NEPAL AUTOMART
Haval / GWM H6
Rs 1.17 crore
On-road price →

Name spellings: Haval / GWM H 6. These refer to the Haval / GWM H6 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Haval / GWM / H6

Haval / GWM H6 in Nepal (1 of 5)1 / 5
Official distributor: V.G. Impex Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

Haval / GWM H6 Price in Nepal

Rs 1.17 crore
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs updated August 16, 2026

The Haval / GWM H6 price in Nepal is Rs 1.17 crore (ex-showroom), across 2 variants. 1 of 2 trim price is distributor-verified, last checked 06 August 2026. V.G. Impex Pvt. Ltd. has not published a price for 1 of 2 — ask a Haval / GWM dealer for that one.

Engine
1998 cc
Power
201.21 bhp
Ground clearance
175 mm
Transmission
DCT

About the Haval / GWM H6

The Haval H6 sold in Nepal positions itself as a modern, tech‑heavy premium mid‑size SUV, aimed at buyers who want something more distinctive than the usual Japanese and Korean options but still value comfort, safety and practicality. In its top HIGH DCT 4WD guise, it combines a powerful turbo‑petrol engine, sophisticated dual‑clutch gearbox and a very full feature list to appeal to urban families and professionals stepping up from compact SUVs.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 05 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

Red SUV front view, tunnel lighting
Red SUV front view, tunnel lightingour own photo

The current Haval H6 in Nepal is a sharp‑edged, contemporary SUV, with a bold grille, crisp LED lighting and clean surfacing that gives it a more European flavour than many traditional rivals. The proportions are clearly mid‑size, with a long wheelbase, wide stance and relatively tall roofline that signal space and road presence rather than outright sportiness. In the HIGH DCT 4WD variant, larger alloy wheels, LED headlamps and tail lamps, and chrome or satin accents underline its premium positioning and make it look more upmarket parked alongside mainstream crossovers. Overall, our assessment is that the H6’s design will appeal to Nepali buyers who want something modern and slightly unconventional, without being flashy or over‑styled.

Performance & drivetrain

In Nepal, the Haval H6 is offered with a 2.0‑litre turbocharged petrol engine paired to a dual‑clutch automatic transmission and four‑wheel drive in the HIGH DCT 4WD variant. The engine is rated at around 150 kW of peak power and 320 Nm of torque, figures that put it on par with or ahead of most 2.0‑litre turbo SUVs in this price band and give strong highway performance and confident overtaking even with a full family and luggage. The dual‑clutch gearbox is tuned for smooth automatic use, and combined with the selectable drive modes and 4WD hardware it promises relaxed urban drivability with extra traction on broken or wet Nepali roads, rather than hardcore off‑roading. Buyers should expect fuel economy typical of a modern 2.0‑litre turbo petrol SUV: not as frugal as smaller naturally aspirated engines, but reasonable for the performance on offer, especially on longer highway runs.

Interior, features & practicality

The third‑generation Haval H6 uses its generous footprint and wheelbase to offer a genuinely spacious five‑seater cabin, with ample legroom and headroom in both rows and a large, flexible boot suited to family trips and airport runs. The interior design follows a minimalist, tech‑driven theme with a prominent central touchscreen, digital instrument display and a clean dashboard layout that feels more premium than many traditional ladder‑frame SUVs at a similar price. In the HIGH DCT 4WD variant, equipment levels are a major selling point: features such as advanced driver assistance systems, 360‑degree camera, multiple airbags, automatic climate control, keyless entry and start, and connected infotainment with smartphone integration are part of its appeal as a "fully loaded" family SUV. Practical touches like split‑fold rear seats, numerous storage spaces and wide‑opening doors make it easier to live with in dense urban areas like Kathmandu, while the elevated driving position and good outward visibility suit the mixed traffic and road conditions across Nepal.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The current top variant, Haval H6 HIGH DCT 4WD, is listed in Nepal at an ex‑showroom price of Rs 1,16,95,000, placing it firmly in the premium mid‑size SUV bracket rather than the entry‑level crossover segment. This price puts it up against well‑equipped petrol versions of established rivals such as Japanese and Korean mid‑size SUVs, as well as some body‑on‑frame models, but the H6 counters with more power, richer equipment and advanced safety tech that are not always matched at similar price points. Running costs will reflect its 2.0‑litre turbo petrol and sophisticated DCT/4WD hardware: fuel expenses will be higher than a smaller naturally aspirated compact SUV, and maintenance will require adherence to authorised service schedules, but the upside is performance and technology levels that appeal to buyers who prioritise comfort and features over bare‑bones economy. In our view, the H6 in this HIGH DCT 4WD configuration suits urban and semi‑urban Nepali families and professionals who regularly travel highways, value safety and tech, and are willing to pay a bit more upfront and in running costs to get a premium, less‑common alternative to the mainstream choices.

Verdict

As sold in Nepal, the Haval H6 HIGH DCT 4WD stands out as a feature‑rich, strongly powered mid‑size SUV that offers a distinctly modern alternative to the usual suspects in the 1 crore‑plus bracket. Its combination of contemporary styling, spacious five‑seat cabin, long list of comfort and safety equipment, and a powerful turbo‑petrol with 4WD makes it particularly attractive for buyers who spend most of their time on highways and city roads but want extra confidence on rough patches. We see the main trade‑offs as fuel and maintenance costs that are in line with its performance and technology, and the fact that it is still a relatively new brand in the Nepali context compared with long‑established Japanese names. For Nepali car‑buyers willing to look beyond the conventional options, the H6 makes a compelling case as a premium daily‑use SUV with strong value in power, safety and equipment for the price.

Variant-wise price list

Every Haval / GWM H6 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
HIGH DCT 4WDरु 1,16,95,000
3rd Gen
Not announced
ask a V.G. Impex dealer

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (HIGH DCT 4WD)रु 1,16,95,000
First-year road tax (1501 – 2000 cc)रु 27,500
Third-party insurance (Above 1600 cc)रु 10,745
Estimated on-roadरु 1,17,33,245
YOUR EMI
~रु 1,40,606/mo
रु 46,78,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 1,50,847/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 1998 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1998 cc
Max power
204 PS
Max torque
320 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WD
Transmission
DCT
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
175 mm
Wheelbase
2738 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
12.3 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
ADAS
Level 2 ADAS

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

8 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
HIGH DCT 4WD
रु 1,16,95,000
3rd Gen
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • Engine: 2.0L Turbocharged Direct Injection Petrol Engine
  • Power Output: 204 PS @ 6000 rpm | Torque: 320 Nm @ 1500–4000 rpm
  • Drivetrain: BorgWarner 4WD System | 7-Speed Wet DCT Automatic
  • 2.0L 4N20 turbo petrol engine, 1998cc
  • Max power 150 kW at unspecified rpm
  • Max torque 320 Nm at unspecified rpm
  • 7‑speed dual‑clutch automatic transmission
  • Full‑time 4WD driveline
  • Emission standard Euro V
—
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Wheelbase 2738 mm
—
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Dimensions & GC: L: 4653mm | W: 1886mm | H: 1724mm | Wheelbase: 2738mm | Ground Clearance: 175mm
  • Overall length 4657 mm
  • Overall width 1816 mm
  • Overall height 1724 mm
—
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Split-fold rear seats for flexible cargo space
—
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Luxury Equipment: Panoramic Sunroof, Heated & Ventilated Front Leather Seats, Wireless Charging, Hands-Free Power Tailgate, DTS Premium Audio Setup.
  • Marketed as premium SUV focused on comfort and luxury
  • Described as class‑apart in SUV comfort, luxury, and panache
—
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Tech Cockpit: Dual Integrated Displays (10.25-inch Digital Cluster + 12.3-inch HD Infotainment Screen), Full-Color Windshield Head-Up Display (HUD).
—
Safety
varies by variant
  • Safety & Level 2 ADAS Suite: 6 Airbags, Autonomous Emergency Braking (AEB), Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop & Go, Lane Keep Assist, Blind Spot Monitoring, Rear Cross Traffic Alert, Auto Parking Assist.
  • Haval H6 earns 5‑star ANCAP safety rating under 2020‑2022 protocols
  • ANCAP scores: 90% adult, 88% child, 81% safety assist, 73% vulnerable user
  • Full marks in side impact and oblique pole tests per ANCAP summary
  • Warranty coverage up to 5 years on vehicles including 3rd Gen Haval H6
—
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Described as luxuriously good‑looking premium SUV
  • Positioned as redefining Nepal’s SUV market in style and presence
  • Built on progressive global lightweight modular platform
  • Large chrome grille with LED headlamps
  • LED daytime running lights and tail lamps
  • SUV body style with muscular lines
  • Roof rails and rear spoiler for sporty look
—
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported and distributed in Nepal by V.G. Impex Pvt. Ltd.
  • Showroom located at Thapathali, Kathmandu
  • Starting launch price mentioned as NRs 96,99,999 at entry, later 1,03,99,999
  • Current official price list shows HAVAL H6 HIGH DCT at NRs 1,16,95,000 ex‑showroom
  • Imported fully built units from China
  • Positioned as premium Haval SUV in Nepal lineup
  • Single trim officially listed on GWM Nepal site
—
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Strong turbo‑petrol performance, 4WD, space, and 5‑star ANCAP safety justify the premium pricing for buyers seeking a high‑spec family SUV with global credentials.
  • Best suited to urban and highway users who prioritise safety, comfort and brand image over fuel economy and low running costs.
  • Higher price than Jolion but more power and features
  • Competes with mid-size petrol SUVs in Nepal
  • Value depends on preference for performance and features
—

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the HIGH DCT 4WD

WHY THIS ONE
Powerful 2.0L turbo engine with 150 kW output and 7DCT for strong performance.
Full‑time 4WD plus higher ground clearance improve rough‑road capability versus typical crossovers.
5‑star ANCAP rating with excellent occupant and safety‑assist scores gives strong safety confidence.
Spacious dimensions and premium positioning make it feel like a true D‑segment SUV at its price.
Strong 2.0L turbo petrol performance for highway use
Modern exterior styling stands out in segment
Feature-rich interior with sunroof and leather seats
4WD capability useful for rough Nepali roads
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Only petrol 2.0 turbo available; no hybrid or diesel option for lower running costs.
Ex‑showroom price above one crore makes it expensive versus many rival SUVs and crossovers.
GWM brand and service network in Nepal are still relatively new, which may worry long‑term ownership planners.
High on-road price limits mass-market appeal
Fuel efficiency likely lower than smaller crossovers
Lack of publicly detailed specs for Nepali market
Limited variant choice compared to foreign markets

More Haval / GWM H6 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Haval / GWM H6 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Mitsubishi L200Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Haval / GWM H6

H6 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
Discussion volume: low
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
MileageGround clearance for Nepal roadsService cost and workshop accessSpare parts availabilityResale valueFeature list versus priceBoot space and family usabilityFuel efficiency especially in city traffic
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Feature-rich for the price in Nepal
Strong road presence and premium-feeling interior
Good value compared with other SUVs in the segment
Well-suited to light off-roading and rough urban roads
Feature-rich SUV with strong safety ratings and premium interior for the price
Good highway stability and comfortable ride
COMMON COMPLAINTS
High price in Nepal compared with mainstream SUVs
Fuel economy is a common concern in owner/reviewer discussions
Resale value and long-term service confidence are recurring buyer worries
Limited after-sales service and spare parts availability outside major cities
Real-world fuel consumption worse than advertised in city driving
Brand perception risks affecting resale value
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Sold in Nepal at Rs 116.95 lakh for the High DCT 4WD variant.
  • Ground clearance is discussed as 175 mm, which buyers see as adequate for Nepal’s speed bumps and broken roads.
  • Buyers often weigh local service coverage, spare parts availability, and resale before choosing it.
  • Nepal-focused reviews frame it as a premium import with a price that puts it against established Japanese and Korean SUVs.
  • Ex-showroom price is Rs 1,16,95,000 for the 4WD-petrol variant in Nepaleter 滋 GWM Nepal price list
  • CarsNepal reports city fuel consumption about 8-10 km/L, especially under heavy traffic in Kathmandu etc., less than highway figures
  • Buyers outside Kathmandu and Pokhara concerned about dealership and service centre coverage and spare parts logistics

“The H6 impressed reviewers as a well-built, feature-rich SUV that feels like it gives more for the money than many rivals.”

Forum

“Nepali launch coverage highlighted the H6 as a premium SUV with many features, but positioned at a very high price point.”

News

“Nepal price-list coverage shows the Haval H6 High DCT 4WD at Rs 1,16,95,000, reinforcing its premium positioning.”

“Most Nepali owners describe the Haval H6 as an unexpectedly premium SUV that offers European-like quality at a much more approachable price.”

“Limited after-sales service & spare parts availability is a common concern, especially outside Kathmandu.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 05 Sept 2026. Quotes are paraphrased summaries of common opinions, not verbatim. Sources: gwm.com.np, gwm.com.np, gwm.com.np

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in Australia have lived with this for 5 years 3 months

The Haval / GWM H6 has been on sale in Australia longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the GWM Haval H6.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Australian Haval H6 petrol models commonly use a 2.0‑litre turbocharged petrol engine with a dual‑clutch transmission and front‑wheel drive or all‑wheel drive; if Nepal receives a different engine (e.g., hybrid, different tune) or gearbox, performance and fuel‑consumption comments may not fully match.
  • Australian trim structure (e.g., Lux, Ultra, 2WD vs 4WD) determines wheel size (18" vs 19") and equipment; Nepal’s trim levels and wheel/tyre sizes may differ, affecting ride, handling and comfort.
  • Some Australian owners note that specific software bugs (e.g., CarPlay/Android Auto disconnections, steering sensitivity resetting, over‑sensitive G‑sensor triggering hazard lights) were fixed via local firmware updates; Nepal’s software version and update support may differ.
  • Driver‑assist systems such as Emergency Lane Keeping and lane‑keeping assistance are configured to Australian regulations and road markings; their behaviour could differ if tuning or feature set is different in Nepal.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners and reviewers do not complain much about basic ground clearance for normal road use; it is regarded as adequate for city and highway driving rather than off‑road work.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Australian petrol owners report real‑world fuel use around 9–10 L/100 km in mixed driving, close to or slightly above official figures.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Multiple Australian reviews and owners highlight a roomy interior with generous space for front and rear passengers.
Owners find the boot/luggage area large and practical for family use, with good everyday usability.
COMFORT & RIDE
Ride comfort is rated as acceptable but not class‑leading: smooth on freeways and suburban roads but choppy or bouncy on rougher, winding country roads.
Front seats are sometimes described as unsupportive or flat, particularly over longer drives.
Noise levels are generally considered good, with the cabin largely quiet at cruising speeds.
PERFORMANCE
Owners generally find the 2.0‑litre turbo engine sprightly with good power for overtaking and highway use.
Several owners and reviewers note scrappy / average dynamics, with body roll and a lack of confidence on rough, winding roads compared with Japanese rivals.
Traction from a standing start can be inconsistent on 2WD versions, with noticeable wheelspin or loss of traction if you accelerate hard; this is reported as much less of an issue on 4WD variants.
The dual‑clutch gearbox is described as working well once moving, but can be a bit laggy or hesitant at low speeds and in stop‑start traffic.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners praise the H6 for generous technology and safety equipment for the price, including a large infotainment screen, CarPlay/Android Auto, and a broad suite of driver‑assist features.
Several owners report software issues: wireless CarPlay/Android Auto frequently disconnecting until a stereo firmware update is applied.
Australian reviewers and owners note that some ADAS (advanced driver‑assist) tuning needs work, with lane‑keeping and emergency lane‑keeping interventions feeling intrusive or poorly calibrated.
A number of owner reviews complain that the intelligent Emergency Lane Keeping system can activate unexpectedly and tug the steering wheel, which they consider unsettling or dangerous.
BUILD QUALITY
Several owners describe the H6 as solidly built with good perceived quality of materials for the price, noting tight panel gaps and a “Euro‑feel” interior design.
Some owner reviews on Australian consumer sites mention quality or defect issues, including engine/oil problems in isolated cases and concerns about long‑term durability, while others report no issues over the first year.
RELIABILITY
Owner reports are mixed: some owners state they have had no reliability problems in the first 6–12 months and could not find major reliability complaints before purchase.
Other owners report serious issues such as engine failure or oil problems within the first year and express strong dissatisfaction with how these were handled.
Software‑related reliability (infotainment, connectivity) is a recurring theme, with bugs largely resolved after firmware updates but noted as an initial problem.
RAISED IN AUSTRALIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Australian owners frequently mention good value for money compared with established rivals; this is specific to Australian pricing and taxation, not Nepal.
  • Long warranty coverage (e.g., seven‑year unlimited‑kilometre in Australia) is part of the local distributor offer and does not apply to Nepal.
  • Comments on service costs, capped‑price servicing schedules, and servicing experiences relate to Australian dealer networks and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Owner remarks about insurance affordability and local insurance providers are specific to Australia.
  • Resale expectations and perceptions of brand image (Chinese brand vs Japanese/Korean) are shaped by the Australian used‑car market and may differ in Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in Australia: 65/100. This is a reading of Australia owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in Australia · confidence: low · as of 28 Aug 2026. Sources disagreed on which market this model is established in (China was also reported), so treat it as indicative.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Hybrid engine pulls hard and picks up speed quickly. (g1.globo.com)
Cabin has plenty of space, good materials, and lots of features. (autotrader.co.nz)
Seven-year unlimited-kilometre warranty covers you for a long time. (chasingcars.com.au)
Ride feels smooth and steady for daily family trips. (bitauto.my)
Safety kit includes many airbags and driver assistance tech. (bitauto.my)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Powertrain response feels inconsistent and the all-wheel-drive calibration needs work. (autotrader.co.nz)
The touchscreen interface distracts the driver and is hard to use on the move. (autotrader.co.nz)
Petrol models burn much more fuel in real-world driving than we expected. (zabikers.co.za)
Handling lacks the sharp, engaging feel you get from some sportier rivals. (chasingcars.com.au)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 10 Oct 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Haval / GWM H6

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Haval / GWM H6? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Haval / GWM dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
V.G. Impex Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Haval / GWM distributor for Nepal
21
OUTLETS
8
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Brisha Motors
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Brisha Motors, Bhaktapur, Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer)
Haval / GWM Showroom — Nepal
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Bhaktapur, Nepal
Haval / GWM Showroom — Hakimchowk
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Bharatpur-09, Hakimchowk, Chitwan, Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer)
Haval / GWM Showroom — Traffic Chowk
BIRATNAGAR · SALES
Sales
Traffic Chowk, Biratnagar, Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer)
Haval / GWM Showroom — Bhanupath
BUTWAL · SALES
Sales
Bhanupath, Butwal-08, Rupandehi, Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer)
Haval / GWM Showroom — Basundhara-8
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Basundhara-8, Dhapasi, Kathmandu, Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer)
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (3)
Haval / GWM Showroom — Authorized GWM dealer · Authorized GWM dealer, ChitwanDealer
Haval / GWM Showroom — Authorized GWM dealer · Authorized GWM dealer, BiratnagarDealer
Haval / GWM Showroom — Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer) · Lalitpur, Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer)Sales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 18 in Nepal — see all Haval / GWM outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Haval / GWM H6 costs Rs 1.17 crore (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: HIGH DCT 4WD (Rs 1.17 crore), 3rd Gen.
V.G. Impex Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Haval / GWM cars in Nepal.
Haval / GWM has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bhaktapur, Lalitpur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Butwal, Pokhara, Itahari. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Most owners find it manages city traffic and rough roads fine, and the 175 mm ground clearance helps it clear speed bumps and potholes without trouble.
Buyers tend to weigh mileage, after-sales service, spare parts, resale value, and whether the features justify the Nepal price tag.
Many owners call it good value for the features and comfort on offer, though the high price still splits opinion among budget-conscious buyers.
The recurring worries are service support, spare parts, fuel consumption, and how well it will hold resale value down the line.
Owners driving in Kathmandu traffic report around 8-10 km per litre, noticeably lower than what it manages on the highway.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Haval / GWM H6 costs रु 10,745 per year (Above 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 1.17 crore) is roughly रु 1,50,847 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Haval / GWM H6 in Bagmati Province is रु 27,500: the रु 27,000 annual tax for the 1501 – 2000 cc band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Haval / GWM H6 base variant (Rs 1.17 crore) works out to roughly रु 1,40,606 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated August 16, 2026 · how we verify