Start with the numbers
Compare at a glance
Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.
| At a glance | Arcfox T1 | MG Windsor |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price | Rs 35.96 lakh | Rs 46.99 lakh |
| Fuel | Electric | Electric |
| Selected variant | LV3 | Windsor EV Essence |
Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓
Arcfox T1 and MG Windsor sit close in price but take quite different paths for Nepali EV buyers. Arcfox leans on space and value, MG leans on comfort, safety kit and backing from a far bigger network.
Where they sit in the Nepali market
Arcfox T1 is a compact electric crossover positioned in the Rs 32.96–35.96 lakh band across two variants, LV2 and LV3. It targets buyers stepping up from smaller EV hatchbacks who want more space without crossing the Rs 40 lakh line.
MG Windsor is a larger-feeling electric hatchback with lounge-style rear seating, offered at Rs 37.99–46.99 lakh across three variants: Excite, Exclusive and EV Essence. It slots a tier higher on price, chasing buyers who care as much about in-cabin comfort and brand support as about numbers.
Brand presence is very different. Arcfox T1 comes via Laxmi e-Mobility with 10 showrooms and 2 service centres nationwide. MG Windsor is backed by Paramount Motors and G.O Automobiles with 47 showrooms and 22 service centres. That network gap matters for long-term confidence, especially outside the Valley.
In short, Arcfox is the newer, value-driven compact crossover, MG is the more established name in the urban-lounge EV space.
Design and road presence
Arcfox T1 LV2 and LV3 share the same basic design. It mixes hatchback practicality with SUV-style cues but keeps a lower, hatch-like profile and youth-oriented styling. The footprint is compact: length around 4,337 mm, width 1,850 mm, height about 1,573 mm, with a 2,750 mm wheelbase. Ground clearance is 167 mm on LV2 and 181 mm on LV3, so the higher trim sits a little taller.
MG Windsor looks more like a wide, premium hatchback. Excite and Exclusive measure 4,295 mm long, 2,126 mm including mirrors / 1,850 mm excluding, and 1,677 mm tall, on a 2,700 mm wheelbase. Ground clearance is 186 mm across the line, which is slightly higher than the T1 LV2 but comparable to LV3. EV Essence adds 18-inch diamond-cut alloys and a stronger visual stance.
Arcfox's styling reads youthful and slightly restrained, which may appeal to buyers who like a modern EV that does not shout. MG Windsor, especially Exclusive and EV Essence, carries more visual drama: wide body, full LED lighting, flush door handles and optional glass roof, which signal a more premium intent.

If you want a compact crossover look with a relatively low roof and simple lines, Arcfox T1 fits better. If you want a more statement-making hatch with lounge cues and glass-roof theatre, Windsor has the edge.
Cabin, comfort and features
Both cars seat five passengers, but they prioritise different types of comfort.
Arcfox T1 focuses on space and clean tech. LV2 and LV3 share a long 2,750 mm wheelbase and are described as having a roomy cabin with good front-seat comfort and family-friendly packaging. Both get a 15.6-inch touchscreen, electronic parking brake (EPB) and auto hold, with LV3 positioned as the higher-feature variant offering a richer comfort and safety mix than LV2. LV3 also adds a panoramic sunroof, 6 airbags, 360° camera, and higher ground clearance.
MG Windsor pushes the “Aerolounge” experience. All three variants use the same spacious shell and 604 L boot, but trim equipment changes a lot:
- Excite: Fabric upholstery, 10.1-inch infotainment screen, 7-inch digital cluster, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, auto hold and EPB. No glass roof, steel wheels look basic against the car's positioning.
- Exclusive: Leatherette seats, 15.6-inch Grandview touchscreen, 8.8-inch cluster, wireless phone charger, auto hold and EPB, 360° camera, sunroof and power-adjustable seats.
- EV Essence: Aero Lounge seating that reclines up to 135 degrees, 15.6-inch screen, 9-speaker Infinity audio, smart key with PM2.5 filter, panoramic-style glass roof and ventilated seats.
In practice, Arcfox T1 feels like a spacious, tech-forward compact EV with a big central screen and good day-to-day comfort. MG Windsor feels like a rolling lounge, especially in EV Essence, with deep-recline rear seats, glass roof, ventilated seats and more audio and ambient comfort.
Buyers who want simple, roomy, modern and are fine with living largely off one central screen will be happy in the T1. Buyers who value recliner-style rear seats, stronger sound, premium upholstery and glass-roof ambience will find Windsor clearly richer.
Safety, tech and ADAS
Arcfox T1 LV2 is described as having basic ADAS. Structured data lists ADAS for LV2 and LV3, but the equipment split suggests LV2 carries a lighter driver-assistance set. LV3 is said to offer a fuller ADAS suite, backed by 6 airbags and a 360° camera. Both use EPB and auto hold.
MG Windsor takes a more consistent approach across variants:
- All three trims carry 6 airbags, ESP, hill-hold assist (HHA), hill-descent control (HDC), ISOFIX, EPB and auto hold.
- Exclusive and EV Essence gain a 360° camera, easing parking for the wide body.
- Structured data lists ADAS present on Excite, Exclusive and EV Essence as well.
In simple terms, Windsor gives you 6 airbags and strong active safety right from the base Excite. With T1, the step up to LV3 matters more if you prioritise airbag count and camera coverage.
For buyers where safety kit is non-negotiable, Windsor feels more reassuring at the lower end of its range. T1 LV3 closes the gap but starts from a slightly lower baseline.

Motor and performance
Arcfox T1 LV2 and LV3 share the same front-mounted permanent magnet synchronous motor, producing 70 kW and 176 Nm of torque. That output is enough to give the compact crossover a decently brisk urban character, especially with front-wheel drive and automatic transmission.
MG Windsor runs a 100 kW, 200 Nm permanent magnet synchronous motor across all three variants, driving the front wheels through an automatic gearbox. On paper, Windsor has more power and torque than T1. It is a heavier car, but that torque advantage should still be noticeable in roll-on acceleration and highway climbs.
Both cars use front-wheel drive only. Neither offers all-wheel drive or 4WD.
In observed feedback, Windsor is often described as smooth and quiet in the city, with relaxed performance for daily use. Ride can feel a bit stiff on rough surfaces, and road noise becomes more noticeable at highway speeds, but overall drivability is described as easy and calm.
Arcfox T1, on the other hand, is praised for strong urban performance for its price band, helped by that 176 Nm motor. With lighter weight and smaller size, it should feel eager enough in traffic.
If you want outright power and torque, MG Windsor wins on spec. If most of your driving is inside city limits and you value efficiency and ease over punch, Arcfox T1's motor is adequate and more affordable.
Ride, handling and comfort character
Direct back-to-back instrumented tests are rare, but patterns from owners and showroom observations are useful.
MG Windsor is widely liked for city smoothness, quiet operation at urban speeds, and very comfortable rear seating. The Aerolounge rear seats with deep recline and good legroom make longer city journeys more relaxing, especially for family members who sit in the back. Common criticisms include touchscreen-heavy controls that can be fiddly, cabin heating up under strong sun due to expansive glass, noticeable road noise at higher speeds and a ride that feels a bit stiff over broken roads.
Arcfox T1 comes across as more straightforward. A long wheelbase and compact-crossover stance help stability, while its lower height compared with Windsor can make it feel slightly more planted in crosswinds. Front-seat comfort is described as unusually rich for the price, and family buyers appreciate the seating space.
If you want maximum rear-seat comfort and lounge-like recline, Windsor clearly has the edge. If you prefer a simpler cabin with good front comfort and fewer distractions, T1 is more in tune.
Practicality, space and running costs
Practicality is where both cars make strong cases.
Arcfox T1 LV2 and LV3 offer 459 L of boot space, which is generous for a compact crossover. Cabin packaging prioritises usable space, and the long 2,750 mm wheelbase helps rear legroom. The lower LV2 ground clearance of 167 mm demands a bit more care on large speed bumps, while LV3's 181 mm makes it more versatile on rural and uneven roads.
MG Windsor is outstanding on luggage space: all three trims quote 604 L of boot capacity. Wheelbase is 2,700 mm, slightly shorter than T1, but the wide body and lounge-style rear seating give a different feel to space. Ground clearance of 186 mm is ample for most city and highway use, though the long wheelbase and low front overhang mean you still have to respect very tall speed bumps.
On claimed range, the two families sit close but use different test cycles:
- Arcfox T1 LV2 and LV3: 310 km WLTP from a 42.3 kWh battery.
- MG Windsor Excite and Exclusive: 332 km MIDC from a 38 kWh battery. Windsor EV Essence: 331 km MIDC from the same 38 kWh pack.
WLTP and MIDC are different test procedures, so these range figures are not directly comparable. One cannot be called longer or shorter without a common cycle.
What we can compare is simple energy consumption on their own cycles:
- Arcfox T1 (WLTP): 42.3 kWh / 310 km ≈ 0.136 kWh/km.
- MG Windsor Excite/Exclusive (MIDC): 38 kWh / 332 km ≈ 0.114 kWh/km.
- MG Windsor EV Essence (MIDC): 38 kWh / 331 km ≈ 0.115 kWh/km.
If you assume household or charging-station electricity at Rs 15 per kWh, rough energy cost per kilometre becomes:
- Arcfox T1: 0.136 kWh/km × Rs 15 ≈ Rs 2.04 per km on WLTP.
- MG Windsor: around Rs 1.70–1.72 per km on MIDC.
These figures give a cycle-specific benchmark, not a cross-car ranking, because cycles differ. Both are far cheaper to run than comparable petrol cars, where per-kilometre fuel costs are several times higher.
Charging convenience differs slightly:
- Arcfox T1 LV2 and LV3: DC fast charge from roughly 30% to 80% in under 20 minutes on suitable DC chargers. LV3 is quoted at 60 kW DC fast charging.
- MG Windsor EV Essence: 10–80% DC in 40 minutes. Excite and Exclusive share the same 38 kWh pack and DC capability, but the headline figure is tied to Essence.
Arcfox T1 should top up faster if you find a high-power DC charger and follow the 30–80% window. Windsor's 40-minute 10–80% figure is still acceptable, especially if most charging happens overnight at home.
Both cars support V2L (vehicle-to-load), turning the EV into a power source for small appliances, which has real value in Nepal for camping, outdoor events or occasional load-shedding backup.
Warranty and after-sales support

On warranty, MG Windsor is clearly structured:
- Battery: 8 years / 160,000 km.
- Motor: 8 years / 160,000 km.
- Vehicle: 3 years / unlimited km.
This applies across Excite, Exclusive and EV Essence, giving buyers a long horizon of covered EV hardware and a solid base vehicle warranty.
Arcfox T1's warranty figures are not detailed to the same degree here, but Laxmi Group's presence and early positioning suggest a competitive stance in the compact EV band. The bigger gap, however, is network scale: MG's 47 showrooms and 22 service centres across Nepal versus Arcfox's 10 showrooms and 2 service centres.

For buyers outside major urban centres, the MG Windsor's support footprint looks more reassuring. Inside the Valley, Arcfox's network may be enough, but MG's spread still helps for ease of service and parts.
Price and variants side by side
All listed variants and their ex-showroom prices in Nepal:
| Model & Variant | Battery (kWh) | Claimed range & cycle | Ground clearance (mm) | Boot space (L) | Touchscreen size | Price (ex-showroom, NPR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arcfox T1 LV2 | 42.3 | 310 km WLTP | 167 | 459 | 15.6 in | Rs 32.96 lakh |
| Arcfox T1 LV3 | 42.3 | 310 km WLTP | 181 | 459 | 15.6 in | Rs 35.96 lakh |
| MG Windsor Excite | 38 | 332 km MIDC | 186 | 604 | 10.1 in | Rs 37.99 lakh |
| MG Windsor Exclusive | 38 | 332 km MIDC | 186 | 604 | 15.6 in | Rs 39.99 lakh |
| MG Windsor EV Essence | 38 | 331 km MIDC | 186 | 604 | 15.6 in | Rs 46.99 lakh |
Arcfox T1 LV2 undercuts the base MG Windsor Excite by about Rs 5 lakh while offering a larger battery, a big 15.6-inch screen and decent space. LV3 still stays under Excite's upper price band while adding higher ground clearance and more kit.
MG Windsor climbs higher, but gives more boot space, more power and torque, richer lounge features and stronger safety and support from the start.
Which suits which kind of buyer?
Arcfox T1 LV2 is ideal for:
- Value-focused buyers who want a compact EV with 310 km WLTP range and a 42.3 kWh battery without crossing Rs 33 lakh.
- Families in the Valley who prioritise cabin space and a 459 L boot over lounge extras.
- Drivers who appreciate a big central screen and decent ADAS but do not need glass roofs or recliner rear seats.
Arcfox T1 LV3 suits:
- Buyers who like the LV2 hardware but want higher ground clearance (181 mm) and more comfort and safety kit.
- Families that often drive beyond city limits and want extra underbody clearance over speed bumps and rough roads.
MG Windsor Excite fits:
- Families wanting the same 100 kW, 200 Nm powertrain and 604 L boot as higher trims at the lowest Windsor price.
- Safety-conscious buyers who still insist on 6 airbags and strong active safety from the base variant.
MG Windsor Exclusive suits:
- Buyers who want the 15.6-inch big screen, leatherette seats, 360° camera and sunroof without stretching to EV Essence.
- City drivers who see value in power-adjustable seats and premium feel but can live without ventilated seats and full glass roof.
MG Windsor EV Essence is for:

- Buyers who want the full lounge experience: recliner rear seats, Infinity glass roof, ventilated seats and premium 9-speaker Infinity audio.
- Owners who mostly drive in urban or peri-urban areas and value cabin ambience over absolute range for long climbs.
If you live in Kathmandu or Pokhara and plan mostly urban use with some short highway runs, Arcfox T1 LV2 and LV3 are compelling. They are cheaper to buy, still spacious, and give a strong WLTP-quoted range with quick DC top-ups.
If you often carry family in the back, want recliner rear seats, value a richer safety baseline and prefer the confidence of a large dealer/service network, MG Windsor makes more sense, even at a higher upfront price.
Verdict
Arcfox T1 wins on value, WLTP-quoted range and compact practicality, especially in LV2, which delivers a big battery, roomy cabin and 459 L boot for under Rs 33 lakh. It is the better choice for budget-conscious urban families who want space and efficiency and can accept a smaller network and simpler lounge kit.
MG Windsor wins on comfort, safety kit and support, with stronger power and torque, huge 604 L boot, deeper recline rear seats, consistent 6-airbag coverage and far wider showroom and service presence. For buyers willing to spend from around Rs 38 lakh upwards and who care strongly about cabin ambience, safety and backing, Windsor is the more rounded ownership story.
For most Nepali family buyers choosing between these two, the simple rule is this: choose Arcfox T1 if you prioritise price, range and honest practicality; choose MG Windsor if you prioritise comfort, safety and long-term support and are ready to pay more.
Explore full specifications, variants & ownership context
Compare the exact variants
Specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant for each vehicle. The facts below follow that exact trim; the article explains the trade-offs.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Arcfox T1
Rs 35.96 lakh ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded
MG Windsor
Rs 46.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 11 Oct 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Arcfox T1 | MG Windsor |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 42.3 kWhResearched · confirm · 15 Sept 2026 | 38 kWhResearched · confirm · 14 Sept 2026 |
| Claimed range | 310 km (WLTP)Researched · confirm · 15 Sept 2026 | 331 km (MIDC)Researched · confirm · 6 Oct 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | Arcfox T1 | MG Windsor |
|---|---|---|
| Airbags | 6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 5 Sept 2026 | 6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 12 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Arcfox T1 | MG Windsor |
|---|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 181 mmResearched · confirm · 15 Sept 2026 | 186 mmResearched · confirm · 12 Sept 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Arcfox T1
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Laxmi e-Mobility (Laxmi Group)
14 listed brand showrooms · 2 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Kathmandu, Lalitpur, not verified, Pokhara.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 14 Oct 2026.
What people like
- excellent after sales service by Laxmi Group
- Good to have more entrants into the market
- good ground clearance of 181 mm
More feedback
- backed by state-owned BAIC and Huawei tech
- Competitive pricing in the mid-range EV segment
- Spacious cabin with a 2,750 mm wheelbase
Concerns to investigate
- Expensive for its battery capacity and low performance
- Not premium, lacks basic features like a glove box
- many options available in the same price range
More feedback
- concerns about service booking and response
- Doesn't offer more usability than similar models
- uncertainty about warranty claim process and service center availability
Nepal ownership context
- Imported and distributed by Laxmi MotorHub
- Well-suited for urban and highway driving in Nepal
- Lower monthly running costs compared to petrol vehicles
More feedback
- Nepali buyers are weighing the T1’s price and equipment against local service coverage, spare-parts access, charging convenience and resale uncertainty.
- The T1’s compact dimensions and parking technology suit Kathmandu use, while the LV3’s extra ground clearance is more useful on rougher Nepali roads.
- The quoted 310 km range is a test-cycle figure; actual range will vary with traffic, hills, weather, driving style and use of air conditioning.
MG Windsor
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Paramount Motors and G.O Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
61 listed brand showrooms · 29 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Birtamode and 11 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score.
No substantive market-feedback summary is recorded yet. Ask recent owners about their usage, service experience and recurring costs.
Explore MG Windsor market buzz ↗Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Evidence & next steps
Check the details before you buy
Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance, finance charges and any charger installation. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.
Price sources and dates
These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.
Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.