NEPAL AUTOMART
Skoda Kylaq
Rs 45.9 lakh – Rs 70.9 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / Skoda / Kylaq

Skoda Kylaq in Nepal (1 of 7)1 / 7
Official distributor: MAW Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (MAW Skoda)
Petrol

Skoda Kylaq Price in Nepal

Rs 45.9 lakh – Rs 70.9 lakh
ex-showroom · 14 variants · specs verified September 29, 2026

The Skoda Kylaq price in Nepal ranges from Rs 45.9 lakh to Rs 70.9 lakh (ex-showroom), across 14 variants. All 14 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 14 October 2026.

Engine
999 – 1000 cc
Transmission
Manual
Variants
14
Fuel
Petrol

About the Skoda Kylaq

The Skoda Kylaq enters the competitive compact SUV segment in Nepal, bringing European design sensibilities and a focus on robust build quality. It aims to attract buyers looking for a premium, feature-rich vehicle that balances urban maneuverability with the ground clearance necessary for local road conditions.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 12 Oct 2026.

Design & styling

Skoda Kylaq — bold SUV front-end exterior design
Skoda Kylaq — bold SUV front-end exterior designOfficial Skoda brochure (Nepal)

The Kylaq adopts the modern Skoda design language, characterized by a sharp, muscular stance and the signature hexagonal grille. Its compact dimensions are complemented by clean lines and a high ground clearance, which is essential for navigating diverse terrain across Nepal. The top-tier Prestige Plus AT variant enhances this aesthetic with distinctive alloy wheels and premium lighting elements that provide a sophisticated road presence.

Performance & drivetrain

1.0 TSI petrol, 3-cylinder — 85 kW, 178 Nm, 6-speed manual or Tiptronic
1.0 TSI petrol, 3-cylinder — 85 kW, 178 Nm, 6-speed manual or TiptronicOfficial Skoda brochure (Nepal)

At the heart of the Kylaq is the proven 1.0-liter TSI petrol engine, which is engineered to deliver a punchy power delivery suitable for both city traffic and highway driving. This turbocharged unit is paired with either a manual or an automatic transmission, offering flexibility depending on the driver's preference for engagement or convenience. The vehicle is tuned to provide a stable ride, leveraging its rigid chassis to handle the varied road surfaces frequently encountered in the country.

Interior, features & practicality

Cabin view — panoramic sunroof and 26 cm touchscreen infotainment
Cabin view — panoramic sunroof and 26 cm touchscreen infotainmentOfficial Skoda brochure (Nepal)

Inside, the cabin prioritizes ergonomics and a clean, functional layout that maximizes available space for passengers. The Prestige Plus AT variant is equipped with a comprehensive suite of modern amenities, including a large touchscreen infotainment system with smartphone connectivity, automatic climate control, and ventilated front seats. Safety is a core focus, with the top variant featuring multiple airbags, electronic stability control, and advanced braking systems to ensure occupant protection.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Kylaq is positioned as a premium offering, with the lineup starting at Rs 45,90,000 for the 1.0 TSI Classic MT and reaching Rs 70,90,000 for the 1.0 TSI Prestige Plus AT. Other variants include the 1.0 TSI Classic Plus MT at Rs 49,90,000, 1.0 TSI Signature MT (NSR) at Rs 49,90,000, 1.0 TSI Signature AT (NSR) at Rs 52,90,000, 1.0 TSI Classic Plus AT at Rs 52,90,000, 1.0 TSI Signature Plus MT (2025) at Rs 54,90,000, 1.0 TSI Signature MT (2026) at Rs 55,90,000, 1.0 TSI Signature Plus AT (2025) at Rs 59,90,000, 1.0 TSI Signature Plus MT (2026) at Rs 59,90,000, 1.0 TSI Signature AT (2026) at Rs 60,90,000, 1.0 TSI Signature Plus AT (2026) at Rs 64,90,000, 1.0 TSI Prestige MT at Rs 64,90,000, 1.0 TSI Prestige Plus MT at Rs 65,90,000, and 1.0 TSI Prestige AT at Rs 69,90,000. It is well-suited for urban professionals and small families who prioritize build quality and brand heritage over pure cost-cutting, with running costs typical of a modern turbocharged petrol engine.

Verdict

The Skoda Kylaq stands out as a compelling choice for those who want a refined, safe, and stylish compact SUV. While it faces stiff competition, its combination of European engineering and a well-appointed feature list makes it a strong contender in the Nepali market. It is an ideal match for buyers who value a premium ownership experience and a vehicle that feels substantial on the road.

Variant-wise price list

Every Skoda Kylaq trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
1.0 TSI Classic MTरु 45,90,000
1.0 TSI Classic Plus MTरु 49,90,000
1.0 TSI Signature MT (NSR)रु 49,90,000
1.0 TSI Signature AT (NSR)रु 52,90,000
1.0 TSI Classic Plus ATरु 52,90,000
1.0 TSI Signature Plus MT (2025)रु 54,90,000
1.0 TSI Signature MT (2026)रु 55,90,000
1.0 TSI Signature Plus MT (2026)रु 59,90,000
1.0 TSI Signature AT (2026)रु 60,90,000
1.0 TSI Signature Plus AT (2026)रु 64,90,000
1.0 TSI Prestige MTरु 64,90,000
1.0 TSI Prestige Plus MTरु 65,90,000
1.0 TSI Prestige ATरु 69,90,000
1.0 TSI Prestige Plus ATरु 70,90,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

Price history

The published ex-showroom price of the Skoda Kylaq has changed twice since 29 Jul 2026; the latest change was −रु 5,00,000 (−8.3%) on 12 Oct 2026.

DateEx-showroomChangeSource
रु 59,90,000+रु 5,00,000 (+9.1%)vs the price listed beforeskoda.com.np
रु 54,90,000−रु 5,00,000 (−8.3%)skoda.com.np

Each row is a dated change we applied to the published ex-showroom price of that trim, with the site it was read from. A change may be the distributor's own revision or a correction of our earlier figure — the record says which way the price moved and when, not why. Ex-showroom only; a trim's first recorded price carries no change.

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (1.0 TSI Classic MT)रु 45,90,000
First-year road tax (Up to 1000 cc)रु 22,500
Third-party insurance (Below 1000 cc)रु 7,355
Estimated on-roadरु 46,19,855
YOUR EMI
~रु 55,185/mo
रु 18,36,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 60,926/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 999 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
178 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
446 L
Ground clearance
189 mm
Wheelbase
2566 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
7 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
19.68 km/l
Fuel tank
45 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
178 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
265 Ldistributor sheet
Wheelbase
2566 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
7 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
19.68 km/l
Fuel tank
45 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
178 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
446 L
Wheelbase
2566 mmdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
7 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
19.68 km/l
Fuel tank
45 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
178 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Wheelbase
2566 mmdistributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
19.68 km/l
Fuel tank
45 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
115.6 PS
Max torque
178 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
265 Ldistributor sheet
Wheelbase
2566 mm
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
19.68 km/l
Fuel tank
45 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
178 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
265 Ldistributor sheet
Wheelbase
2566 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
10 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
19.68 km/l
Fuel tank
45 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
178 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
265 Ldistributor sheet
Wheelbase
2566 mm
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
19.68 km/l
Fuel tank
45 L
Drivetrain & transmission
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Wheelbase
2566 mmdistributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
19.68 km/l
Fuel tank
45 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
178 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
265 Ldistributor sheet
Wheelbase
2566 mm
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
19.68 km/l
Fuel tank
45 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
178 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
265 Ldistributor sheet
Wheelbase
2566 mm
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
19.68 km/l
Fuel tank
45 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
178 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
265 Ldistributor sheet
Wheelbase
2566 mm
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
19.68 km/l
Fuel tank
45 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
178 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
265 Ldistributor sheet
Wheelbase
2566 mm
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
19.68 km/l
Fuel tank
45 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
178 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Torque-converter AT
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
265 Ldistributor sheet
Ground clearance
189 mm
Wheelbase
2566 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
10 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
19.68 km/l
Fuel tank
45 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
178 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
265 Ldistributor sheet
Wheelbase
2566 mm
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
19.68 km/l
Fuel tank
45 L

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

6 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Dimensions, Cargo, Infotainment & Convenience, Warranty & After-sales, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
1.0 TSI Classic MT
रु 45,90,000
1.0 TSI Classic Plus MT
रु 49,90,000
1.0 TSI Signature MT (NSR)
रु 49,90,000
1.0 TSI Signature AT (NSR)
रु 52,90,000
1.0 TSI Classic Plus AT
रु 52,90,000
1.0 TSI Signature Plus MT (2025)
रु 54,90,000
1.0 TSI Signature MT (2026)
रु 55,90,000
1.0 TSI Signature Plus MT (2026)
रु 59,90,000
1.0 TSI Signature AT (2026)
रु 60,90,000
1.0 TSI Signature Plus AT (2026)
रु 64,90,000
1.0 TSI Prestige MT
रु 64,90,000
1.0 TSI Prestige Plus MT
रु 65,90,000
1.0 TSI Prestige AT
रु 69,90,000
1.0 TSI Prestige Plus AT
रु 70,90,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • 1.0-litre TSI turbo-petrol engine, pulls to 6,000rpm redline
  • 6-speed automatic gearbox
  • 6-speed manual gearbox
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.68 km/l (manual)
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.05 km/l (automatic)
  • 1.0L TSI 3-cylinder turbocharged petrol engine
  • Engine displacement: 999cc
  • Maximum power: 115 PS (85 kW) @ 5000-5500 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 178 Nm @ 1750-4500 rpm
  • 1.0-litre TSI turbo-petrol engine, pulls to 6,000rpm redline
  • 6-speed automatic gearbox
  • 6-speed manual gearbox
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.68 km/l (manual)
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.05 km/l (automatic)
  • 999 cc; 115 PS at 5,000–5,500 rpm; 178 Nm at 1,750–4,000 rpm; FWD
  • 1.0-litre TSI turbo-petrol engine, pulls to 6,000rpm redline
  • 6-speed automatic gearbox
  • 6-speed manual gearbox
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.68 km/l (manual)
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.05 km/l (automatic)
  • 999 cc; 115 PS at 5,000–5,500 rpm; 178 Nm at 1,750–4,000 rpm; FWD
  • 1.0-litre TSI turbo-petrol engine, pulls to 6,000rpm redline
  • 6-speed automatic gearbox
  • 6-speed manual gearbox
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.68 km/l (manual)
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.05 km/l (automatic)
  • 999 cc displacement
  • 115 PS at 5000-5500 rpm max power
  • 178 Nm at 1750-4000 rpm max torque
  • 1.0-litre TSI turbo-petrol engine, pulls to 6,000rpm redline
  • 6-speed automatic gearbox
  • 6-speed manual gearbox
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.68 km/l (manual)
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.05 km/l (automatic)
  • 999 cc displacement
  • 114 bhp @ 5000-5500 rpm max power
  • 178 Nm @ 1750-4000 rpm max torque
  • 1.0-litre TSI turbo-petrol engine, pulls to 6,000rpm redline
  • 6-speed automatic gearbox
  • 6-speed manual gearbox
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.68 km/l (manual)
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.05 km/l (automatic)
  • Engine displacement: 999cc
  • Maximum power: 115 PS
  • 178 Nm @ 1750-4000 rpm max torque
  • 1.0-litre TSI turbo-petrol engine, pulls to 6,000rpm redline
  • 6-speed automatic gearbox
  • 6-speed manual gearbox
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.68 km/l (manual)
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.05 km/l (automatic)
  • 999 cc displacement
  • 115 PS @ 5000-5500 rpm max power
  • 178 Nm @ 1750-4000 rpm max torque
  • 1.0-litre TSI turbo-petrol engine, pulls to 6,000rpm redline
  • 6-speed automatic gearbox
  • 6-speed manual gearbox
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.68 km/l (manual)
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.05 km/l (automatic)
  • 1.0-litre TSI turbo-petrol engine, pulls to 6,000rpm redline
  • 6-speed automatic gearbox
  • 6-speed manual gearbox
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.68 km/l (manual)
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.05 km/l (automatic)
  • 999 cc displacement
  • 115 PS @ 5000-5500 rpm max power
  • 178 Nm @ 1750-4000 rpm max torque
  • 1.0-litre TSI turbo-petrol engine, pulls to 6,000rpm redline
  • 6-speed automatic gearbox
  • 6-speed manual gearbox
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.68 km/l (manual)
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.05 km/l (automatic)
  • 999 cc displacement
  • 115 PS @ 5000-5500 rpm max power
  • 178 Nm @ 1750-4000 rpm max torque
  • 1.0-litre TSI turbo-petrol engine, pulls to 6,000rpm redline
  • 6-speed automatic gearbox
  • 6-speed manual gearbox
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.68 km/l (manual)
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.05 km/l (automatic)
  • 999 cc displacement
  • 115 PS @ 5000-5500 rpm max power
  • 178 Nm @ 1750-4000 rpm max torque
  • 1.0-litre TSI turbo-petrol engine, pulls to 6,000rpm redline
  • 6-speed automatic gearbox
  • 6-speed manual gearbox
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.68 km/l (manual)
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.05 km/l (automatic)
  • 999 cc displacement
  • 115 PS @ 5000-5500 rpm max power
  • 178 Nm @ 1750-4000 rpm max torque
  • 1.0-litre TSI turbo-petrol engine, pulls to 6,000rpm redline
  • 6-speed automatic gearbox
  • 6-speed manual gearbox
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.68 km/l (manual)
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.05 km/l (automatic)
  • Max Power: 115 PS / Max Torque: 178 Nm
  • Engine displacement: 999cc
  • 1.0L TSI 3-cylinder turbo-petrol engine
  • 1.0-litre TSI turbo-petrol engine, pulls to 6,000rpm redline
  • 6-speed automatic gearbox
  • 6-speed manual gearbox
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.68 km/l (manual)
  • Claimed fuel economy: 19.05 km/l (automatic)
  • 999 cc displacement
  • 115 PS @ 5000-5500 rpm max power
  • 178 Nm @ 1750-4000 rpm max torque
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase mm: 2566 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 189 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2566 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 189 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2566 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 189 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2566 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 189 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2566 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 189 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2566 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 189 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2566 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 189 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2566 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 189 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2566 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 189 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2566 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 189 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2566 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 189 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2566 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 189 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2566 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 189 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2566 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 189 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Length: 3995 mm
  • Width: 1783 mm
  • Height: 1619 mm
  • Length: 3995 mm
  • Width: 1783 mm
  • Height: 1619 mm
  • Fuel tank capacity: 45 litres
  • Length: 3995 mm
  • Width: 1783 mm
  • Height: 1619 mm
  • Fuel tank capacity: 45 litres
  • Length: 3995 mm
  • Width: 1783 mm
  • Height: 1619 mm
  • Fuel tank capacity: 45 litres
  • Length: 3995 mm
  • Width: 1783 mm
  • Height: 1619 mm
  • Fuel tank capacity: 45 litres
  • Length: 3995 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 1122 kg
  • Length: 3995 mm
  • Width: 1783 mm
  • Height: 1619 mm
  • Fuel tank capacity: 45 litres
  • Length: 3995 mm
  • Width: 1783 mm
  • Height: 1619 mm
  • Fuel tank capacity: 45 litres
  • Length: 3995 mm
  • Width: 1783 mm
  • Height: 1619 mm
  • Fuel tank capacity: 45 litres
  • Length: 3995 mm
  • Width: 1783 mm
  • Height: 1619 mm
  • Fuel tank capacity: 45 litres
  • Length: 3995 mm
  • Width: 1783 mm
  • Height: 1619 mm
  • Fuel tank capacity: 45 litres
  • Length: 3995 mm
  • Width: 1783 mm
  • Height: 1619 mm
  • Fuel tank capacity: 45 litres
  • Length: 3995 mm
  • Width: 1783 mm
  • Height: 1619 mm
  • Length: 3995 mm
  • Width: 1783 mm
  • Height: 1619 mm
  • Fuel tank capacity: 45 litres
Cargo
varies by variant
  • 446-litre boot
  • Expands to 1,265 litres with rear seats down
  • Boot litres: 446 litres
  • 446-litre boot expands to 1,265 litres when the rear seats are down
  • 446-litre boot
  • Expands to 1,265 litres with rear seats down
  • 446-litre boot expands to 1,265 litres when the rear seats are down
  • 446-litre boot
  • Expands to 1,265 litres with rear seats down
  • 446-litre boot expands to 1,265 litres when the rear seats are down
  • 446-litre boot
  • Expands to 1,265 litres with rear seats down
  • 446-litre boot expands to 1,265 litres when the rear seats are down
  • 446-litre boot
  • Expands to 1,265 litres with rear seats down
  • 446-litre boot expands to 1,265 litres when the rear seats are down
  • 446-litre boot
  • Expands to 1,265 litres with rear seats down
  • 446-litre boot expands to 1,265 litres when the rear seats are down
  • 446-litre boot
  • Expands to 1,265 litres with rear seats down
  • 446-litre boot expands to 1,265 litres when the rear seats are down
  • 446-litre boot
  • Expands to 1,265 litres with rear seats down
  • 446-litre boot
  • Expands to 1,265 litres with rear seats down
  • 446-litre boot expands to 1,265 litres when the rear seats are down
  • 446-litre boot
  • Expands to 1,265 litres with rear seats down
  • 446-litre boot
  • Expands to 1,265 litres with rear seats down
  • 446-litre boot expands to 1,265 litres when the rear seats are down
  • 446-litre boot
  • Expands to 1,265 litres with rear seats down
  • 446-litre boot expands to 1,265 litres when the rear seats are down
  • 446-litre boot
  • Expands to 1,265 litres with rear seats down
  • 446-litre boot expands to 1,265 litres when the rear seats are down
  • 446-litre boot
  • Expands to 1,265 litres with rear seats down
  • 446-litre boot expands to 1,265 litres when the rear seats are down
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Electrically adjustable, ventilated front seats
  • Ambient lighting
  • Comfortable rear armrest
  • Adjustable headrest
  • Cooled glovebox
  • Ventilated front seats for driver and co-driver
  • Electrically adjustable, ventilated front seats
  • Ambient lighting
  • Comfortable rear armrest
  • Adjustable headrest
  • Cooled glovebox
  • Ventilated front seats for driver and co-driver
  • Electrically adjustable, ventilated front seats
  • Ambient lighting
  • Comfortable rear armrest
  • Adjustable headrest
  • Cooled glovebox
  • Ventilated front seats for driver and co-driver
  • Electrically adjustable, ventilated front seats
  • Ambient lighting
  • Comfortable rear armrest
  • Adjustable headrest
  • Cooled glovebox
  • Ventilated front seats for driver and co-driver
  • Electrically adjustable, ventilated front seats
  • Ambient lighting
  • Comfortable rear armrest
  • Adjustable headrest
  • Cooled glovebox
  • Ventilated front seats for driver and co-driver
  • Electrically adjustable, ventilated front seats
  • Ambient lighting
  • Comfortable rear armrest
  • Adjustable headrest
  • Cooled glovebox
  • Ventilated front seats for driver and co-driver
  • Electrically adjustable, ventilated front seats
  • Ambient lighting
  • Comfortable rear armrest
  • Adjustable headrest
  • Cooled glovebox
  • Ventilated front seats for driver and co-driver
  • Electrically adjustable, ventilated front seats
  • Ambient lighting
  • Comfortable rear armrest
  • Adjustable headrest
  • Cooled glovebox
  • Ventilated front seats for driver and co-driver
  • Electrically adjustable, ventilated front seats
  • Ambient lighting
  • Comfortable rear armrest
  • Adjustable headrest
  • Cooled glovebox
  • Ventilated front seats for driver and co-driver
  • Electrically adjustable, ventilated front seats
  • Ambient lighting
  • Comfortable rear armrest
  • Adjustable headrest
  • Cooled glovebox
  • Ventilated front seats for driver and co-driver
  • Electrically adjustable, ventilated front seats
  • Ambient lighting
  • Comfortable rear armrest
  • Adjustable headrest
  • Cooled glovebox
  • Ventilated front seats for driver and co-driver
  • Electrically adjustable, ventilated front seats
  • Ambient lighting
  • Comfortable rear armrest
  • Adjustable headrest
  • Cooled glovebox
  • Ventilated front seats for driver and co-driver
  • Electrically adjustable, ventilated front seats
  • Ambient lighting
  • Comfortable rear armrest
  • Adjustable headrest
  • Cooled glovebox
  • Ventilated front seats for driver and co-driver
  • Electrically adjustable, ventilated front seats
  • Ambient lighting
  • Comfortable rear armrest
  • Adjustable headrest
  • Cooled glovebox
  • Ventilated front seats for driver and co-driver
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Smartclip Ticket Holder
  • Coat Hooks on Rear Roof Handles
  • Smartphone Pocket
  • Utility Recess on the Dashboard
  • Cruise Control
  • Smartclip Ticket Holder
  • Coat Hooks on Rear Roof Handles
  • Smartphone Pocket
  • Utility Recess on the Dashboard
  • Cruise Control
  • Smartclip Ticket Holder
  • Coat Hooks on Rear Roof Handles
  • Smartphone Pocket
  • Utility Recess on the Dashboard
  • Cruise Control
  • Smartclip Ticket Holder
  • Coat Hooks on Rear Roof Handles
  • Smartphone Pocket
  • Utility Recess on the Dashboard
  • Cruise Control
  • Smartclip Ticket Holder
  • Coat Hooks on Rear Roof Handles
  • Smartphone Pocket
  • Utility Recess on the Dashboard
  • Cruise Control
  • Smartclip Ticket Holder
  • Coat Hooks on Rear Roof Handles
  • Smartphone Pocket
  • Utility Recess on the Dashboard
  • Cruise Control
  • Smartclip Ticket Holder
  • Coat Hooks on Rear Roof Handles
  • Smartphone Pocket
  • Utility Recess on the Dashboard
  • Cruise Control
  • Smartclip Ticket Holder
  • Coat Hooks on Rear Roof Handles
  • Smartphone Pocket
  • Utility Recess on the Dashboard
  • Smartclip Ticket Holder
  • Coat Hooks on Rear Roof Handles
  • Smartphone Pocket
  • Utility Recess on the Dashboard
  • Cruise Control
  • Smartclip Ticket Holder
  • Coat Hooks on Rear Roof Handles
  • Smartphone Pocket
  • Utility Recess on the Dashboard
  • Smartclip Ticket Holder
  • Coat Hooks on Rear Roof Handles
  • Smartphone Pocket
  • Utility Recess on the Dashboard
  • Cruise Control
  • Smartclip Ticket Holder
  • Coat Hooks on Rear Roof Handles
  • Smartphone Pocket
  • Utility Recess on the Dashboard
  • Cruise Control
  • Smartclip Ticket Holder
  • Coat Hooks on Rear Roof Handles
  • Smartphone Pocket
  • Utility Recess on the Dashboard
  • Cruise Control
  • Smartclip Ticket Holder
  • Coat Hooks on Rear Roof Handles
  • Smartphone Pocket
  • Utility Recess on the Dashboard
  • Cruise Control
Safety
same across range
  • 6 airbags
  • Cruise Control
  • Tyre pressure monitoring system
  • Electronic Stability Control
  • 6 airbags
  • Cruise Control
  • Tyre pressure monitoring system
  • Electronic Stability Control
  • 6 airbags
  • Cruise Control
  • Tyre pressure monitoring system
  • Electronic Stability Control
  • 6 airbags
  • Cruise Control
  • Tyre pressure monitoring system
  • Electronic Stability Control
  • 6 airbags
  • Cruise Control
  • Tyre pressure monitoring system
  • Electronic Stability Control
  • 6 airbags
  • Cruise Control
  • Tyre pressure monitoring system
  • Electronic Stability Control
  • 6 airbags
  • Cruise Control
  • Tyre pressure monitoring system
  • Electronic Stability Control
  • 6 airbags
  • Cruise Control
  • Tyre pressure monitoring system
  • Electronic Stability Control
  • 6 airbags
  • Cruise Control
  • Tyre pressure monitoring system
  • Electronic Stability Control
  • 6 airbags
  • Cruise Control
  • Tyre pressure monitoring system
  • Electronic Stability Control
  • 6 airbags
  • Cruise Control
  • Tyre pressure monitoring system
  • Electronic Stability Control
  • 6 airbags
  • Cruise Control
  • Tyre pressure monitoring system
  • Electronic Stability Control
  • 6 airbags
  • Cruise Control
  • Tyre pressure monitoring system
  • Electronic Stability Control
  • 6 airbags
  • Cruise Control
  • Tyre pressure monitoring system
  • Electronic Stability Control
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
  • For Kushaq, Kylaq & Slavia: 2 years / Unlimited Kms*
  • 100% manufacturer warranty applicable across all models of ŠKODA, irrespective of their variants and engine versions
  • Applicable exclusively to brand new purchase of ŠKODA models only
  • Warranty is completely transferrable to new owners and any subsequent owners for the duration of the policy
  • Repairs can only be carried out by a member of the ŠKODA authorised network using ŠKODA genuine parts
  • For Kushaq, Kylaq & Slavia: 2 years / Unlimited Kms*
  • 100% manufacturer warranty applicable across all models of ŠKODA, irrespective of their variants and engine versions
  • Applicable exclusively to brand new purchase of ŠKODA models only
  • Warranty is completely transferrable to new owners and any subsequent owners for the duration of the policy
  • Repairs can only be carried out by a member of the ŠKODA authorised network using ŠKODA genuine parts
  • For Kushaq, Kylaq & Slavia: 2 years / Unlimited Kms*
  • 100% manufacturer warranty applicable across all models of ŠKODA, irrespective of their variants and engine versions
  • Applicable exclusively to brand new purchase of ŠKODA models only
  • Warranty is completely transferrable to new owners and any subsequent owners for the duration of the policy
  • Repairs can only be carried out by a member of the ŠKODA authorised network using ŠKODA genuine parts
  • For Kushaq, Kylaq & Slavia: 2 years / Unlimited Kms*
  • 100% manufacturer warranty applicable across all models of ŠKODA, irrespective of their variants and engine versions
  • Applicable exclusively to brand new purchase of ŠKODA models only
  • Warranty is completely transferrable to new owners and any subsequent owners for the duration of the policy
  • Repairs can only be carried out by a member of the ŠKODA authorised network using ŠKODA genuine parts
  • For Kushaq, Kylaq & Slavia: 2 years / Unlimited Kms*
  • 100% manufacturer warranty applicable across all models of ŠKODA, irrespective of their variants and engine versions
  • Applicable exclusively to brand new purchase of ŠKODA models only
  • Warranty is completely transferrable to new owners and any subsequent owners for the duration of the policy
  • Repairs can only be carried out by a member of the ŠKODA authorised network using ŠKODA genuine parts
  • For Kushaq, Kylaq & Slavia: 2 years / Unlimited Kms*
  • 100% manufacturer warranty applicable across all models of ŠKODA, irrespective of their variants and engine versions
  • Applicable exclusively to brand new purchase of ŠKODA models only
  • Warranty is completely transferrable to new owners and any subsequent owners for the duration of the policy
  • Repairs can only be carried out by a member of the ŠKODA authorised network using ŠKODA genuine parts
  • For Kushaq, Kylaq & Slavia: 2 years / Unlimited Kms*
  • 100% manufacturer warranty applicable across all models of ŠKODA, irrespective of their variants and engine versions
  • Applicable exclusively to brand new purchase of ŠKODA models only
  • Warranty is completely transferrable to new owners and any subsequent owners for the duration of the policy
  • Repairs can only be carried out by a member of the ŠKODA authorised network using ŠKODA genuine parts
—
  • For Kushaq, Kylaq & Slavia: 2 years / Unlimited Kms*
  • 100% manufacturer warranty applicable across all models of ŠKODA, irrespective of their variants and engine versions
  • Applicable exclusively to brand new purchase of ŠKODA models only
  • Warranty is completely transferrable to new owners and any subsequent owners for the duration of the policy
  • Repairs can only be carried out by a member of the ŠKODA authorised network using ŠKODA genuine parts
—
  • For Kushaq, Kylaq & Slavia: 2 years / Unlimited Kms*
  • 100% manufacturer warranty applicable across all models of ŠKODA, irrespective of their variants and engine versions
  • Applicable exclusively to brand new purchase of ŠKODA models only
  • Warranty is completely transferrable to new owners and any subsequent owners for the duration of the policy
  • Repairs can only be carried out by a member of the ŠKODA authorised network using ŠKODA genuine parts
  • For Kushaq, Kylaq & Slavia: 2 years / Unlimited Kms*
  • 100% manufacturer warranty applicable across all models of ŠKODA, irrespective of their variants and engine versions
  • Applicable exclusively to brand new purchase of ŠKODA models only
  • Warranty is completely transferrable to new owners and any subsequent owners for the duration of the policy
  • Repairs can only be carried out by a member of the ŠKODA authorised network using ŠKODA genuine parts
  • For Kushaq, Kylaq & Slavia: 2 years / Unlimited Kms*
  • 100% manufacturer warranty applicable across all models of ŠKODA, irrespective of their variants and engine versions
  • Applicable exclusively to brand new purchase of ŠKODA models only
  • Warranty is completely transferrable to new owners and any subsequent owners for the duration of the policy
  • Repairs can only be carried out by a member of the ŠKODA authorised network using ŠKODA genuine parts
  • For Kushaq, Kylaq & Slavia: 2 years / Unlimited Kms*
  • 100% manufacturer warranty applicable across all models of ŠKODA, irrespective of their variants and engine versions
  • Applicable exclusively to brand new purchase of ŠKODA models only
  • Warranty is completely transferrable to new owners and any subsequent owners for the duration of the policy
  • Repairs can only be carried out by a member of the ŠKODA authorised network using ŠKODA genuine parts
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Glossy black grille
  • Slim LED headlights
  • Aluminium-fresh spoiler
  • Rugged cladding
  • Wide black stripe on rear
  • T-shaped LED tail lights
  • Robust bumper with 3D diffuser
  • Aluminium-finish spoiler
  • High ground clearance
  • Glossy black grille
  • Slim LED headlights
  • Aluminium-fresh spoiler
  • Rugged cladding
  • Wide black stripe on rear
  • T-shaped LED tail lights
  • Robust bumper with 3D diffuser
  • Aluminium-finish spoiler
  • High ground clearance
  • Glossy black grille
  • Slim LED headlights
  • Aluminium-fresh spoiler
  • Rugged cladding
  • Wide black stripe on rear
  • T-shaped LED tail lights
  • Robust bumper with 3D diffuser
  • Aluminium-finish spoiler
  • High ground clearance
  • Glossy black grille
  • Slim LED headlights
  • Aluminium-fresh spoiler
  • Rugged cladding
  • Wide black stripe on rear
  • T-shaped LED tail lights
  • Robust bumper with 3D diffuser
  • Aluminium-finish spoiler
  • High ground clearance
  • Glossy black grille
  • Slim LED headlights
  • Aluminium-fresh spoiler
  • Rugged cladding
  • Wide black stripe on rear
  • T-shaped LED tail lights
  • Robust bumper with 3D diffuser
  • Aluminium-finish spoiler
  • High ground clearance
  • Glossy black grille
  • Slim LED headlights
  • Aluminium-fresh spoiler
  • Rugged cladding
  • Wide black stripe on rear
  • T-shaped LED tail lights
  • Robust bumper with 3D diffuser
  • Aluminium-finish spoiler
  • High ground clearance
  • Glossy black grille
  • Slim LED headlights
  • Aluminium-fresh spoiler
  • Rugged cladding
  • Wide black stripe on rear
  • T-shaped LED tail lights
  • Robust bumper with 3D diffuser
  • Aluminium-finish spoiler
  • High ground clearance
  • Glossy black grille
  • Slim LED headlights
  • Aluminium-fresh spoiler
  • Rugged cladding
  • Wide black stripe on rear
  • T-shaped LED tail lights
  • Robust bumper with 3D diffuser
  • Glossy black grille
  • Slim LED headlights
  • Aluminium-fresh spoiler
  • Rugged cladding
  • Wide black stripe on rear
  • T-shaped LED tail lights
  • Robust bumper with 3D diffuser
  • Aluminium-finish spoiler
  • High ground clearance
  • Glossy black grille
  • Slim LED headlights
  • Aluminium-fresh spoiler
  • Rugged cladding
  • Wide black stripe on rear
  • T-shaped LED tail lights
  • Robust bumper with 3D diffuser
  • Glossy black grille
  • Slim LED headlights
  • Aluminium-fresh spoiler
  • Rugged cladding
  • Wide black stripe on rear
  • T-shaped LED tail lights
  • Robust bumper with 3D diffuser
  • Aluminium-finish spoiler
  • High ground clearance
  • Glossy black grille
  • Slim LED headlights
  • Aluminium-fresh spoiler
  • Rugged cladding
  • Wide black stripe on rear
  • T-shaped LED tail lights
  • Robust bumper with 3D diffuser
  • Aluminium-finish spoiler
  • High ground clearance
  • Glossy black grille
  • Slim LED headlights
  • Aluminium-fresh spoiler
  • Rugged cladding
  • Wide black stripe on rear
  • T-shaped LED tail lights
  • Robust bumper with 3D diffuser
  • Aluminium-finish spoiler
  • High ground clearance
  • Glossy black grille
  • Slim LED headlights
  • Aluminium-fresh spoiler
  • Rugged cladding
  • Wide black stripe on rear
  • T-shaped LED tail lights
  • Robust bumper with 3D diffuser
  • Aluminium-finish spoiler
  • High ground clearance
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported from India via MAW Enterprises
————
  • Distributed by MAW Enterprises
——————
  • Top-of-the-line variant in Nepal lineup
—
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The most affordable entry point into Skoda ownership in Nepal, ideal for those prioritizing safety and engine performance over gadgets.
————
  • A balanced middle-ground variant that adds the necessary infotainment and aesthetic upgrades for city users.
——————
  • A feature-packed premium small SUV that offers unique segment-first comforts, though it faces stiff competition from larger SUVs at this price point.
—

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the 1.0 TSI Classic MT

WHY THIS ONE
Standard 6 airbags and LED headlights
Excellent boot capacity for the sub-4m segment
Solid European build quality and door thud
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Noticeable turbo lag below 2,000 rpm
Lacks alloy wheels in base trim
Manual AC feels basic at this price point

More Skoda Kylaq comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Skoda Kylaq against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Nissan TektonTata NexonCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Skoda Kylaq

Kylaq problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
positive
66 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
rear seat comfortmaintenance costsdriving dynamicsfuel efficiencyfeaturesGround clearance for rough roadsEngine power for uphill climbsSafety ratings and features
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
elegant design
excellent driving dynamics
good rear seat space for 3 adults
high mileage on highways
premium experience
Strong performance from the 1.0L TSI turbo-petrol engine
High ground clearance of 189mm suitable for Nepali terrain
Robust safety suite including six airbags and 5-star rating
COMMON COMPLAINTS
rear seat comfort for 3 adults is poor
maintenance is expensive
lacks features compared to competitors
poor rear seat space
low mileage compared to competitors
Firm suspension setup can be felt at lower speeds
Three-cylinder engine may feel less refined than four-cylinder alternatives
Higher variants reach premium price points
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Officially launched by MAW Group with a wide range of 15 variants
  • Tested extensively on challenging Nepali routes like Manang and Dhorpatan
  • Service network is supported by the established MAW Skoda infrastructure
  • Positioned as a premium compact SUV competing with established segment leaders
  • The Skoda Kylaq is on sale in Nepal at an ex-showroom price of Rs 45.90–70.90 lakh across 15 variants.
  • The final on-road price in Nepal varies by variant, registration location, insurance, taxes and dealer charges, so the ex-showroom range is not the final payable amount.
  • Nepali buyers are weighing the Kylaq against ownership factors such as authorised service reach, spare-parts cost, resale demand and suitability for local roads.

“This is a car which gives tough competition to so cold mid size SUVs.”

“Best decision of my life. Apart from rear seat space for 3 adults every single thing about this car blew my mind.”

“Such a beauty in Deep Black!”

“Excellent driving dynamics and high speed stability”

“If they bring an update with improved 360 degree camera and parking sensors, they will own the segment entirely.”

“The Kylaq's performance on the steep roads of Chandragiri demonstrates its capability for Nepali terrain.”

“The Nepal launch was described as an important new chapter for the Kylaq, with the model entering the Nepali compact-SUV market at a starting price of NPR 4.59 million.”

“The Nepal price announcement prompted buyers to discuss what the Kylaq’s price tag means for local compact-SUV buyers.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 13 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions. Sources: skoda.com.np, skoda.com.np

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 1 year 2 months

The Skoda Kylaq has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Škoda Kylaq.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Nepal launch coverage specifies the Kylaq there with a 1.0‑litre TSI engine producing around 114 bhp and 178 Nm, on the MQB‑A0‑IN platform, with 189 mm ground clearance and sub‑4‑metre dimensions; Indian brochures and listings show the same basic 1.0 TSI powertrain and MQB‑A0‑IN platform, but India additionally offers more trim variations (including Sportline) and potentially different feature mixes within variants.
  • Indian reviews often reference variant‑specific features (such as certain alloy designs, interior colour schemes, or added cosmetic kits like Sportline) that may not be offered or may be bundled differently in Nepali trims; any owner complaints or praise about such variant‑exclusive features may not apply if those trims are not sold in Nepal.
  • Some Indian owners mention occasional boot water‑ingress and sensor quirks; while the core hardware is shared, it is unclear whether any running production changes or local assembly differences exist between the Indian units and those supplied to Nepal, so such issues should be treated cautiously as possibly batch‑specific rather than guaranteed for Nepali cars.
  • Nepal version seems to carry same engine (1.0 TSI), ground clearance, boot-space and general specification as India spec per brochure; no major spec difference confirmed
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners report that the Kylaq’s ground clearance is sufficient for typical Indian speed breakers and mildly broken roads, with very rare instances of scraping when fully loaded.
High ground clearance of 189 mm well suited to rough roads and praised for road-presence
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Multiple owners share that in mixed city‑highway use they typically see fuel economy in the mid‑teens (km/l) when driving gently, with lower figures in heavy traffic and higher on open highways.
Highway‑focused trips with steady speeds are reported to return noticeably better mileage than dense urban commutes, highlighting the sensitivity of real‑world efficiency to driving style and conditions.
Highway mileage tends to be much better than city; typical city mileage ~9-11 kmpl, highway ~13-17 kmpl as reported by users
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owners describe the cabin as spacious for a sub‑4‑metre SUV, noting good headroom and legroom for four adults and acceptable comfort for a fifth passenger on shorter trips.
Boot space is generally considered adequate for family trips, though a few owners note that the loading lip is a bit high and one mentions a water‑ingress issue in the boot in heavy rain.
Boot space of ~446 L (360 L in base spec) expands to ~1 265 L with rear seats down; rear seats adequate for two adults but tight for three
COMFORT & RIDE
Ride quality is commonly praised as balanced: firm but comfortable, absorbing most potholes and rough patches without feeling too soft or bouncy.
Seat comfort gets positive feedback, especially for front seats, with owners mentioning good support over long drives; rear seat cushioning is seen as comfortable but best for two adults.
Cabin noise levels are reported as well‑controlled at city speeds and moderate on the highway, though a few owners mention some engine noise becoming audible at higher rpm.
Front seats with ventilation and electric adjustment praised; ride is balanced on highway, though city ride is felt firm or stiff by some owners
PERFORMANCE
Owners generally praise the 1.0 TSI turbo-petrol for strong low- and mid-range torque, saying it feels powerful and confident on city roads and highways when driven above 2000 rpm.
Multiple owners mention noticeable turbo lag at very low speeds, but say it becomes smooth and responsive once the turbo spools up, especially for overtakes.
High-speed stability and handling are repeatedly appreciated; owners feel the car stays planted and inspires confidence during highway cruising and cornering.
Some owners highlight that the automatic gearbox is smooth but not very sporty, with a few comments about it occasionally hunting for gears in stop‑go traffic.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Several owners complain that the infotainment system can be laggy, with slow response and occasional freezes or glitches, especially when running navigation and music together.
The TPMS (tyre pressure monitoring system) is described by at least one owner as ‘pointless’ or not very useful, with alerts that don’t always feel well‑calibrated.
Owners appreciate basic connectivity features (Android Auto/Apple CarPlay) when working, but mention that wired connections are more reliable than wireless in daily use.
Some owners note that the digital instrument cluster and UI are simple and functional rather than flashy, which they see as acceptable but not class‑leading.
BUILD QUALITY
Owners consistently highlight the solid, ‘European’ build feel, including heavy doors, reassuring thuds, and overall structural solidity.
The 5‑star safety rating in crash testing (GNCAP) is often cited by owners as a key reason they chose the car and contributes strongly to their feeling of safety.
Interior fit and finish are generally praised, with owners noting good materials for the segment, though a few mention minor rattles or squeaks developing over time on rough roads.
Solid build, minimal rattles early on; perceived as premium in fit and finish relative to competitors
RELIABILITY
Early‑stage ownership reviews (up to ~6–7 months and a few thousand kilometres) mostly report no major mechanical failures or breakdowns.
Some owners mention minor issues such as infotainment freezes, sensor warnings (TPMS), and isolated water ingress in the boot, but these are seen as nuisances rather than serious reliability failures so far.
Some owners report clutch issues and concerns around low RPM turbo lag; overall relatively few major breakdowns reported but concerns over service response times
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners frequently discuss the Kylaq’s on‑road price and perceived value compared with rivals; these comments depend on Indian taxes and market positioning and do not apply to Nepal.
  • Several reviews talk about Skoda’s dealer and service network quality in India, including service costs and experiences with workshops; those are specific to Indian infrastructure and policies.
  • Discussions of insurance premiums, finance/EMI schemes, and resale expectations are based on Indian market conditions and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Comments about the availability and pricing of spare parts, as well as waiting periods for specific variants or colours, reflect Indian supply chains and demand, not Nepali ones.
  • Service cost varies by country: in India many note spares cost and service center delays; resale value and insurance depend heavily on local market norms

Owner satisfaction in India: 77/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 27 Aug 2026. Sources: skoda.com.np

Our review of the Skoda Kylaq

Skoda Kylaq Review: Can Skoda's Cheapest SUV Justify Its Nepali Price Tag?

The Skoda Kylaq brings genuine European driving manners to Nepal's compact SUV segment for the first time, at prices from Rs 45.9 lakh to Rs 69.9 lakh. We break down whether the fun-to-drive character and safety credentials are worth the trade-offs.

Nepal AutoMart · 07 Aug 2026 · Read the full review
Head-to-head
Kylaq vs BrezzaKylaq vs XUV 3XO

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Smooth, easy-to-drive nature suits daily commuting and mixed city-highway use (autoxnepal.com)
Fun-to-drive character on highways with confident suspension and stability (autoxnepal.com)
Feels better balanced than many rivals for everyday driving comfort and control (autoxnepal.com)
5-star safety rating adds strong peace of mind for family buyers (autoxnepal.com)
Premium-feeling interior and features for the price segment (autoxnepal.com)
Highway fuel efficiency considered acceptable for a turbo-petrol compact SUV (autoxnepal.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Rear seat space and width feel tight for three adults, best for four onboard (autoxnepal.com)
Ride can feel firm over broken roads and sharp potholes (autoxnepal.com)
City fuel economy noticeably lower than highway efficiency in real-world use (autoxnepal.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 31 Jul 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Skoda Kylaq

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Skoda Kylaq? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Skoda dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
MAW Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (MAW Skoda)
Authorised Skoda distributor for Nepal
22
OUTLETS
10
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Skoda Showroom — Bhairahawa
BHAIRAHAWA · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Bhairahawa
Skoda Showroom — Biratnagar
BIRATNAGAR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Biratnagar
Škoda showroom / distributor contact
BUTWAL · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Škoda showroom / distributor contact, Butwal
Skoda Showroom — M8R9+Q45
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
M8R9+Q45, ŠKODA M.A.W. Showroom, Kathmandu 44600, Nepal
Skoda Showroom — Gwarko
LALITPUR · SALES
Sales
Gwarko, Lalitpur
Škoda showroom / distributor contact
POKHARA · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Škoda showroom / distributor contact, Pokhara
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (9)
Skoda Showroom — Narayanghat · NarayanghatDealer
Skoda Showroom — Birtamode · BirtamodeDealer
Skoda 3S Facility · Skoda 3S Facility, Birtamode, Jhapa, NepalDealer
Skoda Showroom — Butwal · ButwalDealer
Roadwayz Lifestyle (Skoda Dealer) · Roadwayz Lifestyle (Skoda Dealer), Butwal, Rupandehi, NepalDealer
Skoda Showroom — Dhangadhi · DhangadhiDealer
Skoda Showroom — Janakpur · JanakpurDealer
MAW Skoda Showroom · MAW Skoda Showroom, Gwarko, Lalitpur, NepalDealer
Skoda Showroom — Pokhara · PokharaDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 13 in Nepal — see all Skoda outlets →

What we have checked on the Skoda Kylaq

Price movements we logged
4 recorded since July 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Skoda Kylaq costs Rs 45.9 lakh to Rs 70.9 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 14 variants.
14 variants are listed: 1.0 TSI Classic MT (Rs 45.9 lakh), 1.0 TSI Classic Plus MT (Rs 49.9 lakh), 1.0 TSI Signature MT (NSR) (Rs 49.9 lakh), 1.0 TSI Signature AT (NSR) (Rs 52.9 lakh), 1.0 TSI Classic Plus AT (Rs 52.9 lakh), 1.0 TSI Signature Plus MT (2025) (Rs 54.9 lakh), 1.0 TSI Signature MT (2026) (Rs 55.9 lakh), 1.0 TSI Signature Plus MT (2026) (Rs 59.9 lakh), 1.0 TSI Signature AT (2026) (Rs 60.9 lakh), 1.0 TSI Signature Plus AT (2026) (Rs 64.9 lakh), 1.0 TSI Prestige MT (Rs 64.9 lakh), 1.0 TSI Prestige Plus MT (Rs 65.9 lakh), 1.0 TSI Prestige AT (Rs 69.9 lakh), 1.0 TSI Prestige Plus AT (Rs 70.9 lakh).
MAW Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (MAW Skoda) is the authorized distributor of Skoda cars in Nepal.
Skoda has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Butwal, Pokhara, Biratnagar, Birtamode, Lalitpur, Bhairahawa, Bharatpur and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The rear seat space is not ideal for 3 adults, with complaints about knee and head room.
Yes, many commenters noted that maintenance is expensive compared to brands like Maruti and Hyundai.
Mileage is reported to be around 21+ kmpl on highways, but some users mentioned it is low compared to competitors.
The ex-showroom price ranges from Rs 45.90 lakh to Rs 70.90 lakh; on-road prices vary by region due to local taxes, registration, and insurance costs.
The Skoda Kylaq is available in 15 variants with prices starting at Rs 45.90 lakh and going up to Rs 70.90 lakh.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Skoda Kylaq depends on the trim's engine size, because the NIA tariff is banded: रु 7,355 per year for the 1.0 TSI Classic MT (999cc) and 1.0 TSI Classic Plus MT (999cc) and 1.0 TSI Signature MT (NSR) (999cc) and 1.0 TSI Classic Plus AT (999cc) and 1.0 TSI Signature AT (NSR) (999cc) and 1.0 TSI Signature Plus MT (2025) (999cc) and 1.0 TSI Signature MT (2026) (999cc) and 1.0 TSI Signature Plus MT (2026) (999cc) and 1.0 TSI Signature AT (2026) (999cc) and 1.0 TSI Prestige MT (999cc) and 1.0 TSI Signature Plus AT (2026) (999cc) and 1.0 TSI Prestige Plus MT (999cc) and 1.0 TSI Prestige Plus AT (999cc) — Below 1000 cc; रु 8,485 per year for the 1.0 TSI Prestige AT (1000cc) — 1000 – 1600 cc. The tariff is fixed and identical at every insurer, VAT included. A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 45.9 lakh) is roughly रु 60,926 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Skoda Kylaq in Bagmati Province is रु 22,500: the रु 22,000 annual tax for the Up to 1000 cc band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Skoda Kylaq base variant (Rs 45.9 lakh) works out to roughly रु 55,185 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 29, 2026 · how we verify