NEPAL AUTOMART
SML Isuzu MU-X
Rs 1.5 crore – Rs 1.65 crore
On-road price →

Name spellings: SML Isuzu MUX, SML Isuzu MU X. These refer to the SML Isuzu MU-X on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / SML Isuzu / MU-X

SML Isuzu MU-X in Nepal
Official distributor: Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Isuzu Nepal main distributor) / Times Motors (Isuzu dealer)
Diesel

SML Isuzu MU-X Price in Nepal

Rs 1.5 crore – Rs 1.65 crore
ex-showroom · 3 variants · specs updated October 6, 2026

The SML Isuzu MU-X price in Nepal ranges from Rs 1.5 crore to Rs 1.65 crore (ex-showroom), across 3 variants.

Engine
2999 cc
Ground clearance
230 mm
Seats
7
Variants
3

About the SML Isuzu MU-X

The SML Isuzu MU-X stands as a robust, ladder-frame SUV designed for those who prioritize mechanical durability and off-road capability on Nepal's challenging terrain. It balances a powerful diesel engine with a spacious seven-seat cabin, making it a compelling choice for families and adventurers alike.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 14 Oct 2026.

Design & styling

The MU-X presents a muscular and commanding presence, characterized by its sharp, modern lines and an imposing front grille. On the top 2999cc Diesel 4WD variant, the exterior is highlighted by sophisticated Bi-LED projector headlamps and integrated LED daytime running lights that provide a distinct signature. The vehicle sits on large alloy wheels, which, combined with its high ground clearance, emphasize its readiness for both urban environments and rugged trails.

Performance & drivetrain

At the heart of the MU-X is a potent 2999cc diesel engine, widely recognized for its reliability and torque-heavy performance. The top 2999cc Diesel 4WD variant features a shift-on-the-fly four-wheel-drive system, allowing for seamless transitions between drive modes to tackle varying road conditions. This drivetrain is engineered to provide consistent power delivery, ensuring the vehicle remains composed whether navigating steep mountain passes or cruising on highways.

Interior, features & practicality

The cabin is designed with a focus on passenger comfort, offering three rows of seating that accommodate seven occupants. The top 2999cc Diesel 4WD variant is equipped with premium leather upholstery and a power-adjustable driver seat to enhance long-distance comfort. Practicality is further bolstered by a touchscreen infotainment system with modern connectivity options, alongside roof-mounted air conditioning vents that ensure effective climate control for all passengers.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The MU-X is positioned as a premium, full-sized SUV, with the 4WD variant priced at Rs 1,64,90,000, while the MU-X 2999cc Diesel and the 4WD variant are both listed at Rs 1,49,90,000. Given its heavy-duty ladder-frame construction and diesel efficiency, it is well-suited for buyers who frequently travel on rough roads and require a vehicle that balances long-term durability with family-oriented utility. While maintenance costs are typical for a vehicle of this class, its reputation for mechanical longevity often makes it a sensible investment for those navigating Nepal's diverse landscape.

Verdict

The SML Isuzu MU-X is a formidable contender for anyone seeking a dependable, high-clearance SUV that does not compromise on interior space or safety. It successfully bridges the gap between a rugged workhorse and a comfortable family vehicle, offering a level of build quality that is highly valued in the local market. For those who prioritize performance and off-road readiness, it remains a standout option in its segment.

Variant-wise price list

Every SML Isuzu MU-X trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
MU-X 2999cc Dieselरु 1,49,90,000
4WDरु 1,49,90,000
2999cc Diesel 4WDरु 1,64,90,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (MU-X 2999cc Diesel)रु 1,49,90,000
First-year road tax (2501 – 3000 cc)रु 50,500
Third-party insurance (Above 1600 cc)रु 10,745
Estimated on-roadरु 1,50,51,245
YOUR EMI
~रु 1,80,221/mo
रु 59,96,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 1,92,548/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 2999 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
2999 cc
Max power
176.4 PS
Max torque
380 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats
Boot space
311 L
Ground clearance
230 mm
Wheelbase
2845 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
7 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
2999 cc
Max power
176.4 PS
Max torque
380 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats
Boot space
311 L
Ground clearance
230 mm
Wheelbase
2845 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
7 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
2999 cc
Max power
176.4 PS
Max torque
380 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats
Boot space
311 L
Ground clearance
230 mm
Wheelbase
2845 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
7 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
ADAS
ADAS

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

1 category separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Cargo — highlighted below.

SPEC
MU-X 2999cc Diesel
रु 1,49,90,000
4WD
रु 1,49,90,000
2999cc Diesel 4WD
रु 1,64,90,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
same across range
  • 4WD with Terrain Command shift-on-the-fly system
  • 4WD with Terrain Command shift-on-the-fly system
  • 4WD with Terrain Command shift-on-the-fly system
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase: 2845 mm
  • Ground clearance: 230 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2845 mm
  • Ground clearance: 230 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2845 mm
  • Ground clearance: 230 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length: 4825 mm
  • Width: 1860 mm
  • Height: 1860 mm
  • Length: 4825 mm
  • Width: 1860 mm
  • Height: 1860 mm
  • Length: 4825 mm
  • Width: 1860 mm
  • Height: 1860 mm
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Seating capacity: 7 seats
  • Boot litres: 311 L with all three rows up
  • rear seats fold to increase cargo area
  • Seating capacity: 7 seats
  • Boot litres: 311 L with all three rows up
  • rear seats split-fold to expand cargo area
  • Seating capacity: 7 seats
  • Boot litres: 311 L with three rows up
  • split-fold second and third rows for extra cargo
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • 7-seater configuration
  • Climate control air-conditioning with integrated heater and demister
  • Cabin cooling vents for all 3 rows of seats
  • 7-seater configuration
  • Climate control air-conditioning with integrated heater and demister
  • Cabin cooling vents for all 3 rows of seats
  • 7-seater configuration
  • Climate control air-conditioning with integrated heater and demister
  • Cabin cooling vents for all 3 rows of seats
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • 7-inch touchscreen entertainment system
  • Cruise control system
  • Passive Entry & Start System
  • 7-inch touchscreen entertainment system
  • Cruise control system
  • Passive Entry & Start System
  • 7-inch touchscreen entertainment system
  • Cruise control system
  • Passive Entry & Start System
Safety
same across range
  • 6 airbags
  • Electronic Stability Control
  • Traction Control System
  • Hill assist
  • 6 airbags
  • Electronic Stability Control
  • Traction Control System
  • Hill assist
  • 6 airbags
  • Electronic Stability Control
  • Traction Control System
  • Hill assist
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • 3-year / 100,000 km
  • 3-year / 100,000 km
  • 3-year / 100,000 km
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Bi-LED projector headlamps with auto-leveling
  • LED rear position lamps
  • Bi-LED projector headlamps with auto-leveling
  • LED rear position lamps
  • Bi-LED projector headlamps with auto-leveling
  • LED rear position lamps
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported as CBU by Continental Trading Enterprises
  • Imported as CBU by Continental Trading Enterprises
  • Imported as CBU by Continental Trading Enterprises
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • This variant offers the same proven mechanicals as the flagship, making it a solid, if expensive, workhorse for rugged terrain.
  • The MU-X is a robust, reliable choice for those prioritizing off-road capability and longevity over modern tech, though it feels dated compared to newer rivals.
  • A capable off-roader that justifies its price through sheer durability, though it faces stiff competition from more modern SUVs in the same price bracket.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the MU-X 2999cc Diesel

WHY THIS ONE
Proven 3.0L diesel engine
Rugged ladder-frame chassis
High ground clearance
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Lacks modern ADAS features
Interior materials feel utilitarian
High maintenance costs for a niche vehicle

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — SML Isuzu MU-X

MU-X problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
52 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
comfortfeaturespriceavailabilityGround clearance / off-road ability for rural/mountain roadsReliability / durability, especially of diesel engineResale value and parts availabilityFuel economy in mixed terrain use
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
comfortable seats
underrated SUV
Spacious cabin especially for first and second rows
Strong off-road and terrain capability for Nepal’s roads
Reputation for durability and reliability
COMMON COMPLAINTS
high price
limited availability in India
High purchase price relative to features
Limited service & parts availability outside major cities
Interior tech & styling considered dated compared to competitors
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Authorized service centers in Kathmandu, Pokhara, Itahari and other cities via SML Isuzu’s distributor Laxmi Commercial Vehicles Pvt Ltd
  • Service centers listed as “SML Isuzu” in Kathmandu: 3 locations; Nepal-wide showrooms few, pricing high partly due to import and tax burdens
  • Resale seen as reasonably strong due to backbone of diesel engine and off-road capability, though depreciation 1-year ~15-20% reported (for similar models in region)
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

When will it launch in India?

Its India launch is still up in the air, and some comments suggest it might not come at all.

What is the price?

Comments point to a price range of 50 to 60 lakhs in India.

“MUX is so underrated SUV. I had a small visit to a dealership, I found the seats are so comfortable and better than fortuner. The only thing needed is a facelift.”

“Maximum people can't afford who are watching videos😂 😂😂💯💯💯”

“India me 50 to 60 lakhs 😂”

““Pricing also draws comment … it’s seen as expensive for what it offers, though reviewers acknowledge its reliability, safety package … and solid resale potential as redeeming factors.””

““Spacious cabin at first and second row … ground clearance handles rural or rocky roads with ease … many note excellent fuel efficiency for its size (around 10-12 km/L in mixed use)””

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 31 Aug 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 9 years 3 months

The SML Isuzu MU-X has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Isuzu MU-X.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • The original Indian launch in 2017 used a 2.5‑litre diesel and pre‑facelift styling, whereas later Indian models (from 2021) use an updated powertrain and features; Nepal may source either the newer or older specification, so some owner comments may apply to a different engine and trim mix than Nepal’s.
  • The India version uses a 1.9-litre diesel with torque-converter automatic, same engine across 4×2 and 4×4 models. Some older models abroad (or earlier India) had 3.0-litre diesel engines.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Indian owners explicitly praise the MU-X’s high ground clearance, noting that it looks attractive as a tall SUV and copes well with rough roads and off‑road use.
Ground clearance around 230 mm is frequently praised, especially on rough roads and off-road conditions.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Fuel economy is cited around 12-13 kmpl combined; highway figures slightly better (~14 kmpl) in light load and flat roads.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Multiple Indian owners highlight ample cabin space and genuine 7‑seater capability, calling it roomy with good boot space and suitable for family trips and carrying gear.
Reviews mention plush interiors with leather seats and a soft‑touch dashboard, reinforcing a perception of spaciousness and a premium feel inside.
Seven-seater interior is spacious for first and second rows; third row tight for adults on long trips. Cargo space good when seats folded.
COMFORT & RIDE
Owners in India frequently mention good ride comfort and that the MU-X works well as a family car for long distances.
Some users point out that the ride can feel bumpy on rough roads, suggesting comfort is generally good but not class‑leading on very bad surfaces.
Individual reviews rate comfort highly (5/5 in at least one detailed owner review), and describe it as giving driving pleasure and being comfortable for long trips.
Ride over potholes and bad roads is comfortable thanks to soft suspension; cabin insulation moderate but engine noise under hard acceleration noted.
PERFORMANCE
Owners consistently describe the MU-X as a strong, capable SUV with good engine performance and road grip, and some highlight its off‑road capability and braking as strong points.
Several Indian owners note that the steering feels heavy and the MU-X is not very exciting to drive, reflecting a focus on toughness rather than sporty feel.
User reviews mention highway stability and driving pleasure, calling it an “amazing beast” and praising its performance for long‑distance travel.
Owners say the 1.9-litre diesel automatic gives strong torque for overtakes and highways, adequate power even when fully loaded.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Indian owner reviews and editorial coverage describe the MU-X as having acceptable, not cutting‑edge features, with safety equipment considered decent but overall feature set more basic than some rivals.
Owners mention that it has excellent safety features for its class, but there is little owner discussion of advanced driver‑assist tech, indicating a comparatively simple technology package.
Specs include 9-inch touchscreen, 8-speaker system, climate control for all three rows, leather-accent seats; top trims have 4×4 with shift-on-the-fly low/high range and Terrain Command in 4×4 variants.
BUILD QUALITY
Several Indian owners praise the MU-X as a strong, tough vehicle with Japanese build quality, mentioning low maintenance and no breakdowns even over 50,000 km.
Positive reviews describe it as “roomy and tough” and “value for money,” with good perceived durability of the body and mechanicals.
A minority owner review criticises the vehicle as noisy with poor fuel economy and calls it a “glorified jeep,” indicating at least some dissatisfaction with refinement and perceived quality.
Owners report good fit and finish, durable ladder-frame chassis; solid feel in body structure; plastics decent for segment though not ultra-premium.
RELIABILITY
Owner reviews on Indian platforms give the MU-X high aggregate ratings (around 4.6/5 and 93% user score), with some explicitly stating there have been no breakdowns or repairs over tens of thousands of kilometres, reinforcing a perception of strong reliability.
Editorial review in India notes that, as a “true Japanese vehicle,” the MU-X is expected to be extremely reliable, and early owner reports generally support this, though long‑term data is still limited relative to higher‑volume rivals.
One negative Indian review reports a bad experience, but the problems described relate more to service and noise than to repeated mechanical failures, suggesting that outright reliability complaints are relatively rare.
Few major issues reported even up to 100-150k km; diesel powertrain considered rugged; users mention low maintenance in comparison to competitors.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners frequently complain about poor dealer and service network quality, calling service “pathetic” and warning others about specific dealerships; these experiences depend heavily on the Indian network and do not predict service quality in Nepal.
  • Indian reviews discuss the MU-X’s on‑road price, perceived value for money, and running costs in the Indian context; these depend on local taxes, demand and fuel prices and cannot be applied to Nepal.
  • Resale value varies widely between markets and depends on import duties; service cost depends on local labour and parts, warranty terms differ by country; insurance rates not comparable.

Owner satisfaction in India: 78/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 30 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — SML Isuzu MU-X

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the SML Isuzu MU-X? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised SML Isuzu dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Isuzu Nepal main distributor) / Times Motors (Isuzu dealer)
Authorised SML Isuzu distributor for Nepal
2
OUTLETS
1
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Continental Center
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Continental Center, Gairidhara, Kathmandu, Nepal
SML Isuzu Showroom — Kalanki Road
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Kalanki Road, Kathmandu, Nepal

All 2 contactable outlets in Nepal.

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the SML Isuzu MU-X costs Rs 1.5 crore to Rs 1.65 crore (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 3 variants.
3 variants are listed: MU-X 2999cc Diesel (Rs 1.5 crore), 4WD (Rs 1.5 crore), 2999cc Diesel 4WD (Rs 1.65 crore).
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Isuzu Nepal main distributor) / Times Motors (Isuzu dealer) is the authorized distributor of SML Isuzu cars in Nepal.
SML Isuzu has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Spare parts are mostly found in major cities, so getting them in rural or remote areas can take longer and cost more.
Fuel costs are high given diesel pricing, and servicing at authorized centers costs more, especially outside Kathmandu.
The third row works fine for occasional adult use but feels tight on long trips and isn't as comfortable as the front two rows.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the SML Isuzu MU-X costs रु 10,745 per year (Above 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 1.5 crore) is roughly रु 1,92,548 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the SML Isuzu MU-X in Bagmati Province is रु 50,500: the रु 50,000 annual tax for the 2501 – 3000 cc band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the SML Isuzu MU-X base variant (Rs 1.5 crore) works out to roughly रु 1,80,221 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated October 6, 2026 · how we verify