NEPAL AUTOMART
Haval / GWM Ora 5
Rs 46.99 lakh – Rs 54 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Haval / GWM Ora5. These refer to the Haval / GWM Ora 5 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Haval / GWM / Ora 5

Haval / GWM Ora 5 in Nepal (1 of 3)1 / 3
Official distributor: V.G. Impex Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

Haval / GWM Ora 5 Price in Nepal

Rs 46.99 lakh – Rs 54 lakh
ex-showroom · 4 variants · specs updated September 29, 2026

The Haval / GWM Ora 5 price in Nepal ranges from Rs 46.99 lakh to Rs 54 lakh (ex-showroom), across 4 variants.

Motor
100 kW
Claimed range
520 km
Battery
58.3 kWh
Variants
4

About the Haval / GWM Ora 5

The GWM Ora 5 is a compact electric SUV sold in Nepal with a retro-futurist design, a 58.3 kWh battery, a single front motor, and a claimed driving range in the 430–435 km class depending on the specification reference used in market coverage. In Nepal, it is positioned as a feature-rich, urban-friendly EV with strong ground clearance and premium tech, but its ownership case depends heavily on whether buyers value its equipment and styling enough to justify its price against better-known EV rivals.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 21 Sept 2026.

GWM Ora 5: Retro looks, 58.3 kWh battery, and a price tag that puts it in premium territory

Green Ora 5 front three-quarter view
Green Ora 5 front three-quarter viewour own photo

The GWM Ora 5 is a compact electric SUV with a retro-futurist design, a 58.3 kWh battery, and a single front motor. Claimed range sits in the 430–435 km class, depending on which specification reference you go by. In Nepal, it's pitched as a feature-rich, urban-friendly EV with strong ground clearance and premium tech. Whether it's worth buying comes down to one question: do the equipment and styling justify the price against better-known EV rivals already on Nepali roads?

Design & styling

Green Ora 5 rear three-quarter view
Green Ora 5 rear three-quarter viewour own photo

The Ora 5 is one of the more distinctive-looking EVs in its class. Rounded surfaces, a clean front end, a crossover stance that feels more premium-lifestyle than workhorse. Its dimensions place it firmly in compact-SUV territory, and 200 mm of ground clearance matters on Nepali roads, speed breakers, and broken city sections. The High Variant gets the full showpiece treatment, with exterior details that push the car closer to a design-led city EV than a basic family commuter.

Performance & drivetrain

Nepal's Ora 5 runs a single front motor with an automatic single-speed EV drivetrain, paired with the 58.3 kWh battery pack and front-wheel drive. Market coverage puts output around 100 kW with 260 Nm. That's enough for smooth city acceleration and relaxed highway cruising, not outright performance. Claimed range hovers in the low-400 km WLTP/NEDC-equivalent band in local reporting. In practice, that makes it best suited to mixed urban use, Ring Road commuting, and the odd out-of-town trip with some charging planning built in.

Interior, features & practicality

In High Variant form, the Ora 5 is a well-equipped, tech-first EV. Premium seating, a panoramic sunroof, a 360-degree camera system, a transparent chassis-view function, and a long list of ADAS-style driver aids all feature. The cabin leans toward convenience and intelligence rather than minimalism. This is the trim where the comfort and safety highlights show up most fully — some features may be limited to this top package depending on local specification. A usable boot, a spacious-feeling footprint for a compact SUV, and several storage solutions round out the practicality case. It's easy to see why GWM is aiming this at buyers who want one EV to cover both family errands and daily office duty.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The current Nepal lineup: Standard at Rs 46,99,000, Mid at Rs 48,49,000, Pro at Rs 51,99,000, and High Variant at Rs 53,99,900. That puts the Ora 5 above mainstream mass-market EVs and into more premium territory. So the value argument rests less on price and more on battery size, equipment level, safety kit, and ground clearance. Running costs should still be low compared with petrol SUVs, as with most EVs. But owners will need discipline around home or office charging. It's also worth weighing dealership support, resale value, and how the pricing stacks up against similarly sized Chinese EV rivals already familiar to Nepali buyers.

Verdict

The Ora 5 makes its case as a stylish, well-equipped compact EV built for buyers who want comfort, tech, and road-friendly clearance more than raw performance. If the High Variant's full feature set appeals and the premium price band doesn't put you off, it's a credible urban family EV. If maximum value is the priority, the lower variants and rival EVs deserve a close look too.

Variant-wise price list

Every Haval / GWM Ora 5 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Standardरु 46,99,000
Midरु 48,49,000
Proरु 51,99,000
High Variantरु 53,99,900

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Standard)रु 46,99,000
First-year road tax (51 – 125 kW)रु 15,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 47,22,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 56,495/mo
रु 18,79,600 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 47,212/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 100 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
136 PS
Max torque
210 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
58.3 kWh
Claimed range
520 km (WLTP)
DC fast charging
120 kW
10–80% DC charge
Stated as 30–80% in ~30 min
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Ground clearance
200 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
136 PS
Max torque
260 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
58.3 kWh
Claimed range
435 km (WLTP)
DC fast charging
120 kW
10–80% DC charge
Stated as 30–80% in ~30 min
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
228 L
Ground clearance
200 mm
Wheelbase
2650 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
136 PS
Max torque
260 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
58.3 kWh
Claimed range
520 km (WLTP)
DC fast charging
120 kW
10–80% DC charge
Stated as 30–80% in ~30 min
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Ground clearance
200 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
136 PS
Max torque
250 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
58.3 kWh
Claimed range
435 km (WLTP)
DC fast charging
67 kW
10–80% DC charge
Stated as 30–80% in ~30 min
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
228 L
Ground clearance
200 mm
Wheelbase
2650 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

6 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Motor, Power & Drivetrain, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Warranty & After-sales — highlighted below.

SPEC
Standard
रु 46,99,000
Mid
रु 48,49,000
Pro
रु 51,99,000
High Variant
रु 53,99,900
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • 58.3 kWh LFP (Lithium Iron Phosphate) battery by SVOLT
  • Claimed range: up to 520 km NEDC
  • Independent reviews report around 420–435 km WLTP
  • Roughly 350–400 km in real-world Nepali driving, according to media tests
  • DC fast charging up to 120 kW
  • Claimed 30-80% charge in about 30 minutes, as per distributor information
  • 58.3 kWh LFP (Lithium Iron Phosphate) battery by SVOLT
  • Claimed range: up to 520 km NEDC
  • Independent reviews report around 420–435 km WLTP
  • Roughly 350–400 km in real-world Nepali driving, according to media tests
  • DC fast charging up to 120 kW
  • Claimed 30-80% charge in about 30 minutes, as per distributor information
  • 47.8 kWh LFP battery
  • Battery capacity: 47.8 kWh
  • 58.3 kWh LFP (Lithium Iron Phosphate) battery by SVOLT
  • Claimed range: up to 520 km NEDC
  • Independent reviews report around 420–435 km WLTP
  • Roughly 350–400 km in real-world Nepali driving, according to media tests
  • DC fast charging up to 120 kW
  • Claimed 30-80% charge in about 30 minutes, as per distributor information
  • 58.3 kWh LFP (Lithium Iron Phosphate) battery by SVOLT
  • Claimed range: up to 520 km NEDC
  • Independent reviews report around 420–435 km WLTP
  • Roughly 350–400 km in real-world Nepali driving, according to media tests
  • DC fast charging up to 120 kW
  • Claimed 30-80% charge in about 30 minutes, as per distributor information
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • Motor power: 100 kW (around 134 hp) permanent magnet motor
  • Maximum torque: 210 Nm
  • Motor power: 100 kW (around 134 hp) permanent magnet motor
  • Maximum power: 105 kW / 143 PS
  • Maximum torque: 210 Nm
  • Motor power: 100 kW (around 134 hp) permanent magnet motor
  • Maximum torque: 260 Nm
  • Motor power: 100 kW (around 134 hp) permanent magnet motor
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • 200 mm ground clearance
  • 200 mm ground clearance
  • 200 mm ground clearance
  • 200 mm ground clearance
Cargo
varies by variant
—
  • Tyre repair kit
—
  • Spare wheel
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Panoramic sunroof mentioned on Nepal launch coverage
  • Premium seating mentioned on Nepal launch coverage
  • 5 seating capacity
  • No panoramic roof
  • Panoramic sunroof mentioned on Nepal launch coverage
  • Premium seating mentioned on Nepal launch coverage
  • 5 seating capacity
  • Fixed panoramic glass roof with sunshade
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
—
  • No wireless charging
  • No electric tailgate
—
  • Wireless charging
  • Electric tailgate
Safety
same across range
  • 7 airbags
  • Modern ADAS safety features
  • 5-star safety ratings in ANCAP and Euro NCAP testing in overseas markets
  • Dragon Armor battery: cells stacked in layers similar to overlapping scales
  • Downward venting channels direct gases and heat downwards out of the pack, not toward the passenger cabin
  • 7 airbags
  • Modern ADAS safety features
  • 5-star safety ratings in ANCAP and Euro NCAP testing in overseas markets
  • Dragon Armor battery: cells stacked in layers similar to overlapping scales
  • Downward venting channels direct gases and heat downwards out of the pack, not toward the passenger cabin
  • 7 airbags
  • Modern ADAS safety features
  • 5-star safety ratings in ANCAP and Euro NCAP testing in overseas markets
  • Dragon Armor battery: cells stacked in layers similar to overlapping scales
  • Downward venting channels direct gases and heat downwards out of the pack, not toward the passenger cabin
  • 7 airbags
  • Modern ADAS safety features
  • 5-star safety ratings in ANCAP and Euro NCAP testing in overseas markets
  • Dragon Armor battery: cells stacked in layers similar to overlapping scales
  • Downward venting channels direct gases and heat downwards out of the pack, not toward the passenger cabin
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
  • High-voltage battery, motor and controller backed by an 8-year warranty (with stated kilometre limits)
  • 8-year or 150,000 km warranty for the high-voltage battery, drive motor, and controller
  • 4-year or 150,000 km vehicle warranty
  • High-voltage battery, motor and controller backed by an 8-year warranty (with stated kilometre limits)
  • 8-year or 150,000 km warranty for the high-voltage battery, drive motor, and controller
  • 4-year or 150,000 km vehicle warranty
  • Vehicle warranty: 4 years or 100,000 km
  • High-voltage battery, motor and controller backed by an 8-year warranty (with stated kilometre limits)
  • 8-year or 150,000 km warranty for the high-voltage battery, drive motor, and controller
  • 4-year or 150,000 km vehicle warranty
  • High-voltage battery, motor and controller backed by an 8-year warranty (with stated kilometre limits)
  • 8-year or 150,000 km warranty for the high-voltage battery, drive motor, and controller
  • 4-year or 150,000 km vehicle warranty
  • Vehicle warranty: 4 years or 100,000 km
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Global Modular Platform
  • 18-inch alloy wheels
  • 225/60 R18 tyres
  • Global Modular Platform
  • 18-inch alloy wheels
  • 225/60 R18 tyres
  • Global Modular Platform
  • 18-inch alloy wheels
  • 225/60 R18 tyres
  • Global Modular Platform
  • 18-inch alloy wheels
  • 225/60 R18 tyres
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Special introductory launch price was Rs 46,99,000 for the equivalent base trim
  • Distributed in Nepal by VG Impex
  • Launch coverage referred to this base trim as Standard
  • Official Nepal price currently Rs 48,49,000 ex-showroom
  • Distributed in Nepal by VG Impex
  • Showcased through VG Impex showroom network in Thapathali, Kathmandu
  • Special introductory launch price was Rs 51,99,000 for the equivalent top trim
  • Distributed in Nepal by VG Impex
  • Launch coverage referred to this top trim as Pro
  • Official Nepal price currently Rs 53,99,900 ex-showroom
  • Distributed in Nepal by VG Impex
  • Showcased through VG Impex showroom network in Thapathali, Kathmandu
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • This is the launch-period base price, but current Nepal listings have moved up to Mid pricing.
  • If available at this price, it would have been the best-value entry into the ORA 5 range.
  • The Mid variant offers the core powertrain and range of the Ora 5 at a competitive entry price, making it suitable for budget-conscious buyers who prioritize range over luxury features.
  • This is the launch-period top trim, but current Nepal listings now show a higher official High Variant price.
  • It suits buyers who wanted the most-equipped ORA 5 at introductory pricing, but current buyers should compare the revised High Variant rate.
  • The High variant is the better-equipped choice for buyers wanting a premium experience, justifying the price jump with ADAS, panoramic roof, and added convenience features.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the Standard

WHY THIS ONE
Launch-era entry price was the cheapest ORA 5 route.
Same battery and claimed range as the rest of the lineup.
FWD single-motor layout keeps things simple.
Strong ground clearance for an EV crossover.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Current official pricing appears higher than this figure.
Trim-specific equipment details are not clearly separated.
Warranty and cargo figures are still not publicly clear.

More Haval / GWM Ora 5 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Haval / GWM Ora 5 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Haval / GWM ORA 03Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Haval / GWM Ora 5

Ora 5 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
45 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
design aestheticsfeatures and technologyreliability and after-sales support
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
good design
features like Apple CarPlay
spare wheel included
good for budget
COMMON COMPLAINTS
ugly front design
issues with Apple CarPlay
poor after-sales support
not reliable long-term
soft suspension

“I like the design, more curvy and feminine a bit old fashioned, I like it.”

“The only thing I disagree with is the sound system, the sound is a lot more 2D then I was expecting for a 9 speaker sound system, and the Ora is actually more expensive than my current car”

“I think that ORA 5 is out of Aura cause that tail gate is faulty.”

“I just flew from San Francisco to Wellington New Zealand and this exact model was being showcased in the Airport..Definitely has the Porsche front End which looks fantastic..The color blue looks outstanding..Seems like a great vehicle especially for the price..Can only hope to see these in the U.S.A.”

“I love this design! simple, beautiful curves, clearly inspired by certain German sports car brand - especially the front, but I think it looks great!”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 05 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in Thailand have lived with this for 4 years 10 months

The Haval / GWM Ora 5 has been on sale in Thailand longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the GWM Ora Good Cat (also marketed as Ora 03 in some export material).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Thai-market Ora Good Cat variants commonly referenced by owners include the 400 Pro and 500 Ultra, with batteries in the roughly mid-40 kWh and low-60 kWh range and single-motor FWD power outputs around 105–126 kW; Nepal reports for the Ora 5 mention a 58.3–63.87 kWh LFP battery and around 100–150 kW motor output, so some Nepal trims may have slightly different power and battery combinations than specific Thai trims.
  • Thai owner reports often reference lower ground clearance than the 200 mm figure reported for the Nepal Ora 5, implying that the Nepal SUV-style version may sit higher than some Thai Good Cat trims, which could reduce the likelihood of scraping in Nepal compared to Thai experiences.
  • Some Thai Good Cat variants discussed by owners lack certain ADAS or have different feature packages compared with the Nepal Ora 5 spec sheets that mention Level 2 ADAS and specific safety features; complaints about missing features in Thai base trims may not apply to better-equipped Nepal variants.
  • Wheel and tyre sizes mentioned in Thai owner discussions (often smaller wheels with more urban-oriented tyres) may differ from the Nepal-spec Ora 5’s reported larger wheels for SUV positioning, which could change ride comfort and noise characteristics between markets.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Thai owners commonly remark that the car can scrape on steep ramps and speed bumps, calling ground clearance "just enough" for city and suburban roads but advising caution on sharp condo ramps or uneven village roads.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Thai users renting or owning the Good Cat 400–500 km variants commonly report real-world ranges around 300–350 km in mixed use with A/C, lower than the claimed NEDC/CLTC figures but acceptable for daily use.
In Bangkok traffic, some owners note range efficiency is better in city stop–go than at 110–120 km/h highway speeds, where consumption rises noticeably and real range drops.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Multiple Thai reviews describe cabin space as good for a small EV, with front seats comfortable for taller drivers and rear legroom acceptable for two adults, but three adults in the rear is considered tight.
Owners often praise the practical boot for daily shopping but mention it is on the small side for large family trips, requiring careful packing or folding rear seats.
COMFORT & RIDE
Thai owners frequently highlight the seats as soft and supportive for city use, though some say the cushioning feels a bit too soft on longer trips, causing mild fatigue.
Ride quality is often described as comfortable on smooth city roads but can feel firm or slightly bouncy over broken surfaces and speed bumps, especially with the stock low-profile tyres.
Wind and road noise at highway speeds (above around 100 km/h) are a recurring complaint, with several owners noting more cabin noise than some Japanese competitors.
PERFORMANCE
Owners generally describe performance as adequate rather than sporty, with smooth acceleration in city use but only moderate power for highway overtakes, matching the roughly 105–126 kW single-motor FWD setup reported for Thai-spec cars.
Several Thai users note that strong initial torque makes the car feel quick from 0–60 km/h, but it feels less energetic at higher speeds, especially when fully loaded or on highways.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners in Thailand tend to praise the large central touchscreen and digital cluster as modern and feature-rich, but they also report the system can be laggy and occasionally freeze, requiring a restart.
Voice control and some infotainment functions are described as gimmicky or unreliable, with several users saying they rely more on phone mirroring than on the built-in system.
Thai owner reports often commend the ADAS suite (adaptive cruise, lane keeping, front collision warning) for its completeness at the price, but note that lane-keeping and lane-centering can feel intrusive or "nervous" and are sometimes switched off on narrow or poorly marked roads.
BUILD QUALITY
Many Thai owners praise the interior design and materials as stylish, with soft-touch trim and perceived quality higher than expected at this price point.
At the same time, several report minor rattles, squeaks, and misaligned trim appearing after months of use, especially around the dashboard and door panels, indicating variable assembly consistency.
Paint and exterior panel fit are generally considered acceptable, though a few owners mention thin paint prone to scratching or stone chips.
RELIABILITY
Thai owner reports over roughly a year of use often note no major drivetrain or battery failures, with the car remaining mechanically sound in daily commuting.
Minor reliability issues mentioned include occasional infotainment crashes, error messages from driver-assist systems that clear after a restart, and isolated reports of door handle or trim problems that required dealer visits.
RAISED IN THAILAND — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Thai owners frequently discuss attractive purchase prices and promotions compared with Japanese rivals, but these price comparisons are specific to Thai taxes and market positioning and do not apply to Nepal.
  • Comments about easy access to GWM service centres and the density of fast-charging stations in Bangkok reflect Thailand’s infrastructure and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Several Thai reviews focus on depreciation expectations and second-hand market perceptions of Chinese EVs; these resale and financing conditions are specific to Thailand and should not be generalized to Nepal.
  • Thai owners discuss local insurance packages, premiums and government EV incentives, which are policy- and market-dependent and do not carry across to Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in Thailand: 78/100. This is a reading of Thailand owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in Thailand · confidence: low · as of 27 Aug 2026. Sources disagreed on which market this model is established in (China was also reported), so treat it as indicative.

Head-to-head
Ora 5 vs S5 LuxuryOra 5 vs Creta EV

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Distinctive retro-inspired exterior styling stands out in traffic (nepaldrives.com)
Premium-feeling, minimalist cabin with modern tech features and clean layout (meroauto.com)
Comfortable ride quality around Kathmandu, absorbs bumps well for daily commuting (meroauto.com)
Real-world range considered sufficient for typical urban and intercity use (meroauto.com)
Smooth, quiet EV driving experience with easy city drivability (nepaldrives.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Buyers still unsure about brand and long‑term reliability (nepaldrives.com)
Rear design splits opinion; many say quirky, not classy (capitalnepal via YouTube)
Cabin practicality and space feel average against some rival EVs (meroauto.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 14 Sept 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Haval / GWM Ora 5

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Haval / GWM Ora 5? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Haval / GWM dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
V.G. Impex Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Haval / GWM distributor for Nepal
21
OUTLETS
8
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Brisha Motors
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Brisha Motors, Bhaktapur, Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer)
Haval / GWM Showroom — Nepal
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Bhaktapur, Nepal
Haval / GWM Showroom — Hakimchowk
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Bharatpur-09, Hakimchowk, Chitwan, Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer)
Haval / GWM Showroom — Traffic Chowk
BIRATNAGAR · SALES
Sales
Traffic Chowk, Biratnagar, Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer)
Haval / GWM Showroom — Bhanupath
BUTWAL · SALES
Sales
Bhanupath, Butwal-08, Rupandehi, Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer)
Haval / GWM Showroom — Basundhara-8
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Basundhara-8, Dhapasi, Kathmandu, Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer)
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (3)
Haval / GWM Showroom — Authorized GWM dealer · Authorized GWM dealer, ChitwanDealer
Haval / GWM Showroom — Authorized GWM dealer · Authorized GWM dealer, BiratnagarDealer
Haval / GWM Showroom — Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer) · Lalitpur, Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer)Sales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 18 in Nepal — see all Haval / GWM outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Haval / GWM Ora 5 costs Rs 46.99 lakh to Rs 54 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 4 variants.
4 variants are listed: Standard (Rs 46.99 lakh), Mid (Rs 48.49 lakh), Pro (Rs 51.99 lakh), High Variant (Rs 54 lakh).
V.G. Impex Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Haval / GWM cars in Nepal.
Haval / GWM has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bhaktapur, Lalitpur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Butwal, Pokhara, Itahari. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Many users mentioned issues with the Apple CarPlay functionality and after-sales support, with some expressing concerns about the car's long-term reliability.
The design has mixed reviews; some find it attractive while others consider it ugly, particularly criticizing the front design.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Haval / GWM Ora 5 costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 46.99 lakh) is roughly रु 47,212 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Haval / GWM Ora 5 in Bagmati Province is रु 15,500: the रु 15,000 annual tax for the 51 – 125 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Haval / GWM Ora 5 base variant (Rs 46.99 lakh) works out to roughly रु 56,495 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 29, 2026 · how we verify