NEPAL AUTOMART
MG Comet
Rs 18.75 lakh – Rs 21.5 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / MG / Comet

MG Comet in Nepal (1 of 4)1 / 4
Official distributor: Paramount Motors and G.O Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

MG Comet Price in Nepal

Rs 18.75 lakh – Rs 21.5 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs updated October 11, 2026

The MG Comet price in Nepal ranges from Rs 18.75 lakh to Rs 21.5 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants. All 2 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 10 October 2026.

Motor
31.26 kW
Variants
2
Fuel
ev

About the MG Comet

The MG Comet arrives in Nepal as a bold, ultra-compact electric solution designed specifically for navigating dense urban environments. It prioritizes space efficiency and modern connectivity, offering a unique alternative for city dwellers looking to bypass traditional fuel costs.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 28 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

White MG Comet parked on road
White MG Comet parked on roadour own photo

The Comet features a distinctive boxy silhouette that maximizes its footprint, making it exceptionally easy to park in tight Nepali streets. Its futuristic aesthetic is highlighted by full-width LED light bars at both the front and rear, which provide a high-tech appearance. The top-tier Excite variant enhances this look with stylish alloy wheels and a dual-tone exterior finish that helps it stand out in traffic.

Performance & drivetrain

Powered by a compact electric motor, the Comet is engineered primarily for short-distance urban commuting rather than highway touring. Its small battery pack is optimized for quick charging cycles, making it well-suited for home charging setups common in Kathmandu. The vehicle delivers immediate torque, which allows for responsive acceleration when navigating stop-and-go city congestion.

Interior, features & practicality

Dashboard with dual screens and seats
Dashboard with dual screens and seatsour own photo

Inside, the cabin utilizes a clever layout to provide surprising room for four passengers despite its small exterior dimensions. The Excite variant comes equipped with a dual-screen dashboard setup that integrates the infotainment and instrument cluster into a seamless digital interface. It also includes modern conveniences such as steering-mounted controls, keyless entry, and smartphone connectivity to ensure a connected experience.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Comet is positioned as an accessible entry point into electric mobility, with the Pace and Executive variants both priced at Rs 18,75,000, while the Play and Excite variants are priced at Rs 21,50,000. Its primary appeal lies in significantly lower running costs compared to petrol hatchbacks, making it an ideal second car for families or a primary vehicle for young professionals. Owners will find that the minimal maintenance requirements of an electric drivetrain offer long-term financial benefits on local roads.

Verdict

The MG Comet is a specialized tool for the modern Nepali city dweller who values efficiency and ease of parking above all else. While it is not intended for long-distance travel, its combination of a compact form factor and low operating costs makes it a compelling choice for urban mobility. It represents a pragmatic shift toward electrification for those whose daily routines are confined to city limits.

Variant-wise price list

Every MG Comet trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Executiveरु 18,75,000
✓ distributor-verified · 10 Oct 2026
Exciteरु 21,50,000
✓ distributor-verified · 10 Oct 2026

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Executive)रु 18,75,000
First-year road tax (10 – 50 kW)रु 7,000
Third-party insurance (Up to 50 kW)रु 7,355
Estimated on-roadरु 18,89,355
YOUR EMI
~रु 22,543/mo
रु 7,50,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 20,703/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 31.26 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
42 PS
Max torque
110 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
17.3 kWh
Claimed range
230 km (MIDC)
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
190 L
Ground clearance
165 mm
Wheelbase
2010 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
7 in
Safety & driver assistance
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
42 PS
Max torque
110 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
17.3 kWh
Claimed range
230 km (MIDC)
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
190 L
Ground clearance
165 mm
Wheelbase
2010 mm
Comfort & convenience
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags
ADAS
ADAS

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

5 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Executive
रु 18,75,000
Excite
रु 21,50,000
Battery & Range
same across range
  • Battery capacity (kWh): 17.3
  • Battery type: Li-ion (Prismatic Cell)
  • AC charging: 3.5 hours (7.4kW), 7 hours (3.3kW)
  • AC charge time: 3.5 hours (7.4kW), 7 hours (3.3kW)
  • Battery warranty: 3 years or 1 Lakh kilometres
  • Claimed range (km): 230 (ARAI)
  • Battery capacity (kWh): 17.3
  • Battery type: Li-ion (Prismatic Cell)
  • AC charging: 3.5 hours (7.4kW), 7 hours (3.3kW)
  • AC charge time: 3.5 hours (7.4kW), 7 hours (3.3kW)
  • Battery warranty: 3 years or 1 Lakh kilometres
  • Claimed range (km): 230 (ARAI)
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • Peak power (kW): 31.26
  • Peak power (PS): 42
  • Max torque (Nm): 110
  • Peak power (kW): 31.26
  • Peak power (PS): 42
  • Max torque (Nm): 110
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase mm: 2010 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 165 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2010 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 165 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length/Width/Height: 2974 mm / 1505 mm / 1640 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 815 kg
  • Length/Width/Height: 2974 mm / 1505 mm / 1640 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 815 kg
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Seating capacity: 4
  • Boot litres: 0 liters standard
  • Boot litres: 0 liters with all seats up; expandable by folding rear seats
  • Seating capacity: 4
  • Boot litres: 0 liters standard
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Space Grey interior with high-quality trim
  • Seating capacity 4
  • Starlight Black interior theme
  • Fabric seat upholstery
  • Manual Air Conditioning and Heater
  • Full digital cluster and infotainment
  • Premium Space Grey theme
  • Space Grey interior theme
  • Leather wrapped steering wheel
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Infotainment size in: 10.25-inch touchscreen with wireless connectivity
  • Parking brake type: Manual lever
  • Auto hold: No
  • Infotainment size in: 7-inch digital instrument cluster only; no center touchscreen
  • Bluetooth connectivity and front speakers
  • Infotainment size in: 10.25-inch touchscreen
  • Parking brake type: Electronic Parking Brake
  • Auto hold: Yes
  • Infotainment size in: 10.25-inch touchscreen with Wireless Android Auto & Apple CarPlay
  • Dual 10.25-inch integrated screens
  • Parking brake type: Manual lever
  • Auto hold: No
Safety
varies by variant
  • Airbag count: 2
  • Adas level: Level 0
  • Camera 360: No
  • Airbag count: 2
  • Adas level: Level 0 - None
  • ABS with EBD and Rear Parking Sensors
  • Airbag count: 2
  • Adas level: Level 0
  • Camera 360: No
  • Disc brakes for all four wheels
  • Reverse parking camera with sensors
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • Battery: 8 years or 120,000 km
  • Vehicle: 3 years or 100,000 km
  • Battery: 8 years or 120,000 km
  • Vehicle: 3 years or 100,000 km
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • LED lighting package
  • Sunroof type: None
  • 12-inch steel wheels with wheel covers
  • Halogen headlamps and LED tail lamps
  • Sunroof type: None
  • LED headlamps and tail lamps
  • LED Headlamps and LED Tail Lamps
  • Extended Horizon Front and Rear LED light bars
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • CBU import via Paramount Motors
  • Imported as CBU from India
  • Imported from India
  • Imported from MG India
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Often priced similarly to the Play trim, this variant targets buyers wanting a more sober, professional look without flashy accents.
  • This is the most affordable electric car in Nepal, stripping away all luxuries to achieve a price point accessible to first-time buyers for strict city commuting.
  • The range-topping trim that adds essential modern conveniences like EPB and Auto-Hold, making it the most refined version of the micro-EV.
  • The mid-spec choice that balances price with the high-tech interior look Comet is known for; best for younger urban drivers.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the Executive

WHY THIS ONE
Includes the desirable dual 10.25-inch screen setup
Excellent maneuverability in tight traffic
Good interior material quality for the size
Lowest entry price for an EV in the Nepal market
Compact dimensions make it the easiest car to park in Kathmandu
Extremely low running costs compared to petrol hatchbacks
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Price overlapping with Play trim can be confusing for buyers
Lack of fast charging limits it to overnight home charging
No alloy wheels as standard
Lacks a center infotainment screen which feels dated
Missing fast-charging capabilities entirely
Very limited safety features beyond basic requirements

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — MG Comet

Comet problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
positive
72 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
daily usabilitysafety featuresperformance on varied terrainspriceservicing costsfeaturescompactnessusability
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
good for daily commute
cute design
good performance over time
good features
compact size
COMMON COMPLAINTS
not suitable for long drives
unsafe during accidents
lack of fast charging

“People, the purpose of this vehicle is for daily commute.... not to climb hills... It serves the purpose for daily commute perfectly.”

“We have clocked over 6500 kilometers driving this cute little pocket rocket for last 1 year..”

“this car is not suitable for long drives like to Pokhara.”

“It looks very unsafe during accidents as there is no more exit place for people sitting behind.”

“We are also comet user it's so so good”

“Price kati ho model ko ani gov/TX kati parcha yearly, serving etc.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 05 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 3 years 4 months

The MG Comet has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the MG Comet EV (rebadged Wuling Air EV).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • The MG Comet EV in India is a rebadged Wuling Air EV built on the same basic platform; however, reports from launch coverage note that the Indian Comet adds features such as Android Auto and Apple CarPlay that were not present on the Indonesian Wuling Air EV at that time, so Nepal‑spec may align with either feature set depending on MG’s local configuration.
  • Indian‑market Comet EV is documented with a single motor around 31–41 PS and a 17.3 kWh lithium‑ion battery with a claimed 230 km range; if Nepal offers different battery capacities, motors, or wheel/tyre options, owner comments on performance and range would scale accordingly and should be compared carefully against Nepal’s published spec.
  • Some Indian variants come with specific trim levels and cosmetic packs (graphics, dual‑tone options, wheel covers) which may not all be available in Nepal; owner remarks about such cosmetic details or variant‑specific features may not map directly to Nepal‑spec cars.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Indian owners frequently mention that the car copes well with typical city speed breakers when driven carefully, but they also caution that the short wheelbase and low stance mean you must slow down significantly over large or unscientific speed bumps; light scraping can occur if heavily loaded or driven fast over big breakers.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Multiple Indian owners report real‑world city range in the 170–200+ km bracket on a full charge with efficient driving and mostly urban speeds, which is broadly in line with the claimed 230 km; some report exceeding 200 km in gentle conditions.
Range is reported to drop noticeably at sustained higher speeds, on highways, or with full load and heavy AC use, so owners treat it primarily as a city‑range vehicle rather than a long‑distance tourer.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owners consistently highlight surprisingly good space for four adults given the tiny footprint; they say front space is generous, rear space is acceptable for average‑height adults on short to medium journeys.
Many owners emphasise that boot/luggage space is very limited, so it works best as a city commuter or second car rather than a family holiday vehicle.
COMFORT & RIDE
Indian owners praise the light steering, tight turning radius and upright seating position as making it very comfortable and stress‑free for dense city driving and parking.
Ride comfort is generally rated acceptable to good for city speeds, but some owners note that sharp bumps and potholes are felt more than in larger, heavier cars due to the short wheelbase.
PERFORMANCE
Owners describe the Comet as entirely adequate for city use, with smooth low‑speed response and easy drivability, but clearly not suited to fast highway use; it is generally seen as a relaxed, non‑sporty car for urban traffic.
Several Indian owners report comfortably doing intercity trips at moderate speeds, but note that performance drops off and the car feels out of its depth at higher speeds compared with larger EVs.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners in India like the twin 10.25‑inch screens, smartphone‑style interface and features such as wireless connectivity/Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, saying the cabin feels modern and tech‑forward for a small EV.
Some owners mention that the basic ADAS/driver‑assist and safety suite is modest compared with larger premium EVs, but they find the reversing camera, sensors and connected‑car app genuinely useful in city use.
BUILD QUALITY
Owner ratings on large Indian portals show generally positive feedback on interior fit‑and‑finish and paint, with many calling the cabin quality ‘better than expected’ for a budget micro‑EV.
A minority of owners mention small rattles or trim noises developing over time on rough roads, but systematic structural problems are not widely reported in Indian owner discussions so far.
RELIABILITY
Several Indian owners reporting one to three years of use and tens of thousands of kilometres say they have had no major mechanical or battery issues, describing the car as mechanically reliable in daily city duty.
Public owner reports up to around three years of use do not show a clear pattern of recurring faults; issues discussed are mostly minor niggles rather than breakdowns, but long‑term battery and component durability beyond this period is still not well documented.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Many Indian owners praise the very low running and charging cost per kilometre, but those figures depend on local electricity tariffs and incentives and do not apply to Nepal.
  • Owners frequently discuss attractive purchase prices, discounting and special finance or battery‑as‑a‑service schemes in India; these are specific to Indian market policies and dealer offers, not indicative of Nepal pricing or schemes.
  • Comments about service centre availability, responsiveness and spare‑parts delays are tied to MG’s Indian dealer network and logistics, which may differ significantly in Nepal.
  • Owner expectations and experiences of warranty claims and goodwill repairs are based on MG India’s policies and may not match MG’s arrangements in Nepal.
  • Discussions of insurance premiums and cashless repair networks are specific to the Indian insurance market and cannot be assumed for Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in India: 80/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 30 Aug 2026.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Extremely easy to maneuver through congested urban roads and tight parking spaces (nepaldrives.com)
Brisk acceleration to 50 km/h makes it ideal for darting into city traffic gaps (meraev.com)
Surprisingly spacious cabin despite its compact exterior dimensions (nepaldrives.com)
Very low running costs, often under Rs 1 per kilometer (meraev.com)
Ride quality is surprisingly composed over speed breakers and potholes (meraev.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Lacks DC fast charging, limiting the car to city-only use (autoedgeview.com)
Two-door configuration can make rear-seat entry and exit challenging for some passengers (evfy.in)
Highway range drops significantly compared to city driving (autoedgeview.com)
Has not been crash-tested by Global NCAP or Bharat NCAP (evfy.in)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 08 Oct 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — MG Comet

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the MG Comet? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised MG dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Paramount Motors and G.O Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised MG distributor for Nepal
61
OUTLETS
17
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Three HL Company Pvt. Ltd. (MG Dealer)
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Three HL Company Pvt. Ltd. (MG Dealer), Bhairahawa
MG Showroom — Bhairahawa
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Bhairahawa, BHAIRAHAWA
MG Showroom — Gatthaghar
BHAKTAPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Gatthaghar, Bhaktapur
MG Showroom — Bhaktapur
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Bhaktapur, Bhaktapur
Drive Moto Pvt. Ltd. (MG Showroom)
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Drive Moto Pvt. Ltd. (MG Showroom), Gatthaghar, Bhaktapur
MG DC Fast Showroom
BHAKTAPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
MG DC Fast Showroom, Gatthaghar, Bhaktapur
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (10)
MG Dealership · MG Dealership, Bypass Road, Bharatpur 44207, Chitwan, NepalDealer
MG Dealership · MG Dealership, E-W Highway, Birtamode 57204, NepalDealer
MG Showroom — Club Denovo · Club Denovo, Kalika Nagar 11, Butwal 32907, Lumbini (MG dealer location)Dealer
MG Electric Vehicle Showroom · MG Electric Vehicle Showroom, Pulchowk, Lalitpur, NepalSales
Paramount Motors showroom · Paramount Motors showroom, KathmanduDealer
GO Automobiles Kathmandu · GO Automobiles Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Paramount Motors showroom · Paramount Motors showroom, LalitpurDealer
New PR Suppliers – MG Dealership · New PR Suppliers – MG Dealership, Satdobato, LalitpurDealer
MG Showroom — Nepal · NepalDealer
Paramount Motors showroom · Paramount Motors showroom, PokharaDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 51 in Nepal — see all MG outlets →

What we have checked on the MG Comet

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the MG Comet costs Rs 18.75 lakh to Rs 21.5 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: Executive (Rs 18.75 lakh), Excite (Rs 21.5 lakh).
Paramount Motors and G.O Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of MG cars in Nepal.
MG has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Butwal, Lalitpur, Birtamode, Pokhara, Bhaktapur, Bhairahawa, Bharatpur and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
It should be below ten lakhs.
It seems this car is not suitable for long drives like to Pokhara.
It looks very unsafe during accidents as there is no more exit place for people sitting behind.
The commenters are asking about the price of the MG Comet and the associated yearly government taxes and servicing costs.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the MG Comet costs रु 7,355 per year (Up to 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 18.75 lakh) is roughly रु 20,703 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the MG Comet in Bagmati Province is रु 7,000: the रु 6,500 annual tax for the 10 – 50 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the MG Comet base variant (Rs 18.75 lakh) works out to roughly रु 22,543 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated October 11, 2026 · how we verify