features, and the e-4ORCE all‑wheel‑drive system, which is praised for its smooth torque distribution and confident traction in wet or slippery conditions.
Strong driver assist suite (ProPILOT+, 360-degree camera) praised
Complaints about lack of app-based connectivity, outdated navigation maps, and absence of OTA software updates until the MY26 model in Australia
BUILD QUALITY
Owners and reviewers commonly describe the cabin materials and overall finish as solid and in higher trims “properly premium” for the class, with quality soft‑touch surfaces and a generally upscale feel in Ti and Ti‑L variants.
There are occasional minor criticisms, such as the omission of a full‑size spare wheel and some plasticky elements in lower areas, but no widespread reports of rattles or serious fit‑and‑finish problems in early ownership.
Owners say improved cabin materials, Nappa leather and overall premium feel compared to previous generation
Some reports of cheap audio system in base trims; missing spare tyre replaced by repair kit in Australia
RELIABILITY
Public owner‑discussion specific to long‑term mechanical reliability is still limited due to the relatively recent launch of the e-POWER X-Trail; available comments and long‑term reviews do not report systematic failures or major recurrent problems but the sample size remains small.
Several owners report issues with the 12-volt auxiliary battery draining overnight, sometimes leading to inability to start the car; repeated incidents in review threads
Battery controller software defect recall in 2026 in Australia; warnings about system failures and limp-mode occurrences in some owner reports
RAISED IN AUSTRALIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Australian reviewers frequently discuss local purchase prices and positioning versus rivals like the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid, noting that higher trims drift into premium territory; these price and value judgements are specific to the Australian market and dealer offers.
  • Comments on warranty length and roadside assistance (commonly five‑year, unlimited‑kilometre arrangements) are based on Nissan Australia’s policies and do not apply to Nepal.
  • Discussions of servicing schedules and pre‑paid service costs (including annual cost estimates) are tied to Australian labour rates and dealer packages and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Any remarks about local insurance costs, registration fees, or tax treatment of hybrids are specific to Australia’s regulatory and insurance environment and do not transfer to Nepal.
  • Comparisons of resale expectations versus popular competitors like RAV4 Hybrid are based on Australian used‑car demand and market perception; these may differ significantly in Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in Australia: 79/100. This is a reading of Australia owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in Australia · confidence: medium · as of 16 Sept 2026.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Smooth, effortless electric-like driving experience without traditional transmission shift lag (kingautos.net)
Excellent cabin quietness even during acceleration due to the series hybrid setup (kingautos.net)
Impressive off-road capability and stability provided by the e-4ORCE all-wheel drive system (lian-car.com)
Spacious interior with a practical 575-liter boot capacity in the five-seater configuration (kingautos.net)
Convenient E-Pedal system enhances usability and comfort in various driving conditions (youtube.com/watch?v=kS7mZeyre4k)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Hybrid system efficiency is not as high as expected for a large, heavy vehicle (autotrader.co.uk)
Third-row seating is very tight and should be avoided unless absolutely necessary (youtube.com/watch?v=VU0pY3_rcA8)
Lacks a plug-in hybrid option to reduce total dependence on petrol fuel (autotrader.co.uk)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 04 Oct 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Nissan X-Trail e-POWER

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Nissan X-Trail e-POWER? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Nissan dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Pioneer Moto Corp Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Nissan distributor for Nepal
34
OUTLETS
16
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Next Zen Auto Pvt. Ltd.
BANEPA · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Next Zen Auto Pvt. Ltd., Tindobato, Banepa, Kavrepalanchok
Nissan Showroom — Pioneer Moto Corp
BHAIRAHAWA · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Pioneer Moto Corp, Bhairahawa
Nissan Showroom — iCAUR / dealer
BHAKTAPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
iCAUR / dealer, Gatthaghar (Sallaghari), Bhaktapur
Nissan Showroom — Bhaktapur
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Bhaktapur
Nissan Showroom — Narayanghat
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Narayanghat
Nissan Showroom — NL Moto Corp
BHARATPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
NL Moto Corp, Hakim Chowk-10, Bharatpur (Narayangarh), Chitwan
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (7)
Nissan Showroom — Rajaswadhat Chowk · Rajaswadhat Chowk, ItahariDealer
Mega Motors Nissan Showroom · Mega Motors Nissan Showroom, Maharajgunj, KathmanduDealer
Nissan Showroom — Kalanki · Kalanki, Kathmandu (Mega Motors Nissan & Datsun Showroom)Dealer
Nissan Showroom — Thapathali · Thapathali, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Mega Motors Nissan Showroom · Mega Motors Nissan Showroom, Kalanki, KathmanduDealer
Mega Motors Nissan Showroom · Mega Motors Nissan Showroom, Balkumari, LalitpurDealer
Nissan Showroom — Bhujaigaun · Bhujaigaun, NepalgunjSales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 27 in Nepal — see all Nissan outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Nissan X-Trail e-POWER costs Rs 1.87 crore (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
Pioneer Moto Corp Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Nissan cars in Nepal.
Nissan has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Birtamode, Nepalgunj, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Butwal, Dhangadhi, Itahari and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
We picked it over the CRV, Corolla Cross, Harrier and RAV4.
Owners and reviewers abroad mostly like it, praising the smooth EV-like drive, comfort, and practicality, and early Nepali impressions also point to good performance and refinement for a family SUV.
People mainly flag the high price, concerns over long-term battery and hybrid-system reliability and replacement cost, and that real-world fuel economy, though good, may not match full EVs or some buyers' expectations.
In the X-Trail e-POWER, a 1.5-litre petrol engine only acts as a generator to charge a small battery while electric motors drive the wheels, so it drives like an EV but runs on petrol instead of external charging.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Nissan X-Trail e-POWER costs रु 8,485 per year (1000 – 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 1.87 crore) is roughly रु 2,39,502 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Nissan X-Trail e-POWER in Bagmati Province is रु 25,500: the रु 25,000 annual tax for the 1001 – 1500 cc band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Nissan X-Trail e-POWER base variant (Rs 1.87 crore) works out to roughly रु 2,24,826 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 1, 2026 · how we verify