NEPAL AUTOMART
MG Windsor
Rs 41.49 lakh – Rs 46.99 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / MG / Windsor

MG Windsor in Nepal (1 of 17)1 / 17
Official distributor: Paramount Motors and G.O Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

MG Windsor Price in Nepal

Rs 41.49 lakh – Rs 46.99 lakh
ex-showroom · 3 variants · specs verified October 11, 2026
Generations: 2024, 2026 · current: 2026

The MG Windsor price in Nepal ranges from Rs 41.49 lakh to Rs 46.99 lakh (ex-showroom), across 3 variants. All 3 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 11 October 2026.

Motor
100 kW
Claimed range
332 km
Battery
38 kWh
Ground clearance
186 mm

About the MG Windsor

The MG Windsor EV arrives in Nepal as a distinctive crossover that prioritizes interior space and passenger comfort over traditional SUV styling. It offers a compelling balance of electric efficiency and premium features, positioning itself as a versatile choice for urban families and professionals.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 13 Oct 2026.

Design & styling

MG Windsor — exterior
MG Windsor — exteriorour own photo

The MG Windsor adopts a unique crossover silhouette that blends the practicality of an MPV with the elevated stance of an SUV. Its exterior is defined by a clean, aerodynamic profile, highlighted by flush door handles and a tall roofline that maximizes cabin volume. The top-tier Windsor EV Essence variant enhances this aesthetic with a panoramic glass roof that creates an airy, open atmosphere for all occupants.

Performance & drivetrain

Powering the Windsor is a front-mounted permanent magnet synchronous motor that delivers 100 kW of power and 200 Nm of torque, ensuring responsive acceleration for city driving. The vehicle utilizes a 38 kWh battery pack, providing a practical range suitable for daily commutes and weekend trips across Nepal. With its front-wheel-drive configuration and a ground clearance of 186 mm, it is engineered to handle typical road conditions with composure.

Interior, features & practicality

Rear seats with quilted black upholstery
Rear seats with quilted black upholsteryour own photo

The cabin is the standout feature of the Windsor, designed with a focus on lounge-like comfort and high-end technology. The Essence variant comes equipped with a massive 15.6-inch infotainment touchscreen, a premium nine-speaker audio system, and ventilated front seats for added luxury. Practicality is further bolstered by a generous boot space and rear seats that offer significant recline, ensuring that passengers remain comfortable even on longer journeys.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The MG Windsor is positioned to offer high value, with the Excite variant priced at Rs 41,49,000, the Exclusive at Rs 44,25,000, and the top-spec Windsor EV Essence at Rs 46,99,000. As an electric vehicle, it offers significantly lower running costs compared to internal combustion engine rivals, making it an attractive long-term investment for cost-conscious buyers. It is particularly well-suited for urban dwellers who prioritize a spacious, tech-forward cabin and a smooth, quiet driving experience.

Verdict

The MG Windsor stands out in the Nepali market by successfully bridging the gap between a compact hatchback and a larger SUV. While its design is unconventional, the combination of a well-appointed interior, competitive pricing, and efficient electric performance makes it a strong contender for those seeking a modern, family-oriented vehicle.

Variant-wise price list

Every MG Windsor trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Exciteरु 41,49,000
✓ distributor-verified · 11 Oct 2026
Exclusiveरु 44,25,000
✓ distributor-verified · 11 Oct 2026
Windsor EV Essenceरु 46,99,000
✓ distributor-verified · 11 Oct 2026

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

Price history

The published ex-showroom price of the MG Windsor has changed 4 times since 16 Sep 2026; the latest change was +रु 1,76,000 (+4.1%) on 8 Oct 2026 for the Exclusive.

VariantDateEx-showroomChangeSource
Exciteरु 37,99,000first recorded—
〃रु 41,49,000+रु 3,50,000 (+9.2%)—
Exclusiveरु 42,49,000first recorded—
〃रु 44,25,000+रु 1,76,000 (+4.1%)—
Windsor EV Essenceरु 44,99,000−रु 2,00,000 (−4.3%)vs the price listed before—
〃रु 46,99,000+रु 2,00,000 (+4.4%)—

Each row is a dated change we applied to the published ex-showroom price of that trim, with the site it was read from. A change may be the distributor's own revision or a correction of our earlier figure — the record says which way the price moved and when, not why. Ex-showroom only; a trim's first recorded price carries no change.

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Excite)रु 41,49,000
First-year road tax (51 – 125 kW)रु 15,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 41,72,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 49,882/mo
रु 16,59,600 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 41,991/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 100 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
136 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
200 Nmdistributor sheet
Battery & charging
Battery
38 kWhdistributor sheet
Claimed range
332 km (MIDC)distributor sheet
DC fast charging
45 kW
10–80% DC charge
40 min
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
604 Ldistributor sheet
Ground clearance
186 mm
Wheelbase
2700 mm
Kerb weight
1563 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
10.1 in
Auto hold
Yesdistributor sheet
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)distributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
136 PS
Max torque
200 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
38 kWhdistributor sheet
Claimed range
332 km (MIDC)distributor sheet
DC fast charging
45 kW
10–80% DC charge
40 min
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
604 Ldistributor sheet
Ground clearance
186 mm
Wheelbase
2700 mm
Kerb weight
1563 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
15.6 in
Auto hold
Yesdistributor sheet
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)distributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
360° camera
Yesdistributor sheet
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
136 PS
Max torque
200 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
38 kWh
Claimed range
331 km (MIDC)
DC fast charging
45 kW
10–80% DC charge
40 min
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
604 L
Ground clearance
186 mm
Wheelbase
2700 mm
Kerb weight
1563 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
15.6 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

3 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Dimensions, Cargo — highlighted below.

SPEC
Excite
रु 41,49,000
Exclusive
रु 44,25,000
Windsor EV Essence
रु 46,99,000
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • 332 km claimed range
  • 38 kWh battery rated for more than 330 km on a full charge
  • DC fast charging tops out at 45 kW
  • 10-80% charge in 40 minutes on DC fast charging
  • Home charging (3 kW/15A) takes less than 12 hours from empty
  • 332 km claimed range
  • 38 kWh battery rated for more than 330 km on a full charge
  • DC fast charging tops out at 45 kW
  • 10-80% charge in 40 minutes on DC fast charging
  • Home charging (3 kW/15A) takes less than 12 hours from empty
  • 38 kWh battery rated for more than 330 km on a full charge
  • DC fast charging tops out at 45 kW
  • 10-80% charge in 40 minutes on DC fast charging
  • Home charging (3 kW/15A) takes less than 12 hours from empty
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • 100 kW motor
  • 200 Nm torque
  • 100 kW motor
  • 200 Nm torque
  • 100 kW motor
  • 200 Nm torque
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Ground clearance: 186 mm
  • Ground clearance: 186 mm
  • Ground clearance: 186 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Length × Width incl./excl. mirrors × Height: 4,295 × 2,126 / 1,850 × 1,677 mm
  • Length × Width incl./excl. mirrors × Height: Same
  • Length: 4295 mm
  • Width: 1850 mm
  • Height: 1677 mm
  • Kerb weight: 1563 kg
Cargo
varies by variant
  • 604-litre boot
  • Deep lower console cubby under the dash
  • Dashboard cup holders cooled by air-conditioning vents
  • Boot space: 604 L
  • 604-litre boot
  • Deep lower console cubby under the dash
  • Dashboard cup holders cooled by air-conditioning vents
  • Boot space: 604 L
  • Deep lower console cubby under the dash
  • Dashboard cup holders cooled by air-conditioning vents
  • Boot capacity: 604 litres
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Aero-Lounge rear seats recline up to 135 degrees
  • Front seats have premium quilted leatherette finish with ventilation
  • Rear seats are black leatherette without ventilation
  • Aero-Lounge rear seats recline up to 135 degrees
  • Front seats have premium quilted leatherette finish with ventilation
  • Rear seats are black leatherette without ventilation
  • Aero-Lounge rear seats recline up to 135 degrees
  • Front seats have premium quilted leatherette finish with ventilation
  • Rear seats are black leatherette without ventilation
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • 15.6-inch Grandview touchscreen
  • 8.8-inch digital instrument cluster
  • Dedicated row of toggle switches for climate control
  • Wireless smartphone charger
  • 9-speaker Infinity sound system
  • Auto hold with electronic parking brake
  • Smart key
  • PM 2.5 cabin air filter
  • 15.6-inch Grandview touchscreen
  • 8.8-inch digital instrument cluster
  • Dedicated row of toggle switches for climate control
  • Wireless smartphone charger
  • 9-speaker Infinity sound system
  • Auto hold with electronic parking brake
  • Smart key
  • PM 2.5 cabin air filter
  • 15.6-inch Grandview touchscreen
  • 8.8-inch digital instrument cluster
  • Dedicated row of toggle switches for climate control
  • Wireless smartphone charger
  • 9-speaker Infinity sound system
  • Auto hold with electronic parking brake
  • Smart key
  • PM 2.5 cabin air filter
Safety
same across range
  • 6 airbags
  • ESP
  • Hill hold control
  • Hill descent control
  • Electronic parking brake
  • Auto hold
  • ISOFIX child-seat mounts
  • 360-degree surround-view camera
  • 6 airbags
  • ESP
  • Hill hold control
  • Hill descent control
  • Electronic parking brake
  • Auto hold
  • ISOFIX child-seat mounts
  • 360-degree surround-view camera
  • 6 airbags
  • ESP
  • Hill hold control
  • Hill descent control
  • Electronic parking brake
  • Auto hold
  • ISOFIX child-seat mounts
  • 360-degree surround-view camera
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • 8-year/160,000 km warranty on the high-voltage motor
  • 3-year/100,000 km commercial-use warranty on the rest of the vehicle
  • 8-year/160,000 km warranty on the high-voltage motor
  • 3-year/100,000 km commercial-use warranty on the rest of the vehicle
  • 8-year/160,000 km warranty on the high-voltage motor
  • 3-year/100,000 km commercial-use warranty on the rest of the vehicle
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • 18-inch wheels
  • Pop-out flush door handles
  • Auto-folding mirrors on lock
  • 18-inch wheels
  • Pop-out flush door handles
  • Auto-folding mirrors on lock
  • 18-inch wheels
  • Pop-out flush door handles
  • Auto-folding mirrors on lock
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported as CBU from India/China manufacturing hubs
  • Imported via Paramount Motors
  • Currently available for booking via Paramount Motors
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Excite offers the core Windsor EV package at a relatively accessible price, with solid range and MG backing.
  • Best for private buyers wanting a practical city EV without paying for luxury Nappa trim or glass roof.
  • Exclusive adds desirable glass roof and premium feel at a moderate step up from Excite, while keeping the same EV hardware.
  • Best for buyers wanting a stylish, tech-forward city EV with more visual appeal and comfort than the base trims.
  • Essence is a comfort- and image-focused trim; hardware is unchanged but interior luxury and perceived status improve.
  • Appeals to private owners prioritising premium feel and features over pure value, and using the car mainly in city and mild highway.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the Excite

WHY THIS ONE
Balanced price-to-range ratio for urban and peri-urban use.
Leatherette interior gives an upmarket feel at mid trim.
Shares 186 mm ground clearance, helpful on Nepali roads.
Backed by MG’s growing EV and service presence in Nepal.
Spacious cabin with rear seats that recline up to 135 degrees
332 km claimed range with 45 kW DC fast charging support
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
No panoramic roof or Nappa leather at this level.
Infotainment features like wireless smartphone mirroring unclear.
Drivetrain layout not officially defined, may worry buyers.
Nearly every control, including mirrors and headlights, sits inside the touchscreen
Rear suspension feels bouncy and under-damped on rough roads
Rear leatherette seats lack ventilation and trap heat in the sun

More MG Windsor comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the MG Windsor against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Kia Syros EVMG MGS5 EVCompare anything →

Early reaction to the MG Windsor

Windsor problems, pros & cons from owners→

This model has only just gone on sale in Nepal, so there are no local owners yet. What follows is early reaction — launch coverage, pre-launch discussion and owner comments from the markets where it has been on sale longer. Treat it as anticipation, not an ownership verdict. For real ownership experience, see what owners in India say, where it has been on sale since 2024-09 — below.

SENTIMENT
mixed
Discussion volume: medium
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
design aestheticsbattery reliabilitymarket competitioninterior featuresprice comparison with similar models
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
honest review
interior design is appealing
good pricing compared to competitors
COMMON COMPLAINTS
design looks awful
battery quality is questionable
ugly appearance
high competition in Nepal
not likely to sell well
front design not appealing
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

Is the battery reliable?

The battery is made in India and is questioned for its quality.

“really honest review which is rarely seen in nepalese car reviewer,keep it up”

“Europe ma fail vako car design raycha. Design looks awful.”

“Yo "made in India ho" battery thik chhaina”

“So ugly.😵‍💫.I will be surprised if they sell more than 50 of these.”

“this is top selling EV is India, mainly because of limited options there. But in Nepal it's not going to do good, the competition is really high here.”

“अनि दाम नि दाम? भारतमा त यो लोकप्रिय नै छ । यसको इन्टेरियर मलाई पनि मन परेकै हो । नेपालमा चै यसको अगाडीको थुतुनो मन नपराए जस्तो लाग्छ ।”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 05 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 1 year 11 months

The MG Windsor has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the MG Windsor EV (rebadged Baojun Yunduo / Wuling Cloud EV).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian sources indicate that the Windsor EV is based on the Baojun Yunduo / Wuling Cloud EV platform but with India‑specific tuning and feature mix; battery pack options, claimed range figures and some equipment levels differ from those listed for the original Chinese model.
  • Reports on export versions note that the Wuling/Baojun Cloud EV abroad can come with different battery capacities than the single main pack used in India, so range‑related owner comments from India may not match any alternative battery configuration offered elsewhere.
  • Suspension tuning may be localized for Indian road conditions, potentially making ride‑comfort feedback in India slightly different from what buyers in other markets experience even on the same basic hardware.
  • Trim‑level feature differences (such as specific infotainment options, upholstery, wheel designs and some safety/ADAS items) exist between the India‑spec Windsor EV and the original Chinese Baojun Yunduo / Wuling Cloud EV; complaints or praise about such India‑only features may not apply if Nepal’s specification omits or changes them.
  • Indian reviews mention a battery‑as‑a‑service purchase model for some trims, which affects configuration and ownership experience but is an India‑specific commercial arrangement, not a technical spec of the car itself.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Indian owners frequently comment that speed‑breaker and bad‑road clearance is acceptable for a city CUV, with occasional scraping only on very large or poorly designed speed bumps; overall, it is seen as more forgiving than many low‑slung hatchbacks.
Users in cities with rough roads report that the suspension plus ground clearance combination copes reasonably well with potholes and broken tarmac, though it is not an SUV and needs some care on very rough rural tracks.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
City‑use owners typically report real‑world range somewhat below official claims but still sufficient for daily commuting; many describe achieving roughly two to three days of normal urban driving on a full charge depending on usage and climate.
In mixed city‑highway use with AC on, Indian owner reports suggest that the Windsor EV’s effective range is comfortable for most urban and near‑urban needs but requires planning for long inter‑city trips, where charging stops must be considered.
Several owners note that gentle driving and lower AC use can noticeably improve achieved range, while aggressive acceleration and high‑speed highway driving reduce it more than new EV users expect.
Practical usable range of 280–350 km in mixed city and highway use.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owner and media reviews consistently praise cabin space; they highlight generous rear‑seat legroom and headroom, calling it a proper family car that can seat four adults comfortably and five at a pinch.
The boot is often described as usable for family luggage or grocery runs, though not class‑leading; some owners mention that the high floor due to the battery slightly affects perceived vertical space but still find it practical.
Multiple Indian reviewers emphasize that interior room feels larger than many similarly‑priced compact cars, which is a key reason families choose it.
Spacious interior with generous rear-seat space, suitable for families.
COMFORT & RIDE
Ride comfort is a major positive in Indian owner feedback: the Windsor EV is frequently described as "plush" or "soft," absorbing typical city bumps and rough patches well at moderate speeds.
The seats are commonly reported as comfortable for daily commutes, with adequate cushioning; some longer‑distance users mention mild fatigue after several hours, but still rate seat comfort above average for the price segment.
Cabin noise levels (motor, wind, and tyre) are generally considered well controlled at city speeds, though a few owners note more noticeable road noise on coarse highways, typical for this class.
Air‑conditioning performance in hot Indian summers is usually praised as strong and quick‑cooling, with owners noting only a modest impact on range when used heavily.
PERFORMANCE
Owners in India generally find the Windsor EV’s performance adequate for city and suburban use, with smooth acceleration and typical EV linear power delivery, but not sporty; several reviews describe it as more comfort‑oriented than enthusiastic.
Regenerative braking behavior is often described by owners as gentle and easy to adapt to, contributing to a relaxed driving experience rather than aggressive one‑pedal driving.
At highway speeds, owners note that the Windsor EV can cruise comfortably but overtaking requires some planning compared to more powerful EVs, reflecting its modest motor output.
Smooth and immediate acceleration in urban conditions, making daily commuting relaxing.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners appreciate the large central touchscreen and digital instrument cluster, describing the interface as modern and feature‑rich, with common complaints focused more on occasional lag or minor glitches than on missing features.
Smartphone integration (Bluetooth, app connectivity, basic connected‑car functions) is viewed as adequate; some owners wish for more polished software and faster response times but still consider the package competitive for the segment.
Indian reviews praise the feature set on higher trims (such as advanced infotainment, ambient lighting and convenience tech), saying the car "feels premium" inside relative to its price band.
Driver‑assistance and safety tech are seen as decent but not cutting‑edge; owners tend to treat the car as a well‑equipped city EV rather than a semi‑autonomous vehicle.
BUILD QUALITY
Owner feedback on build quality is mixed but generally positive: many praise the exterior design and paint finish, saying the car looks modern and well put together for the price.
Interior plastics and materials attract both praise and criticism: some owners feel the cabin looks premium, while others point out hard plastics and minor fit‑and‑finish imperfections, judging overall quality as acceptable but not luxurious.
A few Indian owners mention minor rattles or squeaks developing over time on rough roads, which they consider typical of the segment rather than a severe defect, while others report solid, rattle‑free experience.
Doors, switches, and basic controls are generally considered sturdy enough, with no widespread reports of chronic failures in early ownership.
RELIABILITY
Early‑ownership reports in India suggest that the Windsor EV is broadly reliable so far, with most owners having uneventful experiences aside from routine checks; there are no widespread, well‑documented systemic failures reported yet.
Some owners mention occasional software glitches (infotainment freeze, connectivity issues) that are usually resolved with updates or resets and are treated as annoyances rather than deal‑breakers.
Battery and motor reliability feedback is still limited due to the model’s relatively recent launch, but available owner discussion does not highlight common serious drivetrain problems at this stage.
Generally reliable and consistent in day-to-day use.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners and reviewers frequently discuss the Windsor EV’s pricing, finance schemes and battery‑as‑a‑service options, which are specific to India and do not translate to Nepal.
  • Comments about resale expectations, dealership experience quality, after‑sales service costs and spare‑part availability are tied to MG’s Indian network and policies and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Owner worries or praise about local insurance premiums, tax benefits and incentives for EVs are driven by Indian regulations and differ from the Nepali context.
  • Experiences with fast‑charging network density and specific public‑charger operators (availability, reliability, queues) are highly India‑specific and should not be projected onto Nepal.
  • Home charging is the backbone of most Windsor EV ownership stories in India.

Owner satisfaction in India: 82/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 14 Aug 2026.

Our review of the MG Windsor

MG Windsor Review: Can Rs 41-47 Lakh Lounge-On-Wheels Work In Nepal?

The MG Windsor arrives in Nepal as an electric crossover built around cabin space and recline-friendly rear seats rather than outright SUV styling. We weigh what Rs 41.49-46.99 lakh actually buys, and where it falls short.

Nepal AutoMart · 10 Oct 2026 · Read the full review
Head-to-head
Windsor vs Q EVWindsor vs Arcfox T1

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
यस दाममा भित्रको आराम र प्रिमियम जस्तो फिनिस राम्रो छ (Car Nepal - YouTube)
सहरमा ड्राइभ गर्दा गाडी निकै स्मूथ र चुपचाप चलेको अनुभव हुन्छ (Car Nepal - YouTube)
धनीहरूले सहरमा करिब 280–300 km दैनिकी रेन्ज पाएको बताउँछन् (idP5NW0M1PQ - YouTube)
क्याबिन फराकिलो छ र लाउन्ज जस्तो सिट मिलेर बसाइ रमाइलो हुन्छ (autocarindia.com)
रनिङ खर्च कम छ, पेट्रोलसँग तुलना गर्दा बचत राम्रो देखिन्छ (fz8Vf7fw9kk - YouTube)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Touchscreen-heavy controls and cabin heats up in strong sun (nepalautomart.com)
Road noise gets noticeable at highway speeds (nepalautomart.com)
Ride feels a bit stiff over broken or rough roads (autocarindia.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 06 Aug 2026. Sources: /news/mg-windsor-ev-s-india-success-could-matter-if-it-reaches-nepal

Owner & customer reviews — MG Windsor

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the MG Windsor? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised MG dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Paramount Motors and G.O Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised MG distributor for Nepal
61
OUTLETS
17
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Three HL Company Pvt. Ltd. (MG Dealer)
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Three HL Company Pvt. Ltd. (MG Dealer), Bhairahawa
MG Showroom — Bhairahawa
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Bhairahawa, BHAIRAHAWA
MG Showroom — Gatthaghar
BHAKTAPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Gatthaghar, Bhaktapur
MG Showroom — Bhaktapur
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Bhaktapur, Bhaktapur
Drive Moto Pvt. Ltd. (MG Showroom)
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Drive Moto Pvt. Ltd. (MG Showroom), Gatthaghar, Bhaktapur
MG DC Fast Showroom
BHAKTAPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
MG DC Fast Showroom, Gatthaghar, Bhaktapur
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (10)
MG Dealership · MG Dealership, Bypass Road, Bharatpur 44207, Chitwan, NepalDealer
MG Dealership · MG Dealership, E-W Highway, Birtamode 57204, NepalDealer
MG Showroom — Club Denovo · Club Denovo, Kalika Nagar 11, Butwal 32907, Lumbini (MG dealer location)Dealer
MG Electric Vehicle Showroom · MG Electric Vehicle Showroom, Pulchowk, Lalitpur, NepalSales
Paramount Motors showroom · Paramount Motors showroom, KathmanduDealer
GO Automobiles Kathmandu · GO Automobiles Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Paramount Motors showroom · Paramount Motors showroom, LalitpurDealer
New PR Suppliers – MG Dealership · New PR Suppliers – MG Dealership, Satdobato, LalitpurDealer
MG Showroom — Nepal · NepalDealer
Paramount Motors showroom · Paramount Motors showroom, PokharaDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 51 in Nepal — see all MG outlets →

What we have checked on the MG Windsor

Price movements we logged
3 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the MG Windsor costs Rs 41.49 lakh to Rs 46.99 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 3 variants.
3 variants are listed: Excite (Rs 41.49 lakh), Exclusive (Rs 44.25 lakh), Windsor EV Essence (Rs 46.99 lakh).
Paramount Motors and G.O Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of MG cars in Nepal.
MG has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Butwal, Lalitpur, Birtamode, Pokhara, Bhaktapur, Bhairahawa, Bharatpur and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The design is considered ugly by many commenters.
There is high competition in the market, and it's not expected to do well.
The price is considered significantly good compared to other models like Tiago EV.
The interior design is appreciated by users.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the MG Windsor costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 41.49 lakh) is roughly रु 41,991 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the MG Windsor in Bagmati Province is रु 15,500: the रु 15,000 annual tax for the 51 – 125 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the MG Windsor base variant (Rs 41.49 lakh) works out to roughly रु 49,882 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 11, 2026 · how we verify