NEPAL AUTOMART
Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV
Rs 19.96 lakh – Rs 22.96 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Kaiyi eQute 02 EV, Kaiyi e Qute 02 EV, Kaiyi eQute02EV. These refer to the Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Kaiyi / e-Qute 02 EV

Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV in Nepal (1 of 2)1 / 2
Official distributor: Laxmi E-Mobility and G.O. Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV Price in Nepal

Rs 19.96 lakh – Rs 22.96 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs updated September 29, 2026

The Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV price in Nepal ranges from Rs 19.96 lakh to Rs 22.96 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants.

Motor
40 kW
Ground clearance
165 mm
Transmission
Single-speed
Variants
2

About the Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV

Kaiyi’s e-Qute 02 brings a genuinely modern, city-focused EV to Nepali buyers who want something compact, cleverly packaged and well-equipped without crossing into big-hatchback money. In its 300 km (CLTC) top variant, it combines a practical claimed range with features that feel more like a premium urban runabout than a bare-bones budget EV, giving it a distinct niche against small imported rivals. Across the lineup, the pricing keeps it accessible to first-time EV owners and families looking to downsize from fuel-hungry city cars without feeling short-changed on kit or comfort.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 15 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

Small light blue electric car outdoors
Small light blue electric car outdoorsour own photo

The Kaiyi e-Qute 02 looks every bit the purpose-built city EV, with a short overall length and upright profile that make it easy to thread through tight streets and park in crowded neighbourhoods. The 300 km top variant stretches to around 3.3 metres in length and about 1.7 metres in width, giving it a footprint that feels more substantial than ultra-tiny micro EVs while still being clearly smaller than mainstream hatchbacks. Its squared-off nose, large lamp units and relatively tall stance lend it a friendly, slightly futuristic character that suits its urban mission and helps visibility in traffic. With multiple colour options and contemporary detailing, it will appeal to younger buyers and small families who want their first EV to look like a proper, modern car rather than a quirky experiment.

Performance & drivetrain

Under the skin, the top 300 km variant uses a front-mounted permanent magnet synchronous motor rated at around 40 kW, with a claimed output in the region of 54 PS and 110 Nm of torque, driving the front wheels through a single-speed automatic setup. Paired with a lithium iron phosphate battery of roughly 28 kWh, this variant offers a claimed 300 km range on the CLTC cycle, which in real Nepali use should translate into comfortable multi-day city commuting with occasional ring-road or short highway runs between charges. Top speed is quoted around 100 km/h, which positions the e-Qute 02 as a primarily urban and peri-urban EV rather than something aimed at sustained high-speed Mid-Hills driving. With front MacPherson suspension, coil-spring rear setup and ground clearance around 165 mm, expectations are of stable, predictable performance on city roads and enough clearance for broken surfaces and speed bumps that are common across Nepal’s urban and semi-urban areas, especially in the top variant’s specification.

Interior, features & practicality

Despite its compact exterior, the 300 km top variant is configured as a four-seater, using its relatively generous width and tall cabin to carve out usable space for small families or groups of friends. The wheelbase of just over 2.1 metres, combined with thoughtful packaging, helps give decent legroom for front occupants and acceptable space in the rear for short to medium journeys, while the boot offers around 122 litres of storage for daily groceries, school bags or office backpacks. Equipment on the top variant is a strong selling point: notable highlights include a 360-degree camera system, tyre-pressure monitoring and dual airbags, which together make it feel more complete than many budget EVs that compromise heavily on safety or convenience. With an infotainment screen, modern digital instrumentation and automatic transmission simplicity, the cabin’s overall impression is of an EV that blends city practicality with enough technology and comfort touches to feel up-to-date for Nepali buyers used to smartphones and connected gadgets.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, the Kaiyi e-Qute 02’s pricing is central to its appeal: the 200 km variant sits at Rs 19,96,000, the e-Qute 02 mid variant at Rs 20,96,000, and the 300 km top variant at Rs 22,96,000 ex-showroom, creating a clear step-up ladder for buyers who prioritise range and features without jumping segments. At these price points, it targets shoppers considering compact EVs like small Chinese city cars and micro hatches, as well as some entry-level petrol hatchbacks whose long-term fuel costs may now look less attractive compared to EV charging costs. For typical urban and suburban Nepali owners with access to home or office charging, the combination of a modest battery size, claimed 300 km (CLTC) range on the top variant and simple AC charging makes day-to-day running relatively economical and hassle-free; occasional use of faster charging options, where available, further reduces downtime. Editorially, we see the e-Qute 02 suiting first-time EV buyers, nuclear families with primarily city-centric use, and professionals who want a dedicated urban EV that is cheaper to run than a petrol hatchback while still being easy to park and live with in crowded areas like Kathmandu, Pokhara and emerging provincial cities.

Verdict

As an overall package, the Kaiyi e-Qute 02 in its 300 km (CLTC) top variant stands out for offering a credible blend of usable range, safety equipment and everyday practicality at a price that undercuts many larger EVs while feeling more complete than the bare-minimum micro-EV crowd. The laddered lineup, from the 200 km at Rs 19,96,000 through the mid e-Qute 02 at Rs 20,96,000 to the 300 km at Rs 22,96,000, gives buyers flexibility to balance budget against range, which is particularly important in Nepal where home charging setups and daily commute lengths vary widely. Our assessment is that it is not a highway stormer or long-distance family tourer, but rather a compact, well-thought-out urban EV that makes sense for buyers who spend most of their time in the city and want to future-proof their mobility against rising fuel prices. For that audience, the e-Qute 02’s top variant, with its stronger range and feature set, is the sweet spot of the lineup and a serious contender among Nepal’s growing crop of small EVs.

Variant-wise price list

Every Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
200 kmरु 19,96,000
300 kmरु 22,96,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (200 km)रु 19,96,000
First-year road tax (10 – 50 kW)रु 7,000
Third-party insurance (Up to 50 kW)रु 7,355
Estimated on-roadरु 20,10,355
YOUR EMI
~रु 23,997/mo
रु 7,98,400 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 21,565/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 40 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
54.4 PS
Max torque
110 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
28.08 kWh
Claimed range
200 km (CLTC)
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
122 L
Ground clearance
165 mm
Wheelbase
2160 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Auto hold
Yes
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
54.4 PS
Max torque
110 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
28.08 kWh
Claimed range
300 km (CLTC)
DC fast charging
30 kW
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
122 L
Ground clearance
165 mm
Wheelbase
2160 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Auto hold
Yes
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

5 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
200 km
रु 19,96,000
300 km
रु 22,96,000
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • 17.69 kWh LFP battery
  • Claimed 200 km range on CLTC test cycle
  • Motor power 40 kW
  • 28.08 kWh LFP battery
  • Claimed 300–301 km range on CLTC cycle
  • Max_power: 40 kW motor output
  • Max_torque_nm: 110 Nm peak torque
  • Claimed range: 301 km CLTC
  • Range test cycle: CLTC test cycle stated
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • Drive layout: FWD
  • Max power: 40 kW
  • Max torque: 110 Nm
  • Transmission: Single-speed automatic
  • Drive layout: FWD
  • Max power: 40 kW
  • Max torque: 110 Nm
  • Transmission: Single-speed automatic
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase: 2160 mm
  • Ground clearance: 165 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2160 mm
  • Ground clearance: 165 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Dimensions: 3360 x 1700 x 1605 mm
  • Dimensions: 3360 x 1700 x 1605 mm
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Boot space: 122 litres
  • Boot space 122 litres
  • Small rear cargo area, prioritising cabin over luggage
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Seating capacity: 4
  • 4 seats
  • Seating_capacity: 5 seats claimed for Nepal
  • ISOFIX child seat mounts
  • Driver armrest for comfort on longer drives
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Infotainment size: 10.25-inch touchscreen
  • Infotainment size: 10.25-inch touchscreen
Safety
varies by variant
  • Dual front airbags
  • ABS with EBD
  • Hill Assist Control
  • Electronic Stability Control (ESC) and traction control
  • Steel cage frame construction
  • TPMS tyre pressure monitoring
  • 360° view camera
  • Rear drum brakes
  • Airbag_count: 2 airbags
  • Dual front airbags
  • ABS with EBD
  • Hill Assist Control
  • Electronic Stability Control and traction control
  • Steel cage frame construction
  • TPMS tyre pressure monitoring system
  • 360° view camera
  • Airbag_count: 2 airbags
  • Camera 360: 360° camera present
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • Battery & Motor warranty: 8 years or 150,000 km
  • Vehicle warranty: 3 years or 100,000 km
  • Battery & Motor warranty: 8 years or 150,000 km
  • Vehicle warranty: 3 years or 100,000 km
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Compact 2-door city hatchback body
  • Concealed door handles design
  • 15-inch wheels and tyres
  • LED lighting mentioned for segment
  • Available colours: White, Blue, Pink
  • Compact 2-door hatchback with urban-focused styling
  • Concealed door handles for clean side profile
  • LED lighting listed among key features
  • Available in White, Blue, Pink colours
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Launch price Rs 19,96,000 for 200 km variant
  • Sold through Kaiyi showrooms in major cities incl. Naxal, Thapathali etc.
  • Distributed by Laxmi E-Mobility & G.O. Automobiles
  • Positioned as Nepal’s most affordable 4-wheeler EV
  • Launch price Rs 22,96,000 for 300 km variant
  • Current listed ex-showroom price Rs 22,96,000
  • Marketed as most affordable 4-wheeler EV in Nepal
  • Distributed jointly by Laxmi E-Mobility and G.O. Automobiles
  • Imported from China as part of Kaiyi’s overseas strategy
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • This trim offers an extremely affordable entry point into the EV market for city commuters. It is best suited for urban dwellers needing a compact, easy-to-park vehicle for short daily trips.
  • The 300 km variant is the more practical choice for most buyers, providing significantly better range for a modest price increase. It is the recommended trim for those who want to avoid frequent charging.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the 200 km

WHY THIS ONE
Very low entry price
Compact dimensions ideal for city traffic
Includes 360-degree camera
Decent battery warranty
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Limited 200 km range
Small boot space
Basic safety features
Limited service network compared to established brands

More Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EVCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV

e-Qute 02 EV problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
65 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
affordabilityreliabilitymaintenance costsspace and comfortperformance compared to other vehicles
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Fair price for the vehicle
reliable vehicle
Good range if priced below 20 lakh
Better performance compared to similar vehicles
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Too expensive for a two-door car
High maintenance costs for EVs
Price is too high in the Nepal context
Not enough space in the back seat

“Npr 8-10 lakh is fair enough.”

“This car never let you down.”

“Two door ko gadi lai 23 lakhs, not worth it, under 20lakh vaye thik hune”

“Good Review! Would Easily Heat the Market if this 300KM range would come in below 20L:)”

“Maintenance cost is super high for all ev cars, petrol gadi le 5 barsa ma jati servicing cost niskinxa teti 2 years ma ev gadi ma niskxa. M regretting buying byd dolphin. Super high maintenance cost”

“Nepal ko contextma dherei mahango vayo …atti mahango”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 14 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 3 years 1 month

The Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Kaiyi Shiyue (拾月, international e-Qute 02).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Nepal version may be international version / RHD; local trims might omit fast charger or certain features like 360-degree camera depending on import spec
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Official CLTC range (~310 km) is generally credible in city usage; many owners report one-week commuting on a full charge.
However, in winter or under heavy AC/use loads, real-world range can drop significantly; some complaints of achieving only 110-120 km on winter routes when expect ~200 km variant.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Front and rear headroom/legroom decent for its size; rear seats fold nearly flat and rear trunk can accommodate items like a pram without folding seats.
COMFORT & RIDE
Ride suspension tuned for comfort: harshness from potholes and speed bumps filtered effectively; seats fairly soft, interior feels cozy for short trips.
PERFORMANCE
Moderate power: acceleration is adequate for city use, smooth start-stop driving, not sporty. Users say speed up to ~80 km/h retains reserve power in town.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Decent tech: large infotainment (≈12.8-inch), panoramic/360-degree view, voice control responsive, fast charging (30-80%) takes ~30 mins in higher trims; practical driver aids.
BUILD QUALITY
Exterior styling perceived as clean and detailed; interior materials better than cheapest rivals, though selective criticism on use of plastics at places like steering wheel and some interior trims.
RELIABILITY
So far, early batches show few serious mechanical or electrical failures. Owner reports indicate three-phase motor and battery systems stable after several months.
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Price in yuan and subsidies vary; service network density is much greater in China; spare parts availability in Nepal likely limited; warranty terms perhaps differ

Owner satisfaction in China: 75/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: medium · as of 15 Sept 2026.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Highly competitive pricing makes it an affordable entry-level electric vehicle option (meroauto.com)
Includes segment-first features like a 360-degree camera for easier parking (meroauto.com)
Modern interior tech with a 10.25-inch floating touchscreen and digital instrument cluster (meroauto.com)
Compact dimensions and 2,150 mm wheelbase make it well-suited for tight city traffic (meroauto.com)
Strong market presence and after-sales support from authorized distributors in Nepal (meroauto.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Lacks fast-charging capability, requiring longer wait times for AC charging (evnewsnepal.com)
Limited boot space of 122 liters restricts cargo-carrying capacity for longer trips (evnewsnepal.com)
Motor power is modest compared to some higher-priced electric competitors (evnewsnepal.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 03 Oct 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Kaiyi dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Laxmi E-Mobility and G.O. Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Kaiyi distributor for Nepal
11
OUTLETS
10
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Kaiyi Showroom — Thapathali
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Thapathali, Kathmandu 44600, opposite Nepal Rastra Bank
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (10)
Kaiyi showroom · Kaiyi showroom, BhairahawaSales
Kaiyi showroom · Kaiyi showroom, BharatpurSales
Kaiyi showroom · Kaiyi showroom, BirtamodeSales
Kaiyi showroom · Kaiyi showroom, DamakSales
Kaiyi showroom · Kaiyi showroom, DhangadhiSales
Kaiyi showroom · Kaiyi showroom, DangSales
Kaiyi showroom · Kaiyi showroom, HetaudaSales
Kaiyi Showroom — Bhatbhateni · Bhatbhateni, Naxal, KathmanduSales
Kaiyi showroom · Kaiyi showroom, NepalgunjSales
Kaiyi Showroom — Buddha Chowk · Buddha Chowk, Pokhara (Kaiyi & Forthing EV showroom)Sales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

All 1 contactable outlet in Nepal.

What we have checked on the Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since October 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV costs Rs 19.96 lakh to Rs 22.96 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: 200 km (Rs 19.96 lakh), 300 km (Rs 22.96 lakh).
Laxmi E-Mobility and G.O. Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Kaiyi cars in Nepal.
Kaiyi has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bhairahawa, Bharatpur, Birtamode, Damak, Dhangadhi, Ghorahi, Hetauda and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
NPR 8-10 lakh is fair enough.
Two-door car priced at 23 lakhs is not worth it; under 20 lakh would be acceptable.
Maintenance cost is super high for all EV cars.
This car has better performance than Datsun's new model.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV costs रु 7,355 per year (Up to 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 19.96 lakh) is roughly रु 21,565 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV in Bagmati Province is रु 7,000: the रु 6,500 annual tax for the 10 – 50 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV base variant (Rs 19.96 lakh) works out to roughly रु 23,997 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 29, 2026 · how we verify