NEPAL AUTOMART
Nissan X-Trail
Rs 1.5 crore – Rs 1.55 crore
On-road price →

Name spellings: Nissan XTrail, Nissan X Trail. These refer to the Nissan X-Trail on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Nissan / X-Trail

Nissan X-Trail in Nepal
Official distributor: Pioneer Moto Corp Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

Nissan X-Trail Price in Nepal

Rs 1.5 crore – Rs 1.55 crore
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs verified September 22, 2026
Generations: 2015, 2021, 2023 · current: 2023

The Nissan X-Trail price in Nepal ranges from Rs 1.5 crore to Rs 1.55 crore (ex-showroom), across 2 variants. All 2 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 08 October 2026.

Engine
1997 cc
Seats
7
Variants
2
Fuel
Petrol

About the Nissan X-Trail

Nissan’s X-Trail, as currently sold in Nepal, positions itself as a premium, electrified 7-seater SUV that blends modern design with family-friendly practicality and a focus on efficiency. With its advanced e-POWER hybrid setup, all-wheel-drive capability and a long feature list on the top variant offered here, it targets buyers who want the ease of petrol refuelling with an electric-like driving experience, plus space and comfort for Nepali roads and lifestyles.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 05 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

In its current generation, the Nissan X-Trail brought to Nepal has a sharp, contemporary SUV stance, with a tall, muscular body and clean surfacing that looks upmarket in city traffic and on the highway. The top variant sold here typically features signature LED headlamps with a modern light signature, a prominent grille and sculpted bonnet, and large alloy wheels that fill the arches and give it a confident presence. The design mixes a fairly boxy, practical silhouette with sleek detailing, so it reads as both family-friendly and aspirational, which suits the expectations of buyers stepping up from compact SUVs. Overall, it fits naturally into the premium 7-seater segment that has become popular among urban families and business owners in Nepal.

Performance & drivetrain

The X-Trail offered in Nepal is based on Nissan’s e-POWER technology, where a downsized turbo-petrol engine works primarily as a generator for one or more electric motors that actually drive the wheels, giving an EV-like smoothness without needing external charging. In markets with a similar specification, the system pairs a three-cylinder 1.5-litre turbo engine with dual electric motors and an automatic single-speed transmission, with electronic all-wheel drive branded as e-4ORCE, and the Nepal car aligns with this electrified, all-wheel-drive, efficiency-focused positioning. Power and torque figures vary slightly by market, so it is safer to say that performance is tuned to deliver strong low-speed response for city driving and confident highway overtakes, rather than outright sportiness. For Nepali conditions, the combination of electric drive, the traction advantage of all-wheel drive and SUV-typical ground clearance should make the X-Trail well suited to mixed urban, highway and light off-road or rough-road use, with an emphasis on refined, predictable behaviour over long distances.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the Nepal-spec X-Trail in its top variant is configured as a three-row, 7-seater SUV, aimed at families who need occasional use of the third row as well as generous luggage space with the seats folded. The cabin design follows a modern, horizontal layout with a digital instrument cluster and a central touchscreen infotainment system, and the top variant typically adds premium upholstery, multi-zone climate control and a comprehensive suite of convenience features, such as keyless entry and start and a full set of connectivity options. Across similar high-spec X-Trail models globally, the rear seats are known for good flexibility, with sliding and reclining second-row seats to balance legroom and boot space, and the Nepal car follows that family-utility template rather than a purely five-seat, lifestyle focus. With multiple USB charging points, thoughtful storage spaces and a relatively flat load area when the rear seats are folded, the X-Trail aims to be a practical long-haul companion for Kathmandu-Pokhara or Tarai-highland trips while still feeling like a premium, tech-forward environment.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, the current X-Trail lineup is simple: the top variant X-Trail is priced at Rs 1,50,00,000 ex-showroom, placing it firmly in the premium, imported 7-seater SUV bracket rather than the mainstream compact-SUV market. At this price it competes with other high-end monocoque SUVs and crossovers that appeal to affluent family buyers and corporate customers who prioritise comfort, space and brand image over outright off-road ruggedness. The e-POWER powertrain is designed to deliver better fuel efficiency than a conventional large-displacement petrol SUV, and because it uses petrol rather than requiring external charging, it fits neatly into Nepal’s existing fuel infrastructure while offering some of the smoothness and quietness associated with electric drive. This X-Trail therefore suits buyers who regularly travel with family or colleagues, want the security and status of a large, well-equipped SUV, are willing to pay a premium upfront, but expect lower day-to-day running costs versus similarly sized pure-petrol rivals in Nepal’s hilly terrain and traffic.

Verdict

As sold in Nepal, the Nissan X-Trail in top trim is best understood as a technologically advanced, family-sized SUV that trades the hardcore off-road image of ladder-frame 4x4s for a more refined, electrified and urban-friendly personality. Its e-POWER hybrid system, all-wheel drive capability and 7-seat practicality together make it a compelling option for those who want an easy-to-own, petrol-fuelled SUV that still feels future-ready. The price places it beyond reach for the mass market, but within its niche, it offers a distinctive blend of efficiency, comfort and technology that stands out against more conventional petrol or diesel rivals. For Nepali buyers who value space, smoothness and a modern image, and who are comfortable with the premium initial outlay, the X-Trail makes a strong case as a sophisticated long-term family and business vehicle.

Variant-wise price list

Every Nissan X-Trail trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
X-Trail 5 Seaterरु 1,49,99,000
X-Trail 7 Seaterरु 1,54,99,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (X-Trail 5 Seater)रु 1,49,99,000
First-year road tax (1501 – 2000 cc)रु 27,500
Third-party insurance (Above 1600 cc)रु 10,745
Estimated on-roadरु 1,50,37,245
YOUR EMI
~रु 1,80,330/mo
रु 59,99,600 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 1,92,662/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 1997 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1997 cc
Max power
144 PS
Max torque
200 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
479 L
Wheelbase
2630 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
7 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
14.42 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1997 cc
Max power
144 PS
Max torque
200 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats
Boot space
479 L
Wheelbase
2630 mm
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
14.42 km/l

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

9 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Warranty & After-sales, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
X-Trail 5 Seater
रु 1,49,99,000
X-Trail 7 Seater
रु 1,54,99,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • Available with two-wheel drive and four-wheel drive
  • Offered with two-wheel drive and four-wheel drive configurations
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Wheelbase mm: 2705 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 210 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 200 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 200 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Length: 4690 mm
  • Width: 1820 mm
  • Height: 1740 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2630 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 1618 kg
  • Wheelbase mm: 2630 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 1618 kg
Cargo
varies by variant
  • 2nd and 3rd rows fold down for extra cargo space
  • Lowering the cargo floor creates added height for taller items
  • Long, flat cargo floor with access to underfloor storage
  • Lowering floor creates added height for taller items
  • Long, flat floor for big items with access to underfloor storage
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • EZ Flex Seating System: lift lever to slide and tilt 2nd-row seat forward for access to available 3rd row
  • Available quilted leather-appointed interior
  • Power assisted zero gravity front seats
  • Dual zone automatic temperature control with independent left/right temperature controls
  • Standard rear air vents mounted behind the front centre console
  • EZ Flex Seating System: lift a lever to slide and tilt the 2nd-row seat forward for access to the 3rd row
  • 2nd and 3rd row seats fold down for extra cargo space
  • Available quilted leather-appointed interior
  • Available power assisted zero gravity front seats
  • Available dual zone automatic temperature control
  • Standard rear air vents mounted behind the front centre console
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Intelligent key enables foot-activated liftgate opening by swinging foot under centre of bumper
  • Hands-free liftgate: swing foot under centre of bumper with intelligent key in pocket to open liftgate
Safety
varies by variant
  • Airbag count: 6 Airbags
  • Camera 360: Intelligent Around View Monitor
  • Adas level: Level 1 features including Intelligent Forward Collision Warning
  • ABS, EBD, and Brake Assist
—
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
  • 3 years or 100,000 km standard vehicle warranty
  • Free servicing for first year or 10,000 km
—
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • LED daytime running lights and headlights
  • 18-inch alloy wheels
  • V-motion chrome grille
—
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported as a CBU (Completely Built Unit) to Nepal
  • Sold through Pioneer Moto Corp authorized dealerships
  • Mileage kmpl: 14.42 km/l, claimed figure
  • Mileage kmpl: 14.42 km/l, claimed figure
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • This petrol variant is a rugged choice for buyers prioritizing 4WD capability and high ground clearance over fuel tech.
—

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the X-Trail 5 Seater

WHY THIS ONE
Capable 4WD system for varied Nepali terrain
Excellent 210mm ground clearance for unpaved roads
Spacious 7-seater cabin layout
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
High tax bracket due to 2500cc engine displacement
Interior tech feels dated compared to Chinese rivals
Xtronic CVT can feel sluggish under heavy load

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Nissan X-Trail

X-Trail problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
51 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
pricereliabilityrepair costsGround clearance and suspension performance on broken village roads and occasional off‑road stretchesReal fuel economy of the e‑Power hybrid on city and highway routes in NepalService network strength of Nissan Nepal and parts availability for the hybrid systemResale value versus similarly priced Toyota, Hyundai and Kia SUVsComfort, space and features for a family SUV that can handle long trips
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Stylish exterior design and premium-feeling interior for a family SUV
New e‑Power hybrid technology is seen as modern and refined compared to older diesel SUVs
Good ground clearance and 19‑inch wheels are appreciated as suitable for Nepali road conditions
Perceived as a comfortable long‑distance family car with a spacious cabin
Looks attractive and premium
Strong features and AWD (e-4ORCE) with high ground clearance
Well-suited for Nepal’s hills and rough roads
Seven-seater practicality for families
COMMON COMPLAINTS
losing worth as a luxury vehicle
expensive-to-repair hybrid
overrated
Price around 1.5 crore makes it feel expensive versus established SUVs and ladder‑frame 4x4s
Uncertainty about long‑term reliability of e‑Power technology and hybrid components
Concern that resale value may be weaker than Toyota or popular Korean brands in Nepal
Very high purchase price makes access limited
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Buyers discuss whether the X‑Trail’s ground clearance and suspension are adequate for rough rural Nepali roads as well as city conditions
  • Hybrid petrol setup raises questions about fuel economy in Kathmandu traffic and on hilly highways compared to diesel SUVs
  • Potential owners are wary about service reach outside Kathmandu and the availability/cost of hybrid‑system spare parts
  • The high asking price in Nepal makes it more of a niche, aspirational SUV rather than a mass‑market option
  • Official ex-showroom price is NPR 15,000,000 for the single variant offered now in Nepal per Nissan Nepal’s website
  • Service network: several Nissan service centres across Nepal, with spare parts enquiries via Nissan Nepal; parts price protection plans exist for later years
  • Ground clearance (~220 mm) is viewed positively for Nepal’s roads; AWD system considered a plus for hilly terrain
  • Buyers express concern that fuel economy in mountainous & congested traffic will be worse than in flat-road claims; price premium limits its mass appeal

“Now a 1500 cc petrol fwd and a more expensive-to-repair hybrid? Sad seeing a great car losing it’s worth.”

“yo economy crisis ma …?”

“completely overrated”

“Viewers on a Nepali YouTube review of the new X‑Trail praise the premium looks and modern e‑Power setup but question whether the high price and unknown resale make it a sensible buy in Nepal.”

“Commenters on a Nepali first‑impression video of the X‑Trail e‑Power focus on ground clearance, tyre size and hybrid mileage, asking if it can handle village roads while still saving fuel in Kathmandu traffic.”

“Launch‑event coverage of the X‑Trail in Nepal shows viewers impressed by the new technology and interior quality, but several comments mention worries about service and parts for the hybrid system outside Kathmandu.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 05 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in Australia have lived with this for 3 years 10 months

The Nissan X-Trail has been on sale in Australia longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Nissan X-Trail T33 (including e-POWER e-4ORCE).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • The Australian X‑Trail T33 range includes both conventional petrol and e‑POWER hybrid versions, with availability of specific trims like ST, ST‑L, Ti and Ti‑L; Nepal may import only selected trims or only specific powertrains, so features such as panoramic roof, BOSE audio, or e‑4ORCE AWD may differ.
  • Higher‑spec Australian models often run larger alloy wheels (19‑inch on some Ti/Ti‑L variants), which can slightly worsen ride comfort compared with lower‑spec models with smaller wheels; if Nepal offers different wheel sizes, owner comments about firmness may not match exactly.
  • Some Australian trims receive more advanced driver‑assist suites and luxury features (for example, around‑view monitor, ProPILOT, head‑up display), whereas the specification of these systems and options in Nepal may be different; any praise or criticism of such features assumes they are fitted.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Australian owners taking the X‑Trail T33 on dirt or country roads describe no regular issues with scraping and consider the SUV’s clearance workable for mild off‑road or rough‑track use, though it is not viewed as a hardcore off‑roader.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Australian e‑POWER owners report real‑world fuel economy in the mid‑single‑digit to low‑8 L/100 km range, depending on driving mix; they generally consider this good for a mid‑size AWD SUV but not dramatically better than some efficient non‑hybrid rivals.
Some owners note that short urban trips with heavy traffic can push consumption higher, whereas steady highway runs or gentle driving can achieve figures close to or slightly better than the official ratings.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Multiple owners highlight the very roomy cabin and practical layout, especially in 5‑seat form, and say it comfortably handles family duties with kids and luggage.
Seven‑seat owners in Australia say the third row is best suited to children or short adults, with limited space for taller passengers on longer trips.
Owners frequently praise the large boot and flexible seating (split‑fold, sliding second row) as a major strength for camping gear, prams and shopping.
COMFORT & RIDE
Australian owner reviews repeatedly call the X‑Trail T33 very comfortable on long trips, with supportive seats and a generally quiet cabin, especially in higher trims.
Some owners note that on rougher city roads the suspension can feel a bit firm, particularly on higher‑spec models with larger wheels, though it is still viewed as more comfortable than many rivals.
e‑POWER owners like the low engine noise around town and comment that the drivetrain feels refined, contributing to a relaxed driving experience.
PERFORMANCE
Owners of the T33 X-Trail with e-POWER e-4ORCE repeatedly praise the drivetrain as smooth, quiet and with strong instant torque from a standstill, making the car feel more responsive than a typical petrol SUV of this size.
Several Australian owners report that the 1.5 turbo-petrol and e-POWER setups offer adequate but not sporty acceleration, describing performance as more than sufficient for family duties and overtaking but not exciting.
Long‑term users note that the X‑Trail maintains stable, confident performance at highway speeds, including with a full family load, and that the AWD versions provide secure traction on wet or unsealed roads.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owner feedback from Australia is mixed on tech: many appreciate the modern digital cluster, large infotainment screen, and driver‑assist features, but some complain that the infotainment system is laggy or unintuitive and rate the technology only average.
e‑POWER owners mention that driver‑assist and safety tech (such as adaptive cruise and lane‑keeping) works well overall, but a few report that alerts and lane‑keeping can feel intrusive on narrow or poorly marked roads.
BUILD QUALITY
Most Australian owner reviews describe the T33 X‑Trail’s interior fit and finish as solid, with soft‑touch materials in key areas and an overall feeling of improvement over previous generations.
A minority of owners report small rattles, trim noises or minor fit issues developing over time (for example, from doors or dashboard), but these are not described as widespread or severe.
RELIABILITY
Across Australian owner‑review platforms, early‑life reliability feedback for the T33 X‑Trail is generally positive, with most owners reporting no major mechanical failures in the first 1–3 years.
Some owners mention isolated issues such as software glitches in the infotainment system or warnings from driver‑assist systems, but these are usually resolved by dealer updates and do not appear as a systematic mechanical fault in the drivetrain.
RAISED IN AUSTRALIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Australian owners frequently comment on high servicing and dealer costs, as well as mixed dealer experience; these are specific to Australia’s service network and pricing and do not transfer to Nepal.
  • Comments about Australian resale value, insurance premiums and finance deals for the X‑Trail T33 are market‑specific and do not apply to Nepal.
  • Remarks on local discounts, drive‑away offers, and regional fleet or rental usage reflect Australian market conditions and should not be assumed for Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in Australia: 80/100. This is a reading of Australia owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in Australia · confidence: low · as of 26 Aug 2026. Sources disagreed on which market this model is established in (India was also reported), so treat it as indicative.

Owner & customer reviews — Nissan X-Trail

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Nissan X-Trail? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Nissan dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Pioneer Moto Corp Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Nissan distributor for Nepal
34
OUTLETS
16
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Next Zen Auto Pvt. Ltd.
BANEPA · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Next Zen Auto Pvt. Ltd., Tindobato, Banepa, Kavrepalanchok
Nissan Showroom — Pioneer Moto Corp
BHAIRAHAWA · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Pioneer Moto Corp, Bhairahawa
Nissan Showroom — iCAUR / dealer
BHAKTAPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
iCAUR / dealer, Gatthaghar (Sallaghari), Bhaktapur
Nissan Showroom — Bhaktapur
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Bhaktapur
Nissan Showroom — Narayanghat
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Narayanghat
Nissan Showroom — NL Moto Corp
BHARATPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
NL Moto Corp, Hakim Chowk-10, Bharatpur (Narayangarh), Chitwan
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (7)
Nissan Showroom — Rajaswadhat Chowk · Rajaswadhat Chowk, ItahariDealer
Mega Motors Nissan Showroom · Mega Motors Nissan Showroom, Maharajgunj, KathmanduDealer
Nissan Showroom — Kalanki · Kalanki, Kathmandu (Mega Motors Nissan & Datsun Showroom)Dealer
Nissan Showroom — Thapathali · Thapathali, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Mega Motors Nissan Showroom · Mega Motors Nissan Showroom, Kalanki, KathmanduDealer
Mega Motors Nissan Showroom · Mega Motors Nissan Showroom, Balkumari, LalitpurDealer
Nissan Showroom — Bhujaigaun · Bhujaigaun, NepalgunjSales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 27 in Nepal — see all Nissan outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Nissan X-Trail costs Rs 1.5 crore to Rs 1.55 crore (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: X-Trail 5 Seater (Rs 1.5 crore), X-Trail 7 Seater (Rs 1.55 crore).
Pioneer Moto Corp Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Nissan cars in Nepal.
Nissan has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Birtamode, Nepalgunj, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Butwal, Dhangadhi, Itahari and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Commenters wonder who can actually afford such a pricey car when the economy is in bad shape.
The X‑Trail sold here has SUV‑level ground clearance and big wheels, and local reviewers say it handles uneven roads fine, though it's still a crossover, not a serious off‑roader.
Early video reviews and comments suggest the hybrid setup sips less fuel than regular petrol SUVs, but not enough Nepali owners have shared real‑world mileage numbers yet to say for sure.
Nissan Nepal's Kathmandu dealer handles X‑Trail sales and servicing, though buyers are still wary about getting hybrid‑specific parts and support outside the capital.
Resale value looks set to trail behind comparable Toyota and popular Korean SUVs, and this is one of the biggest concerns Nepali buyers raise before picking the X‑Trail.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Nissan X-Trail costs रु 10,745 per year (Above 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 1.5 crore) is roughly रु 1,92,662 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Nissan X-Trail in Bagmati Province is रु 27,500: the रु 27,000 annual tax for the 1501 – 2000 cc band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Nissan X-Trail base variant (Rs 1.5 crore) works out to roughly रु 1,80,330 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 22, 2026 · how we verify