Start with the numbers
Compare at a glance
Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.
| At a glance | Chery Q EV | MG Windsor |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price | Rs 35.99 lakh | Rs 46.99 lakh |
| Fuel | Electric | Electric |
| Selected variant | Premium | Windsor EV Essence |
Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓
Where They Sit in Nepal’s EV Market
Chery’s Q EV and MG’s Windsor sit close on price but serve different Nepali buyers.
The Chery Q EV comes in two variants — Comfort at Rs 34.49 lakh and Premium at Rs 35.99 lakh — both positioned as compact, tech-rich EVs under Rs 40 lakh with a strong focus on design and features rather than badge strength.
The MG Windsor is larger, more expensive and more family-focused, with three variants: Excite at Rs 37.99 lakh, Exclusive at Rs 39.99 lakh and EV Essence at Rs 46.99 lakh. All three share the same powertrain and are sold as lounge-like family hatchbacks.
Support coverage is very different. Chery Q EV is handled by SPG Automobiles under Sharda Group, with 7 showrooms and 1 service centre. MG Windsor is under Paramount Motors and G.O Automobiles, with 60 showrooms and 29 service centres. For buyers outside the Valley or those who prioritise easy after-sales, Windsor clearly has the stronger footprint.
Positioning, then, is simple. Chery Q EV is the design-led, tech-heavy small EV that trades network strength for more features per rupee. MG Windsor is the space and comfort-oriented EV that leans on an established brand, mature distribution and a family-friendly cabin.
Design and Road Presence
Chery Q EV is unapologetically a compact urban EV. At 4,195 mm long, 1,811 mm wide and 1,568 mm tall with a 2,700 mm wheelbase, it sits visually closer to a stylish hatch or micro-crossover than a full family wagon. The 175 mm ground clearance and 21-degree approach / 26-degree departure angles give it a slightly more confident stance on rough city roads and smaller village speed bumps.
MG Windsor is larger on paper and feels it in person. Length is 4,295 mm, width is 1,850 mm (2,126 mm including mirrors), and height is 1,677 mm, again on a 2,700 mm wheelbase. Ground clearance is 186 mm. Parked side by side, Windsor looks wider, taller and more substantial, with more of a people-mover silhouette.
Chery Q EV leans hard on design awards (Red Dot Design Award 2025 and iF Design Award 2026) and a cute, almost mini-car character. The powered frunk and the neat LED detailing give it a contemporary, playful face that draws attention in city traffic.
MG Windsor goes for a more mature, lounge-like design. LED lighting, flush door handles and a choice of colours like Celadon Blue, Turquoise Green, Aurora Silver, Pearl White, Glaze Red and Starburst Black make it look upmarket. The EV Essence trim adds 18-inch diamond-cut alloy wheels and a full LED light bar treatment, which suits buyers who want their EV to look clearly premium.
For visual statement, the Q EV is more distinctive and quirky. For sheer presence, especially for family use or chauffeur-driven duty, the Windsor feels more substantial and traditional.
Features and Equipment
Both cars are feature-heavy, but they allocate kit differently.
Infotainment and Cabin Tech
- Chery Q EV Comfort
- 15.6-inch infotainment touchscreen
- 540-degree camera system
- Electronic parking brake (EPB)
- 360° camera listed in the structured kit
- Chery Q EV Premium
- Same 15.6-inch infotainment touchscreen
- Same 540-degree camera system
- Adds a panoramic sunroof
- MG Windsor Excite
- 10.1-inch infotainment touchscreen
- 7-inch digital instrument cluster
- Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay
- Auto hold and EPB
- MG Windsor Exclusive
- 15.6-inch Grandview Touchscreen
- 8.8-inch digital instrument cluster
- Wireless smartphone charger
- Auto hold and EPB
- 360° camera
- MG Windsor EV Essence
- 15.6-inch Grandview Touchscreen
- 9-speaker Infinity sound system
- Auto hold and EPB
- Smart key with PM 2.5 filter
- 360-degree surround view camera
In pure screen size terms, Chery Q EV is impressive: even the base Comfort gets a 15.6-inch unit, matching Windsor’s Exclusive and EV Essence and outgunning the Windsor Excite. MG counters with stronger smartphone integration across the range and better audio on EV Essence.
Seats and Comfort Equipment

Chery Q EV offers 5 seats with a focus on clever storage, including a 70-litre frunk. Suspension is MacPherson strut at the front and a multilink rear, which is a sophisticated setup for this price segment. The Premium’s panoramic sunroof adds an airy feel.
MG Windsor’s Aero Lounge seating system is arguably its defining feature. All three variants get rear seats that recline up to 135 degrees and a lounge-style cabin layout. EV Essence adds ventilated seats and an Infinity glass roof, while Exclusive and Essence both step up materials and seat adjustment over Excite.
For tech and toys per rupee, Q EV Comfort and Premium are strong. For pure comfort and lounge-like seating, Windsor remains ahead.
Safety and Driver Assistance
Chery Q EV in both Comfort and Premium trims includes 6 airbags, an electronic parking brake, 360° camera and what is described as more than 20 ADAS features. The 540-degree camera system is a standout talking point, giving an expanded view around the car for parking and low-speed manoeuvres.
MG Windsor has a strong safety baseline across all variants:
- 6 airbags on Excite, Exclusive and EV Essence
- ESP, Hill Hold Assist (HHA), Hill Descent Control (HDC), EPB, Auto Hold, ISOFIX
- 360° camera on Exclusive and EV Essence
ADAS is listed for all three Windsor variants, though the specific ADAS level is not formally labelled on EV Essence. In practice, Windsor’s portfolio feels more conservative but well-rounded, backed by the brand’s wider service footprint and longer track record.
Between the two, Chery Q EV is framed as having a more aggressive ADAS feature count, while MG Windsor has broader basic safety coverage combined with more workshops to support repairs and calibration.
Warranty and After-Sales Support
Chery Q EV offers:
- Battery warranty: 8 years or 160,000 km
- Motor warranty: 8 years or 160,000 km
- Whole vehicle warranty: 3 years or 100,000 km
MG Windsor offers across Excite, Exclusive and EV Essence:
- Motor warranty: up to 8 years or 160,000 km
- Rest of vehicle: 3 years or 100,000 km (for commercial use)
On pure numbers, both are comparable on key powertrain coverage. The difference is service reach. Chery has 7 showrooms and 1 service centre, which is still in the early growth phase. MG has 60 showrooms and 29 service centres, giving it much denser support across provinces.
For buyers in Kathmandu and nearby districts willing to use a central service hub, Chery’s warranty is reassuring enough. For buyers in areas like Pokhara, Butwal, Nepalgunj or the Far West, Windsor’s extensive network is a major advantage.
Motor, Performance and Driving Character
Chery Q EV Comfort and Premium share the same hardware:
- 90 kW electric motor
- Rear-wheel-drive (RWD)
- 115 Nm of torque
Structured figures quote maximum power at 122.4 PS, but because the kW and PS figures are not aligned cleanly, the exact PS number is best treated as unconfirmed rather than a precise output. The key takeaway is that Q EV is rear-drive, with modest torque for an EV.
MG Windsor across Excite, Exclusive and EV Essence uses:
- 100 kW electric motor
- 200 Nm of torque
- Front-wheel-drive (FWD)
Structured kit lists maximum power at 136 PS and 100 kW. Here again, the two numbers do not perfectly match as a simple conversion, so the precise PS output is better treated cautiously. What is clear is that Windsor has significantly more torque than Q EV.
In real terms, Chery Q EV prioritises smoothness and rear-drive dynamics over outright shove. Owners can expect a more playful, balanced feel at city speeds and during quick lane changes. However, with only 115 Nm, hill climbs in full load are likely to feel more sedate.
MG Windsor’s 200 Nm delivers stronger pick-up, particularly useful with five passengers, luggage and gradients. Feedback over recent months has consistently highlighted smooth, quiet city driving and a cabin that feels calm, with the main dynamic criticisms being a somewhat stiff ride over broken roads and more road noise at highway speeds.
Buyers who value rear-wheel-drive feel and are mostly in city traffic will appreciate the Chery. Buyers who want confident performance with a full family on board, especially for intercity runs, will find Windsor more suitable.
Ride, Handling and Comfort
Chery Q EV’s MacPherson front and multilink rear suspension are promising on paper for ride and handling. The high ground clearance of 175 mm and its compact dimensions should help with agility and speed bump clearance. Our showroom-level observation and early owner chatter frame it as easy to thread through tight urban lanes and parking.
MG Windsor’s longer body and higher ground clearance at 186 mm work well for highway stability and larger obstacles, though the long wheelbase raises some concern about scraping on taller speed bumps. Feedback from owners and coverage over the past three months converge on a pattern:
- The cabin feels genuinely lounge-like, especially in the rear seats.
- City ride is stable but can feel stiff over broken surfaces.
- Road noise becomes noticeable at higher speeds.
Comfort hierarchy is clear. For short to medium urban runs, Chery’s compact footprint and RWD dynamics make it feel nimble. For longer family journeys and rear-seat priority, Windsor’s recline-friendly Aerolounge and higher seating comfort give it the edge, even if the ride is not soft.
Practicality and Running Costs
Space and Storage
Chery Q EV:
- Boot space: 375 litres
- With rear seats folded: around 1,450 litres
- Frunk: 70 litres
MG Windsor:
- Boot space: 604 litres on all variants
Chery’s combination of rear boot and a powered 70 L frunk gives it interesting flexibility. It works well for urban buyers who carry smaller loads, groceries, office bags and occasional weekend gear.
MG Windsor’s 604 L boot is simply huge for the segment and far better suited to families with frequent highway trips, school runs with multiple bags or intercity travel. Together with the wider cabin, it feels like a much more spacious car.
Battery, Range and Efficiency
Chery Q EV Comfort and Premium:
- Battery: 41.2 kWh LFP
- Claimed range: 400 km on the NEDC cycle
- DC fast charging: 85 kW
- 30–80% DC charge: around 16 minutes
- V2L: Yes
MG Windsor Excite and Exclusive:
- Battery: 38 kWh
- Claimed range: 332 km on the MIDC cycle
- V2L: Yes
MG Windsor EV Essence:
- Battery: 38 kWh
- Claimed range: 331 km on the MIDC cycle
- DC fast charging: 10–80% in 40 minutes
- V2L: Yes
Because Chery Q EV’s 400 km figure is on the NEDC cycle and MG Windsor’s 331–332 km figures are on MIDC, these ranges cannot be directly compared for a winner. They are from different test protocols.
What we can do is compare test-cycle efficiency in kWh per 100 km based on the stated figures:
- Chery Q EV: 41.2 kWh / 400 km (NEDC) ≈ 0.103 kWh/km ≈ 10.3 kWh/100 km
- MG Windsor (Excite/Exclusive): 38 kWh / 332 km (MIDC) ≈ 0.114 kWh/km ≈ 11.4 kWh/100 km
- MG Windsor EV Essence: 38 kWh / 331 km (MIDC) ≈ 0.115 kWh/km ≈ 11.5 kWh/100 km
These numbers are not cross-comparable as absolute efficiency because NEDC and MIDC differ. They do, however, allow internal comparison within each model range.
For running-cost illustration, take a nominal electricity tariff of Rs 20 per kWh.
- Chery Q EV (on its own NEDC figure):
- Consumption ≈ 10.3 kWh/100 km
- Energy cost ≈ 10.3 × Rs 20 = Rs 206 per 100 km
- MG Windsor Excite/Exclusive (on MIDC):
- Consumption ≈ 11.4 kWh/100 km
- Energy cost ≈ 11.4 × Rs 20 = Rs 228 per 100 km
- MG Windsor EV Essence (on MIDC):
- Consumption ≈ 11.5 kWh/100 km
- Energy cost ≈ 11.5 × Rs 20 = Rs 230 per 100 km
These are indicative figures based on lab cycles and tariff assumptions, not real-world numbers. Real owners commonly report around 280–300 km of daily city range from Windsor on a full charge, which aligns with the idea that MIDC range trims down under actual usage, especially on valley climbs and highway speeds. The same caveat applies to Q EV’s NEDC claim, where typical Nepali conditions will pull the real-world range well below the 400 km headline.
Fast-charging is where Chery Q EV steps ahead. An 85 kW DC ceiling with a 30–80% time of around 16 minutes is very strong for this price band. Windsor’s EV Essence figure of 10–80% in 40 minutes is respectable but slower on paper.
Price and Variants Side by Side
All variants and prices at a glance:
| Model & Variant | Battery (kWh) | Claimed Range & Cycle | Drivetrain | Ground Clearance (mm) | Boot (L) | Touchscreen (in) | Sunroof / Roof | Ex-showroom Price (NPR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chery Q EV Comfort | 41.2 | 400 km (NEDC) | RWD | 175 | 375 | 15.6 | None | Rs 34.49 lakh |
| Chery Q EV Premium | 41.2 | 400 km (NEDC) | RWD | 175 | 375 | 15.6 | Panoramic sunroof | Rs 35.99 lakh |
| MG Windsor Excite | 38 | 332 km (MIDC) | FWD | 186 | 604 | 10.1 | Sunroof | Rs 37.99 lakh |
| MG Windsor Exclusive | 38 | 332 km (MIDC) | FWD | 186 | 604 | 15.6 | Sunroof | Rs 39.99 lakh |
| MG Windsor EV Essence | 38 | 331 km (MIDC) | FWD | 186 | 604 | 15.6 | Infinity glass roof | Rs 46.99 lakh |
Chery Q EV undercuts the Windsor range at the entry point and into the mid variants. The Premium, with a panoramic sunroof and 15.6-inch screen, is still cheaper than the Windsor Exclusive, which is the closest match on screen size and camera kit.
MG Windsor commands higher prices but offers much more space, higher torque and a far stronger support network.
Which Car Suits Which Buyer?
Chery Q EV

Chery Q EV Comfort makes sense for buyers who:
- Want a stylish, compact EV primarily for Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur or other urban centres.
- Care about a big screen, modern ADAS and tech-laden cabin more than outright space.
- Are price-sensitive but can live with a smaller service network.
Chery Q EV Premium adds the panoramic roof and extra touches for a modest price jump. It suits buyers who:
- Want the Q EV’s design and tech with a more airy cabin.
- Prioritise a feature-rich spec sheet at under Rs 36 lakh.
Both Q EV variants are best thought of as urban tech toys that remain practical enough for small families, rather than long-haul family movers.
MG Windsor

MG Windsor Excite is the smart pick for families who:

- Want the same motor and large cabin as the higher trims at the lowest price.
- Are fine with a smaller 10.1-inch screen and simpler spec.
MG Windsor Exclusive suits buyers who:
- Want the big 15.6-inch screen and the full lounge feel.
- Value 360° camera convenience and premium upholstery.
MG Windsor EV Essence is for those who:
- Want the top-spec lounge experience, Infinity glass roof and ventilated seats.
- Are willing to pay closer to SUV money for comfort prioritisation.
Across the board, Windsor fits space-seeking families and buyers outside the Valley better, thanks to its stronger network and generous boot.
Verdict
For Nepali buyers choosing between Chery Q EV and MG Windsor, the split is clear.
Chery Q EV (Comfort and Premium) is the better choice for tech-focused urban drivers who want a stylish, compact EV with a big screen, fast DC charging and strong ADAS, and who mainly run in and around major cities. The Premium trim, in particular, hits a sweet spot of equipment and price.
MG Windsor (especially Excite and Exclusive) is the better choice for families prioritising space, comfort and easier nationwide support, with stronger torque for full-load hill climbs and a lounge-like rear seat. EV Essence turns that formula up but pushes price close to larger-battery SUVs.
If your life is mostly city commuting with occasional short trips and you value design and gadgets, the Chery Q EV Premium is the more compelling buy. If you carry family often, travel between cities or live far from Kathmandu, the MG Windsor Exclusive is the safer and more comfortable long-term choice.
Explore full specifications, variants & ownership context
Compare the exact variants
Specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant for each vehicle. The facts below follow that exact trim; the article explains the trade-offs.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Chery Q EV
Rs 35.99 lakh ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded
MG Windsor
Rs 46.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 11 Oct 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Chery Q EV | MG Windsor |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 41.2 kWhResearched · confirm · 13 Sept 2026 | 38 kWhResearched · confirm · 14 Sept 2026 |
| Claimed range | 400 km (NEDC)Researched · confirm · 21 Sept 2026 | 331 km (MIDC)Researched · confirm · 6 Oct 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | Chery Q EV | MG Windsor |
|---|---|---|
| Airbags | 6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 13 Sept 2026 | 6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 12 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Chery Q EV | MG Windsor |
|---|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 175 mmResearched · confirm · 29 Aug 2026 | 186 mmResearched · confirm · 12 Sept 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Chery Q EV
Showroom & service support
Distributor: SPG Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. (under Sharda Group)
13 listed brand showrooms · 1 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Butwal, Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Pokhara.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 13 Oct 2026.
What people like
- Spacious cabin design relative to its compact footprint
- Fast DC charging capability (30-80% in ~16 minutes)
- Strong value proposition with high-tech features like 540-degree cameras
More feedback
- Brisk and smooth power delivery from the rear-wheel-drive motor
Concerns to investigate
- Interior refinement is uncertain until actual release.
- Ground clearance of 175 mm is considered moderate for rough Nepali terrain
- Real-world driving range is noticeably lower than the optimistic NEDC cycle
More feedback
- Base Comfort variant lacks the advanced driver-assist features found in the Premium trim
- Some Nepali viewers found the cabin plastics less premium than expected.
- Buyers remain concerned about after-sales coverage and service access outside Kathmandu Valley.
- Resale value is uncertain because the model and Chery Q ownership base are still new in Nepal.
What buyers ask for
- Real-world range vs. claimed NEDC figures
Nepal ownership context
- Officially distributed by Pioneer Moto Corp with service networks in major cities like Kathmandu, Pokhara, and Chitwan
- Positioned as a city-focused urban crossover rather than an off-roader
- Resale value remains a point of discussion as it is a relatively new entrant in the local EV market
More feedback
- Service availability outside the Valley is a recurring buying concern for a newer EV brand, especially for buyers planning frequent highway or Terai travel.
- Nepali buyers are evaluating the vehicle for city use while asking whether charging access, range and support will remain practical on longer trips.
MG Windsor
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Paramount Motors and G.O Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
61 listed brand showrooms · 29 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Birtamode and 11 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score.
No substantive market-feedback summary is recorded yet. Ask recent owners about their usage, service experience and recurring costs.
Explore MG Windsor market buzz ↗Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Evidence & next steps
Check the details before you buy
Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance, finance charges and any charger installation. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.
Price sources and dates
These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.
Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.
