NEPAL AUTOMART
Kia Syros EV
Rs 37.9 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Kia SyrosEV. These refer to the Kia Syros EV on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Kia / Syros EV

Kia Syros EV in Nepal (1 of 6)1 / 6
Official distributor: Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)
⚡ ev

Kia Syros EV Price in Nepal

Rs 37.9 lakh
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs updated September 17, 2026

The Kia Syros EV price in Nepal is Rs 37.9 lakh (ex-showroom), across 1 variant.

Motor
99 kW
Claimed range
443 km
Battery
42 kWh
Ground clearance
197 mm

About the Kia Syros EV

Kia has brought the Syros EV to Nepal as a compact electric SUV built for city use, not for chasing spec-sheet bragging rights. There's a single HTK-type variant on offer, priced at Rs 37,90,000 ex-showroom. It's aimed at buyers moving up from regular petrol crossovers and into their first proper family EV, where running costs and everyday practicality matter more than badge value.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 05 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

SUV parked in front of building
SUV parked in front of buildingour own photo

The Syros EV wears a modern, urban crossover look — clean surfacing, an upright stance, and Kia's familiar face reworked for an EV-only grille. Its footprint sits closer to the compact SUV class. That works well on Kathmandu's narrow streets and tight parking spots, while still looking substantial enough for family duty. The HTK-spec variant sold here gets aero-optimised wheels and understated badging instead of loud styling add-ons. Buyers wanting something fresh but not showy will find that appealing. The overall look is restrained and practical, equally at home in a crowded city centre or on a weekend drive to the Valley's outskirts.

Performance & drivetrain

A liquid-cooled lithium-ion battery of around 42 kWh sits under the floor, paired with a single front-mounted permanent magnet motor. Output is roughly 99 kW and 255 Nm of torque in this Nepal-spec HTK variant. On paper, that's brisk performance for Nepali roads. Strong low-speed torque should help on steep city climbs and hilly approaches, without the lag that small petrol engines often show. Kia claims a range of about 443 km under the MIDC cycle. That figure is optimistic for real-world Nepal conditions. Even with a realistic buffer, though, it should cover several days of mixed city driving between charges for most owners. CCS2 compatibility, with both AC and DC fast charging support, means it can tap into the charging points now appearing along major highways and in urban hubs. Occasional runs to Pokhara or Chitwan look feasible for early EV adopters.

Interior, features & practicality

Dashboard and front seats view
Dashboard and front seats viewour own photo

Inside, the Syros EV keeps things simple: a five-seat cabin and boot space broadly in line with other compact SUVs, enough for a small family's luggage or the weekly shopping. The dashboard favours a clean, horizontal layout with integrated screens for instruments and infotainment, plus the usual spread of EV-specific driving data. That should help new EV owners get a feel for range and energy use without much of a learning curve. In HTK top trim for Nepal, expect automatic climate control, a touchscreen with smartphone connectivity, rear parking sensors and multiple USB charging points. Driver aids are basic — ABS and multiple airbags — rather than the fuller ADAS suite reserved for higher trims elsewhere. Compact exterior dimensions, a raised driving position and generous ground clearance in the Indian spec sheet suggest it will cope well with Kathmandu's uneven roads, speed breakers and rough patches. It shouldn't feel oversized doing it either.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

With just one variant listed, at Rs 37,90,000 ex-showroom, Kia is clearly aiming at buyers ready to step up from entry-level EVs into something more polished and family-sized, without straying into luxury pricing. That puts it up against similarly priced electric crossovers and higher-end petrol compact SUVs. Energy costs per kilometre stay far lower than petrol or diesel at Nepal's current prices. Owners with home or workplace charging access should see meaningfully lower running costs. The 42 kWh battery keeps upfront cost and weight in check while still allowing occasional intercity trips. In our view, the Syros EV suits urban and peri-urban families or professionals who mostly drive in and around the Kathmandu Valley, want a future-proof step up from their current ICE crossover, and care more about predictable running costs than outright performance or luxury kit.

Verdict

The Kia Syros EV, in this single HTK-spec Nepal variant, reads as a thoughtfully judged first family EV. It isn't an experimental niche product. The 42 kWh battery, usable range and compact SUV packaging suit everyday Nepali driving — city commutes, occasional highway runs — as long as owners have at least semi-regular charging access. Equipment at this top trim focuses on core comfort, safety and connectivity rather than premium frills. That matches its price point of Rs 37,90,000 and should keep ownership expectations grounded. For buyers who value sound EV engineering, usable space and long-term running-cost savings over flashy features, the Syros EV is a solid new entrant in Nepal's electric SUV segment.

Variant-wise price list

Every Kia Syros EV trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
HTKरु 37,90,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (HTK)रु 37,90,000
First-year road tax (51 – 125 kW)रु 15,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 38,13,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 45,566/mo
रु 15,16,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 38,584/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 99 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
134.6 PS
Max torque
255 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
42 kWh
Claimed range
443 km (MIDC)
DC fast charging
100 kW
10–80% DC charge
39 min
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
390 L
Ground clearance
197 mm
Wheelbase
2570 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
30 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
Level 2 ADAS

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
HTK
रु 37,90,000
Battery & Range
same across range
  • 42 kWh battery pack
  • Claimed range of up to 443 km on a full charge, based on the ARAI MIDC cycle
  • Up to 100 kW DC fast charging
  • 10% to 80% charge in around 39 minutes under ideal conditions
  • Liquid-cooled thermal management
  • IP67 rating
  • Battery pack adds roughly 200kg to the vehicle's weight
  • Maximum power: 99 kW (approx 169 hp) single motor
  • Maximum torque: 255 Nm peak torque
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • Electric motor making 171 PS of power
  • Kia's K1 platform
  • Single permanent‑magnet motor, 99 kW output
  • 0–100 km/h in 8.1 seconds
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Claimed ground clearance of 197 mm
  • Ground clearance of 197mm, 7mm higher than the ICE version
Dimensions
same across range
  • Overall dimensions: 3995 x 1805 x 1670 mm
  • Sub-4-metre compact electric SUV footprint
Cargo
same across range
  • Covered front trunk (frunk)
  • Boot space ranges from 390 litres (rear seats slid fully back) to 465 litres (rear seats slid forward)
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • 30-inch triple panoramic display
  • 12.3-inch HD touchscreen
  • 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster
  • 5-inch touchscreen climate control panel
  • Shift-by-wire column shifter
  • Paddle shifters for regenerative braking
  • Rear AC vents
  • Electronic parking brake with auto hold
  • Rear sunshades
  • Ventilated front and rear seats
  • Powered driver's seat
  • Panoramic sunroof
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay
  • Harman Kardon eight-speaker audio system
  • Kia Connect 2.0 with more than 95 connected features
  • Over-the-air software updates
  • Wireless phone charging
  • Smart dashcam
  • 360-degree camera
  • Vehicle-to-load (V2L) function
Safety
same across range
  • Up to six airbags
  • Electronic stability control
  • Hill-start assist control
  • Tyre pressure monitoring system
  • Rear parking sensors
  • Virtual engine sound system
  • Side parking sensors
  • Blind-view monitor
  • 360-degree camera
  • Level 2 ADAS suite with 16 features
  • Disc brakes on all four wheels
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • Battery warranty 15 years / unlimited kilometers
  • Assured buyback up to 80% value after 3 years
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Closed front grille
  • Redesigned front bumper
  • Charging port on the front-left side
  • Vertical 'ice cube' LED headlamps
  • Thick B-pillar
  • C-pillar that kicks upward
  • 17-inch dual-tone alloy wheels
  • Flush door handles
  • EV badging
  • Vertically stacked L-shaped LED tail-lamps
  • Black bumper with a triangular windscreen element
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • HTK is the only Nepal-official variant currently offered
  • Ex-showroom Price npr: Rs 37,90,000 for Syros EV HTK
  • Introductory offer price_npr Rs 35,90,000 for first 100 buyers
  • Bookings opened during NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026
  • Only 42 kWh battery version imported to Nepal initially
  • Model sources from India-spec Syros EV production
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Strong range, modern features and aggressive introductory pricing make the Syros EV HTK very compelling for urban and intercity users.
  • Best suited to buyers wanting a well-equipped mainstream-brand EV under 4 million NPR rather than entry-level Chinese alternatives.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the HTK

WHY THIS ONE
Long 443 km claimed MIDC range from the 42 kWh pack.
Modern dual-pane panoramic sunroof and premium exterior styling.
Level 2 ADAS and 360-degree camera at this price point.
Competitive ex-showroom price with attractive introductory discount for early buyers.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Boot space, kerb weight and exact dimensions remain undisclosed officially.
Single mid-level HTK trim limits choice versus multiple India-spec variants.

More Kia Syros EV comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Kia Syros EV against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

MG WindsorTata Nexon EVTata Punch EVCompare anything →

Early reaction to the Kia Syros EV

Syros EV problems, pros & cons from owners→

This model has only just gone on sale in Nepal, so there are no local owners yet. What follows is early reaction — launch coverage, pre-launch discussion and owner comments from the markets where it has been on sale longer. Treat it as anticipation, not an ownership verdict. For real ownership experience, see what owners in India say, where it has been on sale since 2026-07 — below.

SENTIMENT
mixed
Discussion volume: medium
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
features like rear camera and parking sensorsBattery type and longevityinterior qualityoverall value for moneyAfter-sales supportdriving comfortcomparison with competitorsFeatures and build quality
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
good driving range
Features of Syros are better than Vigo
great interior
better than competitors
Spare parts and service for Syros are cheaper
great drive
good looks
Build quality of Syros is good
COMMON COMPLAINTS
lack of rear camera and parking sensors
NMC battery in Syros is less reliable than LFP battery in Vigo
questionable exterior design decisions
high price for features offered
After-sales service for Syros is not good
body roll issues
Vigo E2 is preferred for better charging cycles
placement of exterior lights
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • The vehicle is officially sold in Nepal in the HTK variant at an ex-showroom price of Rs 37.90 lakh.
  • An introductory price of Rs 35.90 lakh was offered to the first 100 customers at the NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026.
  • Continental Trading Enterprises is the authorized distributor for Kia in Nepal.
  • The 197 mm ground clearance is frequently highlighted as a key advantage for navigating varied Nepali road conditions.
  • Resale value and long-term service network remain key considerations for buyers given the model's recent entry into the market.
  • The Kia Syros EV is sold in Nepal at an ex-showroom price of Rs 37.90 lakh in one HTK variant.
  • Its Nepal specification uses a 42 kWh liquid-cooled battery, a 99 kW motor, 255 Nm of torque and a claimed 443 km MIDC range.
  • The 197 mm ground clearance, taller tyres and compact spare wheel are useful for uneven roads and long-distance travel in Nepal.

“Price kia ko mahago cha cha 4 5 lakh”

“Battery is major component of EV. LFP battery can have 3x life span compared to NMC and more safe. if you are not willing to change soon or get good resell price go for LFP. but i don't think their after sale service are good.”

“Interior is good but that exterior there have been some questionable decisions made on that one”

“Gadi ta babal xa herda mulya chahi alli mahango ho ki😊”

“Aafno purpurro maa haat rakhnu ho… Big regret hunxa.. 2 ota ko compare Maile garisake.. go with Vigo E2..”

“I recently did a test drive in Syros and it really surprised me. The space, comfort and features it provides in the price point is amazing. If the boxy look doesn't bother you, go for it”

“Obviously Kia Syros is better than Vigo and Punch”

“Spare and service cheaper Syros Features Vigo Space Vigo GC Syros Build Quality Syros Price similar Power and torque Syros”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 13 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 1 month

The Kia Syros EV has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Kia Syros EV.

REAL-WORLD RANGE
Claimed MIDC/ARAI figures of ~443 km for 42 kWh and ~526 km for 51.4 kWh versions; in real use with AC and mixed driving owners report ~400-420 km for 51.4 kWh, and ~330-350 km for the 42 kWh under heavier usage ‒ more conservative in very hot conditions
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Roomy cabin for its boxy, sub-4m footprint; good headroom and rear legroom; flat floor helps rear comfort; sliding/reclining second row advertised and praised by users
COMFORT & RIDE
Comfortable ride in urban conditions with stable highway manners; more mature ride than ICE Syros; absorbs potholes well though sharper bumps still felt; seats (front) have ventilation and good support; rear ventilated seat base but less support/backrest for longer haul noted
PERFORMANCE
Front‐motor electric drivetrain with two battery options (42 kWh and 51.4 kWh) giving corresponding power outputs of ~135 hp and ~171 hp and shared torque of ~255 Nm; brisk acceleration especially in higher battery variant (~0-100 km/h in ~8.1 s)
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Dual 12.3-inch screens, modern ADAS suite (varies by trim), 100 kW DC fast-charging, multiple regen modes including near one-pedal, driver aids (lane keeping, etc.) included on higher trims; base trim misses some tech like rear camera in lower spec
BUILD QUALITY
Generally good perceived interior material quality; quiet cabin; well fitted trim; owners praise finish and premium touches especially in higher trims; wind and tyre noise noted being more audible in EV than ICE due to lack of engine masking
RELIABILITY
Too early for long-term reliability; battery warranty is strong (15 years or unlimited km for first owner), buy-back scheme helps confidence; some concern among owners about fast-charging frequency and battery warranty claims; initial EVs largely trouble-free other than feedback on fit-and-finish and minor features missing in base trims
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Resale values subject to Indian market dynamics, not Nepal’s; cost of service/parts differs by country; charging infrastructure density (public chargers) is Indian context; insurance regulations and premium differ

Owner satisfaction in India: 80/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: high · as of 27 Aug 2026.

Our review of the Kia Syros EV

Kia Syros EV Review: Nepal's Newest Electric Crossover Gets The City Formula Right

The Kia Syros EV brings a spacious cabin, a well-sorted ride and a genuinely reassuring ownership package to Nepal at Rs 37.9 lakh. We break down where it excels, where it compromises, and who should actually buy one.

Nepal AutoMart · 22 Aug 2026 · Read the full review
Head-to-head
Syros EV vs Q EVSyros EV vs Arcfox T1
Owner & customer reviews — Kia Syros EV

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Kia Syros EV? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Kia dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)
Authorised Kia distributor for Nepal
43
OUTLETS
16
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Kia Showroom — Rupandehi
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Bhairahawa, Rupandehi, Nepal (Varun Motors - authorized Kia dealer)
Kia Showroom — Bhairahawa
BHAIRAHAWA · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Bhairahawa
Kia Showroom — Radhe-Radhe
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Radhe-Radhe, Madhyapur Thimi, Bhaktapur, Nepal (Carina Motors - authorized Kia dealer)
Kia Showroom — Nepal
BHAKTAPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Bhaktapur, Nepal
Kia Showroom — Chitwan
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Bharatpur, Chitwan, Nepal (Lavish Mobility - Kia Chitwan, authorized dealer)
3D's Motors
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
3D's Motors, Bharatpur, Chitwan, Nepal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (4)
Kia Showroom — Tulsipur · Tulsipur, Dang, NepalDealer
Kia Showroom — Sunsari · Itahari, Sunsari, NepalDealer
Kia Showroom — Boudha · Boudha, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Kia Showroom — Maharajgunj · Maharajgunj, Kathmandu, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 39 in Nepal — see all Kia outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Kia Syros EV costs Rs 37.9 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal) is the authorized distributor of Kia cars in Nepal.
Kia has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Butwal, Lalitpur, Pokhara, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The price is said to be between 45 lakh to 60 lakh.
LFP battery can have 3x life span compared to NMC.
There is a question about a 500km battery pack.
It lacks a rear camera and parking sensors.
After sales for Syros is cheaper, but not considered good.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Kia Syros EV costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 37.9 lakh) is roughly रु 38,584 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Kia Syros EV in Bagmati Province is रु 15,500: the रु 15,000 annual tax for the 51 – 125 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Kia Syros EV base variant (Rs 37.9 lakh) works out to roughly रु 45,566 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 17, 2026 · how we verify