NEPAL AUTOMART
MG MG4
Rs 41.49 lakh – Rs 49.99 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: MG MG 4. These refer to the MG MG4 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / MG / MG4

MG MG4 in Nepal (1 of 4)1 / 4
Official distributor: Paramount Motors and G.O Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

MG MG4 Price in Nepal

Rs 41.49 lakh – Rs 49.99 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs verified October 2, 2026

The MG MG4 price in Nepal ranges from Rs 41.49 lakh to Rs 49.99 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants. All 2 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 03 October 2026.

Motor
99 kW
Variants
2
Fuel
ev

About the MG MG4

The MG MG4 has established itself as a compelling electric hatchback in Nepal, blending sharp, modern aesthetics with a rear-wheel-drive architecture that prioritizes agility. It offers a sophisticated alternative for buyers looking to transition from traditional internal combustion vehicles to a high-tech, zero-emission daily driver.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 03 Oct 2026.

Design & styling

White MG4 front three-quarter view
White MG4 front three-quarter viewour own photo

The MG4 features a bold, angular design language that distinguishes it from more conservative hatchbacks on Nepali roads. Its aggressive front fascia, characterized by sharp LED headlamps and a sculpted bonnet, gives it a low-slung, sporty stance. The Deluxe variant enhances this aesthetic with a distinctive twin-aero rear spoiler and a full-width light bar, providing a futuristic presence that stands out in urban traffic.

Performance & drivetrain

Built on a dedicated electric platform, the MG4 utilizes a rear-wheel-drive layout that is engineered to provide balanced weight distribution. The vehicle is designed to deliver brisk acceleration, making it well-suited for navigating both congested city streets and the winding inclines often encountered in Nepal. The Deluxe variant features a larger battery capacity compared to the entry-level model, offering an extended range that reduces the frequency of charging stops during longer commutes.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the cabin adopts a minimalist approach, focusing on a driver-centric layout dominated by a floating infotainment touchscreen and a digital instrument cluster. The Deluxe variant is equipped with premium touches such as a 360-degree camera system for easier parking in tight spaces and a wireless charging pad for added convenience. Practicality remains a core strength, with a flat floor design that maximizes legroom for rear passengers and a versatile boot space suitable for daily errands.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The MG4 is positioned as a premium electric option, with the Comfort variant priced at Rs 41,49,000 and the Deluxe variant at Rs 49,99,000. While the initial investment is higher than entry-level EVs, owners benefit from significantly lower running costs compared to petrol vehicles, especially when utilizing home charging. This car is an ideal choice for urban professionals and small families who prioritize modern technology, safety features, and a refined driving experience over traditional utility.

Verdict

The MG4 represents a significant step forward for the electric vehicle segment in Nepal, offering a rare combination of striking design and engaging driving dynamics. For those seeking a reliable, feature-rich hatchback that does not compromise on performance, it stands as one of the most well-rounded choices currently available in the market.

Variant-wise price list

Every MG MG4 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Comfort (COM) (99kW)रु 41,49,000
Deluxeरु 49,99,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Comfort (COM) (99kW))रु 41,49,000
First-year road tax (51 – 125 kW)रु 15,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 41,72,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 49,882/mo
रु 16,59,600 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 41,991/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 99 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
134.6 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
250 Nmofficial brochure
Battery & charging
Battery
51 kWhofficial brochure
Claimed range
350 km (WLTP)official brochure
DC fast charging
85 kWofficial brochure
10–80% DC charge
37 min
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWDofficial brochure
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
363 L
Wheelbase
2705 mm
Comfort & convenience
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
ADAS
ADASofficial brochure
Engine & performance
Max power
134.6 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
250 Nmofficial brochure
Battery & charging
Battery
64 kWhofficial brochure
Claimed range
440 km (WLTP)official brochure
DC fast charging
100 kWofficial brochure
10–80% DC charge
26 min
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWDofficial brochure
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
363 L
Wheelbase
2706 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADASofficial brochure

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

8 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Comfort (COM) (99kW)
रु 41,49,000
Deluxe
रु 49,99,000
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • Battery capacity: 51 KWh
  • Driving Range (WLTP-Combined): 350 km
  • Max DC Charging power: >85 Kw
  • On-board charge max power: 7 KW
  • Battery capacity: 64 KWh
  • Driving Range (WLTP-Combined): 440 km
  • Max DC Charging power: >100 Kw
  • On-board charge max power: 7 KW
  • Battery capacity (KWh): 64
  • Driving Range (WLTP-Combined): 440
  • Max DC Charging power (Kw): > 100
  • On-board charge max power (KW): 7
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • Electric Motor type: Synchronous Motor
  • Maximum power: 99 kW
  • Maximum torque: 250 Nm
  • Maximum speed: 160 km/h
  • Driven wheels: Rear wheel drive, motor at rear
  • 5 Link Rear Suspension
  • Mc. Suspension, Front Mount EPS
  • Modular Scalable Platform
  • Multilink Independent Suspensions
  • Electric Motor type: Synchronous Motor
  • Maximum power: 99 kW
  • Maximum torque: 250 Nm
  • Maximum speed: 160 km/h
  • Driven wheels: Rear wheel drive, motor at rear
  • 5 Link Rear Suspension
  • Mc. Suspension, Front Mount EPS
  • Modular Scalable Platform
  • Multilink Independent Suspensions
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Wheelbase Length: 2,706 mm
  • Wheelbase Length: 2,706 mm
  • Wheelbase Length (mm): 2,706
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Overall Length: 4,287 mm
  • Overall Width: 2,060 mm
  • Overall Height: 1,504 mm
  • Front wheel track: 1,550 mm
  • Rear Wheel track: 1,551 mm
  • Kerb weight: 1,655 kg
  • Gross vehicle weight: 2,103 kg
  • Overall Length: 4,287 mm
  • Overall Width: 2,060 mm
  • Overall Height: 1,504 mm
  • Front wheel track: 1,550 mm
  • Rear Wheel track: 1,551 mm
  • Kerb weight: 1,685 kg
  • Gross vehicle weight: 2,133 kg
  • Kerb weight (kg): 1,685
  • Gross vehicle weight (kg): 2,133
  • Overall Length (mm): 4,287
  • Overall Width (mm): 2,060
  • Overall Height (mm): 1,504
  • Front wheel track (mm): 1,550
  • Rear Wheel track (mm): 1,551
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Boot Capacity - seats up: 363 Ltr
  • Boot Capacity - seats folded: 1,177 Ltr
  • Boot Capacity - seats up: 363 Ltr
  • Boot Capacity - seats folded: 1,177 Ltr
  • Boot Capacity - seats up (ltr): 363
  • Boot Capacity - seats folded (ltr): 1,177
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Black fabric upholstery
  • Driver's 6-way adjustable seat
  • Passenger's 4-way adjustable seat
  • 2nd row 60:40 split fold seat
  • Climate control
  • Reach & height adjust steering wheel
  • Four regenerative braking modes
  • Height adjustable loading floor
  • Front & rear electric windows with driver's one-touch up/down
  • Black leather style with cloth inserts upholstery
  • Electric driver's 6-way adjustable seat
  • Heated front seats
  • Passenger's 4-way adjustable seat
  • 2nd row 60:40 split fold seat
  • Climate control
  • Auto dimming rear view mirror
  • Vehicle to load charging
  • Leather steering wheel
  • Heated steering wheel
  • Reach & height adjust steering wheel
  • Five driving modes
  • Four regenerative braking modes
  • Height adjustable loading floor
  • Front & rear electric windows All one-touch up/down
  • Climate control
  • Mobile phone bluetooth key
  • 7" full digital driver information display
  • Reach & height adjust steering wheel
  • Five driving modes (Eco, sport, snow, custom, standard)
  • Four regenerative braking modes (Auto, 1, 2, 3)
  • Height adjustable loading floor
  • 2nd row 60:40 split fold seat
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • 4-Speaker audio system
  • 10.25" floating color touchscreen
  • USB ports
  • Apple CarPlay™
  • Android Auto™
  • Mobile phone bluetooth key
  • 7" full digital driver information display
  • 6-Speaker audio system with 3D sound
  • DAB+ Radio
  • 10.25" floating color touchscreen
  • USB ports
  • Satellite navigation
  • Apple CarPlay™
  • Android Auto™
  • 360° parking camera with rear parking sensors
  • Wireless mobile phone charger
  • Mobile phone bluetooth key
  • 7" full digital driver information display
  • 10.25" floating color touchscreen
  • USB ports (2 front, 1 rear)
  • Apple CarPlay™
  • Android Auto™
Safety
varies by variant
  • Adaptive Cruise Control
  • Active Emergency Braking with Pedestrian and Bicycle Detection
  • Lane Keep Assist (LKA) with Lane Departure Warning System
  • Traffic Jam Assist
  • Intelligent Speed Limit Assist with traffic sign recognition
  • Intelligent High Beam Assist
  • Driver Attention Alert
  • ABS and EBD
  • Rear ISOFIX
  • Front side airbags
  • Front dual airbags
  • Front passenger airbag deactivation switch
  • Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
  • ESP
  • Hill Launch Assist
  • EBA
  • Driver's seat belt reminder
  • Front and rear passenger's seat belt reminder
  • Front seat belt
  • Alarm & immobiliser
  • Front/Rear Disc Brake
  • Blind Spot Monitoring
  • Front Dual, Side and Curtain Airbags
  • Adaptive Cruise Control
  • Active Emergency Braking with Pedestrian and Bicycle Detection
  • Lane Keep Assist (LKA) with Lane Departure Warning System
  • Traffic Jam Assist
  • Intelligent Speed Limit Assist with traffic sign recognition
  • Intelligent High Beam Assist
  • Driver Attention Alert
  • ABS and EBD
  • Rear ISOFIX
  • Front side airbags
  • Front dual airbags
  • Front passenger airbag deactivation switch
  • Side airbags
  • Curtain airbags
  • Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
  • ESP
  • Hill Launch Assist
  • EBA
  • Driver's seat belt reminder
  • Front and rear passenger's seat belt reminder
  • Front seat belt
  • Alarm & immobiliser
  • Front/Rear Disc Brake
  • Blind Spot Monitoring
  • Front Dual, Side and Curtain Airbags
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • Battery warranty: 8 years or 150,000 km
  • Whole-vehicle warranty: 3 years or 100,000 km
  • Battery warranty: 8 years or 150,000 km
  • Whole-vehicle warranty: 3 years or 100,000 km
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Projector LED headlights
  • LED rear lights
  • Rear centre light bar with cross hatch design effect
  • Auto headlights
  • LED centre brake light
  • Two-tone/black roof
  • Twin aero rear spoiler
  • Rear parking sensors with rear view camera
  • Electrically adjustable, heated, black door mirrors
  • Alloy Wheels 17"
  • 7 exterior colour options: Dover White, Camden Grey Metallic, Brixton Blue Metallic, Sterling Silver Metallic, Diamond Metallic, Black Peral Metallic, Volcano Orange Metallic
  • Projector LED headlights
  • Projector LED headlights with reflective technology
  • Integrated LED daytime running lights
  • LED rear lights
  • Rear centre light bar with cross hatch design effect
  • Auto headlights
  • LED centre brake light
  • Two-tone/black roof
  • Tinted glass
  • Rear privacy glass
  • Twin aero rear spoiler
  • Rear parking sensors with rear view camera
  • Active grille system
  • Electrically adjustable, power folding, heated, black door mirrors
  • Alloy Wheels 18"
  • 7 exterior colour options: Dover White, Camden Grey Metallic, Brixton Blue Metallic, Sterling Silver Metallic, Diamond Metallic, Black Peral Metallic, Volcano Orange Metallic
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported as CBU from China
  • Launched in Nepal mid-2023
  • Introductory price Rs 4,999,000 ex-showroom Nepal
  • MG4 EV Luxury/Deluxe price Rs 49.99 lakh
  • MG4 EV Luxury long-range variant Rs 49.99 lakh
  • MG4 EV Deluxe Rs 49.99 lakh listed in MG price table
  • Comfort and Deluxe variants priced Rs 41.49–49.99 lakh
  • Nepal-specific 'Luxury' trim with 99kW motor to fit tax brackets
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The Comfort trim offers excellent value for those prioritizing range and modern EV tech at a competitive entry price point.
  • The Deluxe trim is the superior choice for buyers needing longer range and additional safety features, justifying the price premium.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the Comfort (COM) (99kW)

WHY THIS ONE
Rear-wheel drive dynamics
Comprehensive ADAS suite
Competitive pricing for the segment
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Basic 4-speaker audio system
Lacks some premium exterior features like two-tone roof
Lower DC charging speed compared to Deluxe

More MG MG4 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the MG MG4 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

MG MGS5 EVCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — MG MG4

MG4 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
50 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
features and comfortreliability and after-sales support
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
good features like panoramic sunroof
informative review
COMMON COMPLAINTS
high price for a hatchback
issues with memory setting and slow response

“almost 50 lakhs for a hatchbag chai ali man naparya suv vaye dami huxa lagthyoo❤️”

“I still have a tiny regret in my heart that I should have bought mg4 anyway.”

“those two issues regarding memory setting and slow response that u mentioned..are they same on MGS5 too?”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 05 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in United Kingdom have lived with this for 3 years 11 months

The MG MG4 has been on sale in United Kingdom longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the MG4 EV.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • The UK MG4 EV was launched in multiple trims (e.g., SE Standard Range, SE Long Range, Trophy) with differing battery capacities and equipment; the exact trim or battery sold in Nepal may differ, so specific owner range and performance comments may not match Nepal’s version unless the same battery and motor combination is confirmed.
  • Some UK owner complaints relate to options or features such as larger alloy wheels, specific driver‑assist packages and particular software versions; if Nepal‑spec cars use different wheel sizes, suspension tuning or software builds, those issues may be less relevant or may not occur in Nepal.
  • Facelifted UK MG4 models have cabin and software changes compared with earlier cars; if Nepal receives either only pre‑facelift or only facelift versions, owner feedback from the other version may not accurately describe the Nepal‑spec experience.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
UK owners of various battery versions commonly report real‑world ranges below the official WLTP figures, with typical mixed‑driving ranges around 200–230 miles for the larger‑battery versions in moderate conditions.
In cold weather, several owners report that real‑world range can drop by roughly 25–30%, bringing usable range closer to about 180–200 miles for long‑range models.
Short‑range/baseline MG4 variants are reported by owners as more suited to urban use, with motorway driving significantly cutting their effective range compared with the brochure numbers.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
UK owners frequently say the MG4 has good interior space for a compact hatchback, with enough room for a small family and practical rear seats.
Several owner reviews mention that the boot space is adequate for everyday use, though not class‑leading; some owners would prefer a bit more luggage capacity but still find it workable.
COMFORT & RIDE
Many MG4 owners describe the car as comfortable for daily commuting and longer trips, noting that the seats are supportive enough and the ride is acceptable on most roads.
Some owners complain that the ride can feel jittery or firm on rough surfaces and speed bumps, especially with larger wheels or sportier trims, which affects perceived comfort.
Wind and road noise levels are generally reported as reasonable for the class, but a few owners note that refinement is not as good as more expensive EVs, which can reduce long‑distance comfort.
PERFORMANCE
Owners generally praise the MG4’s strong acceleration and responsive handling, with several commenting that it is more engaging to drive than many rival EVs in its price bracket.
Multiple UK owners report that the MG4 feels stable and confident at motorway speeds, but some note that the car can be a bit firm over poor road surfaces, especially on larger wheel sizes.
A minority of owners describe the car as "terrible" to drive, complaining about steering feel and overall refinement, showing that driving impressions are not universally positive.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Several UK owners praise the MG4’s driver‑assist systems and infotainment features, highlighting that the car offers a lot of tech for the money, including adaptive cruise, lane keeping and a reasonably modern touchscreen interface.
Owner reports frequently mention software issues: some describe the infotainment as "flaky" or slow, with occasional glitches and freezes, and complain that certain settings (like lane‑keep assist) do not stay off between drives.
A number of owners appreciate features like over‑the‑air updates and app connectivity, but there is frustration when updates introduce bugs or when the app and car do not communicate reliably.
BUILD QUALITY
Owner reviews show a mixed picture: many report solid build quality for the price, with interiors that feel acceptable and durable enough for daily use.
A noticeable minority report problems such as rattles, trim misalignment, water leaks, or malfunctioning components, and a few describe the car as "poorly put together" or "terrible" overall.
Survey‑style commentary referenced in UK discussions notes that MG as a brand has higher‑than‑average rates of cars "going wrong" and being off the road for repairs, which aligns with the more negative build‑quality comments.
RELIABILITY
Some UK owners with early MG4s report trouble‑free use over tens of thousands of miles, stating they have had no reliability issues and are very satisfied.
Other owners report significant problems requiring dealer visits, including electrical and software faults, driver‑assist malfunctions, and occasional mechanical issues, sometimes keeping the car off the road for extended periods.
Overall, owner commentary suggests reliability is variable: many cars run smoothly, but there is a meaningful minority of cases with serious faults and long repair times, leading to mixed confidence in long‑term reliability.
RAISED IN UNITED KINGDOM — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • UK owners often highlight the MG4’s low running costs compared with petrol or diesel cars, particularly fuel savings and tax advantages, but these cost and tax comments are specific to the UK market and do not apply to Nepal.
  • Several reviews discuss UK‑specific insurance costs, finance deals and perceived resale prospects; these are dependent on the UK market and cannot be carried over to Nepal.
  • Owners mention their experiences with UK dealer service quality, availability of spare parts, and warranty handling; these depend on the UK MG network and policies and should not be treated as evidence about Nepal.
  • Comments about public charging convenience and network reliability reflect UK infrastructure and tariffs, and therefore do not transfer to Nepal’s charging situation.

Owner satisfaction in United Kingdom: 75/100. This is a reading of United Kingdom owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in United Kingdom · confidence: low · as of 29 Aug 2026. Sources disagreed on which market this model is established in (China was also reported), so treat it as indicative.

Owner & customer reviews — MG MG4

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the MG MG4? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised MG dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Paramount Motors and G.O Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised MG distributor for Nepal
61
OUTLETS
17
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Three HL Company Pvt. Ltd. (MG Dealer)
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Three HL Company Pvt. Ltd. (MG Dealer), Bhairahawa
MG Showroom — Bhairahawa
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Bhairahawa, BHAIRAHAWA
MG Showroom — Gatthaghar
BHAKTAPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Gatthaghar, Bhaktapur
MG Showroom — Bhaktapur
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Bhaktapur, Bhaktapur
Drive Moto Pvt. Ltd. (MG Showroom)
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Drive Moto Pvt. Ltd. (MG Showroom), Gatthaghar, Bhaktapur
MG DC Fast Showroom
BHAKTAPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
MG DC Fast Showroom, Gatthaghar, Bhaktapur
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (10)
MG Dealership · MG Dealership, Bypass Road, Bharatpur 44207, Chitwan, NepalDealer
MG Dealership · MG Dealership, E-W Highway, Birtamode 57204, NepalDealer
MG Showroom — Club Denovo · Club Denovo, Kalika Nagar 11, Butwal 32907, Lumbini (MG dealer location)Dealer
MG Electric Vehicle Showroom · MG Electric Vehicle Showroom, Pulchowk, Lalitpur, NepalSales
Paramount Motors showroom · Paramount Motors showroom, KathmanduDealer
GO Automobiles Kathmandu · GO Automobiles Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Paramount Motors showroom · Paramount Motors showroom, LalitpurDealer
New PR Suppliers – MG Dealership · New PR Suppliers – MG Dealership, Satdobato, LalitpurDealer
MG Showroom — Nepal · NepalDealer
Paramount Motors showroom · Paramount Motors showroom, PokharaDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 51 in Nepal — see all MG outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the MG MG4 costs Rs 41.49 lakh to Rs 49.99 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: Comfort (COM) (99kW) (Rs 41.49 lakh), Deluxe (Rs 49.99 lakh).
Paramount Motors and G.O Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of MG cars in Nepal.
MG has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Butwal, Lalitpur, Birtamode, Pokhara, Bhaktapur, Bhairahawa, Bharatpur and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The comment asks if there is AC in the rear.
A commenter inquires about the battery health.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the MG MG4 costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 41.49 lakh) is roughly रु 41,991 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the MG MG4 in Bagmati Province is रु 15,500: the रु 15,000 annual tax for the 51 – 125 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the MG MG4 base variant (Rs 41.49 lakh) works out to roughly रु 49,882 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 2, 2026 · how we verify