NEPAL AUTOMART
Toyota RAV4
Rs 2.13 crore
On-road price →

Name spellings: Toyota RAV 4. These refer to the Toyota RAV4 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Toyota / RAV4

Toyota RAV4 in Nepal (1 of 6)1 / 6
Official distributor: United Traders Syndicate Pvt. Ltd.
Hybrid

Toyota RAV4 Price in Nepal

Rs 2.13 crore
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs updated October 13, 2026
Generations: 2019, 2026 · current: 2026

The Toyota RAV4 price in Nepal is Rs 2.13 crore (ex-showroom), across 1 variant. The trim price is distributor-verified, last checked 01 September 2026.

Engine
2487 cc
Power
236 bhp
Variants
1
Fuel
Hybrid

About the Toyota RAV4

The Toyota RAV4 stands as a benchmark in the mid-size SUV segment, blending legendary reliability with a sophisticated hybrid powertrain tailored for diverse terrain. It offers a compelling mix of efficiency, robust build quality, and advanced safety, making it a premier choice for those seeking a versatile vehicle for both city commuting and highway travel in Nepal.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 13 Oct 2026.

Design & styling

White SUV side view outdoors
White SUV side view outdoorsour own photo

The RAV4 features a bold, rugged aesthetic characterized by sharp lines and a wide, athletic stance that projects confidence on the road. The top-tier Hybrid Electric variant enhances this look with distinctive LED headlamps, daytime running lights, and fog lamps, complemented by a sleek black panoramic roof that includes an electrically opening front section. Its exterior is further refined by 18-inch alloy wheels and power-adjustable, heated side mirrors that integrate turn indicators, side cameras, and blind-spot monitoring.

Performance & drivetrain

At the heart of the Hybrid Electric model is a sophisticated 2.5-litre petrol engine paired with an electric motor-generator system, delivering power to all four wheels through an electronically controlled CVT. This setup provides a seamless transition between petrol and electric power, optimizing fuel efficiency without the need for external charging. The vehicle is engineered for stability and control, utilizing a MacPherson strut front suspension and a trailing-wishbone rear setup, supported by a generous ground clearance that is well-suited for navigating varied road conditions.

Interior, features & practicality

Man and woman driving, dashboard view
Man and woman driving, dashboard viewour own photo

The cabin is designed with a focus on modern convenience and comfort, featuring premium leather upholstery and eight-way power-adjustable front seats that include ventilation. The driver is greeted by a 12.3-inch full-TFT digital instrument display, while the center console houses a 10.5-inch touchscreen infotainment system compatible with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Practicality is prioritized through a 60:40 split-folding rear seat configuration, a power tailgate, wireless charging, and multiple USB ports, ensuring a connected and comfortable experience for all occupants.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The RAV4 is positioned as a premium offering in the Nepali market, with the Hybrid Electric variant currently priced at Rs 2,13,00,000. While the initial investment reflects its advanced hybrid technology and comprehensive feature set, owners benefit from significant fuel savings and reduced maintenance requirements typical of Toyota's hybrid systems. This vehicle is an ideal match for professionals and families who prioritize long-term reliability, environmental consciousness, and a high level of safety, particularly those who frequently navigate the mix of urban traffic and highway routes found across the country.

Verdict

The Toyota RAV4 remains a standout in its class, successfully balancing the demands of modern technology with the rugged durability expected of an SUV. By combining a highly efficient hybrid drivetrain with a suite of advanced safety and comfort features, it offers a sophisticated ownership experience that justifies its premium market position. For buyers in Nepal looking for a dependable, versatile, and well-equipped vehicle, the RAV4 represents a refined choice that excels in both performance and daily usability.

Variant-wise price list

Every Toyota RAV4 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Hybrid Electricरु 2,13,00,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Hybrid Electric)रु 2,13,00,000
First-year road tax (2001 – 2500 cc)रु 37,500
Third-party insurance (Above 1600 cc)रु 10,745
Estimated on-roadरु 2,13,48,245
YOUR EMI
~रु 2,56,085/mo
रु 85,20,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 2,72,408/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 2487 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
2487 cc
Max power
178 PS
Max torque
221 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
1.09 kWh
Claimed range
1000 km (test cycle not stated)
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WD
Transmission
CVT
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
580 L
Ground clearance
190 mm
Wheelbase
2690 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
10.5 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
20 km/l

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
Hybrid Electric
रु 2,13,00,000
Battery & Range
same across range
  • Nickel-metal hydride battery pack: 1.09 kWh, 248.2 volts
  • Toyota's claim of over 1000 km of range on a single tank
  • Reported fuel efficiency 15–19 km/l, with 18 km/l settled on as a representative figure
Engine, Motor & Drivetrain
same across range
  • 236 bhp combined output
  • 221 Nm combined torque
  • 2487cc petrol-hybrid engine
  • 2.5-litre four-cylinder DOHC petrol engine paired with an electric motor and an electronically controlled CVT
  • Toyota's Electronic On-Demand AWD system
  • 180 km/h top speed
  • Petrol engine alone contributes 137 kW
  • Electric motor adds 88 kW
  • Combined hybrid system rating of 202 kW
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • 2690mm wheelbase
  • 215mm ground clearance
Dimensions
same across range
  • 4620mm length
Cargo
same across range
  • Genuine temporary spare tyre under the cargo floor on all trims
  • Front passenger dashboard tray sized for a smartphone
  • Deep door pockets
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Heated front seats
  • Heated steering wheel
  • Passenger seat height adjuster standard across the range
  • Large physical knobs for drive mode selection (Normal, Trail, Snow) and EV mode
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • 12.3-inch digital driver display
  • 10.5-inch touchscreen
  • Wireless charging pad
  • Areen infotainment system supports a three-tile layout
  • Flip-over centre console lid that doubles as a small tray
Safety
same across range
  • 8 airbags
  • 5-Star Euro NCAP crash rating
  • Mix of vented and solid disc brakes
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Body type: SUV
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported from Japan, code AXAH54R‑ANXGB
  • Listed by multiple Nepali price portals as single Hybrid Electric variant
  • Ex-showroom Nepal price Rs 2.13 crore
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • High-priced but well-equipped AWD hybrid SUV; suits buyers wanting efficiency, technology, and Toyota reliability over outright value.
  • Best for urban families and frequent highway travelers who can afford the premium for a fully loaded imported hybrid.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the Hybrid Electric

WHY THIS ONE
Strong 2.5L hybrid with AWD, good performance and efficiency.
High safety spec with 7 airbags and panoramic view monitor.
Premium cabin tech: large digital cluster, big touchscreen, wireless charging.
Toyota brand reliability and nationwide dealer network support.
236 bhp hybrid powertrain with Electronic On-Demand AWD
Claimed fuel efficiency up to 18-19 km/l
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Very expensive versus non-hybrid mid-size SUVs and soft-roaders.
Likely single variant limits choice for budget or minimalist buyers.
Hybrid system is complex; repairs may cost more outside dealer network.
Interior relies heavily on hard plastics, feels industrial next to rivals

More Toyota RAV4 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Toyota RAV4 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Toyota FortunerCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Toyota RAV4

RAV4 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
56 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
value for moneyInterest in hybrid vehiclesinterior qualityfeatures and technologydesign aestheticsFuel economy and efficiency of the hybrid powertrainResale value and brand trust in the Nepali marketGround clearance and suspension performance on varied road surfaces
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Interest in hybrid models like PHEV
Renowned for exceptional long-term reliability and mechanical durability
Hybrid variants offer significant fuel savings in heavy Kathmandu traffic
Highest resale value in the premium SUV segment in Nepal
Comfortable ride quality suitable for both city roads and highways
The RAV4 is viewed positively for Toyota’s reliability reputation, hybrid efficiency, all-wheel-drive capability, safety equipment and SUV practicality.
Nepal-focused coverage highlights its roughly 200 mm ground clearance as useful for uneven roads and highway travel.
The hybrid system does not require external charging, which suits buyers who lack home or public charging access.
COMMON COMPLAINTS
expensive for the features offered
outdated display
cheap interior materials
poor design elements
lack of value for money
Significant price gap compared to international markets due to high import duties
Interior cabin materials feel less premium than European rivals at this price point
Wait times for specific color and variant combinations can be lengthy
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • United Traders Syndicate provides extensive service coverage and parts availability across major Nepali cities
  • Ground clearance is adequate for major highways but requires careful navigation on damaged urban roads
  • The hybrid technology is highly valued by Nepali buyers looking to offset rising fuel costs
  • The Toyota RAV4 is on sale in Nepal in seven variants at approximately Rs 1.34 crore to Rs 2.13 crore ex-showroom.
  • The Nepal-market range includes petrol and hybrid options, with the hybrid positioned at the premium end of the price range.
  • Its ground clearance, AWD system and automatic transmission suit Kathmandu traffic, highways and moderately rough roads, but the price places it in a premium SUV category.
  • Toyota’s established Nepal dealer network is a positive for routine support, while specialist hybrid parts and major repairs may cost more than conventional petrol maintenance.
  • The hybrid RAV4 uses a self-charging system, so buyers do not need to plan around charging infrastructure.
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

Is the Toyota RAV4 worth its price in Nepal?

Many commenters feel it is overpriced and lacks features that justify the cost.

“OMG, 2cr in Nepal? That's expensive! However, this is a normal car in the USA.”

“PHEV lyaunu paryo Nepal ma”

“Overpriced no adas, outdated display, no value for money even its toyota”

“The outside might full someone's to buy, but the inside is so cheap with them cheap hard plastics from outside through the inside for a good car like Toyota Brand is really showing they don't care about customers points of view anymore”

“The hard plastic is the same on the inside unfortunately lovely design.”

“Very nice car but the price😢”

“Toyota RAV4 is the gold standard for reliability in Nepal; you buy it once and don't have to worry for a decade.”

“The hybrid mileage is a game changer for Kathmandu, but the tax makes it a very expensive purchase compared to other countries.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 12 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions. Sources: toyota.com.np

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in United States have lived with this for 7 years 5 months

The Toyota RAV4 has been on sale in United States longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • In some markets the RAV4 Hybrid is sold with different infotainment hardware and software, for example early UK models lacking Android Auto while later US models include it; Nepal‑spec cars may follow a different infotainment timeline than UK/US vehicles.
  • Trim levels and equipment packages vary by market (e.g., Cruiser, GXL in Australia; LE, XLE, Limited in the US), so features like premium audio systems, wheel sizes, sunroofs and driver‑assist bundles may differ from the Nepal specification.
  • Certain owner comments refer to optional features or market‑specific items such as security systems or full‑size spare wheels that may not be fitted or offered on Nepal‑market cars, so those likes/dislikes may not apply directly.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners in markets where it is used on rough or rural roads report that the RAV4 Hybrid copes well with uneven surfaces and light off‑road use, suggesting the ride height is practical for speed bumps and mild trails, not a low‑slung crossover.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
US owners frequently report real‑world fuel economy in the mid‑40s mpg (US) in mixed driving, with some seeing around 46 mpg on early tanks in combined city/highway use, confirming that the hybrid system delivers significantly better economy than a non‑hybrid petrol SUV of similar size.
In UK owner reports, typical figures are in the low‑40s mpg in colder city use and up to around 50 mpg or a bit more in warmer, lighter‑foot driving, matching the general owner impression that the RAV4 Hybrid is very economical for a petrol SUV.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owner reviews repeatedly praise the RAV4 Hybrid for plenty of interior space and a roomy cabin, noting good headroom and legroom for front occupants and adequate space in the rear.
Cargo space is frequently highlighted as a strong point, with a large boot that works well for family use, though some owners dislike the step/lip in the boot floor caused by the hybrid battery packaging.
COMFORT & RIDE
Many owners describe the RAV4 Hybrid as comfortable for long trips, with supportive seats and a relaxed driving position, especially appreciating the high, commanding view of the road.
Noise levels from the powertrain are often rated as low in normal driving, though a minority complain about road noise at highway speeds and the engine becoming louder under hard acceleration.
PERFORMANCE
Owners consistently say the 2.5‑litre petrol hybrid has strong, easy acceleration with the electric motor giving good torque for everyday driving, making it feel adequately powerful rather than sporty.
Several owners describe the driving experience as smooth and quiet, with the hybrid system delivering power seamlessly and the car feeling composed in normal use.
Some owner reviews mention that while performance is good for commuting and family use, the RAV4 Hybrid can feel unexciting to drive and not particularly engaging for enthusiastic drivers.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners generally like the safety and driver‑assist features, such as cameras and active safety systems, and feel the technical specification is strong for this class.
Infotainment is a common criticism: several owners find the touchscreen clunky or outdated, with some markets missing features like Android Auto on earlier cars, and others describing the screens and controls as confusing or not very intuitive.
BUILD QUALITY
Owners often describe the RAV4 Hybrid as feeling solidly built, with robust materials and trim that are more functional than luxurious but give an impression of durability.
Security concerns have been raised in UK owner discussions (theft vulnerability), but these relate to external security issues rather than the structural build of the vehicle itself.
RELIABILITY
Owner reports across several markets (UK, Australia, US) emphasize very good reliability, with many stating they have had no issues or only minor problems over tens of thousands of kilometres or multiple years of ownership.
Some owners mention isolated issues such as a 12V battery needing replacement or minor software/electronics quirks, but these are not described as systemic problems and are usually resolved by dealers.
RAISED IN UNITED STATES — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Owners frequently praise low service costs compared with other SUVs, but service pricing and dealer labour rates are specific to their market, so this does not carry over to Nepal.
  • Strong sales and popularity in markets like Australia and the US are cited as supporting resale value, yet used‑car demand and tax/duty regimes are market‑dependent and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Several reviews discuss purchase price and finance deals, but vehicle pricing, taxes and incentives differ by country and should not be inferred for Nepal.
  • Comments about warranty terms (length, coverage) are tied to local Toyota policies and may not match Toyota Nepal’s warranty offerings.
  • Insurance cost and availability, and in plug‑in variants the local charging or fuel network convenience, depend entirely on local infrastructure and regulations and do not transfer across borders.

Owner satisfaction in United States: 85/100. This is a reading of United States owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in United States · confidence: medium · as of 21 Aug 2026.

Our review of the Toyota RAV4

Toyota RAV4 2026 Review: Rs 2.13 Crore Buys Hybrid Reliability, Not Cabin Flair

The 2026 RAV4 lands in Nepal as a hybrid-only SUV with 236 bhp, all-terrain-capable AWD and Toyota's usual dependability, priced at Rs 2.13 crore. It is a deeply sensible machine let down by a cabin that still feels like an afterthought.

Nepal AutoMart · 22 Sept 2026 · Read the full review
Owner & customer reviews — Toyota RAV4

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Toyota RAV4? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Toyota dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
United Traders Syndicate Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Toyota distributor for Nepal
53
OUTLETS
16
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Autoways Pvt. Ltd.
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Autoways Pvt. Ltd., Balmandir Chowk, Bharatpur 44207
AB Enterprises
BIRATNAGAR · SALES
Sales
AB Enterprises, Kanchanbari, Biratnagar-3, Airportmod, Biratnagar 56613
Toyota Showroom — Bauhari
BIRGUNJ · SALES
Sales
Bauhari, Birgunj, Nepal
Toyota Showroom — Daijan Road
BIRTAMODE · SALES
Sales
Daijan Road, Birtamod, Nepal
Autoways Pvt. Ltd.
BUTWAL · SALES
Sales
Autoways Pvt. Ltd., Kalikanagar, Butwal 32907
Toyota Showroom — Rajpur
DHANGADHI · SALES
Sales
Rajpur, Dhangadhi, Nepal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (3)
Toyota Showroom — Aanandanagar Marg · Aanandanagar Marg, Kathmandu 44600, NepalDealer
Toyota Showroom · Toyota Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Toyota Service Center · Toyota Service Center, Dhobighat, Lalitpur, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 50 in Nepal — see all Toyota outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Toyota RAV4 costs Rs 2.13 crore (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
United Traders Syndicate Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Toyota cars in Nepal.
Toyota has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bharatpur, Pokhara, Biratnagar, Butwal, Birtamode, Dhangadhi and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Yes, there is a demand for PHEV in Nepal.
The Toyota RAV4 is available at ex-showroom prices ranging from Rs 134 lakh to Rs 213 lakh across seven variants.
The Hybrid models are part of the seven-variant lineup, with prices falling within the Rs 134 lakh to Rs 213 lakh range.
The most cited issues are not mechanical failures but rather the high cost of acquisition and a relatively dated infotainment system.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Toyota RAV4 costs रु 10,745 per year (Above 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 2.13 crore) is roughly रु 2,72,408 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Toyota RAV4 in Bagmati Province is रु 37,500: the रु 37,000 annual tax for the 2001 – 2500 cc band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Toyota RAV4 base variant (Rs 2.13 crore) works out to roughly रु 2,56,085 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated October 13, 2026 · how we verify