NEPAL AUTOMART
Changan Lumin
Rs 22.99 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / Changan / Lumin

Changan Lumin in Nepal
Official distributor: MAW Vriddhi Autocorp Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

Changan Lumin Price in Nepal

Rs 22.99 lakh
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs verified September 24, 2026
Generations: 2022, 2025 · current: 2025

The Changan Lumin price in Nepal is Rs 22.99 lakh (ex-showroom), across 1 variant.

Claimed range
301 km
Transmission
Single-speed
Variants
1
Fuel
ev

About the Changan Lumin

The Changan Lumin is a compact, purpose-built electric hatchback designed to navigate the dense urban environments of Nepal with ease. It combines a friendly, modern aesthetic with a practical electric powertrain, offering a compelling solution for city commuters seeking an efficient and maneuverable daily driver.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 14 Oct 2026.

Design & styling

The Lumin stands out with a distinct, rounded silhouette that prioritizes a friendly and approachable aesthetic. Its design is defined by circular lighting elements, including eye-catching headlamps and taillamps that give the vehicle a modern, cohesive look. The compact two-door body is engineered on a dedicated electric platform, resulting in a footprint that is exceptionally well-suited for tight parking spaces and navigating narrow city streets.

Performance & drivetrain

At the heart of the Lumin is a 35 kW permanent magnet synchronous motor that delivers 83 Nm of torque to the front wheels. This setup is paired with a 28.08 kWh lithium iron phosphate battery, providing a claimed range of 301 km (CLTC). While it is not intended for high-speed highway cruising, its performance is tuned for responsive city driving, and it supports DC fast charging to replenish the battery from 30% to 80% in approximately 35 minutes.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the cabin maximizes its space to comfortably seat four occupants, featuring a contemporary layout centered around a 10.25-inch floating touchscreen infotainment system. The driver is provided with a 7-inch digital instrument cluster, and the vehicle includes convenient amenities such as smart keyless entry with push-button start. Practicality is enhanced by 50:50 foldable rear seats, allowing for flexible cargo management beyond the standard boot space.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Changan Lumin is currently priced at Rs 22,99,000 for the available variant. As an electric vehicle, it offers significantly lower running costs compared to traditional internal combustion engine cars, making it an attractive option for daily urban commuting. It is best suited for small families, professionals, or individuals who primarily navigate city traffic and value ease of parking and low maintenance expenses.

Verdict

The Changan Lumin is a well-rounded urban electric vehicle that balances essential modern features with a compact, maneuverable design. It succeeds by focusing on the specific needs of city dwellers, providing a reliable and cost-effective alternative for those looking to transition to electric mobility in Nepal.

Variant-wise price list

Every Changan Lumin trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Luminरु 22,99,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Lumin)रु 22,99,000
First-year road tax—
Third-party insurance—
On-road estimate unavailable—
YOUR EMI
~रु 27,640/mo
रु 9,19,600 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 24,431/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

We do not have a confirmed engine/motor size for this variant. Enter its kW above to calculate road tax and an on-road estimate. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
47.6 PS
Max torque
79 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
28.08 kWh
Claimed range
301 km (CLTC)
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
104 L
Ground clearance
150 mm
Wheelbase
1980 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Auto hold
Yes
Safety & driver assistance
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
Lumin
रु 22,99,000
Battery & Range
same across range
  • 8-year manufacturer's warranty (battery)
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • Maximum power: 30 kW / 41 PS
  • Maximum torque: 79 Nm
  • drivetrain: FWD
  • Transmission type: Single-speed
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase mm: 1980 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 150 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length: 3270 mm
  • Width: 1700 mm
  • Height: 1545 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 831 kg
Cargo
same across range
  • Boot litres: 104 Litres with rear seats up
  • Seating capacity: 4
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Fabric seat upholstery
  • Manual air conditioning
  • Parking brake type: Manual lever
  • Auto hold: Not offered
  • Seating capacity 4 persons
  • Seating capacity 4 persons
  • No sunroof mentioned in Nepal launch or spec coverage
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Infotainment size in: 10.25-inch touchscreen with Bluetooth
  • 7-inch digital instrument cluster
  • Smart Keyless entry and Start
Safety
same across range
  • Airbag count: 2
  • Camera 360: No; rear parking camera with sensors provided
  • Adas level: 0
  • ABS with EBD
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • Battery warranty: 8 Years or 120,000 km
  • Motor warranty: 8 Years or 120,000 km
  • Vehicle warranty: 3 Years or 60,000 km
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Circular LED DRLs with halogen projector headlamps
  • 14-inch steel wheels with stylized covers
  • Hidden pop-out door handles
  • Sunroof type: none
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Nepal price: NPR 22,96,000 ex-showroom
  • Changan currently lists one electric vehicle in Nepal
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • At NPR 22.96 lakh, the Lumin suits urban buyers prioritizing a compact EV and claimed 301 km range. Its value is weakened by the lack of publicly confirmed Nepal data on safety equipment, charging performance and warranty.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the Lumin

WHY THIS ONE
Low entry price for a 28.08-kWh urban EV
Claimed 301-km range
Compact dimensions should suit city driving and parking
150-mm ground clearance is practical for urban Nepal
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Drive layout and core performance torque are unconfirmed
Safety equipment and ADAS specification are unclear
Limited published evidence about Nepal service and charging support

More Changan Lumin comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Changan Lumin against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Wuling Darion EVCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Changan Lumin

Lumin problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
50 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
vehicle performanceinterior comfortcharging capabilitiesdesign appeal
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
smooth drive
strong AC
spacious interior
cute design
COMMON COMPLAINTS
not worth the price
charging infrastructure issues
range not as advertised
smaller than competitors

“the drive was so smooth! lakas ng AC, maluwag sa loob, and ang dali i drive. perfect for new drivers.”

“I hope changan can improve this more but still retain the cute looks of it. WE LOVE IT.”

“doesn't go 300km on the range. i tried max you gonna get 240 to 260 on a good day.”

“charging stations are a pain in the ass.”

“It's more expensive than the VinFast Vf3 and that EV is much bigger than this one.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 07 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 4 years 2 months

The Changan Lumin has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Changan Lumin.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Battery capacity and range may differ in the Nepalese market.
  • The China-market Lumin discussion includes multiple battery and range versions, including a 17 kWh / 210 km CLTC version and a larger-battery variant around 28.4 kWh / 301 km range; Nepal's exact trim must be matched carefully before applying any owner feedback.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
The manufacturer claims a range of 301 km, but in practice, with the air conditioning on during summer, it achieves around 260 km. In winter, the range decreases further due to low temperatures.
An owner review says the small-battery version has about 210 km CLTC range on paper and that real-world urban use can be around 90% of that in the city, while another owner-oriented review emphasizes that actual usefulness is best for short daily trips.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
The interior is spacious enough for a driver of 158 cm height, offering ample headroom and legroom. However, the rear seats are less accessible, requiring significant adjustment of the front seats to enter and exit.
Public owner discussion is sparse on space, but the car is repeatedly treated as a compact 4-seat city car, which implies limited cabin and cargo room rather than family-car space.
COMFORT & RIDE
The vehicle is comfortable for city commuting, with a simple and convenient interior layout. The seats are adequate for short trips, but longer journeys may reveal limitations in comfort.
Owners and reviews describe it as suitable for calm, short-distance city use rather than long-distance comfort, with the overall impression being more utilitarian than plush.
PERFORMANCE
The electric motor provides sufficient power for city driving, with quick acceleration up to 60 km/h. However, after 80 km/h, the power noticeably decreases, and the vehicle becomes less stable at higher speeds.
Owners commonly describe it as a city-first EV with modest acceleration rather than a fast car; one owner notes the 17 kWh version is mainly practical for short urban trips, and another review frames the car around everyday commuting efficiency rather than spirited performance.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
The 10.25-inch touchscreen multimedia system is clear and provides essential functions like navigation and smartphone connectivity. However, some users find the interface less intuitive.
Owners discuss basic EV tech such as charging speed and range display; one review says charging is average, and another highlights the larger-battery variant with longer range and type-two charging support.
BUILD QUALITY
The interior uses a lot of hard plastic, but the material quality is good, and there are minimal unpleasant odors in the cabin.
RELIABILITY
Some owners have reported issues with the multimedia system screen turning off and becoming unresponsive.
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Charging infrastructure availability varies by region.
  • Service costs and spare parts availability depend on local market conditions.
  • China owner comments about charging speed, efficiency, and city usability do not transfer to Nepal's charging network, dealer service, or resale market conditions.
  • No owner-source evidence here is strong enough to say anything about Nepal warranty experience, spare-parts availability, or service cost.

Owner satisfaction in China: 74/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: medium · as of 14 Aug 2026.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Very low running cost for city commuting (otomotif.kompas.com)
Enough real-world range for a week of urban use (otomotif.kompas.com)
Cute, compact design suits tight city parking (d5jSkc1-X5c)
Easy and pleasant to drive in town (d5jSkc1-X5c)
Best-in-class driving feel among micro EV rivals (d5jSkc1-X5c)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Feels unstable above 80 km/h (otomotif.kompas.com)
High-speed use is not its strength (ngs.ru)
Rear-seat space is cramped (ngs.ru)
Winter range drops noticeably (ngs.ru)
Slow performance from the small motor (d5jSkc1-X5c)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 20 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Changan Lumin

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Changan Lumin? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Changan dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
MAW Vriddhi Autocorp Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Changan distributor for Nepal
25
OUTLETS
7
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Changan Nepal customer hotline
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Changan Nepal customer hotline
Changan Showroom — Kathmandu
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Changan Showroom — Swayambhu -15
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Swayambhu -15, Kathmandu
Changan Showroom — Chauthe
POKHARA · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Chauthe, Pokhara, Nepal
Changan Showroom — Dakshindhoka (Jorpati–Sankhu Road)
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Dakshindhoka (Jorpati–Sankhu Road), Kathmandu, Nepal
Changan Nepal service and customer-support location
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Changan Nepal service and customer-support location
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (17)
Changan Showroom — Radhe Radhe · Radhe Radhe, Bhaktapur, NepalDealer
Changan Showroom — Chitwan · Bharatpur-10, Chitwan, NepalDealer
Changan Showroom — Chitwan · Chitwan, Nepal (Changan/Deepal sales outlet, via MAW Vriddhi network)Dealer
Deepal EV Showroom (Rajhans Automobile) · Deepal EV Showroom (Rajhans Automobile), Bharatpur/Chitwan, NepalDealer
Rajhans Automobile · Rajhans Automobile, Chitwan (Deepal EV showroom)Dealer
Deepal / Changan Showroom & Service · Deepal / Changan Showroom & Service, Rajhans Automobile, Bharatpur-10, Chitwan, NepalDealer
Nepal (Changan/Deepal sales outlet · Biratnagar, Nepal (Changan/Deepal sales outlet, via MAW Vriddhi network)Dealer
Deepal Showroom · Deepal Showroom, Kalikanagar, Butwal, Lumbini Province, NepalDealer
Changan Showroom — Kalikanagar · Kalikanagar, ButwalDealer
Nepal (Changan/Deepal sales & service outlet · Itahari, Nepal (Changan/Deepal sales & service outlet, via MAW Vriddhi network)Dealer
Changan Showroom — Sama Marga · Sama Marga, Naxal, Kathmandu 44600, NepalDealer
Changan Showroom — Sama Marga · Sama Marga, Kathmandu 44600, NepalDealer
Deepal Showroom · Deepal Showroom, Maharajgunj, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Changan / Deepal Showroom · Changan / Deepal Showroom, Sama Marga, Naxal, Kathmandu 44600, NepalDealer
Changan Showroom — Maharajgunj · Maharajgunj, KathmanduDealer
Changan Showroom — Naxal · Naxal, Kathmandu 44600, Nepal (Changan / Deepal Showroom – HQ)Dealer
Deepal EV Showroom · Deepal EV Showroom, Pokhara, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 8 in Nepal — see all Changan outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Changan Lumin costs Rs 22.99 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
MAW Vriddhi Autocorp Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Changan cars in Nepal.
Changan has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bharatpur, Butwal, Pokhara, Bhaktapur, Biratnagar, Itahari. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Some users report a maximum range of 240 to 260 km under good conditions.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Changan Lumin base variant (Rs 22.99 lakh) works out to roughly रु 27,640 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 24, 2026 · how we verify