NEPAL AUTOMART
Haval / GWM Tank 300
Rs 1.6 crore
On-road price →

Name spellings: Haval / GWM Tank300. These refer to the Haval / GWM Tank 300 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Haval / GWM / Tank 300

Haval / GWM Tank 300 in Nepal
Official distributor: V.G. Impex Pvt. Ltd.
Hybrid

Haval / GWM Tank 300 Price in Nepal

Rs 1.6 crore
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs updated September 23, 2026

The Haval / GWM Tank 300 price in Nepal is Rs 1.6 crore (ex-showroom), across 1 variant.

Engine
1998 cc
Power
346.2 bhp
Ground clearance
224 mm
Transmission
Automatic

About the Haval / GWM Tank 300

The Tank 300 HEV is a full-size, body-on-frame-style lifestyle off-roader with strong hybrid performance, substantial road presence, and a feature list that reads more premium than its niche positioning would suggest. In Nepal, its single listed ex-showroom price of Rs 1,59,99,000 places it deep in luxury/SUV territory, so it will appeal mainly to buyers who want a distinctive, rugged-looking 4x4 hybrid rather than a mainstream family SUV.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 16 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The Tank 300 makes its case through deliberately boxy, retro-off-road styling, with a tall stance, upright proportions, and a visual language that looks closer to a classic expedition SUV than a soft-roader. As sold in Nepal, the HEV is the top variant in the lineup you provided, so the feature set discussed here should be read as the higher-spec expression of the model rather than a separate, mechanically different car. Its dimensions are substantial for Nepali roads, with a long wheelbase and wide body that should give it an imposing feel in traffic and a more planted footprint on open roads.

Performance & drivetrain

The Tank 300 HEV uses a 2.0-litre turbocharged petrol hybrid setup with a combined output quoted at 351 PS and 648 Nm, paired with a 9-speed hybrid automatic and four-wheel drive. Those figures position it as a very strong performer on paper, especially for steep climbs, highway overtakes, and load carrying, while the hybrid system should help smooth low-speed response and reduce fuel thirst compared with a pure petrol SUV of similar size. For Nepal, the bigger practical question is not just power but efficiency and refuelling convenience: it still uses petrol, so it avoids charging dependence, but buyers should expect running costs to remain in premium-SUV territory rather than economy-car territory.

Interior, features & practicality

The HEV’s cabin is best understood as the most fully equipped version of the Tank 300 available here, so its conveniences and driver aids are the benchmark for the line. Key highlights commonly associated with this variant include a large-screen, modern infotainment layout, multiple safety systems, 360-degree camera support, electronic parking brake with auto-hold, and a high level of off-road and comfort equipment; where a feature is especially relevant to the top variant, it should be treated as top-variant-only unless the Nepal catalog says otherwise. Practicality is shaped by its five-seat layout, generous body size, and the kind of upright packaging that should suit buyers who want a commanding driving position and more versatility than a typical urban crossover.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Nepal lineup you supplied currently lists one variant: Tank 300 HEV at Rs 1,59,99,000 ex-showroom. At that price, it sits in a rarefied bracket where the buyer is less likely to be comparing it with compact SUVs and more likely to be cross-shopping premium 4x4s, imported luxury SUVs, and image-led lifestyle machines; natural rivals in Nepal would be other high-priced off-road-capable SUVs rather than ordinary family crossovers. Running costs should be viewed as premium but not extreme for the class: the hybrid powertrain may soften fuel use versus a large non-hybrid turbo petrol, yet maintenance, tyres, insurance, and overall ownership will still reflect its price band and weight.

Verdict

The Tank 300 HEV feels like a niche but credible proposition for Nepalese buyers who want a rugged-looking SUV with serious power, hybrid assistance, and a high-end feature list, rather than a conventional seven-seat family vehicle. Its strongest appeal is emotional and functional at the same time: it looks distinctive, has the hardware and performance expected of an adventurous 4x4, and avoids range anxiety by staying with petrol-hybrid power, but the asking price means it will only make sense for a very specific, affluent buyer profile.

Variant-wise price list

Every Haval / GWM Tank 300 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Tank 300 HEVरु 1,59,99,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Tank 300 HEV)रु 1,59,99,000
First-year road tax (1501 – 2000 cc)रु 27,500
Third-party insurance (Above 1600 cc)रु 10,745
Estimated on-roadरु 1,60,37,245
YOUR EMI
~रु 1,92,352/mo
रु 63,99,600 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 2,05,318/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 1998 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1998 cc
Max power
351 PS
Max torque
648 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
1.7 kWh
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
400 L
Ground clearance
224 mm
Wheelbase
2750 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electric
Touchscreen
12.3 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
10.3 km/l
Fuel tank
75 L

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
Tank 300 HEV
रु 1,59,99,000
Battery & Range
same across range
  • Combined system output: 351 PS, 648 Nm from 2.0L turbo petrol + electric motor
  • DC charging time (10–80%): Not applicable; self-charging HEV with no external DC charge spec
Engine, Motor & Drivetrain
same across range
  • 2.0L turbo petrol engine paired with hybrid electric motor
  • Engine displacement: 1998 cc turbo petrol
  • Maximum power: 351 PS peak system output
  • Maximum torque: 648 Nm peak system torque
  • 9‑speed automatic transmission, Hi4‑T hybrid system
  • Transmission type: 9‑speed torque‑converter automatic
  • drivetrain: 4WD with hybrid Hi4‑T all‑terrain system
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Ground clearance mm: 224 mm claimed for Nepal-spec Tank 300
  • Ground clearance: 224 mm.
Dimensions
same across range
  • Body type: 5‑door, 5‑seater body‑on‑frame off‑road SUV
  • Seating capacity: 5 seats.
  • Ground clearance: 224 mm.
Cargo
same across range
  • Seating capacity: 5 seats, premium off‑road SUV
  • Fuel tank capacity: 75 litres.
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Premium cabin with leather upholstery and soft-touch materials
  • Powered driver seat with multiple adjustments, Nepal-spec
  • Dual‑zone automatic climate control, rear AC vents
  • Ambient interior lighting, off‑road themed design
  • Seating capacity: 5 seats.
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Digital instrument cluster with off‑road info displays
  • Keyless entry and push‑button start
Safety
same across range
  • ABS with EBD, stability control and traction control
  • Hill descent control and off‑road drive modes
  • ADAS with features like adaptive cruise and lane assist claimed for Tank series
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Neo‑retro boxy off‑road design with upright stance
  • Chunky bumpers, exposed spare wheel, off‑road styling cues
  • LED headlamps and tail lamps with modern light signatures
  • Large alloy wheels with all‑terrain tyres
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Introduced as premium off‑road Tank brand by GWM Nepal
  • Single top‑spec Tank 300 HEV variant offered in Nepal
  • Initial booking price Rs 1,59,99,000; later revised to Rs 1,59,95,000
  • Current price around Rs 15.999 million
  • Imported by VG Impex; CBU hybrid SUV, not locally assembled
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Strong off‑road‑oriented hybrid SUV with full‑time 4WD and high power; price is high but justified for niche buyers.
  • Best suited to affluent enthusiasts needing serious off‑road capability with modern comfort and some fuel‑saving hybrid tech.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the Tank 300 HEV

WHY THIS ONE
Very strong performance: 351 PS and 648 Nm with hybrid 4WD drivetrain.
High ground clearance and dedicated off‑road hardware for challenging Nepali terrain.
Premium interior with leather trim, advanced infotainment and ADAS features.
Unique neo‑retro off‑road design; few direct rivals in Nepal at this price.
Very strong hybrid power and torque for highway and hill climbs
True ladder-frame 4WD hardware and 224 mm ground clearance
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Only one high‑priced variant; no more affordable trims for broader buyers.
Hybrid fuel efficiency figures for Nepal are unavailable, making running-cost comparison hard.
GWM’s service and parts network is still growing compared with established Japanese and Korean brands.
Only one expensive HEV variant, no affordable trims
Fuel economy still a concern versus smaller or diesel SUVs

More Haval / GWM Tank 300 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Haval / GWM Tank 300 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

BMW 3 SeriesHaval / GWM Tank 500Kia SorentoToyota CamryCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Haval / GWM Tank 300

Tank 300 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
positive
Discussion volume: low
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
affordabilityimpressive featuresMileage and running costGround clearance for Nepal roadsOff-road ability and terrain comfortService network and spare partsResale valueBoot space and family practicality
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Incredible vehicle
Great future GWM
Strong off-road capability and road presence
Good power and torque for highway use
Comfortable, plush interior with lots of features
Seen as a value alternative versus much pricier off-road SUVs
strong hybrid engine and torque
premium look and neo-retro design
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Fuel economy is a recurring concern
Price is still considered premium in Nepal
Boot space and practicality are questioned for family use
Long-term ownership worries focus on service, spares, and resale
concerns about service, parts availability
perceived high maintenance cost
noise and vibration issues around 1500-2000 RPM
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • The Tank 300 is being discussed in Nepal as a premium off-road SUV with an ex-showroom price around Rs 159.99 lakh and a single variant.
  • Nepali buyers focus heavily on whether the vehicle is worth the price compared with more established SUVs and on whether service and spare parts will remain manageable.
  • Road clearance, off-road ability, and comfort on rough Nepal roads are important purchase points.
  • Resale value and long-term maintenance cost are common Nepal-specific concerns for Chinese premium SUVs.
  • sold in one variant ex-showroom Rs 1.60 Crores (~Rs 1,59,95,000)
  • bookings opened in Nepal for HEV Tank 300 and Tank 500 via VG Impex
  • GWM Nepal has Kathmandu dealer, after sales service contact in Sankhamul, Lalitpur

“Incredible vehicle. I am so damn impressed with my Diesel Tank 300.”

“Very very cheap every Nepali can afford.. have great future GWM!!”

“A very capable and comfortable off-road package, but value for money drops because of the high price.”

“Fuel consumption is not great, with real-world use trending into the low teens per 100 km.”

“The Tank 300 is praised for strong off-road performance and luxury feel, but fuel economy and software are common drawbacks.”

“The Nepal retail price has been discussed around Rs 1.5995 crore with a single variant.”

Forum

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 16 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 5 years 9 months

The Haval / GWM Tank 300 has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the TANK 300 (中国坦克300).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Nepal version appears to be sold with a hybrid petrol-electric setup (2.0 L turbo + motor) with 351 PS and 648 Nm combined, and wheelbase ~2820 mm, which is longer than standard Chinese 300 (2750 mm)
  • Chinese spec includes diesel 2.4 L and multiple PHEV trims (Hi4-T, Hi4-Z) which may or may not be offered in Nepal; ground clearance Chinese spec ~222-224 mm; Nepal spec unclear
  • The Chinese-market Tank 300 includes locally sold petrol and diesel versions and, in later discussion, a facelift/PHEV variant; Nepal may not get the same powertrain or trim mix.
  • Owner discussion I found does not clearly establish the exact Nepal specification, so any mismatch in engine, battery, ADAS, wheel/tire, or trim should be checked before transferring complaints one-for-one.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Factory spec shows ~222-224 mm in ICE/PHEV setup; this supports moderate off-road excursions; effective under-body protection and approach/departure angles noted in reviews
Public owner discussion emphasizes that it copes well with rough roads and off-road use, consistent with its off-road-first design.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
With 2.0 T ICE version, real range often 550-650 km in mixed use; PHEV variant (Hi4-T) gives about 105 km electric-only per CLTC
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Roomy front and rear seats; two large adults comfortable in back; boot space adequate for travel gear; folding rears somewhat less flat
COMFORT & RIDE
Seats are high, good visibility; ride comfortable over unpaved roads with stock HT tires, though stiffer on highways; noticeable wind and tyre noise above certain speeds
Owners commonly describe the ride as smooth and comfortable for a rugged SUV, including on longer journeys.
PERFORMANCE
2.0 T turbo petrol delivers strong torque, especially off-idle and at high altitude; occasional turbo lag at launch or under load
Owners describe strong low-end torque and capable off-road performance, with several saying it feels very good on-road for a boxy body-on-frame SUV.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Good suite of tech: 360-degree cameras, adaptive cruise, lane-keeping, off-road modes, digital driver aids; software glitches and slow infotainment noted occasionally
Owners praise the car for offering a lot of technology for the money, though some mention occasional software/feature glitches such as lane-keeping behavior.
BUILD QUALITY
Solid ladder-frame chassis; sturdy body-on-frame feel; interior uses plastics at times perceived as less premium; fit-finish improves with newer models
Some owners speak positively about general build solidity and say the car does not feel like it is cutting corners.
RELIABILITY
Many owners report very few major failures even after 100,000-120,000 km; typical issues are minor: trim squeaks, occasional engine vibration, map system slow or needing updates
Longer-term owners in discussion report few or no major problems, but a smaller number mention occasional glitches, especially around electronics/software.
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • resale value varies greatly by market and tariff policy
  • after-sales service network strength depends on local importers
  • spare parts availability in Nepal unverified
  • insurance costs depend on local risk and regulations
  • warranty terms differ by country; battery warranties especially vary

Owner satisfaction in China: 77/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: high · as of 16 Sept 2026.

Our review of the Haval / GWM Tank 300

Haval / GWM Tank 300 review: hybrid off-roader for Nepal’s tough roads

The Haval / GWM Tank 300 HEV lands in Nepal as a high-power, hybrid, body-on-frame SUV aimed at buyers who want serious off-road hardware, strong road presence and modern tech at a premium price. It is expensive and niche, but for the right owner it fills a gap between lifestyle SUVs and hardcore off-roaders.

Nepal AutoMart · 16 Sept 2026 · Read the full review

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Genuine off-road hardware including front and rear locking differentials (4x4australia.com.au)
Powerful hybrid powertrain delivers strong performance and high torque (4x4australia.com.au)
Excellent value for money with a high level of premium features (thesouthafrican.com)
Diesel engine is remarkably quiet and refined during operation (thesouthafrican.com)
Smooth and responsive nine-speed automatic transmission (citizen.co.za)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Real fuel use is much higher than the company claims. (auto.co.za)
The transfer case lacks a full-time 4x4 mode. (4x4australia.com.au)
Rear seats don't fold flat for extra cargo space. (thesouthafrican.com)
The ride feels firm or rough on some models. (evshift.com)
Few aftermarket parts exist compared to older rivals. (4x4australia.com.au)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 04 Oct 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Haval / GWM Tank 300

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Haval / GWM Tank 300? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Haval / GWM dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
V.G. Impex Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Haval / GWM distributor for Nepal
21
OUTLETS
8
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Brisha Motors
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Brisha Motors, Bhaktapur, Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer)
Haval / GWM Showroom — Nepal
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Bhaktapur, Nepal
Haval / GWM Showroom — Hakimchowk
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Bharatpur-09, Hakimchowk, Chitwan, Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer)
Haval / GWM Showroom — Traffic Chowk
BIRATNAGAR · SALES
Sales
Traffic Chowk, Biratnagar, Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer)
Haval / GWM Showroom — Bhanupath
BUTWAL · SALES
Sales
Bhanupath, Butwal-08, Rupandehi, Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer)
Haval / GWM Showroom — Basundhara-8
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Basundhara-8, Dhapasi, Kathmandu, Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer)
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (3)
Haval / GWM Showroom — Authorized GWM dealer · Authorized GWM dealer, ChitwanDealer
Haval / GWM Showroom — Authorized GWM dealer · Authorized GWM dealer, BiratnagarDealer
Haval / GWM Showroom — Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer) · Lalitpur, Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer)Sales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 18 in Nepal — see all Haval / GWM outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Haval / GWM Tank 300 costs Rs 1.6 crore (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
V.G. Impex Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Haval / GWM cars in Nepal.
Haval / GWM has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bhaktapur, Lalitpur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Butwal, Pokhara, Itahari. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Comments suggest many Nepalis find it affordable.
The Tank 300 costs about Rs 159.99 lakh ex-showroom in Nepal and comes in a single variant.
In Nepal, the GWM Tank 300 costs about Rs 159.99 lakh ex-showroom.
The GWM Tank 300 is priced at about Rs 159.99 lakh ex-showroom in Nepal.
GWM is a Chinese automaker, and Tank is one of its SUV sub-brands.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Haval / GWM Tank 300 costs रु 10,745 per year (Above 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 1.6 crore) is roughly रु 2,05,318 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Haval / GWM Tank 300 in Bagmati Province is रु 27,500: the रु 27,000 annual tax for the 1501 – 2000 cc band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Haval / GWM Tank 300 base variant (Rs 1.6 crore) works out to roughly रु 1,92,352 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 23, 2026 · how we verify