NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Mahindra XEV 9S vs MG Hector Tomahawk

Mahindra XEV 9S vs MG Hector Tomahawk in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu1 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing Pack Two Above 79 kWh vs Tomahawk variants
The short answer

MG Hector Tomahawk costs रु 24,51,000 less ex-showroom. XEV 9S has 81.6 PS more power.

Choose the Mahindra XEV 9S if
XEV 9S has 81.6 PS more power.

Expensive but compelling for buyers needing longer range and stronger performance, justified by 79 kWh battery and 450 km claim. Best for frequent intercity users and tech-focused families who want the most capable Mahindra EV SUV currently offered.

Pros
Significantly higher claimed 450 km range than Pack One.
More powerful 210 kW motor improves performance and highway confidence.
Likely richer feature set and wheels than base pack.
High 180 kW DC fast-charging capability suits long-distance travel.
Cons
Steep price at Rs 86.5 lakh limits accessibility.
Still RWD only; no AWD option for rough rural roads.
Running bigger battery may mean higher insurance and tyre costs.
As of 05 Sept 2026
Choose the MG Hector Tomahawk if
MG Hector Tomahawk costs रु 24,51,000 less ex-showroom.

The Tomahawk EV is a highly anticipated, tech-forward electric SUV that promises strong value if priced under the expected 65 lakh NPR mark. It is well-suited for families seeking a spacious, feature-rich, and modern electric vehicle.

Pros
Impressive 517 km MIDC range
Advanced Level 2 ADAS safety suite
Versatile V2L/V2V/V2H power capabilities
Large 15.6-inch infotainment display
Cons
Long AC charging time
New model with unproven long-term service history in Nepal
As of 30 Sept 2026
14 rows compared
Mahindra XEV 9S price in NepalMahindra XEV 9S price in NepalMahindra XEV 9S price in NepalMahindra XEV 9S price in Nepal
Mahindra
रु 86,50,000
MG Hector Tomahawk price in NepalMG Hector Tomahawk price in Nepal
MG
रु 61,99,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 86,50,000
रु 61,99,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
Paramount Motors and G.O Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
Launch pricing in early Nepal introduction phase
1 offer on other variants
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
210 kW (285.5 PS)+81.6 PS
150 kW (203.9 PS)
Max torque
380 Nm+70 Nm
310 Nm
Battery
79 kWh+9.8 kWh
69.2 kWh
Claimed range
450 km (test cycle not recorded)
517 km (test cycle not recorded)
Transmission
automatic
Not disclosed
Drivetrain
Rear-wheel drive
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
126Better
61
Service centres
120Better
54
CCS2 fast chargers
0
11
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Same three-row seven-seat interior configuration as base variant
·Higher variant expected to offer richer equipment, but details sparse
·Premium positioning highlighted in launch coverage
As of 23 Aug 2026
·Ventilated front seats with power adjustment for driver and passenger
As of 13 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Higher variant likely packs larger screen, better audio, more connectivity
·Core digital cluster and EV-specific displays common to all trims
As of 25 Aug 2026
·15.6-inch touchscreen infotainment system
·Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay
·8.8-inch digital display
·10-speaker Infinity sound system
As of 13 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·airbag_count: 6 airbags
·camera_360: 360-degree camera on top variants
·adas_level: Level 2+ ADAS with AEB, lane keep, adaptive cruise
·ABS with EBD and ESP standard
·Isofix child-seat mounts in second row
As of 05 Sept 2026
·Six airbags
·Electronic stability control
·Hill-hold assist
·360-degree camera
·Level 2 ADAS features including adaptive cruise control and autonomous emergency braking (stated for top-spec variant)
As of 13 Oct 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Largest Mahindra electric SUV in Nepal, three-row dedicated EV
·19‑inch alloy wheels on higher variant
·Distinct EV styling with LED signature and aero-focused design
·Offered in six colour options including Everest White and Nebula Blue
As of 23 Aug 2026
·Three-row SUV configuration
·Supports V2L, V2V, and V2H functions
As of 30 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Price set at Rs 86,50,000 ex-showroom for Pack Two Above
·Launched together with Pack One Above at NAIMA Mobility Expo 2026
·Agni distributes via nationwide showroom and dealer network
As of 23 Aug 2026
·Pre-bookings currently open in Nepal
As of 30 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Mahindra XEV 9S
MG Hector Tomahawk

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 86,50,000
रु 61,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 30,500
≈ रु 20,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 86,88,985
≈ रु 62,27,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 1,03,997 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 74,529 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Mahindra XEV 9S full detailsMG Hector Tomahawk full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the MG Hector Tomahawk is रु 24,51,000 cheaper ex-showroom (39.5%), while the Mahindra XEV 9S is ahead on dealer and service reach and battery capacity — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Mahindra XEV 9S if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 66 more service centres in Nepal (120 vs 54); 9.8 kWh more battery capacity; 81.6 PS more power.

Choose the MG Hector Tomahawk if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
1 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Mahindra: 126 showrooms, 120 service centres · MG: 61 showrooms, 54 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Mahindra XEV 9S vs MG Hector Tomahawk — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Mahindra XEV 9S or MG Hector Tomahawk?

As of October 2026, the Mahindra XEV 9S starts at Rs 60 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 1.99 lakh less than the MG Hector Tomahawk at Rs 61.99 lakh.

What is the price of the Mahindra XEV 9S and MG Hector Tomahawk in Nepal?

The Mahindra XEV 9S costs Rs 60 lakh to Rs 86.5 lakh and the MG Hector Tomahawk costs Rs 61.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Mahindra XEV 9S or the MG Hector Tomahawk?

These two split the decision: the MG Hector Tomahawk is रु 24,51,000 cheaper ex-showroom (39.5%), while the Mahindra XEV 9S is ahead on dealer and service reach and battery capacity — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Mahindra XEV 9S if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the MG Hector Tomahawk if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

XEV 9S vs Wuling Darion EVHector Tomahawk vs Geely Galaxy EX5 EVXEV 9S vs Dongfeng E-007Hector Tomahawk vs LS Auto LEV 01XEV 9S vs Haval / GWM Jolion Max EVHector Tomahawk vs BYD Atto 3XEV 9S vs Hongqi EHS4

Latest on the XEV 9S and Hector Tomahawk

All Mahindra carsAll MG carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost