NEPAL AUTOMART
BMW X1
Rs 1.9 crore – Rs 2.3 crore
On-road price →

Name spellings: BMW X 1. These refer to the BMW X1 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / BMW / X1

BMW X1 in Nepal
Official distributor: Laxmi Premium Motors Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol & Diesel

BMW X1 Price in Nepal

Rs 1.9 crore – Rs 2.3 crore
ex-showroom · 4 variants · specs verified October 5, 2026

The BMW X1 price in Nepal ranges from Rs 1.9 crore to Rs 2.3 crore (ex-showroom), across 4 variants.

Engine
1499 – 2000 cc
Ground clearance
205 mm
Variants
4
Fuel
Petrol & Diesel

About the BMW X1

The BMW X1 as sold in Nepal positions itself as a compact luxury SUV that feels distinctly premium yet usable for Kathmandu’s daily grind and occasional highway runs. In its top sDrive20d M Sport guise, it blends strong diesel performance, a well-finished cabin and a long features list, at a price that places it squarely against established European rivals for affluent urban buyers looking to step into the BMW brand.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 06 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The current BMW X1 sold in Nepal carries the family look of BMW’s X line-up, with a confident stance, prominent kidney grille and sharp LED lighting that gives it a more grown-up, almost mini-X3 presence. On the top sDrive20d M Sport variant, the styling is sportier and more extrovert, with M Sport body kit elements, larger alloy wheels and trim detailing that visually sets it apart from the more comfort-oriented xLine variants. The proportions remain compact enough to feel manageable in tight city lanes and parking spaces, yet tall enough to deliver the SUV-like commanding view that many Nepali buyers look for. Overall, the X1’s design feels aimed at younger professionals and families who want something that looks premium and modern without being overly flashy.

Performance & drivetrain

The top sDrive20d M Sport variant in Nepal is powered by BMW’s 2.0-litre TwinPower Turbo four-cylinder diesel engine, with power and torque outputs that are competitive in the segment and well suited to mixed city and highway use. This engine is paired with an 8-speed Steptronic automatic transmission that is known for quick, smooth shifts; the sDrive badge indicates a front-wheel-drive layout rather than all-wheel drive, which simplifies the drivetrain and helps efficiency while still offering adequate traction for typical Nepali tarmac and light rough patches. Petrol buyers get the sDrive20i and sDrive18i xLine variants, which use a turbocharged petrol engine tuned for smoothness and refinement, making them more appealing for predominantly urban driving and those concerned about future diesel restrictions. For diesel-focused customers, the sDrive20d X Line and sDrive18d M Sport sit below the top variant, giving a spectrum of performance and equipment while sharing the same basic compact, car-like handling character that the X1 is widely praised for in this class.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the Nepal-spec BMW X1 in sDrive20d M Sport trim offers a cabin that feels convincingly premium for its size, with high-quality materials, a driver-focused layout and the brand’s familiar digital instrumentation and infotainment interface. The top variant brings sportier seats and interior trim, along with a richer equipment list that typically includes advanced connected infotainment, multi-zone climate control, configurable ambient lighting and a suite of convenience features that make day-to-day use in Kathmandu traffic less tiring. Space-wise, the X1 comfortably accommodates four adults and can take a fifth when needed, with a practical rear bench and a boot sized to handle family luggage or airport runs without feeling cramped. Safety equipment is a strong point, with multiple airbags, electronic stability aids, traction control, sophisticated braking systems and driver-assistance technologies commonly noted on this generation, aligning well with the expectations of buyers stepping up from mass-market SUVs.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, the BMW X1 range currently spans five variants: sDrive20i X Line at Rs 1,89,96,000, sDrive18i xLine at Rs 1,89,96,000, sDrive20d X Line at Rs 2,09,96,000, sDrive18d M Sport at Rs 2,29,96,000, and the top sDrive20d M Sport also at Rs 2,29,96,000, all ex-showroom. These prices put the X1 firmly in the premium compact SUV bracket, facing natural rivals such as European luxury crossovers and top-end Japanese and Korean SUVs, with the diesel variants aimed at buyers who rack up more kilometres on highways like Mugling–Pokhara or Kathmandu–Biratnagar. The diesel engine’s efficiency and larger fuel tank, especially in the sDrive20d M Sport, are likely to keep running costs relatively contained for a luxury SUV, while the petrol variants appeal to those with shorter urban commutes and a preference for smoother, quieter operation on Nepal’s variable fuel quality. Overall, the X1 range suits upwardly mobile professionals, business owners and small families who want a compact footprint, easy manoeuvrability on crowded city roads, and the status and after-sales ecosystem of a global luxury brand rather than focusing purely on lowest-cost ownership.

Verdict

Our editorial view is that the BMW X1 in its Nepal specification, particularly the sDrive20d M Sport, offers a compelling blend of brand appeal, usable performance and everyday practicality for the country’s urban-centric driving realities. It does not try to be a hardcore off-roader; instead, it focuses on being a refined, efficient and well-equipped compact SUV that feels at home navigating Kathmandu’s congestion and weekend highway trips alike. For buyers cross-shopping premium compact SUVs, the X1’s balance of diesel and petrol options, strong safety and features, and clear pricing ladder makes it a rational as well as aspirational choice. If you want a first step into the BMW world that remains easy to live with on Nepali roads, the current X1 line-up, topped by the sDrive20d M Sport, deserves a close look.

Variant-wise price list

Every BMW X1 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
sDrive20i X Lineरु 1,89,96,000
sDrive18i xLineरु 1,89,96,000
sDrive20d X Lineरु 2,09,96,000
sDrive18d M Sportरु 2,29,96,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (sDrive20i X Line)रु 1,89,96,000
First-year road tax (1501 – 2000 cc)रु 27,500
Third-party insurance (Above 1600 cc)रु 10,745
Estimated on-roadरु 1,90,34,245
YOUR EMI
~रु 2,28,385/mo
रु 75,98,400 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 2,43,248/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 1998 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1998 cc
Max power
191.6 PS
Max torque
280 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Wheelbase
2670 mm
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
14.82 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1499 cc
Max power
141.9 PS
Max torque
220 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WDdistributor sheet
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
476 L
Ground clearance
205 mm
Wheelbase
2692 mm
Kerb weight
1575 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
10.7 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
16.35 km/l
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Automaticdistributor sheet
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1995 cc
Max power
152.1 PS
Max torque
360 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Ground clearance
205 mm
Wheelbase
2692 mm
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
20.37 km/l

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

4 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Warranty & After-sales — highlighted below.

SPEC
sDrive20i X Line
रु 1,89,96,000
sDrive18i xLine
रु 1,89,96,000
sDrive20d X Line
रु 2,09,96,000
sDrive18d M Sport
रु 2,29,96,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • Fuel consumption, combined (WLTP): 7.2–0.7 l/100 km
  • Engine and Fuel Type: Petrol
  • 7-speed Steptronic transmission with double clutch
  • BMW xDrive all-wheel drive system
  • 48V technology with E-Boost
  • Engine displacement: 1998 cc
  • Maximum power: 189 bhp @ 5000 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 280 Nm @ 1350 rpm
  • Fuel consumption, combined (WLTP): 7.2–0.7 l/100 km
  • Engine and Fuel Type: Petrol
  • 7-speed Steptronic transmission with double clutch
  • BMW xDrive all-wheel drive system
  • 48V technology with E-Boost
  • Acceleration 0–100 km/h in s: 9.6 [9.6]
  • Fuel consumption, combined (WLTP): 7.2–0.7 l/100 km
  • Engine and Fuel Type: Petrol
  • 7-speed Steptronic transmission with double clutch
  • BMW xDrive all-wheel drive system
  • 48V technology with E-Boost
  • Fuel consumption, combined (WLTP): 7.2–0.7 l/100 km
  • Engine and Fuel Type: Petrol
  • 7-speed Steptronic transmission with double clutch
  • BMW xDrive all-wheel drive system
  • 48V technology with E-Boost
  • 1995 cc
  • 150 hp (110 kW) @ 3750-4000 rpm
  • 360 Nm @ 1500-2500 rpm
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Wheelbase mm: 2670 mm
  • 183 mm ground clearance
  • 2,670 mm wheelbase
  • Ground clearance (mm): 206
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2692
  • Ground Clearance: 205 mm
  • 183 mm ground clearance
  • 2,670 mm wheelbase
  • Ground clearance (mm): 206
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2692
  • Ground clearance around 205 mm SUV-style
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Same body shell shared with other current‑gen X1 trims
  • Fuel tank capacity: 51 litres
  • 4,447 mm length, 1,821 mm width, 1,598 mm height
  • Kerb weight (kg): 1480
  • Length (mm): 4500
  • Width (mm): 1845
  • Height (mm): 1642
  • Fuel Capacity: 45 litres
  • Kerb Weight: 1575 kg
  • Fuel tank capacity: 51 litres
  • 4,439 mm length, 1,821 mm width, 1,598 mm height
  • Length (mm): 4500
  • Width (mm): 1845
  • Height (mm): 1642
  • Approx length 4500 mm, width 1845 mm, height 1616 mm
  • 51 litres
Cargo
same across range
  • Trailer tow hitch
  • BMW roof box 420 litres capacity, black/titanium silver, lockable, accessible from both sides, compatible with all BMW roof rack systems (accessory)
  • Trailer tow hitch
  • BMW roof box 420 litres capacity, black/titanium silver, lockable, accessible from both sides, compatible with all BMW roof rack systems (accessory)
  • Trailer tow hitch
  • BMW roof box 420 litres capacity, black/titanium silver, lockable, accessible from both sides, compatible with all BMW roof rack systems (accessory)
  • Trailer tow hitch
  • BMW roof box 420 litres capacity, black/titanium silver, lockable, accessible from both sides, compatible with all BMW roof rack systems (accessory)
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • BMW Curved Display with touch and voice control
  • Central console with switch/sliding control and integrated wireless charging tray
  • Rear seats upholstered in Sensatec Oyster with contrasting seams and stitching
  • Rear backrests fold down in a 40:20:40 ratio
  • BMW Curved Display with touch and voice control
  • Central console with switch/sliding control and integrated wireless charging tray
  • Rear seats upholstered in Sensatec Oyster with contrasting seams and stitching
  • Rear backrests fold down in a 40:20:40 ratio
  • BMW Curved Display with touch and voice control
  • Central console with switch/sliding control and integrated wireless charging tray
  • Rear seats upholstered in Sensatec Oyster with contrasting seams and stitching
  • Rear backrests fold down in a 40:20:40 ratio
  • BMW Curved Display with touch and voice control
  • Central console with switch/sliding control and integrated wireless charging tray
  • Rear seats upholstered in Sensatec Oyster with contrasting seams and stitching
  • Rear backrests fold down in a 40:20:40 ratio
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • BMW Maps – Connected Navigation with proactive route suggestions
  • Apple CarPlay and Android Auto smartphone integration
  • Wireless charging tray charges smartphone inductively
  • BMW Maps – Connected Navigation with proactive route suggestions
  • Apple CarPlay and Android Auto smartphone integration
  • Wireless charging tray charges smartphone inductively
  • BMW Maps – Connected Navigation with proactive route suggestions
  • Apple CarPlay and Android Auto smartphone integration
  • Wireless charging tray charges smartphone inductively
  • BMW Maps – Connected Navigation with proactive route suggestions
  • Apple CarPlay and Android Auto smartphone integration
  • Wireless charging tray charges smartphone inductively
Safety
same across range
  • Driving Assistant Professional
  • Reversing Assistant remembers steering movements of the last 50 metres and automatically retraces the path
  • Parking Assistant for parking and manoeuvring in tight spaces
  • Driving Assistant suite: Lane Change Warning, rear crossing traffic warning with brake intervention, exit warning, Rear Collision Prevention
  • Driving Assistant Professional
  • Reversing Assistant remembers steering movements of the last 50 metres and automatically retraces the path
  • Parking Assistant for parking and manoeuvring in tight spaces
  • Driving Assistant suite: Lane Change Warning, rear crossing traffic warning with brake intervention, exit warning, Rear Collision Prevention
  • Driving Assistant Professional
  • Reversing Assistant remembers steering movements of the last 50 metres and automatically retraces the path
  • Parking Assistant for parking and manoeuvring in tight spaces
  • Driving Assistant suite: Lane Change Warning, rear crossing traffic warning with brake intervention, exit warning, Rear Collision Prevention
  • Driving Assistant Professional
  • Reversing Assistant remembers steering movements of the last 50 metres and automatically retraces the path
  • Parking Assistant for parking and manoeuvring in tight spaces
  • Driving Assistant suite: Lane Change Warning, rear crossing traffic warning with brake intervention, exit warning, Rear Collision Prevention
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
—
  • 3 Years / 200,000 km standard vehicle warranty
  • Optional BMW Service Inclusive and Repair Inclusive packages available
——
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Large, almost square double kidney grille
  • Slim Adaptive LED headlights extending into the flanks
  • Three-dimensional L-shaped rear lights with hexagonal pattern and transparent/dark smoked glass
  • Large, almost square double kidney grille
  • Slim Adaptive LED headlights extending into the flanks
  • Three-dimensional L-shaped rear lights with hexagonal pattern and transparent/dark smoked glass
  • Large, almost square double kidney grille
  • Slim Adaptive LED headlights extending into the flanks
  • Three-dimensional L-shaped rear lights with hexagonal pattern and transparent/dark smoked glass
  • Large, almost square double kidney grille
  • Slim Adaptive LED headlights extending into the flanks
  • Three-dimensional L-shaped rear lights with hexagonal pattern and transparent/dark smoked glass
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • On‑road price listed as Rs 1,89,96,000 in Nepal
  • Part of BMW X1 range priced between Rs 1.89–2.29 crore
  • Mileage kmpl: 14.82 kmpl (ARAI)
  • Imported as CBU (Completely Built Unit) for the Nepal market
  • Mileage kmpl: 6.8 l/100km (WLTP)
  • On‑road price Rs 2,09,96,000 for sDrive20d xLine
  • Falls mid‑range within BMW X1 Nepal pricing band
—
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Seen as entry point to BMW brand for petrol buyers
  • Competitive against other luxury compact SUVs in Nepal price band
  • The sDrive18i serves as the entry point into the BMW SAV lineup in Nepal, offering modern tech and cabin luxury, though the 3-cylinder engine feels modest for the price.
  • Balances diesel efficiency with BMW luxury; mid‑tier value
  • Likely preferred by high‑mileage highway users
—

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the sDrive20i X Line

WHY THIS ONE
Lowest‑priced BMW X1 variant for Nepal petrol customers
BMW badge and compact SUV practicality
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Petrol engine less efficient versus iX1 EV in running costs

More BMW X1 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the BMW X1 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

BMW X3BMW X5BMW X7Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — BMW X1

X1 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
57 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
Price vs. featuresPerformance specificationsResale valueTotal on-road cost including insurance, tax and financing for a car in the Rs 1.9–2.3 crore bandGround clearance and suspension robustness for Nepali roads, especially speed bumps, broken tarmac and occasional off-pavement useFuel economy relative to other luxury and non-luxury SUVs, given high fuel prices in NepalAuthorized service network, parts availability and workshop quality inside and outside KathmanduLong-term maintenance cost and reliability, particularly for German luxury brands in Nepal
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Luxurious design
Refined engine performance
Premium badge appeal and road presence as an entry point into the BMW lineup in Nepal
Comfortable, well-appointed interior that feels upscale compared to mainstream SUVs
Good highway performance and refinement for long drives on major Nepali routes
Perceived as a status symbol that is still relatively practical for city use
luxury build and features
prestige of ownership
COMMON COMPLAINTS
High price for features offered
Downgrade in horsepower from previous model
Missing essential features like ventilated seats
High ex-showroom price compared to similarly sized Japanese and Korean SUVs
Concern about long-term maintenance and spare part costs in Nepal
Worry about ground clearance and durability on rough rural roads despite SUV styling
Fear that resale value may be limited because BMW X1 is a niche, high-budget purchase in Nepal
very high price and expensive ownership
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Discussions often link the X1 with the iX1, where recent EV tax changes and price hikes have made buyers more cautious about premium BMW purchases in Nepal
  • Buyers focus heavily on service reach beyond the Kathmandu Valley, as authorized BMW support and parts availability outside major hubs is still perceived as limited
  • The X1 is seen as more suitable for city and highway use than for very rough rural roads common in hilly and off-road parts of Nepal
  • ICE BMW X1 ex-showroom price ranging Rs 1.90–2.30 crore depending on variant
  • Ground clearance officially quoted as ~205 mm, seen as good vs potholes but still eliciting concern in rural terrain
  • Service network largely in major cities; non-Kathmandu areas report long wait times and high costs for spare parts
  • Depreciation viewed as steep in first few years; buyers factor in resale value heavily
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

Is the BMW X1 practical for Kathmandu roads and everyday city driving in Nepal?

Buyers say the X1 works well on Kathmandu and major city roads, with enough ground clearance for normal speed breakers and potholes, but most still avoid rough off-road or village tracks.

“Iske liye sirf... 😂 neet main 1st rank lana padega”

“Bmw giving features like massage seats and removing Xdrive, not giving ventilated/heated seats, is like a government giving freebies and ignoring infrastructure.”

“The downgrade from 190hp to 150hp is not at all acceptable especially at this price point.”

“I remember when I was studying in 4th class, I saw this vehicle for the First time going on the road. I fell in Love with the car since then, and it is still among my Favourite Luxury Cars.”

“My Seltos 1.5 turbo DCT is more powerful and half the price than this!”

“Buyers say the BMW X1 has become one of the most desirable entry-level luxury SUVs in Nepal, appealing to those who want to step into the BMW brand without going straight to larger, more expensive models.”

Forum

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 05 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 3 years 7 months

The BMW X1 has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the BMW X1 (2023 generation).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • India version is locally assembled at the Chennai plant; engines are 1.5-L 3-cylinder petrol and 2.0-L diesel, both FWD; likely different from Nepal spec where diesel may be limited or petrol dominant
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Ground clearance is about 170 mm, sufficient for city roads and occasional rough patches, though larger urban potholes are felt
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Rear knee-room generous for segment, boot space about 476 L; adults can sit comfortably in back
Rear door entry and under-thigh support are weak: short seat cushion, steep door sill hamper comfort for older or longer-legged passengers
COMFORT & RIDE
Front seats supportive with good cushioning; ride firm over bad surfaces and low-speed bumps; better on highways
NVH levels low in cabin at idle and during city and highway driving; engine refinement praised, especially for diesel
PERFORMANCE
Diesel (2.0 L) offers strong mid-range torque, smooth low-speed response; Petrol (1.5 L) feels underpowered for overtaking or spirited driving
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Cabin gets curved wide digital display cluster plus infotainment; connectivity options good; but software glitches like Android Auto drops and cluster resets reported
RELIABILITY
Some owners report failures of engine mounts, and replacing suspension or shocks within few years; electrical or tech glitches occasionally reported
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Service costs are considered high post-warranty; spare-parts expensive; dealership service quality varies regionally; resale value uncertainty

Owner satisfaction in India: 75/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 30 Aug 2026.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Generous rear-seat legroom and comfort, especially in the LWB version (autocarindia.com)
Impressive ride quality that absorbs road imperfections quietly and comfortably (autocarindia.com)
Aggressive and competitive pricing compared to direct luxury rivals (autocarindia.com)
High-quality, premium cabin materials with a solid, intuitive feel (autocarindia.com)
Crisp, responsive 10.7-inch touchscreen infotainment system (autocarindia.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Three-cylinder petrol engine lacks excitement and sounds unrefined when pushed hard (autocarindia.com)
Noticeable delay in acceleration when attempting quick overtakes (autocarindia.com)
Complex, menu-heavy infotainment interface requires patience to navigate (autocarindia.com)
Driving dynamics prioritize comfort over the sporty character expected of BMW (autocarindia.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 09 Oct 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — BMW X1

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the BMW X1? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised BMW dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Laxmi Premium Motors Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised BMW distributor for Nepal
8
OUTLETS
2
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
BMW Showroom — Tinkune-32
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Tinkune-32, Kathmandu, Nepal
BMW Showroom — Basundhara
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Basundhara, Kathmandu, Bagmati Province, Nepal
BMW Showroom — Tinkune
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Tinkune, Kathmandu, Bagmati Province, Nepal
Laxmi Premium Motors
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Laxmi Premium Motors, Naxal, Kathmandu, Nepal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (4)
BMW Showroom — Naxal · Naxal, KathmanduSales
Laxmi Premium Motors · Laxmi Premium Motors, Thapathali, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
BMW Showroom — New Road · New Road, PokharaSales
BMW Showroom — Prithvi Chowk · Prithvi Chowk, PokharaDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

All 4 contactable outlets in Nepal. Contacts verified 27 Jul 2026.

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the BMW X1 costs Rs 1.9 crore to Rs 2.3 crore (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 4 variants.
4 variants are listed: sDrive20i X Line (Rs 1.9 crore), sDrive18i xLine (Rs 1.9 crore), sDrive20d X Line (Rs 2.1 crore), sDrive18d M Sport (Rs 2.3 crore).
Laxmi Premium Motors Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of BMW cars in Nepal.
BMW has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Pokhara. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Dropping it from 190hp to 150hp just isn't acceptable at this price point.
Diesel has had DPF issues since BS6 though.
People see the X1 as costlier to maintain than mass-market brands, expecting higher service charges and pricier imported parts, so they set aside more money for upkeep.
Commenters mostly view it as a luxury purchase where the value lies in brand prestige and comfort, not in price-to-features versus cheaper Japanese or Korean SUVs.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the BMW X1 depends on the trim's engine size, because the NIA tariff is banded: रु 8,485 per year for the sDrive18i xLine (1499cc) — 1000 – 1600 cc; रु 10,745 per year for the sDrive20i X Line (1998cc) and sDrive20d X Line (2000cc) and sDrive18d M Sport (1995cc) — Above 1600 cc. The tariff is fixed and identical at every insurer, VAT included. A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 1.9 crore) is roughly रु 2,43,248 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the BMW X1 in Bagmati Province depends on the trim's engine size, because the tax is banded: रु 27,500 for the sDrive20i X Line (1998cc) and sDrive20d X Line (2000cc) and sDrive18d M Sport (1995cc) — 1501 – 2000 cc; रु 25,500 for the sDrive18i xLine (1499cc) — 1001 – 1500 cc. Each figure is the annual tax plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the BMW X1 base variant (Rs 1.9 crore) works out to roughly रु 2,28,385 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 5, 2026 · how we verify