NEPAL AUTOMART
Neta V50
Rs 38.99 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Neta V 50. These refer to the Neta V50 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Neta / V50

Neta V50 in Nepal (1 of 2)1 / 2
Official distributor: CG Motors (Chaudhary Group)
⚡ ev

Neta V50 Price in Nepal

Rs 38.99 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs verified October 13, 2026

The Neta V50 price in Nepal is Rs 38.99 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants.

Motor
50 kW
Claimed range
380 km
Ground clearance
170 mm
Seats
5

About the Neta V50

The Neta V50 is a compact front-wheel-drive electric crossover built for exactly this kind of use: easy to place in traffic, quiet on the move, and sized right for city roads with the occasional intercity run thrown in. In its current Nepal form, the top RHD variant costs Rs 38,99,000 ex-showroom. That price puts it at the value end of the EV market, not among the bigger, more powerful electric SUVs.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 05 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

Side profile of light green SUV
Side profile of light green SUVour own photo

The V50 goes for a clean, rounded crossover look rather than anything flashy. That suits buyers who want an EV that feels modern without being oversized. Dimensions are compact by SUV standards: 4,070 mm long, 1,690 mm wide, 1,540 mm tall, with a 2,420 mm wheelbase. It should feel manageable in Kathmandu traffic and in tight parking spots. The design leans on neat surfaces and a friendly face rather than road presence. This is a practical urban EV, not a car built to turn heads.

Performance & drivetrain

The Nepal-spec V50 runs a permanent-magnet synchronous motor on the front wheels, paired with a 38.5 kWh-class battery and a claimed 380 km NEDC range. Output isn't built for outright speed. But the instant torque and the car's compact footprint should make it feel lively enough for daily city driving. The company quotes 0-50 km/h in under 3.9 seconds and a top speed of 101 km/h. Charging matters a lot here. The stated fast-charge time is about 20 minutes for 30-80% on a 40.7 kW DC charger, which helps given Nepal's public-charging network is still patchy in places.

Interior, features & practicality

In top-variant RHD form, the V50 is pitched as a feature-rich small EV rather than a stripped-down commuter. Expect a large central touchscreen, digital vehicle functions, connected-tech conveniences and the comfort kit buyers now expect at this price. These highlights belong to the top variant, since that's the only one on offer. The compact body works well for everyday Nepal use, and the raised crossover seating should help with visibility in traffic. Still, its size keeps it in the small-family category, not the full-size SUV class.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Nepal lineup is simple: one RHD variant at Rs 38,99,000. At that price, the V50 sits as an affordable-to-mid EV option, especially for buyers looking to leave petrol running costs behind without stepping up to a bigger, pricier electric SUV. Its natural rivals in Nepal are other compact EV crossovers and entry-level electric SUVs. The strongest case for the V50 is with urban families and first-time EV buyers — those who value low energy cost, quiet commuting and easy city maneuvering over outright performance or long highway range.

Verdict

The Neta V50 makes sense as a practical city EV for Nepal, with just enough range, equipment and crossover appeal to feel like a real upgrade from a small hatchback or an older petrol compact. It isn't the most powerful or the most spacious option in its class. But the compact dimensions, usable claimed range and the Rs 38,99,000 price tag give it a clear spot among Nepal's EV options.

Variant-wise price list

Every Neta V50 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Neta V50 EVरु 38,99,000
RHDरु 38,99,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Neta V50 EV)रु 38,99,000
First-year road tax (10 – 50 kW)रु 7,000
Third-party insurance (Up to 50 kW)रु 7,355
Estimated on-roadरु 39,13,355
YOUR EMI
~रु 46,877/mo
रु 15,59,600 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 39,618/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 50 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
95 PS
Max torque
160 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
38.54 kWh
Claimed range
380 km (NEDC)
DC fast charging
40.7 kWdistributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
335 L
Wheelbase
2420 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
14.6 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Engine & performance
Max power
95 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
160 Nmdistributor sheet
Battery & charging
Battery
40 kWhdistributor sheet
Claimed range
380 km (NEDC)distributor sheet
DC fast charging
40.7 kWdistributor sheet
V2L
Yesdistributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWDdistributor sheet
Transmission
Automaticdistributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seatsdistributor sheet
Boot space
335 L
Ground clearance
170 mmdistributor sheet
Wheelbase
2420 mmdistributor sheet
Kerb weight
1151 kgdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
12 indistributor sheet
Auto hold
Yesdistributor sheet
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)distributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

10 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Motor, Power & Drivetrain, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Warranty & After-sales, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Neta V50 EV
रु 38,99,000
RHD
रु 38,99,000
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • NEDC Range: 380 km
  • Fast Charging-20 min (30-80%) from 40.7 kw DC fast charger
  • 38.54 kWh CATL lithium-ion battery gross capacity
  • 310 km estimated range on WLTP cycle
  • NEDC Range: 380 km
  • Fast Charging-20 min (30-80%) from 40.7 kw DC fast charger
  • Battery Capacity (kWh): 40.7
  • V2L External Discharge: Maximum 3.3 kW
  • Battery & Motor Warranty: 8 years or 150,000 km, whichever earlier
  • 40 kWh lithium battery, NEDC range 380 km
  • AC home charge ~8 hours 0–100%
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • Acceleration-0-50 kmph in less than 3.9 s
  • Maximum power: 70 kW (95 PS) peak power
  • Maximum torque: 160 Nm peak torque
  • Acceleration-0-50 kmph in less than 3.9 s
  • Maximum Torque (Nm): 120
  • Motor output listed as 50 kW on official price list
  • Earlier Neta V in Nepal quoted 70 kW / 95 PS, 160 Nm
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Ground clearance mm: 160 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2420 mm
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2420
  • Ground Clearance (mm): 170
  • Wheelbase 2420 mm
  • Ground clearance 170 mm
  • Kerb weight 1151 kg
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Length: 4070 mm
  • Width: 1690 mm
  • Height: 1540 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 1151 kg
  • Length (mm): 4070
  • Width (mm): 1690
  • Height (mm): 1540
  • Tyre: 185/60 R16
  • Kerb Weight (kg): 1151
  • Seating Capacity: 5
  • Length 4070 mm, width 1690 mm, height 1540 mm
  • 5-seater compact electric crossover segment
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Boot litres: 335 litres standard capacity
  • Expandable to 552 litres with rear seats folded
  • Boot space 335 L stated for Neta V50
  • Rear seats split-fold to expand cargo area
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Seating capacity: 5-seater
  • HEPA N95 grade air filtration system
  • Parking brake type: Electronic Parking Brake
  • Auto hold: Yes, included as standard
  • Seat Upholstery: Leather seat
  • Rear Seat: Back seats foldable
  • Trunk Capacity (L): 335
  • Driver & Front Passenger Seat Adjustment: 4-way
  • Driver & Front Passenger Seatback Pocket: Included
  • Rear Headrests: 2
  • Column Shifter: RNDSP, 5 gears
  • Speed-sensitive Central Locking: Included
  • Air Conditioning: Electric
  • Power Windows: Front/rear door, auto
  • Driver & Front Passenger Sunvisor: Large make-up mirror & cover
  • Steering Wheel: Corium
  • Multifunction Steering Wheel: Included
  • Interior Colour: Classic Edition
  • 5-seat cabin with fabric upholstery
  • Automatic air conditioning with PM2.5 air filter
  • Rear seats 60:40 split-folding backrest
  • Multi-function steering wheel with tilt adjustment
  • Keyless entry and push-button start
  • Electric power steering with compact turning radius
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Infotainment size in: 14.6-inch tablet-style vertical touchscreen
  • 12-inch digital instrument cluster
  • Smart Keyless Entry and Push Button Start
  • Instrument Cluster: 12-inch segment code screen instrument
  • USB Port: Data + charging
  • Infotainment System: Included
  • Front USB Port: 1, data + charge
  • Rear USB Port: Charging
  • Speakers: 6 speakers: 2 bass, 2 treble, 2 full-range
  • Large central touchscreen infotainment display
  • Digital instrument cluster for driver info
  • USB charging ports for front occupants
  • Remote vehicle monitoring via app mentioned for Neta V
Safety
varies by variant
  • Airbag count: 2
  • Camera 360: Not available; High-definition Rear View Camera included
  • Adas level: Level 0; features Cruise Control but lacks active steering/braking assist
  • ABS with EBD and Hill Start Assist
  • Airbags: Dual front airbags
  • Front / Rear Seat Belts: Emergency locking belt
  • Rear Seat Belts: Three seats
  • Seat Belt Reminder: Driver
  • ABS + EBD: Included
  • Parking Sensors: Included
  • Electronic Stability Control (ESC): Included
  • Electronic Parking Brake (EPB): Included
  • Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS): Included
  • Dual front airbags
  • ABS with EBD braking system
  • Hill-start assist / hill-holder control
  • Cornering stability control (CSC) listed for Neta V
  • Electronic parking brake with auto hold
  • Rear parking sensors with reversing camera
  • ASEAN NCAP rating listed as 0-star for Neta V
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
  • Battery and Motors warranty-8 yrs /150,000 km
  • Standard vehicle warranty of 3 years or 100,000 km
  • Battery and Motors warranty-8 yrs /150,000 km
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Sunroof type: none
  • LED Projection headlamps with DRLs
  • 16-inch alloy wheels
  • Interior Rear-view Mirror: Anti-glare; adjustable
  • Wheels: Alloy wheel
  • Front Wiper: Boneless
  • Exterior Rear-view Mirrors: Electrically adjustable
  • Headlamps: Automatic
  • Rear Fog Lamp: 1
  • Daytime Running Lights: Integrated LED
  • Tail Lamps: LED
  • High-mounted Stop Lamp: LED
  • Keys: One remote + one mechanical key
  • Front Cabin Decoration Cover: Included
  • Rear-view Mirror Dash-cam Report Button: Included
  • Headlights: Hawk-eye lightsensing automatic laser headlights
  • Exterior Colours: Silver Cloud White; Porcelain Cyan; Sky Blue; Clear Sky Gray; Avocado Green; Cherry Blossom Pink
  • Compact crossover/SUV body style
  • 16-inch wheels with 185/55 R16 tyres
  • LED daytime running lights and projector headlamps
  • Five colour options: White, Grey, Cyan, Blue, Pink
  • Hidden rear door handles with coupe-like roofline
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported as CBU from China by CG Motors
  • Highly popular in the 'tax-efficient' 100kW bracket in Nepal
  • Officially sold by CG Motors as Neta V50 V50 RHD
  • Single variant only for Nepal market
  • Current MRP Rs 38,99,000 on-road approx.
  • Introduced in Nepal initially as Neta V in 2022
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The Neta V50 offers high tech-appeal with its massive screen and CATL battery, making it a strong contender for urban commuters.
  • The Neta V50 is a competitively priced entry-level EV that offers a practical range and modern tech for urban commuters. It is a strong value proposition for those prioritizing city agility and low running costs over high-speed performance.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the Neta V50 EV

WHY THIS ONE
Segment-leading 14.6-inch infotainment screen
Uses reliable CATL battery cells
Compact dimensions make it excellent for tight Kathmandu traffic
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Lacks a sunroof which is popular at this price point
Only 2 airbags provided while rivals are moving to 6
Ground clearance is slightly low for rougher rural Nepal roads

More Neta V50 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Neta V50 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

MG MG4MG WindsorTata Nexon EVCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Neta V50

V50 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
65 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
Real-world range on a single charge during highway drivesAbility to handle Nepal's steep inclines and unpaved sectionsAvailability of spare parts and skilled technicians in major citiesResale value compared to established brands like Tata and BYDCharging time using standard home sockets versus DC fast chargers
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Excellent value for money considering the battery range and features
Smooth acceleration and quiet driving experience suitable for city traffic
Modern and minimalist interior with a large central touchscreen
Good storage capacity with a surprisingly deep boot for its size
CG Motors' growing network of charging stations across Nepal
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Low ground clearance makes it difficult to navigate large potholes and speed bumps
Polarizing exterior design that some find unattractive
Limited physical buttons for basic controls like AC and volume
Concerns regarding the long-term reliability and service network compared to bigger brands
Soft suspension can lead to some body roll on winding hilly roads
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Ground clearance is a primary concern for buyers living outside Kathmandu or in areas with poor road infrastructure
  • The car benefits significantly from the Nepal government's lower excise and custom duties on EVs under 100kW
  • CG Motors is actively expanding its service presence, but parts availability is still a common question among potential buyers
  • The V50 variant is specifically optimized for the Nepali market's tax brackets and range requirements

“For 39 lakhs, the range is amazing, but I am worried about the 160mm ground clearance for my trips to the village.”

“CG Motors is doing a good job with charging stations, but they need to ensure parts are available even in small towns.”

“The vertical screen is cool but distracting; I wish there were physical buttons for the AC during Nepal's bumpy drives.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: high · as of 26 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 5 years 9 months

The Neta V50 has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Neta Aya (formerly Neta V).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Nepal version may receive right-hand drive version/export variant (V-II) rather than China domestic spec; battery chemistry differs—pre-facelift China uses NMC battery, LFP used for some export variants.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Reported ground clearance is about 130 mm, owners note road-handling is adequate in city but underside is vulnerable over rough roads.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Official CLTC/NEDC/CLTC/CLTC-like claim ~380-401 km; real-world urban driving typically around 300-330 km; drops significantly under highway or cold conditions.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Front seating adequate and tall enough visibility; rear seats cramped for three adults, legroom and seat cushion lengths are limited. Boot capacity decent with rear seats but not flat when folded.
COMFORT & RIDE
Comfortable at low-to-moderate urban speeds with smooth road; ride becomes stiffer over bumps; cushions are adequate but longer rides can fatigue rear passengers.
PERFORMANCE
Good for city driving; strong low-speed acceleration, but high-speed stability and handling are weaker and the ride gets floaty at highway speeds.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Strong integration of screens, central infotainment; functions like phone-mirror, AC control via touchscreen; minimal physical buttons; some difficulty of use for those preferring tactile controls.
BUILD QUALITY
Interior materials are plastic and synthetic leather; build is neat for price point; visible quality better than expected by owners in this segment.
RELIABILITY
Battery degradation can be severe (one user’s range dropped from ~401 km to ~40 km over ~1.5 years, especially after cold weather); service points are decreasing; long delivery times for spare parts in many areas.
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Resale value in China and overseas markets falls steeply once battery degrades; service network size and spare-parts availability depends heavily on region and dealer presence; pricing and warranty differ country-to-country so Nepal’s may be different; insurance costs are local and not indicative.

Owner satisfaction in China: 60/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: medium · as of 30 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Neta V50

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Neta V50? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Neta dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
CG Motors (Chaudhary Group)
Authorised Neta distributor for Nepal
14
OUTLETS
5
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
CG Motors
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
CG Motors, Thapathali, Kathmandu
Neta Auto Nepal
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Neta Auto Nepal, Kathmandu (contact via central inquiry number)
CG Motors NETA Showroom
LALITPUR · SALES
Sales
CG Motors NETA Showroom, Sanepa, Lalitpur, Bagmati Province, Nepal
Neta Showroom — Sanepa
LALITPUR · SALES
Sales
Sanepa, Lalitpur
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (10)
CG Motors / Neta EV Dealer · CG Motors / Neta EV Dealer, Bhaktapur, NepalSales
CG Motors / Neta dealer · CG Motors / Neta dealer, BhaktapurDealer
CG Motors / Neta dealer · CG Motors / Neta dealer, ChitwanDealer
CG Motors / Neta EV Dealer · CG Motors / Neta EV Dealer, Chitwan, NepalSales
CG Motors · CG Motors, Chaudhary Group complex areaDealer
CG Motors / Neta EV Dealer · CG Motors / Neta EV Dealer, Kathmandu, NepalSales
CG Motors / Neta dealer · CG Motors / Neta dealer, LalitpurDealer
CG Motors · CG Motors, Neta EV Showroom, Sanepa, Lalitpur, Bagmati Province, NepalSales
CG Motors / Neta EV Dealer · CG Motors / Neta EV Dealer, Pokhara, NepalSales
CG Motors / Neta dealer · CG Motors / Neta dealer, PokharaDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

All 4 contactable outlets in Nepal. Contacts verified 26 Jul 2026.

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Neta V50 costs Rs 38.99 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: Neta V50 EV (Rs 38.99 lakh), RHD (Rs 38.99 lakh).
CG Motors (Chaudhary Group) is the authorized distributor of Neta cars in Nepal.
Neta has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Pokhara. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Neta cars, specifically the V50 model, are sold in Nepal starting at Rs 38.99 lakh.
Nepali owners generally report positive battery health and performance, though the long-term durability of its software and suspension on local roads is still being evaluated.
The Neta V series, now sold as the V50 in Nepal, is priced at Rs 38.99 lakh.
In Malaysia, the Neta V was launched at approximately RM 100,000, which is roughly equivalent to 28-30 lakh Nepali rupees before taxes.
Yes, Neta cars are launched, on sale, and available through CG Motors showrooms throughout Nepal.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Neta V50 costs रु 7,355 per year (Up to 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 38.99 lakh) is roughly रु 39,618 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Neta V50 in Bagmati Province is रु 7,000: the रु 6,500 annual tax for the 10 – 50 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Neta V50 base variant (Rs 38.99 lakh) works out to roughly रु 46,877 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 13, 2026 · how we verify