NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BYD M6 vs Hyundai Creta EV

BYD M6 vs Hyundai Creta EV in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu3 of 7 trim prices distributor-verified 07 Oct 2026Comparing (Extended Range) vs Smart (O) LR variants
The short answer

Hyundai Creta EV costs रु 6,54,000 less ex-showroom. M6 has 32.7 PS more power.

Choose the BYD M6 if
M6 has 32.7 PS more power.

The definitive choice for long-distance family travel, justifying its premium through significantly better range and essential ADAS safety kit.

Pros
Excellent real-world range for inter-city travel
Full suite of Level 2 ADAS safety features
Premium additions like panoramic sunroof and ventilated seats
Cons
10 Lakh premium over the standard variant is significant
170mm ground clearance can be low for fully loaded rural Nepal roads
Ride quality can feel firm when unladen
As of 15 Sept 2026
Choose the Hyundai Creta EV if
Hyundai Creta EV costs रु 6,54,000 less ex-showroom.

This is the value-focused long-range Creta EV for buyers who want maximum claimed range without stepping into the top-end price band. It suits long-distance commuters and buyers who fear frequent charging more than they fear missing luxury features. It is attractive if range is your priority, but it still sits at a premium price in Nepal.

Pros
Best claimed range among the lower trims.
Long-range capability reduces charging anxiety.
Core EV drivetrain remains simple and efficient.
More practical for intercity use than 42 kWh variants.
Cons
Pays extra mainly for battery capacity.
Likely still misses premium convenience items.
Range figure is claimed, not Nepal road-tested.
As of 03 Sept 2026
16 rows compared
BYD M6 price in NepalBYD M6 price in Nepal
BYD
रु 76,50,000
Hyundai Creta EV price in NepalHyundai Creta EV price in Nepal
Hyundai
रु 69,96,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 76,50,000
रु 69,96,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
No offer on this variant
1 offer on other variants
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
204 PS+32.7 PS
126 kW (171.3 PS)
Max torque
310 Nm+55 Nm
255 Nm
Battery
Not disclosed
42 kWh
Claimed range
530 km (NEDC)
Not disclosed
Transmission
Not disclosed
automatic
Drivetrain
Not disclosed
front-wheel drive
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Boot space
180 litres
Not disclosed
Seating
7
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
69
81Better
Service centres
44Better
35
CCS2 fast chargers
0
10
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·7-seater cabin configuration
·Panoramic Sunroof
·Ventilated front seats
·Power-adjustable driver seat
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Climate control panel finished in glossy black, operated entirely by touch
·Rear seat legroom and headroom generous
·Rear backrest angle comfortable rather than upright
·Floor not raised to accommodate battery, avoiding knees-up seating position for rear passengers
·Front seats get electric adjustment and ventilation on higher trims
·Height-adjustable driver seating across the range
·Fold-out tray table behind front passenger seat
·Panoramic sunroof
As of 31 Aug 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·12.8-inch rotatable touchscreen infotainment
·Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
·Wireless smartphone charger
·Power tailgate
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Twin 10.25-inch displays (driver instrument cluster and central touchscreen)
As of 31 Aug 2026
🛡️Safety
·Level 2 ADAS: Adaptive Cruise Control, AEB, Lane Keep Assist
·6 SRS Airbags
·360-degree surround view camera
·Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) with Auto Hold
As of 15 Sept 2026
·6 airbags
·ABS with EBD
·ESC with Vehicle Stability Management
·Hill-start Assist Control
·Hill Descent Control
·TPMS Highline
·Level 2 ADAS on relevant trims
·Lane Following Assist
·Leading Vehicle Departure Alert
As of 31 Aug 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·8 years or 160,000 km battery warranty
·8 years or 150,000 km motor warranty
·6 years or 150,000 km whole-vehicle warranty
As of 15 Sept 2026
—
✨Design & Exterior
·Dragon Face design language
·LED headlamps and LED DRLs
·17-inch alloy wheels
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Blanked-off front grille housing LED light bar
·Aerodynamically styled alloy wheels
·Battery pack visible as slight bulge below door sills
·Light blue-grey dual-tone paint scheme with contrasting black roof
As of 31 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Launched in Nepal on Sept 13, 2024 at NADA Auto Show
·Imported as CBU from China
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Long-range variant listed in Nepal pricing coverage
As of 03 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BYD M6
Hyundai Creta EV

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 76,50,000
रु 69,96,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 20,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 76,73,985
≈ रु 70,24,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 91,974 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 84,111 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BYD M6 full detailsHyundai Creta EV full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Hyundai Creta EV is रु 6,54,000 cheaper ex-showroom (9.3%), while the BYD M6 is ahead on dealer and service reach and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the BYD M6 if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 9 more service centres in Nepal (44 vs 35); 32.7 PS more power; 55 Nm more torque.

Choose the Hyundai Creta EV if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 12 more showrooms in Nepal (81 vs 69).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
3 of 7

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 07 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BYD: 69 showrooms, 44 service centres · Hyundai: 81 showrooms, 35 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BYD M6 vs Hyundai Creta EV — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BYD M6 or Hyundai Creta EV?

As of October 2026, the Hyundai Creta EV starts at Rs 51.96 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 6.94 lakh less than the BYD M6 at Rs 58.9 lakh.

What is the price of the BYD M6 and Hyundai Creta EV in Nepal?

The BYD M6 costs Rs 58.9 lakh to Rs 76.5 lakh and the Hyundai Creta EV costs Rs 51.96 lakh to Rs 69.96 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BYD M6 or the Hyundai Creta EV?

These two split the decision: the Hyundai Creta EV is रु 6,54,000 cheaper ex-showroom (9.3%), while the BYD M6 is ahead on dealer and service reach and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the BYD M6 if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the Hyundai Creta EV if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

M6 vs Tata Curvv EVCreta EV vs Omoda E5 ProM6 vs GAC Aion YCreta EV vs Jaecoo J5M6 vs Wuling Eksion EVCreta EV vs Mahindra XUV 400 EVM6 vs Deepal S05Creta EV vs Forthing Friday EV

Latest on the M6 and Creta EV

All BYD carsAll Hyundai carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost