NEPAL AUTOMART
Wuling Mini EV
Rs 20.99 lakh – Rs 22.99 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Wuling MiniEV. These refer to the Wuling Mini EV on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Wuling / Mini EV

Wuling Mini EV in Nepal (1 of 6)1 / 6
Official distributor: Paramount Motors Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

Wuling Mini EV Price in Nepal

Rs 20.99 lakh – Rs 22.99 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs verified October 11, 2026

The Wuling Mini EV price in Nepal ranges from Rs 20.99 lakh to Rs 22.99 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants. All 2 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 13 October 2026.

Motor
30 kW
Variants
2
Fuel
ev

About the Wuling Mini EV

The Wuling Mini EV has redefined urban mobility in Nepal by offering a compact, purely electric solution tailored for congested city streets. It stands out as a highly accessible entry point into the electric vehicle market, prioritizing efficiency and ease of parking over long-distance capability.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 26 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

Wuling Mini EV — exterior
Wuling Mini EV — exteriorour own photo

The Wuling Mini EV features a distinct boxy silhouette that maximizes interior space within a very small footprint, making it exceptionally easy to maneuver through tight Nepali traffic. Its minimalist aesthetic is characterized by clean lines and a modern front fascia that houses integrated lighting elements. The Long Range variant enhances this look with specific exterior styling cues that distinguish it from the base model, providing a more polished appearance on the road.

Performance & drivetrain

Powering this vehicle is an electric motor designed specifically for short-range urban commuting, providing immediate torque that is well-suited for stop-and-go traffic. The Long Range variant utilizes a larger battery pack compared to the standard model, which extends the driving range between charges to better accommodate daily errands. Its compact dimensions and tight turning radius are engineered to handle the narrow lanes and crowded intersections frequently encountered in cities like Kathmandu.

Interior, features & practicality

Wuling Mini EV — interior
Wuling Mini EV — interiorour own photo

Inside, the cabin focuses on functional simplicity, utilizing a clever layout to accommodate passengers comfortably despite the car's small exterior dimensions. The Long Range variant comes equipped with a more comprehensive suite of features, including enhanced connectivity options and creature comforts that elevate the daily driving experience. Practicality is a core strength, with foldable rear seating that allows users to expand cargo capacity when carrying fewer passengers.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Wuling Mini EV is positioned as a highly competitive option, with the Standard Range priced at Rs 20,99,000 and the Long Range available for Rs 22,99,000. Given the rising costs of fossil fuels, this vehicle offers significantly lower running costs per kilometer, making it an attractive proposition for budget-conscious commuters. It is ideally suited for individuals or small families who primarily need a secondary vehicle for city travel, office commutes, or school runs.

Verdict

For those seeking a practical, affordable, and environmentally friendly way to navigate Nepal's urban landscape, the Wuling Mini EV is a compelling choice. While it is not intended for highway touring, its specialized design excels in the environment for which it was built. It represents a pragmatic shift toward electric mobility for the average city dweller.

Variant-wise price list

Every Wuling Mini EV trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Standard Rangeरु 20,99,000
Long Rangeरु 22,99,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Standard Range)रु 20,99,000
First-year road tax (10 – 50 kW)रु 7,000
Third-party insurance (Up to 50 kW)रु 7,355
Estimated on-roadरु 21,13,355
YOUR EMI
~रु 25,236/mo
रु 8,39,600 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 22,533/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 30 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
27.4 PS
Max torque
85 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
31.9 kWhdistributor sheet
Claimed range
333 km (NEDC)distributor sheet
10–80% DC charge
Stated as 30–80% in 35 minofficial brochure
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
741 L
Wheelbase
1940 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
10.1 inofficial brochure
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)distributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags
Engine & performance
Max power
68 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
110 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
31.9 kWhdistributor sheet
Claimed range
333 km (NEDC)distributor sheet
10–80% DC charge
Stated as 30–80% in 35 minofficial brochure
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
741 L
Wheelbase
1940 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
10.1 inofficial brochure
Auto hold
Yesofficial brochure
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)distributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

3 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Infotainment & Convenience, Warranty & After-sales — highlighted below.

SPEC
Standard Range
रु 20,99,000
Long Range
रु 22,99,000
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • CLTC driving range: 205 km
  • Battery capacity: 16.2 kW·h
  • Slow charging time (SOC 20%-100%, AC charging station, room temperature): 4.8h
  • DC fast charging time (SOC 30%-80%, room temperature): 35min
  • Shenlian Battery: 3 million sales with zero collision-induced spontaneous combustions
  • CLTC driving range: 301 km
  • Battery capacity: 25.1 kW·h
  • Slow charging time (SOC 20%-100%, AC charging station, room temperature): 7.2h
  • DC fast charging time (SOC 30%-80%, room temperature): 35min
  • Shenlian Battery: 3 million sales with zero collision-induced spontaneous combustions
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • Drive Type: Rear-engine, rear-wheel drive
  • Maximum power of the drive motor: 30 kW
  • Driving Mode: Economy/Standard/Sports
  • Energy recovery: Comfort/Standard/Strong
  • 30 kW 3-in-1 Electric Drive
  • Drive Type: Rear-engine, rear-wheel drive
  • Maximum power of the drive motor: 30 kW
  • Driving Mode: Economy/Standard/Sports
  • Energy recovery: Comfort/Standard/Strong
  • 30 kW 3-in-1 Electric Drive
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase: 2190 mm
  • Minimum turning radius: 4.5 m
  • Wheelbase: 2190 mm
  • Minimum turning radius: 4.5 m
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length * Width * Height: 3268 * 1520 * 1575 mm
  • Length * Width * Height: 3268 * 1520 * 1575 mm
Cargo
same across range
  • Trunk capacity: 170 L
  • Expansion cargo space: 838 L
  • Trunk capacity: 170 L
  • Expansion cargo space: 838 L
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • 7-inch color instrument panel
  • 4-way adjustable driver and passenger seats
  • The rear seats can be folded down in a 5/5 split
  • Electric air conditioner
  • Driver's footrest pedal
  • peristalsis
  • Front power windows: One-touch lowering for the driver's side window
  • Rear power windows
  • Driver's window lock button
  • 7-inch color instrument panel
  • 4-way adjustable driver and passenger seats
  • The rear seats can be folded down in a 5/5 split
  • Electric air conditioner
  • Driver's footrest pedal
  • peristalsis
  • Front power windows: One-touch lowering for the driver's side window
  • Rear power windows
  • Driver's window lock button
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Smart Key
  • Intelligent power on/off
  • Seamless entry/locking
  • Seamless start
  • Automatic parking
  • Multi-function steering wheel
  • Adjustment of exterior rearview mirrors
  • Central locking of car doors
  • Electric power steering (EPS) system
  • 10.1-inch Osmo Center Screen
  • Apple CarPlay & Android auto
  • Multimedia/charging port (USB) x3
  • Bluetooth music/phone
  • Car radio
  • Speaker x2
  • Smart Key
  • Intelligent power on/off
  • Seamless entry/locking
  • Seamless start
  • Automatic parking
  • Multi-function steering wheel
  • Adjustment of exterior rearview mirrors
  • Central locking of car doors
  • Electric power steering (EPS) system
  • 10.1-inch Osmo Center Screen
  • 10.1" Control Screen with Smartphone Interconnection
  • Apple CarPlay & Android auto
  • Multimedia/charging port (USB) x3
  • Bluetooth music/phone
  • Car radio
  • Speaker x2
Safety
same across range
  • Driver and passenger airbags
  • Reversing camera
  • Rear parking sensors
  • Electronic Stability Control
  • Traction Control System
  • Vehicle Dynamics Control
  • Hydraulic Brake Assist
  • Hill Start Assist
  • Vehicle dynamic braking
  • Torque drag control
  • Anti-lock braking system
  • Brakeforce Distribution (EBD) system
  • Automatic unlock upon collision
  • Automatic door locking while driving
  • Rear ISOFIX child safety seat anchors x2
  • lever-type child safety lock
  • Driver's seatbelt reminder
  • Low-speed pedestrian warning
  • Tire pressure warning
  • Driver and passenger airbags
  • Reversing camera
  • Rear parking sensors
  • Electronic Stability Control
  • Traction Control System
  • Vehicle Dynamics Control
  • Hydraulic Brake Assist
  • Hill Start Assist
  • Vehicle dynamic braking
  • Torque drag control
  • Anti-lock braking system
  • Brakeforce Distribution (EBD) system
  • Automatic unlock upon collision
  • Automatic door locking while driving
  • Rear ISOFIX child safety seat anchors x2
  • lever-type child safety lock
  • Driver's seatbelt reminder
  • Low-speed pedestrian warning
  • Tire pressure warning
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
  • Battery warranty: 8 years or 120,000 km
  • Motor warranty: 3 years or 100,000 km
  • Whole vehicle: 2 years or 50,000 km
  • Battery warranty: 8 years or 120,000 km
  • Motor warranty: 3 years or 100,000 km
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Round Star Ring LED Headlights
  • Round Star Ring LED Front and Rear Position Lights
  • LED high-mounted brake light
  • Lucky four-leaf clover wheel cover
  • Round Star Ring LED Headlights
  • Round Star Ring LED Front and Rear Position Lights
  • LED high-mounted brake light
  • Lucky four-leaf clover wheel cover
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Launched at NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026 as fifth-gen model
  • Standard Range NAIMA special price Rs 20.99 lakh, regular Rs 20.99 lakh
  • Ex-showroom starting price listed as Rs 20,99,000
  • Most affordable Wuling EV model in Nepal at Rs 20.99 lakh
  • Financing available with 40% down payment and 60% loan; EMI ~Rs 17,237
  • Imported by Bajra Group
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • This is the entry-level city commuter for individuals seeking the lowest possible running costs in a compact footprint.
  • Provides a much more usable range for cross-city commutes but remains a strictly urban vehicle due to safety and speed limitations.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the Standard Range

WHY THIS ONE
Extremely compact size for easy urban parking
Decent rear cargo volume with seats folded
Low acquisition cost for an EV
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Very low ground clearance for Nepal's roads
Single airbag is inadequate for modern safety expectations
Lacks DC fast charging

More Wuling Mini EV comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Wuling Mini EV against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Wuling Darion EVCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Wuling Mini EV

Mini EV problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
negative
35 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
interior comfortcity driving capabilityefficiency and performancereliabilityfeaturesperformance
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
nice interior design
fun for city driving
good for young drivers
comfortable seats
COMMON COMPLAINTS
too small for backseat comfort
lack of information on efficiency
concerns about build quality
Not impressed with the vehicle's features and performance.
Concerns about the vehicle's reliability and longevity.

“From my personal perspective, I think the interior of this model is much nicer and better than the 2025 version. However, the exterior design feels like a step backward—it looks bulkier and less sleek compared to the 2025 model.”

“Too small for backseat comfort. They should make it 3.4m like sakura EV, BYD Racco, Honda Super One”

“The price and sales numbers are good; it appears to be fun little car for city driving!”

“Keep updated i want buy this car”

“Do you know if it got a better structure than the former model? I know is a cheap car, but what about efficiency at 60km/h or in city traffic?”

“Not so impressed! We were expecting it at around 16-17-18.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 05 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 6 years 1 month

The Wuling Mini EV has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Wuling Hongguang Mini EV.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Chinese owner discussions and technical write‑ups cover multiple battery options and generations of the Hongguang Mini EV (including newer 205 km and 301 km CLTC versions and five‑door variants), whereas Nepal may import only one or a subset of these configurations; any owner complaint or praise tied to a specific battery size, range version, or the five‑door body style may not apply if Nepal receives a different spec.
  • Later‑generation Chinese models add fast charging and updated interiors; if the Nepal‑market Mini EV is based on an earlier generation without fast charging or the newest cabin redesign, Chinese owner feedback on these added features will not correspond to the Nepal version.
  • China continues to sell first‑generation and newer fourth/fifth‑generation Mini EVs side by side; Nepalese imports might be limited to one generation, so mixed Chinese owner reviews that do not specify generation may reflect experiences with versions not sold in Nepal.
  • Nepal version uses battery capacity of 26.5 kWh, CLTC 301 km range variant; China has multiple variants (e.g. 205 km, 301 km) so exact trim matters
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owner discussions repeatedly mention that the Mini EV can scrape on larger speed bumps or uneven village roads, reflecting relatively low ground clearance and a preference for smooth urban surfaces.
Owners report that the ride is quite harsh over speed-bumps, potholes; suspension is basic, rear is simple torsion beam; not ideal for rough roads
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Owners in China typically report real‑world city range somewhat below official figures, with many citing around 100–150 km per charge for early versions in mixed urban use, depending on driving style and climate.
User feedback indicates that frequent use of air‑conditioning and higher speeds noticeably reduce range, and some owners advise planning for a comfortable buffer rather than relying on the rated maximum.
Advertised CLTC range or variants‐170-205-301 km; real use in city gets around 170-200 km, drops sharply when using air conditioning or on highways
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Chinese owners emphasize that despite its tiny footprint, the Mini EV can genuinely seat four adults, though rear legroom is tight and best for shorter trips or smaller passengers.
Reviews highlight very limited cargo space with all seats in use; owners often fold the rear seats to create a more practical luggage area, making it more of a 2‑seat plus luggage car for many users.
Front seats are reasonably roomie even for taller drivers; rear seats usable for two adults short-trips; boot is small unless rear seats folded
COMFORT & RIDE
Owners commonly report firm, basic seats and minimal sound insulation, leading to noticeable road and wind noise at higher speeds; comfort is acceptable for short city journeys but fatiguing for longer drives.
Many owner comments note that suspension tuning is on the stiff side, helping handling but transmitting bumps and potholes more than larger cars.
Interior materials are basic; hard plastics; seats are firm; noise levels (wind, tire, motor) high at speed; good comfort for short city trips, poor for long rides
PERFORMANCE
Owners describe the Mini EV as adequate for city use, with modest acceleration that is fine for urban traffic but noticeably weak at higher speeds or on highways.
Several owner reviews note that the car feels nimble in dense city streets and is easy to maneuver and park, but they warn that it is not suitable for fast driving or long-distance trips.
Smooth low-speed acceleration adequate for city driving, but weak and unstable above about 80 km/h; wind/tire noise becomes intrusive
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Chinese owner reviews describe the infotainment and digital cluster as simple but functional, with basic connectivity and limited advanced driver assistance features compared with more expensive EVs.
Several owners appreciate straightforward controls and easy operation but mention that software features and app integration feel rudimentary and occasionally laggy compared with newer Chinese EVs.
Basic equipment includes ESC, dual front airbags, reversing aids, small infotainment; lacks many higher-end driver-assist features; some variants get features like a 10-inch screen
BUILD QUALITY
Owner reviews frequently praise the Mini EV as surprisingly solid for the price but also mention cheap interior plastics, thin doors, and occasional rattles from trim pieces over time.
A number of owners report minor quality issues such as misaligned panels or squeaks, but serious structural problems are rare in everyday city use.
Solid body structure, no obvious defects, but finish is simple; cheap plastics; tight tolerances okay for its price range
RELIABILITY
Aggregated owner scoring on one review platform shows generally positive reliability perceptions, with few reports of major drivetrain failures and most issues limited to minor electrical or trim problems.
Long‑term Chinese users note that the simple drivetrain and small battery have so far proven robust in daily commuting, though some mention gradual range decline with heavy use, as expected for budget EVs.
Battery degradation minimal over first 20-25,000 km in many owner reports; basic powertrain seems reliable; frequent usage of low voltage components sometimes causes issues; owners say very few mechanical failures in city-use context
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Chinese owners frequently discuss extremely low purchase price and very cheap registration/tax in China, but these cost and policy advantages are specific to the Chinese market and do not apply to Nepal.
  • Many reviews mention strong resale demand and high used‑car liquidity for the Mini EV in China due to its popularity and production volume; this resale behavior is driven by Chinese market conditions and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Owner comments about abundant local service centers, inexpensive spare parts, and widespread small‑EV charging options reflect China’s dense Wuling dealer and charging network, which is a market factor and may differ sharply in Nepal.
  • Some Chinese owners benefit from local incentives, parking privileges, and city policies favoring micro‑EVs; these regulatory and insurance conditions are specific to China and are not transferable across borders.
  • Dealer support network strength varies by country

Owner satisfaction in China: 77/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: medium · as of 27 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Wuling Mini EV

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Wuling Mini EV? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Wuling dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Paramount Motors Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Wuling distributor for Nepal
16
OUTLETS
6
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Wuling Nepal showroom
BHAKTAPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Wuling Nepal showroom, Bhaktapur
Wuling Nepal showroom
BHARATPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Wuling Nepal showroom, Chitwan
Wuling Showroom
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Wuling Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu, Nepal
Paramount Motors / Wuling Showroom
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Paramount Motors / Wuling Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu, Nepal
Wuling Showroom — Bagdol-4
LALITPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Bagdol-4, Lalitpur, Nepal
Wuling Showroom — Lalitpur
LALITPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (6)
Wuling Morang · Wuling Morang, DDC Chowk / Mahendra Chowk, Biratnagar, NepalDealer
Wuling Showroom — Kathmandu · KathmanduDealer
Wuling Showroom — Chabahil · Chabahil, KathmanduDealer
Paramount Motors / EV Nepal Motors · Paramount Motors / EV Nepal Motors, Sainbu, Bhaisepati, LalitpurDealer
Wuling Showroom — Bhaisepati · Bhaisepati, Lalitpur (EV Nepal Motors – Wuling Air EV)Dealer
Wuling Showroom — Sainbu · Sainbu, Bhaisepati, LalitpurDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 10 in Nepal — see all Wuling outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Wuling Mini EV costs Rs 20.99 lakh to Rs 22.99 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: Standard Range (Rs 20.99 lakh), Long Range (Rs 22.99 lakh).
Paramount Motors Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Wuling cars in Nepal.
Wuling has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Pokhara. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The ground clearance is not specified in the comments.
The price is not accurately provided in the comments.
The commenter asks for the address and phone number of the showroom in Nepal.
Concerns about the vehicle's longevity were raised.
Questions were asked about the vehicle's range.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Wuling Mini EV costs रु 7,355 per year (Up to 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 20.99 lakh) is roughly रु 22,533 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Wuling Mini EV in Bagmati Province is रु 7,000: the रु 6,500 annual tax for the 10 – 50 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Wuling Mini EV base variant (Rs 20.99 lakh) works out to roughly रु 25,236 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 11, 2026 · how we verify